Downloadable books

European Table Tennis Championships 2008

Men's Team Event Results

The European Table Tennis Championships 2008.
St Petersburg, Russia. 4-12 October 2008...

European Championships 2008

2008 saw St Petersburg, Russia host this prestigious event from 4-12 October.

The European TT Championships first took place in 1958 in Hungary.

Initially it was a biennial event, taking place in even numbered years, but now it's held every year during the months of September or October.

Great deals at Amazon.com

^ Top of page ^


Events included

The European Table Tennis Championships events were...


^ Top of page ^


Format of event

For the team events a division format was used.

16 teams made up the Championships Division whilst 16 teams were in the Challenge Division and the remaining teams made up a Standard Division.

Only teams in the Championships Division could win the title of European Champions.

In the Championships Division, the teams were seeded into four groups. Each team competed against the other three teams in their group and matches were the best of five sets.

The winner and runner-up of each group then advanced to the quarter finals whereupon the competition was a straight knock-out, best of five sets.


^ Top of page ^


Numbers

An Association could only enter one team in each team event and they could enter up to 5 players in a men's team and up to 5 players in a women's team.


^ Top of page ^


Seeding

Seeding were on the basis of the final positions in the previous European Championships.


^ Top of page ^


Team event - Match Procedure

Teams consisted of 3 players.

Each match consisted of up to 5 singles and was played on 1 table.

The order of play was A v X, B v Y, C v Z, A v Y, B v X, and matches end when a team has won 3 individual matches, each the best of 5 games.


^ Top of page ^


The European Championships

The 2008 European Table Tennis Championships men's groups for the Championships Division were...

Group A - Germany, Denmark, France, Hungary

Group B - Croatia, Belarus, Russia, Slovakia

Group C - Poland, Austria, Serbia, Sweden

Group D - Romania, Greece, Portugal, Belgium


^ Top of page ^


2007 winners

The last European Table Tennis Championships were held in Belgrade, Serbia in 2007 and the winners and runners-up were...

  Winner Runner-up
MT Germany Croatia

^ Top of page ^


2008 Men's Team Event Results

Championships Division

 

Group A - Germany, Denmark, France, Hungary

Germany France 1 2 3 4 5 Res
BOLL, T. MATTENET, A. 9-11 11-5 11-7 11-8   1-0
OVTCHAROV, D. LEBESSON, E 6-11 12-10 4-11 7-11   0-1
STEGER, B. SALIFOU, A. 9-11 11-8 11-8 11-7   1-0
BOLL, T. LEBESSON, E. 11-6 9-11 8-11 11-4 12-10 1-0
               
              3-1

 


^ Top of page ^


Denmark Hungary 1 2 3 4 5 Res
MAZE, M. JAKAB, J 5-11 11-5 11-7 11-4   1-0
TUGWELL, F. PAZSY, F. 11-8 3-11 11-9 11-5   1-0
STERNBERG, K. ZWICKL, D. 6-11 7-11 8-11     0-1
MAZE, M. PAZSY, F. 11-4 11-8 11-5     1-0
               
              3-1

 


^ Top of page ^


Germany Denmark 1 2 3 4 5 Res
BOLL, T. MAZE, M. 8-11 11-5 11-7 11-8   1-0
OVTCHAROV, D. TUGWELL, F. 7-11 11-5 11-7 11-9   1-0
SUSS, C. MONRAD, M. 11-3 11-9 7-11 13-11   1-0
               
              3-0

 


^ Top of page ^


France Hungary 1 2 3 4 5 Res
LEGOUT, C. JAKAB, J. 6-11 11-6 11-9 11-7   1-0
LEBESSON, E. ZWICKL, D. 10-12 7-11 4-11     0-1
MATTENET, A. PAZSY, F. 11-2 11-5 11-4     1-0
LEBESSON, E. JAKAB, J. 12-10 11-7 11-8     1-0
               
              3-1

 


^ Top of page ^


Germany Hungary 1 2 3 4 5 Res
STEGER, B. ZWICKL, D. 11-5 8-11 11-6 11-2   1-0
SUSS, C. NAGY, K. 11-7 8-11 10-12 7-11   0-1
BAUM, P. ZOMBORI, D. 13-11 5-11 11-8 11-9   1-0
SUSS, C. ZWICKL, D. 11-5 4-11 11-9 11-4   1-0
               
              3-1

 


^ Top of page ^


Denmark France 1 2 3 4 5 Res
MAZE, M. LEGOUT, C. 11-7 11-8 12-14 11-8   1-0
TUGWELL, F. LEBESSON, E. 15-13 7-11 6-11 6-11   0-1
MONRAD, M. MATTENET, A. 6-11 11-6 11-13 11-9 11-7 1-0
MAZE, M. LEBESSON, E. 11-5 11-6 11-8     1-0
               
              3-1
  • Group A Winners = Germany
  • Group A Runners-up = Denmark

 


^ Top of page ^


Group B - Croatia, Belarus, Russia, Slovakia

Russia Croatia 1 2 3 4 5 Res
KUZMIN, F. PRIMORAC, Z. 11-5 2-11 12-10 5-11 11-7 1-0
SMIRNOV, A. GACINA, A. 11-9 12-10 14-12     1-0
RUBTSOV, I. REDJEP, R. 11-7 12-10 13-11     1-0
               
              3-0

 


^ Top of page ^


Belarus Slovakia 1 2 3 4 5 Res
CHTCHETININE, E. KEINATH, T. 12-10 11-13 12-14 11-13   0-1
SAMSONOV, V. SEREDA, P. 11-9 9-11 11-8 11-3   1-0
NEKHVEDOVICH, V. PISTEJ, L. 7-11 7-11 11-4 6-11   0-1
SAMSONOV, V. KEINATH, T. 11-1 20-18 12-10     1-0
CHTCHETININE, E. SEREDA, P. 12-10 8-11 11-9 7-11 11-3 1-0
               
              3-2

 


^ Top of page ^


Croatia Belarus 1 2 3 4 5 Res
PRIMORAC, Z. SAMSONOV, V. 7-11 4-11 11-8 2-11   0-1
GACINA, A. NEKHVEDOVICH, V. 9-11 11-6 10-12 14-12 11-2 1-0
REDJEP, R. CHTCHETININE, E. 15-13 9-11 11-8 11-9   1-0
GACINA, A. SAMSONOV, V. 7-11 10-12 4-11     0-1
PRIMORAC, Z. NEKHVEDOVICH, V. 11-7 11-9 11-7     1-0
               
              3-2

 


^ Top of page ^


Russia Slovakia 1 2 3 4 5 Res
KUZMIN, F. SEREDA, P. 11-9 11-7 11-3     1-0
SMIRNOV, A. PISTEJ, L. 11-6 11-6 11-13 11-7   1-0
RUBTSOV, I. KEINATH, T. 11-8 3-11 7-11 5-11   0-1
SMIRNOV, A. SEREDA, P. 11-8 14-12 11-9     1-0
               
              3-1

 


^ Top of page ^


Slovakia Croatia 1 2 3 4 5 Res
KEINATH, T. PRIMORAC, Z. 6-11 11-5 11-9 11-13 11-8 1-0
PISTEJ, L.  GACINA, A. 8-11 8-11 11-2 5-11   0-1
BARDON, M. REDJEP, R. 15-13 11-6 8-11 11-9   1-0
KEINATH, T. GACINA, A. 11-6 11-9 6-11 10-12 12-10 1-0
               
              3-1

 


^ Top of page ^


Belarus Russia 1 2 3 4 5 Res
SAMSONOV, V. RUBTSOV, I. 11-8 11-9 11-9     1-0
NEKHVEDOVICH, V. SMIRNOV, A. 11-8 11-8 5-11 12-10   1-0
CHTCHETININE, E. KUZMIN, F. 11-8 7-11 3-11 7-11   0-1
SAMSONOV, V. SMIRNOV, A. 6-11 11-9 11-7 11-5   1-0
               
              3-1
  • Group B Winners = Belarus
  • Group B Runners-up = Russia

 


^ Top of page ^


Group C - Poland, Austria, Serbia, Sweden

Poland Serbia 1 2 3 4 5 Res
WANG, Z. GRUJIC, S. 11-5 7-11 12-10 11-4   1-0
KOSOWSKI, J. KARAKASEVIC, A. 4-11 11-4 11-9 8-11 11-9 1-0
GORAK, D. PETE, Z. 12-10 6-11 4-11 11-6 6-11 0-1
WANG, Z. KARAKASEVIC, A. 5-11 11-7 10-12 10-12   0-1
KOSOWSKI, J. GRUJIC, S. 11-4 11-8 11-9     1-0
               
              3-2

 


^ Top of page ^


Austria Sweden 1 2 3 4 5 Res
SCHLAGER, W. GERELL, P. 11-8 11-8 11-8     1-0
CHEN, W. LUNDQVIST, J. 6-11 8-11 11-9 11-7 5-11 0-1
GARDOS, R. SVENSSON, R. 11-7 11-4 11-5     1-0
SCHLAGER, W. LUNDQVIST, J. 13-11 6-11 11-3 7-11 11-8 1-0
               
              3-1

 


^ Top of page ^


Austria Poland 1 2 3 4 5 Res
SCHLAGER, W. WANG, Z. 11-9 9-11 14-12 11-9   1-0
GARDOS, R. GORAK, D. 7-11 11-5 11-5 11-2   1-0
CHEN, W. KOSOWSKI, J. 11-2 11-7 14-12     1-0
               
              3-0

 


^ Top of page ^


Sweden Serbia 1 2 3 4 5 Res
LUNDQVIST, J. KARAKASEVIC, A. 11-9 12-10 11-7     1-0
GERELL, P. PETE, Z. 8-11 4-11 10-12     0-1
PERSSON, Jon GRUJIC, S. 11-9 11-9 7-11 11-8   1-0
GERELL, P. KARAKASEVIC, A. 6-11 9-11 5-11     0-1
LUNDQVIST, J. PETE, Z. 11-6 11-8 11-5     1-0
               
              3-2

 


^ Top of page ^


Sweden Poland 1 2 3 4 5 Res
LUNDQVIST, J. KOSOWSKI, J. 11-6 11-8 11-7     1-0
GERELL, P. WANG, Z. 13-11 4-11 13-11 12-10   1-0
PERSSON, Jon GORAK, D. 11-9 8-11 11-5 11-9   1-0
               
              3-0

 


^ Top of page ^


Austria Serbia 1 2 3 4 5 Res
PRESSLMAYER, B. PETE, Z. 11-8 6-11 11-6 11-5   1-0
HABESOHN, D. JEVTOVIC, M. 11-8 11-9 11-4     1-0
GARDOS, R. GRUJIC, S. 11-7 7-11 11-7 11-5   1-0
               
              3-0
  • Group C Winners = Austria
  • Group C Runners-up = Sweden

 


^ Top of page ^


Group D - Romania, Greece, Portugal, Belgium

Romania Portugal 1 2 3 4 5 Res
FILIMON, A. MONTEIRO, J. 7-11 9-11 8-11     0-1
CRISAN, A. FREITAS, M. 11-8 11-6 13-11     1-0
CIOTI, C. APOLONIA, T. 11-4 11-5 10-12 9-11 11-8 1-0
CRISAN, A. MONTEIRO, J. 11-3 11-9 8-11 9-11 9-11 0-1
FILIMON, A. FREITAS, M. 11-3 9-11 13-15 11-4 14-12 1-0
               
              3-2

 


^ Top of page ^


Belgium Greece 1 2 3 4 5 Res
VOSTES, Y. PAPAGEORGIOU, K. 8-11 9-11 8-11     0-1
SAIVE, J. GIONIS, P. 11-8 14-12 11-6     1-0
BRATANOV, M. TSIOKAS, N. 11-7 11-6 9-11 11-7   1-0
VOSTES, Y. GIONIS, P. 7-11 9-11 13-11 12-10 8-11 0-1
SAIVE, J. PAPAGEORGIOU, K. 6-11 11-3 11-7 8-11 11-6 1-0
               
              3-2

 


^ Top of page ^


Romania Greece 1 2 3 4 5 Res
FILIMON, A. PAPAGEORGIOU, K. 11-5 8-11 11-6 8-11 10-12 0-1
CRISAN, A. GIONIS, P. 7-11 9-11 11-13     0-1
CIOTI, C. TSIOKAS, N. 11-8 11-8 11-6     1-0
CRISAN, A. PAPAGEORGIOU, K. 11-6 11-13 11-7 11-6   1-0
FILIMON, A. GIONIS, P. 9-11 11-8 11-9 14-12   1-0
               
              3-2

 


^ Top of page ^


Portugal Belgium 1 2 3 4 5 Res
MONTEIRO, J. SAIVE, J. 12-10 11-1 14-12     1-0
APOLONIA, T. VOSTES, Y 7-11 7-11 9-11     0-1
FREITAS, M. BRATANOV, M. 6-11 13-11 11-6 11-9   1-0
MONTEIRO, J. VOSTES, Y. 11-5 11-9 11-3     1-0
               
              3-1

 


^ Top of page ^


Belgium Romania 1 2 3 4 5 Res
SAIVE, J. CRISAN, A. 6-11 7-11 11-7 7-11   0-1
VOSTES, Y. FILIMON, A. 11-3 11-9 12-10     1-0
BRATANOV, M. CIOTI, C. 7-11 11-9 7-11 11-7 11-4 1-0
VOSTES, Y. CRISAN, A. 5-11 10-12 4-11     0-1
SAIVE, J. FILIMON, A. 10-12 11-7 11-7 11-8   1-0
               
              3-2

 


^ Top of page ^


Greece Portugal 1 2 3 4 5 Res
PAPAGEORGIOU, K. MONTEIRO, J. 10-12 7-11 4-11     0-1
GIONIS, P. FREITAS, M. 4-11 11-9 5-11 11-5 11-3 1-0
TSIOKAS, N. APOLONIA, T. 7-11 11-7 11-3 9-11 5-11 0-1
GIONIS, P. MONTEIRO, J. 11-6 12-10 11-6     1-0
PAPAGEORGIOU, K. FREITAS, M. 11-2 5-11 16-14 11-8   1-0
               
              3-2
  • Group D Winners = Belgium
  • Group D Runners-up = Romania

 


^ Top of page ^


Quarter Finals

Monday 6 October 2008

Germany Russia 1 2 3 4 5 Res
OVTCHAROV, D. SMIRNOV, A. 6-11 12-10 9-11 12-14   0-1
BOLL, T. KUZMIN, F. 11-2 11-7 11-3     1-0
STEGER, B. RUBTSOV, I. 11-6 5-11 11-7 11-6   1-0
BOLL, T. SMIRNOV, A. 11-8 10-12 6-11 11-5 11-5 1-0
               
              3-1

 


^ Top of page ^


Austria Romania 1 2 3 4 5 Res
SCHLAGER, W. CRISAN, A. 5-11 11-8 11-9 11-3   1-0
GARDOS, R. FILIMON, A. 11-8 11-7 11-6     1-0
CHEN, W. CIOTI, C. 11-6 11-0 11-0     1-0
               
              3-0

 


^ Top of page ^


Belgium Sweden 1 2 3 4 5 Res
VOSTES, Y. LUNDQVIST, J. 7-11 4-11 5-11     0-1
SAIVE, J. GERELL, P. 11-9 8-11 11-8 11-9   1-0
BRATANOV, M. PERSSON, Jon 10-12 11-6 11-7 11-3   1-0
VOSTES, Y. GERELL, P. 4-11 11-4 11-6 4-11 6-11 0-1
SAIVE, J. LUNDQVIST, J. 5-11 11-7 5-11 14-12 11-9 1-0
               
              3-2

 


^ Top of page ^


Belarus Denmark 1 2 3 4 5 Res
NEKHVEDOVICH, V. MAZE, M. 4-11 13-15 6-11     0-1
SAMSONOV, V. STERNBERG, K. 11-4 9-11 11-5 12-10   1-0
CHTCHETININE, E. MONRAD, M. 11-7 12-10 11-7     1-0
SAMSONOV, V. MAZE, M. 11-7 11-5 11-8     1-0
               
              3-1

 


^ Top of page ^


Semi Finals

Monday 6 October 2008

Germany Austria 1 2 3 4 5 Res
BOLL, T. GARDOS, R. 11-6 11-9 11-1     1-0
STEGER, B. SCHLAGER, W. 11-6 11-5 8-11 5-11 7-11 0-1
OVTCHAROV, D. CHEN, W. 5-11 11-5 11-8 14-16 11-6 1-0
BOLL, T. SCHLAGER, W. 9-11 11-6 9-11 8-11   0-1
STEGER, B. GARDOS, R. 11-5 11-13 8-11 11-9 11-9 1-0
               
              3-2

 


^ Top of page ^


Belarus Belgium 1 2 3 4 5 Res
SAMSONOV, V. SAIVE, J. 9-11 11-5 11-3 9-11 12-10 1-0
NEKHVEDOVICH, V. BRATANOV, M. 11-5 6-11 11-6 10-12 11-6 1-0
CHTCHETININE, E. VOSTES, Y. 11-9 11-8 11-3     1-0
               
              3-0

 


^ Top of page ^


Final

Tuesday 7 October 2008

Germany Belarus 1 2 3 4 5 Res
BOLL, T. NEKHVEDOVICH, V. 11-2 11-4 11-6     1-0
OVTCHAROV, D. SAMSONOV, V. 6-11 3-11 9-11     0-1
STEGER, B. CHTCHETININE, E. 13-11 11-6 11-2     1-0
BOLL, T. SAMSONOV, V. 8-11 8-11 6-11     0-1
OVTCHAROV, D. NEKHVEDOVICH, V. 11-7 6-11 11-9 11-9   1-0
               
              3-2

 

European Champions 2008 - Germany

 

 

 

2008 European TT Championships

Men's Team Event

 

GOLD MEDAL WINNERS = GERMANY

SILVER MEDAL WINNERS = BELARUS

 

 


^ Top of page ^


 

Great deals at Amazon.com
MORE PAGES ABOUT
THE EUROPEAN TABLE TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
For more information about the European Championships, take a look at my other articles...

European Championships

 

 

Other Major Tournaments

Olympic Games

 

World Championships

 

ITTF World Tour

 

World Cup

 

Commonwealth Games

 

 

 

See Who Performed Best

World Rankings

 

Table Tennis Events Calendars

 

Table Tennis Officials


^ Top of page ^


Claim Your FREE Membership

and Join Me at the TOP TABLE

Claim Your FREE Membership

And get Exclusive Information via Email from
AllAboutTableTennis.com

Tips •  Strategies •  Techniques •  Tactics
Rules •  Equipment •  Coaching •  News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy

Join me at the Top Table Join me at the Top Table

Claim Your FREE Membership and Join Me at the TOP TABLE

And get Exclusive Information via Email AllAboutTableTennis

Tips
Strategies
Techniques
Tactics
Rules
Equipment
Coaching
News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy