Downloadable books

European Championships 2017
Women's Team Event

The 2017 European Championships were held in Luxembourg from 13-17 September. Get all the details and results for the Women's Team event here...

Logo for European Table Tennis Championships 2017

Luxembourg hosted the 2017 European Table Tennis Championships.

The European Championships, first held in 1958 in Hungary, have continued to expand since then and you can read all about the history of the championships, and get previous results, here.

Initially the Championships were a biennial event, taking place in even numbered years, but now it's held annually during September/October.

However, from 2011, the team events are now only being played every two years.

European Championships 2017

For more information about each event, follow these links...

Men's Team   Women's Team

 


^ Top of page ^


Format for the team events

European Table Tennis Union logo

There was a Men's Team Event and a Women's Team Event, and both were divided into 3 Divisions...

  • Championships Division
  • Challenge Division
  • Standard Division

Each member Association could only enter a maximum of one team in the Men's and/or one team in the Women's event with up to 5 players in a Men's team and up to 5 players in a Women's team.

Only teams in the Championships Division compete for the overall title of European Champions.


^ Top of page ^


Venue and Equipment

The 2017 European Championships were played at the d'Coque, the National Sports and Culture Centre, 2 rue Leon Hengen, L-1745 Luxembourg.

Venue for 2017 European Championships

 

The equipment used was...

  • Show court tables: Donic World Champion TC blue
  • Show court nets: Donic World Champion
  • Tables: Donic Delhi 25 blue
  • Nets: Donic Stress blue
  • Balls: Nittaku Premium 40+*** white
  • Flooring: Gerflor Taraflex (red)

 

Donic World Champion TC table used for 2017 European Table Tennis Championships Donic World Champion TC Show court table

^ Top of page ^


Format and draw for the Women's Championships Division

Logo for European Table Tennis Championships 2017

The top 16 teams in the 2017 European Team Championships played for positions 1-16 of the championships.

There were 4 groups of 4 teams each.

Every group played a complete round robin in stage 1 (3 matches per team).

The seeding list was based on the final positions from the team events in the previous European Championships.

The draw placed the top 4 teams as No. 1 in groups A, B, C and D respectively, followed by drawing the remaining teams 2 by 2 according to the snake system into the 4 groups.

In stage 2 the progressive knockout system was used in order to determine the final position for every team, with the exception of a match for position 3 and 4.

The top 2 teams from every group in stage 1 moved to the quarter finals, with teams finishing 3 and 4 playing for positions 9 to 16.


^ Top of page ^


Draw and Groups

The draw was made on 12 July 2017, and the Women's Team groups for the Championships Division were as follows...

Group A

  • Germany
  • Hungary
  • Sweden
  • Croatia

Group B

  • Romania
  • Czech Republic
  • Netherlands
  • Luxembourg

Group C

  • Austria
  • Portugal
  • Ukraine
  • Spain

Group D

  • Poland
  • Russia
  • France
  • Belarus

 

The Women's Team groups for the Challenge Division were as follows...

Group E

  • Slovakia
  • Lithuania
  • Switzerland
  • Finland

Group F

  • Serbia
  • Belgium
  • Italy
  • Denmark

Group G

  • Turkey
  • Wales
  • Azerbaijan
  • Bulgaria

Group H

  • England
  • Slovenia
  • Greece
  • Israel

 

The Women's Team groups for the Standard Division were as follows...

Group I

  • Norway
  • Estonia
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Latvia
  • Scotland
  • FYR Macedonia

 

Match Procedure

Teams consisted of 3 or 4 players.

Each match consisted of up to 5 singles (each the best of 5 games) and were played on one table.

Before the match starts, the team captains decide by lot the right to choose whether they are team A or team B.

They then nominate their 3 or 4 players to the referee and assign a letter and number to each player (A1, A2, A3, A4 or B1, B2, B3, B4).

The order of play was...

  1. A1 v B2
  2. A2 v B1
  3. A3 v B3
  4. A1 v B1
  5. A2 v B2

...and the match ends when a team has won 3 individual matches.

However, after the second singles, the fourth ranked player may replace player A1 or A2 (home team) or player B1 or B2 (away team). But this must be announced by the respective team captain to the referee before the start of the third singles.


^ Top of page ^


Defending champions

The previous European Team Championships were held in 2015 in Russia and the women's team winners were Germany, and the runners-up were Romania.


^ Top of page ^


 

2017 Women's Team Event Results

Championships Division

Round One

Wednesday 13 September 2017

GROUP A

Germany 3-1 Sweden

Match Details
Germany Sweden 1 2 3 4 5 Result
HAN, Ying LI, Fen 10-12 11-7 8-11 5-11 0-1
SHAN, Xiaona EKHOLM, Matilda 8-11 6-11 12-10 11-4 11-7 1-0
MITTELHAM, Nina BERGSTROM, Linda 11-8 11-5 11-6 1-0
HAN, Ying EKHOLM, Matilda 11-6 11-4 11-3 1-0

^ Top of page ^


 

Hungary 3-0 Croatia

Match Details
Hungary Croatia 1 2 3 4 5 Result
POTA, Georgina DURAK, Mirela 11-1 11-4 11-6 1-0
MADARASZ, Dora SREBRNJAK, Dorina 11-3 11-3 11-4 1-0
PERGEL, Szandra JEGER, Mateja 11-8 11-4 12-10 1-0

^ Top of page ^


GROUP B

Romania 3-0 Netherlands

Match Details
Romania Netherlands 1 2 3 4 5 Result
SAMARA, Elizabeta LI, Jie 11-3 11-3 11-8 1-0
MONTEIRO DODEAN, Daniela  EERLAND, Britt 7-11 12-10 11-8 11-6 1-0
SZOCS, Bernadette VERMAAS, Kim 11-7 10-12 8-11 11-7 11-6 1-0

 

Luxembourg 3-2 Czech Republic

Match Details
Luxembourg Czech Republic 1 2 3 4 5 Result
DE NUTTE, Sarah STRBIKOVA, Renata 7-11 10-12 11-9 6-11 0-1
NI, Xia Lian VACENOVSKA, Iveta 11-6 11-2 11-4 1-0
KONSBRUCK, Danielle MATELOVA, Hana 10-12 11-5 6-11 6-11 0-1
DE NUTTE, Sarah VACENOVSKA, Iveta 6-11 12-10 14-12 11-6 1-0
NI, Xia Lian STRBIKOVA, Renata 11-8 11-7 4-11 11-9 1-0

^ Top of page ^


GROUP C

Austria 3-1 Ukraine

Match Details
Austria Ukraine 1 2 3 4 5 Result
LIU, Jia BILENKO, Tetyana  11-2 11-6 11-4 1-0
POLCANOVA, Sofia GAPONOVA, Ganna 11-7 11-8 12-14 12-10 1-0
MISCHEK, Karoline PESOTSKA, Margaryta 1-11 4-11 6-11 0-1
POLCANOVA, Sofia BILENKO, Tetyana 11-3 11-6 11-9 1-0

^ Top of page ^


Portugal 3-1 Spain

Match Details
Portugal Spain 1 2 3 4 5 Result
SHAO, Jieni XIAO, Maria 11-6 11-8 12-10 1-0
YU, Fu DVORAK, Galia 11-5 13-11 12-10 1-0
OLIVEIRA, Leila RAMIREZ, Sara 6-11 7-11 10-12 0-1
YU, Fu XIAO, Maria 8-11 11-9 11-7 11-8 1-0

^ Top of page ^


GROUP D

Poland 3-0 France

Match Details
Poland France 1 2 3 4 5 Result
PARTYKA, Natalia LOEUILLETTE, Stephanie 11-7 11-8 12-10 1-0
GRZYBOWSKA-FRANC, Katarzyna GASNIER, Laura 9-11 11-5 10-12 11-6 11-3 1-0
LI, Qian LIU, Judith 11-8 8-11 11-8 11-8 1-0

^ Top of page ^


Russia 3-1 Belarus

Match Details
Russia Belarus 1 2 3 4 5 Result
MIKHAILOVA, Polina PAVLOVICH, Viktoria 11-4 11-9 2-11 3-11 8-11 0-1
VOROBEVA, Olga BOGDANOVA, Nadezhda 11-9 11-9 13-11 1-0
NOSKOVA, Yana TRIGOLOS, Daria 11-9 11-9 11-6 1-0
VOROBEVA, Olga PAVLOVICH, Viktoria 6-11 6-11 11-7 11-9 11-5 1-0

^ Top of page ^


 

Round Two

Wednesday 13 September 2017

Group A

Germany 3-0 Hungary

Match Details
Germany Hungary 1 2 3 4 5 Result
HAN, Ying MADARASZ, Dora 11-2 6-11 11-7 11-4 1-0
SHAN, Xiaona PERGEL, Szandra 11-9 11-9 11-3 1-0
MITTELHAM, Nina NAGYVARADI, Mercedes 11-5 11-5 11-9 1-0

^ Top of page ^


Sweden 3-1 Croatia

Match Details
Sweden Croatia 1 2 3 4 5 Result
LI, Fen DURAK, Mirela 11-9 11-6 11-6 1-0
EKHOLM, Matilda SREBRNJAK, Dorina 11-6 13-11 9-11 9-11 7-11 0-1
BERGSTROM, Linda JEGER, Mateja 11-6 11-7 7-11 8-11 11-8 1-0
LI, Fen SREBRNJAK, Dorina 11-4 11-5 11-5 1-0

^ Top of page ^


Group B

Romania 3-1 Czech Republic

Match Details
Romania Czech Republic 1 2 3 4 5 Result
SAMARA, Elizabeta STRBIKOVA, Renata 11-6 11-9 12-14 11-6 1-0
MONTEIRO DODEAN, Daniela MATELOVA, Hana 10-12 11-8 11-9 7-11 8-11 0-1
SZOCS, Bernadette CECHOVA, Dana 11-5 11-7 11-4 1-0
SAMARA, Elizabeta MATELOVA, Hana 7-11 16-14 12-10 11-8 1-0

^ Top of page ^


Netherlands 3-1 Luxembourg

Match Details
Netherlands Luxembourg 1 2 3 4 5 Result
EERLAND, Britt DE NUTTE, Sarah 11-6 9-11 11-6 12-10 1-0
LI, Jie NI, Xia Lian 8-11 11-1 11-6 9-11 11-8 1-0
VERMAAS, Kim KONSBRUCK, Danielle 8-11 11-6 12-10 11-13 5-11 0-1
LI, Jie DE NUTTE, Sarah 8-11 9-11 11-6 11-3 11-3 1-0

^ Top of page ^


Group C

Austria 3-2 Portugal

Match Details
Austria Portugal 1 2 3 4 5 Result
POLCANOVA, Sofia SHAO, Jieni 18-16 11-3 11-8 1-0
LIU, Jia YU, Fu 14-12 11-7 7-11 5-11 8-11 0-1
SOLJA, Amelie OLIVEIRA, Leila 11-6 14-12 12-10 1-0
LIU, Jia SHAO, Jieni 11-7 7-11 11-7 1-11 5-11 0-1
POLCANOVA, Sofia YU, Fu 8-11 4-11 11-5 11-3 11-7 1-0

^ Top of page ^


Ukraine 3-0 Spain

Match Details
Ukraine Spain 1 2 3 4 5 Result
PESOTSKA, Margaryta DVORAK, Galia 11-7 11-9 13-11 1-0
GAPONOVA, Ganna XIAO, Maria 9-11 11-8 11-5 9-11 11-4 1-0
BRATEYKO, Solomiya RAMIREZ, Sara 11-7 11-6 9-11 11-6 1-0

^ Top of page ^


Group D

Russia 3-1 Poland

Match Details
Russia Poland 1 2 3 4 5 Result
MIKHAILOVA, Polina GRZYBOWSKA-FRANC, Katarzyna 9-11 11-9 11-4 11-1 1-0
VOROBEVA, Olga PARTYKA, Natalia 10-12 11-4 11-9 11-7 1-0
NOSKOVA, Yana LI, Qian 13-15 10-12 7-11 0-1
MIKHAILOVA, Polina PARTYKA, Natalia 11-9 11-7 7-11 11-9 1-0

^ Top of page ^


France 3-2 Belarus

Match Details
France Belarus 1 2 3 4 5 Result
LOEUILLETTE, Stephanie PAVLOVICH, Viktoria 11-9 11-7 9-11 6-11 10-12 0-1
LIU, Judith BOGDANOVA, Nadezhda 11-5 4-11 11-4 11-3 1-0
GASNIER, Laura TRIGOLOS, Daria 11-9 14-12 11-9 1-0
LIU, Judith PAVLOVICH, Viktoria 8-11 11-3 9-11 8-11 0-1
LOEUILLETTE, Stephanie BOGDANOVA, Nadezhda 11-9 11-2 11-7 1-0

^ Top of page ^


 

Round Three

Thursday 14 September 2017

Group A

Germany 3-1 Croatia

Match Details
Germany Croatia 1 2 3 4 5 Result
WINTER, Sabine JEGER, Mateja 7-11 15-17 11-5 8-11 0-1
MITTELHAM, Nina SREBRNJAK, Dorina 11-8 11-5 11-2 1-0
WAN, Yuan DURAK, Mirela 11-6 11-5 15-13 1-0
WINTER, Sabine SREBRNJAK, Dorina 12-10 11-4 8-11 12-10 1-0

^ Top of page ^


Hungary 3-0 Sweden

Match Details
Hungary Sweden 1 2 3 4 5 Result
POTA, Georgina EKHOLM, Matilda 11-9 18-16 10-12 8-11 12-10 1-0
MADARASZ, Dora LI, Fen 7-11 4-11 11-9 11-6 12-10 1-0
PERGEL, Szandra BERGSTROM, Linda 9-11 11-8 11-9 11-13 11-9 1-0

^ Top of page ^


Group B

Romania 3-1 Luxembourg

Match Details
Romania Luxembourg 1 2 3 4 5 Result
MONTEIRO DODEAN, Daniela NI, Xia Lian 6-11 13-15 13-11 9-11 0-1
SAMARA, Elizabeta KONSBRUCK, Danielle 11-8 11-8 11-3 1-0
SZOCS, Bernadette DE NUTTE, Sarah 11-3 7-11 11-4 5-11 11-9 1-0
SAMARA, Elizabeta NI, Xia Lian 11-9 11-8 11-4 1-0

^ Top of page ^


Netherlands 3-0 Czech Republic

Match Details
Netherlands Czech Republic 1 2 3 4 5 Result
LI, Jie STRBIKOVA, Renata 12-10 14-12 11-5 1-0
EERLAND, Britt MATELOVA, Hana 11-7 9-11 11-7 11-6 1-0
VERMAAS, Kim VACENOVSKA, Iveta 11-6 9-11 5-11 11-5 11-9 1-0

^ Top of page ^


Group C

Spain 3-2 Austria

Match Details
Spain Austria 1 2 3 4 5 Result
ZHANG, Xuan SOLJA, Amelie 6-11 11-13 4-11 0-1
XIAO, Maria MISCHEK, Karoline 6-11 11-8 11-7 11-7 1-0
DVORAK, Galia POLCANOVA, Sofia 7-11 10-12 7-11 0-1
RAMIREZ, Sara SOLJA, Amelie 9-11 11-6 11-9 11-9 1-0
ZHANG, Xuan MISCHEK, Karoline 7-11 11-2 16-14 14-12 1-0

^ Top of page ^


Portugal 3-2 Ukraine

Match Details
Portugal Ukraine 1 2 3 4 5 Result
YU Fu PESOTSKA Margaryta 5-11 11-8 7-11 11-6 11-6 1-0
SHAO Jieni GAPONOVA Ganna 8-11 6-11 10-12 0-1
MARTINS Catia BRATEYKO Solomiya 2-11 7-11 9-11 0-1
YU Fu GAPONOVA Ganna 11-3 11-7 6-11 11-6 1-0
SHAO Jieni PESOTSKA Margaryta 6-11 11-5 11-5 11-7 1-0

^ Top of page ^


Group D

Poland 3-0 Belarus

Match Details
Poland Belarus 1 2 3 4 5 Result
LI, Qian PAVLOVICH, Viktoria 11-6 11-6 11-4 1-0
PARTYKA, Natalia BOGDANOVA, Nadezhda 11-13 8-11 11-9 11-6 11-6 1-0
GRZYBOWSKA-FRANC, Katarzyna TRIGOLOS, Daria 8-11 11-5 11-7 11-9 1-0

^ Top of page ^


Russia 3-1 France

Match Details
Russia France 1 2 3 4 5 Result
VOROBEVA, Olga GASNIER, Laura 11-6 9-11 11-5 11-9 1-0
MIKHAILOVA, Polina LOEUILLETTE, Stephanie 5-11 5-11 9-11 0-1
NOSKOVA, Yana ZARIF, Audrey 14-12 11-7 6-11 11-3 1-0
MIKHAILOVA, Polina GASNIER, Laura 11-8 5-11 11-6 11-8 1-0

^ Top of page ^


 

Outcome of Round Robin Groups

Group A

Won Lost Points Position
Germany 3 0 6 1
Hungary 2 1 5 2
Sweden 1 2 4 3
Croatia 0 3 3 4

 

Group B

Won Lost Points Position
Romania 3 0 6 1
Netherlands 2 1 5 2
Luxembourg 1 2 4 3
Czech Republic 0 3 3 4

 

Group C

Won Lost Points Position
Austria 2 1 5 1
Portugal 2 1 5 2
Ukraine 1 2 4 3
Spain 1 2 4 4

 

Group D

Won Lost Points Position
Russia 3 0 6 1
Poland 2 1 5 2
France 1 2 4 3
Belarus 0 3 3 4

^ Top of page ^


 

Positions 9-16

Friday 15 September 2017

Sweden 3-0 Belarus

Match Details
Sweden Belarus 1 2 3 4 5 Result
EKHOLM, Matilda PAVLOVICH, Viktoria 8-11 11-5 11-8 13-15 11-4 1-0
LI, Fen BOGDANOVA, Nadezhda 7-11 11-8 11-8 11-3 1-0
BERGSTROM, Linda TRIGOLOS, Daria 11-3 11-7 16-14 1-0

^ Top of page ^


Czech Republic 3-0 Ukraine

Match Details
Czech Republic Ukraine 1 2 3 4 5 Result
MATELOVA, Hana BRATEYKO, Solomiya 10-12 11-8 11-3 11-5 1-0
STRBIKOVA, Renata GAPONOVA, Ganna 11-7 11-9 13-11 1-0
VACENOVSKA, Iveta PESOTSKA, Margaryta 11-7 13-11 11-9 1-0

^ Top of page ^


Luxembourg 3-0 Croatia

Match Details
Luxembourg Croatia 1 2 3 4 5 Result
NI, Xia Lian JEGER, Mateja 11-3 11-3 11-5 1-0
DE NUTTE, Sarah SREBRNJAK, Dorina 11-8 6-11 11-7 11-13 11-4 1-0
KONSBRUCK, Danielle DURAK, Mirela 7-11 11-7 11-6 4-11 11-6 1-0

^ Top of page ^


France 3-0 Spain

Match Details
France Spain 1 2 3 4 5 Result
GASNIER, Laura XIAO, Maria 13-11 11-9 12-10 1-0
LOEUILLETTE, Stephanie DVORAK, Galia 11-8 11-6 9-11 11-7 1-0
ZARIF, Audrey RAMIREZ, Sara 8-11 11-6 11-7 11-3 1-0

^ Top of page ^


 

Positions 9-12

Saturday 16 September 2017

Czech Republic 3-0 Sweden

Match Details
Czech Republic Sweden 1 2 3 4 5 Result
VACENOVSKA, Iveta BERGSTROM, Linda 12-10 11-9 11-4 1-0
STRBIKOVA, Renata JONSSON, Jennifer 7-11 11-4 11-3 11-6 1-0
MATELOVA, Hana EKHOLM, Matilda 11-9 9-11 10-12 13-11 11-9 1-0

^ Top of page ^


France 3-1 Luxembourg

Match Details
France Luxembourg 1 2 3 4 5 Result
LOEUILLETTE, Stephanie DE NUTTE, Sarah 11-2 11-8 13-11 1-0
GASNIER, Laura NI, Xia Lian 5-11 5-11 4-11 0-1
ZARIF, Audrey KONSBRUCK, Danielle 8-11 11-2 5-11 11-7 11-6 1-0
GASNIER, Laura DE NUTTE, Sarah 11-9 11-8 11-8 1-0

^ Top of page ^


 

Positions 9-10

Saturday 16 September 2017

Czech Republic 3-1 France

Match Details
Czech Republic France 1 2 3 4 5 Result
MATELOVA, Hana LOEUILLETTE, Stephanie 9-11 11-5 8-11 11-3 14-12 1-0
CECHOVA, Dana GASNIER, Laura 11-7 7-11 12-14 14-12 10-12 0-1
VACENOVSKA, Iveta ZARIF, Audrey 11-9 15-13 11-2 1-0
CECHOVA, Dana LOEUILLETTE, Stephanie 13-11 6-11 11-6 12-10 1-0

 

Positions 11-12

Saturday 16 September 2017

Luxembourg 3-0 Sweden

Match Details
Luxembourg Sweden 1 2 3 4 5 Result
NI, Xia Lian BERGSTROM, Linda 11-5 11-2 11-2 1-0
DE NUTTE, Sarah JONSSON, Jennifer 9-11 11-9 11-7 6-11 11-5 1-0
TAMASAUSKAITE, Egle LI, Fen (injured) 11-0 11-0 11-0 1-0

 

Positions 13-16

Saturday 16 September 2017

Ukraine 3-2 Belarus

Match Details
Ukraine Belarus 1 2 3 4 5 Result
BRATEYKO, Solomiya BOGDANOVA, Nadezhda 11-3 8-11 11-7 9-11 11-6 1-0
GAPONOVA, Ganna PAVLOVICH, Viktoria 12-10 6-11 7-11 11-9 4-11 0-1
PESOTSKA, Margaryta TRIGOLOS, Daria 11-9 11-9 8-11 13-11 1-0
BRATEYKO, Solomiya PAVLOVICH, Viktoria 11-7 5-11 7-11 9-11 0-1
GAPONOVA, Ganna BOGDANOVA, Nadezhda 11-8 11-4 11-7 1-0

^ Top of page ^


Croatia 3-1 Spain

Match Details
Croatia Spain 1 2 3 4 5 Result
JEGER, Mateja ZHANG, Xuan 11-7 11-7 11-6 1-0
SREBRNJAK, Dorina RAMIREZ, Sara 11-7 8-11 11-9 10-12 11-6 1-0
DURAK, Mirela XIAO, Maria 5-11 7-11 12-14 0-1
TIAN, Yuan ZHANG, Xuan 8-11 11-7 8-11 11-6 11-8 1-0

^ Top of page ^


 

Positions 13-14

Saturday 16 September 2017

Ukraine 3-0 Croatia

Match Details
Ukraine Croatia 1 2 3 4 5 Result
BRATEYKO, Solomiya SREBRNJAK, Dorina 6-11 11-6 11-9 11-2 1-0
GAPONOVA, Ganna DURAK, Mirela 11-2 11-5 11-4 1-0
PESOTSKA, Margaryta JEGER, Mateja 11-5 11-3 11-3 1-0

 

Positions 15-16

Saturday 16 September 2017

Belarus 3-2 Spain

Match Details
Belarus Spain 1 2 3 4 5 Result
TRIGOLOS, Daria ZHANG, Xuan 9-11 9-11 11-6 11-9 12-10 1-0
BOGDANOVA, Nadezhda RAMIREZ, Sara 12-14 11-7 9-11 8-11 0-1
ARLOUSKAYA, Alina DVORAK, Galia 4-11 9-11 7-11 0-1
PAVLOVICH, Viktoria ZHANG, Xuan 7-11 11-9 11-8 11-7 1-0
TRIGOLOS, Daria RAMIREZ, Sara 12-10 10-12 11-8 14-12 1-0

 

Positions 1-8 (Quarter Finals)

Friday 15 September 2017

Germany 3-0 Poland

Match Details
Germany Poland 1 2 3 4 5 Result
HAN, Ying LI, Qian 11-7 13-15 11-6 11-8 1-0
SHAN, Xiaona GRZYBOWSKA-FRANC, Katarzyna 11-4 11-4 11-6 1-0
MITTELHAM, Nina PARTYKA, Natalia 9-11 12-10 11-4 11-6 1-0

^ Top of page ^


Netherlands 3-2 Austria

Match Details
Netherlands Austria 1 2 3 4 5 Result
LI, Jie LIU, Jia 11-5 11-8 14-16 8-11 11-9 1-0
EERLAND, Britt POLCANOVA, Sofia 11-13 10-12 6-11 0-1
VERMAAS, Kim SOLJA, Amelie 8-11 9-11 14-12 5-11 0-1
LI, Jie POLCANOVA, Sofia 11-7 11-9 11-9 1-0
EERLAND, Britt LIU, Jia 11-5 11-7 12-10 1-0

^ Top of page ^


Russia 3-1 Hungary

Match Details
Russia Hungary 1 2 3 4 5 Result
MIKHAILOVA, Polina MADARASZ, Dora 8-11 13-11 12-10 13-15 11-9 1-0
VOROBEVA, Olga POTA, Georgina 11-8 6-11 11-13 14-12 6-11 0-1
NOSKOVA, Yana PERGEL, Szandra 12-10 9-11 11-7 11-6 1-0
MIKHAILOVA, Polina POTA, Georgina 11-6 9-11 11-6 11-7 1-0

 

Polina Mikhailova beats Georgina Pota to secure the victory for Russia Polina Mikhailova beats Georgina Pota to secure the victory for Russia

 


^ Top of page ^


Romania 3-0 Portugal

Match Details
Romania Portugal 1 2 3 4 5 Result
MONTEIRO DODEAN, Daniela YU, Fu 8-11 11-7 11-6 5-11 11-9 1-0
SAMARA, Elizabeta SHAO, Jieni 6-11 11-4 11-3 11-13 11-9 1-0
SZOCS, Bernadette OLIVEIRA, Leila 11-2 11-4 11-7 1-0

 

Bernadette Szocs beats Leila Oliveira to secure the victory for Romania Bernadette Szocs beats Leila Oliveira to secure the victory for Romania

 


^ Top of page ^


 

Positions 5-8

Saturday 16 September 2017

Austria 3-1 Poland

Match Details
Austria Poland 1 2 3 4 5 Result
LIU, Jia KUSINSKA, Klaudia 11-5 11-5 11-3 1-0
POLCANOVA, Sofia BAJOR, Natalia 11-7 11-7 11-6 1-0
SOLJA, Amelie GRZYBOWSKA-FRANC, Katarzyna 11-9 11-6 6-11 6-11 6-11 0-1
POLCANOVA, Sofia KUSINSKA, Klaudia (Injured) 8-11 11-4 11-0 11-0 1-0

^ Top of page ^


Hungary 3-1 Portugal

Match Details
Hungary Portugal 1 2 3 4 5 Result
MADARASZ, Dora SHAO, Jieni 9-11 11-9 11-6 9-11 9-11 0-1
POTA, Georgina YU, Fu 4-11 11-3 6-11 11-6 16-14 1-0
PERGEL, Szandra OLIVEIRA, Leila 11-2 11-7 9-11 11-9 1-0
POTA, Georgina SHAO, Jieni 11-9 11-8 11-8 1-0

^ Top of page ^


 

Positions 5-6

Saturday 16 September 2017

Hungary 3-2 Austria

Match Details
Hungary Austria 1 2 3 4 5 Result
NAGYVARADI, Mercedes MISCHEK, Karoline 11-6 8-11 6-11 5-11 0-1
AMBRUS, Krisztina SOLJA, Amelie 11-8 11-6 11-4 1-0
MADARASZ, Dora POLCANOVA, Sofia 12-14 11-5 9-11 11-8 9-11 0-1
NAGYVARADI, Mercedes SOLJA, Amelie 3-11 11-9 16-14 11-6 1-0
AMBRUS, Krisztina MISCHEK, Karoline 11-7 9-11 11-6 11-8 1-0

^ Top of page ^


Positions 7-8

Saturday 16 September 2017

Poland 3-0 Portugal

Match Details
Poland Portugal 1 2 3 4 5 Result
BAJOR, Natalia MARTINS, Catia 11-8 9-11 11-3 11-9 1-0
GRZYBOWSKA-FRANC, Katarzyna SHAO, Jieni 9-11 19-17 11-6 11-8 1-0
PARTYKA, Natalia OLIVEIRA, Leila 11-7 11-3 11-9 1-0

^ Top of page ^


 

 

Semi-Finals

Saturday 16 September 2017

Germany 3-2 Netherlands

Match Details
Germany Netherlands 1 2 3 4 5 Result
SHAN, Xiaona LI, Jie 13-11 8-11 13-15 8-11 0-1
HAN, Ying EERLAND, Britt 11-2 11-3 11-5 1-0
MITTELHAM, Nina VERMAAS, Kim 7-11 11-7 11-6 7-11 9-11 0-1
HAN, Ying LI, Jie 11-13 10-12 11-7 11-6 11-6 1-0
SHAN, Xiaona EERLAND, Britt 11-6 11-5 3-11 11-9 1-0

 

Nina Mittelham loses to Kim Vermaas but Germany still win the match Nina Mittelham loses to Kim Vermaas but Germany still win the match

 


^ Top of page ^


Romania 3-0 Russia

Match Details
Romania Russia 1 2 3 4 5 Result
SAMARA, Elizabeta NOSKOVA, Yana 11-9 6-11 1-11 11-8 11-7 1-0
MONTEIRO DODEAN, Daniela MIKHAILOVA, Polina 11-6 11-7 11-9 1-0
SZOCS, Bernadette VOROBEVA, Olga 15-17 13-11 11-7 11-5 1-0

^ Top of page ^


 

 

Final

Sunday 17 September 2017

Romania 3-2 Germany

Match Details
Romania Germany 1 2 3 4 5 Result
SAMARA, Elizabeta HAN, Ying 9-11 12-10 9-11 11-8 11-7 1-0
MONTEIRO DODEAN, Daniela SHAN, Xiaona 6-11 6-11 7-11 0-1
SZOCS, Bernadette MITTELHAM, Nina 11-5 11-5 6-11 11-6 1-0
SAMARA, Elizabeta SHAN, Xiaona 8-11 9-11 17-15 3-11 0-1
MONTEIRO DODEAN, Daniela HAN, Ying 11-4 11-8 4-11 12-10 1-0

^ Top of page ^


2017 European Championships

Women's Team Event

 

GOLD MEDAL WINNERS
Romania

(Elizabeta Samara, Daniela Monteiro-Dodean, Bernadette Szocs)

 

SILVER MEDAL WINNERS
Germany

(Shan Xiaona, Han Ying, Sabine Winter, Nina Mittelham, Wan Yuan)

 

BRONZE MEDAL WINNERS
Netherlands

(Li Jie, Britt Eerland, Kim Vermaas)
and
Russia
(Polina Mikhailova, Yana Noskova, Olga Vorobeva)

 

Romania - European Table Tennis Women's Team Champions 2017 Romania - European Women's Team Champions 2017

 

Romania - European Table Tennis Women's Team Champions 2017 Romania - European Women's Team Champions 2017

 

Germany - European Table Tennis Women's Team Silver Medallists 2017 Germany - European Women's Team Silver Medallists 2017

 

Netherlands - European Table Tennis Women's Team Bronze Medallists 2017 Netherlands - European Women's Team Bronze Medallists 2017

 

Russia - European Table Tennis Women's Team Bronze Medallists 2017 Russia - European Women's Team Bronze Medallists 2017

 

 

Final Positions - Women's Team Event

  • Winner - Romania
  • Runner-up - Germany
  • 3rd Position - Netherlands
  • 3rd Position - Russia
  • 5th Position - Hungary
  • 6th Position - Austria
  • 7th Position - Poland
  • 8th Position - Portugal
  • 9th Position - Czech Republic
  • 10th Position - France
  • 11th Position - Luxembourg
  • 12th Position - Sweden
  • 13th Position - Ukraine
  • 14th Position - Croatia
  • 15th Position - Belarus
  • 16th Position - Spain
  • 17th Position - Slovenia
  • 18th Position - Switzerland
  • 19th Position - Italy
  • 20th Position - Azerbaijan
  • 21st Position - Serbia
  • 22nd Position - Turkey
  • 23rd Position - England
  • 24th Position - Lithuania
  • 25th Position - Belgium
  • 26th Position - Greece
  • 27th Position - Slovakia
  • 28th Position - Wales
  • 29th Position - Israel
  • 30th Position - Bulgaria
  • 31st Position - Denmark
  • 32nd Position - Finland
  • 33rd Position - Norway
  • 34th Position - Estonia
  • 35th Position - Bosnia-Herzegovina
  • 36th Position - Latvia
  • 37th Position - Scotland
  • 38th Position - Macedonia

 

Great deals at Amazon.com
MORE PAGES ABOUT
THE EUROPEAN TABLE TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
For more information about the European Championships, take a look at my other articles...

European Championships

2008 European Championships - St Petersburg, Russia

2009 European Championships - Stuttgart, Germany

2010 European Championships - Ostrava, Czech Republic

2011 European Championships - Gdansk/Sopot, Poland

2012 European Championships - Herning, Denmark

2013 European Championships - Schwechat, Austria

2014 European Championships - Lisbon, Portugal

2015 European Championships - Russia, Ekaterinburg

2016 European Championships - Budapest, Hungary

2017 European Championships - Luxembourg, Luxembourg

 

 

Other Major Tournaments

Olympic Games

 

World Championships

 

ITTF World Tour

 

World Cup

 

Commonwealth Games

 

 

 

See Who Performed Best

World Rankings

 

Table Tennis Events Calendars

 

Table Tennis Officials


^ Top of page ^


Claim Your FREE Membership

and Join Me at the TOP TABLE

Claim Your FREE Membership

And get Exclusive Information via Email from
AllAboutTableTennis.com

Tips •  Strategies •  Techniques •  Tactics
Rules •  Equipment •  Coaching •  News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy

Join me at the Top Table Join me at the Top Table

Claim Your FREE Membership and Join Me at the TOP TABLE

And get Exclusive Information via Email AllAboutTableTennis

Tips
Strategies
Techniques
Tactics
Rules
Equipment
Coaching
News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy