Downloadable books

Commonwealth Games

Table tennis has been a part of the Commonwealth Games since 2002.
2014 saw Glasgow, Scotland host the Games from 23 July-3 August 2014.

Commonwealth Games Federation Logo

The Commonwealth Games is a multi-sports event which is held once every four years. It's often referred to as the 'Friendly Games'.

But what is the Commonwealth?

The Commonwealth is an association of independent sovereign states spread over every continent of the world and their two billion people make up 30% of the world's population with many different faiths, races, languages, cultures and traditions.

The Commonwealth Games Federation (CGF) is the organisation responsible for the direction and control of the Commonwealth Games and they awarded the 2014 Games to Glasgow, Scotland who hosted the Games for the first time.

The Commonwealth Games Associations

The Commonwealth Games Associations are 71 recognised organisations responsible for preparing, selecting and sending a team of athletes and support staff to compete in the Games.

They are...

Africa

Botswana, Cameroon, Ghana, Kenya, Lesotho, Malawi, Mauritius, Mozambique, Namibia, Nigeria, Rwanda, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, South Africa, Swaziland, Tanzania, Uganda, Zambia

Americas

Belize, Bermuda, Canada, Falkland Islands, Guyana, St. Helena

Asia

Bangladesh, Brunei Darussalam, India, Malaysia, Maldives, Pakistan, Singapore, Sri Lanka

Caribbean

Anguilla, Antigua & Barbuda, Bahamas, Barbados, British Virgin Islands, Cayman Islands, Dominica, Grenada, Jamaica, Montserrat, St. Kitts & Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent & The Grenadines, Trinidad & Tobago, Turks & Caicos Islands

Europe

Cyprus, England, Gibraltar, Guernsey, Isle of Man, Jersey, Malta, Northern Ireland, Scotland, Wales

Oceania

Australia, Cook Islands, Fiji, Kiribati, Nauru, New Zealand, Niue, Norfolk Island, Papua New Guinea, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Tonga, Tuvalu, Vanuatu


^ Top of page ^


A brief history of the Commonwealth Games

The first Commonwealth Games were held in 1930 in Hamilton, Canada where 11 countries sent 400 athletes to take part in 6 sports and 59 events.

Bobby Robinson, a major influence within athletics in Canada at the time, finally implemented the event that had been talked about amongst Commonwealth nations for over thirty years with the City of Hamilton providing $30,000 to help cover travelling costs of the participating nations.

Since then, the Games have been conducted every four years (except for 1942 and 1946 due to World War II) and the event has seen many changes, not least in its name.

From 1930 to 1950 the Games were known as the British Empire Games, from 1954 until 1966 the British Empire and Commonwealth Games and from 1970 to 1974 they took on the title of British Commonwealth Games.

It was the 1978 Games in Edmonton that saw this unique, world class, multi-sports event change its name to the Commonwealth Games.

Often referred to as the 'Friendly Games' only single competition sports had been on the programme from 1930 up to and including the 1994 Games in Victoria.

The 1998 Games in Kuala Lumpur saw the introduction of team sports, whilst the 2002 Games in Manchester introduced a limited number of full medal events for elite athletes with a disability (EAD).


^ Top of page ^


Commonwealth Games Host Cities

Since 1930 the Games have been held in the following cities...

  • 1930 - Hamilton, Canada
  • 1934 - London, England
  • 1938 - Sydney, Australia
  • 1950 - Auckland, New Zealand
  • 1954 - Vancouver, Canada
  • 1958 - Cardiff, Wales
  • 1962 - Perth, Australia
  • 1966 - Kingston, Jamaica
  • 1970 - Edinburgh, Scotland
  • 1974 - Christchurch, New Zealand
  • 1978 - Edmonton, Canada
  • 1982 - Brisbane, Australia
  • 1986 - Edinburgh, Scotland
  • 1990 - Auckland, New Zealand
  • 1994 - Victoria, Canada
  • 1998 - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
  • 2002 - Manchester, England
  • 2006 - Melbourne, Australia
  • 2010 - Delhi, India
  • 2014 - Glasgow, Scotland

In 2018 it will be the turn of the Gold Coast, Australia to host the event and in 2022, Durban, South Africa.


^ Top of page ^


Sports in the Commonwealth Games

Only 6 sports made up the Programme of the first Commonwealth Games in Hamilton 1930...

  • Aquatics (Swimming & Diving)
  • Athletics
  • Boxing
  • Lawn Bowls
  • Rowing and
  • Wrestling

But now each city hosting the Games must include a minimum of 10 core sports...

  • Aquatics (Swimming)
  • Athletics
  • Badminton
  • Boxing (Men) with an option to add Women's events
  • Hockey (Men & Women)
  • Lawn Bowls
  • Netball (Women)
  • Rugby Sevens (Men) with an option to add Women's Sevens
  • Squash and
  • Weightlifting

They can also include up to an additional 7 sports from the list of optional sports/disciplines, which are...

  • Archery
  • Basketball (Men & Women)
  • Beach Volleyball (Men & Women)
  • Canoeing
  • Cycling (Road and/or Mountain Bike and/or Track)
  • Diving (as part of Aquatics)
  • Gymnastics (Artistic and/or Rhythmic)
  • Judo
  • Open Water Swimming (as part of Aquatics)
  • Rowing
  • Sailing
  • Shooting (Clay Target and/or Fullbore and/or Pistol & Small Bore)
  • Softball (Men & Women)
  • Synchronised Swimming (as part of Aquatics)
  • Table Tennis
  • Tennis
  • Tenpin Bowling
  • Taekwondo
  • Triathlon and
  • Wrestling

The CGF and International Paralympic Committee have also established a list of 4 core Para-Sports for elite athletes with a disability, which host cities must include. They can then include events from up to an additional 3 listed optional Para-Sports but not exceeding 20 events, which must be fully integrated into the overall Sports Programme.


^ Top of page ^


Table Tennis at the Commonwealth Games

Table Tennis first appeared at the Commonwealth Games in Manchester, England in 2002, and has featured in all subsequent Games.

(Table tennis also has its own separate Commonwealth Championships which started in 1971, and is played once every two years)

The medal winners are as follows...

Men's Team Event
Year - Location Gold Silver Bronze
2002 - Manchester, England England Nigeria India and Singapore
2006 - Melbourne, Australia India Singapore Nigeria
2010 - Delhi, India Singapore England India

 

Men's Singles Event
Year - Location Gold Silver Bronze
2002 - Manchester, England Segun Toriola (Nigeria) Johnny Huang (Canada) Chetan Panduranga Baboor (India)
Yong Jun Duan (Singapore)
2006 - Melbourne, Australia Sharath Achanta (India) William Henzell (Australia) Segun Toriola (Nigeria)
2010 - Delhi, India Zi Yang (Singapore) Gao Ning (Singapore) Sharath Achanta (India)

 

Men's Doubles Event
Year - Location Gold Silver Bronze
2002 - Manchester, England England Wales India and Singapore
2006 - Melbourne, Australia Nigeria England Singapore
2010 - Delhi, India India Singapore England

 

 

Women's Team Event
Year - Location Gold Silver Bronze
2002 - Manchester, England Singapore Australia Canada and New Zealand
2006 - Melbourne, Australia Singapore Australia India
2010 - Delhi, India India Singapore Malaysia

 

Women's Singles Event
Year - Location Gold Silver Bronze
2002 - Manchester, England Chunli Li (New Zealand) Jia Wei Li (Singapore) Paey Fern Sharon Tan (Singapore) /
Jun Hong Jing (Singapore)
2006 - Melbourne, Australia Xue Ling Zhang (Singapore) Jia Wei Li (Singapore) Yan Xu (Singapore)
2010 - Delhi, India Tianwei Feng (Singapore) Mengyu Yu (Singapore) Yuegu Wang (Singapore)

 

Women's Doubles Event
Year - Location Gold Silver Bronze
2002 - Manchester, England Singapore New Zealand Australia and Singapore
2006 - Melbourne, Australia Singapore Singapore Australia
2010 - Delhi, India Singapore Singapore India

 

Mixed Doubles Event
Year - Location Gold Silver Bronze
2002 - Manchester, England Singapore Australia New Zealand and Singapore
2006 - Melbourne, Australia Singapore Singapore Singapore
2010 - Delhi, India Singapore Singapore England

^ Top of page ^


Glasgow, Scotland - Host City for the 2014 Commonwealth Games

2014 Commonwealth Games Logo

The host city for the 2014 Commonwealth Games was Glasgow, Scotland.

The Games took place over 11 days, from 23 July - 3 August 2014.

6,500 athletes and officials from 71 countries competed in 17 sports.

Most sports took place on three compact site clusters to the east, south and west of the city centre, but some events took place outside the city.

The shooting was at Carnoustie whilst Edinburgh hosted the diving and Strathclyde Country Park hosted the triathlon.


^ Top of page ^


Sponsorship of the 2014 Glasgow Games

The 2014 Games were funded from a variety of sources.

This comprised of public money from the Scottish Government and Glasgow City Council, and money privately generated through ticket sales, the sale of merchandise, together with broadcasting and commercial sponsorship.

The money generated to pay for Glasgow 2014 will pay for the infrastructure required for the Games and will also provide a lasting legacy for the city of Glasgow and for Scotland far beyond 2014.

The commercial sponsors were as follows...

Partners

2014 Commonwealth Games Sponsors - Partners

Supporters

2014 Commonwealth Games Sponsors - Supporters

Providers

2014 Commonwealth Games Sponsors - Providers

^ Top of page ^


2014 Table Tennis Competition Schedule

2014 Commonwealth Games Table Tennis Logo

The table tennis competition took place at the Scotstoun Sports Campus from 24 July to 2 August 2014.

The Scotstoun Sports Campus is located approximately four miles to the west of Glasgow city centre, on the north of the River Clyde.

There were two sessions per day with eight match courts and two main show courts.

The events were...

Finals

The women's team event final was played on Sunday 27 July, whilst the men's team event final was played on Monday 28 July 2014.

The men's doubles final and the women's singles final was played on Friday 1 August 2014.

The mixed doubles final, men's singles final and the women's doubles final was played on Saturday 2 August 2014.


^ Top of page ^


2014 Table Tennis Competition Format

Singles

The singles events were played as a round robin competition, followed by knock-out competition, as follows...

  • The top 16 athletes in each event went straight into the knock-out phase.
  • The remaining athletes were divided into groups of three or four with one player from each group progressing to the round of 64 knock-out phase.
  • All matches (group and knockout) were the best of seven games.
  • The ITTF World Ranking list was used for seeding purposes.

Doubles

Men's and Women's Doubles and Mixed Doubles were played as a straight knock-out with each match the best of five games.

Team Events

The team events were played as a round robin competition, followed by knock-out competition, as follows...

  • Each team match was the best of five individual matches.
  • The team match ends when one team has won three individual matches.
  • The competition started with qualifying groups of four (or three) teams, with the top two teams in each group progressing to the main, second stage draw. This was played on a knock-out basis.
  • All other teams progressed to play classification matches, also on a knock-out basis.
  • A special team ranking list, taking into consideration only the top three athletes from each team, was produced in order to establish the seedings for the team events.

Team Format

The team event was played using the Olympic team competition format as follows:

  • Each team consisted of three players and each match consisted of a maximum of four singles matches and one doubles match.
  • Each athlete can only compete in a maximum of two individual matches.
  • Individual matches are played in the following order:

    ABC team v XYZ team

    • Singles A v X
    • Singles B v Y
    • Doubles C & (A or B) v Z & (X or Y)
    • Singles A or B* v Z
    • Singles C v X or Y*

      *The athlete not playing doubles

The team match finished when one team won three individual matches.

 


^ Top of page ^


2014 Men's Team Event

Group A

Winner Result Loser
Singapore 3-0 Ghana
Sri Lanka 3-0 Seychelles
 
Singapore 3-0 Sri Lanka
Ghana 3-0 Seychelles
 
Singapore 3-0 Seychelles
Sri Lanka 3-1 Ghana

^ Top of page ^


Group B

Winner Result Loser
England 3-0 Jamaica
Barbados 3-1 Trinidad and Tobago
 
England 3-0 Trinidad and Tobago
Barbados 3-2 Jamaica
 
England 3-0 Barbados
Trinidad and Tobago 3-1 Jamaica

^ Top of page ^


Group C

Winner Result Loser
India 3-0 Vanuatu
Northern Ireland 3-0 Guyana
 
India 3-0 Northern Ireland
Guyana 3-0 Vanuatu
 
India 3-0 Guyana
Northern Ireland 3-0 Vanuatu

^ Top of page ^


Group D

Winner Result Loser
Nigeria 3-0 Bangladesh
Mauritius 3-0 Kiribati
 
Nigeria 3-1 Mauritius
Bangladesh 3-1 Kiribati
 
Nigeria 3-0 Kiribati
Mauritius 3-2 Bangladesh

^ Top of page ^


Group E

Winner Result Loser
Canada 3-0 Tanzania
Scotland 3-0 Uganda
 
Scotland 3-1 Canada
Uganda 3-0 Tanzania
 
Canada 3-0 Uganda
Scotland 3-0 Tanzania

^ Top of page ^


Group F

Winner Result Loser
Australia 3-0 Saint Lucia
Malaysia 3-0 Zambia
 
Australia 3-2 Malaysia
Saint Lucia 3-1 Zambia
 
Australia 3-0 Zambia
Malaysia 3-0 Saint Lucia

^ Top of page ^


Group G

Winner Result Loser
New Zealand 3-0 Kenya
Wales 3-0 Papua New Guinea
 
Wales 3-2 New Zealand
Kenya 3-0 Papua New Guinea
 
New Zealand 3-0 Papua New Guinea
Wales 3-0 Kenya

^ Top of page ^


Knock-out Stage - Quarter Finals

Winner Result Loser
Singapore 3-0 New Zealand
Nigeria 3-2 Australia
India 3-0 Scotland
England 3-0 Wales

^ Top of page ^


Knock-out Stage - Semi Finals

Winner Result Loser
Singapore 3-1 Nigeria
England 3-1 India

^ Top of page ^


Bronze Medal Match

Winner Result Loser
Nigeria 3-1 India

^ Top of page ^


Gold Medal Match

Winner Result Loser
Singapore 3-1 England

 

2014 Commonwealth Games Men's Team Gold Medallists - Singapore
2014 Commonwealth Games Men's Team Gold Medallists - Singapore

 

2014 Commonwealth Games Silver Medallists - England
2014 Commonwealth Games Men's Team Silver Medallists - England

 

2014 Commonwealth Games Bronze Medallists - Nigeria
2014 Commonwealth Games Men's Team Bronze Medallists - Nigeria

 

 

2014 Commonwealth Games

Men's Team Event

 

Gold Medal = Singapore

Silver Medal = England

Bronze Medal = Nigeria

 


^ Top of page ^


2014 Women's Team Event

Group A

Winner Result Loser
Singapore 3-0 Sri Lanka
Singapore 3-0 N Ireland
Sri Lanka 3-1 N Ireland

^ Top of page ^


Group B

Winner Result Loser
Australia 3-0 Guyana
Australia Scotland
Guyana Scotland

^ Top of page ^


Group C

Winner Result Loser
England 3-0 Ghana
Trinidad and Tobago 3-0 Tanzania
 
England 3-0 Trinidad and Tobago
Ghana 3-2 Tanzania
 
England 3-0 Tanzania
Trinidad and Tobago 3-2 Ghana

^ Top of page ^


Group D

Winner Result Loser
India 3-0 Barbados
Nigeria 3-0 Kenya
 
India 3-1 Nigeria
Barbados 3-2 Kenya
 
India 3-0 Kenya
Nigeria 3-0 Barbados

^ Top of page ^


Group E

Winner Result Loser
New Zealand 3-0 Vanuatu
Wales 3-0 Mauritius
 
New Zealand 3-2 Wales
Mauritius 3-0 Vanuatu
 
New Zealand 3-0 Mauritius
Wales 3-0 Vanuatu

^ Top of page ^


Group F

Winner Result Loser
Canada 3-0 Jamaica
Malaysia 3-0 Papua New Guinea
 
Malaysia 3-2 Canada
Jamaica 3-0 Papua New Guinea
 
Canada 3-0 Papua New Guinea
Malaysia 3-0 Jamaica

^ Top of page ^


Knock-out Stage - Quarter Finals

Winner Result Loser
Singapore 3-0 Canada
India 3-0 New Zealand
Malaysia 3-2 England
Australia 3-0 Wales

^ Top of page ^


Knock-out Stage - Semi Finals

Winner Result Loser
Singapore 3-1 India
Malaysia 3-2 Australia

^ Top of page ^


Bronze Medal Match

Winner Result Loser
Australia 3-1 India

^ Top of page ^


Gold Medal Match

Winner Result Loser
Singapore 3-0 Malaysia

 

2014 Commonwealth Games Women's Team Gold Medallists - Singapore
2014 Commonwealth Games Women's Team Gold Medallists - Singapore

 

 

2014 Commonwealth Games

Women's Team Event

 

Gold Medal = Singapore

Silver Medal = Malaysia

Bronze Medal = Australia

 


^ Top of page ^


2014 Mixed Doubles Event

Last 32

Winner Result Loser
J ZHAN/T FENG (SIN) 3-0 IBRAHIM/LEE WEI (MAS)
ARUNA/OSHONAIKE (NGR) 3-0 ROBINSON/GIVAN (NIR)
WALKER/LE FEVRE (ENG) 3-2 GHOSH/GHATAK (IND)
HENZELL/MIAO (AUS) 3-2 SIRISENA/MADURANGI (SRI)
 
PITCHFORD/HO (ENG) 3-0 JENKINS/CAREY (WAL)
LIU/LI (NZL) 3-0 SHETTY/BATRA (IND)
CHEW/LI (SIN) 3-2 LEE/ASHRAF (MAS)
WANG/ZHANG (CAN) 3-0 HU/TAPPER (AUS)
 
HU/MENGYU (SIN) 3-0 DAVID/LOWE (GUY)
REED/SIBLEY (ENG) 3-0 CAMERON/EDWARDS (SCO)
POWELL/LAY (AUS) 3-0 PHILLIPS/EDWARDS (WAL)
ACHANTA/KUMARESAN (IND) 3-0 CHEE FENG/YING (MAS)
 
DRINKHALL/DRINKHALL (ENG) 3-0 YAN/ZHANG (AUS)
HO/LUO (CAN) 3-0 XIAO/HUNG (NZL)
ANTHONY/PATKAR (IND) 3-1 ST LOUIS/CHUNG (TTO)
NING/YE (SIN) 3-1 JENKINS/OWEN (WAL)

^ Top of page ^


Last 16

Winner Result Loser
J ZHAN/T FENG (SIN) 3-0 ARUNA/OSHONAIKE (NGR)
HENZELL/MIAO (AUS) 3-2 WALKER/LE FEVRE (ENG)
PITCHFORD/HO (ENG) 3-0 LIU/LI (NZL)
WANG/ZHANG (CAN) 3-0 CHEW/LI (SIN)
 
REED/SIBLEY (ENG) 3-0 HU/MENGYU (SIN)
ACHANTA/KUMARESAN (IND) 3-2 POWELL/LAY (AUS)
DRINKHALL/DRINKHALL (ENG) 3-2 HO/LUO (CAN)
NING/YE (SIN) 3-2 ANTHONY/PATKAR (IND)

^ Top of page ^


Quarter Finals

Winner Result Loser
J ZHAN/T FENG (SIN) 3-0 HENZELL/MIAO (AUS)
PITCHFORD/HO (ENG) 3-2 WANG/ZHANG (CAN)
 
REED/SIBLEY (ENG) 3-2 ACHANTA/KUMARESAN (IND)
DRINKHALL/DRINKHALL (ENG) 3-1 NING/YE (SIN)

^ Top of page ^


Semi Finals

Winner Result Loser
PITCHFORD/HO (ENG) 3-2 J ZHAN/T FENG (SIN)
DRINKHALL/DRINKHALL (ENG) 3-2 REED/SIBLEY (ENG)

^ Top of page ^


Bronze Medal Match

Winner Result Loser
Danny REED/Kelly SIBLEY (ENG) 3-1 Jian ZHAN/Tianwei FENG (SIN)

^ Top of page ^


Gold Medal Match

Winner Result Loser
Paul DRINKHALL/Joanna DRINKHALL (ENG) 3-2 Liam PITCHFORD/Tin Tin HO (ENG)

 

2014 Commonwealth Games Mixed Doubles Gold Medallists - Paul and Joanna DRINKHALL (England)
2014 Commonwealth Games Mixed Doubles Gold Medallists
Paul and Joanna DRINKHALL (England)

 

2014 Commonwealth Games Mixed Doubles Medallists - England
2014 Commonwealth Games Mixed Doubles Medallists - England

 

 

2014 Commonwealth Games

Mixed Doubles Event

 

Gold Medal = Paul DRINKHALL/Joanna DRINKHALL (England)

Silver Medal = Liam PITCHFORD/Tin Tin HO (England)

Bronze Medal = Danny REED/Kelly SIBLEY (England)

 


^ Top of page ^


2014 Men's Doubles Event

Last 32

Winner Result Loser
NING/HU (SIN) 3-0 B. CHAN YOOK FO / A. YOGARAJAH (MRI)
HAIQAL/IBRAHIM (MAS) 3-1 C. EDWARDS / D. O'CONNELL (WAL)
MCCREERY/ROBINSON (NIR) 3-1 J. CORDUE / P. JACKSON (NZL)
DESAI/GHOSH (IND) 3-0 Y. DOOKRAM / A. WILSON (TTO)
ARUNA/TORIOLA (NGR) 3-0 S. HARA / A. SOMBA (MAW)
RUMGAY/HOWIESON (SCO) 3-2 D. DESHAPPRIYA / R. SIRISENA (SRI)
HU/YAN (AUS) 3-0 O. FERDINAND / J. PIERRE (LCA)
DRINKHALL/PITCHFORD (ENG) 3-0 D. ABREFA / F. LARTEY (GHA)
 
ACHANTA/ANTHONY (IND) 3-0 S. KALALUKA / F. NG'ANDU (ZAM)
JENKINS/JENKINS (WAL) 3-0 M.O. OTIENO / A.M. RINGUI (KEN)
N. CAMERON / S. DOHERTY (SCO) 3-0 J. BAND / C. GASCOYNE (JEY)
REED/WALKER (ENG) 3-1 S. AKAYADE / E. COMMEY (GHA)
HENZELL/POWELL (AUS) 3-1 N. JAYASINGHE / U. RANASINGHA (SRI)
HO/THERIAULT (CAN) 3-0 H. LULU / Y. SHING (VAN)
HUMPHREYS/ST. LOUIS (TTO) 3-2 P. DAVID / I. LEWIS (GUY)
ZI/ZHAN (SIN) 3-0 LEONG C F / DUNLEY (MAS)

^ Top of page ^


Last 16

Winner Result Loser
NING/HU (SIN) 3-0 HAIQAL/IBRAHIM (MAS)
DESAI/GHOSH (IND) 3-1 MCCREERY/ROBINSON (NIR)
ARUNA/TORIOLA (NGR) 3-0 RUMGAY/HOWIESON (SCO)
DRINKHALL/PITCHFORD (ENG) 3-1 HU/YAN (AUS)
 
ACHANTA/ANTHONY (IND) 3-0 JENKINS/JENKINS (WAL)
REED/WALKER (ENG) 3-0 N. CAMERON / S. DOHERTY (SCO)
HO/THERIAULT (CAN) 3-1 HENZELL/POWELL (AUS)
ZI/ZHAN (SIN) 3-0 HUMPHREYS/ST. LOUIS (TTO)

^ Top of page ^


Quarter Finals

Winner Result Loser
NING/HU (SIN) 3-1 DESAI/GHOSH (IND)
DRINKHALL/PITCHFORD (ENG) 3-2 ARUNA/TORIOLA (NGR)
 
ACHANTA/ANTHONY (IND) 3-1 REED/WALKER (ENG)
ZI/ZHAN (SIN) 3-1 HO/THERIAULT (CAN)

^ Top of page ^


Semi Finals

Winner Result Loser
NING/HU (SIN) 3-1 DRINKHALL/PITCHFORD (ENG)
ACHANTA/ANTHONY (IND) 3-0 ZI/ZHAN (SIN)

^ Top of page ^


Bronze Medal Match

Winner Result Loser
Yang ZI / Jian ZHAN (SIN) 3-2 Paul DRINKHALL / Liam PITCHFORD (ENG)

^ Top of page ^


Gold Medal Match

Winner Result Loser
Gao NING / Li HU (SIN) 3-1 Sharath Kamal ACHANTA / Amalraj ANTHONY (IND)

 

2014 Commonwealth Games Men's Doubles Medallists
2014 Commonwealth Games Men's Doubles Medallists

 

 

2014 Commonwealth Games

Men's Doubles

 

Gold Medal = Gao NING / Li HU (Singapore)

Silver Medal = Sharath Kamal ACHANTA / Amalraj ANTHONY (India)

Bronze Medal = Yang ZI / Jian ZHAN (Singapore)

 


^ Top of page ^


2014 Women's Doubles Event

Last 32

Winner Result Loser
TIANWEI/MENGYU (SIN) 3-0 L. FLAWS / C. WHITAKER (SCO)
CAREY/OWEN (WAL) 3-0 A. BENSTRONG / L. SINON (SEY)
HO/LEE WEI (MAS) 3-0 I. CHOWREE / W. GUKHOOL (MRI)
LI/LI (NZL) 3-0 S. FELIX / K. HARVEY (BAR)
KUMARESAN/PATKAR (IND) 3-1 H. LYNCH-DAWSON / E. LUDLOW (NIR)
DEDERKO/ZHANG (AUS) 3-0 R. CHUNG / A. QUASHIE (TTO)
MADURANGI/WARUSAWI (SRI) 3-2 C. EDGHILL / T. LOWE (GUY)
DRINKHALL/SIBLEY (ENG) 3-0 S. CLARE / Y. FOSTER (JAM)
 
LUO/ZHANG (CAN) 3-0 A. LOVERIDGE / D. MORGAN (GGY)
GIVAN/MOGEY (NIR) 3-0 R. ABEL / R. ABEL (VAN)
BEH L W / NG S K (MAS) 3-0 OSHONAIKE/AKPAN (NGR)
DAS/GHATAK (IND) 3-0 A. EDWARDS / C. SPICER (TTO)
LAY/MIAO (AUS) 3-0 M. MOHAMED / F. JUMANA NIMAL (MDV)
HO/LE FEVRE (ENG) walkover J.A. BLAKE / N. CUMMINGS (GUY)
A. PHILLIPS / C. THOMAS (WAL) 3-0 HUNG/YANG (NZL)
YE/YIHAN (SIN) 3-0 M. ADOM AMANKWAA / B. BORQUAYE (GHA)

^ Top of page ^


Last 16

Winner Result Loser
TIANWEI/MENGYU (SIN) 3-0 CAREY/OWEN (WAL)
LI/LI (NZL) 3-0 HO/LEE WEI (MAS)
KUMARESAN/PATKAR (IND) 3-2 DEDERKO/ZHANG (AUS)
DRINKHALL/SIBLEY (ENG) 3-0 MADURANGI/WARUSAWI (SRI)
 
LUO/ZHANG (CAN) 3-0 GIVAN/MOGEY (NIR)
BEH L W / NG S K (MAS) 3-2 DAS/GHATAK (IND)
LAY/MIAO (AUS) 3-0 HO/LE FEVRE (ENG)
YE/YIHAN (SIN) 3-0 A. PHILLIPS / C. THOMAS (WAL)

^ Top of page ^


Quarter Finals

Winner Result Loser
TIANWEI/MENGYU (SIN) 3-1 LI/LI (NZL)
DRINKHALL/SIBLEY (ENG) 3-1 KUMARESAN/PATKAR (IND)
 
LUO/ZHANG (CAN) 3-2 BEH L W / NG S K (MAS)
LAY/MIAO (AUS) 3-2 YE/YIHAN (SIN)

^ Top of page ^


Semi Finals

Winner Result Loser
TIANWEI/MENGYU (SIN) 3-0 DRINKHALL/SIBLEY (ENG)
LAY/MIAO (AUS) 3-0 LUO/ZHANG (CAN)

^ Top of page ^


Bronze Medal Match

Winner Result Loser
Anqi LUO / Mo ZHANG (CAN) 3-2 Joanna DRINKHALL / Kelly SIBLEY (ENG)

^ Top of page ^


Gold Medal Match

Winner Result Loser
FENG Tianwei / YU Mengyu (SIN) 3-1 Jian Fang LAY / Miao MIAO (AUS)

 

2014 Commonwealth Games Women's Doubles Medallists
2014 Commonwealth Games Women's Doubles Medallists

 

 

2014 Commonwealth Games

Women's Doubles

 

Gold Medal = FENG Tianwei / YU Mengyu (Singapore)

Silver Medal = Jian Fang LAY / Miao MIAO (Australia)

Bronze Medal = Anqi LUO / Mo ZHANG (Canada)

 


^ Top of page ^


2014 Men's Singles Event

Last 32

Winner Result Loser
Gao NING (SIN) 4-0 Phillip Xiao (NZL)
Quadri ARUNA (NGR) 4-0 Stephen Jenkins (WAL)
Gavin RUMGAY (SCO) 4-1 Andre Ho (CAN)
William HENZELL (AUS) 4-2 Muhamad Ashraf Haiqal Muhamad Rizal (MSA)
Li HU (SIN) 4-0 Rohan Sirisena (SRI)
Soumyajit GHOSH (IND) 4-0 Pierre-Luc Theriault (CAN)
Bode ABIODUN (NGR) 4-0 Chee Feng Leong (MSA)
Liam PITCHFORD (ENG) 4-0 Paul McCreery (NIR)
 
Sharath Kamal ACHANTA (IND) 4-0 Ashley Robinson (NIR)
Segun TORIOLA (NGR) 4-1 Kane Townsend (AUS)
Ryan JENKINS (WAL) 4-0 Craig Howieson (SCO)
Paul DRINKHALL (ENG) 4-1 Tengteng Liu (NZL)
Eugene WANG (CAN) 4-1 Marios Yiangou (CYP)
Andrew BAGGALEY (ENG) 4-0 Muhd Shakirin Ibrahim (MAS)
Harmeet DESAI (IND) 4-3 David Powell (AUS)
Jian Zhan (SIN) 4-0 Dexter St. Louis (TTO)

^ Top of page ^


Last 16

Winner Result Loser
Gao NING (SIN) 4-0 Quadri ARUNA (NGR)
William HENZELL (AUS) 4-1 Gavin RUMGAY (SCO)
Soumyajit GHOSH (IND) 4-1 Li HU (SIN)
Liam PITCHFORD (ENG) 4-0 Bode ABIODUN (NGR)
 
Sharath Kamal ACHANTA (IND) 4-0 Segun TORIOLA (NGR)
Paul DRINKHALL (ENG) 4-0 Ryan JENKINS (WAL)
Eugene WANG (CAN) 4-0 Andrew BAGGALEY (ENG)
Jian Zhan (SIN) 4-0 Harmeet DESAI (IND)

^ Top of page ^


Quarter Finals

Winner Result Loser
Gao NING (SIN) 4-1 William HENZELL (AUS)
Liam PITCHFORD (ENG) 4-2 Soumyajit GHOSH (IND)
 
Sharath Kamal ACHANTA (IND) 4-1 Paul DRINKHALL (ENG)
Jian Zhan (SIN) 4-2 Eugene WANG (CAN)

^ Top of page ^


Semi Finals

Winner Result Loser
Gao NING (SIN) 4-3 Liam PITCHFORD (ENG)
Jian Zhan (SIN) 4-0 Sharath Kamal ACHANTA (IND)

^ Top of page ^


Bronze Medal Match

Winner Result Loser
Liam PITCHFORD (ENG) 4-2 Sharath Kamal ACHANTA (IND)

^ Top of page ^


Gold Medal Match

Winner Result Loser
Jian Zhan (SIN) 4-1 Gao NING (SIN)

 

2014 Commonwealth Games Men's Singles Gold Medallist - Jian Zhan

 

2014 Commonwealth Games Men's Singles Silver Medallist - Gao NING

 

2014 Commonwealth Games Men's Singles Bronze Medallist - Liam PITCHFORD

 

2014 Commonwealth Games Men's Singles Medallists
2014 Commonwealth Games Men's Singles Medallists

 

 

2014 Commonwealth Games

Men's Singles

 

Gold Medal = Jian Zhan (Singapore)

Silver Medal = Gao NING (Singapore)

Bronze Medal = Liam PITCHFORD (England)

 

 


^ Top of page ^


2014 Women's Singles Event

Last 32

Winner Result Loser
Feng TIANWEI (SIN) 4-0 C AKPAN (NGR)
Zhenhua DEDERKO (AUS) 4-3 C CAREY (WAL)
Beh LEE WEI (MAS) 4-0 A EDWARDS (TTO)
Li CHUNLI (NZL) 4-0 A MOGEY (NIR)
Manika BATRA (IND) 4-0 A YANG (NZL)
Anqi LUO (CAN) 4-3 Z ZHANG (AUS)
Kelly SIBLEY (ENG) walkover NG S K (MAS)
Lin YE (SIN) 4-1 M PHILLIPS (WAL)
 
Joanna DRINKHALL (ENG) 4-0 O EDEM (NGR)
Naomi OWEN (WAL) 4-1 R CHUNG (TTO)
Madhurika PATKAR (IND) 4-0 I MADURANGI (SRI)
Jiang Fang LAY (AUS) 4-0 A GIVAN (NIR)
Zhang MO (CAN) 4-0 A LOVERIDGE (GGY)
Karen LI (NZL) 4-0 HO YING (MAS)
Shamini KUMARESAN (IND) 4-3 G OGUNDELE (NGR)
Yu MENGYU (SIN) 4-1 T T HO (ENG)

^ Top of page ^


Last 16

Winner Result Loser
Feng TIANWEI (SIN) 4-1 Zhenhua DEDERKO (AUS)
Beh LEE WEI (MAS) 4-3 Li CHUNLI (NZL)
Manika BATRA (IND) 4-2 Anqi LUO (CAN)
Lin YE (SIN) 4-1 Kelly SIBLEY (ENG)
 
Naomi OWEN (WAL) 4-1 Joanna DRINKHALL (ENG)
Jiang Fang LAY (AUS) 4-3 Madhurika PATKAR (IND)
Zhang MO (CAN) 4-0 Karen LI (NZL)
Yu MENGYU (SIN) 4-1 Shamini KUMARESAN (IND)

^ Top of page ^


Quarter Finals

Winner Result Loser
Feng TIANWEI (SIN) 4-0 Beh LEE WEI (MAS)
Lin YE (SIN) 4-1 Manika BATRA (IND)
 
Jiang Fang LAY (AUS) 4-1 Naomi OWEN (WAL)
Yu MENGYU (SIN) 4-1 Zhang MO (CAN)

^ Top of page ^


Semi Finals

Winner Result Loser
Feng TIANWEI (SIN) 4-1 Lin YE (SIN)
Yu MENGYU (SIN) 4-0 Jiang Fang LAY (AUS)

^ Top of page ^


Bronze Medal Match

Winner Result Loser
Lin YE (SIN) 4-0 Jiang Fang LAY (AUS)

^ Top of page ^


Gold Medal Match

Winner Result Loser
Feng TIANWEI (SIN) 4-1 Yu MENGYU (SIN)

 

2014 Commonwealth Games Women's Singles Gold Medallist - Feng TIANWEI
2014 Commonwealth Games Gold Medallist - Feng TIANWEI

 

2014 Commonwealth Games Women's Singles Medallists - Singapore
2014 Commonwealth Games Women's Singles Medallists - Singapore

 

 

2014 Commonwealth Games

Women's Singles

 

Gold Medal = Feng TIANWEI (Singapore)

Silver Medal = Yu MENGYU (Singapore)

Bronze Medal = Lin YE (Singapore)

 

 


^ Top of page ^


 

Great deals at Amazon.com
MORE PAGES ABOUT
MAJOR TABLE TENNIS TOURNAMENTS
For more information about the major table tennis tournaments, take a look at my other articles...

Olympic Games

2004 Olympic Games - Athens, Greece

2008 Olympic Games - Beijing, China

2012 Olympic Games - London, England

2016 Olympic Games - Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

 

World Championships

 

ITTF World Tour

 

World Cup

 

European Championships

 

Commonwealth Games

 

World Rankings

 

Table Tennis Events Calendars

 

Table Tennis Officials


^ Top of page ^


Claim Your FREE Membership

and Join Me at the TOP TABLE

Claim Your FREE Membership

And get Exclusive Information via Email from
AllAboutTableTennis.com

Tips •  Strategies •  Techniques •  Tactics
Rules •  Equipment •  Coaching •  News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy

Join me at the Top Table Join me at the Top Table

Claim Your FREE Membership and Join Me at the TOP TABLE

And get Exclusive Information via Email AllAboutTableTennis

Tips
Strategies
Techniques
Tactics
Rules
Equipment
Coaching
News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy