Downloadable books

2016 Olympic Games
Which players qualified?

The 2016 Olympic Games were held in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil from the 5th to 21st August, but which players qualified for the table tennis events? Find out here...

2016 Olympic Games Logo

The 2016 Olympic Games - the Summer Olympics - were held in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil from the 5th to 21st August 2016 and the table tennis events were played at the Riocentro (Pavilion 3) which is the city's main exhibition and convention centre.

The table tennis events (men's singles, women's singles, men's team event and women's team event) started on Saturday 6 August 2016 and finished on Wednesday 17 August 2016.

You can see the Qualification System for the 2016 Olympics Games here.

Players first needed to qualify for the Games and then they had to be approved and nominated by their National Olympic Committee (NOC) before their participation could be confirmed.

In addition, a maximum of two players per NOC could take part in the singles, whilst a third player could only take part in the team event.

Great deals at Amazon.com

^ Top of page ^


Men Qualifiers for 2016 Olympic Games

Maximum 2 players per National Olympic Committee (NOC)

Players (Men) NOC
Directly qualified by World Ranking (22 players)
As at 5 May 2016
1 Zhang Jike China
2 Jun Mizutani Japan
3 Chuang Chih-Yuan Chinese Taipei
4 Wong Chun Ting Hong Kong China
5 Vladimir Samsonov Belarus
6 Tang Peng Hong Kong China
7 Lee Sangsu South Korea
8 Koki Niwa Japan
9 Jung Youngsik South Korea
10 Andrej Gacina Croatia
11 Stefan Fegerl Austria
12 Simon Gauzy France
13 Kristian Karlsson Sweden
14 Gao Ning Singapore
15 Li Ahmet Turkey
16 Robert Gardos Austria
17 Wang Zengyi Poland
18 Wang Yang Slovakia
19 Liam Pitchford Great Britain
20 Jakub Dyjas Poland
21 Paul Drinkhall Great Britain
22 Ovidiu Ionescu Romania
Africa (6 players)

All Africa Games (4 players)
10-19 September 2015
Brazzaville, Congo Brazzaville

African Qualification Tournament (2 players)
16-18 February 2016
Khartoum, Sudan

23 Omar Assar (All Africa Games) Egypt
24 Khalid Assar (All Africa Games) Egypt
25 Quadri Aruna (All Africa Games) Nigeria
26 Wang Jianan (All Africa Games) Republic of Congo
27 Segun Toriola (African Qualification Tournament) Nigeria
28 Suraju Saka (African Qualification Tournament) Congo Brazzaville
Asia (11 players)

Asian Qualification Tournament
13-17 April 2016
Hong Kong, Hong Kong China

29 Ma Long (Asian Qualification Tournament-East Asia) China
30 Chen Feng (Asian Qualification Tournament-South East Asia) Singapore
31 Soumyajit Ghosh (Asian Qualification Tournament-South Asia) India
32 Li Ping (Asian Qualification Tournament-West Asia) Qatar
33 Nima Alamian (Asian Qualification Tournament-Middle Asia) Iran
34 Sharath Kamal Achanta (Asian Qualification Tournament) India
35 Chen Chien-An (Asian Qualification Tournament) Chinese Taipei
36 Padasak Tanviriyavechakul (Asian Qualification Tournament) Thailand
37 Kirill Gerassimenko (Asian Qualification Tournament) Kazakhstan
38 Noshad Alamiyan (Asian Qualification Tournament) Iran
39 Zokhid Kenjaev (Asian Qualification Tournament) Uzbekistan
Europe (11 players)

European Games (1 player)
13-19 June 2015
Baku, Azerbaijan

European Qualification Tournament (10 players)
12-16 April 2016
Halmstad, Sweden

40 Dimitrij Ovtcharov (European Games) Germany
41 Panagiotis Gionis (European Qualification Tournament) Greece
42 Timo Boll (European Qualification Tournament) Germany
43 Marcos Freitas (European Qualification Tournament) Portugal
44 Tiago Apolonia (European Qualification Tournament) Portugal
45 Alexander Shibaev (European Qualification Tournament) Russia
46 Par Gerell (European Qualification Tournament) Sweden
47 Bojan Tokic (European Qualification Tournament) Slovenia
48 Emmanuel Lebesson (European Qualification Tournament) France
49 Jonathan Groth (European Qualification Tournament) Denmark
50 Kou Lei (European Qualification Tournament) Ukraine
Latin America (6 players)

2015 Pan American Games
19-25 Jul 2015
Markham, Canada

Latin American Qualification Tournament (6 players)
(Minus one place if the winner of the
PanAm Games 2015 was from Latin America)

1-3 April 2016
Santiago de Chile, Chile

51 Hugo Calderano (PanAm Games 2015) Brazil
52 Jorge Campos (Latin American Qualification Tournament) Cuba
53 Andy Pereira (Latin American Qualification Tournament) Cuba
54 Marcos Madrid (Latin American Qualification Tournament) Mexico
55 Brian Afanador (Latin American Qualification Tournament) Puerto Rico
56 Gustavo Tsuboi (Latin American Qualification Tournament) Brazil
North America (3 players)

2015 Pan American Games
19-25 Jul 2015
Markham, Canada

North American Qualification Tournament (3 players)
(Minus one place if the winner of the
PanAm Games 2015 was from North America)

8-10 April 2016
Markham, Toronto, Canada

57 Feng Yijuan (North American Qualification Tournament) USA
58 Eugene Wang (North American Qualification Tournament) Canada
59 Kanak Jha (North American Qualification Tournament) USA
Oceania (3 players)

Oceania Qualification Tournament
22-25 March 2016
Bendigo, Australia

60 David Powell Australia
61 Yan Xin Chris Australia
62 Shing Yoshua Vanuata
Invitation (1 player)
30 May 2016
63 Marcelo Aguirre Paraguay
Unused Team Quota and Unused Host Association places
23 May 2016
64 Lubomir Jancarik (World Ranking) Czech Republic
65 Benedek Olah (World Ranking) Finland
66 Dmitrij Prokopcov (World Ranking) Czech Republic
67 Adam Pattantyus (World Ranking) Hungary
68 He Zhiwen (World Ranking) Spain
69 Aleksander Karakasevic (World Ranking) Serbia
70 Adrian Crisan (World Ranking) Romania
Additional Qualifiers for Team Event only (max 22 players)
30 May 2016
1 Abiodun Bode Nigeria
2 Xu Xin China
3 Bastian Steger Germany
4 Cazuo Matsumoto Brazil
5 Timothy Wang USA
6 Heming Hu Australia
7 Maharu Yoshimura Japan
8 Ho Kwan Kit Hong Kong China
9 Joao Monteiro Portugal
10 Joo Saehyuk South Korea
11 Tristan Flore France
12 Mattias Karlsson Sweden
13 Daniel Habeson Austria
14 Danial Gorak Poland
15 Chiang Hung-Chieh Chinese Taipei
16 Sam Walker Great Britain

^ Top of page ^


Women Qualifiers for 2016 Olympic Games

Maximum 2 players per National Olympic Committee (NOC)

Players (Women) NOC
Directly qualified by World Ranking (22 players)
As at 5 May 2016
1 Ding Ning China
2 Kasumi Ishikawa Japan
3 Ai Fukuhara Japan
4 Jeon Jihee South Korea
5 Seo Hyowon South Korea
6 Cheng I-Ching Chinese Taipei
7 Yu Mengyu Singapore
8 Doo Hoi Kem Hong Kong China
9 Lee Ho Ching Hong Kong China
10 Chen Szu-Yu Chinese Taipei
11 Elizabeta Samara Romania
12 Georgina Pota Hungary
13 Tetyana Bilenko Ukraine
14 Shen Yanfei Spain
15 Li Xue France
16 Sofia Polcanova Austria
17 Jieni Shao Portugal
18 Daniela Monteiro-Dodean Romania
19 Viktoria Pavlovich Belarus
20 Katarzyna Grzybowska Poland
21 Iveta Vacenovska Czech Republic
22 Barbora Balazova Slovak Republic
Africa (6 players)

All Africa Games (4 players)
10-19 September 2015
Brazzaville, Congo Brazzaville

African Qualification Tournament (2 players)
16-18 February 2016
Khartoum, Sudan

23 Dina Meshref (All Africa Games) Egypt
24 Nadeen El-Dawlatly (All Africa Games) Egypt
25 Han Xing (All Africa Games) Republic of Congo
26 Olufunke Oshonaike (All Africa Games) Nigeria
27 Saifa Saidani (African Qualification Tournament) Tunisia
28 Offiong Edem (African Qualification Tournament) Nigeria
Asia (11 players)

Asian Qualification Tournament
13-17 April 2016
Hong Kong, Hong Kong China

29 Li Xiaoxia (Asian Qualification Tournament-East Asia) China
30 Feng Tianwei (Asian Qualification Tournament-South East Asia) Singapore
31 Manika Batra (Asian Qualification Tournament-South Asia) India
32 Mariana Sahakian (Asian Qualification Tournament-West Asia) Lebanon
33 Neda Shahsavari (Asian Qualification Tournament-Middle Asia) Iran
34 Ri Myong Sun (Asian Qualification Tournament) North Korea
35 Suthasini Sawettabut (Asian Qualification Tournament) Thailand
36 Kim Song I (Asian Qualification Tournament) North Korea
37 Nanthana Komwong (Asian Qualification Tournament) Thailand
38 Mouma Das (Asian Qualification Tournament) India
39 Ian Lariba (Asian Qualification Tournament) Philippines
Europe (11 players)

European Games (1 player)
13-19 June 2015
Baku, Azerbaijan

European Qualification Tournament (10 players)
12-16 April 2016
Halmstad, Sweden

40 Li Jiao (European Games) Netherlands
41 Han Ying (European Qualification Tournament) Germany
42 Petrissa Solja (European Qualification Tournament) Germany
43 Hu Melek (European Qualification Tournament) Turkey
44 Yu Fu (European Qualification Tournament) Portugal
45 Li Qian (European Qualification Tournament) Poland
46 Polina Mikhailova (European Qualification Tournament) Russia
47 Liu Jia (European Qualification Tournament) Austria
48 Li Jie (European Qualification Tournament) Netherlands
49 Li Fen (European Qualification Tournament) Sweden
50 Matilda Ekholm (European Qualification Tournament) Sweden
Latin America (6 players)

2015 Pan American Games
19-25 Jul 2015
Markham, Canada

Latin American Qualification Tournament (6 players)
(Minus one place if the winner of the
PanAm Games 2015 was from Latin America)

1-3 April 2016
Santiago de Chile, Chile

51 Adriana Diaz (Latin American Qualification Tournament) Puerto Rico
52 Lady Ruano (Latin American Qualification Tournament) Colombia
53 Caroline Kumahara (Latin American Qualification Tournament) Brazil
54 Gui Lin (Latin American Qualification Tournament) Brazil
55 Yadira Silva (Latin American Qualification Tournament) Mexico
56 Gremlis Arvelo (Latin American Qualification Tournament) Venezuela
North America (3 players)

2015 Pan American Games
19-25 Jul 2015
Markham, Canada

North American Qualification Tournament (3 players)
(Minus one place if the winner of the
PanAm Games 2015 was from North America)

8-10 April 2016
Markham, Toronto, Canada

57 Wu Yue (PanAm Games 2015) USA
58 Lily Zhang (North American Qualification Tournament) USA
59 Zhang Mo (North American Qualification Tournament) Canada
Oceania (3 players)

Oceania Qualification Tournament
22-25 March 2016
Bendigo, Australia

60 Lay Jian Fang Australia
61 Melissa Tapper Australia
62 Sally Yee Fiji
Invitation (1 player)
30 May 2016
63 Heba Allejji Syria
Unused Team Quota and Unused Host Association places
23 May 2016
64 Ni Xialian (World Ranking) Luxembourg
65 Petra Lovas (World Ranking) Hungary
66 Maria Dolgikh (World Ranking) Russia
67 Hana Matelova (World Ranking) Czech Republic
68 Carole Grundish (World Ranking) France
69 Eva Odorova (World Ranking) Slovak Republic
70 Alexandra Privalova (World Ranking) Belarus
Additional Qualifiers for Team Event only (max 22 players)
30 May 2016
1 Yousra Abdelrazek Egypt
2 Liu Shiwen China
3 Shan Xiaona Germany
4 Bruna Takahashi Brazil
5 Zheng Jiaqi USA
6 Sally Ziyu Zhang Australia
7 Mima Ito Japan
8 Yihan Zhou Singapore
9 Tie Yana Hong Kong China
10 Haeun Yang South Korea
11 Lee I-Chen Chinese Taipei
12 Ri Mi Gyong North Korea
13 Britt Eerland Netherlands
14 Bernadette Szocs Romania
15 Natalia Partyka Poland
16 Li Qiangbing Austria

^ Top of page ^


Team Events for 2016 Olympic Games

Men Players
Continental Quota (6 teams)
1 Nigeria (Africa) Quadri Aruna
Segun Toriola
Abiodun Bode
2 China (Asia) Zhang Jike
Ma Long
Xu Xin
3 Germany (Europe) Dimitrij Ovtcharov
Timo Boll
Bastian Steger
4 Brazil (Latin America) Hugo Calderano
Gustavo Tsuboi
Cazuo Matsumoto
5 USA (North America) Feng Yijuan
Kanak Jha
Timothy Wang
6 Australia (Oceania) David Powell
Yan Xin Chris
Heming Hu
Other Teams (10 teams)
by World Ranking as at 5 May 2016
7 Japan (Olympic Team Ranking) Jun Mizutani
Koki Niwa
Maharu Yoshimura
8 Hong Kong China (Olympic Team Ranking) Wong Chun Ting
Tang Peng
Ho Kwan Kit
9 Portugal (Olympic Team Ranking) Marcos Freitas
Tiago Apolonia
Joao Monteiro
10 South Korea (Olympic Team Ranking) Lee Sangsu
Jung Youngsik
Joo Saehyuk
11 France (Olympic Team Ranking) Simon Gauzy
Emmanuel Lebesson
Tristan Flore
12 Sweden (Olympic Team Ranking) Kristian Karlsson
Par Gerell
Mattias Karlsson
13 Austria (Olympic Team Ranking) Stefan Fegerl
Robert Gardos
Daniel Habeson
14 Poland (Olympic Team Ranking) Wang Zengyi
Jakub Dyjas
Danial Gorak
15 Chinese Taipei (Olympic Team Ranking) Chuang Chih-Yuan
Chen Chien-An
Chiang Hung-Chieh
16 Great Britain (Olympic Team Ranking) Liam Pitchford
Paul Drinkhall
Sam Walker

^ Top of page ^


 

Women Players
Continental Quota (6 teams)
1 Egypt (Africa) Dina Meshref
Nadeen El-Dawlatly
Yousra Abdelrazek
2 China (Asia) Ding Ning
Li Xiaoxia
Liu Shiwen
3 Germany (Europe) Han Ying
Petrissa Solja
Shan Xiaona
4 Brazil (Latin America) Caroline Kumahara
Gui Lin
Bruna Takahashi
5 USA (North America) Wu Yue
Lily Zhang
Zheng Jiaqi
6 Australia (Oceania) Lay Jian Fang
Melissa Tapper
Sally Ziyu Zhang
Other Teams (10 teams)
by World Ranking as at 5 May 2016
7 Japan (Olympic Team Ranking) Kasumi Ishikawa
Ai Fukuhara
Mima Ito
8 Singapore (Olympic Team Ranking) Yu Mengyu
Feng Tianwei
Yihan Zhou
9 Hong Kong China (Olympic Team Ranking) Doo Hoi Kem
Lee Ho Ching
Tie Yana
10 South Korea (Olympic Team Ranking) Jeon Jihee
Seo Hyowon
Haeun Yang
11 Chinese Taipei (Olympic Team Ranking) Cheng I-Ching
Chen Szu-Yu
Lee I-Chen
12 North Korea (Olympic Team Ranking) Ri Myong Sun
Kim Song I
Ri Mi Gyong
13 Netherlands (Olympic Team Ranking) Li Jiao
Li Jie
Britt Eerland
14 Romania (Olympic Team Ranking) Elizabeta Samara
Daniela Monteiro-Dodean
Bernadette Szocs
15 Poland (Olympic Team Ranking) Katarzyna Grzybowska
Li Qian
Natalia Partyka
16 Austria (Olympic Team Ranking) Sofia Polcanova
Liu Jia
Li Qiangbing

^ Top of page ^


 

Great deals at Amazon.com
MORE PAGES ABOUT
TABLE TENNIS AT THE OLYMPIC GAMES
For more information about table tennis at the Olympic Games, take a look at my other articles...

Olympic Games

2004 Olympic Games - Athens, Greece

2008 Olympic Games - Beijing, China

2012 Olympic Games - London, England

2016 Olympic Games - Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

 

 

Other Major Tournaments

World Championships

 

ITTF World Tour

 

World Cup

 

European Championships

 

Commonwealth Games

 

 

 

See Who Performed Best

World Rankings

 

Table Tennis Events Calendars

 

Table Tennis Officials


^ Top of page ^


Claim Your FREE Membership

and Join Me at the TOP TABLE

Claim Your FREE Membership

And get Exclusive Information via Email from
AllAboutTableTennis.com

Tips •  Strategies •  Techniques •  Tactics
Rules •  Equipment •  Coaching •  News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy

Join me at the Top Table Join me at the Top Table

Claim Your FREE Membership and Join Me at the TOP TABLE

And get Exclusive Information via Email AllAboutTableTennis

Tips
Strategies
Techniques
Tactics
Rules
Equipment
Coaching
News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy