Downloadable books

2016 Olympic Games
Men's Singles Results

The men's table tennis singles events at the 2016 Olympic Games took place from 6-11 August 2016. Here are all the results...

2016 Olympic Games Men's Singles Event Results

The draw for the men's singles at the 2016 Olympic Games table tennis event took place on Wednesday 3 August 2016.

The singles events followed the traditional knockout format and all matches were the best of seven games.

With 70 players taking part, the top 16 seeded players automatically advanced to the third round, whilst the players seeded 17-32 started in the second round and the players seeded 33-48 started in the first round.

All other players were drawn into the preliminary round.

You can see how they qualified for the men's singles here and see the men's singles seedings here.

 

 

Men's Team Event results here

Women's Singles Event results here

Women's Team Event results here

 

 

Olympic Rings

 

Great deals at Amazon.com

^ Top of page ^


Men's Singles Event Results

Preliminary Round (Seeds 49-70 start)

Saturday 6 August 2016

Seeding / Player / NOC Result Seeding / Player / NOC
53 CHEN, Feng (Singapore) Bye -
63 KENJAEV, Zokhid (Uzbekistan) Bye -
61= AGUIRRE, Marcelo (Paraguay)
     13-11, 11-7, 14-12, 11-9
4-0 66 POWELL, David (Australia)
55 MADRID, Marcos (Mexico)
     11-8, 11-9, 11-4, 11-1
4-0 69 SHING, Yoshua (Vanuata)
52 ALAMIAN, Nima (Iran)
     11-3, 7-11, 11-7, 11-9, 12-10
4-1 65 JHA, Kanak (USA)
59 AFANADOR, Brian (Puerto Rica)
     8-11, 12-10, 11-9, 9-11, 11-13, 11-9, 11-7
4-3 67 SAKA, Suraju (Congo Brazzaville)
58 PEREIRA, Andy (Cuba) Bye -
57 TANVIRIYAVECHAKUL, Padasak (Thailand) Bye -
     
56 GERASSIMENKO, Kirill (Kazakhstan) Bye -
51 ALAMIYAN, Noshad (Iran) Bye -
49 KARAKASEVIC, Aleksandar (Serbia)
     11-8, 10-12, 11-8, 11-9, 10-12, 11-3
4-2 68 YAN, Xin (Australia)
70 WANG, Jianan (Congo Brazzaville)
     11-9, 9-11, 11-9, 11-13, 11-4, 8-11, 11-3
4-3 60 ASSAR, Khalid (Egypt)
61= CAMPOS, Jorge (Cuba) Bye -
54 TORIOLA, Segun (Nigeria) Bye -
50 CRISAN, Adrian (Romania) Bye -
64 FENG, Yijun (USA) Bye -

^ Top of page ^


 

First Round (Seeds 33-48 start)

Saturday 6 August 2016

Seeding / Player / NOC Result Seeding / Player / NOC
42 OLAH, Benedek (Finland)
     11-4, 11-8, 7-11, 11-9, 11-6
4-1 53 CHEN, Feng (Singapore)
63 KENJAEV, Zokhid (Uzbekistan)
     8-11, 11-2, 13-11, 11-6, 8-11, 11-9
4-2 43 JANCARIK, Lubomir (Czech Republic)
34 DYJAS, Jakub (Poland)
    11-5, 11-9, 11-9, 11-7
4-0 61= AGUIRRE, Marcelo (Paraguay)
33 WANG, Yang (Slovak Republic)
    11-8, 11-8, 11-6, 5-11, 11-6 
4-1 55 MADRID, Marcos (Mexico)
46 IONESCU, Ovidiu (Romania)
    11-7, 11-6, 11-9, 9-11, 11-4 
4-1 52 ALAMIAN, Nima (Iran)
37 ASSAR, Omar (Egypt)
    7-11, 9-11, 13-11, 11-9, 11-9, 11-4 
4-2 59 AFANADOR, Brian (Puerto Rica)
36 CALDERANO, Hugo (Brazil)
     11-6, 11-7, 11-7, 11-4
4-0 58 PEREIRA, Andy (Cuba)
57 TANVIRIYAVECHAKUL, Padasak (Thailand)
    11-8, 11-6, 12-14, 11-6, 13-11
4-1 39 GHOSH, Soumyajit (India)
     
48 PATTANTYUS, Adam (Hungary)
     11-9, 11-9, 7-11, 11-7, 11-9
4-1 56 GERASSIMENKO, Kirill (Kazakhstan)
35 TOKIC, Bojan (Slovenia)
     11-8, 7-11, 11-4, 11-5, 11-9
4-1 51 ALAMIYAN, Noshad (Iran)
38 DRINKHALL, Paul (Great Britain)
     10-12, 12-10, 11-8, 11-8, 11-5
4-1 49 KARAKASEVIC, Aleksandar (Serbia)
70 WANG, Jianan (Congo Brazzaville)
     11-7, 11-9, 11-4, 13-11
4-0 40 TSUBOI, Gustavo (Brazil)
41 WANG, Eugene (Canada)
     6-11, 13-11, 9-11, 11-4, 11-5, 11-6
4-2 61= CAMPOS, Jorge (Cuba)
54 TORIOLA, Segun (Nigeria)
     8-11, 11-6, 11-8, 9-11, 11-8, 11-8
4-2 47 PROKOPCOV, Dmitrij (Czech Republic)
50 CRISAN, Adrian (Romania)
     11-8, 14-12, 9-11, 11-6, 11-8
4-1 44 ACHANTA, Sharath Kamal (India)
45 HE, Zhiwen (Spain)
     11-6, 7-11, 11-7, 8-11, 11-9, 11-4
4-2 64 FENG, Yijun (USA)

^ Top of page ^


 

2016 Olympic Games Men's Singles Event

 

Second Round (Seeds 17-32 start)

Sunday 7 August 2016

Seeding / Player / NOC Result Seeding / Player / NOC
22 GROTH, Jonathan (Denmark)
     11-8, 11=5, 12-10, 11-3
4-0 42 OLAH, Benedek (Finland)
31= PITCHFORD, Liam (Great Britain)
     11-3, 12-10, 8-11, 11-7, 11-4
4-1 63 KENJAEV, Zokhid (Uzbekistan)
18 SHIBAEV, Alexander (Russia)
     11-9, 11-8, 11-8, 11-9
4-0 34 DYJAS, Jakub (Poland)
27 ARUNA, Quadri (Nigeria)
     11-7, 7-11, 11-7, 11-9, 11-6
4-1 33 WANG, Yang (Slovak Republic)
46 IONESCU, Ovidiu (Romania)
     11-9, 5-11, 12-10, 16-14, 11-7
4-1 31= GARDOS, Robert (Austria)
28 KOU, Lei (Ukraine)
 11-5, 9-11, 13-11, 9-11, 7-11, 12-10, 11-8
4-3 37 ASSAR, Omar (Egypt)
36 CALDERANO, Hugo (Brazil)
     13-11, 11-9, 11-7, 9-11, 13-11
4-1 24 GERELL, Par (Sweden)
19 GIONIS, Panagiotis (Greece)
     11-7, 11-2, 11-5, 11-6
4-0 57 TANVIRIYAVECHAKUL, Padasak (Thailand)
     
21 LI, Ping (Qatar)
     13-11, 11-3, 13-11, 11-3
4-0 48 PATTANTYUS, Adam (Hungary)
35 TOKIC, Bojan (Slovenia)
     9-11, 11-9, 11-6, 9-11, 11-5, 11-3
4-2 30 WANG, Zengyi (Poland)
38 DRINKHALL, Paul (Great Britain)
     11-7, 11-6, 3-11, 11-3, 9-11, 9-11, 11-8
4-3 26 GAO, Ning (Singapore)
20 KARLSSON, Kristian (Sweden)
     11-6, 8-11, 11-3, 11-5, 11-6
4-1 70 WANG, Jianan (Congo Brazzaville)
41 WANG, Eugene (Canada)
    11-7, 11-9, 11-7, 11-4
4-0 29 LI, Ahmet (Turkey)
17 NIWA, Koki (Japan)
     9-11, 11-5, 11-7, 4-11, 11-6, 11-1
4-2 54 TORIOLA, Segun (Nigeria)
50 CRISAN, Adrian (Romania)
     11-4, 4-11, 11-8, 9-11, 7-11, 11-9, 12-10
4-3 23 LEBESSON, Emmanuel (France)
25 CHEN, Chien-An (Chinese Taipei)
     11-3, 11-9, 9-11, 11-8, 8-11, 11-9
4-2 45 HE, Zhiwen (Spain)

^ Top of page ^


 

Third Round (Seeds 1-16 start)

Sunday 7 August 2016 and Monday 8 August 2016

Seeding / Player / NOC Result Seeding / Player / NOC
1 MA, Long (China)
     11-3, 11-2, 11-3, 11-9
4-0 22 GROTH, Jonathan (Denmark)
9 JEOUNG, Youngsik (South Korea)
     6-11, 11-8, 13-11, 11-5, 11-5
4-1 31= PITCHFORD, Liam (Great Britain)
10 BOLL, Timo (Germany)
     12-14, 11-4, 7-11, 11-7, 10-12, 12-10, 11-6
4-3 18 SHIBAEV, Alexander (Russia)
27 ARUNA, Quadri (Nigeria)
     11-6, 12-10, 11-6, 11-7
4-0 5 CHUANG, Chih-Yuan (Chinese Taipei)
8 FREITAS, Marcos (Portugal)
     11-9, 1-11, 11-5, 11-7, 11-9
4-1 46 IONESCU, Ovidiu (Romania)
28 KOU, Lei (Ukraine)
     11-6, 6-11, 16-14, 11-9, 11-6
4-1 13 GAUZY, Simon (France)
36 CALDERANO, Hugo (Brazil)
     8-11, 14-12, 11-7, 4-11, 12-10, 11-7
4-2 11 TANG, Peng (Hong Kong China)
4 MIZUTANI, Jun (Japan)
     11-9, 10-12, 11-5, 11-8, 11-6
4-1 19 GIONIS, Panagiotis (Greece)
     
3 OVTCHAROV, Dimitrij (Germany)
  8-11, 11-4, 11-9, 7-11, 11-5, 9-11, 11-9
4-3 21 LI, Ping (Qatar)
35 TOKIC, Bojan (Slovenia)
     11-6, 10-12, 11-6, 11-7, 11-8
4-1 14 APOLONIA, Tiago (Portugal)
38 DRINKHALL, Paul (Great Britain)
     8-11, 12-10, 11-9, 11-8, 5-11, 11-8
4-2 15 GACINA, Andrej (Croatia)
7 SAMSONOV, Vladimir (Belarus)
    9-11, 11-7, 8-11, 11-5, 11-7, 11-8
4-2 20 KARLSSON, Kristian (Sweden)
6 WONG, Chun Ting (Hong Kong China)
     11-9, 11-8, 11-5, 11-9
4-0 41 WANG, Eugene (Canada)
17 NIWA, Koki (Japan)
     11-7, 11-8, 11-9, 4-11, 11-5
4-1 16 FEGERL, Stefan (Austria)
50 CRISAN, Adrian (Romania)
     9-11, 13-11, 5-11, 10-12, 12-10, 11-6, 13-11
4-3 12 LEE, Sangsu (South Korea)
2 ZHANG, Jike (China)
     11-5, 13-11, 12-10, 11-7
4-0 25 CHEN, Chien-An (Chinese Taipei)

^ Top of page ^


 

Fourth Round

Monday 8 August 2016

Seeding / Player / NOC Result Seeding / Player / NOC
1 MA, Long (China)
   6-11, 10-12, 11-5, 11-1, 13-11, 13-11
4-2 9 JEOUNG, Youngsik (South Korea)
27 ARUNA, Quadri (Nigeria)
     12-10, 12-10, 11-5, 3-11, 5-11, 11-9
4-2 10 BOLL, Timo (Germany)
8 FREITAS, Marcos (Portugal)
     11-8, 11-7, 11-5, 11-7
4-0 28 KOU, Lei (Ukraine)
4 MIZUTANI, Jun (Japan)
   11-5, 11-6, 11-13, 8-11, 11-8, 12-10
4-2 36 CALDERANO, Hugo (Brazil)
     
3 OVTCHAROV, Dimitrij (Germany)
    31-33, 12-10, 11-5, 11-4, 11-7
4-1 35 TOKIC, Bojan (Slovenia)
7 SAMSONOV, Vladimir (Belarus)
   11-9, 11-6, 11-8, 15-17, 7-11, 11-8
4-2 38 DRINKHALL, Paul (Great Britain)
17 NIWA, Koki (Japan)
    6-11, 11-6, 8-11, 5-11, 12-10, 11-4, 11-8
4-3 6 WONG, Chun Ting (Hong Kong China)
2 ZHANG, Jike (China)
    11-8, 11-9, 14-12, 11-5
4-0 50 CRISAN, Adrian (Romania)

^ Top of page ^


 

Quarter Finals

Tuesday 9 August 2016

Seeding / Player / NOC Result Seeding / Player / NOC
1 MA, Long (China)
    11-4, 11-2, 11-6, 11-7
4-0 27 ARUNA, Quadri (Nigeria)
4 MIZUTANI, Jun (Japan)
   11-4, 9-11, 11-3, 11-8, 10-12, 11-2
4-2 8 FREITAS, Marcos (Portugal)
      
7 SAMSONOV, Vladimir (Belarus)
    8-11, 11-7, 19-17, 4-11, 11-2, 14-12
4-2 3 OVTCHAROV, Dimitrij (Germany)
2 ZHANG, Jike (China)
   5-11, 11-4, 11-7, 11-7, 11-4
4-1 17 NIWA, Koki (Japan)

^ Top of page ^


 

Semi Finals

Thursday 11 August 2016

Seeding / Player / NOC Result Seeding / Player / NOC
1 MA, Long (China)
   11-5, 11-5, 11-5, 7-11, 10-12, 11-5
4-2 4 MIZUTANI, Jun (Japan)
     
2 ZHANG, Jike (China)
   11-9, 13-11, 12-10, 6-11, 11-9
4-1 7 SAMSONOV, Vladimir (Belarus)

^ Top of page ^


 

Bronze Medal Match

Thursday 11 August 2016

Seeding / Player / NOC Result Seeding / Player / NOC
4 MIZUTANI, Jun (Japan)
   11-4, 11-9, 6-11, 14-12, 11-8
4-1 7 SAMSONOV, Vladimir (Belarus)

 

2016 Olympic Games Men's Singles Event Bronze Medal winner - Jun Mizutani
Bronze Medal winner - Jun Mizutani


^ Top of page ^


Gold Medal Match

Thursday 11 August 2016

Seeding / Player / NOC Result Seeding / Player / NOC
1 MA, Long (China)
   14-12, 11-5, 11-4, 11-4
4-0 2 ZHANG, Jike (China)

 

2016 Olympic Games Men's Singles Event Gold Medal winner - Ma Long
Gold Medal winner - Ma Long

 

2016 Olympic Games Men's Singles Event finalists - Zhang Jike and Ma Long
Men's Singles finalists - Zhang Jike and Ma Long

 

2016 Olympic Games Men's Singles Event medalists - Zhang Jike, Ma Long and Jun Mizutani
Men's Singles medalists - Zhang Jike, Ma Long and Jun Mizutani

 

 

2016 Olympic Games

Men's Singles Event

 

GOLD MEDAL WINNER = Ma Long (China)

SILVER MEDAL WINNER = Zhang Jike (China)

BRONZE MEDAL WINNER = Jun Mizutani (Japan)

 

 


^ Top of page ^


 

Great deals at Amazon.com
MORE PAGES ABOUT
TABLE TENNIS AT THE OLYMPIC GAMES
For more information about table tennis at the Olympic Games, take a look at my other articles...

Olympic Games

2004 Olympic Games - Athens, Greece

2008 Olympic Games - Beijing, China

2012 Olympic Games - London, England

2016 Olympic Games - Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

 

 

Other Major Tournaments

World Championships

 

ITTF World Tour

 

World Cup

 

European Championships

 

Commonwealth Games

 

 

 

See Who Performed Best

World Rankings

 

Table Tennis Events Calendars

 

Table Tennis Officials


^ Top of page ^


Claim Your FREE Membership

and Join Me at the TOP TABLE

Claim Your FREE Membership

And get Exclusive Information via Email from
AllAboutTableTennis.com

Tips •  Strategies •  Techniques •  Tactics
Rules •  Equipment •  Coaching •  News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy

Join me at the Top Table Join me at the Top Table

Claim Your FREE Membership and Join Me at the TOP TABLE

And get Exclusive Information via Email AllAboutTableTennis

Tips
Strategies
Techniques
Tactics
Rules
Equipment
Coaching
News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy