Downloadable books

European Championships 2015
Men's Singles

The 2015 European Championships were held in Ekaterinburg, Russia from 25 September-4 October. Get all the details and results for the Men's Singles here...

Logo for European Table Tennis Championships 2015

Russia won the right to host the European Championships in 2015 and they staged men's singles, men's doubles, men's team event, women's singles, women's doubles and a women's team event.

You can follow the links below to get more information about each event, together with the results.

But it was in 1958, in Hungary, that the European Championships first took place and you can read all about the history of the championships, and get previous results, here.

Initially the Championships were a biennial event, taking place in even numbered years, but now it's held annually during September/October.

European Championships 2015

For more information about each event, click on these links...

Men's Team   Women's Team
Men's Singles   Women's Singles
Men's Doubles   Women's Doubles

 


^ Top of page ^


Venue and Equipment

The 2015 European Championships were played at the International Exhibition Center - Ekaterinburg-Expo.

Venue for 2015 European Championships

The equipment used was...

  • Tables: Tibhar (blue)
  • Balls: Nittaku 40+ (white)
  • Flooring: Gerflor (red)

^ Top of page ^


Format for the Men's Singles

Logo for European Table Tennis Championships 2015

The organising Association (Russia) could enter up to 10 men and any other Association could enter up to 7 men for the men's singles.

There were a maximum of 64 places in the first round proper.

Qualification matches were in groups of not less than 4 players and played on a round-robin basis.

The main event was played as a knock-out competition.

Matches in the qualification stage were determined by the best of 5 games, and in the main competition by the best of 7 games.

Seeding was done on the basis of the last World Ranking List published before the championships.

The draw took place the day before the men's singles started.

Trophies, medals and plaques were presented to the winner, runner-up and losing semi-finalists.


^ Top of page ^


Defending champion

The previous Men's Singles were in 2013 in Schwechat, Austria and the winner was Dimitrij Ovtcharov from Germany. The runner-up was Vladimir Samsonov from Belarus.


^ Top of page ^


List of competitors for the men's singles

 

Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
1 Austria Chen Weixing 46
2 Austria Habesohn Dominik 253
3 Austria Fegerl Stefan 43
4 Austria Gardos Robert 26
5 Austria Habesohn Daniel 63
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
6 Azerbaijan Hasanov Hilal
7 Azerbaijan Jafarzade Jafar
8 Azerbaijan Hashimli Khayal 1029
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
9 Belgium Jean Lauric 263
10 Belgium Saive Jean-Michel 131
11 Belgium Devos Robin 215
12 Belgium Nuytinck Cedric 170
13 Belgium Lambiet Florent 188
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
14 Belarus Chtchetinine Evgueni 115
15 Belarus Samsonov Vladimir 10
16 Belarus Khanin Aliaksandr 375
17 Belarus Shamruk Gleb 474
18 Belarus Platonov Pavel 141
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
19 Bulgaria Golovanov Stanislav 265
20 Bulgaria Gabrovski Petko 329
21 Bulgaria Alexandrov Teodor 454
22 Bulgaria Krastev Petyo 469
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
23 Croatia Gacina Andrej 33
24 Croatia Zeljko Filip 225
25 Croatia Primorac Zoran 112
26 Croatia Pucar Tomislav 245
27 Croatia Kolarek Tomislav 144
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
28 Cyprus Gregoriou Stephanos
29 Cyprus Efstathiou Andreas
30 Cyprus Hristonov Hristo
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
31 Czech Republic Konecny Tomas 99
32 Czech Republic Polansky Tomas 380
33 Czech Republic Prokopcov Dmitrij 79
34 Czech Republic Jancarik Lubomir 136
35 Czech Republic Sirucek Pavel 171
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
36 Denmark Groth Jonathan 110
37 Denmark Hindersson Mikkel 256
38 Denmark Sternberg Kasper 154
39 Denmark Nielsen Claus 301
40 Denmark Maze Michael
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
41 England Baggaley Andrew 146
42 England Reed Daniel
43 England Walker Samuel 199
44 England Drinkhall Paul 47
45 England Pitchford Liam 57
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
46 Spain He Zhiwen 87
47 Spain Cantero Jesus 227
48 Spain Duran Marc 151
49 Spain Robles Alvaro 164
50 Spain Machado Carlos 119
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
51 Estonia Vainula Vallot 380
52 Estonia Lusin Aleksandr 566
53 Estonia Smirnov Aleksandr 392
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
54 Finland O'connor Miikka 846
55 Finland Flemming Veikka 1061
56 Finland Olah Benedek 172
57 Finland Kantola Roope
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
58 France Ouaiche Stephane 113
59 France Flore Tristan 168
60 France Lebesson Emmanuel 76
61 France Hachard Antoine 92
62 France Gauzy Simon 27
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
63 Germany Baum Patrick 31
64 Germany Filus Ruwen 48
65 Germany Franziska Patrick 42
66 Germany Ovtcharov Dimitrij 5
67 Germany Mengel Steffen 49
68 Germany Walther Ricardo 102
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
69 Greece Papageorgiou Konstantinos 148
70 Greece Gionis Panagiotis 23
71 Greece Konstantinopoulos Konstantinos
72 Greece Kreanga Kalinikos 85
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
73 Hungary Pattantyus Adam 71
74 Hungary Kosiba Daniel 122
75 Hungary Szudi Adam 283
76 Hungary Lakatos Tamas 221
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
77 Ireland Maguire Gavin 611
78 Ireland Robinson Ashley 559
79 Ireland Mccreery Paul
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
80 Israel Ben Ari Omri 288
81 Israel Rabinovich Shimon 307
82 Israel Davidovitz Ron
83 Israel Tauber Michael 370
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
84 Italy Mutti Leonardo 232
85 Italy Stoyanov Niagol 105
86 Italy Rech Daldosso Marco 243
87 Italy Baciocchi Alessandro 416
88 Italy Bobocica Mihai 72
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
89 Kosovo Citaku Linor
90 Kosovo Domaniku Besart
91 Kosovo Citaku Baton
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
92 Latvia Kartuzovs Olegs 430
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
93 Lithuania Mikutis Tomas
94 Lithuania Zeimys Kestutis 405
95 Lithuania Udra Alfredas 396
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
96 Luxembourg Ciociu Traian 416
97 Luxembourg Glod Eric 681
98 Luxembourg Bast Mike
99 Luxembourg Mladenovic Luka 708
100 Luxembourg Xia Cheng
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
101 Moldova Putuntica Andrei 637
102 Moldova Terna Denis
103 Moldova Dubrovin Veniamin
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
104 Malta Bajada Daniel
105 Malta Gambina Andrew 1008
106 Malta Baldacchino Edward
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
107 Netherlands Tromer Laurens 452
108 Netherlands Oostwouder Ewout 383
109 Netherlands Gommers Rajko 396
110 Netherlands De Boer Michel
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
111 Norway Jorgensen Eskild 631
112 Norway Ronneberg Espen
113 Norway Waerstad Marcus 798
114 Norway Ronneberg Lars
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
115 Poland Dyjas Jakub 100
116 Poland Zatowka Patryk 250
117 Poland Wang Zengyi 86
118 Poland Gorak Daniel 59
119 Poland Kulpa Konrad 231
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
120 Portugal Monteiro Joao 39
121 Portugal Apolonia Tiago 21
122 Portugal Chen Diogo 224
123 Portugal Freitas Marcos 9
124 Portugal Geraldo Joao 90
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
125 Romania Cioti Constantin 141
126 Romania Filimon Andrei 175
127 Romania Szocs Hunor 201
128 Romania Crisan Adrian 64
129 Romania Ionescu Ovidiu 104
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
130 Russia Shibaev Alexander 58
131 Russia Vlasov Grigory 65
132 Russia Kuzmin Fedor 154
133 Russia Burov Viacheslav 183
134 Russia Paikov Mikhail 111
135 Russia Liventsov Alexey 75
136 Russia Skachkov Kirill 78
137 Russia Gadiev Vildan 355
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
138 Scotland Howieson Craig 468
139 Scotland Wheeler Christopher
140 Scotland Rumgay Gavin 269
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
141 Slovenia Zibrat Jan 249
142 Slovenia Jorgic Darko 277
143 Slovenia Kozul Deni 403
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
144 Serbia Karakasevic Aleksandar 83
145 Serbia Peto Zsolt 118
146 Serbia Jevtovic Marko 135
147 Serbia Radonjic Vladimir 513
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
148 Switzerland Schmid Elia 393
149 Switzerland Weber Lionel 377
150 Switzerland Champod Nicolas 435
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
151 Slovak Republic Keinath Thomas
152 Slovak Republic Valuch Alexander 409
153 Slovak Republic Pistej Lubomir 117
154 Slovak Republic Sereda Peter 203
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
155 Sweden Karlsson Mattias 106
156 Sweden Kallberg Anton 90
157 Sweden Persson Jon 74
158 Sweden Karlsson Kristian 66
159 Sweden Gerell Par 38
160 Sweden Lundqvist Jens 94
161 Sweden Ranefur Elias 185
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
162 Turkey Menge Gencay 360
163 Turkey Yigenler Abdullah 768
164 Turkey Gunduz Ibrahim 426
165 Turkey Li Ahmet 94
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
166 Ukraine Zhmudenko Yaroslav 150
167 Ukraine Katkov Ivan 178
168 Ukraine Didukh Oleksandr 125
169 Ukraine Kou Lei 50

^ Top of page ^


 

2015 Men's Singles Results

Men's Singles Event Results

Round One

Thursday 1 October 2015

(Seeding) Name (Association) Result (Seeding) Name (Association)
(1) OVTCHAROV, Dimitrij (Germany) 4-0 OLAH, Benedek (Finland)
KALLBERG, Anton (Sweden) 4-2 (21) GORAK, Daniel (Poland)
(19) PITCHFORD, Liam (England) 4-2 PAIKOV, Mikhail (Russia)
POLANSKY, Tomas (Czech Republic) 4-2 (13) FEGERL, Stefan (Austria)
(11) MONTEIRO, Joao (Portugal) 4-3 KOSIBA, Daniel (Hungary)
(29) LIVENTSOV, Alexey (Russia) 4-2 JORGIC, Darko (Slovenia)
GROTH, Jonathan (Denmark) 4-2 (17) MENGEL, Steffen (Germany)
(5) GIONIS, Panagiotis (Greece) 4-1 ROBLES, Alvaro (Spain)
 
PISTEJ, Lubomir (Slovak Republic) 4-1 (7) GAUZY, Simon (France)
(18) KOU, Lei (Ukraine) 4-3 WANG, Zengyi (Poland)
LUNDQVIST, Jens (Sweden) 4-1 (27) BOBOCICA, Mihai (Italy)
(16) FILUS, Ruwen (Germany) 4-1 SIRUCEK, Pavel (Czech Republic)
(14) CHEN, Weixing (Austria) 4-1 KOLAREK, Tomislav (Croatia)
LI, Ahmet (Turkey) 4-3 (24) VLASOV, Grigory (Russia)
(25) KARLSSON, Kristian (Sweden) 4-1 KONECNY, Tomas (Czech Republic)
(4) APOLONIA, Tiago (Portugal) 4-0 RABINOVICH, Shimon (Israel)
 
(3) SAMSONOV, Vladimir (Belarus) 4-0 BEN ARI, Omri (Israel)
(31) SKACHKOV, Kirill (Russia) 4-0 WALKER, Samuel (England)
WALTHER, Ricardo (Germany) 4-3 (30) LEBESSON, Emmanuel (France)
(10) GERELL, Par (Sweden) 4-3 TROMER, Laurens (Netherlands)
(9) GACINA, Andrej (Croatia) 4-0 KRASTEV, Petyo (Bulgaria)
(22) HABESOHN, Daniel (Austria) 4-2 GERALDO, Joao (Portugal)
HE, Zhiwen (Spain) 4-1 (32) PROKOPCOV, Dmitrij (Czech Republic)
NUYTINCK, Cedric (Belgium) 4-0 (8) BAUM, Patrick (Germany)
 
(6) GARDOS, Robert (Austria) 4-2 DURAN, Marc (Spain)
(28) PERSSON, Jon (Sweden) 4-1 ZATOWKA, Patryk (Poland) 
(20) SHIBAEV, Alexander (Russia) 4-0 PRIMORAC, Zoran (Croatia) 
JANCARIK, Lubomir (Czech Republic) 4-2 (15) DRINKHALL, Paul (England)
(12) FRANZISKA, Patrick (Germany) 4-0 ZHMUDENKO, Yaroslav (Ukraine)
KARLSSON, Mattias (Sweden) 4-0 (23) CRISAN, Adrian (Romania)
SEREDA, Peter (Slovak Republic) 4-3 (26) PATTANTYUS, Adam (Hungary)
(2) FREITAS, Marcos (Portugal) 4-0 KUZMIN, Fedor (Russia)

^ Top of page ^


Round Two

Friday 2 October 2015

(Seeding) Name (Association) Result (Seeding) Name (Association)
(1) OVTCHAROV, Dimitrij (Germany) 4-1 KALLBERG, Anton (Sweden)
(19) PITCHFORD, Liam (England) 4-1 POLANSKY, Tomas (Czech Republic)
(29) LIVENTSOV, Alexey (Russia) 4-2 (11) MONTEIRO, Joao (Portugal)
(5) GIONIS, Panagiotis (Greece) 4-2 GROTH, Jonathan (Denmark)
(18) KOU, Lei (Ukraine) 4-1 PISTEJ, Lubomir (Slovak Republic)
(16) FILUS, Ruwen (Germany) 4-2 LUNDQVIST, Jens (Sweden)
LI, Ahmet (Turkey) 4-1 (14) CHEN, Weixing (Austria)
(4) APOLONIA, Tiago (Portugal) 4-2 (25) KARLSSON, Kristian (Sweden)
 
(31) SKACHKOV, Kirill (Russia) 4-2 (3) SAMSONOV, Vladimir (Belarus)
(10) GERELL, Par (Sweden) 4-3 WALTHER, Ricardo (Germany)
(9) GACINA, Andrej (Croatia) 4-1 (22) HABESOHN, Daniel (Austria)
HE, Zhiwen (Spain) 4-1 NUYTINCK, Cedric (Belgium)
(6) GARDOS, Robert (Austria) 4-0 (28) PERSSON, Jon (Sweden)
JANCARIK, Lubomir (Czech Republic) 4-0 (20) SHIBAEV, Alexander (Russia)
(12) FRANZISKA, Patrick (Germany) 4-0 KARLSSON, Mattias (Sweden)
(2) FREITAS, Marcos (Portugal) 4-0 SEREDA, Peter (Slovak Republic)

^ Top of page ^


Round Three

Friday 2 October 2015

(Seeding) Name (Association) Result (Seeding) Name (Association)
(1) OVTCHAROV, Dimitrij (Germany) 4-2 (19) PITCHFORD, Liam (England)
(5) GIONIS, Panagiotis (Greece) 4-2 (29) LIVENTSOV, Alexey (Russia)
(16) FILUS, Ruwen (Germany) 4-3 (18) KOU, Lei (Ukraine)
(4) APOLONIA, Tiago (Portugal) 4-2 LI, Ahmet (Turkey)
 
(10) GERELL, Par (Sweden) 4-0 (31) SKACHKOV, Kirill (Russia)
(9) GACINA, Andrej (Croatia) 4-0 HE, Zhiwen (Spain)
(6) GARDOS, Robert (Austria) 4-3 JANCARIK, Lubomir (Czech Republic)
(2) FREITAS, Marcos (Portugal) 4-1 (12) FRANZISKA, Patrick (Germany)

^ Top of page ^


Quarter Finals

Saturday 3 October 2015

(Seeding) Name (Association) Result (Seeding) Name (Association)
(1) OVTCHAROV, Dimitrij (Germany) 4-2 (5) GIONIS, Panagiotis (Greece)
(4) APOLONIA, Tiago (Portugal) 4-3 (16) FILUS, Ruwen (Germany)
 
(10) GERELL, Par (Sweden) 4-1 (9) GACINA, Andrej (Croatia)
(2) FREITAS, Marcos (Portugal) 4-3 (6) GARDOS, Robert (Austria)

^ Top of page ^


Semi-Finals

Sunday 4 October 2015

(Seeding) Name (Association) Result (Seeding) Name (Association)
(1) OVTCHAROV, Dimitrij (Germany) 4-0 (4) APOLONIA, Tiago (Portugal)
11-5, 13-11, 11-9, 11-7
 
(2) FREITAS, Marcos (Portugal) 4-3 (10) GERELL, Par (Sweden)
6-11, 11-3, 8-11, 8-11, 11-4, 13-11, 11-8

^ Top of page ^


Final

Sunday 4 October 2015

(Seeding) Name (Association) Result (Seeding) Name (Association)
(1) OVTCHAROV, Dimitrij (Germany) 4-1 (2) FREITAS, Marcos (Portugal)
14-12, 9-11, 11-9, 11-4, 11-6

^ Top of page ^


2015 European Championships

Men's Singles

 

GOLD MEDAL WINNER
Dimitrij OVTCHAROV (Germany)

 

SILVER MEDAL WINNER
Marcos FREITAS (Portugal)

 

2015 European Championships Men's Singles gold medal winner - Dimitrij OVTCHAROV (Germany) Men's Singles gold medal winner Dimitrij OVTCHAROV (Germany)

 

2015 European Championships Men's Singles silver medallist - Marcos FREITAS (Portugal) Men's Singles silver medallist - Marcos FREITAS (Portugal)

 

2015 European Championships Men's Singles bronze medallists - Men's Singles bronze medallists
Tiago APOLONIA (Portugal) and Par GERELL (Sweden)

 


^ Top of page ^


 

Great deals at Amazon.com
MORE PAGES ABOUT
THE EUROPEAN TABLE TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
For more information about the European Championships, take a look at my other articles...

European Championships

 

 

Other Major Tournaments

Olympic Games

 

World Championships

 

ITTF World Tour

 

World Cup

 

Commonwealth Games

 

 

 

See Who Performed Best

World Rankings

 

Table Tennis Events Calendars

 

Table Tennis Officials


^ Top of page ^


Claim Your FREE Membership

and Join Me at the TOP TABLE

Claim Your FREE Membership

And get Exclusive Information via Email from
AllAboutTableTennis.com

Tips •  Strategies •  Techniques •  Tactics
Rules •  Equipment •  Coaching •  News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy

Join me at the Top Table Join me at the Top Table

Claim Your FREE Membership and Join Me at the TOP TABLE

And get Exclusive Information via Email AllAboutTableTennis

Tips
Strategies
Techniques
Tactics
Rules
Equipment
Coaching
News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy