Downloadable books

European Championships 2013
Men's Singles

The 2013 European Championships were held in Schwechat, Austria from 4-13 October.
Get all the details and results for the Men's Singles here...

Logo for European Championships 2013

Austria won the right to host the European Championships in 2013 and they staged men's singles, men's doubles, men's team event, women's singles, women's doubles and a women's team event.

You can follow the links below to get more information about each event, together with the results.

But it was in 1958, in Hungary, that the European Championships first took place and you can read all about the history of the championships, and get previous results, here.

Initially the Championships were a biennial event, taking place in even numbered years, but now it's held annually during October.

European Championships 2013

For more information about each event, click on these links...

Men's Team   Women's Team
Men's Singles   Women's Singles
Men's Doubles   Women's Doubles

 


^ Top of page ^


Venue and Equipment

The 2013 European Championships were played at the Multiversum-Arena and the Werner Schlager Academy which are under the same roof.

Logo for 2013 European Championships venues

The equipment used was...

  • Tables: Donic (blue)
  • Balls: Nittaku (white)
  • Flooring: Gerflor (red)

^ Top of page ^


Format for the Men's Singles

2013 European Table Tennis Championships logo

The organising Association (Austria) could enter up to 10 men and any other Association could enter up to 7 men for the men's singles.

There were a maximum of 64 places in the first round proper.

Qualification matches were in groups of not less than 4 players and played on a round-robin basis.

The main event was played as a knock-out competition.

Matches in the qualification stage were determined by the best of 5 games, and in the main competition by the best of 7 games.

Seeding was done on the basis of the last World Ranking List published before the championships.

The draw took place the day before the men's singles started.

Trophies, medals and plaques were presented to the winner, runner-up and losing semi-finalists.


^ Top of page ^


Defending champion

The previous European Championships were held in 2012 in Denmark and the men's singles winner was Timo Boll from Germany. The runner-up was Ruiwu Tan from Croatia.

Unfortunately, Timo Boll was unable to defend his title in 2013 due to injury and illness.


^ Top of page ^


List of competitors for the men's singles

 

Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name European
Ranking
1 Austria CHEN Weixing 16
2 Austria FEGERL Stefan 36
3 Austria FENG Xiaoquan 127
4 Austria GARDOS Robert 9
5 Austria HABESOHN Daniel 42
6 Austria HABESOHN Dominik 171
7 Austria HEIMBERGER Martin 233
8 Austria LEITGEB Stefan 286
9 Austria PFEFFER Simon 345
10 Austria PLATTNER Dominique 250
11 Austria STORF Martin 197
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name European
Ranking
21 Azerbaijan ALIYEV Rustam 652
22 Azerbaijan ALIYEV Sanan
23 Azerbaijan HASANOV Hilal 813
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name European
Ranking
31 Belgium DEVOS Robin 111
32 Belgium INDEHERBERG Julien 162
33 Belgium JEAN Lauric 173
34 Belgium NUYTINCK Cédric 125
35 Belgium SAIVE Jean-Michel 63
36 Belgium VOSTES Yannick 133
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name European
Ranking
41 Belarus CHTCHETININE Evgueni 46
42 Belarus KHANIN Aliaksandr 404
43 Belarus PLATONOV Pavel 87
44 Belarus SAMSONOV Vladimir 3
45 Belarus YARASHENKA Vadim 426
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name European
Ranking
51 Bulgaria GABROVSKI Petko 217
52 Bulgaria GOLOVANOV Stanislav 157
53 Bulgaria KRASTEV Petyo 314
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name European
Ranking
61 Croatia GACINA Andrej 10
62 Croatia KOLAREK Tomislav 75
63 Croatia PRIMORAC Zoran 33
64 Croatia PUCAR Tomislav 179
65 Croatia TAN Ruiwu 11
66 Croatia TOSIC Roko 74
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name European
Ranking
71 Cyprus EFSTATHIOU Andreas
72 Cyprus YIANGOU Marios 205
73 Cyprus YIANGOU Yiangos 532
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name European
Ranking
81 Czech Republic GAVLAS Antonin 140
82 Czech Republic JANCARIK Lubomir 86
83 Czech Republic KONECNY Tomas 82
84 Czech Republic KORBEL Petr 62
85 Czech Republic PROKOPCOV Dmitrij 38
86 Czech Republic SIRUCEK Pavel 38
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name European
Ranking
91 Denmark GROTH Jonathan 54
92 Denmark HINDERSSON Mikkel 176
93 Denmark NIELSEN Claus 368
94 Denmark RASMUSSEN Morten 198
95 Denmark STERNBERG Kasper 121
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name European
Ranking
101 England BAGGALEY Andrew 80
102 England PITCHFORD Liam 59
103 England REED Daniel 119
104 England WALKER Samuel 228
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name European
Ranking
111 Spain CANTERO Jesus 137
112 Spain DURAN Marc 92
113 Spain HE ZHI Wen 25
114 Spain MACHADO Carlos 24
115 Spain ROBLES Alvaro 184
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name European
Ranking
121 Estonia LIBENE Toomas 402
122 Estonia LUSIN Aleksandr 416
123 Estonia SMIRNOV Aleksandr 215
124 Estonia VAINULA Vallot 226
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name European
Ranking
131 Finland O’CONNOR Miikka 619
132 Finland OLAH Benedek 194
133 Finland SOINE Samuli 363
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name European
Ranking
141 France ANGLES Enzo 109
142 France GAUZY Simon 45
143 France LEBESSON Emmanuel 30
144 France MATTENET Adrien 11
145 France ROBINOT Quentin 61
146 France SALIFOU Abdel-Kader 50
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name European
Ranking
151 Germany BAUM Patrick 4
152 Germany BOLL (withdrawn) Timo 1
153 Germany DUDA Benedikt 139
154 Germany FRANZISKA Patrick 15
155 Germany OVTCHAROV Dimitrij 2
156 Germany STEGER Bastian 8
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name European
Ranking
161 Greece GIONIS Panagiotis 23
162 Greece KREANGA Kalinikos 26
163 Greece PAPAGEORGIOU Konstantinos 87
164 Greece RINIOTIS Anastasios
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name European
Ranking
171 Hungary FAZEKAS Peter 104
172 Hungary JAKAB Janos 70
173 Hungary KOSIBA Daniel 98
174 Hungary LAKATOS Tamas 148
175 Hungary PATTANTYUS Adam 47
176 Hungary SZUDI Adam 221
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name European
Ranking
181 Ireland MAGUIRE Gavin 445
182 Ireland MCCREERY Paul 302
183 Ireland MURPHY John 429
184 Ireland ROBINSON Ashley 518
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name European
Ranking
191 Iceland GUDMUNDSSON Dadi Freyr
192 Iceland JONSSON David
193 Iceland MAGNUSSON Magnus K 585
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name European
Ranking
201 Italy BACIOCCHI Alessandro 265
202 Italy BOBOCICA Mihai 43
203 Italy MUTTI Leonardo 156
204 Italy RECH DALDOSSO Marco 183
205 Italy STOYANOV Niagol 99
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name European
Ranking
211 Kosovo CITAKU Baton 654
212 Kosovo CITAKU Linor 661
213 Kosovo DOMANIKU Besart
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name European
Ranking
221 Latvia BURGIS Matiss 76
222 Latvia KARTUZOVS Olegs 316
223 Latvia MASLOVS Leonids 543
224 Latvia REINHOLDS Arturs 468
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name European
Ranking
231 Lithuania DOMEIKA Arnoldas 374
232 Lithuania MIKUTIS Tomas 187
233 Lithuania UDRA Alfredas 270
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name European
Ranking
241 Luxembourg BAST Mike 353
242 Luxembourg CIOCIU Traian 240
243 Luxembourg HANSEN Sven 435
244 Luxembourg MICHELY Gilles 242
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name European
Ranking
251 Norway FLAGLIEN Espen 461
252 Norway LINDHOLM Eskil 373
253 Norway RONNEBERG Espen 189
254 Norway RØNNEBERG Lars 390
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name European
Ranking
261 Poland DYJAS Jakub 120
262 Poland FERTIKOWSKI Pawel 133
263 Poland FLORAS Robert 94
264 Poland GORAK Daniel 28
265 Poland KOSOWSKI Jakub 84
266 Poland WANG Zeng Yi 47
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name European
Ranking
271 Portugal APOLONIA Tiago 13
272 Portugal CHEN Diogo 216
273 Portugal FREITAS Marcos 6
274 Portugal GERALDO Joao 191
275 Portugal MONTEIRO Joao 26
276 Portugal SILVA André 108
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name European
Ranking
281 Romania CIOTI Constantin 82
282 Romania CRISAN Adrian 7
283 Romania DODEAN Adrian 166
284 Romania FILIMON Andrei 105
285 Romania IONESCU Ovidiu 91
286 Romania SZOCS Hunor 130
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name European
Ranking
291 Russia BUROV Viacheslav 105
292 Russia LIVENTSOV Alexey 29
293 Russia PAYKOV Mikhail 51
294 Russia SHIBAEV Alexander 20
295 Russia SKACHKOV Kirill 19
296 Russia SMIRNOV Alexey 14
297 Russia VLASOV Grigory 40
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name European
Ranking
301 Scotland HOWIESON Craig 312
302 Scotland RUMGAY Gavin 125
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name European
Ranking
311 Slovenia LASAN Sas 93
312 Slovenia PERSOLJA Ludvik 383
313 Slovenia SLATINSEK Uros 174
314 Slovenia TOKIC Bojan 17
315 Slovenia ZIBRAT Jan 150
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name European
Ranking
321 San Marino BERARDI Mattia 607
322 San Marino VANNUCCI Marco 541
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name European
Ranking
331 Serbia CREPULJA Bojan 192
332 Serbia JEVTOVIC Marko 54
333 Serbia KARAKASEVIC Aleksandar 32
334 Serbia MILOSEVIC Bojan 182
335 Serbia PETE Zolt 69
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name European
Ranking
341 Switzerland CHAMPOD Nicolas
342 Switzerland MOHLER Nicola 202
343 Switzerland SCHMID Elia 435
344 Switzerland WEBER Lionel 330
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name European
Ranking
351 Slovak Republic FIGEL Jakub 284
352 Slovak Republic KEINATH Thomas 58
353 Slovak Republic NOVOTA Samuel 237
354 Slovak Republic PISTEJ Lubomir 87
355 Slovak Republic SEREDA Peter 102
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name European
Ranking
361 Sweden AKERSTROM Fabian 132
362 Sweden GERELL Pär 31
363 Sweden KARLSSON Kristian 41
364 Sweden KARLSSON Mattias 113
365 Sweden LUNDQVIST Jens 20
366 Sweden NORDBERG Hampus 115
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name European
Ranking
371 Turkey LI Ahmet 51
372 Turkey MENGE Gencay 195
374 Turkey ÖZTÜRK Özgün 481
373 Turkey VANG Bora 35
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name European
Ranking
381 Ukraine DIDUKH Oleksandr 76
382 Ukraine KATKOV Ivan 131
383 Ukraine KOU Lei 80
384 Ukraine PRYSHCHEPA Yevhen 161
385 Ukraine ZHMUDENKO Yaroslav 51
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name European
Ranking
391 Wales O’CONNELL Daniel 559

^ Top of page ^


 

2013 Men's Singles Results

Men's Singles Event Results

Round One

Friday 11 October 2013

(Seeding) Name (Association)
Winner
Result (Seeding) Name (Association)
Loser
(1) Dimitrij Ovtcharov (Germany) 4-0 Constantin CIOTI (Romania)
(=17) Carlos Machado (Spain) 4-2 Pawel FERTIKOWSKI (Poland)
Simon GAUZY (France) 4-1 (=17) Jens Lundqvist (Sweden)
Pavel PLATONOV (Belarus) 4-2 (=9) Alexey Smirnov (Russia)
(=9) Weixing Chen (Austria) 4-3 Peter SEREDA (Slovak Republic)
Mihai BOBOCICA (Italy) 4-1 (=17) Joao Monteiro (Portugal)
Quentin ROBINOT (France) 4-2 (=17) Bora Vang (Turkey)
Tomas KONECNY (Czech Republic) 4-3 (=5) Andrej Gacina (Croatia)
 
(=5) Bastian Steger (Germany) 4-0 Zolt PETE (Serbia)
Pavel SIRUCEK (Czech Republic) 4-3 (=17) Daniel Gorak (Poland)
(=17) Alexander Shibaev (Russia) 4-3 Liam PITCHFORD (England)
(=9) Bojan Tokic (Slovenia) 4-1 Enzo ANGLES (France)
(=9) Adrien Mattenet (France) 4-1 Robin DEVOS (Belgium)
(=17) Kalinikos Kreanga (Greece) 4-2 Daniel HABESOHN (Austria)
(=17) Ruwen Filus (Germany) 4-0 Adam PATTANTYUS (Hungary)
Lei KOU (Ukraine) 4-2 (=3) Marcos Freitas (Portugal)
 
(=3) Patrick Baum (Germany) 4-2 Janos JAKAB (Hungary)
(=17) Dmitrij Prokopcov (Czech Republic) 4-2 Kristian KARLSSON (Sweden)
Thomas KEINATH (Slovak Republic) 4-3 (=17) Wen He Zhi (Spain)
(=9) Tiago Apolonia (Portugal) 4-0 Samuel WALKER (England)
(=9) Kirill Skachkov (Russia) 4-0 Ovidiu IONESCU (Romania)
Zeng Yi WANG (Poland) 4-2 (=17) Zoran Primorac (Croatia)
(=17) Panagiotis Gionis (Greece) 4-3 Abdel-Kader SALIFOU (France)
(=5) Robert Gardos (Austria) 4-2 Matiss BURGIS (Latvia)
 
(=5) Adrian Crisan (Romania) 4-1 Marc DURAN (Spain)
(=17) Stefan Fegerl (Austria) 4-2 Marko JEVTOVIC (Serbia)
(=17) Alexey Liventsov (Russia) 4-2 Jonathan GROTH (Denmark)
(=9) Patrick Franziska (Germany) 4-1 Andrew BAGGALEY (England)
(=9) Ruiwu Tan (Croatia) 4-0 Jean-Michel SAIVE (Belgium)
Mikhail PAYKOV (Russia) 4-1 (=17) Pär Gerell (Sweden)
(=17) Emmanuel Lebesson (France) 4-0 Konrad KULPA (Poland)
(2) Vladimir Samsonov (Belarus) 4-1 Joao GERALDO (Portugal)

^ Top of page ^


Round Two

Friday 11 October 2013

(Seeding) Name (Association)
Winner
Result (Seeding) Name (Association)
Loser
(1) Dimitrij Ovtcharov (Germany) 4-0 (=17) Carlos Machado (Spain)
Pavel PLATONOV (Belarus) 4-2 Simon GAUZY (France)
Mihai BOBOCICA (Italy) 4-1 (=9) Weixing Chen (Austria)
Quentin ROBINOT (France) 4-3 Tomas KONECNY (Czech Republic)
 
(=5) Bastian Steger (Germany) 4-1 Pavel SIRUCEK (Czech Republic)
(=17) Alexander Shibaev (Russia) 4-2 (=9) Bojan Tokic (Slovenia)
(=9) Adrien Mattenet (France) 4-2 (=17) Kalinikos Kreanga (Greece)
(=17) Ruwen Filus (Germany) 4-1 Lei KOU (Ukraine)
 
(=3) Patrick Baum (Germany) 4-2 (=17) Dmitrij Prokopcov (Czech Republic)
(=9) Tiago Apolonia (Portugal) 4-3 Thomas KEINATH (Slovak Republic)
(=9) Kirill Skachkov (Russia) 4-2 Zeng Yi WANG (Poland)
(=17) Panagiotis Gionis (Greece) 4-3 (=5) Robert Gardos (Austria)
 
(=17) Stefan Fegerl (Austria) 4-2 (=5) Adrian Crisan (Romania)
(=17) Alexey Liventsov (Russia) 4-2 (=9) Patrick Franziska (Germany)
(=9) Ruiwu Tan (Croatia) 4-1 Mikhail PAYKOV (Russia)
(2) Vladimir Samsonov (Belarus) 4-1 (=17) Emmanuel Lebesson (France)

^ Top of page ^


Round Three

Saturday 12 October 2013

(Seeding) Name (Association)
Winner
Result (Seeding) Name (Association)
Loser
(1) Dimitrij Ovtcharov (Germany) 4-0 Pavel PLATONOV (Belarus)
Quentin ROBINOT (France) 4-2 Mihai BOBOCICA (Italy)
 
(=5) Bastian Steger (Germany) 4-2 (=17) Alexander Shibaev (Russia)
(=17) Ruwen Filus (Germany) 4-2 (=9) Adrien Mattenet (France)
 
(=9) Tiago Apolonia (Portugal) 4-1 (=3) Patrick Baum (Germany)
(=17) Panagiotis Gionis (Greece) 4-3 (=9) Kirill Skachkov (Russia)
 
(=17) Stefan Fegerl (Austria) 4-1 (=17) Alexey Liventsov (Russia)
(2) Vladimir Samsonov (Belarus) 4-0 (=9) Ruiwu Tan (Croatia)

^ Top of page ^


Quarter Finals

Saturday 12 October 2013

(Seeding) Name (Association)
Winner
Result (Seeding) Name (Association)
Loser
(1) Dimitrij Ovtcharov (Germany) 4-1 Quentin ROBINOT (France)
11-5, 11-7, 8-11, 11-3, 11-4
 
(=5) Bastian Steger (Germany) 4-1 (=17) Ruwen Filus (Germany)
11-8, 11-7, 11-5, 13-15, 11-6
 
(=17) Panagiotis Gionis (Greece) 4-2 (=9) Tiago Apolonia (Portugal)
11-7, 11-5, 8-11, 11-6, 7-11, 16-14
 
(2) Vladimir Samsonov (Belarus) 4-1 (=17) Stefan Fegerl (Austria)
11-9, 11-13, 11-7, 14-12, 11-5

^ Top of page ^


Semi-Finals

Sunday 13 October 2013

(Seeding) Name (Association)
Winner
Result (Seeding) Name (Association)
Loser
(1) Dimitrij Ovtcharov (Germany) 4-2 (=5) Bastian Steger (Germany)
7-11, 11-9, 11-8, 11-7, 7-11, 11-8
 
(2) Vladimir Samsonov (Belarus) 4-2 (=17) Panagiotis Gionis (Greece)
11-4, 11-9, 10-12, 11-8, 7-11, 11-8

^ Top of page ^


Final

Sunday 13 October 2013

(Seeding) Name (Association)
Winner
Result (Seeding) Name (Association)
Runner-up
(1) Dimitrij Ovtcharov (Germany) 4-0 (2) Vladimir Samsonov (Belarus)
11-4, 11-7, 12-10, 11-8

^ Top of page ^


 

2013 European Championships

Men's Singles

 

GOLD MEDAL WINNER
Dimitrij Ovtcharov (Germany)

 

SILVER MEDAL WINNER
Vladimir Samsonov (Belarus)

 

Dimitrij Ovtcharov - 2013 European Champion

 


^ Top of page ^


 

Great deals at Amazon.com
MORE PAGES ABOUT
THE EUROPEAN TABLE TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
For more information about the European Championships, take a look at my other articles...

European Championships

 

 

Other Major Tournaments

Olympic Games

 

World Championships

 

ITTF World Tour

 

World Cup

 

Commonwealth Games

 

 

 

See Who Performed Best

World Rankings

 

Table Tennis Events Calendars

 

Table Tennis Officials


^ Top of page ^


Claim Your FREE Membership

and Join Me at the TOP TABLE

Claim Your FREE Membership

And get Exclusive Information via Email from
AllAboutTableTennis.com

Tips •  Strategies •  Techniques •  Tactics
Rules •  Equipment •  Coaching •  News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy

Join me at the Top Table Join me at the Top Table

Claim Your FREE Membership and Join Me at the TOP TABLE

And get Exclusive Information via Email AllAboutTableTennis

Tips
Strategies
Techniques
Tactics
Rules
Equipment
Coaching
News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy