Downloadable books

2012 Olympic Games
European Qualification Tournament

Discover who qualified for the 2012 Olympic Games from the European Qualification Tournament held from 11th to 15th April.

2012 Olympic Games - European Qualification Tournament logo

Luxembourg hosted the European Qualification Tournament for the 2012 Olympic Games from Wednesday 11th to Sunday 15th April 2012.

A total of 11 men and 11 women's places were available for the London Olympics.

The first stage of group matches took place on Wednesday 11th and Thursday 12th April 2012.

Players were in 16 groups of 3, 4 or 5 players and players finishing in first and second places in each group progressed to the second stage, whilst those in the remaining places were eliminated.

 

 

Women's Results Here


^ Top of page ^


 

 

 

 

Wednesday/Thursday 11/12 April 2012

Preliminary Stage

 

Men - Group A

Player NOC Won Lost Outcome
STEGER Bastian Germany 3 0 To stage 1
JEVTOVIC Marko Serbia 2 1 To stage 1
PLATONOV Pavel Belarus 1 2 Eliminated
BEN ARI Omry Israel 0 3 Eliminated

 

Men - Group B

Player NOC Won Lost Outcome
GARDOS Robert Austria 3 0 To stage 1
PITCHFORD Liam Great Britain 2 1 To stage 1
SIMONCIK Josef Czech Republic 1 2 Eliminated
GABROVSKI Petko Bulgaria 0 3 Eliminated

^ Top of page ^


 

Men - Group C

Player NOC Won Lost Outcome
FREITAS Marcos Portugal 3 0 To stage 1
PATTANTYUS Adam Hungary 2 1 To stage 1
PISTEJ Lubomir Slovakia 1 2 Eliminated
SMIRNOV Aleksandr Estonia 0 3 Eliminated

 

Men - Group D

Player NOC Won Lost Outcome
ROBINOT Quentin France 3 0 To stage 1
LUNDQVIST Jens Sweden 2 1 To stage 1
BAGGALEY Andrew Great Britain 1 2 Eliminated
MENGE Gencay Turkey 0 3 Eliminated

^ Top of page ^


 

Men - Group E

Player NOC Won Lost Outcome
PETE Zolt Serbia 3 0 To stage 1
SKACHKOV Kirill Russia 2 1 To stage 1
LI Ahmet Turkey 1 2 Eliminated
KOJIC Frane Tomislav Croatia 0 3 Eliminated

 

Men - Group F

Player NOC Won Lost Outcome
APOLONIA Tiago Portugal 3 0 To stage 1
SEREDA Peter Slovak Republic 1 2 To stage 1
BENTSEN Allan Denmark 1 2 Eliminated
RABINOVICH Shimon Israel 1 2 Eliminated

^ Top of page ^


 

Men - Group G

Player NOC Won Lost Outcome
VANG Bora Turkey 3 0 To stage 1
KEINATH Thomas Slovak Republic 1 2 To stage 1
STOYANOV Niagol Italy 1 2 Eliminated
RONNEBERG Espen Norway 1 2 Eliminated

 

Men - Group H

Player NOC Won Lost Outcome
KARAKASEVIC Aleksandar Serbia 3 0 To stage 1
CIOTI Constantin Romania 2 1 To stage 1
BURGIS Matiss Latvia 1 2 Eliminated
RECH DALDOSSO Marco Italy 0 3 Eliminated

^ Top of page ^


 

Men - Group I

Player NOC Won Lost Outcome
MONTEIRO Joao Portugal 3 0 To stage 1
ZWICKL Daniel Hungary 2 1 To stage 1
KOU Lei Ukraine 1 2 Eliminated
JEAN Lauric Belgium 0 3 Eliminated

 

Men - Group J

Player NOC Won Lost Outcome
SUCH Bartosz Poland 3 0 To stage 1
GACINA Andrej Croatia 2 1 To stage 1
GROTH Jonathan Denmark 1 2 Eliminated
MIKUTIS Tomas Lithuania 0 3 Eliminated

^ Top of page ^


 

Men - Group K

Player NOC Won Lost Outcome
WANG Zeng Yi Poland 2 1 To stage 1
CHTCHETININE Evgueni Belarus 2 1 To stage 1
IONESCU Ovidiu Romania 2 1 Eliminated
OLAH Benedek Finland 0 3 Eliminated

 

Men - Group L

Player NOC Won Lost Outcome
LEBESSON Emmanuel France 4 0 To stage 1
DIDUKH Oleksandr Ukraine 3 1 To stage 1
CANTERO Jesus Spain 2 2 Eliminated
MOHLER Nicola Switzerland 1 3 Eliminated
BAST Mile Luxembourg 0 4 Eliminated

^ Top of page ^


 

Men - Group M

Player NOC Won Lost Outcome
DRINKHALL Paul Great Britain 3 1 To stage 1
ZIBRAT Jan Slovak Republic 3 1 To stage 1
VOSTES Yannick Belgium 2 2 Eliminated
KORBEL Petr Czech Republic 2 2 Eliminated
MICHELY Gilles Luxembourg 0 4 Eliminated

 

Men - Group N

Player NOC Won Lost Outcome
HE Zhiwen Spain 4 0 To stage 1
LASAN Sas Slovak Republic 3 1 To stage 1
PROKOPCOV Dmitryj Czech Republic 2 2 Eliminated
GOLOVANOV Stanislav Bulgaria 1 3 Eliminated
UDRA Alfredas Lithuania 0 4 Eliminated

^ Top of page ^


 

Men - Group O

Player NOC Won Lost Outcome
MACHADO Carlos Spain 4 0 To stage 1
ZHMUDENKO Yaroslav Ukraine 3 1 To stage 1
PAPAGEORGIOU Konstantinos Greece 2 2 Eliminated
STEPHENSEN Gudmundour Iceland 1 3 Eliminated
CEKIC Irfan Montenegro 0 4 Eliminated

 

Men - Group P

Player NOC Won Lost Outcome
BOBOCICA Mihai Italy 3 1 To stage 1
KOSIBA Daniel Hungary 3 1 To stage 1
GORAK Daniel Poland 3 1 Eliminated
CIOCIU Traian Luxembourg 1 3 Eliminated
DURANSPAHIC Admir Bosnia-Herzegovina - - Eliminated

^ Top of page ^


 

 

 

 

Friday 13 April 2012

Stage 1

First Knockout Stage

 

Men - Group Q

WINNER Result LOSER
FREITAS Marcos (Portugal) 4-0 KEINATH Thomas (Slovak Republic)
PITCHFORD Liam (Great Britain) 4-1 MACHADO Carlos (Spain)
 
LEBESSON Emmanuel (France) 4-3 KOSIBA Daniel (Hungary)
LASAN Sas (Slovak Republic) 4-2 PETE Zolt (Serbia)
 
FREITAS Marcos (Portugal) 4-2 PITCHFORD Liam (Great Britain)
LEBESSON Emmanuel (France) 4-0 LASAN Sas (Slovak Republic)
 
FREITAS Marcos (Portugal) 4-1 LEBESSON Emmanuel (France)

 

Group Q

  • FREITAS Marcos (Portugal) - Qualified for 2012 Olympic Games
  • LEBESSON Emmanuel (France) - Proceed to Stage 2 Knockout (Round 2)
  • PITCHFORD Liam (Great Britain) - Proceed to Stage 2 Knockout (Round 1)
  • LASAN Sas (Slovak Republic) - Proceed to Stage 2 Knockout (Round 1)
  • KOSIBA Daniel (Hungary) - Proceed to Stage 2 Knockout (Round 1)
  • PETE Zolt (Serbia) - Proceed to Stage 2 Knockout (Round 1)
  • MACHADO Carlos (Spain) - Proceed to Stage 2 Knockout (Round 1)
  • KEINATH Thomas (Slovak Republic) - Proceed to Stage 2 Knockout (Round 1)

^ Top of page ^


 

Men - Group R

WINNER Result LOSER
GARDOS Robert (Austria) 4-0 SEREDA Peter (Slovak Republic)
DRINKHALL Paul (Great Britain) 4-3 ZHMUDENKO Yaroslav (Ukraine)
 
WANG Zeng Yi (Poland) 4-0 JEVTOVIC Marko (Serbia)
ZWICKL Daniel (Hungary) 4-3 VANG Bora (Turkey)
 
GARDOS Robert (Austria) 4-0 DRINKHALL Paul (Great Britain)
ZWICKL Daniel (Hungary) 4-3 WANG Zeng Yi (Poland)
 
GARDOS Robert (Austria) 4-1 ZWICKL Daniel (Hungary)

 

Group R

  • GARDOS Robert (Austria) - Qualified for 2012 Olympic Games
  • ZWICKL Daniel (Hungary) - Proceed to Stage 2 Knockout (Round 2)
  • DRINKHALL Paul (Great Britain) - Proceed to Stage 2 Knockout (Round 1)
  • WANG Zeng Yi (Poland) - Proceed to Stage 2 Knockout (Round 1)
  • VANG Bora (Turkey) - Proceed to Stage 2 Knockout (Round 1)
  • ZHMUDENKO Yaroslav (Ukraine) - Proceed to Stage 2 Knockout (Round 1)
  • JEVTOVIC Marko (Serbia) - Proceed to Stage 2 Knockout (Round 1)
  • SEREDA Peter (Slovak Republic) - Proceed to Stage 2 Knockout (Round 1)

^ Top of page ^


 

Men - Group S

WINNER Result LOSER
ROBINOT Quentin (France) 4-2 ZIBRAT Jan (Slovak Republic)
CHTCHETININE Evgueni (Belarus) 4-3 BOBOCICA Mihai (Italy)
 
MONTEIRO Joao (Portugal) 4-0 SKACHKOV Kirill (Russia)
GACINA Andrej (Croatia) 4-0 KARAKASEVIC Aleksandar (Serbia)
 
CHTCHETININE Evgueni (Belarus) 4-3 ROBINOT Quentin (France)
MONTEIRO Joao (Portugal) 4-2 GACINA Andrej (Croatia)
 
MONTEIRO Joao (Portugal) 4-1 CHTCHETININE Evgueni (Belarus)

 

Group S

  • MONTEIRO Joao (Portugal) - Qualified for 2012 Olympic Games
  • CHTCHETININE Evgueni (Belarus) - Proceed to Stage 2 Knockout (Round 2)
  • GACINA Andrej (Croatia) - Proceed to Stage 2 Knockout (Round 1)
  • ROBINOT Quentin (France) - Proceed to Stage 2 Knockout (Round 1)
  • BOBOCICA Mihai (Italy) - Proceed to Stage 2 Knockout (Round 1)
  • SKACHKOV Kirill (Russia) - Proceed to Stage 2 Knockout (Round 1)
  • ZIBRAT Jan (Slovak Republic) - Proceed to Stage 2 Knockout (Round 1)
  • KARAKASEVIC Aleksandar (Serbia) - Proceed to Stage 2 Knockout (Round 1)

^ Top of page ^


 

Men - Group T

WINNER Result LOSER
STEGER Bastian (Germany) 4-2 LUNDQVIST Jens (Sweden)
CIOTI Constantin (Romania) 4-3 HE Zhiwen (Spain)
 
PATTANTYUS Adam (Hungary) 4-1 SUCH Bartosz (Poland)
APOLONIA Tiago (Portugal) 4-1 DIDUKH Oleksandr (Ukraine)
 
STEGER Bastian (Germany) 4-0 CIOTI Constantin (Romania)
PATTANTYUS Adam (Hungary) 4-1 APOLONIA Tiago (Portugal)
 
STEGER Bastian (Germany) 4-2 PATTANTYUS Adam (Hungary)

 

Group T

  • STEGER Bastian (Germany) - Qualified for 2012 Olympic Games
  • PATTANTYUS Adam (Hungary) - Proceed to Stage 2 Knockout (Round 2)
  • CIOTI Constantin (Romania) - Proceed to Stage 2 Knockout (Round 1)
  • APOLONIA Tiago (Portugal) - Proceed to Stage 2 Knockout (Round 1)
  • LUNDQVIST Jens (Sweden) - Proceed to Stage 2 Knockout (Round 1)
  • HE Zhiwen (Spain) - Proceed to Stage 2 Knockout (Round 1)
  • DIDUKH Oleksandr (Ukraine) - Proceed to Stage 2 Knockout (Round 1)
  • SUCH Bartosz (Poland) - Proceed to Stage 2 Knockout (Round 1)

^ Top of page ^


 

 

 

 

Saturday 14 April 2012

Stage 2

Second Knockout Stage

 

Men - Group U

WINNER Result LOSER
ZWICKL Daniel (Hungary) Bye -
MACHADO Carlos (Spain) 4-0 SEREDA Peter (Slovak Republic)
 
ROBINOT Quentin (France) 4-2 SUCH Bartosz (Poland)
CIOTI Constantin (Romania) 4-0 BOBOCICA Mihai (Italy)
     
ZWICKL Daniel (Hungary) 4-1 MACHADO Carlos (Spain)
CIOTI Constantin (Romania) 4-2 ROBINOT Quentin (France)
     
ZWICKL Daniel (Hungary) 4-0 CIOTI Constantin (Romania)

 

Group U

  • ZWICKL Daniel (Hungary) - Qualified for 2012 Olympic Games
  • MACHADO Carlos (Spain) - Proceed to Stage 3 Knockout
  • SEREDA Peter (Slovak Republic) - Proceed to Stage 3 Knockout
  • ROBINOT Quentin (France) - Proceed to Stage 3 Knockout
  • SUCH Bartosz (Poland) - Proceed to Stage 3 Knockout
  • CIOTI Constantin (Romania) - Proceed to Stage 3 Knockout
  • BOBOCICA Mihai (Italy) - Proceed to Stage 3 Knockout

^ Top of page ^


 

Men - Group V

WINNER Result LOSER
CHTCHETININE Evgueni (Belarus) Bye -
KARAKASEVIC Aleksandar (Serbia) 4-3 LUNDQVIST Jens (Sweden)
 
APOLONIA Tiago (Portugal) 4-2 ZHMUDENKO Yaroslav (Ukraine)
KOSIBA Daniel (Hungary) 4-1 PITCHFORD Liam (Great Britain)
   
KARAKASEVIC Aleksandar (Serbia) 4-2 CHTCHETININE Evgueni (Belarus)
APOLONIA Tiago (Portugal) 4-0 KOSIBA Daniel (Hungary)
     
KARAKASEVIC Aleksandar (Serbia) 4-1 APOLONIA Tiago (Portugal)

 

Group V

  • KARAKASEVIC Aleksandar (Serbia) - Qualified for 2012 Olympic Games
  • CHTCHETININE Evgueni (Belarus) - Proceed to Stage 3 Knockout
  • LUNDQVIST Jens (Sweden) - Proceed to Stage 3 Knockout
  • APOLONIA Tiago (Portugal) - Proceed to Stage 3 Knockout
  • ZHMUDENKO Yaroslav (Ukraine) - Proceed to Stage 3 Knockout
  • KOSIBA Daniel (Hungary) - Proceed to Stage 3 Knockout
  • PITCHFORD Liam (Great Britain) - Proceed to Stage 3 Knockout

^ Top of page ^


 

Men - Group W

WINNER Result LOSER
PATTANTYUS Adam (Hungary) Bye -
SKACHKOV Kirill (Russia) 4-0 DIDUKH Oleksandr (Ukraine)
 
JEVTOVIC Marko (Serbia) 4-2 LASAN Sas (Slovak Republic)
VANG Bora (Turkey) 4-1 DRINKHALL Paul (Great Britain)
   
PATTANTYUS Adam (Hungary) 4-2 SKACHKOV Kirill (Russia)
JEVTOVIC Marko (Serbia) 4-3 VANG Bora (Turkey)
     
JEVTOVIC Marko (Serbia) 4-1 PATTANTYUS Adam (Hungary)

 

Group W

  • JEVTOVIC Marko (Serbia) - Qualified for 2012 Olympic Games
  • PATTANTYUS Adam (Hungary) - Proceed to Stage 3 Knockout
  • SKACHKOV Kirill (Russia) - Proceed to Stage 3 Knockout
  • DIDUKH Oleksandr (Ukraine) - Proceed to Stage 3 Knockout
  • LASAN Sas (Slovak Republic) - Proceed to Stage 3 Knockout
  • VANG Bora (Turkey) - Proceed to Stage 3 Knockout
  • DRINKHALL Paul (Great Britain) - Proceed to Stage 3 Knockout

^ Top of page ^


 

Men - Group X

WINNER Result LOSER
LEBESSON Emmanuel (France) Bye -
KEINATH Thomas (Slovak Republic) 4-3 ZIBRAT Jan (Slovak Republic)
 
WANG Zeng Yi (Poland) 4-2 PETE Zolt (Serbia)
HE Zhiwen (Spain) 4-2 GACINA Andrej (Croatia)
   
LEBESSON Emmanuel (France) 4-2 KEINATH Thomas (Slovak Republic)
HE Zhiwen (Spain) 4-0 WANG Zeng Yi (Poland)
   
HE Zhiwen (Spain) 4-1 LEBESSON Emmanuel (France)

 

Group X

  • HE Zhiwen (Spain) - Qualified for 2012 Olympic Games
  • LEBESSON Emmanuel (France) - Proceed to Stage 3 Knockout
  • KEINATH Thomas (Slovak Republic) - Proceed to Stage 3 Knockout
  • ZIBRAT Jan (Slovak Republic) - Proceed to Stage 3 Knockout
  • WANG Zeng Yi (Poland) - Proceed to Stage 3 Knockout
  • PETE Zolt (Serbia) - Proceed to Stage 3 Knockout
  • GACINA Andrej (Croatia) - Proceed to Stage 3 Knockout

^ Top of page ^


 

 

 

 

Men - Stage 3 Pre-Round

WINNER Result LOSER
SKACHKOV Kirill (Russia) 4-1 BOBOCICA Mihai (Italy)
ROBINOT Quentin (France) 4-2 LASAN Sas (Slovak Republic)
KOSIBA Daniel (Hungary) Bye -
PETE Zolt (Serbia) 4-0 KEINATH Thomas (Slovak Republic)
     
ZHMUDENKO Yaroslav (Ukraine) 4-3 ZIBRAT Jan (Slovak Republic)
DRINKHALL Paul (Great Britain) 4-2 GACINA Andrej (Croatia)
SUCH Bartosz (Poland) 4-1 DIDUKH Oleksandr (Ukraine)
LUNDQVIST Jens (Sweden) 4-0 PITCHFORD Liam (Great Britain)

Men - Stage 3 Pre-Round

  • Winners - Proceed to Stage 3 Knockout
  • Losers - Eliminated

^ Top of page ^


 

WINNER Result LOSER
LEBESSON Emmanuel (France) 4-2 SUCH Bartosz (Poland)
SKACHKOV Kirill (Russia) 4-2 CHTCHETININE Evgueni (Belarus)
PETE Zolt (Serbia) 4-2 MACHADO Carlos (Spain)
PATTANTYUS Adam (Hungary) 4-2 ZHMUDENKO Yaroslav (Ukraine)
     
SKACHKOV Kirill (Russia) 4-3 LEBESSON Emmanuel (France)
PATTANTYUS Adam (Hungary) 4-2 PETE Zolt (Serbia)
     
SKACHKOV Kirill (Russia) 4-0 PATTANTYUS Adam (Hungary)

Men - Stage 3

  • SKACHKOV Kirill (Russia) - Qualified for 2012 Olympic Games
  • PATTANTYUS Adam (Hungary) - Proceed to final eliminator

^ Top of page ^


 

WINNER Result LOSER
LUNDQVIST Jens (Sweden) 4-1 CIOTI Constantin (Romania)
WANG Zeng Yi (Poland) 4-1 KOSIBA Daniel (Hungary)
VANG Bora (Turkey) 4-0 ROBINOT Quentin (France)
APOLONIA Tiago (Portugal) 4-2 DRINKHALL Paul (Great Britain)
     
LUNDQVIST Jens (Sweden) 4-2 WANG Zeng Yi (Poland)
VANG Bora (Turkey) 4-0 APOLONIA Tiago (Portugal)
     
LUNDQVIST Jens (Sweden) 4-3 VANG Bora (Turkey)

 

Men - Stage 3

  • LUNDQVIST Jens (Sweden) - Qualified for 2012 Olympic Games
  • VANG Bora (Turkey) - Proceed to final eliminator

^ Top of page ^


 

Men - Stage 3 final eliminator

WINNER Result LOSER
PATTANTYUS Adam (Hungary) 4-2 VANG Bora (Turkey)

Men - Stage 3 final eliminator

  • PATTANTYUS Adam (Hungary) - Qualified for 2012 Olympic Games
  • VANG Bora (Turkey) - Eliminated

^ Top of page ^


 

European Men Qualified for 2012 Olympic Games

European Men Qualified for 2012 Olympic Games
FREITAS Marcos (Portugal)
GARDOS Robert (Austria)
MONTEIRO Joao (Portugal)
STEGER Bastian (Germany)
ZWICKL Daniel (Hungary)
KARAKASEVIC Aleksandar (Serbia)
JEVTOVIC Marko (Serbia)
HE Zhiwen (Spain)
LUNDQVIST Jens (Sweden)
SKACHKOV Kirill (Russia)
PATTANTYUS Adam (Hungary)

^ Top of page ^


 

Great deals at Amazon.com
MORE PAGES ABOUT
TABLE TENNIS AT THE OLYMPIC GAMES
For more information about table tennis at the Olympic Games, take a look at my other articles...

Olympic Games

2004 Olympic Games - Athens, Greece

2008 Olympic Games - Beijing, China

2012 Olympic Games - London, England

2016 Olympic Games - Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

 

 

Other Major Tournaments

World Championships

 

ITTF World Tour

 

World Cup

 

European Championships

 

Commonwealth Games

 

 

 

See Who Performed Best

World Rankings

 

Table Tennis Events Calendars

 

Table Tennis Officials


^ Top of page ^


Claim Your FREE Membership

and Join Me at the TOP TABLE

Claim Your FREE Membership

And get Exclusive Information via Email from
AllAboutTableTennis.com

Tips •  Strategies •  Techniques •  Tactics
Rules •  Equipment •  Coaching •  News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy

Join me at the Top Table Join me at the Top Table

Claim Your FREE Membership and Join Me at the TOP TABLE

And get Exclusive Information via Email AllAboutTableTennis

Tips
Strategies
Techniques
Tactics
Rules
Equipment
Coaching
News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy