Downloadable books

European Championships 2016
Mixed Doubles

The 2016 European Championships were held in Budapest, Hungary from 18-23 October. Get all the details and results for the Mixed Doubles here...

Logo for European Table Tennis Championships 2016

Hungary won the right to host the European Championships in 2016 following their successful bid to the European Table Tennis Union.

But it was in 1958, in Hungary, that the European Championships first took place and you can read all about the history of the championships, and get previous results, here.

Initially the Championships were a biennial event, taking place in even numbered years, but now it's held annually during September/October.

European Championships 2016

For more information about each event, click on these links...

Men's Singles   Women's Singles
Men's Doubles   Women's Doubles
Mixed Doubles

 


^ Top of page ^


Venue and Equipment

The 2016 European Championships were played at Tuskecsarnok, Magyar tudosokkorutja 7, H-1117 Budapest, Hungary.

Venue for 2016 European Championships

The equipment used was...

  • Tables: Joola 3000SC (blue)
  • Nets: Joola WM ULTRA
  • Balls: Nittaku 40+ (white)
  • Flooring: Gerflor-Taraflex (red)

^ Top of page ^


Format and draw for the Mixed Doubles

Logo for European Table Tennis Championships 2016

The maximum entry for each Association was 2 men and 2 women for mixed doubles, but doubles pairs could be formed by players from different Associations.

There were a maximum of 32 places in the first round proper for the mixed doubles.

16 seeded pairs were directly placed in the first round proper whilst all remaining pairs play in a knockout qualification stage.

The main event was played as a knock-out competition.

All matches were the best of 5 games.

The draw took place on Sunday 16th October 2016.


^ Top of page ^


Previous champions

The Mixed Doubles was last played in 2007 in Belgrade, Serbia and was won by Aleksandar Karakasevic (Serbia) and Ruta Paskauskiene (Lithuania) who beat Fedor Kuzmin and Oxana Fadeeva (Russia).


^ Top of page ^


 

2016 Mixed Doubles Results

Round One

Wednesday 19 October 2016

(Seeding) Names (Association) Result (Seeding) Names (Association)
1 Aleksandar KARAKASEVIC (Serbia)
   Ruta PASKAUSKIENE (Lithuania)
3-1 Kirill SKACHKOV (Russia)
Eva ODOROVA (Slovak Republic)
Adam SZUDI (Hungary)
Szandra PERGEL (Hungary)
3-2 9 CHEN Weixing (Austria)
   Sofia POLCANOVA (Austria)
11 Benedek OLAH (Finland)
   Georgina POTA (Hungary)
3-1 Benjamin BROSSIER (France)
Stephanie LOEUILLETTE (France)
5 LI Ahmet (Turkey)
   HU Melek (Turkey)
3-0 Elia SCHMID (Switzerland)
Rahel ASCHWANDEN (Switzerland)
7 WANG Yang (Slovak Republic)
   Polina MIKHAILOVA (Russia)
3-2 Pavel PLATONOV (Belarus)
Viktoria PAVLOVICH (Belarus)
Liam PITCHFORD (England)
Tin-Tin HO (England)
3-2 14 Joao GERALDO (Portugal)
   YU Fu (Portugal)
8 Jakub DYJAS (Poland)
   Katarzyna GRZYBOWSKA-FRANC (Poland)
3-0 Alvaro ROBLES (Spain)
Galia DVORAK (Spain)
3 Mattias KARLSSON (Sweden)
   Matilda EKHOLM (Sweden)
3-0 Benedikt DUDA (Germany)
Sabine WINTER (Germany)
 
Niagol STOYANOV (Italy)
Debora VIVARELLI (Italy)
w/o 4 Lubomir PISTEJ (Slovak Republic)
   Barbora BALAZOVA (Slovak Republic)
10 Ovidiu IONESCU (Romania)
   Bernadette SZOCS (Romania)
3-0 Eric GLOD (Luxembourg)
Sarah DE NUTTE (Luxembourg)
Tomas KONECNY (Czech Republic)
Hana MATELOVA (Czech Republic)
w/o 13 Paul DRINKHALL (England)
   Kelly SIBLEY (England) Injured
6 Panagiotis GIONIS (Greece)
   Tetyana BILENKO (Ukraine)
3-2 Grigory VLASOV (Russia)
Yana NOSKOVA (Russia)
4 Joao MONTEIRO (Portugal)
   Daniela MONTEIRO-DODEAN (Romania)
3-0 Aleksandr SMIRNOV (Estonia)
Anna KIRICHENKO (Finland)
15 Laurens TROMER (Netherlands)
   Britt EERLAND (Netherlands)
3-2 Krisztian NAGY (Hungary)
Andrea PAVLOVIC (Croatia)
12 Steffen MENGEL (Germany)
   Kristin SILBEREISEN (Germany)
3-0 Denislav KODJABASHEV (Bulgaria)
Maria YOVKOVA (Bulgaria)
Jesus CANTERO (Spain)
XIAO Maria (Spain)
3-1 2 Robert GARDOS (Austria)
   LIU Jia (Austria)

^ Top of page ^


Round Two

Thursday 20 October 2016

(Seeding) Names (Association) Result (Seeding) Names (Association)
1 Aleksandar KARAKASEVIC (Serbia)
   Ruta PASKAUSKIENE (Lithuania)
3-2 Adam SZUDI (Hungary)
Szandra PERGEL (Hungary)
11 Benedek OLAH (Finland)
   Georgina POTA (Hungary)
3-2 5 LI Ahmet (Turkey)
   HU Melek (Turkey)
Liam PITCHFORD (England)
Tin-Tin HO (England)
3-1 7 WANG Yang (Slovak Republic)
   Polina MIKHAILOVA (Russia)
3 Mattias KARLSSON (Sweden)
   Matilda EKHOLM (Sweden)
3-0 8 Jakub DYJAS (Poland)
   Katarzyna GRZYBOWSKA-FRANC (Poland)
 
10 Ovidiu IONESCU (Romania)
   Bernadette SZOCS (Romania)
3-0 Niagol STOYANOV (Italy)
Debora VIVARELLI (Italy)
6 Panagiotis GIONIS (Greece)
   Tetyana BILENKO (Ukraine)
3-1 Tomas KONECNY (Czech Republic)
Hana MATELOVA (Czech Republic)
4 Joao MONTEIRO (Portugal)
   Daniela MONTEIRO-DODEAN (Romania)
3-0 15 Laurens TROMER (Netherlands)
   Britt EERLAND (Netherlands)
Jesus CANTERO (Spain)
XIAO Maria (Spain)
3-0 12 Steffen MENGEL (Germany)
   Kristin SILBEREISEN (Germany)

^ Top of page ^


Quarter Finals

Thursday 20 October 2016

(Seeding) Names (Association) Result (Seeding) Names (Association)
1 Aleksandar KARAKASEVIC (Serbia)
   Ruta PASKAUSKIENE (Lithuania)
3-1 11 Benedek OLAH (Finland)
   Georgina POTA (Hungary)
3 Mattias KARLSSON (Sweden)
   Matilda EKHOLM (Sweden)
3-0 Liam PITCHFORD (England)
Tin-Tin HO (England)
 
10 Ovidiu IONESCU (Romania)
   Bernadette SZOCS (Romania)
3-0 6 Panagiotis GIONIS (Greece)
   Tetyana BILENKO (Ukraine)
4 Joao MONTEIRO (Portugal)
   Daniela MONTEIRO-DODEAN (Romania)
3-2 Jesus CANTERO (Spain)
XIAO Maria (Spain)

^ Top of page ^


Semi Finals

Friday 21 October 2016

(Seeding) Names (Association) Result (Seeding) Names (Association)
3 Mattias KARLSSON (Sweden)
   Matilda EKHOLM (Sweden)
3-1 1 Aleksandar KARAKASEVIC (Serbia)
   Ruta PASKAUSKIENE (Lithuania)
11-9, 8-11, 14-12, 11-9
 
4 Joao MONTEIRO (Portugal)
   Daniela MONTEIRO-DODEAN (Romania)
3-0 10 Ovidiu IONESCU (Romania)
   Bernadette SZOCS (Romania)
11-9, 11-6, 11-8

^ Top of page ^


Final

Friday 21 October 2016

(Seeding) Names (Association) Result (Seeding) Names (Association)
4 Joao MONTEIRO (Portugal)
   Daniela MONTEIRO-DODEAN (Romania)
3-2 3 Mattias KARLSSON (Sweden)
   Matilda EKHOLM (Sweden)
5-11, 10-12, 11-5, 11-6, 14-12

2016 European Championships

Mixed Doubles

GOLD MEDAL WINNERS

Joao Monteiro (Portugal) and Daniela Monteiro-Dodean (Romania)

SILVER MEDAL WINNERS

Mattias Karlsson (Sweden) and Matilda Ekholm (Sweden)

BRONZE MEDAL WINNERS

Aleksandar Karakasevic (Serbia) and Ruta Paskauskiene (Lithuania)
Ovidiu IONESCU and Bernadette SZOCS (Romania)

 

2016 European Championships Mixed Doubles winners - Celebrate the winning point Mixed Doubles gold medallists - Husband and wife celebrate the winning point

 

2016 European Championships Mixed Doubles - Husband and wife with trophy Mixed Doubles gold medallists - Husband and wife with trophy

 


^ Top of page ^


Great deals at Amazon.com
MORE PAGES ABOUT
THE EUROPEAN TABLE TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
For more information about the European Championships, take a look at my other articles...

European Championships

 

 

Other Major Tournaments

Olympic Games

 

World Championships

 

ITTF World Tour

 

World Cup

 

Commonwealth Games

 

 

 

See Who Performed Best

World Rankings

 

Table Tennis Events Calendars

 

Table Tennis Officials


^ Top of page ^


Claim Your FREE Membership

and Join Me at the TOP TABLE

Claim Your FREE Membership

And get Exclusive Information via Email from
AllAboutTableTennis.com

Tips •  Strategies •  Techniques •  Tactics
Rules •  Equipment •  Coaching •  News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy

Join me at the Top Table Join me at the Top Table

Claim Your FREE Membership and Join Me at the TOP TABLE

And get Exclusive Information via Email AllAboutTableTennis

Tips
Strategies
Techniques
Tactics
Rules
Equipment
Coaching
News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy