Downloadable books

European Championships 2013
Women's Singles

The 2013 European Championships were held in Schwechat, Austria from 4-13 October.
Get all the details and results for the Women's Singles here...

Logo for European Championships 2013

Austria hosted the 2013 European Table Tennis Championships and there were six events - women's singles, women's doubles, women's team event, men's singles, men's doubles and a men's team event.

More information about each event, together with the results, can be found by following the links below.

But the European Championships were first held in 1958 in Hungary and you can read all about the history of the championships, and get previous results, here.

Initially the Championships were a biennial event, taking place in even numbered years, but now it's held every year during October.

European Championships 2013

For more information about each event, click on these links...

Men's Team   Women's Team
Men's Singles   Women's Singles
Men's Doubles   Women's Doubles

 


^ Top of page ^


Venue and Equipment

The 2013 European Championships was played at the Multiversum-Arena and the Werner Schlager Academy which are under the same roof.

Logo for 2013 European Championships venues

The equipment used was...

  • Tables: Donic (blue)
  • Balls: Nittaku (white)
  • Flooring: Gerflor (red)

^ Top of page ^


Format for the Women's Singles

2013 European Table Tennis Championships logo

The organising Association (Austria) could enter up to 10 women and any other Association could enter up to 7 women for the women's singles.

There were a maximum of 64 places in the first round proper.

Qualification matches were in groups of not less than 4 players and played on a round-robin basis.

The main event was played as a knock-out competition.

Matches in the qualification stage were determined by the best of 5 games, and in the main competition by the best of 7 games.

Seeding were done on the basis of the last World Ranking List published before the championships.

The draw tiik place the day before the women's singles started.

Trophies, medals and plaques were presented to the winner, runner-up and losing semi-finalists.


^ Top of page ^


Defending champion

The previous European Championships were held in in 2012 in Denmark and the women's singles winner was Viktoria Pavlovich from Belarus. The runner-up was Yi Fang Xian representing France.


^ Top of page ^


List of competitors for the women's singles

 

Player
Number
Association Given Name Family Name European
Ranking
401 Austria LIU Jia 5
402 Austria MISCHEK Karoline 260
403 Austria POLCANOVA Sofia 48
404 Austria SOLJA Amelie 18
Player
Number
Association Given Name Family Name European
Ranking
411 Azerbaijan AHMADOVA Sabina 333
412 Azerbaijan GULIYEVA Rufat 437
413 Azerbaijan IMANOVA Maryam 533
Player
Number
Association Given Name Family Name European
Ranking
421 Belarus ARLOUSKAYA Alina 92
422 Belarus BARAVOK Katsiaryna 103
423 Belarus DUBKOVA Alena 90
424 Belarus KUCHUK Maryia 167
425 Belarus PAVLOVICH Viktoria 1
426 Belarus PRIVALOVA Alexandra 50
Player
Number
Association Given Name Family Name European
Ranking
431 Bulgaria ANGELOVA Ivanka 300
432 Bulgaria KAROVA Anelia 212
433 Bulgaria REMZI Sibel 195
Player
Number
Association Given Name Family Name European
Ranking
441 Croatia JEGER Mateja 99
442 Croatia PETEK Petra 167
443 Croatia RAKOVAC Lea 61
444 Croatia TIAN Yuan 55
Player
Number
Association Given Name Family Name European
Ranking
451 Czech Republic CECHOVA Dana 42
452 Czech Republic MATELOVA Hana 70
453 Czech Republic PENKAVOVA Katerina 63
454 Czech Republic STRBIKOVA Renata 29
455 Czech Republic VACENOVSKA Iveta 6
Player
Number
Association Given Name Family Name European
Ranking
461 Denmark AGERHOLM Pernille 198
462 Denmark CHRISTENSEN Stefanie 310
463 Denmark JACOBSEN Mie 226
Player
Number
Association Given Name Family Name European
Ranking
471 England HICKS Hannah 246
472 England HO Tin Tin 184
473 England PARKER Joanna 59
474 England SIBLEY Kelly 77
Player
Number
Association Given Name Family Name European
Ranking
481 Spain DVORAK Galia 53
482 Spain RAMIREZ Sara 30
483 Spain SHEN Yanfei 2
Player
Number
Association Given Name Family Name European
Ranking
491 Estonia LATT Katlin 249
492 Estonia PETROVA Valeria 324
493 Estonia TSISTJAKOVA Tatjana 167
Player
Number
Association Given Name Family Name European
Ranking
501 Finland KIRICHENKO Anna 428
502 Finland OKSANEN Jannika 443
503 Finland RISSANEN Elli 525
Player
Number
Association Given Name Family Name European
Ranking
511 France GASNIER Laura 81
512 France GRUNDISCH Carole 47
513 France LI Xue 18
514 France XIAN Yi Fang 23
Player
Number
Association Given Name Family Name European
Ranking
521 Germany BARTHEL Zhenqi 20
522 Germany HAN Ying 8
523 Germany SHAN Xiaona 10
524 Germany SILBEREISEN Kristin 7
525 Germany SOLJA Petrissa 21
526 Germany WINTER Sabine 38
527 Germany WU Jiaduo 8
Player
Number
Association Given Name Family Name European
Ranking
531 Greece CHRISTOFORAKI Maria 159
532 Greece EXARCHOU Filareti 208
533 Greece PAPADAKI Angeliki 181
534 Greece TOLIOU Aikaterini 125
Player
Number
Association Given Name Family Name European
Ranking
541 Hungary AMBRUS Krisztina 72
542 Hungary LOVAS Petra 25
543 Hungary MADARASZ Dora Csilla 55
544 Hungary NAGYVARADI Mercedes 118
545 Hungary PERGEL Szandra 35
546 Hungary POTA Georgina 16
Player
Number
Association Given Name Family Name European
Ranking
551 Italy PICCOLIN Giorgia 208
552 Italy RIDOLFI Lisa 138
553 Italy STEFANOVA Nikoleta 41
554 Italy VIVARELLI Debora 113
Player
Number
Association Given Name Family Name European
Ranking
561 Kosovo JANJEVA Arbana
562 Kosovo JANJEVA Nehare 553
563 Kosovo MALOKU Vlona
Player
Number
Association Given Name Family Name European
Ranking
571 Lithuania MACAITE Aiste
572 Lithuania PASKAUSKIENE Ruta 48
573 Lithuania PREIDZIUTE Ingrida 221
574 Lithuania STUCKYTE Egle 157
Player
Number
Association Given Name Family Name European
Ranking
581 Luxembourg DE NUTTE Sarah 123
582 Luxembourg GONDERINGER Tessy 153
583 Luxembourg NI Xia Lian 26
584 Luxembourg SADIKOVIC Egle 183
Player
Number
Association Given Name Family Name European
Ranking
591 Netherlands CREEMERS Linda 67
592 Netherlands DIEKER Suzanne 291
593 Netherlands EERLAND Britt 62
594 Netherlands LI Jiao 3
Player
Number
Association Given Name Family Name European
Ranking
601 Norway AASEBØ Anna Grutle 360
602 Norway AASEBØ Marte Grutle 327
603 Norway DAHLEN Aida
604 Norway DOVAL Ilka 510
Player
Number
Association Given Name Family Name European
Ranking
611 Poland BAJOR Natalia 112
612 Poland GRZYBOWSKA Katarzyna 58
613 Poland PARTYKA Natalia 28
614 Poland PIETKIEWICZ Monika 104
615 Poland STEFANSKA Kinga 65
616 Poland SZYMANSKA Antonina 87
Player
Number
Association Given Name Family Name European
Ranking
621 Portugal FINS Rita 227
622 Portugal HUANG Lei 64
623 Portugal MARTINS Catia 229
624 Portugal NEVES Ana 141
Player
Number
Association Given Name Family Name European
Ranking
631 Romania DODEAN Daniela 13
632 Romania HIRICI Cristina 110
633 Romania NECULA Iulia 83
634 Romania POSTOACA Camelia 71
635 Romania SAMARA Elizabeta 4
636 Romania SZOCS Bernadette Cynthia 39
Player
Number
Association Given Name Family Name European
Ranking
641 Russia BARANOVA Olga 85
642 Russia DOLGIKH Maria 73
643 Russia MIKHAYLOVA Polina 37
644 Russia NOSKOVA Yana 32
645 Russia TIKHOMIROVA Anna 27
646 Russia TROSHNEVA Elena 52
Player
Number
Association Given Name Family Name European
Ranking
651 Scotland EDWARDS Gillian 367
652 Scotland FLAWS Lynda 480
653 Scotland WHITAKER Corinna 444
Player
Number
Association Given Name Family Name European
Ranking
661 Slovenia FAJMUT Manca 175
662 Slovenia GALIC Alex 170
663 Slovenia TOMAZINI Jana 128
664 Slovenia ZUPANCIC Nina 207
Player
Number
Association Given Name Family Name European
Ranking
671 San Marino BOFFA Chiara
672 San Marino GIARDI Letizia 454
Player
Number
Association Given Name Family Name European
Ranking
681 Serbia ERDELJI Ana Maria 43
682 Serbia FEHER Gabriela 54
683 Serbia MAKSUTI Aneta 104
684 Serbia MOLNAR Monika 74
685 Serbia TODOROVIC Andrea 95
Player
Number
Association Given Name Family Name European
Ranking
691 Switzerland ASCHWANDEN Rahel 216
692 Switzerland FAUVEL Amanda 337
693 Switzerland MORET Rachel 162
694 Switzerland REUST Celine 378
Player
Number
Association Given Name Family Name European
Ranking
701 Slovak Republic BALAZOVA Barbora 45
702 Slovak Republic DAUBNEROVA Andrea
703 Slovak Republic HUDECOVA Sona 202
704 Slovak Republic JURKOVA Eva 155
705 Slovak Republic TRUKSOVA Lucia 193
Player
Number
Association Given Name Family Name European
Ranking
711 Sweden BERGSTRÖM Linda 170
712 Sweden EKHOLM Matilda 11
713 Sweden JONSSON Jennifer 211
714 Sweden LI Fen 31
715 Sweden WERSALL Caroline 205
Player
Number
Association Given Name Family Name European
Ranking
721 Turkey HU Melek 12
722 Turkey KARAHAN Ipek 266
723 Turkey KULAKCEKEN Simay 379
724 Turkey SAHIN Sanem Ezgi 253
Player
Number
Association Given Name Family Name European
Ranking
731 Ukraine BILENKO Tetyana 22
732 Ukraine GAPONOVA Ganna 46
733 Ukraine PESOTSKA Margaryta 14
734 Ukraine TRIFONOVA Polina 120
735 Ukraine VASYLIEVA Ievgeniia 109
Player
Number
Association Given Name Family Name European
Ranking
741 Wales CAREY Charlotte 191
742 Wales OWEN Naomi 144
743 Wales PHILLIPS Angharad 343
744 Wales PHILLIPS Megan 266

^ Top of page ^


 

2013 Women's Singles Results

Round One

Friday 11 October 2013

(Seeding) Name (Association)
Winner
Result (Seeding) Name (Association)
Loser
(1) Yanfei Shen (Spain) 4-0 Maryia KUCHUK (Belarus)
(=17) Szandra Pergel (Hungary) 4-0 Dana CECHOVA (Czech Republic)
(=17) Bernadette Cynthia Szocs (Romania) 4-1 Ganna GAPONOVA (Ukraine)
(=9) Jiaduo Wu (Germany) 4-2 Britt EERLAND (Netherlands)
(=9) Xue Li (France) 4-2 Antonina SZYMANSKA (Poland)
(=17) Polina Mikhaylova (Russia) 4-1 Debora VIVARELLI (Italy)
(=17) Fen Li (Sweden) 4-1 Joanna PARKER (England)
(=5) Jia Liu (Austria) 4-0 Eva JURKOVA (Slovak Republic)
 
(=5) Kristin Silbereisen (Germany) 4-1 Laura GASNIER (France)
(=17) Renata Strbikova (Czech Republic) 4-1 Sofia POLCANOVA (Austria)
(=17) Yana Noskova (Russia) 4-2 Galia DVORAK (Spain)
Yu FU (Portugal) 4-3 (=9) Georgina Pota (Hungary)
(=9) Daniela Dodean (Romania) 4-2 Olga BARANOVA (Russia)
(=17) Zhenqi Barthel (Germany) 4-2 Alexandra PRIVALOVA (Belarus)
(=17) Tetyana Bilenko (Ukraine) 4-0 Katarzyna GRZYBOWSKA (Poland)
(=3) Jiao Li (Netherlands) 4-1 Gabriela FEHER (Serbia)
 
(=3) Elizabeta Samara (Romania) 4-1 Aneta MAKSUTI (Serbia)
Carole GRUNDISCH (France) 4-2 (=17) Nikoleta Stefanova (Italy)
(=17) Petra Lovas (Hungary) 4-0 Yuan TIAN (Croatia)
(=9) Xiaona Shan (Germany) 4-1 Kinga STEFANSKA (Poland)
(=9) Melek Hu (Turkey) 4-0 Alena DUBKOVA (Belarus)
(=17) Petrissa Solja (Germany) 4-1 Elena TROSHNEVA (Russia)
Ruta PASKAUSKIENE (Lithuania) 4-3 (=17) Xia Lian Ni (Luxembourg)
(=5) Iveta Vacenovska (Czech Republic) 4-2 Monika PIETKIEWICZ (Poland)
 
(=5) Ying Han (Germany) 4-0 Charlotte CAREY (Wales)
Barbora BALAZOVA (Slovak Republic) 4-2 (=17) Anna Tikhomirova (Russia)
(=17) Natalia Partyka (Poland) 4-1 Ana Maria ERDELJI (Serbia)
(=9) Margaryta Pesotska (Ukraine) 4-0 Iulia NECULA (Romania)
(=9) Matilda Ekholm (Sweden) 4-2 Hana MATELOVA (Czech Republic)
(=17) Amelie Solja (Austria) 4-2 Dora Csilla MADARASZ (Hungary)
(=17) Sara Ramirez (Spain) 4-1 Linda CREEMERS (Netherlands)
(2) Viktoria Pavlovich (Belarus) 4-0 Camelia POSTOACA (Romania)

^ Top of page ^


Round Two

Friday 11 October 2013

(Seeding) Name (Association)
Winner
Result (Seeding) Name (Association)
Loser
(1) Yanfei Shen (Spain) 4-2 (=17) Szandra Pergel (Hungary)
(=17) Bernadette Cynthia Szocs (Romania) 4-1 (=9) Jiaduo Wu (Germany)
(=9) Xue Li (France) 4-3 (=17) Polina Mikhaylova (Russia)
(=17) Fen Li (Sweden) 4-1 (=5) Jia Liu (Austria)
 
(=5) Kristin Silbereisen (Germany) 4-1 (=17) Renata Strbikova (Czech Republic)
Yu FU (Portugal) 4-2 (=17) Yana Noskova (Russia)
(=9) Daniela Dodean (Romania) 4-2 (=17) Zhenqi Barthel (Germany)
(=3) Jiao Li (Netherlands) 4-0 (=17) Tetyana Bilenko (Ukraine)
 
(=3) Elizabeta Samara (Romania) 4-1 Carole GRUNDISCH (France)
(=9) Xiaona Shan (Germany) 4-1 (=17) Petra Lovas (Hungary)
(=9) Melek Hu (Turkey) 4-2 (=17) Petrissa Solja (Germany)
(=5) Iveta Vacenovska (Czech Republic) 4-3 Ruta PASKAUSKIENE (Lithuania)
 
(=5) Ying Han (Germany) 4-0 Barbora BALAZOVA (Slovak Republic)
(=9) Margaryta Pesotska (Ukraine) 4-3 (=17) Natalia Partyka (Poland)
(=9) Matilda Ekholm (Sweden) 4-1 (=17) Amelie Solja (Austria)
(2) Viktoria Pavlovich (Belarus) 4-1 (=17) Sara Ramirez (Spain)

^ Top of page ^


Round Three

Saturday 12 October 2013

(Seeding) Name (Association)
Winner
Result (Seeding) Name (Association)
Loser
(1) Yanfei Shen (Spain) 4-2 (=17) Bernadette Cynthia Szocs (Romania)
(=17) Fen Li (Sweden) 4-3 (=9) Xue Li (France)
 
Yu FU (Portugal) 4-3 (=5) Kristin Silbereisen (Germany)
(=3) Jiao Li (Netherlands) 4-2 (=9) Daniela Dodean (Romania)
 
(=9) Xiaona Shan (Germany) 4-2 (=3) Elizabeta Samara (Romania)
(=9) Melek Hu (Turkey) 4-3 (=5) Iveta Vacenovska (Czech Republic)
 
(=5) Ying Han (Germany) 4-1 (=9) Margaryta Pesotska (Ukraine)
(2) Viktoria Pavlovich (Belarus) 4-1 (=9) Matilda Ekholm (Sweden)

^ Top of page ^


Quarter Finals

Saturday 12 October 2013

(Seeding) Name (Association)
Winner
Result (Seeding) Name (Association)
Loser
(=17) Fen Li (Sweden) 4-0 (1) Yanfei Shen (Spain)
11-8, 11-7, 11-6, 11-6
 
Yu FU (Portugal) 4-1 (=3) Jiao Li (Netherlands)
13-11, 11-6, 9-11, 11-6, 11-9
 
(=9) Xiaona Shan (Germany) 4-2 (=9) Melek Hu (Turkey)
11-6, 7-11, 14-12, 3-11, 11-7, 11-8
 
(=5) Ying Han (Germany) 4-3 (2) Viktoria Pavlovich (Belarus)
14-12, 11-5, 8-11, 1-11,
12-10, 9-11, 13-11

^ Top of page ^


Semi-Final

Sunday 13 October 2013

(Seeding) Name (Association)
Winner
Result (Seeding) Name (Association)
Loser
 (=17) Fen Li (Sweden) 4-2 Yu FU (Portugal)
11-9, 11-8, 11-8, 9-11, 7-11, 11-5
 
(=9) Xiaona Shan (Germany) 4-1 (=5) Ying Han (Germany)
12-10, 11-5, 11-8, 7-11, 11-6

^ Top of page ^


Final

Sunday 13 October 2013

(Seeding) Name (Association)
Winner
Result (Seeding) Name (Association)
Runner-up
 (=17) Fen Li (Sweden) 4-2  (=9) Xiaona Shan (Germany)
9-11, 11-4, 11-5, 10-12, 11-9, 11-6

^ Top of page ^


 

2013 European Championships

Women's Singles

 

GOLD MEDAL WINNER
Fen Li (Sweden)

 

SILVER MEDAL WINNER
Xiaona Shan (Germany)

 

Fen Li representing Sweden wins the 2013 European Championships Women's Singles title

 


^ Top of page ^


 

Great deals at Amazon.com
MORE PAGES ABOUT
THE EUROPEAN TABLE TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
For more information about the European Championships, take a look at my other articles...

European Championships

 

 

Other Major Tournaments

Olympic Games

 

World Championships

 

ITTF World Tour

 

World Cup

 

Commonwealth Games

 

 

 

See Who Performed Best

World Rankings

 

Table Tennis Events Calendars

 

Table Tennis Officials


^ Top of page ^


Claim Your FREE Membership

and Join Me at the TOP TABLE

Claim Your FREE Membership

And get Exclusive Information via Email from
AllAboutTableTennis.com

Tips •  Strategies •  Techniques •  Tactics
Rules •  Equipment •  Coaching •  News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy

Join me at the Top Table Join me at the Top Table

Claim Your FREE Membership and Join Me at the TOP TABLE

And get Exclusive Information via Email AllAboutTableTennis

Tips
Strategies
Techniques
Tactics
Rules
Equipment
Coaching
News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy