Downloadable books

European Championships 2016
Women's Doubles

The 2016 European Championships were held in Budapest, Hungary from 18-23 October. Get all the details and results for the Women's Doubles here...

Logo for European Table Tennis Championships 2016

Hungary won the right to host the European Championships in 2016 following their successful bid to the European Table Tennis Union.

But it was in 1958, in Hungary, that the European Championships first took place and you can read all about the history of the championships, and get previous results, here.

Initially the Championships were a biennial event, taking place in even numbered years, but now it's held annually during September/October.

European Championships 2016

For more information about each event, click on these links...

Men's Singles   Women's Singles
Men's Doubles   Women's Doubles
Mixed Doubles

 


^ Top of page ^


Venue and Equipment

The 2016 European Championships were played at Tuskecsarnok, Magyar tudosokkorutja 7, H-1117 Budapest, Hungary.

Venue for 2016 European Championships

The equipment used was...

  • Tables: Joola 3000SC (blue)
  • Nets: Joola WM ULTRA
  • Balls: Nittaku 40+ (white)
  • Flooring: Gerflor-Taraflex (red)

^ Top of page ^


Format and draw for the Women's Doubles

Logo for European Table Tennis Championships 2016

The maximum entry for each Association was 4 players for women's doubles, but doubles pairs could be formed by players from different Associations.

There were a maximum of 32 places in the first round proper for the women's doubles.

16 seeded pairs were directly placed in the first round proper whilst all remaining pairs play in a knockout qualification stage.

The main event was played as a knock-out competition.

Matches in the qualification stage were the best of 5 games whilst matches in the main event were the best of 7 games.

The draw took place on Sunday 16th October 2016.


^ Top of page ^


Defending champions

The Women's Doubles were last held in 2015 in Schwechat, Austria and the winners were Hu Melek (Turkey) and Shen Yanfei (Spain), and the runners-up were Georgina Pota (Hungary) and Elizabeta Samara (Romania).


^ Top of page ^


 

2016 Women's Doubles Results

Round One

Thursday 20 October 2016

(Seeding) Names (Association) Result (Seeding) Names (Association)
1 Maria DOLGIKH (Russia)
   Polina MIKHAILOVA (Russia)
4-1 Ipek KARAHAN (Turkey)
Kubra TAN (Turkey)
15 Sarah DE NUTTE (Luxembourg)
   NI Xia Lian (Luxembourg)
4-0 Rita FINS (Portugal)
Leila OLIVEIRA (Portugal)
14 Camelia IACOB (Romania)
   Bernadette SZOCS (Romania)
4-0 Dana CECHOVA (Czech Republic)
Renata STRBIKOVA (Czech Republic)
5 Dora MADARASZ (Hungary)
   Szandra PERGEL (Hungary)
4-0 Manca FAJMUT (Slovenia)
Tamara PAVCNIK (Slovenia)
7 Kristin SILBEREISEN (Germany)
   Sabine WINTER (Germany)
4-0 Izabela LUPULESKU (Serbia)
Daria TRIGOLOS (Belarus)
11 Galia DVORAK (Spain)
   XIAO Maria (Spain)
4-0 DENG Simeng (Azerbaijan)
ZHOU Chuyi (Azerbaijan)
9 Alex GALIC (Slovenia)
   Rachel MORET (Switzerland)
4-1 Nathalie MARCHETTI (Belgium)
Georgia ZAVITSANOU (Greece)
3 Katarzyna GRZYBOWSKA-FRANC
   Natalia PARTYKA (Poland)
4-2 Karoline MISCHEK (Austria)
Amelie SOLJA (Austria)
 
4 Daniela MONTEIRO-DODEAN (Romania)
   Elizabeta SAMARA (Romania)
4-1 Petra LOVAS (Hungary)
Eva ODOROVA (Slovak Republic)
10 SHAO Jieni (Portugal)
   YU Fu (Portugal)
4-0 Ruta PASKAUSKIENE (Lithuania)
Egle STUCKYTE (Lithuania)
Sara RAMIREZ (Spain)
ZHANG Xuan (Spain)
4-2 13 Tetyana BILENKO (Ukraine)
   Viktoria PAVLOVICH (Belarus)
6 Yana NOSKOVA (Russia)
   Yulia PROKHOROVA (Russia)
4-0 Natalia BAJOR (Poland)
Klaudia KUSINSKA (Poland)
8 Matilda EKHOLM (Sweden)
   Georgina POTA (Hungary)
4-0 Charlotte CAREY (Wales)
Nicole TROSMAN (Israel)
12 Barbora BALAZOVA (Slovak Republic)
   Hana MATELOVA (Czech Republic)
4-1 Linda BERGSTROM (Sweden)
Jennifer JONSSON (Sweden)
Oceane GUISNEL (France)
Stephanie LOEUILLETTE (France)
4-2 16 LI Qiangbing (Austria)
   Sofia POLCANOVA (Austria)
2 SHAN Xiaona (Germany)
   Petrissa SOLJA (Germany)
4-1 Aneta MAKSUTI (Serbia)
Andrea TODOROVIC (Serbia)

^ Top of page ^


Round Two

Friday 21 October 2016

(Seeding) Names (Association) Result (Seeding) Names (Association)
15 Sarah DE NUTTE (Luxembourg)
   NI Xia Lian (Luxembourg)
4-1 1 Maria DOLGIKH (Russia)
   Polina MIKHAILOVA (Russia)
5 Dora MADARASZ (Hungary)
   Szandra PERGEL (Hungary)
4-2 14 Camelia IACOB (Romania)
   Bernadette SZOCS (Romania)
7 Kristin SILBEREISEN (Germany)
   Sabine WINTER (Germany)
4-1 11 Galia DVORAK (Spain)
   XIAO Maria (Spain)
9 Alex GALIC (Slovenia)
   Rachel MORET (Switzerland)
4-2 3 Katarzyna GRZYBOWSKA-FRANC
   Natalia PARTYKA (Poland)
 
4 Daniela MONTEIRO-DODEAN (Romania)
   Elizabeta SAMARA (Romania)
4-0 10 SHAO Jieni (Portugal)
   YU Fu (Portugal)
6 Yana NOSKOVA (Russia)
   Yulia PROKHOROVA (Russia)
4-1 Sara RAMIREZ (Spain)
ZHANG Xuan (Spain)
12 Barbora BALAZOVA (Slovak Republic)
   Hana MATELOVA (Czech Republic)
4-2 8 Matilda EKHOLM (Sweden)
   Georgina POTA (Hungary)
2 SHAN Xiaona (Germany)
   Petrissa SOLJA (Germany)
4-1 Oceane GUISNEL (France)
Stephanie LOEUILLETTE (France)

^ Top of page ^


Quarter Finals

Saturday 22 October 2016

(Seeding) Names (Association) Result (Seeding) Names (Association)
5 Dora MADARASZ (Hungary)
   Szandra PERGEL (Hungary)
4-3 15 Sarah DE NUTTE (Luxembourg)
   NI Xia Lian (Luxembourg)
7 Kristin SILBEREISEN (Germany)
   Sabine WINTER (Germany)
4-1 9 Alex GALIC (Slovenia)
   Rachel MORET (Switzerland)
 
4 Daniela MONTEIRO-DODEAN (Romania)
   Elizabeta SAMARA (Romania)
4-1 6 Yana NOSKOVA (Russia)
   Yulia PROKHOROVA (Russia)
2 SHAN Xiaona (Germany)
   Petrissa SOLJA (Germany)
4-3 12 Barbora BALAZOVA (Slovak Republic)
   Hana MATELOVA (Czech Republic)

^ Top of page ^


Semi Finals

Saturday 22 October 2016

(Seeding) Names (Association) Result (Seeding) Names (Association)
7 Kristin SILBEREISEN (Germany)
   Sabine WINTER (Germany)
4-3 5 Dora MADARASZ (Hungary)
   Szandra PERGEL (Hungary)
7-11, 8-11, 11-8, 6-11, 11-8, 11-6, 11-9
 
2 SHAN Xiaona (Germany)
   Petrissa SOLJA (Germany)
4-3 4 Daniela MONTEIRO-DODEAN (Romania)
   Elizabeta SAMARA (Romania)
14-12, 10-12, 11-4, 3-11, 9-11, 11-9, 11-8

^ Top of page ^


Final

Sunday 23 October 2016

(Seeding) Names (Association) Result (Seeding) Names (Association)
7 Kristin SILBEREISEN (Germany)
   Sabine WINTER (Germany)
4-3 2 SHAN Xiaona (Germany)
   Petrissa SOLJA (Germany)
12-10, 8-11, 11-8, 11-8, 2-11, 7-11, 11-9

2016 European Championships

Women's Doubles

GOLD MEDAL WINNERS

Kristin Silbereisen and Sabine Winter (Germany)

SILVER MEDAL WINNERS

Shan Xiaona and Petrissa Solja (Germany)

BRONZE MEDAL WINNERS

Dora Madarasz and Szandra Pergel (Hungary)
Elizabeta Samara and Daniela Monteiro-Dodean (Romania)

 

 

2016 European Championships Women's Doubles - Celebrating the winning point Women's Doubles - Celebrating the winning point

 

2016 European Championships Women's Doubles winners - Sabine Winter and Kristin Silbereisen Women's Doubles winners - Sabine Winter and Kristin Silbereisen

 

2016 European Championships Women's Doubles silver medallists - Petrissa Solja and Shan Xiaona Women's Doubles silver medallists - Petrissa Solja and Shan Xiaona

 

2016 European Championships Women's Doubles winners - Kristin Silbereisen and Sabine Winter Women's Doubles gold medallists - Kristin Silbereisen and Sabine Winter

 

2016 European Championships Women's Doubles silver medallists - Shan Xiaona and Petrissa Solja Women's Doubles silver medallists - Shan Xiaona and Petrissa Solja

 

2016 European Championships Women's Doubles bronze medallists Women's Doubles bronze medallists
Dora Madarasz and Szandra Pergel (Hungary)
Elizabeta Samara and Daniela Monteiro-Dodean (Romania)

 

2016 European Championships Women's Doubles medallists Women's Doubles medallists

 

 

Great deals at Amazon.com
MORE PAGES ABOUT
THE EUROPEAN TABLE TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
For more information about the European Championships, take a look at my other articles...

European Championships

 

 

Other Major Tournaments

Olympic Games

 

World Championships

 

ITTF World Tour

 

World Cup

 

Commonwealth Games

 

 

 

See Who Performed Best

World Rankings

 

Table Tennis Events Calendars

 

Table Tennis Officials


^ Top of page ^


Claim Your FREE Membership

and Join Me at the TOP TABLE

Claim Your FREE Membership

And get Exclusive Information via Email from
AllAboutTableTennis.com

Tips •  Strategies •  Techniques •  Tactics
Rules •  Equipment •  Coaching •  News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy

Join me at the Top Table Join me at the Top Table

Claim Your FREE Membership and Join Me at the TOP TABLE

And get Exclusive Information via Email AllAboutTableTennis

Tips
Strategies
Techniques
Tactics
Rules
Equipment
Coaching
News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy