Downloadable books

European Championships 2014
Women's Team Event

The 2014 European Championships were held in Lisbon, Portugal from 24-28 September.
Get all the details and results for the Women's Team event here...

Logo for European Championships 2014

Portugal won the right to host the European Championships in 2014.

But it was in 1958, in Hungary, that the European Championships first took place and you can read all about the history of the championships, and get previous results, here.

Initially the Championships were a biennial event, taking place in even numbered years, but now it's held annually during September or October.

European Championships 2014

For more information about each event, click on these links...

Men's Team   Women's Team

 


^ Top of page ^


Women's Challenge Division and Standard Division

Although only teams in the Championships Division compete for the top prizes, there were plenty of other Women's teams taking part in the 2014 European Team Championships.

In the Challenge Division the following Women's teams took part...

England, Wales, Lithuania, Azerbaijan, Croatia, Denmark, Greece, Scotland, Serbia, Slovenia, Switzerland, Finland, Slovak Republic, Italy, Bulgaria and Norway.

And in the Standard Division the following Women's teams took part...

Israel, Belgium, Montenegro, Kosovo and Malta.


^ Top of page ^


Venue and Equipment

The 2014 European Championships were played at the MEO Arena in Lisbon, Portugal.

 

The equipment being used is...

  • Tables: Tibhar (blue)
  • Balls: Nittaku (white plastic)
  • Flooring: Naxos (red)

^ Top of page ^


Format for the Women's Championships Division

System of play

The 2014 European Team Championships was played using the Group system followed by a knockout competition.

There was a Championship Division with 16 teams, a Challenge Division with 16 teams and all other remaining teams in the Standard Division.

All matches were the best of 5 games.

Final results and placements for each team will be used as qualifications for 2015 European Games which will be held in Baku (Azerbaijan).

The top 14 teams from Championship division will be directly qualified together with the winner of Challenge division and host – Azerbaijan Table Tennis Association.


^ Top of page ^


Match Procedure

Each affiliated Association could enter only 1 team in each team event.

Each Association can enter up to 5 players in a men's team and up to 5 players in a women's team.

Teams consist of 3 or 4 players.

Each match consists of up to 5 singles (each the best of 5 games) and are played on one table.

Before the match starts, the team captains decide by lot the right to choose whether they are team A or team B.

They then nominate their 3 or 4 players to the referee and assigned a letter and number to each player (A1, A2, A3, A4 or B1, B2, B3, B4).

The order of play is...

  1. A1 v B2
  2. A2 v B1
  3. A3 v B3
  4. A1 v B1
  5. A2 v B2

...and the matches end when a team has won 3 individual matches.

However, after the second singles, the fourth ranked player may replace player A1 or A2 (home team) or player B1 or B2 (away team). But this must be announced by the respective team captain to the referee before the start of the third singles.


^ Top of page ^


Defending champions

The last European Team Championships were held in 2013 in Austria and the Women's team winners were Germany, and the runners-up were Romania.


^ Top of page ^


The European Championships

The 2014 European Table Tennis Championships Women's groups for the Championships Division were...

  • Group A - Germany, Austria, France, Turkey
  • Group B - Romania, Poland, Spain, Portugal
  • Group C - Russia, Hungary, Luxembourg, Netherlands
  • Group D - Czech Republic, Belarus, Sweden, Ukraine

^ Top of page ^


 

2014 Women's Team Event Results

Championships Division

Preliminary Round

 

Group A

Wednesday 24 September 2014

Germany 3-0 France

Match Details
Germany France 1 2 3 4 5 Result
SHAN Xiaona Carole GRUNDISCH 7-11 12-10 8-11 11-9 11-8 1-0
HAN Ying LI Xue 11-7 11-3 11-5 1-0
Petrissa SOLJA Laura GASNIER 8-11 11-7 11-8 11-6 1-0
 
 

 

Wednesday 24 September 2014

Austria 3-0 Turkey

Match Details
Austria Turkey 1 2 3 4 5 Result
LIU Jia Sanem SAHIN 11-7 11-8 11-5 1-0
Amelie SOLJA Gokce Nur GUNGOR 11-8 11-8 11-4 1-0
Sofia POLCANOVA Ipek KARAHAN 11-8 11-6 6-11 11-5 1-0
 
 

 

Wednesday 24 September 2014

Germany 3-0 Austria

Match Details
Germany Austria 1 2 3 4 5 Result
SHAN Xiaona Amelie SOLJA 11-13 11-6 9-11 11-6 11-7 1-0
HAN Ying LIU Jia 11-5 12-10 11-3 1-0
Petrissa SOLJA LI Qiangbing 7-11 11-7 11-4 9-11 11-9 1-0
 
 

 

Wednesday 24 September 2014

France 3-0 Turkey

Match Details
France Turkey 1 2 3 4 5 Result
LI Xue Gokce Nur GUNGOR 11-5 11-7 11-7 1-0
Carole GRUNDISCH Ipek KARAHAN 11-3 11-3 11-7 1-0
Laura GASNIER Sanem SAHIN 11-5 8-11 11-4 11-4 1-0
 
 

 

Thursday 25 September 2014

Germany 3-1 Turkey

Match Details
Germany Turkey 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Irene IVANCAN Ipek KARAHAN 11-3 11-5 11-5 1-0
Sabine WINTER HU Melek 9-11 10-12 9-11 0-1
Petrissa SOLJA Gokce Nur GUNGOR 11-9 11-9 11-2 1-0
Sabine WINTER Ipek KARAHAN 11-9 11-5 8-11 11-4 1-0
 

 

Thursday 25 September 2014

Austria 3-0 France

Match Details
Austria France 1 2 3 4 5 Result
LIU Jia Carole GRUNDISCH 11-3 11-6 4-11 10-12 11-8 1-0
Sofia POLCANOVA LI Xue 11-9 14-12 1-11 11-9 1-0
Amelie SOLJA Laura GASNIER 11-9 11-13 15-17 11-7 11-3 1-0
 
 

 

  • Winner of Group A = Germany
  • Runner-up of Group A = Austria
  • 3rd Place = France
  • 4th Place = Turkey

^ Top of page ^


Group B

Wednesday 24 September 2014

Romania 3-0 Spain

Match Details
Romania Spain 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Bernadette SZOCS Galia DVORAK 11-8 9-11 13-11 11-9 1-0
Elizabeta SAMARA Laura RAMIREZ 11-7 11-5 12-10 1-0
Camelia POSTOACA Nora ESCARTIN 11-4 11-6 7-11 11-9 1-0
 
 

 

Wednesday 24 September 2014

Poland 3-2 Portugal

Match Details
Poland Portugal 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Katarzyna GRZYBOWSKA YU Fu 12-10 7-11 8-11 5-11 0-1
Natalia PARTYKA Leila OLIVEIRA 11-5 11-4 11-5 1-0
LI Qian Rita FINS 11-5 11-6 11-4 1-0
Natalia PARTYKA YU Fu 5-11 5-11 9-11 0-1
Katarzyna GRZYBOWSKA Leila OLIVEIRA 11-6 11-4 11-7 1-0

 

Wednesday 24 September 2014

Poland 3-0 Romania

Match Details
Poland Romania 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Natalia PARTYKA Bernadette SZOCS 12-10 11-9 10-12 14-12 1-0
Katarzyna GRZYBOWSKA Elizabeta SAMARA 11-8 12-10 11-8 1-0
LI Qian Camelia POSTOACA 11-9 11-4 11-4 1-0
 
 

 

Wednesday 24 September 2014

Portugal 3-1 Spain

Match Details
Portugal Spain 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Leila OLIVEIRA Galia DVORAK 6-11 8-11 5-11 0-1
YU Fu Laura RAMIREZ 15-13 11-4 11-3 1-0
Rita FINS Nora ESCARTIN 13-11 11-6 12-10 1-0
YU Fu Galia DVORAK 11-7 5-11 11-9 11-5 1-0
 

 

Thursday 25 September 2014

Romania 3-1 Portugal

Match Details
Romania Portugal 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Bernadette SZOCS YU Fu 4-11 8-11 10-12 0-1
Elizabeta SAMARA Rita FINS 11-8 11-5 11-2 1-0
Camelia POSTOACA Ana NEVES 8-11 11-3 11-4 11-7 1-0
Elizabeta SAMARA YU Fu 9-11 11-9 11-7 11-8 1-0
 

 

Thursday 25 September 2014

Poland 3-0 Spain

Match Details
Poland Spain 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Natalia PARTYKA Laura RAMIREZ 11-2 11-5 11-4 1-0
LI Qian Galia DVORAK 11-6 11-6 12-10 1-0
Katarzyna GRZYBOWSKA Paula BUENO 11-6 11-1 11-1 1-0
 
 

 

  • Winner of Group B = Poland
  • Runner-up of Group B = Romania
  • 3rd Place = Portugal
  • 4th Place = Spain

 


^ Top of page ^


Group C

Wednesday 24 September 2014

Russia 3-2 Luxembourg

Match Details
Russia Luxembourg 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Yana NOSKOVA NI Xialian 16-18 9-11 6-11 0-1
Polina MIKHAILOVA Sarah DE NUTTE 11-9 8-11 11-6 15-13 1-0
Maria DOLGIKH Tessy GONDERINGER 11-1 11-5 11-9 1-0
Polina MIKHAILOVA NI Xialian 5-11 6-11 6-11 0-1
Yana NOSKOVA Sarah DE NUTTE 11-9 11-6 9-11 11-7 1-0

 

Wednesday 24 September 2014

Hungary 3-1 Netherlands

Match Details
Hungary Netherlands 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Georgina POTA Britt EERLAND 11-6 11-8 11-6 1-0
Petra LOVAS LI Jie 14-12 5-11 11-6 9-11 8-11 0-1
Dora MADARASZ LI Jiao 2-11 11-9 13-15 11-6 11-9 1-0
Georgina POTA LI Jie 11-7 7-11 4-11 11-8 16-14 1-0
 

 

Wednesday 24 September 2014

Russia 3-1 Hungary

Match Details
Russia Hungary 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Maria DOLGIKH Georgina POTA 9-11 9-11 11-13 0-1
Polina MIKHAILOVA Dora MADARASZ 11-7 11-9 7-11 9-11 11-8 1-0
Yana NOSKOVA Petra LOVAS 11-6 8-11 11-3 2-11 13-11 1-0
Polina MIKHAILOVA Georgina POTA 11-7 9-11 8-11 11-3 13-11 1-0
 

 

Wednesday 24 September 2014

Netherlands 3-0 Luxembourg

Match Details
Netherlands Luxembourg 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Britt EERLAND NI Xialian 11-7 11-9 11-4 1-0
LI Jie Tessy GONDERINGER 11-3 11-5 11-6 1-0
Yana TIMINA Sarah DE NUTTE 11-9 11-5 11-8 1-0
 
 

 

Thursday 25 September 2014

Netherlands 3-1 Russia

Match Details
Netherlands Russia 1 2 3 4 5 Result
LI Jie Polina MIKHAILOVA 12-10 11-1 11-5 1-0
Yana TIMINA Maria DOLGIKH 11-5 8-11 9-11 18-16 7-11 0-1
Britt EERLAND Yana NOSKOVA 11-8 12-10 11-9 1-0
LI Jie Maria DOLGIKH 11-13 11-2 11-5 11-8 1-0
 

 

Thursday 25 September 2014

Hungary 3-1 Luxembourg

Match Details
Hungary Luxembourg 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Petra LOVAS Sarah DE NUTTE 11-9 10-12 13-11 11-3 1-0
Georgina POTA NI Xialian 11-13 6-11 5-11 0-1
Dora MADARASZ Tessy GONDERINGER 11-2 11-4 11-8 1-0
Georgina POTA Sarah DE NUTTE 9-11 11-3 11-9 11-6 1-0
 

 

  • Winner of Group C = Hungary
  • Runner-up of Group C = Netherlands
  • 3rd Place = Russia
  • 4th Place = Luxembourg

 


^ Top of page ^


Group D

Wednesday 24 September 2014

Czech Republic 3-2 Sweden

Match Details
Czech Republic Sweden 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Iveta VACENOVSKA Matilda EKHOLM 7-11 11-9 11-8 11-5 1-0
Renata STRBIKOVA LI Fen 8-11 8-11 4-11 0-1
Katerina PENKAVOVA Daniela MOSKOVITS 5-11 11-8 11-7 7-11 11-5 1-0
Iveta VACENOVSKA LI Fen 4-11 9-11 8-11 0-1
Renata STRBIKOVA Matilda EKHOLM 14-12 11-9 12-10 1-0

 

Wednesday 24 September 2014

Belarus 3-1 Ukraine

Match Details
Belarus Ukraine 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Alexandra PRIVALOVA Tetyana BILENKO 11-7 11-4 11-5 1-0
Viktoria PAVLOVICH Ganna GAPONOVA 9-11 11-6 11-4 11-7 1-0
Elena DUBKOVA Margaryta PESOTSKA 8-11 9-11 7-11 0-1
Viktoria PAVLOVICH Tetyana BILENKO 11-7 6-11 11-4 12-10 1-0
 

 

Wednesday 24 September 2014

Belarus 3-1 Czech Republic

Match Details
Belarus Czech Republic 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Alexandra PRIVALOVA Iveta VACENOVSKA 11-5 11-6 11-8 1-0
Viktoria PAVLOVICH Renata STRBIKOVA 11-5 11-5 11-9 1-0
Elena DUBKOVA Katerina PENKAVOVA 11-5 11-5 3-11 3-11 8-11 0-1
Viktoria PAVLOVICH Iveta VACENOVSKA 6-11 11-3 11-9 11-6 1-0
 

 

Wednesday 24 September 2014

Sweden 3-2 Ukraine

Match Details
Sweden Ukraine 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Daniela MOSKOVITS Margaryta PESOTSKA 2-11 10-12 6-11 0-1
Matilda EKHOLM Tetyana BILENKO 11-7 11-5 13-11 1-0
Linda BERGSTROM Ganna GAPONOVA 7-11 11-6 14-12 1-11 6-11 0-1
Matilda EKHOLM Margaryta PESOTSKA 11-7 10-12 11-7 11-8 1-0
LI Fen Tetyana BILENKO 11-8 11-9 11-7 1-0

 

Thursday 25 September 2014

Czech Republic 3-2 Ukraine

Match Details
Czech Republic Ukraine 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Renata STRBIKOVA Tetyana BILENKO 10-12 8-11 11-13 0-1
Iveta VACENOVSKA Margaryta PESOTSKA 8-11 11-7 11-8 11-4 1-0
Katerina PENKAVOVA Ievgeniia VASYLIEVA 11-9 12-14 11-9 11-9 1-0
Renata STRBIKOVA Margaryta PESOTSKA 6-11 6-11 3-11 0-1
Iveta VACENOVSKA Tetyana BILENKO 11-9 11-4 5-11 8-11 11-6 1-0

 

Thursday 25 September 2014

Sweden 3-1 Belarus

Match Details
Sweden Belarus 1 2 3 4 5 Result
LI Fen Alexandra PRIVALOVA 11-4 11-8 11-7 1-0
Matilda EKHOLM Viktoria PAVLOVICH 11-6 11-8 11-7 1-0
Daniela MOSKOVITS Elena DUBKOVA 5-11 4-11 8-11 0-1
LI Fen Viktoria PAVLOVICH 2-11 11-5 13-11 11-8 1-0
 

 

  • Winner of Group D = Sweden
  • Runner-up of Group D = Belarus
  • 3rd Place = Czech Republic
  • 4th Place = Ukraine

^ Top of page ^


 

Quarter Finals

Friday 26 September 2014

 

Germany 3-0 Netherlands

Match Details
Germany Netherlands 1 2 3 4 5 Result
SHAN Xiaona LI Jie 11-3 8-11 11-3 5-11 11-7 1-0
HAN Ying Britt EERLAND 11-8 11-1 11-3 1-0
Irene IVANCAN Yana TIMINA 11-3 11-7 11-7 1-0
 
 

 

Sweden 3-2 Romania

Match Details
Sweden Romania 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Matilda EKHOLM Elizabeta SAMARA 11-7 11-3 9-11 11-8 1-0
LI Fen Bernadette SZOCS 14-16 11-3 7-11 10-12 0-1
Linda BERGSTROM Camelia POSTOACA 11-9 2-11 5-11 4-11 0-1
LI Fen Elizabeta SAMARA 11-7 9-11 11-6 6-11 11-9 1-0
Matilda EKHOLM Bernadette SZOCS 11-7 7-11 11-9 11-9 1-0

 

Austria 3-1 Hungary

Match Details
Austria Hungary 1 2 3 4 5 Result
LIU Jia Dora MADARASZ 11-9 11-7 7-11 11-7 1-0
Sofia POLCANOVA Georgina POTA 6-11 13-15 11-7 11-8 8-11 0-1
Amelie SOLJA Szandra PERGEL 5-11 11-6 13-11 11-6 1-0
LIU Jia Georgina POTA 13-11 12-14 11-6 11-7 1-0
 

 

Poland 3-0 Belarus

Match Details
Poland Belarus 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Natalia PARTYKA Viktoria PAVLOVICH 12-10 11-8 11-7 1-0
Katarzyna GRZYBOWSKA Alexandra PRIVALOVA 11-6 11-8 9-11 12-14 12-10 1-0
LI Qian Elena DUBKOVA 7-11 11-2 11-4 11-4 1-0
 
 

^ Top of page ^


 

Semi Finals

Saturday 27 September 2014

 

Germany 3-0 Sweden

Match Details
Germany Sweden 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Irene IVANCAN Linda BERGSTROM 11-7 11-2 11-9 1-0
HAN Ying Matilda EKHOLM 11-3 11-5 11-9 1-0
Petrissa SOLJA Daniela MOSKOVITS 11-5 11-3 11-7 1-0
 
 

 

Austria 3-1 Poland

Match Details
Austria Poland 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Sofia POLCANOVA Katarzyna GRZYBOWSKA 11-6 11-9 11-9 1-0
LIU Jia LI Qian 4-11 11-9 11-6 8-11 11-6 1-0
Amelie SOLJA Natalia PARTYKA 12-10 6-11 8-11 12-10 3-11 0-1
LIU Jia Katarzyna GRZYBOWSKA 8-11 11-7 11-7 11-7 1-0
 

^ Top of page ^


 

Final

Sunday 28 September 2014

 

Germany 3-0 Austria

Match Details
Germany Austria 1 2 3 4 5 Result
SHAN Xiaona Sofia POLCANOVA 5-11 10-12 11-4 11-9 11-7 1-0
HAN Ying LIU Jia 9-11 8-11 11-8 11-5 12-10 1-0
Petrissa SOLJA LI Qiangbing 11-4 11-3 11-9 1-0
 
 

 

2014 European Championships

Women's Team Event

 

GOLD MEDAL WINNERS
Germany

(SHAN Xiaona, HAN Ying, Petrissa SOLJA, Irene IVANCAN, Sabine WINTER)

 

SILVER MEDAL WINNERS
Austria

(Sofia POLCANOVA, LIU Jia, LI Qiangbing, Amelie SOLJA)

 

BRONZE MEDAL WINNERS
Sweden and Poland

 

2014 European Championships - Women's Team Champions - Germany

 

2014 European Championships - Women's Team Runners-up - Austria

 

Final Positions

  1. Germany
  2. Austria
  3. Sweden
  4. Poland
  5. Hungary
  6. Netherlands
  7. Romania
  8. Belarus
  9. Czech Republic
  10. France
  11. Russia
  12. Portugal
  13. Luxembourg
  14. Ukraine
  15. Turkey
  16. Spain
  17. Serbia
  18. Slovak Republic
  19. Croatia
  20. Greece
  21. England
  22. Slovenia
  23. Bulgaria
  24. Lithuania
  25. Italy
  26. Wales
  27. Switzerland
  28. Denmark
  29. Norway
  30. Azerbaijan
  31. Scotland
  32. Finland
  33. Belgium
  34. Israel
  35. Montenegro
  36. Kosovo
  37. Malta

 

 

Great deals at Amazon.com
MORE PAGES ABOUT
THE EUROPEAN TABLE TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
For more information about the European Championships, take a look at my other articles...

European Championships

 

 

Other Major Tournaments

Olympic Games

 

World Championships

 

ITTF World Tour

 

World Cup

 

Commonwealth Games

 

 

 

See Who Performed Best

World Rankings

 

Table Tennis Events Calendars

 

Table Tennis Officials


^ Top of page ^


Claim Your FREE Membership

and Join Me at the TOP TABLE

Claim Your FREE Membership

And get Exclusive Information via Email from
AllAboutTableTennis.com

Tips •  Strategies •  Techniques •  Tactics
Rules •  Equipment •  Coaching •  News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy

Join me at the Top Table Join me at the Top Table

Claim Your FREE Membership and Join Me at the TOP TABLE

And get Exclusive Information via Email AllAboutTableTennis

Tips
Strategies
Techniques
Tactics
Rules
Equipment
Coaching
News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy