Downloadable books

European Championships 2014
Men's Team Event

The 2014 European Championships were held in Lisbon, Portugal from 24-28 September.
Get all the details and results for the Men's Team event here...

Logo for European Championships 2014

Portugal hosted the European Championships in 2014.

But it was in 1958, in Hungary, that the European Championships first took place and you can read all about the history of the championships, and get previous results, here.

Initially the Championships were a biennial event, taking place in even numbered years, but now it's held annually during September or October.

European Championships 2014

For more information about each event, click on these links...

Men's Team   Women's Team

 


^ Top of page ^


Men's Challenge Division and Standard Division

Although only teams in the Championships Division could compete for the top prizes, there were plenty of other Men's teams taking part in the 2014 European Team Championships.

In the Challenge Division the following Men's teams took part...

Ukraine, Lithuania, Denmark, Latvia, Slovenia, Switzerland, Bulgaria, Ireland, England, Turkey, Luxembourg, Finland, Serbia, Belgium, Estonia and Norway.

And in the Standard Division the following Men's teams took part...

Israel, Wales, Azerbaijan, Iceland, Malta and Jersey.


^ Top of page ^


Venue and Equipment

The 2014 European Championships were played at the MEO Arena in Lisbon, Portugal.

 

The equipment used was...

  • Tables: Tibhar (blue)
  • Balls: Nittaku (white plastic)
  • Flooring: Naxos (red)

^ Top of page ^


Format and draw for the Men's Championships Division

System of play

The 2014 European Team Championships was played using the Group system followed by a knockout competition.

There was a Championship Division with 16 teams, a Challenge Division with 16 teams and all other remaining teams were in the Standard Division.

All matches were the best of 5 games.

Final results and placements for each team will be used as qualifications for 2015 European Games which will be held in Baku (Azerbaijan).

The top 14 teams from Championship division will be directly qualified together with the winner of Challenge division and the host – Azerbaijan Table Tennis Association.


^ Top of page ^


Match Procedure

Each affiliated Association could enter only 1 team in each team event.

Each Association can enter up to 5 players in a men's team and up to 5 players in a women's team.

Teams consist of 3 or 4 players.

Each match consisted of up to 5 singles (each the best of 5 games) and were played on one table.

Before the match starts, the team captains decide by lot the right to choose whether they are team A or team B.

They then nominate their 3 or 4 players to the referee and assigned a letter and number to each player (A1, A2, A3, A4 or B1, B2, B3, B4).

The order of play is...

  1. A1 v B2
  2. A2 v B1
  3. A3 v B3
  4. A1 v B1
  5. A2 v B2

...and the matches end when a team has won 3 individual matches.

However, after the second singles, the fourth ranked player may replace player A1 or A2 (home team) or player B1 or B2 (away team). But this must be announced by the respective team captain to the referee before the start of the third singles.


^ Top of page ^


Defending champions

The last European Team Championships were held in 2013 in Austria and the men's team winners were Germany, and the runners-up were Greece.


^ Top of page ^


The European Championships

The 2014 European Table Tennis Championships men's groups for the Championships Division were...

  • Group A - Germany, Portugal, Austria, Hungary
  • Group B - Greece, France, Spain, Slovak Republic
  • Group C - Belarus, Sweden, Italy, Poland
  • Group D - Russia, Croatia, Romania, Czech Republic

^ Top of page ^


 

2014 Men's Team Event Results

Championships Division

Preliminary Round

 

Group A

Wednesday 24 September 2014

Germany 3-1 Austria

Match Details
Germany Austria 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Timo BOLL Daniel HABESOHN 11-5 11-5 11-9 1-0
Patrick FRANZISKA Robert GARDOS 9-11 5-11 7-11 0-1
Steffen MENGEL CHEN Weixing 11-9 11-5 7-11 11-5 1-0
Timo BOLL Robert GARDOS 11-6 11-8 13-15 11-5 1-0
 

 

Wednesday 24 September 2014

Portugal 3-0 Hungary

Match Details
Portugal Hungary 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Marcos FREITAS Daniel KOSIBA 11-5 11-3 10-12 11-6 1-0
Tiago APOLONIA Janos JAKAB 11-3 11-4 7-11 7-11 11-6 1-0
Joao MONTEIRO Adam PATTANTYUS 12-10 11-8 11-6 1-0
  
  

 

Thursday 25 September 2014

Germany 3-1 Portugal

Match Details
Germany Portugal 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Timo BOLL Tiago APOLONIA 11-6 11-8 11-3 1-0
Steffen MENGEL Marcos FREITAS 12-10 10-12 11-9 2-11 4-11 0-1
Patrick FRANZISKA Joao MONTEIRO 11-6 11-7 6-11 12-14 11-9 1-0
Timo BOLL Marcos FREITAS 12-10 6-11 11-6 11-13 11-6 1-0
 

 

Thursday 25 September 2014

Hungary 3-2 Austria

Match Details
Hungary Austria 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Daniel KOSIBA Robert GARDOS 7-11 13-11 11-9 11-7 1-0
Adam PATTANTYUS CHEN Weixing 9-11 5-11 9-11 0-1
Janos JAKAB Daniel HABESOHN 3-11 11-7 11-3 7-11 16-14 1-0
Adam PATTANTYUS Robert GARDOS 7-11 11-5 5-11 10-12 0-1
Daniel KOSIBA CHEN Weixing 11-8 11-9 8-11 9-11 12-10 1-0

 

Thursday 25 September 2014

Germany 3-0 Hungary

Match Details
Germany Hungary 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Steffen MENGEL Janos JAKAB 11-9 11-7 6-11 11-4 1-0
Timo BOLL Daniel KOSIBA 11-9 11-4 11-1 1-0
Dimitrij OVTCHAROV Adam PATTANTYUS 11-9 11-3 11-4 1-0
 
 

 

Thursday 25 September 2014

Austria 3-1 Portugal

Match Details
Austria Portugal 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Robert GARDOS Marcos FREITAS 11-6 11-7 10-12 11-6 1-0
Daniel HABESOHN Tiago APOLONIA 11-9 6-11 8-11 11-8 11-7 1-0
CHEN Weixing Joao MONTEIRO 11-8 9-11 4-11 11-9 4-11 0-1
Daniel HABESOHN Joao GERALDO 11-7 9-11 11-5 11-9 1-0
 

 

  • Winner of Group A = Germany
  • Runner-up of Group A = Portugal
  • 3rd Place = Austria
  • 4th Place = Hungary

^ Top of page ^


Group B

Wednesday 24 September 2014

Spain 3-0 Greece

Match Details
Spain Greece 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Carlos MACHADO Kalinikos KREANGA 11-8 9-11 7-11 11-9 11-8 1-0
HE Zhiwen Panagiotis GIONIS 11-9 11-8 4-11 5-11 11-5 1-0
Marc DURAN Konstantinos PAPAGEORGIOU 11-7 11-7 8-11 11-2 1-0
  
 

 

Wednesday 24 September 2014

France 3-0 Slovak Republic

Match Details
France Slovak Republic 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Simon GAUZY Lubomir PISTEJ 11-6 8-11 9-11 11-8 12-10 1-0
Adrien MATTENET Peter SEREDA 9-11 14-12 9-11 11-3 11-5 1-0
Emmanuel LEBESSON BAI He 11-5 6-11 11-13 11-5 11-5 1-0
 
 

 

Thursday 25 September 2014

Greece 3-1 France

Match Details
Greece France 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Panagiotis GIONIS Adrien MATTENET 11-6 9-11 11-8 11-8 1-0
Kalinikos KREANGA Simon GAUZY 11-6 9-11 11-8 9-11 11-5 1-0
Konstantinos PAPAGEORGIOU Stephane OUAICHE 10-12 9-11 4-11 0-1
Kalinikos KREANGA Adrien MATTENET 9-11 11-8 9-11 11-8 11-8 1-0
 

 

Thursday 25 September 2014

Spain 3-2 Slovak Republic

Match Details
Spain Slovak Republic 1 2 3 4 5 Result
HE Zhiwen Lubomir PISTEJ 11-13 11-7 9-11 10-12 0-1
Carlos MACHADO Thomas KEINATH 11-4 13-11 9-11 13-11 1-0
Marc DURAN Peter SEREDA 11-8 11-13 10-12 10-12 0-1
HE Zhiwen Thomas KEINATH 11-4 11-7 11-2 1-0
Carlos MACHADO Lubomir PISTEJ 11-9 13-11 11-3 1-0

 

Thursday 25 September 2014

Greece 3-1 Slovak Republic

Match Details
Greece Slovak Republic 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Kalinikos KREANGA BAI He 18-16 11-8 11-4 1-0
Panagiotis GIONIS Thomas KEINATH 11-8 2-11 6-11 12-10 11-9 1-0
Konstantinos PAPAGEORGIOU Peter SEREDA 12-10 11-13 8-11 5-11 0-1
Panagiotis GIONIS BAI He 11-9 11-2 11-6 1-0
 

 

Thursday 25 September 2014

France 3-1 Spain

Match Details
France Spain 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Simon GAUZY Jesus CANTERO 6-11 6-11 5-11 0-1
Adrien MATTENET Carlos MACHADO 11-9 11-4 11-6 1-0
Stephane OUAICHE Marc DURAN 11-8 14-12 11-2 1-0
Simon GAUZY Alvaro ROBLES 11-8 11-8 11-5 1-0
 

 

  • Winner of Group B = Spain
  • Runner-up of Group B = France
  • 3rd Place = Greece
  • 4th Place = Slovak Republic

 


^ Top of page ^


Group C

Wednesday 24 September 2014

Belarus 3-1 Italy

Match Details
Belarus Italy 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Vladimir SAMSONOV Niagol STOYANOV 11-6 1-11 11-5 11-2 1-0
Evgueni CHTCHETININE Mihai BOBOCICA 7-11 9-11 11-9 10-12 0-1
Pavel PLATONOV Leonardo MUTTI 6-11 11-5 12-14 11-7 11-8 1-0
Vladimir SAMSONOV Mihai BOBOCICA 11-6 11-5 11-3 1-0
 

 

Wednesday 24 September 2014

Sweden 3-0 Poland

Match Details
Sweden Poland 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Par GERELL WANG Zengyi  11-9 12-10 11-5 1-0
Kristian KARLSSON Daniel GORAK 8-11 11-5 12-10 11-7 1-0
Jon PERSSON Robert FLORAS 12-10 11-4 11-7 1-0
 
 

 

Thursday 25 September 2014

Belarus 3-1 Sweden

Match Details
Belarus Sweden 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Vladimir SAMSONOV Kristian KARLSSON 11-8 10-12 11-5 11-8 1-0
Pavel PLATONOV Par GERELL 16-14 10-12 11-9 6-11 11-4 1-0
Evgueni CHTCHETININE Jon PERSSON 11-5 8-11 8-11 9-11 0-1
Vladimir SAMSONOV Par GERELL 11-6 11-6 11-5 1-0
 

 

Thursday 25 September 2014

Italy 3-2 Poland

Match Details
Italy Poland 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Niagol STOYANOV WANG Zengyi 11-6 11-4 18-16 1-0
Mihai BOBOCICA Daniel GORAK 9-11 6-11 11-5 4-11 0-1
Marco RECH DALDOSSO Jakub DYJAS 2-11 18-16 6-11 8-11 0-1
Mihai BOBOCICA Robert FLORAS 11-13 9-11 11-8 15-13 11-3 1-0
Niagol STOYANOV Daniel GORAK 14-12 7-11 11-8 11-5 1-0

 

Thursday 25 September 2014

Belarus 3-2 Poland

Match Details
Belarus Poland 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Pavel PLATONOV Jakub DYJAS 10-12 11-5 4-11 10-12 0-1
Aliaksandr KHANIN Robert FLORAS 10-12 3-11 6-11 0-1
Evgueni CHTCHETININE Daniel GORAK 10-12 2-11 11-6 11-6 11-9 1-0
Aliaksandr KHANIN Jakub DYJAS 11-9 9-11 5-11 13-11 11-9 1-0
Pavel PLATONOV Robert FLORAS 11-6 5-11 11-9 9-11 12-10 1-0

 

Thursday 25 September 2014

Sweden 3-0 Italy

Match Details
Sweden Italy 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Kristian KARLSSON Mihai BOBOCICA 12-10 11-6 13-11 1-0
Par GERELL Niagol STOYANOV 10-12 11-9 11-6 10-12 11-5 1-0
Jon PERSSON Leonardo MUTTI 11-6 11-7 11-7 1-0
 
 

 

  • Winner of Group C = Belarus
  • Runner-up of Group C = Sweden
  • 3rd Place = Italy
  • 4th Place = Poland

 


^ Top of page ^


Group D

Wednesday 24 September 2014

Russia 3-2 Romania

Match Details
Russia Romania 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Alexander SHIBAEV Adrian CRISAN 5-11 7-11 11-8 9-11 0-1
Kirill SKACHKOV Constantin CIOTI 11-5 14-12 13-11 1-0
Grigory VLASOV Ovidiu IONESCU 11-9 11-2 11-9 1-0
Kirill SKACHKOV Adrian CRISAN 11-4 8-11 9-11 11-4 9-11 0-1
Alexander SHIBAEV Constantin CIOTI 11-6 11-6 11-7 1-0

 

Wednesday 24 September 2014

Croatia 3-0 Czech Republic

Match Details
Croatia Czech Republic 1 2 3 4 5 Result
TAN Ruiwu Dmitrij PROKOPCOV 11-9 13-15 12-10 7-11 11-4 1-0
Andrej GACINA Lubomir JANCARIK 15-13 11-8 12-10 1-0
Tomislav KOLAREK Tomas KONECNY 11-5 11-9 11-4 1-0
 
 

 

Thursday 25 September 2014

Russia 3-2 Croatia

Match Details
Russia Croatia 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Kirill SKACHKOV Andrej GACINA 14-12 4-11 6-11 13-11 4-11 0-1
Alexander SHIBAEV TAN Ruiwu 12-10 13-11 11-5 1-0
Mikhail PAIKOV Tomislav KOLAREK 7-11 11-5 11-8 11-7 1-0
Alexander SHIBAEV Andrej GACINA 7-11 11-3 11-13 11-13 0-1
Alexey LIVENTSOV TAN Ruiwu 8-11 10-12 11-7 12-10 11-6 1-0

 

Thursday 25 September 2014

Romania 3-2 Czech Republic

Match Details
Romania Czech Republic 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Adrian CRISAN Lubomir JANCARIK 10-12 11-7 11-3 9-11 9-11 0-1
Ovidiu IONESCU Dmitrij PROKOPCOV 12-10 14-12 11-8 1-0
Hunor SZOCS Tomas KONECNY 11-7 11-13 6-11 11-6 14-12 1-0
Adrian CRISAN Dmitrij PROKOPCOV 11-5 9-11 4-11 6-11 0-1
Ovidiu IONESCU Lubomir JANCARIK 11-7 11-9 11-13 11-9 1-0

 

Thursday 25 September 2014

Russia 3-0 Czech Republic

Match Details
Russia Czech Republic 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Mikhail PAIKOV Lubomir JANCARIK 11-4 12-10 11-8 1-0
Alexey LIVENTSOV Dmitrij PROKOPCOV 11-5 11-9 9-11 9-11 11-7 1-0
Grigory VLASOV Tomas TREGLER 11-6 11-9 9-11 12-10 1-0
 
 

 

Thursday 25 September 2014

Croatia 3-1 Romania

Match Details
Croatia Romania 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Tomislav KOLAREK Adrian CRISAN 11-7 9-11 6-11 6-11 0-1
Andrej GACINA Ovidiu IONESCU 9-11 12-10 11-5 6-11 11-4 1-0
TAN Ruiwu Hunor SZOCS 11-8 7-11 11-7 11-8 1-0
Andrej GACINA Adrian CRISAN 12-14 13-11 14-12 7-11 11-4 1-0
 

 

  • Winner of Group D = Russia
  • Runner-up of Group D = Croatia
  • 3rd Place = Romania
  • 4th Place = Czech Republic

^ Top of page ^


 

Quarter Finals

Friday 26 September 2014

 

Germany 3-0 France

Match Details
Germany France 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Timo BOLL Emmanuel LEBESSON 11-7 11-2 12-14 11-2 1-0
Steffen MENGEL Adrien MATTENET 11-7 12-10 11-6 1-0
Dimitrij OVTCHAROV Stephane OUAICHE 11-8 11-2 7-11 11-3 1-0
 
 

 

Croatia 3-2 Belarus

Match Details
Croatia Belarus 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Andrej GACINA Vladimir SAMSONOV 4-11 12-10 11-9 11-5 1-0
TAN Ruiwu Pavel PLATONOV 11-6 10-12 11-8 9-11 12-10 1-0
Tomislav KOLAREK Evgueni CHTCHETININE 8-11 3-11 7-11 0-1
TAN Ruiwu Vladimir SAMSONOV 8-11 5-11 6-11 0-1
Andrej GACINA Pavel PLATONOV 11-9 11-3 7-11 11-7 1-0

 

Portugal 3-1 Russia

Match Details
Portugal Russia 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Marcos FREITAS Alexey LIVENTSOV 11-8 11-9 5-11 8-11 11-7 1-0
Tiago APOLONIA Alexander SHIBAEV 7-11 11-5 8-11 7-11 0-1
Joao MONTEIRO Mikhail PAIKOV 11-9 11-9 11-5 1-0
Marcos FREITAS Alexander SHIBAEV 11-13 11-5 12-14 11-2 11-9 1-0
 

 

Sweden 3-1 Spain

Match Details
Sweden Spain 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Jon PERSSON HE Zhiwen 8-11 10-12 8-11 0-1
Kristian KARLSSON Carlos MACHADO 11-5 11-2 6-11 11-8 1-0
Par GERELL Jesus CANTERO 11-8 11-3 11-8 1-0
Kristian KARLSSON HE Zhiwen 5-11 11-7 8-11 11-8 11-7 1-0
 

^ Top of page ^


 

Semi Finals

Saturday 27 September 2014

 

Germany 3-1 Croatia

Match Details
Germany Croatia 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Steffen MENGEL Andrej GACINA 8-11 4-11 11-9 3-11 0-1
Timo BOLL TAN Ruiwu 11-8 11-4 11-3 1-0
Dimitrij OVTCHAROV Tomislav KOLAREK 12-10 13-11 12-10 1-0
Timo BOLL Andrej GACINA 11-4 12-10 11-9 1-0
 

 

Portugal 3-1 Sweden

Match Details
Portugal Sweden 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Joao MONTEIRO Kristian KARLSSON 11-7 11-9 6-11 19-17 1-0
Marcos FREITAS Par GERELL 11-6 11-8 11-4 1-0
Tiago APOLONIA Jon PERSSON 11-5 11-13 11-8 11-13 11-13 0-1
Marcos FREITAS Kristian KARLSSON 7-11 8-11 11-5 11-6 11-7 1-0
 

^ Top of page ^


 

Final

Sunday 28 September 2014

 

Portugal 3-1 Germany

Match Details
Portugal Germany 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Marcos FREITAS Steffen MENGEL 11-8 11-8 11-8 1-0
Joao MONTEIRO Timo BOLL 7-11 1-11 8-11 0-1
Tiago APOLONIA Dimitrij OVTCHAROV 11-7 11-2 11-13 11-9 1-0
Marcos FREITAS Timo BOLL 12-10 5-11 11-8 11-9 1-0
 

 

2014 European Championships

Men's Team Event

 

GOLD MEDAL WINNERS
Portugal

(Marcos FREITAS, Tiago APOLONIA, Joao MONTEIRO)

 

SILVER MEDAL WINNERS
Germany

(Dimitrij OVTCHAROV, Timo BOLL, Steffen MENGEL)

 

BRONZE MEDAL WINNERS
Croatia and Sweden

 

European Championships 2014 winners - Portugal

Final Positions

  1. Portugal
  2. Germany
  3. Croatia
  4. Sweden
  5. Russia
  6. Belarus
  7. France
  8. Spain
  9. Poland
  10. Hungary
  11. Austria
  12. Greece
  13. Czech Republic
  14. Romania
  15. Slovak Republic
  16. Italy
  17. Ukraine
  18. Serbia
  19. Denmark
  20. Belgium
  21. Slovenia
  22. Switzerland
  23. England
  24. Turkey
  25. Bulgaria
  26. Latvia
  27. Norway
  28. Luxembourg
  29. Finland
  30. Lithuania
  31. Estonia
  32. Ireland
  33. Israel
  34. Wales
  35. Scotland
  36. Netherlands
  37. Cyprus
  38. Montenegro
  39. Azerbaijan
  40. Malta
  41. San Marino
  42. Jersey
  43. Iceland

 

Great deals at Amazon.com
MORE PAGES ABOUT
THE EUROPEAN TABLE TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
For more information about the European Championships, take a look at my other articles...

European Championships

 

 

Other Major Tournaments

Olympic Games

 

World Championships

 

ITTF World Tour

 

World Cup

 

Commonwealth Games

 

 

 

See Who Performed Best

World Rankings

 

Table Tennis Events Calendars

 

Table Tennis Officials


^ Top of page ^


Claim Your FREE Membership

and Join Me at the TOP TABLE

Claim Your FREE Membership

And get Exclusive Information via Email from
AllAboutTableTennis.com

Tips •  Strategies •  Techniques •  Tactics
Rules •  Equipment •  Coaching •  News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy

Join me at the Top Table Join me at the Top Table

Claim Your FREE Membership and Join Me at the TOP TABLE

And get Exclusive Information via Email AllAboutTableTennis

Tips
Strategies
Techniques
Tactics
Rules
Equipment
Coaching
News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy