Downloadable books

2012 Olympic Games
Men's Singles Results

The men's table tennis singles events at the Olympic Games took place from 28 July to 2 August 2012. Here are all the results...

2012 Olympic Games Men's Singles Event Results

The draw for the men's singles at the 2012 Olympic Games table tennis event took place on Wednesday 25 July 2012.

The singles events followed the traditional knockout format and all matches were the best of seven games.

With 69 players taking part, the top 16 seeded players automatically advanced to the third round, whilst the players seeded 17-32 started in the second round and the players seeded 33-48 started in the first round.

All other players were drawn into the preliminary round.

You can see how they qualified for the men's singles here and see the men's singles seedings here.

 

 

Men's Team Event results here

Women's Singles Event results here

Women's Team Event results here

 

 

Olympic Rings

 

Great deals at Amazon.com

^ Top of page ^


Men's Singles Event Results

Preliminary Round (Seeds 49-69 start)

Saturday 28 July 2012

Seeding / Player / NOC Result Seeding / Player / NOC
61 ARUNA Quadri (NGR) Bye -
51 HENZELL William (AUS) Bye -
62 HINSE Pierre-Luc (CAN) Bye -
57 GHOSH Soumyajit (IND) Bye -
     
60 AL-HASAN Ibrahem (KUW) 4-2 67 IDOWU Saheed (CGO)
56 AGUIRRE Marcelo (PAR) Bye -
50 JEVTOVIC Marko (SRB) Bye -
49 LASHIN El-Sayed (EGY) Bye -
     
64 HAN Justin (AUS) 4-2 68 AGBETOGLO Komi (TOG)
59 HOYAMA Hugo (BRA) Bye -
53 TORIOLA Segun (NGR) 4-1 65 HO Andre (CAN)
52 ZWICKL Daniel (HUN) Bye -
     
54 KIM Song Nam (PRK) 4-0 66 WANG Timothy (USA)
58 ASSAR Omar (EGY) Bye -
63 SAKA Suraju (CGO) Bye -
55 PEREIRA Andy (CUB) 4-0 69 SHING Yoshua (VAN)

^ Top of page ^


 

First Round (Seeds 33-48 start)

Saturday 28 July 2012

Seeding / Player / NOC Result Seeding / Player / NOC
61 ARUNA Quadri (NGR) 4-2 35 MACHADO Carlos (ESP)
51 HENZELL William (AUS) 4-1 35 PATTANTYUS Adam (HUN)
45 BURGIS Matiss (LAT) 4-3 62 HINSE Pierre-Luc (CAN)
57 GHOSH Soumyajit (IND) 4-2 44 TSUBOI Gustavo (BRA)
     
46 DRINKHALL Paul (GBR) 4-0 60 AL-HASAN Ibrahem (KUW)
40 DIDUKH Oleksandr (UKR) 4-3 56 AGUIRRE Marcelo (PAR)
38 SAIVE Jean-Michel (BEL) 4-1 50 JEVTOVIC Marko (SRB)
49 LASHIN El-Sayed (EGY) 4-3 35 GERELL Par (SWE)
     
32 ALAMIYAN Noshad (IRI) 4-0 64 HAN Justin (AUS)
39 WANG Zeng Yi (POL) 4-3 59 HOYAMA Hugo (BRA)
40 PERSSON Jorgen (SWE) 4-1 53 TORIOLA Segun (NGR)
52 ZWICKL Daniel (HUN) 4-1 47 BENTSEN Allan (DEN)
     
43 LIN Ju (DOM) 4-3 54 KIM Song Nam (PRK)
58 ASSAR Omar (EGY) 4-1 32 ZHMUDENKO Yaroslav (UKR)
48 LIU Song (ARG) 4-0 63 SAKA Suraju (CGO)
42 BOBOCICA Mihai (ITA) 4-0 55 PEREIRA Andy (CUB)

^ Top of page ^


 

Second Round (Seeds 17-32 start)

Sunday 29 July 2012

Seeding / Player / NOC Result Seeding / Player / NOC
31 VANG Bora (TUR) 4-2 61 ARUNA Quadri (NGR)
51 HENZELL William (AUS) 4-2 22 MONTEIRO Joao (POR)
24 SMIRNOV Alexey (RUS) 4-0 45 BURGIS Matiss (LAT)
32 KIM Hyok Bong (PRK) 4-1 57 GHOSH Soumyajit (IND)
     
46 DRINKHALL Paul (GBR) 4-1 26 YANG Zi (SIN)
18 CHEN Weixing (AUT) 4-0 40 DIDUKH Oleksandr (UKR)
29 KREANGA Kalinikos (GRE) 4-1 38 SAIVE Jean-Michel (BEL)
49 LASHIN El-Sayed (EGY) 4-3 28 PRIMORAC Zoran (CRO)
      
32 ALAMIYAN Noshad (IRI) 4-3 18 TANG Peng (HKG)
30 HE Zhiwen (ESP) 4-3 39 WANG Zeng Yi (POL)
27 GACINA Andrej (CRO) 4-0 40 PERSSON Jorgen (SWE)
52 ZWICKL Daniel (HUN) 4-1 23 KARAKASEVIC Aleksandar (SRB)
     
17 FREITAS Marcos (POR) 4-0 43 LIN Ju (DOM)
21 GIONIS Panagiotis (GRE) 4-0 58 ASSAR Omar (EGY)
20 TOKIC Bojan (SLO) 4-3 48 LIU Song (ARG)
25 SCHLAGER Werner (AUT) 4-2 42 BOBOCICA Mihai (ITA)

^ Top of page ^


 

Third Round (Seeds 1-16 start)

Monday 30 July 2012

Seeding / Player / NOC Result Seeding / Player / NOC
1 ZHANG Jike (CHN) 4-0 31 VANG Bora (TUR)
9 SAMSONOV Vladimir (BLR) 4-3 51 HENZELL William (AUS)
11 JIANG Tianyi (HKG) 4-1 24 SMIRNOV Alexey (RUS)
32 KIM Hyok Bong (PRK) 4-2 6 JOO Saehyuk (KOR)
     
8 OVTCHAROV Dimitrij (GER) 4-0 46 DRINKHALL Paul (GBR)
18 CHEN Weixing (AUT) 4-0 14 MATTENET Adrien (FRA)
13 MAZE Michael (DEN) 4-1 29 KREANGA Kalinikos (GRE)
3 MIZUTANI Jun (JPN) 4-1 49 LASHIN El-Sayed (EGY)
     
4 BOLL Timo (GER) 4-0 32 ALAMIYAN Noshad (IRI)
15 CRISAN Adrian (ROU) 4-2 30 HE Zhiwen (ESP)
27 GACINA Andrej (CRO) 4-3 16 SHIBAEV Alexander (RUS)
5 CHUANG Chih-Yuan (TPE) 4-0 52 ZWICKL Daniel (HUN)
     
7 OH Sangeun (KOR) 4-0 17 FREITAS Marcos (POR)
12 KISHIKAWA Seiya (JPN) 4-3 21 GIONIS Panagiotis (GRE)
10 GAO Ning (SIN) 4-0 20 TOKIC Bojan (SLO)
2 WANG Hao (CHN) 4-1 25 SCHLAGER Werner (AUT)

^ Top of page ^


 

Fourth Round

Monday 30 July 2012

Seeding / Player / NOC Result Seeding / Player / NOC
1 ZHANG Jike (China) 4-3 9 SAMSONOV Vladimir (Belarus)
11 JIANG Tianyi (Hong Kong China) 4-3 32 KIM Hyok Bong (North Korea)
8 OVTCHAROV Dimitrij (Germany) 4-0 18 CHEN Weixing (Austria)
13 MAZE Michael (Denmark) 4-0 3 MIZUTANI Jun (Japan)
   
15 CRISAN Adrian (Romania) 4-1 4 BOLL Timo (Germany)
5 CHUANG Chih-Yuan (Chinese Taipei) 4-2 27 GACINA Andrej (Croatia)
12 KISHIKAWA Seiya (Japan) 4-1 7 OH Sangeun (South Korea)
2 WANG Hao (China) 4-1 10 GAO Ning (Singapore)

^ Top of page ^


 

Quarter Finals

Tuesday 31 July and Wednesday 1 August 2012

Seeding / Player / NOC Result Seeding / Player / NOC
1 ZHANG Jike (China) 4-1 11 JIANG Tianyi (Hong Kong China)
   11-4, 8-11, 11-4, 11-9, 11-6
 
8 OVTCHAROV Dimitrij (Germany) 4-3 13 MAZE Michael (Denmark)
   11-8, 12-10, 1-11, 9-11, 9-11, 11-6, 11-9
 
5 CHUANG Chih-Yuan (Chinese Taipei) 4-0 15 CRISAN Adrian (Romania)
   11-3, 11-4, 11-4, 11-5
 
2 WANG Hao (China) 4-0 12 KISHIKAWA Seiya (Japan)
   11-4, 11-5, 11-3, 11-5

^ Top of page ^


 

Semi Finals

Thursday 2 August 2012

Seeding / Player / NOC Result Seeding / Player / NOC
1 ZHANG Jike (China) 4-1 8 OVTCHAROV Dimitrij (Germany)
   11-8, 11-3, 5-11, 11-9, 11-8
 
2 WANG Hao (China) 4-1 5 CHUANG Chih-Yuan (Chinese Taipei)
   11-13, 11-2, 12-10, 11-6, 11-9 

^ Top of page ^


 

Bronze Medal Match

Thursday 2 August 2012

Seeding / Player / NOC Result Seeding / Player / NOC
8 OVTCHAROV Dimitrij (Germany) 4-2 5 CHUANG Chih-Yuan (Chinese Taipei)
   12-10, 9-11, 8-11, 13-11, 11-5, 14-12 

^ Top of page ^


 

Gold Medal Match

Thursday 2 August 2012

Seeding / Player / NOC Result Seeding / Player / NOC
1 ZHANG Jike (China) 4-1 2 WANG Hao (China)
   18-16, 11-5, 11-6, 10-12, 13-11

 

2012 Olympic Games - Medal Winners - Mens Singles Wang Hao - Zhang Jike - Dimitrij Ovtcharov

 

 

2012 Olympic Games

Men's Singles Event

 

GOLD MEDAL WINNER = ZHANG Jike (China)

SILVER MEDAL WINNER = WANG Hao (China)

BRONZE MEDAL WINNER = Dimitrij OVTCHAROV (Germany)

 

 


^ Top of page ^


 

Great deals at Amazon.com
MORE PAGES ABOUT
TABLE TENNIS AT THE OLYMPIC GAMES
For more information about table tennis at the Olympic Games, take a look at my other articles...

Olympic Games

2004 Olympic Games - Athens, Greece

2008 Olympic Games - Beijing, China

2012 Olympic Games - London, England

2016 Olympic Games - Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

 

 

Other Major Tournaments

World Championships

 

ITTF World Tour

 

World Cup

 

European Championships

 

Commonwealth Games

 

 

 

See Who Performed Best

World Rankings

 

Table Tennis Events Calendars

 

Table Tennis Officials


^ Top of page ^


Claim Your FREE Membership

and Join Me at the TOP TABLE

Claim Your FREE Membership

And get Exclusive Information via Email from
AllAboutTableTennis.com

Tips •  Strategies •  Techniques •  Tactics
Rules •  Equipment •  Coaching •  News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy

Join me at the Top Table Join me at the Top Table

Claim Your FREE Membership and Join Me at the TOP TABLE

And get Exclusive Information via Email AllAboutTableTennis

Tips
Strategies
Techniques
Tactics
Rules
Equipment
Coaching
News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy