Downloadable books

European Championships 2016
Women's Singles

The 2016 European Championships were held in Budapest, Hungary from 18-23 October. Get all the details and results for the Women's Singles here...

Logo for European Table Tennis Championships 2016

Hungary hosted the 2016 European Table Tennis Championships and there were six events - women's singles, women's doubles, men's singles, men's doubles and mixed doubles.

More information about each event, together with the results, can be found by following the links below.

But the European Championships were first held in 1958 in Hungary and you can read all about the history of the championships, and get previous results, here.

Initially the Championships were a biennial event, taking place in even numbered years, but now it's held every year during September/October.

European Championships 2016

For more information about each event, click on these links...

Men's Singles   Women's Singles
Men's Doubles   Women's Doubles
Mixed Doubles

 


^ Top of page ^


Venue and Equipment

The 2016 European Championships were played at Tuskecsarnok, Magyar tudosokkorutja 7, H-1117 Budapest, Hungary.

Venue for 2016 European Championships

The equipment used was...

  • Tables: Joola 3000SC (blue)
  • Nets: Joola WM ULTRA
  • Balls: Nittaku 40+ (white)
  • Flooring: Gerflor-Taraflex (red)

^ Top of page ^


Qualification Criteria

In singles events each Association were entitled to enter a number of players according to the results of the previous year's European Championships team events as follows:

  • Associations in positions 1-4: 5 players
  • Associations in positions 5-14, 17-18: 4 players
  • Associations in positions 15-16, 19-30: 3 players
  • Associations in positions 31-56: 2 players
  • Host Association: 5 players

In case of vacant places, one place will be allocated firstly to the 14 Associations with 3 players according to the ranking positions of the Associations, secondly if there are remaining places one place will be allocated to Associations with 2 players according to the ranking positions of the Associations.

Format for the Women's Singles

Logo for European Table Tennis Championships 2016

There were a maximum of 64 places in the first round proper.

32 seeded players were directly placed in the first round proper. All remaining players were placed in a qualification stage, played in groups of not less than 4 players.

The main event was played as a knock-out competition.

All matches were the best of 7 games.

Seeding were done on the basis of the last World Ranking List published before the championships.

The draw took place on Sunday 16 October 2016.


^ Top of page ^


Defending champion

The previous Women's Singles were held in 2015 in Ekaterinburg, Russia and the women's singles winner was Elizabeta Samara representing Romania. The runner-up was Li Jie representing Netherlands.


^ Top of page ^


List of competitors for the 2016 women's singles

 

Shirt
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
301 Albania XHUPI Alba -
Shirt
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
302 Austria LI Qiangbing 109
303 Austria LIU Jia 21
305 Austria POLCANOVA Sofia 63
306 Austria SOLJA Amelie 102
Shirt
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
307 Azerbaijan DENG Simeng 338
308 Azerbaijan IMANOVA Maryam -
309 Azerbaijan ZHOU Chuyi 428
Shirt
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
310 Belgium DEGRAEF Margo 400
311 Belgium LOYEN Eline 244
312 Belgium MARCHETTI Nathalie 344
Shirt
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
313 Belarus ARLOUSKAYA Alina 190
314 Belarus NIKITCHANKA Alina 261
315 Belarus PAVLOVICH Viktoria 51
316 Belarus TRIGOLOS Daria 208
Shirt
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
317 Bulgaria KAROVA Anelia 318
318 Bulgaria YOVKOVA Krasimira 410
319 Bulgaria YOVKOVA Maria 420
Shirt
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
320 Croatia JEGER Mateja 222
321 Croatia PAVLOVIC Andrea 392
322 Croatia SREBRNJAK Dorina 292
Shirt
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
323 Czech Republic CECHOVA Dana 130
324 Czech Republic MATELOVA Hana 95
325 Czech Republic STRBIKOVA Renata 92
Shirt
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
326 Denmark CHRISTENSEN Stefanie 374
Shirt
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
327 England HO Tin-Tin 214
328 England SIBLEY Kelly -
Shirt
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
329 Spain DVORAK Galia 104
330 Spain RAMIREZ Sara 132
331 Spain XIAO Maria -
332 Spain ZHANG Xuan 211
Shirt
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
333 Estonia AVAMERI Airi 367
Shirt
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
334 Finland KIRICHENKO Anna 433
335 Finland LUNDSTROM Annika 515
Shirt
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
336 France GUISNEL Oceane 266
337 France LOEUILLETTE Stephanie 201
Shirt
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
338 Germany HAN Ying 7
339 Germany SHAN Xiaona 20
340 Germany SILBEREISEN Kristin 65
341 Germany SOLJA Petrissa 16
342 Germany WINTER Sabine 56
Shirt
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
343 Greece CHRISTOFORAKI Maria -
344 Greece TOLIOU Aikaterini -
345 Greece ZAVITSANOU Georgia 439
Shirt
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
346 Hungary LOVAS Petra 91
347 Hungary MADARASZ Dora 113
348 Hungary NAGYVARADI Mercedes 247
349 Hungary PERGEL Szandra 106
350 Hungary POTA Georgina 34
Shirt
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
351 Iceland TROSMAN Nicole 257
Shirt
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
352 Italy COLANTONI Chiara 337
353 Italy PICCOLIN Giorgia 315
354 Italy VIVARELLI Debora 270
Shirt
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
355 Kosovo HALITI Ilirjana -
356 Kosovo MALOKU Vlona -
Shirt
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
357 Latvia RUSINOVA Diana -
358 Latvia ZDANOVSKA Inta -
Shirt
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
359 Lithuania PASKAUSKIENE Ruta 111
360 Lithuania STUCKYTE Egle 250
Shirt
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
361 Luxembourg DE NUTTE Sarah 125
362 Luxembourg NI Xia Lian 66
Shirt
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
363 Moldova BRINZA Natalia 368
Shirt
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
364 Montenegro PETRIC Ivona 546
Shirt
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
365 Netherlands EERLAND Britt 105
366 Netherlands LI Jie 26
Shirt
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
367 Norway AASEBO Anna 481
368 Norway DOVAL Ilka 387
Shirt
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
369 Poland BAJOR Natalia 164
370 Poland GRZYBOWSKA-FRANC Katarzyna 68
371 Poland KUSINSKA Klaudia -
372 Poland PARTYKA Natalia 83
Shirt
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
373 Portugal FINS Rita -
374 Portugal OLIVEIRA Leila 343
375 Portugal SHAO Jieni 62
376 Portugal YU Fu 37
Shirt
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
377 Romania CIOBANU Irina 128
378 Romania IACOB Camelia 107
379 Romania MONTEIRO-DODEAN Daniela 50
380 Romania SAMARA Elizabeta 32
381 Romania SZOCS Bernadette 78
Shirt
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
382 Russia DOLGIKH Maria 82
383 Russia MALANINA Maria 192
384 Russia MIKHAILOVA Polina 48
385 Russia NOSKOVA Yana 81
386 Russia PROKHOROVA Yulia 96
Shirt
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
387 Slovenia FAJMUT Manca 230
388 Slovenia GALIC Alex 148
389 Slovenia PAVCNIK Tamara 370
Shirt
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
390 San Marino GIARDI Letizia 576
Shirt
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
391 Serbia LUPULESKU Izabela 212
392 Serbia MAKSUTI Aneta 245
393 Serbia TODOROVIC Andrea 149
Shirt
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
394 Switzerland ASCHWANDEN Rahel 239
395 Switzerland MORET Rachel 121
Shirt
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
396 Slovak Republic BALAZOVA Barbora 74
397 Slovak Republic JURKOVA Eva -
398 Slovak Republic ODOROVA Eva 99
Shirt
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
399 Sweden BERGSTROM Linda 173
400 Sweden EKHOLM Matilda 45
401 Sweden JONSSON Jennifer 319
402 Sweden LI Fen 44
Shirt
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
403 Turkey HU Melek 27
404 Turkey KARAHAN Ipek -
405 Turkey OZKAYA Gul Pembe 467
406 Turkey TAN Kubra -
Shirt
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
407 Ukraine ALEKSYEYENKO Nataliya -
408 Ukraine BILENKO Tetyana 52
409 Ukraine BRATEYKO Solomiya 418
410 Ukraine GAPONOVA Ganna -
411 Ukraine VASYLIEVA Ievgeniia 232
Shirt
Number
Association Family Name Given Name World
Ranking
412 Wales CAREY Charlotte 294

^ Top of page ^


Seedings for the 2016 women's singles

 

Seed Family Name, Given Name Association World
Ranking
1 HAN, Ying Germany 7
2 SOLJA, Petrissa Germany 16
3 SHAN, Xiaona Germany 20
4 LIU, Jia Austria 21
5 LI, Jie Netherlands 26
6 HU, Melek Turkey 27
7 SAMARA, Elizabeta Romania 32
8 POTA, Georgina Hungary 34
9 YU, Fu Portugal 37
10 LI, Fen Sweden 44
11 EKHOLM, Matilda Sweden 45
12 MIKHAILOVA, Polina Russia 48
13 MONTEIRO-DODEAN, Daniela Romania 50
14 PAVLOVICH, Viktoria Belarus 51
15 BILENKO, Tetyana Ukraine 52
16 WINTER, Sabine Germany 56
17 SHAO, Jieni Portugal 62
18 POLCANOVA, Sofia Austria 63
19 SILBEREISEN, Kristin Germany 65
20 NI, Xia Lian Luxembourg 66
21 GRZYBOWSKA-FRANC, Katarzyna Poland 68
22 BALAZOVA, Barbora Slovak Republic 74
23 SZOCS, Bernadette Romania 78
24 NOSKOVA, Yana Russia 81
25 DOLGIKH, Maria Russia 82
26 PARTYKA, Natalia Poland 83
27 LOVAS, Petra Hungary 91
28 STRBIKOVA, Renata Czech Republic 92
29 MATELOVA, Hana Czech Republic 95
30 PROKHOROVA, Yulia Russia 96
31 ODOROVA, Eva Slovak Republic 99
32 SOLJA, Amelie Austria 102

^ Top of page ^


 

2016 Women's Singles Results

Round One

Thursday 20 October 2016

(Seeding) Name (Association) Result (Seeding) Name (Association)
1 HAN Ying (Germany) 4-0 ZHANG Xuan (Spain)
17 SHAO Jieni (Portugal) 4-3 Alex GALIC (Slovenia)
27 Petra LOVAS (Hungary) 4-0 Ganna GAPONOVA (Ukraine)
13 Daniela MONTEIRO-DODEAN(Romania) 4-0 Linda BERGSTROM (Sweden)
12 Polina MIKHAILOVA (Russia) 4-0 Mercedes NAGYVARADI (Hungary)
18 Sofia POLCANOVA (Austria) 4-0 Sarah DE NUTTE (Luxembourg)
Sara RAMIREZ (Spain) 4-3 28 Renata STRBIKOVA (Czech Republic)
6 HU Melek (Turkey) 4-0 Alina ARLOUSKAYA (Belarus)
 
5 LI Jie (Netherlands) 4-0 Manca FAJMUT (Slovenia)
Szandra PERGEL (Hungary) 4-1 26 Natalia PARTYKA (Poland)
XIAO Maria (Spain) 4-2 23 Bernadette SZOCS (Romania)
14 Viktoria PAVLOVICH (Belarus) 4-2 Natalia BAJOR (Poland)
11 Matilda EKHOLM (Sweden) 4-0 Leila OLIVEIRA (Portugal)
31 Eva ODOROVA (Slovak Republic) 4-2 Ruta PASKAUSKIENE (Lithuania)
30 Yulia PROKHOROVA (Russia) 4-3 LI Qiangbing (Austria)
3 SHAN Xiaona (Germany) 4-3 Stephanie OEUILLETTE (France)
 
4 LIU Jia (Austria) 4-1 Daria TRIGOLOS (Belarus)
19 Kristin SILBEREISEN (Germany) 4-0 Dana CECHOVA (Czech Republic)
20 NI Xia Lian (Luxembourg) 4-2 Dora MADARASZ (Hungary)
Klaudia KUSINSKA (Poland) 4-1 15 Tetyana BILENKO (Ukraine)
16 Sabine WINTER (Germany) 4-2 Andrea PAVLOVIC (Croatia)
24 Yana NOSKOVA (Russia) 4-1 Britt EERLAND (Netherlands)
Galia DVORAK (Spain) 4-0 21 Katarzyna GRZYBOWSKA-FRANC (Poland)
7 Elizabeta SAMARA (Romania) 4-3 Aneta MAKSUTI (Serbia)
 
8 Georgina POTA (Hungary) 4-3 Tin-Tin HO (England)
Irina CIOBANU (Romania) 4-2 32 Amelie SOLJA (Austria)
29 Hana MATELOVA (Czech Republic) 4-1 Rachel MORET (Switzerland)
9 YU Fu (Portugal) 4-0 Maria MALANINA (Russia)
10 LI Fen (Sweden) 4-0 Mateja JEGER (Croatia)
25 Maria DOLGIKH (Russia) 4-2 Camelia IACOB (Romania)
22 Barbora BALAZOVA (Slovak Republic) 4-3 Andrea TODOROVIC (Serbia)
2 Petrissa SOLJA (Germany) 4-1 Oceane GUISNEL (France)

^ Top of page ^


Round Two

Friday 21 October 2016

(Seeding) Name (Association) Result (Seeding) Name (Association)
1 HAN Ying (Germany) 4-1 17 SHAO Jieni (Portugal)
13 Daniela MONTEIRO-DODEAN(Romania) 4-2 27 Petra LOVAS (Hungary)
12 Polina MIKHAILOVA (Russia) 4-2 18 Sofia POLCANOVA (Austria)
6 HU Melek (Turkey) 4-0 Sara RAMIREZ (Spain)
 
5 LI Jie (Netherlands) 4-1 Szandra PERGEL (Hungary)
14 Viktoria PAVLOVICH (Belarus) 4-0 XIAO Maria (Spain)
11 Matilda EKHOLM (Sweden) 4-1 31 Eva ODOROVA (Slovak Republic)
3 SHAN Xiaona (Germany) 4-0 30 Yulia PROKHOROVA (Russia)
 
19 Kristin SILBEREISEN (Germany) 4-1 4 LIU Jia (Austria)
20 NI Xia Lian (Luxembourg) 4-3 Klaudia KUSINSKA (Poland)
16 Sabine WINTER (Germany) 4-1 24 Yana NOSKOVA (Russia)
7 Elizabeta SAMARA (Romania) 4-1 Galia DVORAK (Spain)
 
8 Georgina POTA (Hungary) 4-0 Irina CIOBANU (Romania)
9 YU Fu (Portugal) 4-3 29 Hana MATELOVA (Czech Republic)
25 Maria DOLGIKH (Russia) 4-3 10 LI Fen (Sweden)
2 Petrissa SOLJA (Germany) 4-0 22 Barbora BALAZOVA (Slovak Republic)

^ Top of page ^


Round Three

Saturday 22 October 2016

(Seeding) Name (Association) Result (Seeding) Name (Association)
1 HAN Ying (Germany) 4-1 13 Daniela MONTEIRO-DODEAN(Romania)
6 HU Melek (Turkey) 4-2 12 Polina MIKHAILOVA (Russia)
 
5 LI Jie (Netherlands) 4-0 14 Viktoria PAVLOVICH (Belarus)
11 Matilda EKHOLM (Sweden) 4-2 3 SHAN Xiaona (Germany)
 
19 Kristin SILBEREISEN (Germany) 4-3 20 NI Xia Lian (Luxembourg)
7 Elizabeta SAMARA (Romania) 4-1 16 Sabine WINTER (Germany)
 
9 YU Fu (Portugal) 4-3 8 Georgina POTA (Hungary)
2 Petrissa SOLJA (Germany) 4-0 25 Maria DOLGIKH (Russia)

^ Top of page ^


Quarter Finals

Saturday 22 October 2016

(Seeding) Name (Association) Result (Seeding) Name (Association)
6 HU Melek (Turkey)
   11-7, 9-11, 11-9, 11-8, 8-11, 11-9
4-2 1 HAN Ying (Germany)
5 LI Jie (Netherlands)
   16-14, 14-16, 9-11, 4-11, 13-11, 11-7, 11-6
4-3 11 Matilda EKHOLM (Sweden)
 
7 Elizabeta SAMARA (Romania)
   5-11, 11-13, 11-9, 11-7, 15-13, 13-11
4-2 19 Kristin SILBEREISEN (Germany)
9 YU Fu (Portugal)
   11-8, 11-9, 11-7, 9-11, 8-11, 9-11, 11-5
4-3 2 Petrissa SOLJA (Germany)

^ Top of page ^


Semi-Final

Sunday 23 October 2016

(Seeding) Name (Association) Result (Seeding) Name (Association)
6 HU Melek (Turkey) 4-0 5 LI Jie (Netherlands)
11-5, 11-3, 11-3, 11-6
 
9 YU Fu (Portugal) 4-3 7 Elizabeta SAMARA (Romania)
11-8, 10-12, 11-5, 11-13, 12-14, 11-8, 11-8

^ Top of page ^


Final

Sunday 23 October 2016

(Seeding) Name (Association) Result (Seeding) Name (Association)
6 HU Melek (Turkey) 4-1 9 YU Fu (Portugal)
11-3, 11-2, 11-4, 10-12, 11-7

^ Top of page ^


2016 European Championships

Women's Singles

GOLD MEDAL WINNER

Hu Melek (Turkey)

SILVER MEDAL WINNER

Yu Fu (Portugal)

BRONZE MEDAL WINNERS

Elizabeta Samara (Romania) and Li Jie (Netherlands)

 

2016 European Championships Women's Singles final Women's Singles final

 

2016 European Championships Women's Singles - Celebrating the winning point Women's Singles - Celebrating the winning point

 

2016 European Championships Women's Singles silver medallist - Yu Fu Women's Singles silver medallist - Yu Fu

 

2016 European Championships Women's Singles gold medallist - Hu Melek Women's Singles gold medallist - Hu Melek

 

2016 European Championships Women's Singles gold medallist - Hu Melek Women's Singles gold medallist - Hu Melek

 

2016 European Championships Women's Singles medallists Women's Singles medallists

 


^ Top of page ^


 

Great deals at Amazon.com
MORE PAGES ABOUT
THE EUROPEAN TABLE TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
For more information about the European Championships, take a look at my other articles...

European Championships

 

 

Other Major Tournaments

Olympic Games

 

World Championships

 

ITTF World Tour

 

World Cup

 

Commonwealth Games

 

 

 

See Who Performed Best

World Rankings

 

Table Tennis Events Calendars

 

Table Tennis Officials


^ Top of page ^


Claim Your FREE Membership

and Join Me at the TOP TABLE

Claim Your FREE Membership

And get Exclusive Information via Email from
AllAboutTableTennis.com

Tips •  Strategies •  Techniques •  Tactics
Rules •  Equipment •  Coaching •  News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy

Join me at the Top Table Join me at the Top Table

Claim Your FREE Membership and Join Me at the TOP TABLE

And get Exclusive Information via Email AllAboutTableTennis

Tips
Strategies
Techniques
Tactics
Rules
Equipment
Coaching
News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy