Downloadable books

European Table Tennis Championships 2011

Men's Team Event Results

The European Table Tennis Championships 2011 were held in
Gdansk / Sopot, Poland from 8-16 October 2011.

European Championships 2011 logo

The European Table Tennis Championships first took place in 1958 in Hungary.

You can read all about them here.

Initially it was a biennial event, taking place in even numbered years, but now it's held every year during September or October.

In 2011 it was the turn of Poland to host this prestigious event from 8-16 October.

Great deals at Amazon.com

^ Top of page ^


Events included

The European Championships events were...


^ Top of page ^


Format of events

For the team events a division format was used.

16 teams made up the Championships Division whilst 16 teams were in the Challenge Division and the remaining teams made up a Standard Division.

Only teams in the Championships Division could win the title of European Champions.

In the Championships Division, the teams were seeded into four groups. Each team competed against the other three teams in their group and matches were the best of five sets.

The winner and runner-up of each group then advanced to the quarter finals whereupon the competition was a straight knock-out, best of five sets.


^ Top of page ^


Numbers

An Association could only enter one team in each team event and they could enter up to 5 players in a men's team and up to 5 players in a women's team.


^ Top of page ^


Seeding

Seeding was on the basis of the final positions in the previous European Championships.


^ Top of page ^


Team event - Match Procedure

Teams consisted of 3 players.

Each match consisted of up to 5 singles and was played on 1 table.

The order of play was A v X, B v Y, C v Z, A v Y, B v X, and the matches end when a team has won 3 individual matches, each the best of 5 games.


^ Top of page ^


The European Championships

The 2011 European Table Tennis Championships men's groups for the Championships Division were...

  • Group A - Germany, Croatia, Slovak Republic, Poland
  • Group B - Russia, Hungary, Belarus, England
  • Group C - Austria, Greece, France, Romania
  • Group D - Portugal, Sweden, Czech Republic, Slovenia

^ Top of page ^


List of Men Competitors 2011

Family name Given name Association
BOLL Timo Germany
OVTCHAROV Dimitrij Germany
STEGER Bastian Germany
BAUM Patrick Germany
FILUS Ruwen Germany
     
FLORAS Robert Poland
CHOJNOWSKI Patryk Poland
GOLEVIOWSKI Mateusz Poland
FERTIKOWSKI Pawel Poland
DYJAS Jakub Poland
     
PRIMORAC Zoran Croatia
TAN Ruiwu Croatia
GACINA Andrej Croatia
TOSIC Roko Croatia
JUZBASIC Ivan Croatia
     
PISTEJ Lubomir Slovak Republic
KEINATH Thomas Slovak Republic
BARDON Michal Slovak Republic
SEREDA Peter Slovak Republic
ILLAS Erik Slovak Republic
      
LEGOUT Christophe France
MATTENET Adrien France
LEBESSON Emmanuel France
SALIFOU Abdelkader France
GAUZY Simon France
     
KREANGA Kalinikos Greece
GIONIS Panagiotis Greece
PAPAGEORGIOU Konstantinos Greece
LAGOGIANNIS Konstantinos Greece
PAPADIMITRIOU Dimitrios Greece
     
SCHLAGER Werner Austria
CHEN Weixing Austria
GARDOS Robert Austria
FEGERL Stefan Austria
HABESOHN Daniel Austria
     
CRISAN Adrian Romania
FILIMON Andrei Romania
CIOTI Constantin Romania
IONESCU Ovidiu Romania
SZOCS Hunor Romania
     
SAMSONOV Vladimir Belarus
CHTCHETININE Evgueni Belarus
PLATONOV Pavel Belarus
NEKHVEDOVICH Vitaly Belarus
KUCHUK Aleksandr Belarus
     
SMIRNOV Alexey Russia
SHIBAEV Alexander Russia
SKACHKOV Kirill Russia
RUBTSOV Igor Russia
BUROV Viatcheslav Russia
     
JAKAB Janos Hungary
KOSIBA Daniel Hungary
NAGY Krisztian Hungary
PATTANTYUS Adam Hungary
FAZEKAS Peter Hungary
     
DRINKHALL Paul England
KNIGHT Darius England
REED Daniel England
PITCHFORD Liam England
     
PERSSON Jorgen Sweden
GERELL Pär Sweden
SVENSSON Robert Sweden
LUNDQVIST Jens Sweden
KARLSSON Mattias Sweden
     
FREITAS Marcos Portugal
APOLONIA Tiago Portugal
MONTEIRO Joao Portugal
MENDES Enio Portugal
SILVA André Portugal
     
KORBEL Petr Czech Republic
PROKOCOV Dmitrij Czech Republic
SIMONCIK Josef Czech Republic
KONECNY Tomas Czech Republic
SIRUCEK Pavel Czech Republic
     
TOKIC Bojan Slovenia
ZIBRAT Jan Slovenia
LASAN Sas Slovenia
HORVAT Mitja Slovenia

^ Top of page ^


2010 winners

The previous European Table Tennis Championships were held in Ostrava, Czech Republic in 2010 and the men's team winners were Germany, and runners-up were Belarus.


^ Top of page ^


2011 Men's Team Event Results

Championships Division

Group A - Germany, Croatia, Slovak Republic, Poland

  1. Germany 3-0 Poland
  2. Croatia 3-1 Slovak Republic
  3. Germany 3-0 Croatia
  4. Slovak Republic 3-1 Poland
  5. Germany 3-0 Slovak Republic
  6. Croatia 3-1 Poland
  • Group A Winners = Germany
  • Group A Runners-up = Croatia

 


^ Top of page ^


Group B - Russia, Hungary, Belarus, England

  1. Belarus 3-1 England
  2. Russia 3-0 Hungary
  3. Russia 3-1 Belarus
  4. Hungary 3-0 England
  5. Hungary 3-2 Belarus
  6. Russia 3-0 England
  • Group B Winners = Russia
  • Group B Runners-up = Hungary

 


^ Top of page ^


Group C - Austria, Greece, France, Romania

  1. Greece 3-2 France
  2. Austria 3-1 Romania
  3. Austria 3-1 France
  4. Greece 3-2 Romania
  5. France 3-1 Romania
  6. Austria 3-1 Greece
  • Group C Winners = Austria
  • Group C Runners-up = Greece

 


^ Top of page ^


Group D - Portugal, Sweden, Czech Republic, Slovenia

  1. Portugal 3-0 Czech Republic
  2. Sweden 3-0 Slovenia
  3. Sweden 3-2 Czech Republic
  4. Portugal 3-2 Slovenia
  5. Czech Republic 3-0 Slovenia
  6. Portugal 3-0 Sweden
  • Group D Winners = Portugal
  • Group D Runners-up = Sweden

 


^ Top of page ^


Quarter Finals

10 October 2011

Germany 3-1 Greece

Portugal 3-0 Hungary

Austria 3-1 Croatia

Sweden 3-2 Russia

 


^ Top of page ^


Semi Finals

11 October 2011

 

Germany 3-1 Portugal

Match Details
Germany Portugal 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Bastian STEGER Tiago APOLONIA 12-14 7-11 5-11   0-1
Timo BOLL Joao MONTEIRO 11-9 11-7 9-11 12-10 1-0
Patrick BAUM Marcos FREITAS 11-7 9-11 11-9 11-6 1-0
Timo BOLL Tiago APOLONIA 11-8 11-7 11-2   1-0

 

Sweden 3-1 Austria

Match Details
Sweden Austria 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Jorgen PERSSON Robert GARDOS 5-11 13-15 13-15     0-1
Pär GERELL Werner SCHLAGER 7-11 11-4 5-11 11-5 13-11 1-0
Jens LUNDQVIST Daniel HABESOHN 11-9 12-10 11-4     1-0
Jorgen PERSSON Werner SCHLAGER 11-8 11-7 11-8     1-0

 


^ Top of page ^


Final

12 October 2011

 

Germany 3-0 Sweden

Match Details
Germany Sweden 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Timo BOLL Jorgen PERSSON 9-11 11-4 11-8 11-9 1-0
Dimitrij OVTCHAROV Pär GERELL 11-5 12-10 12-10 1-0
Patrick BAUM Jens LUNDQVIST 9-11 9-11 11-8 11-8 11-7 1-0

 

2011 European Championships

Men's Team Event

 

GOLD MEDAL WINNERS
Germany

(Timo BOLL, Dimitrij OVTCHAROV, Patrick BAUM)

 

SILVER MEDAL WINNERS
Sweden

(Jorgen PERSSON, Pär GERELL, Jens LUNDQVIST)

 

 


^ Top of page ^


 

Great deals at Amazon.com
MORE PAGES ABOUT
THE EUROPEAN TABLE TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
For more information about the European Championships, take a look at my other articles...

European Championships

 

 

Other Major Tournaments

Olympic Games

 

World Championships

 

ITTF World Tour

 

World Cup

 

Commonwealth Games

 

 

 

See Who Performed Best

World Rankings

 

Table Tennis Events Calendars

 

Table Tennis Officials


^ Top of page ^


Claim Your FREE Membership

and Join Me at the TOP TABLE

Claim Your FREE Membership

And get Exclusive Information via Email from
AllAboutTableTennis.com

Tips •  Strategies •  Techniques •  Tactics
Rules •  Equipment •  Coaching •  News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy

Join me at the Top Table Join me at the Top Table

Claim Your FREE Membership and Join Me at the TOP TABLE

And get Exclusive Information via Email AllAboutTableTennis

Tips
Strategies
Techniques
Tactics
Rules
Equipment
Coaching
News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy