Downloadable books

European Championships 2016
Men's Singles

The 2016 European Championships were held in Budapest, Hungary from 18-23 October. Get all the details and results for the Men's Singles here...

Logo for European Table Tennis Championships 2016

Hungary won the right to host the European Championships in 2016 and they staged men's singles, men's doubles, women's singles, women's doubles and mixed doubles events.

You can follow the links below to get more information about each event, together with the results.

But it was in 1958, in Hungary, that the European Championships first took place and you can read all about the history of the championships, and get previous results, here.

Initially the Championships were a biennial event, taking place in even numbered years, but now it's held annually during September/October.

European Championships 2016

For more information about each event, click on these links...

Men's Singles   Women's Singles
Men's Doubles   Women's Doubles
Mixed Doubles

 


^ Top of page ^


Venue and Equipment

The 2016 European Championships were played at Tuskecsarnok, Magyar tudosokkorutja 7, H-1117 Budapest, Hungary.

Venue for 2016 European Championships

The equipment used was...

  • Tables: Joola 3000SC (blue)
  • Nets: Joola WM ULTRA
  • Balls: Nittaku 40+ (white)
  • Flooring: Gerflor-Taraflex (red)

^ Top of page ^


Qualification Criteria

In singles events each Association were entitled to enter a number of players according to the results of the previous year's European Championships team events as follows:

  • Associations in positions 1-4: 5 players
  • Associations in positions 5-14, 17-18: 4 players
  • Associations in positions 15-16, 19-30: 3 players
  • Associations in positions 31-56: 2 players
  • Host Association: 5 players

In case of vacant places, one place will be allocated firstly to the 14 Associations with 3 players according to the ranking positions of the Associations, secondly if there are remaining places one place will be allocated to Associations with 2 players according to the ranking positions of the Associations.

Format for the Men's Singles

Logo for European Table Tennis Championships 2016

There were a maximum of 64 places in the first round proper.

32 seeded players were directly placed in the first round proper. All remaining players were placed in a qualification stage, played in groups of not less than 4 players.

The main event was played as a knock-out competition.

All matches were the best of 7 games.

Seeding were done on the basis of the last World Ranking List published before the championships.

The draw took place on Sunday 16 October 2016.


^ Top of page ^


Defending champion

The previous Men's Singles were in 2015 in Ekaterinburg, Russia and the winner was Dimitrij Ovtcharov from Germany. The runner-up was Marcos Freitas from Portugal.


^ Top of page ^


List of competitors for the 2016 men's singles

 

Shirt
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
1 Albania TAPIA Dorjan -
Shirt
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
3 Austria FEGERL Stefan 22
4 Austria GARDOS Robert 46
5 Austria HABESOHN Daniel -
7 Austria SERDAROGLU David 313
Shirt
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
8 Belgium ALLEGRO Martin 217
9 Belgium DEVOS Robin 120
10 Belgium LAMBIET Florent 186
11 Belgium NUYTINCK Cedric 95
Shirt
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
12 Belarus KHANIN Aliaksandr 243
13 Belarus PLATONOV Pavel 159
14 Belarus SAMSONOV Vladimir 9
15 Belarus SHAMRUK Gleb 370
Shirt
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
16 Bulgaria ALEXANDROV Teodor 396
17 Bulgaria KODJABASHEV Denislav 334
18 Bulgaria KRASTEV Petyo 295
Shirt
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
19 Croatia GACINA Andrej 23
20 Croatia KOJIC Frane 162
21 Croatia KOLAREK Tomislav 172
22 Croatia PUCAR Tomislav 133
Shirt
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
23 Cyprus HRISTONOV Hristo -
Shirt
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
24 Czech Republic JANCARIK Lubomir 86
25 Czech Republic KONECNY Tomas 67
26 Czech Republic POLANSKY Tomas 205
27 Czech Republic PROKOPCOV Dmitrij 96
Shirt
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
28 Denmark GROTH Jonathan 30
29 Denmark NIELSEN Claus 264
30 Denmark RASMUSSEN Tobias 247
Shirt
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
31 England DRINKHALL Paul 34
32 England PITCHFORD Liam 49
33 England WALKER Samuel 118
Shirt
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
34 Spain CANTERO Jesus -
35 Spain DURAN Marc  178
36 Spain MACHADO Carlos -
37 Spain ROBLES Alvaro 126
Shirt
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
38 Estonia SMIRNOV Aleksandr -
39 Estonia VAINULA Vallot -
Shirt
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
40 Finland O'CONNOR Miikka 634
41 Finland OLAH Benedek 70
42 Finland TENNILA Otto 575
Shirt
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
43 France BROSSIER Benjamin 86
44 France CASSIN Alexandre 153
45 France FLORE Tristan 71
46 France GAUZY Simon 19
47 France LEBESSON Emmanuel 38
Shirt
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
48 Germany BOLL Timo 13
49 Germany DUDA Benedikt 83
50 Germany FRANZISKA Patrick 53
51 Germany MENGEL Steffen 74
52 Germany OVTCHAROV Dimitrij 6
Shirt
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
53 Greece GIONIS Panagiotis 27
54 Greece KONSTANTINOPOULOS Giorgos 421
55 Greece PAPAGEORGIOU Konstantinos -
56 Greece SGOUROPOULOS Ioannis 387
Shirt
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
58 Hungary KOSIBA Daniel 146
59 Hungary LAKATOS Tamas 174
60 Hungary MAJOROS Bence 214
62 Hungary PATTANTYUS Adam 82
63 Hungary SZUDI Adam 182
Shirt
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
64 Ireland ROBINSON Ashley 360
Shirt
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
65 Iceland JONSSON David -
Shirt
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
66 Israel BEN ARI Omri 251
67 Israel SIMON Mathan 484
Shirt
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
68 Italy BOBOCICA Mihai 104
69 Italy MUTTI Leonardo 176
71 Italy STOYANOV Niagol 147
Shirt
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
72 Kosovo CITAKU Linor -
73 Kosovo CITAKU Baton -
Shirt
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
74 Latvia MASLOVS Leonids 658
75 Latvia REINHOLDS Arturs -
Shirt
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
76 Lithuania MIKUTIS Tomas 237
77 Lithuania UDRA Alfredas 349
Shirt
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
78 Luxembourg GLOD Eric 390
79 Luxembourg MLADENOVIC Luka 443
80 Luxembourg XIA Cheng 343
Shirt
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
81 Moldova URSU Vladislav 676
Shirt
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
82 Malta CAMILLERI James -
83 Malta GRIXTI Gabriel -
Shirt
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
84 Montenegro BAKIC Luka -
Shirt
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
85 Netherlands GOMMERS Rajko 310
86 Netherlands OOSTWOUDER Ewout 289
87 Netherlands TROMER Laurens 222
Shirt
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
88 Norway LINDHOLM Eskil 483
89 Norway RONNEBERG Lars 468
Shirt
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
90 Poland DYJAS Jakub 45
91 Poland GORAK Daniel 67
92 Poland LEWANDOWSKI Tomasz 321
93 Poland ZATOWKA Patryk 241
Shirt
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
94 Portugal APOLONIA Tiago 18
95 Portugal FREITAS Marcos 12
96 Portugal GERALDO Joao 69
97 Portugal MONTEIRO Joao -
Shirt
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
98 Romania CRISAN Adrian 52
99 Romania IONESCU Ovidiu 64
100 Romania SZOCS Hunor 107
Shirt
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
101 Russia ISMAILOV Sadi 190
103 Russia PAIKOV Mikhail 85
104 Russia SHIBAEV Alexander 26
106 Russia VLASOV Grigory 63
Shirt
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
107 Scotland HOWIESON Craig -
108 Scotland MAIN Calum -
Shirt
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
109 Slovenia JORGIC Darko 147
110 Slovenia KOZUL Deni 305
111 Slovenia TOKIC Bojan 37
Shirt
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
112 San Marino BERARDI Mattia -
113 San Marino VANNUCCI Marco -
Shirt
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
114 Serbia JEVTOVIC Marko -
115 Serbia KARAKASEVIC Aleksandar 84
116 Serbia PETO Zsolt -
Shirt
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
117 Switzerland SCHMID Elia 297
118 Switzerland WEBER Lionel 306
Shirt
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
119 Slovak Republic BAI He -
120 Slovak Republic PISTEJ Lubomir 166
121 Slovak Republic VALUCH Alexander 293
122 Slovak Republic WANG Yang 49
Shirt
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
123 Sweden GERELL Par 43
124 Sweden KALLBERG Anton 88
125 Sweden KARLSSON Kristian 29
126 Sweden KARLSSON Mattias 42
Shirt
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
127 Turkey GUNDUZ Ibrahim -
128 Turkey LI Ahmet  54
129 Turkey YIGENLER Abdullah 423
Shirt
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
130 Ukraine KOU Lei 38
131 Ukraine PRYSHCHEPA Yevhen 189
132 Ukraine YEFIMOV Viktor 115

^ Top of page ^


Seedings for the 2016 men's singles

 

Seed Family Name, Given Name Association World
Ranking
1 OVTCHAROV, Dimitrij Germany 6
2 SAMSONOV, Vladimir Belarus 9
3 FREITAS, Marcos Portugal 12
4 BOLL, Timo Germany 13
5 APOLONIA, Tiago Portugal 18
6 GAUZY, Simon France 19
7 FEGERL, Stefan Austria 22
8 GACINA, Andrej Croatia 23
9 SHIBAEV, Alexander Russia 26
10 GIONIS, Panagiotis Greece 27
11 KARLSSON, Kristian Sweden 29
12 GROTH, Jonathan Denmark 30
13 DRINKHALL, Paul England 34
14 TOKIC, Bojan Slovenia 37
15 KOU, Lei Ukraine 38
16 LEBESSON, Emmanuel France 38
17 KARLSSON, Mattias Sweden 42
18 GERELL, Par Sweden 43
19 DYJAS, Jakub Poland 45
20 MONTEIRO, Joao Portugal -
21 GARDOS, Robert Austria 46
22 PITCHFORD, Liam England 49
23 WANG, Yang Slovak Republic 49
24 CRISAN, Adrian Romania 52
25 FRANZISKA, Patrick Germany 53
26 LI, Ahmet Turkey 54
27 VLASOV, Grigory Russia 63
28 IONESCU, Ovidiu Romania 64
29 KONECNY, Tomas Czech Republic 67
30 GORAK, Daniel Poland 67
31 GERALDO, Joao Portugal 69
32 OLAH, Benedek Finland 70

^ Top of page ^


 

2016 Men's Singles Results

Men's Singles Event Results

Round One

Thursday 20 October 2016

(Seeding) Name (Association) Result (Seeding) Name (Association)
1 Dimitrij OVTCHAROV (Germany) 4-0 Marc DURAN (Spain)
19 Jakub DYJAS (Poland) 4-2 Mikhail PAIKOV (Russia)
20 Joao MONTEIRO (Portugal) 4-1 Benjamin BROSSIER (France)
10 Panagiotis GIONIS (Greece) 4-3 Darko JORGIC (Slovenia)
16 KOU Lei (Ukraine) 4-0 Samuel WALKER (England)
26 LI Ahmet (Turkey) 4-2 BAI He (Slovak Republic)
Anton KALLBERG (Sweden) 4-2 24 Adrian CRISAN (Romania)
8 Andrej GACINA (Croatia) 4-1 Mihai BOBOCICA (Italy)
 
7 Stefan FEGERL (Austria) 4-0 Sadi ISMAILOV (Russia)
22 Liam PITCHFORD (England) 4-1 Tomasz LEWANDOWSKI (Poland)
25 Patrick FRANZISKA (Germany) 4-2 Leonardo MUTTI (Italy)
15 Emmanuel LEBESSON (France) 4-0 Robin DEVOS (Belgium)
11 Kristian KARLSSON (Sweden) 4-1 Carlos MACHADO (Spain)
Aliaksandr KHANIN (Belarus) 4-3 30 Tomas KONECNY (Czech Republic)
Benedikt DUDA (Germany) 4-1 27 Grigory VLASOV (Russia)
3 Marcos FREITAS (Portugal) 4-0 Adam SZUDI (Hungary)
 
4 Timo BOLL (Germany) 4-0 Daniel HABESOHN (Austria)
18 Par GERELL (Sweden) 4-1 Viktor YEFIMOV (Ukraine)
Dmitrij PROKOPCOV (Czech Republic) 4-0 23 WANG Yang (Slovak Republic)
12 Jonathan GROTH (Denmark) 4-3 Tomislav PUCAR (Croatia)
14 Bojan TOKIC (Slovenia) 4-1 Konstantinos PAPAGEORGIOU (Greece)
32 Benedek OLAH (Finland) 4-0 David SERDAROGLU (Austria)
29 Daniel GORAK (Poland) 4-2 Cedric NUYTINCK (Belgium)
Hunor SZOCS (Romania) 4-2 5 Tiago APOLONIA (Portugal)
 
6 Simon GAUZY (France) 4-1 Jesus CANTERO (Spain)
31 Joao GERALDO (Portugal) 4-3 Lubomir JANCARIK (Czech Republic)
28 Ovidiu IONESCU (Romania) 4-2 Aleksandar KARAKASEVIC (Serbia)
9 Alexander SHIBAEV (Russia) 4-2 Pavel PLATONOV (Belarus)
13 Paul DRINKHALL (England) 4-1 Ioannis SGOUROPOULOS (Greece)
21 Robert GARDOS (Austria) 4-2 Steffen MENGEL (Germany)
17 Mattias KARLSSON (Sweden) 4-2 Adam PATTANTYUS (Hungary)
2 Vladimir SAMSONOV (Belarus) 4-1 Elia SCHMID (Switzerland)

^ Top of page ^


Round Two

Friday 21 October 2016

(Seeding) Name (Association) Result (Seeding) Name (Association)
19 Jakub DYJAS (Poland) 4-2 1 Dimitrij OVTCHAROV (Germany)
20 Joao MONTEIRO (Portugal) 4-0 10 Panagiotis GIONIS (Greece)
16 KOU Lei (Ukraine) 4-0 26 LI Ahmet (Turkey)
Anton KALLBERG (Sweden) 4-3 8 Andrej GACINA (Croatia)
 
7 Stefan FEGERL (Austria) 4-3 22 Liam PITCHFORD (England)
15 Emmanuel LEBESSON (France) 4-1 25 Patrick FRANZISKA (Germany)
11 Kristian KARLSSON (Sweden) 4-1 Aliaksandr KHANIN (Belarus)
3 Marcos FREITAS (Portugal) 4-3 Benedikt DUDA (Germany)
 
4 Timo BOLL (Germany) 4-0 18 Par GERELL (Sweden)
12 Jonathan GROTH (Denmark) 4-2 Dmitrij PROKOPCOV (Czech Republic)
32 Benedek OLAH (Finland) 4-2 14 Bojan TOKIC (Slovenia)
29 Daniel GORAK (Poland) 4-2 Hunor SZOCS (Romania)
 
6 Simon GAUZY (France) 4-1 31 Joao GERALDO (Portugal)
9 Alexander SHIBAEV (Russia) 4-3 28 Ovidiu IONESCU (Romania)
21 Robert GARDOS (Austria) 4-3 13 Paul DRINKHALL (England)
2 Vladimir SAMSONOV (Belarus) 4-2 17 Mattias KARLSSON (Sweden)

^ Top of page ^


Round Three

Saturday 22 October 2016

(Seeding) Name (Association) Result (Seeding) Name (Association)
19 Jakub DYJAS (Poland) 4-1 20 Joao MONTEIRO (Portugal)
16 KOU Lei (Ukraine) 4-2 Anton KALLBERG (Sweden)
 
15 Emmanuel LEBESSON (France) 4-2 7 Stefan FEGERL (Austria)
3 Marcos FREITAS (Portugal) 4-1 11 Kristian KARLSSON (Sweden)
 
4 Timo BOLL (Germany) 4-3 12 Jonathan GROTH (Denmark)
32 Benedek OLAH (Finland) 4-2 29 Daniel GORAK (Poland)
 
6 Simon GAUZY (France) 4-2 9 Alexander SHIBAEV (Russia)
21 Robert GARDOS (Austria) 4-3 2 Vladimir SAMSONOV (Belarus)

^ Top of page ^


Quarter Finals

Saturday 22 October 2016

(Seeding) Name (Association) Result (Seeding) Name (Association)
19 Jakub DYJAS (Poland)
   6-11, 11-4, 11-9, 11-6, 11-7
4-1 16 KOU Lei (Ukraine)
15 Emmanuel LEBESSON (France)
   8-11, 11-9, 11-13, 11-6, 11-7, 11-9
4-2 3 Marcos FREITAS (Portugal)
 
4 Timo BOLL (Germany)
   6-11, 8-11, 11-8, 11-3, 11-5, 11-8
4-2 32 Benedek OLAH (Finland)
6 Simon GAUZY (France)
   5-11, 11-8, 11-8, 6-11, 11-8, 11-5
4-2 21 Robert GARDOS (Austria)

^ Top of page ^


Semi-Finals

Sunday 23 October 2016

(Seeding) Name (Association) Result (Seeding) Name (Association)
15 Emmanuel LEBESSON (France) 4-1 19 Jakub DYJAS (Poland)
11-8, 11-5, 5-11, 11-6, 11-6
 
6 Simon GAUZY (France) 4-1 4 Timo BOLL (Germany)
9-11, 11-8, 11-6, 11-0, 11-0 (retired injured)

^ Top of page ^


Final

Sunday 23 October 2016

(Seeding) Name (Association) Result (Seeding) Name (Association)
15 Emmanuel LEBESSON (France) 4-1 6 Simon GAUZY (France)
14-12, 9-11, 11-7, 11-3, 11-6

^ Top of page ^


2016 European Championships

Men's Singles

GOLD MEDAL WINNER

Emmanuel Lebesson (France)

SILVER MEDAL WINNER

Simon Gauzy (France)

BRONZE MEDAL WINNERS

Timo Boll (Germany) and Jakub Dyjas (Poland)

 

2016 European Championships Men's Singles - Celebrating the winning point Men's Singles - Celebrating the winning point

 

2016 European Championships Men's Singles gold medallist - Emmanuel Lebesson Men's Singles gold medallist - Emmanuel Lebesson

 

2016 European Championships Men's Singles silver medallist - Simon Gauzy Men's Singles silver medallist - Simon Gauzy

 

2016 European Championships Men's Singles medallists Men's Singles medallists

 


^ Top of page ^


 

Great deals at Amazon.com
MORE PAGES ABOUT
THE EUROPEAN TABLE TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
For more information about the European Championships, take a look at my other articles...

European Championships

 

 

Other Major Tournaments

Olympic Games

 

World Championships

 

ITTF World Tour

 

World Cup

 

Commonwealth Games

 

 

 

See Who Performed Best

World Rankings

 

Table Tennis Events Calendars

 

Table Tennis Officials


^ Top of page ^


Claim Your FREE Membership

and Join Me at the TOP TABLE

Claim Your FREE Membership

And get Exclusive Information via Email from
AllAboutTableTennis.com

Tips •  Strategies •  Techniques •  Tactics
Rules •  Equipment •  Coaching •  News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy

Join me at the Top Table Join me at the Top Table

Claim Your FREE Membership and Join Me at the TOP TABLE

And get Exclusive Information via Email AllAboutTableTennis

Tips
Strategies
Techniques
Tactics
Rules
Equipment
Coaching
News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy