Downloadable books

European Championships 2015
Women's Doubles

The 2015 European Championships were held in Ekaterinburg, Russia from 25 September-4 October. Get all the details and results for the Women's Doubles here...

Logo for European Table Tennis Championships 2015

Russia won the right to host the European Championships in 2015 following their successful bid to the European Table Tennis Union.

But it was in 1958, in Hungary, that the European Championships first took place and you can read all about the history of the championships, and get previous results, here.

Initially the Championships were a biennial event, taking place in even numbered years, but now it's held annually during September/October.

European Championships 2015

For more information about each event, click on these links...

Men's Team   Women's Team
Men's Singles   Women's Singles
Men's Doubles   Women's Doubles

 


^ Top of page ^


Venue and Equipment

The 2015 European Championships were played at the International Exhibition Center - Ekaterinburg-Expo.

Venue for 2015 European Championships

The equipment used was...

  • Tables: Tibhar (blue)
  • Balls: Nittaku 40+ (white)
  • Flooring: Gerflor (red)

^ Top of page ^


Format and draw for the Women's Doubles

Logo for European Table Tennis Championships 2015

The organising Association (Russia) could enter up to 10 women and any other Association could enter up to 7 women for the women's events.

There were a maximum of 32 places in the first round proper for the women's doubles.

Qualification matches were in groups of not less than 4 pairs and played on a round-robin basis.

The main event was played as a knock-out competition.

Matches in the qualification stage, and in the main competition prior to the quarter-finals, were the best of 5 games.

The quarter-finals, semi-finals and final of the women's doubles were the best of 7 games.

Seeding were done on the basis of a seeding list prepared by the Ranking Committee.

The draw took place the day before the women's doubles started.

Trophies were presented to the winners.


^ Top of page ^


Defending champions

The Women's Doubles were last held in 2013 in Schwechat, Austria and the winners were Petrissa Solja and Sabine Winter (Germany), and the runners-up were Zhenqi Barthel and Xiaona Shan (Germany).


^ Top of page ^


 

2015 Women's Doubles Results

Round One

Friday 2 October 2015

(Seeding) Names (Association) Result (Seeding) Names (Association)
(1) SHAN, Xiaona /
SOLJA, Petrissa (Germany)
3-0 LOYEN Eline /
LUNG Lisa (Belgium)
(11) EKHOLM, Matilda (Sweden) /
RAKOVAC, Lea (Croatia)
3-2 CECHOVA Dana (Czech Republic) /
PRIVALOVA Alexandra (Belarus)
(12) LI, Xue /
XIAN, Yifang (France)
3-2 BARANOVA Olga /
BLAZHKO Anna (Russia)
(5) POTA, Georgina (Hungary) /
SAMARA, Elizabeta (Romania)
3-0 PICCOLIN Giorgia /
VIVARELLI Debora (Italy)
(7) GRZYBOWSKA, Katarzyna /
PARTYKA, Natalia (Poland)
3-0 GONDERINGER Tessy /
KONSBRUCK Danielle (Luxembourg)
DVORAK Galia /
XIAO Maria (Spain)
3-1 (15) NOSKOVA, Yana /
TIKHOMIROVA, Anna (Russia)
ERDELJI Anamaria /
FEHER Gabriela (Serbia)
3-0 (9) POLCANOVA, Sofia /
SOLJA, Amelie (Austria)
(3) LI, Jie (Netherlands) /
LI, Qian (Poland)
3-0 DIACONU Adina (Romania) /
JEGER Mateja (Croatia)
 
(4) HU, Melek (Turkey) /
SHEN, Yanfei (Spain)
3-0 BAJOR Natalia (Poland) /
TROSMAN Nicole (Israel)
(10) SHAO, Jieni /
YU, Fu (Portugal)
3-2 GUSEVA Ekaterina /
PROKHOROVA Yulia (Russia)
(14) BALAZOVA, Barbora (Slovak Republic)
MATELOVA, Hana (Czech Republic)
3-0 JONSSON Jennifer /
KALLBERG Christina (Sweden)
(6) LIU, Jia (Austria) /
VACENOVSKA, Iveta (Czech Republic)
3-1 FAJMUT Manca /
GALIC Alex (Slovenia)
(8) DOLGIKH, Maria /
MIKHAILOVA, Polina (Russia)
3-0 ARLOUSKAYA Alina /
NIKITCHANKA Alina (Belarus)
MADARASZ Dora /
PERGEL Szandra (Hungary)
w/o (13) BILENKO, Tetyana /
GAPONOVA, Ganna (Ukraine)
(16) DE NUTTE, Sarah /
NI, Xialian (Luxembourg)
3-0 HIRICI Cristina /
POSTOACA Camelia (Romania)
(2) HAN, Ying /
IVANCAN, Irene (Germany)
3-0 TAMASAUSKAITE Egle (Luxembourg) /
ZANCANER Denisa (Italy)

^ Top of page ^


Round Two

Friday 2 October 2015

(Seeding) Names (Association) Result (Seeding) Names (Association)
(1) SHAN, Xiaona /
SOLJA, Petrissa (Germany)
3-1 (11) EKHOLM, Matilda (Sweden) /
RAKOVAC, Lea (Croatia)
(5) POTA, Georgina (Hungary) /
SAMARA, Elizabeta (Romania)
3-0 (12) LI, Xue /
XIAN, Yifang (France)
(7) GRZYBOWSKA, Katarzyna /
PARTYKA, Natalia (Poland)
3-2 DVORAK Galia /
XIAO Maria (Spain)
(3) LI, Jie (Netherlands) /
LI, Qian (Poland)
3-2 ERDELJI Anamaria /
FEHER Gabriela (Serbia)
 
(4) HU, Melek (Turkey) /
SHEN, Yanfei (Spain)
3-0 (10) SHAO, Jieni /
YU, Fu (Portugal)
(14) BALAZOVA, Barbora (Slovak Republic)
MATELOVA, Hana (Czech Republic)
3-1 (6) LIU, Jia (Austria) /
VACENOVSKA, Iveta (Czech Republic)
(8) DOLGIKH, Maria /
MIKHAILOVA, Polina (Russia)
3-1 MADARASZ Dora /
PERGEL Szandra (Hungary)
(2) HAN, Ying /
IVANCAN, Irene (Germany)
3-2 (16) DE NUTTE, Sarah /
NI, Xialian (Luxembourg)

^ Top of page ^


Quarter Finals

Saturday 3 October 2015

(Seeding) Names (Association) Result (Seeding) Names (Association)
(5) POTA, Georgina (Hungary) /
SAMARA, Elizabeta (Romania)
4-3 (1) SHAN, Xiaona /
SOLJA, Petrissa (Germany)
(3) LI, Jie (Netherlands) /
LI, Qian (Poland)
4-3 (7) GRZYBOWSKA, Katarzyna /
PARTYKA, Natalia (Poland)
 
(4) HU, Melek (Turkey) /
SHEN, Yanfei (Spain)
4-2 (14) BALAZOVA, Barbora (Slovak Republic)
MATELOVA, Hana (Czech Republic)
(2) HAN, Ying /
IVANCAN, Irene (Germany)
4-3 (8) DOLGIKH, Maria /
MIKHAILOVA, Polina (Russia)

^ Top of page ^


Semi Finals

Saturday 3 October 2015

(Seeding) Names (Association) Result (Seeding) Names (Association)
(5) POTA, Georgina (Hungary) /
SAMARA, Elizabeta (Romania)
4-2 (3) LI, Jie (Netherlands) /
LI, Qian (Poland)
13-11, 11-6, 9-11, 3-11, 11-7, 12-10
 
(4) HU, Melek (Turkey) /
SHEN, Yanfei (Spain)
4-1 (2) HAN, Ying /
IVANCAN, Irene (Germany)
16-14, 11-5, 13-11, 9-11, 14-12

^ Top of page ^


Final

Sunday 4 October 2015

(Seeding) Names (Association) Result (Seeding) Names (Association)
(4) HU, Melek (Turkey) /
SHEN, Yanfei (Spain)
4-1 (5) POTA, Georgina (Hungary) /
SAMARA, Elizabeta (Romania)
11-4, 11-7, 11-9, 11-13, 11-4

2015 European Championships

Women's Doubles

 

GOLD MEDAL WINNERS
HU Melek (Turkey) / SHEN Yanfei (Spain)

 

SILVER MEDAL WINNERS
Georgina POTA (Hungary) / Elizabeta SAMARA (Romania)

 

Women's Doubles gold medal winners - Hu Melek (Turkey) / Shen Yanfei (Spain) Women's Doubles gold medal winners - Hu Melek (Turkey) / Shen Yanfei (Spain)

 

Women's Doubles silver medal winners - Georgina Pota (Hungary) / Elizabeta Samara (Romania) Women's Doubles silver medal winners - Georgina Pota (Hungary) / Elizabeta Samara (Romania)

 

Women's Doubles bronze medal winners - Li Jie (Netherlands) and Li Qian (Poland) - Han Ying and Irene Ivancan (Germany) Women's Doubles bronze medal winners
Li Jie (Netherlands) and Li Qian (Poland)
Han Ying and Irene Ivancan (Germany)

 

 

Great deals at Amazon.com
MORE PAGES ABOUT
THE EUROPEAN TABLE TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
For more information about the European Championships, take a look at my other articles...

European Championships

 

 

Other Major Tournaments

Olympic Games

 

World Championships

 

ITTF World Tour

 

World Cup

 

Commonwealth Games

 

 

 

See Who Performed Best

World Rankings

 

Table Tennis Events Calendars

 

Table Tennis Officials


^ Top of page ^


Claim Your FREE Membership

and Join Me at the TOP TABLE

Claim Your FREE Membership

And get Exclusive Information via Email from
AllAboutTableTennis.com

Tips •  Strategies •  Techniques •  Tactics
Rules •  Equipment •  Coaching •  News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy

Join me at the Top Table Join me at the Top Table

Claim Your FREE Membership and Join Me at the TOP TABLE

And get Exclusive Information via Email AllAboutTableTennis

Tips
Strategies
Techniques
Tactics
Rules
Equipment
Coaching
News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy