Downloadable books

European Championships 2017
Men's Team Event

The 2017 European Championships were held in Luxembourg from 13-17 September. Get all the details and results for the Men's Team event here...

Logo for European Table Tennis Championships 2017

Luxembourg won the right to host the European Championships in 2017.

But it was in 1958, in Hungary, that the European Championships first took place and you can read all about the history of the championships, and get previous results, here.

Initially the Championships were a biennial event, taking place in even numbered years, but now it's held annually during September/October.

However, from 2011, the team events are now only being played every two years.

European Championships 2017

For more information about each event, follow these links...

Men's Team   Women's Team

 


^ Top of page ^


Format for the team events

European Table Tennis Union logo

There was a Men's Team Event and a Women's Team Event, and both were divided into 3 Divisions...

  • Championships Division
  • Challenge Division
  • Standard Division

Each member Association can only enter a maximum of one team in the Men's and/or one team in the Women's event with up to 5 players in a Men's team and up to 5 players in a Women's team.

Only teams in the Championships Division can compete for the overall title of European Champions.


^ Top of page ^


Venue and Equipment

The 2017 European Championships were played at the d'Coque, the National Sports and Culture Centre, 2 rue Leon Hengen, L-1745 Luxembourg.

Venue for 2017 European Table Tennis Championships

 

The equipment used was...

  • Show court tables: Donic World Champion TC blue
  • Show court nets: Donic World Champion
  • Tables: Donic Delhi 25 blue
  • Nets: Donic Stress blue
  • Balls: Nittaku Premium 40+*** white
  • Flooring: Gerflor Taraflex (red)

 

Donic World Champion TC table used for 2017 European Table Tennis Championships Donic World Champion TC Show court table

^ Top of page ^


Format and draw for the Men's Championships Division

Logo for European Table Tennis Championships 2017

The top 16 teams in the 2017 European Team Championships play for positions 1-16 of the championships.

There were 4 groups of 4 teams each.

Every group played a complete round robin in stage 1 (3 matches per team).

The seeding list was based on the final positions from the team events in the previous European Championships.

The draw placed the top 4 teams as No. 1 in groups A, B, C and D respectively, followed by drawing the remaining teams 2 by 2 according to the snake system, into the 4 groups.

In stage 2 the progressive knockout system was used in order to determine the final position for every team, with the exception of a match for position 3 and 4.

The top 2 teams from every group in stage 1 moved to the quarterfinals, whilst teams who finished 3 and 4 played for positions 9 to 16.


^ Top of page ^


Draw and Groups

The draw was made on 12 July 2017, and the Men's Team groups for the Championships Division were as follows...

Group A

  • Germany
  • Croatia
  • Spain
  • Belarus

Group B

  • Portugal
  • Austria
  • Slovenia
  • Slovakia

Group C

  • Sweden
  • Greece
  • Russia
  • Luxembourg

Group D

  • France
  • Romania
  • Poland
  • Ukraine

 

The Men's Team groups for the Challenge Division were as follows...

Group E

  • England
  • Denmark
  • Netherlands
  • Ireland

Group F

  • Czech Republic
  • Turkey
  • Bulgaria
  • Switzerland

Group G

  • Hungary
  • Belgium
  • Finland
  • Estonia

Group H

  • Italy
  • Serbia
  • Israel
  • Lithuania

 

The Men's Team groups for the Standard Division were as follows...

Group I

  • Latvia
  • Norway
  • Azerbaijan
  • Montenegro
  • Cyprus

Group J

  • Scotland
  • Wales
  • Kosovo
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • FYR Macedonia

^ Top of page ^


Match Procedure

Teams consisted of 3 or 4 players.

Each match consisted of up to 5 singles (each the best of 5 games) and were played on one table.

Before the match starts, the team captains decide by lot the right to choose whether they are team A or team B.

They then nominate their 3 or 4 players to the referee and assigned a letter and number to each player (A1, A2, A3, A4 or B1, B2, B3, B4).

The order of play is...

  1. A1 v B2
  2. A2 v B1
  3. A3 v B3
  4. A1 v B1
  5. A2 v B2

...and the matches end when a team has won 3 individual matches.

However, after the second singles, the fourth ranked player may replace player A1 or A2 (home team) or player B1 or B2 (away team). But this must be announced by the respective team captain to the referee before the start of the third singles.


^ Top of page ^


Defending champions

The previous European Team Championships were held in 2015 in Russia and the men's team winners were Austria, and the runners-up were Germany.


^ Top of page ^


 

2017 Men's Team Event Results

Championships Division

Round One
Wednesday 13 September 2017

GROUP A

Germany 3-0 Spain

Match Details
Germany Spain 1 2 3 4 5 Result
FILUS, Ruwen ROBLES, Alvaro 9-11 11-8 11-5 11-7 1-0
OVTCHAROV, Dimitrij MACHADO, Carlos 11-3 11-3 11-4 1-0
FRANZISKA, Patrick CANTERO, Jesus 11-5 11-9 11-5 1-0

^ Top of page ^


 

Croatia 3-1 Belarus

Match Details
Croatia Belarus 1 2 3 4 5 Result
PUCAR, Tomislav KHANIN, Aliaksandr 8-11 11-5 11-9 11-8 1-0
GACINA, Andrej PLATONOV, Pavel 11-7 9-11 12-10 11-9 1-0
KOJIC, Frane SHAMRUK, Gleb 9-11 5-11 11-5 5-11 0-1
GACINA, Andrej KHANIN, Aliaksandr 11-4 11-3 11-9 1-0

^ Top of page ^


GROUP B

Portugal 3-0 Slovenia

Match Details
Portugal Slovenia 1 2 3 4 5 Result
FREITAS, Marcos JORGIC, Darko 8-11 11-4 11-5 11-3 1-0
MONTEIRO, Joao TOKIC, Bojan 11-9 11-5 8-11 11-4 1-0
APOLONIA, Tiago KOZUL, Deni 11-9 11-7 11-5 1-0

^ Top of page ^


 

Slovakia 3-2 Austria

Match Details
Slovakia Austria 1 2 3 4 5 Result
PISTEJ, Lubomir HABESOHN, Daniel 8-11 11-6 3-11 12-10 6-11 0-1
SEREDA, Peter GARDOS, Robert 11-5 11-9 9-11 9-11 9-11 0-1
WANG, Yang FEGERL, Stefan 2-11 11-9 11-2 9-11 11-9 1-0
SEREDA, Peter HABESOHN, Daniel 11-7 11-5 11-5 1-0
PISTEJ, Lubomir GARDOS, Robert 11-3 12-10 11-9 1-0

^ Top of page ^


GROUP C

Sweden 3-0 Russia

Match Details
Sweden Russia 1 2 3 4 5 Result
KALLBERG, Anton ISMAILOV, Sadi 6-11 10-12 11-4 11-8 11-6 1-0
KARLSSON, Kristian SIDORENKO, Vladimir 11-4 11-8 11-7 1-0
KARLSSON, Mattias IVONIN, Denis 11-9 11-9 11-8 1-0

^ Top of page ^


Greece 3-0 Luxembourg

Match Details
Greece Luxembourg 1 2 3 4 5 Result
GIONIS, Panagiotis MICHELY, Gilles 11-5 12-14 11-7 11-9 1-0
PAPAGEORGIOU, Konstantinos GLOD, Eric 11-8 12-10 11-3 1-0
RINIOTIS, Anastasios MLADENOVIC, Luka 11-9 11-3 11-4 1-0

^ Top of page ^


GROUP D

France 3-1 Poland

Match Details
France Poland 1 2 3 4 5 Result
GAUZY, Simon DYJAS, Jakub 11-8 11-4 12-10 1-0
LEBESSON, Emmanuel WANG, Zengyi 11-6 9-11 8-11 7-11 0-1
FLORE, Tristan FLORAS, Robert 8-11 11-4 12-10 11-5 1-0
LEBESSON, Emmanuel DYJAS, Jakub 6-11 9-11 11-8 11-8 11-7 1-0

^ Top of page ^


 

Ukraine 3-1 Romania

Match Details
Ukraine Romania 1 2 3 4 5 Result
KOU, Lei SZOCS, Hunor 13-11 11-8 11-4 1-0
YEFIMOV, Viktor IONESCU, Ovidiu 7-11 10-12 12-10 7-11 0-1
PRYSHCHEPA, Yevhen CRISAN, Adrian 11-9 12-10 4-11 14-12 1-0
KOU, Lei IONESCU, Ovidiu 11-6 11-8 9-11 11-5 1-0

^ Top of page ^


 

Round Two

Thursday 14 September 2017

GROUP A

Germany 3-0 Croatia

Match Details
Germany Croatia 1 2 3 4 5 Result
FILUS, Ruwen KOLAREK, Tomislav 11-6 11-6 10-12 11-9 1-0
OVTCHAROV, Dimitrij CIPIN, Filip 11-4 11-5 11-8 1-0
WALTHER, Ricardo KOJIC, Frane 11-4 11-9 6-11 11-7 1-0

^ Top of page ^


 

Spain 3-1 Belarus

Match Details
Spain Belarus 1 2 3 4 5 Result
MACHADO, Carlos PLATONOV, Pavel 12-14 5-11 4-11 0-1
ROBLES, Alvaro KHANIN, Aliaksandr 8-11 11-2 11-4 16-14 1-0
CANTERO, Jesus SHAMRUK, Gleb 11-9 9-11 11-8 11-4 1-0
ROBLES, Alvaro PLATONOV, Pavel 11-8 5-11 11-9 11-7 1-0

^ Top of page ^


GROUP B

Portugal 3-2 Austria

Match Details
Portugal Austria 1 2 3 4 5 Result
FREITAS, Marcos GARDOS, Robert 11-5 11-4 8-11 11-7 1-0
APOLONIA, Tiago FEGERL, Stefan 9-11 11-9 11-3 9-11 6-11 0-1
MONTEIRO, Joao HABESOHN, Daniel 11-8 7-11 11-6 8-11 5-11 0-1
FREITAS, Marcos FEGERL, Stefan 11-8 6-11 12-10 7-11 11-9 1-0
APOLONIA, Tiago GARDOS, Robert 7-11 10-12 11-9 11-7 11-7 1-0

^ Top of page ^


Slovenia 3-2 Slovakia

Match Details
Slovenia Slovakia 1 2 3 4 5 Result
TOKIC, Bojan PISTEJ, Lubomir 9-11 11-6 9-11 12-14 0-1
JORGIC, Darko WANG, Yang 11-8 5-11 8-11 4-11 0-1
ZIBRAT, Jan SEREDA, Peter 11-5 11-6 6-11 10-12 11-8 1-0
TOKIC, Bojan WANG, Yang 11-8 12-10 11-8 1-0
JORGIC, Darko PISTEJ, Lubomir 10-12 11-5 11-6 8-11 18-16 1-0

^ Top of page ^


GROUP C

Sweden 3-0 Greece

Match Details
Sweden Greece 1 2 3 4 5 Result
KALLBERG, Anton SGOUROPOULOS, Ioannis 11-7 11-8 11-8 1-0
KARLSSON, Kristian GIONIS, Panagiotis 11-8 11-6 11-4 1-0
KARLSSON, Mattias KREANGA, Kalinikos 12-14 11-2 11-0 11-7 1-0

^ Top of page ^


Russia 3-0 Luxembourg

Match Details
Russia Luxembourg 1 2 3 4 5 Result
VLASOV, Grigory MICHELY, Gilles 11-5 8-11 11-0 11-3 1-0
ISMAILOV, Sadi GLOD, Eric 8-11 11-9 11-7 11-8 1-0
SIDORENKO, Vladimir MLADENOVIC, Luka 11-6 6-11 11-9 11-5 1-0

^ Top of page ^


GROUP D

France 3-1 Romania

Match Details
France Romania 1 2 3 4 5 Result
GAUZY, Simon SZOCS, Hunor 11-8 11-7 11-5 1-0
FLORE, Tristan IONESCU, Ovidiu 7-11 11-8 3-11 11-2 7-11 0-1
LEBESSON, Emmanuel CRISAN, Adrian 11-9 11-3 11-3 1-0
GAUZY, Simon IONESCU, Ovidiu 11-8 14-12 12-10 1-0

^ Top of page ^


Ukraine 3-0 Poland

Match Details
Ukraine Poland 1 2 3 4 5 Result
YEFIMOV, Viktor WANG, Zengyi 8-11 11-9 8-11 11-6 12-10 1-0
KOU, Lei GORAK, Daniel 11-6 11-7 11-3 1-0
PRYSHCHEPA, Yevhen BADOWSKI, Marek 10-12 10-12 12-10 13-11 11-2 1-0

^ Top of page ^


 

Round Three

Thursday 14 September 2017

Group A

Germany 3-0 Belarus

Match Details
Germany Belarus 1 2 3 4 5 Result
FRANZISKA, Patrick PLATONOV, Pavel 11-6 11-7 13-11 1-0
WALTHER, Ricardo SHAMRUK, Gleb 11-5 11-8 11-4 1-0
BOLL, Timo BARABANOV, Kiryl 11-6 11-4 3-11 11-1 1-0

^ Top of page ^


Croatia 3-1 Spain

Match Details
Croatia Spain 1 2 3 4 5 Result
GACINA, Andrej CANTERO, Jesus 11-5 12-10 11-5 1-0
PUCAR, Tomislav ROBLES, Alvaro 10-12 11-9 7-11 11-9 12-10 1-0
KOLAREK, Tomislav DURAN, Marc 11-5 2-11 6-11 11-7 5-11 0-1
GACINA, Andrej ROBLES, Alvaro 11-7 7-11 9-11 13-11 11-8 1-0

^ Top of page ^


Group B

Portugal 3-1 Slovakia

Match Details
Portugal Slovakia 1 2 3 4 5 Result
FREITAS, Marcos WANG, Yang 11-7 7-11 13-11 9-11 14-16 0-1
MONTEIRO, Joao PISTEJ, Lubomir 4-11 11-7 15-13 11-9 1-0
APOLONIA, Tiago BAI, He 11-6 15-13 11-7 1-0
FREITAS, Marcos PISTEJ, Lubomir 8-11 11-4 11-7 11-9 1-0

^ Top of page ^


Slovenia 3-2 Austria

Match Details
Slovenia Austria 1 2 3 4 5 Result
TOKIC, Bojan GARDOS, Robert 11-7 12-10 11-9 1-0
JORGIC, Darko FEGERL, Stefan 9-11 8-11 8-11 0-1
KOZUL, Deni CHEN, Weixing 11-7 11-13 6-11 5-11 0-1
TOKIC, Bojan FEGERL, Stefan 3-11 11-9 11-8 11-7 1-0
JORGIC, Darko GARDOS, Robert 11-9 11-8 8-11 11-8 1-0

^ Top of page ^


Group C

Sweden 3-0 Luxembourg

Match Details
Sweden Luxembourg 1 2 3 4 5 Result
KALLBERG, Anton DIELISSEN, Marc 11-6 11-6 11-5 1-0
GERELL, Par CIOCIU, Traian 11-5 11-4 11-8 1-0
PERSSON, Jon MLADENOVIC, Luka 11-8 11-4 11-7 1-0

^ Top of page ^


Greece 3-0 Russia

Match Details
Greece Russia 1 2 3 4 5 Result
PAPAGEORGIOU, Konstantinos VLASOV, Grigory 11-1 11-8 11-7 1-0
GIONIS, Panagiotis ISMAILOV, Sadi 11-5 11-8 8-11 9-11 11-6 1-0
SGOUROPOULOS, Ioannis SIDORENKO, Vladimir 11-9 10-12 11-8 11-7 1-0

^ Top of page ^


Group D

France 3-2 Ukraine

Match Details
France Ukraine 1 2 3 4 5 Result
GAUZY, Simon YEFIMOV, Viktor 11-5 11-5 11-9 1-0
LEBESSON, Emmanuel KOU, Lei 11-8 4-11 9-11 11-13 0-1
FLORE, Tristan PRYSHCHEPA, Yevhen 11-5 11-2 7-11 11-13 9-11 0-1
ROBINOT, Quentin KOU, Lei 5-11 13-11 11-8 11-9 1-0
LEBESSON, Emmanuel YEFIMOV, Viktor 11-7 11-5 9-11 11-7 1-0

^ Top of page ^


Romania 3-1 Poland

Match Details
Romania Poland 1 2 3 4 5 Result
SZOCS, Hunor WANG, Zengyi 12-10 6-11 12-14 6-11 0-1
IONESCU, Ovidiu GORAK, Daniel 12-10 12-14 7-11 11-6 11-6 1-0
CRISAN, Adrian BADOWSKI, Marek 11-8 11-8 11-3 1-0
IONESCU, Ovidiu WANG, Zengyi 11-8 10-12 11-4 10-12 11-4 1-0

^ Top of page ^


 

Outcome of Round Robin Groups

Group A

Won Lost Points Position
Germany 3 0 6 1
Croatia 2 1 5 2
Spain 1 2 4 3
Belarus 0 3 3 4

 

Group B

Won Lost Points Position
Portugal 3 0 6 1
Slovenia 2 1 5 2
Slovakia 1 2 4 3
Austria 0 3 3 4

 

Group C

Won Lost Points Position
Sweden 3 0 6 1
Greece 2 1 5 2
Russia 1 2 4 3
Luxembourg 0 3 3 4

 

Group D

Won Lost Points Position
France 3 0 6 1
Ukraine 2 1 5 2
Romania 1 2 4 3
Poland 0 3 3 4

^ Top of page ^


 

Positions 9-16

Friday 15 September 2017

Austria 3-1 Russia

Match Details
Austria Russia 1 2 3 4 5 Result
LEVENKO, Andreas ISMAILOV, Sadi 7-11 11-7 9-11 11-6 6-11 0-1
HABESOHN, Daniel ABUSEV, Artur 11-7 11-4 11-8 1-0
GARDOS, Robert IVONIN, Denis 11-4 11-7 8-11 11-7 1-0
HABESOHN, Daniel ISMAILOV, Sadi 9-11 13-11 13-11 12-14 12-10 1-0

^ Top of page ^


Romania 3-1 Belarus

Match Details
Romania Belarus 1 2 3 4 5 Result
SZOCS, Hunor PLATONOV, Pavel 11-6 12-14 11-13 15-13 11-4 1-0
IONESCU, Ovidiu KHANIN, Aliaksandr 11-6 11-5 7-11 6-11 10-12 0-1
CRISAN, Adrian SHAMRUK, Gleb 11-7 11-6 3-11 11-6 1-0
IONESCU, Ovidiu PLATONOV, Pavel 11-9 11-6 11-3 1-0

^ Top of page ^


Poland 3-2 Slovakia

Match Details
Poland Slovakia 1 2 3 4 5 Result
WANG, Zengyi WANG, Yang 11-7 11-5 11-13 11-3 1-0
GORAK, Daniel PISTEJ, Lubomir 7-11 9-11 11-8 11-8 11-9 1-0
BADOWSKI, Marek BAI, He 5-11 14-12 11-7 7-11 9-11 0-1
WANG, Zengyi PISTEJ, Lubomir 11-9 11-9 11-13 10-12 11-13 0-1
GORAK, Daniel WANG, Yang (Injured) 11-3 11-9 11-2 1-0

^ Top of page ^


Spain 3-0 Luxembourg

Match Details
Spain Luxembourg 1 2 3 4 5 Result
CANTERO, Jesus GLOD, Eric 14-12 3-11 11-9 6-11 11-9 1-0
ROBLES, Alvaro MICHELY, Gilles 11-8 11-8 12-10 1-0
DURAN, Marc MLADENOVIC, Luka 11-9 11-2 11-7 1-0

^ Top of page ^


 

Positions 9-12

Saturday 16 September 2017

Austria 3-1 Romania

Match Details
Austria Romania 1 2 3 4 5 Result
HABESOHN, Daniel SZOCS, Hunor 9-11 10-12 11-9 11-6 11-3 1-0
LEVENKO, Andreas PLETEA, Cristian 4-11 10-12 11-8 13-11 7-11 0-1
CHEN, Weixing IONESCU, Ovidiu 11-8 12-10 8-11 9-11 12-10 1-0
HABESOHN, Daniel PLETEA, Cristian 11-6 11-8 7-11 11-5 1-0

^ Top of page ^


Spain 3-1 Poland

Match Details
Spain Poland 1 2 3 4 5 Result
ROBLES, Alvaro GORAK, Daniel 7-11 11-7 11-6 11-6 1-0
DURAN, Marc WANG, Zengyi 4-11 4-11 6-11 0-1
CANTERO, Jesus BADOWSKI, Marek 11-4 12-10 13-11 1-0
ROBLES, Alvaro WANG, Zengyi 9-11 12-10 11-8 11-6 1-0

^ Top of page ^


 

 

Positions 9-10

Sunday 17 September 2017

Spain 3-2 Austria

Match Details
Spain Austria 1 2 3 4 5 Result
CANTERO, Jesus HABESOHN, Daniel 11-9 9-11 6-11 9-11 0-1
ROBLES, Alvaro LEVENKO, Andreas 11-7 12-10 15-13 1-0
DURAN, Marc FEGERL, Stefan 9-11 11-8 5-11 9-11 0-1
ROBLES, Alvaro HABESOHN, Daniel 11-7 11-9 9-11 11-6 1-0
CANTERO, Jesus LEVENKO, Andreas 11-3 11-4 11-3 1-0

^ Top of page ^


 

 

Positions 11-12

Sunday 17 September 2017

Romania 3-1 Poland

Match Details
Romania Poland 1 2 3 4 5 Result
PLETEA, Cristian BADOWSKI, Marek 14-12 11-2 11-6 1-0
CRISAN, Adrian GORAK, Daniel 15-13 11-3 11-8 1-0
SIPOS, Rares WANG, Zengyi 8-11 11-7 5-11 9-11 0-1
PLETEA, Cristian GORAK, Daniel 11-1 11-5 11-7 1-0

^ Top of page ^


 

Positions 13-16

Saturday 16 September 2017

Russia 3-0 Belarus

Match Details
Russia Belarus 1 2 3 4 5 Result
ISMAILOV, Sadi PLATONOV, Pavel 11-7 11-13 12-10 11-9 1-0
VLASOV, Grigory KHANIN, Aliaksandr 12-10 11-6 9-11 11-6 1-0
SIDORENKO, Vladimir SHAMRUK, Gleb 11-7 6-11 4-11 11-6 11-4 1-0

^ Top of page ^


Slovakia 3-1 Luxembourg

Match Details
Slovakia Luxembourg 1 2 3 4 5 Result
PISTEJ, Lubomir DIELISSEN, Marc 11-3 12-10 11-3 1-0
BAI, He GLOD, Eric 8-11 11-6 11-13 11-5 5-11 0-1
SEREDA, Peter MICHELY, Gilles 11-6 11-8 11-6 1-0
PISTEJ, Lubomir GLOD, Eric 4-11 11-7 11-8 11-5 1-0

^ Top of page ^


 

Positions 13-14

Saturday 16 September 2017

Slovakia 3-1 Russia

Match Details
Slovakia Russia 1 2 3 4 5 Result
PISTEJ, Lubomir SIDORENKO, Vladimir 6-11 8-11 10-12 0-1
BAI, He IVONIN, Denis 11-13 14-12 7-11 11-5 11-6 1-0
SEREDA, Peter ABUSEV, Artur 3-11 11-9 11-4 11-4 1-0
PISTEJ, Lubomir IVONIN, Denis 11-7 11-7 11-8 1-0

^ Top of page ^


Positions 15-16

Saturday 16 September 2017

Belarus 3-2 Luxembourg

Match Details
Belarus Luxembourg 1 2 3 4 5 Result
KHANIN, Aliaksandr MLADENOVIC, Luka 4-11 4-11 9-11 0-1
BARABANOV, Kiryl GLOD, Eric 5-11 15-13 11-5 7-11 9-11 0-1
SHAMRUK, Gleb MICHELY, Gilles 11-6 11-7 11-4 1-0
KHANIN, Aliaksandr GLOD, Eric 11-5 14-12 11-5 1-0
PLATONOV, Pavel MLADENOVIC, Luka 8-11 11-9 11-9 13-11 1-0

^ Top of page ^


 

Positions 1-8 (Quarter Finals)

Friday 15 September 2017

Germany 3-0 Ukraine

Match Details
Germany Ukraine 1 2 3 4 5 Result
BOLL, Timo KOU, Lei 11-7 11-8 11-5 1-0
OVTCHAROV, Dimitrij YEFIMOV, Viktor 11-5 11-9 11-6 1-0
FILUS, Ruwen PRYSHCHEPA, Yevhen 11-7 11-9 11-7 1-0

 

Ruwen Filus beats Yevhen Pryshchepa to secure the victory for Germany Ruwen Filus beats Yevhen Pryshchepa to secure the victory for Germany

 


^ Top of page ^


Slovenia 3-2 Sweden

Match Details
Slovenia Sweden 1 2 3 4 5 Result
TOKIC, Bojan KALLBERG, Anton 11-4 11-8 6-11 8-11 11-4 1-0
JORGIC, Darko KARLSSON, Mattias 6-11 7-11 4-11 0-1
KOZUL, Deni KARLSSON, Kristian 4-11 10-12 9-11 0-1
TOKIC, Bojan KARLSSON, Mattias 11-8 11-5 11-6 1-0
JORGIC, Darko GERELL, Par 11-8 8-11 11-9 11-6 1-0

^ Top of page ^


France 3-0 Greece

Match Details
France Greece 1 2 3 4 5 Result
GAUZY, Simon SGOUROPOULOS, Ioannis 11-8 11-6 11-9 1-0
LEBESSON, Emmanuel GIONIS, Panagiotis 11-6 11-6 11-6 1-0
ROBINOT, Quentin PAPAGEORGIOU, Konstantinos 11-8 11-6 11-6 1-0

 

Quentin Robinot beats Konstantinos Papageorgiou to secure the victory for France Quentin Robinot beats Konstantinos Papageorgiou to secure the victory for France

 


^ Top of page ^


Portugal 3-1 Croatia

Match Details
Portugal Croatia 1 2 3 4 5 Result
FREITAS, Marcos PUCAR, Tomislav 11-2 11-8 11-5 1-0
APOLONIA, Tiago GACINA, Andrej 3-11 10-12 11-7 15-13 9-11 0-1
MONTEIRO, Joao KOLAREK, Tomislav 11-3 9-11 11-3 11-4 1-0
FREITAS, Marcos GACINA, Andrej 11-4 11-8 6-11 9-11 11-9 1-0

^ Top of page ^


 

Positions 5-8

Saturday 16 September 2017

Sweden 3-1 Ukraine

Match Details
Sweden Ukraine 1 2 3 4 5 Result
GERELL, Par YEFIMOV, Viktor 11-8 11-5 11-7 1-0
PERSSON, Jon PRYSHCHEPA, Yevhen 11-9 11-9 11-9 1-0
KALLBERG, Anton KOU, Lei 11-7 4-11 11-6 7-11 2-11 0-1
GERELL, Par PRYSHCHEPA, Yevhen 11-5 11-8 11-8 1-0

^ Top of page ^


Croatia 3-1 Greece

Match Details
Croatia Greece 1 2 3 4 5 Result
CIPIN, Filip PAPAGEORGIOU, Konstantinos 6-11 8-11 7-11 0-1
PUCAR, Tomislav KREANGA, Kalinikos 11-4 11-3 9-11 11-6 1-0
KOLAREK, Tomislav SGOUROPOULOS, Ioannis 9-11 17-15 12-10 9-11 11-7 1-0
PUCAR, Tomislav PAPAGEORGIOU, Konstantinos 11-5 8-11 11-6 9-11 11-7 1-0

^ Top of page ^


 

Positions 5-6

Sunday 17 September 2017

Sweden 3-1 Croatia

Match Details
Sweden Croatia 1 2 3 4 5 Result
PERSSON, Jon KOJIC, Frane 11-5 11-7 11-5 1-0
GERELL, Par CIPIN, Filip 8-11 13-15 11-7 2-11 0-1
KALLBERG, Anton KOLAREK, Tomislav 11-4 11-7 11-5 1-0
GERELL, Par KOJIC, Frane 8-11 11-6 11-6 11-4 1-0

^ Top of page ^


Positions 7-8

Sunday 17 September 2017

Ukraine 3-1 Greece

Match Details
Ukraine Greece 1 2 3 4 5 Result
YEFIMOV, Viktor SGOUROPOULOS, Ioannis 6-11 8-11 11-8 7-11 0-1
PRYSHCHEPA, Yevhen RINIOTIS, Anastasios 11-7 8-11 8-11 11-5 11-6 1-0
KOU, Lei PAPAGEORGIOU, Konstantinos 11-9 9-11 11-5 11-4 1-0
PRYSHCHEPA, Yevhen SGOUROPOULOS, Ioannis 11-6 9-11 12-10 12-10 1-0

^ Top of page ^


 

 

Semi-Finals

Saturday 16 September 2017

Germany 3-2 Slovenia

Match Details
Germany Slovenia 1 2 3 4 5 Result
OVTCHAROV, Dimitrij JORGIC, Darko 11-13 6-11 11-6 8-11 0-1
BOLL, Timo TOKIC, Bojan 11-5 11-7 11-4 1-0
FRANZISKA, Patrick ZIBRAT, Jan 11-3 11-6 11-8 1-0
FILUS, Ruwen TOKIC, Bojan 11-8 13-15 10-12 8-11 0-1
BOLL, Timo JORGIC, Darko 11-9 11-3 11-5 1-0

^ Top of page ^


Portugal 3-2 France

Match Details
Portugal France 1 2 3 4 5 Result
APOLONIA, Tiago GAUZY, Simon 11-4 11-4 11-8 1-0
FREITAS, Marcos LEBESSON, Emmanuel 11-2 11-8 9-11 11-9 1-0
MONTEIRO, Joao ROBINOT, Quentin 9-11 1-11 11-9 11-7 3-11 0-1
FREITAS, Marcos FLORE, Tristan 10-12 8-11 9-11 0-1
APOLONIA, Tiago LEBESSON, Emmanuel 8-11 11-9 7-11 11-7 11-6 1-0

 

Tiago Apolonia serves the winning point against Emmanuel Lebesson Tiago Apolonia serves the winning point against Emmanuel Lebesson

 


^ Top of page ^


 

 

Final

Sunday 17 September 2017

Germany 3-0 Portugal

Match Details
Germany Portugal 1 2 3 4 5 Result
BOLL, Timo FREITAS, Marcos 9-11 11-7 13-15 11-5 12-10 1-0
OVTCHAROV, Dimitrij APOLONIA, Tiago 11-6 11-7 11-9 1-0
FRANZISKA, Patrick MONTEIRO, Joao 10-12 11-6 11-9 11-5 1-0

^ Top of page ^


2017 European Championships

Men's Team Event

 

GOLD MEDAL WINNERS
Germany

(Timo BOLL, Dimitrij OVTCHAROV, Patrick FRANZISKA, Ruwen FILUS, Ricardo WALTHER)

 

SILVER MEDAL WINNERS
Portugal

(Marcos FREITAS, Tiago APOLONIA, Joao MONTEIRO)

 

BRONZE MEDAL WINNERS
Slovenia

(Bojan TOKIC, Darko JORGIC, Deni KOZUL, Jan ZIBRAT)
and
France
(Simon GAUZY, Emmanuel LEBESSON, Tristan FLORE, Quentin ROBINOT)

 

Patrick Franziska celebrates his victory with his German team mates Patrick Franziska celebrates his victory with his German team mates

 

Germany - European Table Tennis Men's Team Champions 2017 Germany - European Table Tennis Men's Team Champions 2017

 

Portugal - European Table Tennis Men's Team Silver Medallists 2017 Portugal - European Men's Team Silver Medallists 2017

 

Slovenia - European Table Tennis Men's Team Bronze Medallists 2017 Slovenia - European Men's Team Bronze Medallists 2017

 

France - European Table Tennis Men's Team Bronze Medallists 2017 France - European Men's Team Bronze Medallists 2017

 

 

Final Positions - Men's Team Event

  • Winner - Germany
  • Runner-up - Portugal
  • 3rd Position - Slovenia
  • 3rd Position - France
  • 5th Position - Sweden
  • 6th Position - Croatia
  • 7th Position - Ukraine
  • 8th Position - Greece
  • 9th Position - Spain
  • 10th Position - Austria
  • 11th Position - Romania
  • 12th Position - Poland
  • 13th Position - Slovakia
  • 14th Position - Russia
  • 15th Position - Belarus
  • 16th Position - Luxembourg
  • 17th Position - Denmark
  • 18th Position - Turkey
  • 19th Position - Belgium
  • 20th Position - Hungary
  • 21st Position - Czech Republic
  • 22nd Position - Italy
  • 23rd Position - Netherlands
  • 24th Position - Lithuania
  • 25th Position - England
  • 26th Position - Finland
  • 27th Position - Israel
  • 28th Position - Switzerland
  • 29th Position - Serbia
  • 30th Position - Bulgaria
  • 31st Position - Ireland
  • 32nd Position - Estonia
  • 33rd Position - Azerbaijan
  • 34th Position - Bosnia-Herzegovina
  • 35th Position - Montenegro
  • 36th Position - Scotland
  • 37th Position - Latvia
  • 38th Position - Norway
  • 39th Position - Wales
  • 40th Position - Macedonia
  • 41st Position - Cyprus
  • 42nd Position - Kosovo

 

Great deals at Amazon.com
MORE PAGES ABOUT
THE EUROPEAN TABLE TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
For more information about the European Championships, take a look at my other articles...

European Championships

2008 European Championships - St Petersburg, Russia

2009 European Championships - Stuttgart, Germany

2010 European Championships - Ostrava, Czech Republic

2011 European Championships - Gdansk/Sopot, Poland

2012 European Championships - Herning, Denmark

2013 European Championships - Schwechat, Austria

2014 European Championships - Lisbon, Portugal

2015 European Championships - Russia, Ekaterinburg

2016 European Championships - Budapest, Hungary

2017 European Championships - Luxembourg, Luxembourg

 

 

Other Major Tournaments

Olympic Games

 

World Championships

 

ITTF World Tour

 

World Cup

 

Commonwealth Games

 

 

 

See Who Performed Best

World Rankings

 

Table Tennis Events Calendars

 

Table Tennis Officials


^ Top of page ^


Claim Your FREE Membership

and Join Me at the TOP TABLE

Claim Your FREE Membership

And get Exclusive Information via Email from
AllAboutTableTennis.com

Tips •  Strategies •  Techniques •  Tactics
Rules •  Equipment •  Coaching •  News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy

Join me at the Top Table Join me at the Top Table

Claim Your FREE Membership and Join Me at the TOP TABLE

And get Exclusive Information via Email AllAboutTableTennis

Tips
Strategies
Techniques
Tactics
Rules
Equipment
Coaching
News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy