Downloadable books

European Championships 2015
Women's Singles

The 2015 European Championships were held in Ekaterinburg, Russia from 25 September-4 October. Get all the details and results for the Women's Singles here...

Logo for European Table Tennis Championships 2015

Russia hosted the 2015 European Table Tennis Championships and there were six events - women's singles, women's doubles, women's team event, men's singles, men's doubles and a men's team event.

More information about each event, together with the results, can be found by following the links below.

But the European Championships were first held in 1958 in Hungary and you can read all about the history of the championships, and get previous results, here.

Initially the Championships were a biennial event, taking place in even numbered years, but now it's held every year during September/October.

European Championships 2015

For more information about each event, click on these links...

Men's Team   Women's Team
Men's Singles   Women's Singles
Men's Doubles   Women's Doubles

 


^ Top of page ^


Venue and Equipment

The 2015 European Championships were played at the International Exhibition Center - Ekaterinburg-Expo.

Venue for 2015 European Championships

The equipment used was...

  • Tables: Tibhar (blue)
  • Balls: Nittaku 40+ (white)
  • Flooring: Gerflor (red)

^ Top of page ^


Format for the Women's Singles

Logo for European Table Tennis Championships 2015

The organising Association (Russia) could enter up to 10 women and any other Association could enter up to 7 women for the women's singles.

There were a maximum of 64 places in the first round proper.

Qualification matches were in groups of not less than 4 players and played on a round-robin basis.

The main event was played as a knock-out competition.

Matches in the qualification stage were determined by the best of 5 games, and in the main competition by the best of 7 games.

Seeding were done on the basis of the last World Ranking List published before the championships.

The draw took place the day before the women's singles started.

Trophies, medals and plaques were presented to the winner, runner-up and losing semi-finalists.


^ Top of page ^


Defending champion

The previous Women's Singles were held in 2013 in Schwechat, Austria and the women's singles winner was Fen Li representing Sweden. The runner-up was Xiaona Shan representing Germany.


^ Top of page ^


List of competitors for the women's singles

 

Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
1 Austria LIU Jia 26
2 Austria SOLJA Amelie 96
3 Austria LI Qiangbing 143
4 Austria POLCANOVA Sofia 66
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
5 Azerbaijan IMANOVA Maryam 705
6 Azerbaijan SHIRINOVA Sharmin
7 Azerbaijan GARAYEVA Nazakat
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
8 Belgium LUNG Lisa 277
9 Belgium LOYEN Eline 352
10 Belgium DEGRAEF Margo 511
11 Belgium MARCHETTI Nathalie 338
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
12 Belarus NIKITCHANKA Alina 226
13 Belarus ARLOUSKAYA Alina 252
14 Belarus PRIVALOVA Alexandra 151
15 Belarus TRIGOLOS Daria 260
16 Belarus BARAVOK Katsiaryna 324
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
17 Bulgaria YOVKOVA Maria 543
18 Bulgaria KAROVA Anelia 317
19 Bulgaria YOVKOVA Krasimira 510
20 Bulgaria ZAMFIROVA Elitsa 480
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
21 Croatia RAKOVAC Lea 136
22 Croatia PETEK Petra 306
23 Croatia TUBIKANEC Ivana 303
24 Croatia JEGER Mateja 245
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
25 Czech Republic CECHOVA Dana 163
26 Czech Republic MATELOVA Hana 101
27 Czech Republic VACENOVSKA Iveta 61
28 Czech Republic STRBIKOVA Renata 92
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
29 England TSAPTSINOS Maria 515
30 England SIBLEY Kelly
31 England LE FEVRE Karina
32 England PEAKE Lois 626
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
33 Spain DVORAK Galia 118
34 Spain RAMIREZ Sara 121
35 Spain ZHANG Xuan 257
36 Spain XIAO Maria 134
37 Spain SHEN Yanfei 42
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
38 Estonia KETSKO Olesja
39 Estonia LATT Katlin 429
40 Estonia AVAMERI Airi 478
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
41 Finland ERIKSSON Pihla 889
42 Finland KIRICHENKO Anna 555
43 Finland ERIKSSON Sofie 890
44 Finland LUNDSTROM Annika 536
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
45 France CHASSELIN Pauline 177
46 France XIAN Yifang 105
47 France ZARIF Audrey 190
48 France LI Xue 67
49 France GRUNDISCH Carole 79
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
50 Germany SOLJA Petrissa 36
51 Germany HAN Ying 11
52 Germany SHAN Xiaona 14
53 Germany IVANCAN Irene 43
54 Germany WINTER Sabine 54
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
55 Greece TOLIOU Aikaterini 277
56 Greece CHRISTOFORAKI Maria 350
57 Greece PAPADAKI Angeliki 333
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
58 Hungary MADARASZ Dora 95
59 Hungary PERGEL Szandra 159
60 Hungary AMBRUS Krisztina 216
61 Hungary POTA Georgina 27
62 Hungary NAGYVARADI Mercedes 295
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
63 Israel TROSMAN Nicole 283
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
64 Italy VIVARELLI Debora 262
65 Italy ZANCANER Denisa 336
66 Italy COLANTONI Chiara
67 Italy PICCOLIN Giorgia 348
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
68 Kosovo MALOKU Vlona 639
69 Kosovo ZEQIRI Linda
70 Kosovo HALITI Ilirjana 910
71 Kosovo DOMANIKU Besire
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
72 Lithuania BASKUTYTE Ugne
73 Lithuania PASKAUSKIENE Ruta 93
74 Lithuania STUCKYTE Egle 294
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
75 Luxembourg GONDERINGER Tessy 321
76 Luxembourg DE NUTTE Sarah 169
77 Luxembourg KONSBRUCK Danielle 393
78 Luxembourg TAMASAUSKAITE Egle 348
79 Luxembourg NI Xialian 68
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
80 Netherlands LI Jie 22
81 Netherlands LI Jiao 23
82 Netherlands VERMAAS Kim
83 Netherlands VAN DUIN Rianne 507
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
84 Poland LI Qian 40
85 Poland BAJOR Natalia 213
86 Poland GRZYBOWSKA Katarzyna 79
87 Poland PARTYKA Natalia 85
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
88 Portugal YU Fu 39
89 Portugal SHAO Jieni 78
90 Portugal FINS Rita 395
91 Portugal OLIVEIRA Leila 330
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
92 Romania SZOCS Bernadette 63
93 Romania DIACONU Adina 157
94 Romania MONTEIRO-DODEAN Daniela
95 Romania HIRICI Cristina 225
96 Romania POSTOACA Camelia 96
97 Romania SAMARA Elizabeta 21
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
98 Russia NOSKOVA Yana 99
99 Russia BARANOVA Olga 193
100 Russia PROKHOROVA Yulia 130
101 Russia DOLGIKH Maria 82
102 Russia BLAZHKO Anna 164
103 Russia GUSEVA Ekaterina 201
104 Russia TIKHOMIROVA Anna 82
105 Russia MIKHAILOVA Polina 53
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
106 Slovenia PAVCNIK Tamara 416
107 Slovenia FAJMUT Manca 252
108 Slovenia GALIC Alex 206
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
109 Serbia ERDELJI Anamaria 130
110 Serbia TODOROVIC Andrea 184
111 Serbia FEHER Gabriela 140
112 Serbia MOLNAR Monika 242
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
113 Switzerland LINKE Camille-Chloe 617
114 Switzerland ASCHWANDEN Rahel 270
115 Switzerland REUST Celine 468
116 Switzerland MORET Rachel 256
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
117 Slovak Republic JURKOVA Eva 359
118 Slovak Republic TRUKSOVA Lucia
119 Slovak Republic ODOROVA Eva 112
120 Slovak Republic BALAZOVA Barbora 88
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
121 Sweden EKHOLM Matilda 68
122 Sweden BERGSTROM Linda 208
123 Sweden JONSSON Jennifer 411
124 Sweden KALLBERG Christina 327
125 Sweden LI Fen 45
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
126 Turkey UZEL Damla 499
127 Turkey MENGE Merve
128 Turkey HU Melek 25
129 Turkey TAN Kubra 591
130 Turkey KULAKCEKEN Simay 394
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
131 Ukraine BILENKO Tetyana 47
132 Ukraine PESOTSKA Margaryta 55
133 Ukraine GAPONOVA Ganna 106
Player
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
134 Wales CAREY Charlotte 316

^ Top of page ^


 

2015 Women's Singles Results

Round One

Thursday 1 October 2015

(Seeding) Name (Association) Result (Seeding) Name (Association)
(1) HAN, Ying (Germany) 4-0 GALIC, Alex (Slovenia)
(24) SHAO, Jieni (Portugal) 4-1 BARANOVA, Olga (Russia)
(20) POLCANOVA, Sofia (Austria) 4-3 FEHER, Gabriela (Serbia)
(11) SHEN, Yanfei (Spain) 4-1 DIACONU, Adina (Romania)
(15) MIKHAILOVA, Polina (Russia) 4-0 ZARIF, Audrey (France)
(26) GRZYBOWSKA, Katarzyna (Poland) 4-3 MADARASZ, Dora (Hungary)
(30) BALAZOVA, Barbora (Slovak Republic) 4-3 GAPONOVA, Ganna (Ukraine)
(5) HU, Melek (Turkey) 4-0 STUCKYTE, Egle (Lithuania)
 
(7) POTA, Georgina (Hungary) 4-0 BAJOR, Natalia (Poland)
(21) LI, Xue (France) 4-0 SOLJA, Amelie (Austria)
(23) EKHOLM, Matilda (Sweden) 4-1 POSTOACA, Camelia (Romania)
(12) IVANCAN, Irene (Germany) 4-1 CECHOVA, Dana (Czech Republic)
(14) BILENKO, Tetyana (Ukraine) 4-0 DE NUTTE, Sarah (Luxembourg)
XIAO, Maria (Spain) 4-3 (31) STRBIKOVA, Renata (Czech Republic)
ODOROVA, Eva (Slovak Republic) 4-2 (27) TIKHOMIROVA, Anna (Russia)
(3) SAMARA, Elizabeta (Romania) 4-1 PRIVALOVA, Alexandra (Belarus)
 
(4) LI, Jie (Netherlands) 4-0 NIKITCHANKA, Alina (Belarus)
(32) PASKAUSKIENE, Ruta (Lithuania) 4-0 AMBRUS, Krisztina (Hungary)
(25) GRUNDISCH, Carole (France) 4-3 PROKHOROVA, Yulia (Russia)
(16) WINTER, Sabine (Germany) 4-0 JURKOVA, Eva (Slovak Republic)
(10) LI, Qian (Poland) 4-0 KONSBRUCK, Danielle (Luxembourg)
(17) PESOTSKA, Margaryta (Ukraine) 4-2 RAMIREZ, Sara (Spain)
(28) DOLGIKH, Maria (Russia) 4-2 MATELOVA, Hana (Czech Republic)
(8) SOLJA, Petrissa (Germany) 4-1 HIRICI, Cristina (Romania)
 
(6) LIU, Jia (Austria) 4-3 MENGE, Merve (Turkey)
(19) SZOCS, Bernadette (Romania) 4-1 NOSKOVA, Yana (Russia)
ERDELJI, Anamaria (Serbia) 4-3 (18) VACENOVSKA, Iveta (Czech Republic)
(9) YU, Fu (Portugal) 4-1 PERGEL, Szandra (Hungary)
(13) LI, Fen (Sweden) 4-0 BLAZHKO, Anna (Russia)
(29) PARTYKA, Natalia (Poland) 4-1 RAKOVAC, Lea (Croatia)
(22) NI, Xialian (Luxembourg) 4-1 XIAN, Yifang (France)
(2) SHAN, Xiaona (Germany) 4-0 DVORAK, Galia (Spain)

^ Top of page ^


Round Two

Friday 2 October 2015

(Seeding) Name (Association) Result (Seeding) Name (Association)
(1) HAN, Ying (Germany) 4-1 (24) SHAO, Jieni (Portugal)
(11) SHEN, Yanfei (Spain) 4-0 (20) POLCANOVA, Sofia (Austria)
(15) MIKHAILOVA, Polina (Russia) 4-3 (26) GRZYBOWSKA, Katarzyna (Poland)
(30) BALAZOVA, Barbora (Slovak Republic) 4-3 (5) HU, Melek (Turkey)
 
(7) POTA, Georgina (Hungary) 4-1 (21) LI, Xue (France)
(12) IVANCAN, Irene (Germany) 4-2 (23) EKHOLM, Matilda (Sweden)
(14) BILENKO, Tetyana (Ukraine) 4-2 XIAO, Maria (Spain)
(3) SAMARA, Elizabeta (Romania) 4-0 ODOROVA, Eva (Slovak Republic)
 
(4) LI, Jie (Netherlands) 4-1 (32) PASKAUSKIENE, Ruta (Lithuania)
(25) GRUNDISCH, Carole (France) 4-1 (16) WINTER, Sabine (Germany)
(10) LI, Qian (Poland) 4-0 (17) PESOTSKA, Margaryta (Ukraine)
(8) SOLJA, Petrissa (Germany) 4-0 (28) DOLGIKH, Maria (Russia)
 
(6) LIU, Jia (Austria) 4-3 (19) SZOCS, Bernadette (Romania)
(9) YU, Fu (Portugal) 4-0 ERDELJI, Anamaria (Serbia)
(13) LI, Fen (Sweden) 4-2 (29) PARTYKA, Natalia (Poland)
(2) SHAN, Xiaona (Germany) 4-3 (22) NI, Xialian (Luxembourg)

^ Top of page ^


Round Three

Friday 2 October 2015

(Seeding) Name (Association) Result (Seeding) Name (Association)
(1) HAN, Ying (Germany) 4-0 (11) SHEN, Yanfei (Spain)
(15) MIKHAILOVA, Polina (Russia) 4-1 (30) BALAZOVA, Barbora (Slovak Republic)
 
(7) POTA, Georgina (Hungary) 4-0 (12) IVANCAN, Irene (Germany)
(3) SAMARA, Elizabeta (Romania) 4-0 (14) BILENKO, Tetyana (Ukraine)
 
(4) LI, Jie (Netherlands) 4-0 (25) GRUNDISCH, Carole (France)
(8) SOLJA, Petrissa (Germany) 4-2 (10) LI, Qian (Poland)
 
(9) YU, Fu (Portugal) 4-1 (6) LIU, Jia (Austria)
(13) LI, Fen (Sweden) 4-2 (2) SHAN, Xiaona (Germany)

^ Top of page ^


Quarter Finals

Saturday 3 October 2015

(Seeding) Name (Association) Result (Seeding) Name (Association)
(15) MIKHAILOVA, Polina (Russia) 4-2 (1) HAN, Ying (Germany)
(3) SAMARA, Elizabeta (Romania) 4-1 (7) POTA, Georgina (Hungary)
 
(4) LI, Jie (Netherlands) 4-1 (8) SOLJA, Petrissa (Germany)
(9) YU, Fu (Portugal) 4-1 (13) LI, Fen (Sweden)

^ Top of page ^


Semi-Final

Sunday 4 October 2015

(Seeding) Name (Association) Result (Seeding) Name (Association)
(3) SAMARA, Elizabeta (Romania) 4-1 (15) MIKHAILOVA, Polina (Russia)
12-10, 6-11, 14-12, 11-6, 11-4
 
(4) LI, Jie (Netherlands) 4-1 (9) YU, Fu (Portugal)
11-9, 6-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-6

^ Top of page ^


Final

Sunday 4 October 2015

(Seeding) Name (Association) Result (Seeding) Name (Association)
(3) SAMARA, Elizabeta (Romania) 4-3 (4) LI, Jie (Netherlands)
11-6, 9-11, 3-11, 11-7, 12-14, 11-4, 11-4

^ Top of page ^


2015 European Championships

Women's Singles

 

GOLD MEDAL WINNER
Elizabeta SAMARA (Romania)

 

SILVER MEDAL WINNER
LI Jie (Netherlands)

 

2015 European Championships Women's Singles gold medal winner - Elizabeta SAMARA (Romania) Women's Singles gold medal winner Elizabeta SAMARA (Romania)

 

2015 European Championships Women's Singles silver medallist - LI Jie (Netherlands) Women's Singles silver medallist - LI Jie (Netherlands)

 

2015 European Championships Women's Singles bronze medallists - Polina MIKHAILOVA (Russia) and YU Fu (Portugal) Women's Singles bronze medallists
Polina MIKHAILOVA (Russia) and YU Fu (Portugal)

 


^ Top of page ^


 

Great deals at Amazon.com
MORE PAGES ABOUT
THE EUROPEAN TABLE TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
For more information about the European Championships, take a look at my other articles...

European Championships

 

 

Other Major Tournaments

Olympic Games

 

World Championships

 

ITTF World Tour

 

World Cup

 

Commonwealth Games

 

 

 

See Who Performed Best

World Rankings

 

Table Tennis Events Calendars

 

Table Tennis Officials


^ Top of page ^


Claim Your FREE Membership

and Join Me at the TOP TABLE

Claim Your FREE Membership

And get Exclusive Information via Email from
AllAboutTableTennis.com

Tips •  Strategies •  Techniques •  Tactics
Rules •  Equipment •  Coaching •  News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy

Join me at the Top Table Join me at the Top Table

Claim Your FREE Membership and Join Me at the TOP TABLE

And get Exclusive Information via Email AllAboutTableTennis

Tips
Strategies
Techniques
Tactics
Rules
Equipment
Coaching
News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy