Downloadable books

2011 European TT Championships

Women's Team Event Results

The 2011 European TT Championships.
Gdansk / Sopot, Poland from 8-16 October 2011.

European Championships 2011 logo

The European Table Tennis Championships first took place in 1958 in Hungary.

Initially it was a biennial event, taking place in even numbered years, but now it's held every year during the months of September or October.

2011 saw Gdansk and Sopot in Poland host this prestigious event from 8-16 October.

Great deals at Amazon.com

^ Top of page ^


Events included

The European Championships events were...


^ Top of page ^


Format of event

For the team events a division format was used.

16 teams made up the Championships Division whilst 16 teams were in the Challenge Division and the remaining teams made up a Standard Division.

Only teams in the Championships Division could win the title of European Champions.

In the Championships Division, the teams were seeded into four groups. Each team competed against the other three teams in their group and matches were the best of five sets.

The winner and runner-up of each group then advanced to the quarter finals whereupon the competition was a straight knock-out, best of five sets.


^ Top of page ^


Numbers

An Association could only enter one team in each team event and they could enter up to 5 players in a men's team and up to 5 players in a women's team.


^ Top of page ^


Seeding

Seeding was on the basis of the final positions in the previous European Championships.


^ Top of page ^


Team event - Match Procedure

Teams consisted of 3 players.

Each match consisted of up to 5 singles and was played on 1 table.

The order of play was A v X, B v Y, C v Z, A v Y, B v X, and the matches end when a team has won 3 individual matches, each the best of 5 games.


^ Top of page ^


The European Championships

The 2011 European Table Tennis Championships women's groups for the Championships Division were...

  • Group A - Netherlands, Czech Republic, Luxembourg, Turkey
  • Group B - Romania, Germany, Russia, Ukraine
  • Group C - Hungary, Poland, Serbia, Slovak Republic
  • Group D - Belarus, Spain, Croatia, Lithuania

^ Top of page ^


List of Women Competitors 2011

Family name Given name Association
LI Jiao Netherlands
LI Jie Netherlands
TIMINA Elena Netherlands
CREEMERS Linda Netherlands
EERLAND Britt Netherlands
 
VACENOVSKA Iveta Czech Republic
STRBIKOVA Renata Czech Republic
HADACOVA Dana Czech Republic
PENKAVOVA Katerina Czech Republic
MATELOVA Hana Czech Republic
   
NI Xia Lian Luxembourg
SADIKOVIC Egle Luxembourg
GONDERINGER Tessy Luxembourg
DE NUTTE Sarah Luxembourg
SCHLINK Vinita Luxembourg
 
HU Melek Turkey
HE Sirin Turkey
OZLER Fulya Turkey
GUNGOR Gokcenur Turkey
KARAHAN Ipek Turkey
  
DODEAN Daniela Romania
SAMARA Elizabeta Romania
SZOCS Bernadette Romania
POSTOACA Maria Romania
NECULA Iulia Romania
 
WU Jiaduo Germany
SILBEREISEN Kristin Germany
BARTHEL Zhenqi Germany
IVANCAN Irene Germany
WINTER Sabine Germany
 
GANINA Svetlana Russia
FADEEVA Oksana Russia
TIKHOMIROVA Anna Russia
MIKHAILOVA Polina Russia
NOSKOVA Yana Russia
 
PESOTSKA Margaryta Ukraine
GAPONOVA Ganna Ukraine
TRIFONOVA Polina Ukraine
MOTSYK Iryna Ukraine
 
TOTH Krisztina Hungary
POTA Georgina Hungary
LOVAS Petra Hungary
PERGEL Szandra Hungary
MADARASZ Dora Hungary
 
LI Qian Poland
PARTYKA Natalia Poland
XU Jie Poland
GRZYBOWSKA Katarzyna Poland
STEFANSKA Kinga Poland
 
FEHER Gabriela Serbia
ERDELJI Ana Maria Serbia
MOLNAR Monika Serbia
TODOROVIC Andrea Serbia
 
BALAZOVA Barbora Slovak Republic
KMOTORKOVA Lenka Slovak Republic
HUDECOVA Sona Slovak Republic
DAUBNEROVA Andrea Slovak Republic
 
PAVLOVICH Viktoria Belarus
PAVLOVICH Veronika Belarus
DUBKOVA Alena Belarus
PRIVALOVA Alexandra Belarus
KARAHODZINA Ina Belarus
 
SHEN Yanfei Spain
ZHU Fang Spain
DVORAK Galia Spain
RAMIREZ Sara Spain
 
BOROS Tamara Croatia
MOLNAR Cornelia Croatia
TIAN Yuan Croatia
TUBIKANEC Ivana Croatia
JEGER Mateja Croatia
 
PASKAUSKIENE Ruta Lithuania
JUCEVICIUTE Ieva Lithuania
STUCKYTE Egle Lithuania
VASKEVICIUTE Kristina Lithuania

 


^ Top of page ^


2010 winners

The last European Table Tennis Championships were held in Oatrava, Czech Republic in 2010 and the winners of the womens team event were Netherlands, whilst Romania were runners-up.


^ Top of page ^


2011 Women's Team Event Results

Championships Division

 

Group A - Netherlands, Czech Republic, Luxembourg, Turkey

8 and 9 October 2011

Winners Result Losers
Netherlands 3-0 Czech Republic
Luxembourg 3-1 Turkey
   
Netherlands 3-0 Turkey
Czech Republic 3-1 Luxembourg
 
Netherlands 3-1 Luxembourg
Turkey 3-2 Czech Republic
  • Group A Winners = Netherlands
  • Group A Runners-up = Czech Republic

 


^ Top of page ^


Group B - Romania, Germany, Russia, Ukraine

8 and 9 October 2011

Winners Result Losers
Romania 3-2 Ukraine
Germany 3-0 Russia
 
Romania 3-2 Germany
Russia 3-0 Ukraine
 
Romania 3-0 Russia
Germany 3-1 Ukraine
  • Group B Winners = Romania
  • Group B Runners-up = Germany

 


^ Top of page ^


Group C - Hungary, Poland, Serbia, Slovak Republic

8 and 9 October 2011

Winners Result Losers
Poland 3-0 Slovak Republic
Hungary 3-0 Serbia
 
Hungary 3-2 Poland
Serbia 3-0 Slovak Republic
 
Poland 3-0 Serbia
Hungary 3-0 Slovak Republic
  • Group C Winners = Hungary
  • Group C Runners-up = Poland

 


^ Top of page ^


Group D - Belarus, Spain, Croatia, Lithuania

8 and 9 October 2011

Winners Result Losers
Belarus 3-0 Croatia
Spain 3-0 Lithuania
 
Belarus 3-1 Spain
Croatia 3-2 Lithuania
 
Belarus 3-0 Lithuania
Spain 3-1 Croatia
  • Group D Winners = Belarus
  • Group D Runners-up = Spain

 


^ Top of page ^


Quarter Finals

10 October 2011

Winners Result Losers
Netherlands 3-0 Spain
Hungary 3-2 Germany
     
Belarus 3-1 Czech Republic
Romania 3-1 Poland

 


^ Top of page ^


Semi Finals

11 October 2011

Winners Result Losers
Netherlands 3-2 Hungary
     
Romania 3-0 Belarus

 


^ Top of page ^


Final

12 October 2011

Winners Result Losers
Netherlands 3-0 Romania

 

Match Details
Netherlands Romania 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Li Jiao Daniela Dodean 11-7 11-7 11-5 1-0
Li Jie Elizabeta Samara 11-7 2-11 8-11 13-11 11-3 1-0
Elena Timina Bernadette Szocs 9-11 6-11 11-3 11-2 14-12 1-0

 

 

2011 European TT Championships

Women's Team Event

 

GOLD MEDAL WINNERS
Netherlands
(Li Jiao, Li Jie, Elena Timina)

SILVER MEDAL WINNERS
Romania
(Daniela Dodean, Elizabeta Samara, Bernadette Szocs)

 

 


^ Top of page ^


 

Great deals at Amazon.com
MORE PAGES ABOUT
THE EUROPEAN TABLE TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
For more information about the European Championships, take a look at my other articles...

European Championships

 

 

Other Major Tournaments

Olympic Games

 

World Championships

 

ITTF World Tour

 

World Cup

 

Commonwealth Games

 

 

 

See Who Performed Best

World Rankings

 

Table Tennis Events Calendars

 

Table Tennis Officials


^ Top of page ^


Claim Your FREE Membership

and Join Me at the TOP TABLE

Claim Your FREE Membership

And get Exclusive Information via Email from
AllAboutTableTennis.com

Tips •  Strategies •  Techniques •  Tactics
Rules •  Equipment •  Coaching •  News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy

Join me at the Top Table Join me at the Top Table

Claim Your FREE Membership and Join Me at the TOP TABLE

And get Exclusive Information via Email AllAboutTableTennis

Tips
Strategies
Techniques
Tactics
Rules
Equipment
Coaching
News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy