Downloadable books

2008 Olympic Games
Men's Team Event Results

The men's team event at the Olympic Games.
Check out the results...

The 2008 Olympic Games table tennis team event was played from 13-18 August 2008. Here are the results for the men's team event...

Women's Team Event results here

Men's Singles Event results here

Women's Singles Event results here

 

 

Men's Team Event

 


^ Top of page ^


Mens Team event

Group Stages
Wednesday/Thursday
13/14 August 2008

 

Group A - China/Austria/Greece/Australia

China Greece 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Ma Lin Gionis 11-5 11-5 11-3     1-0
Wang Hao Kreanga 11-9 11-9 8-11 11-8   1-0
Wang / 
Wang
Tsiokas / 
Gionis
9-11 11-7 11-8 11-8   1-0

 

Austria Australia 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Chen Henzell 11-9 12-10 11-6     1-0
Schlager Davis 11-6 11-8 11-4     1-0
Gardos / 
Chen
Zalcberg / 
Henzell
11-4 8-11 11-8 11-6   1-0

 

China Australia 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Wang Hao Davis 11-8 11-7 11-4     1-0
Wang Liqin Henzell 6-11 12-10 11-9 11-9   1-0
Ma / 
Liqin
Zalcberg / 
Henzell
11-9 12-10 11-6     1-0

 

Austria Greece 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Gardos Kreanga 11-6 11-9 11-9     1-0
Schlager Gionis 7-11 11-7 11-8 11-6   1-0
Chen / 
Gardos
Tsiokas / 
Gionis
11-7 11-8 11-4     1-0

 

China Austria 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Wang Hao Chen 11-4 9-11 11-4 11-5   1-0
Wang Liqin Schlager 11-6 11-4 11-8     1-0
Ma / 
Hao
Chen / 
Gardos
11-7 5-11 11-4 11-9   1-0

 

Greece Australia 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Kreanga Davis 11-7 11-4 11-4     1-0
Gionis Henzell 11-7 11-8 11-8     1-0
Tsiokas / 
Gionis
Zalcberg / 
Henzell
11-4 11-7 11-4     1-0

 

FINAL GROUP A TABLE

  P W L Pts
China 3 3 0 6
Austria 3 2 1 5
Greece 3 1 2 4
Australia 3 0 3 3

 


^ Top of page ^


 

Group B - Germany/Singapore/Croatia/Canada

Germany Croatia 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Boll Primorac 9-11 11-3 11-9 7-11 11-9 1-0
Ovtcharov Tan 13-11 10-12 9-11 11-9 11-9 1-0
Suss / 
Boll
Gacina / 
Tan
12-10 11-8 12-14 12-10   1-0

 

Singapore Canada 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Gao Zhang 13-11 11-4 6-11 11-9   1-0
Yang Peter-Paul 8-11 11-4 11-6 8-11 11-7 1-0
Cai /
Yang
Shen /
P-Paul
9-11 11-7 13-11 11-5   1-0

 

Germany Canada 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Ovtcharov Zhang 11-7 5-11 11-2 11-6   1-0
Boll Peter-Paul 6-11 7-11 11-3 11-2 11-7 1-0
Suss /
Boll
Shen /
P-Paul
11-6 7-11 11-7 11-5   1-0

 

Croatia Singapore 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Tan Yang 11-8 11-5 11-8     1-0
Primorac Gao 12-10 8-11 9-11 8-11   0-1
Gacina /
Tan
Cai /
Yang
10-12 12-10 13-11 11-8   1-0
Primorac Cai 11-6 11-6 8-11 11-5   1-0

 

Germany Singapore 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Boll Cai 11-7 11-2 11-5     1-0
Ovtcharov Gao 7-11 7-11 8-11     0-1
Suss /
Boll
Yang /
Gao
11-8 11-3 12-10     1-0
Ovtcharov Yang 10-12 11-3 4-11 11-6 11-5 1-0

 

Croatia Canada 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Tan Peter-Paul 11-8 11-7 11-13 11-8   1-0
Primorac Zhang 11-9 11-6 11-9     1-0
Gacina /
Tan
Shen /
P-Paul
11-6 11-6 11-5     1-0

 

FINAL GROUP B TABLE

  P W L Pts
Germany 3 3 0 6
Croatia 3 2 1 5
Singapore 3 1 2 4
Canada 3 0 3 3

 


^ Top of page ^


 

Group C - Korean Republic/Chinese Taipei/Sweden/Brazil

Korean Republic Sweden 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Ryu Persson 11-8 11-5 11-6     1-0
Oh Lundqvist 11-4 7-11 12-10 11-7   1-0
Yoon /
Oh
Gerell /
Lundqvist
11-13 11-5 9-11 11-3 11-4 1-0

 

Chinese Taipei Brazil 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Chuan Hoyama 11-6 11-13 4-11 10-12   0-1
Chiang Monteiro 11-9 11-5 11-7     1-0
Chang /
Chiang
Tsuboi /
Monteiro
11-9 11-6 12-14 11-5   1-0
Chuang Tsuboi 11-3 11-8 12-10     1-0

 

Korean Republic Brazil 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Ryu Monteiro 3-11 10-12 8-11     0-1
Oh Hoyama 11-1 11-4 7-11 11-4   1-0
Yoon /
Oh
Tsuboi /
Monteiro
11-4 11-4 11-6     1-0
Yoon Hoyama 14-12 11-5 11-5     1-0

 

Chinese Taipei Sweden 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Chuan Lundqvist 11-2 11-8 11-4     1-0
Chiang Persson 16-14 6-11 8-11 12-14   0-1
Chang /
Chiang
Gerell /
Lundqvist
2-11 11-8 11-6 11-6   1-0
Chang Persson 9-11 7-11 5-11     0-1
Chuan Gerell 11-1 11-13 11-4 6-11 11-7 1-0

 

Korean Republic Chinese Taipei 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Ryu Chuan 11-5 8-11 7-11 17-19   0-1
Oh Chiang 11-2 11-8 8-11 11-5   1-0
Yoon /
Oh
Chang /
Chiang
6-11 11-9 11-8 7-11 14-12 1-0
Ryu Chang 11-7 6-11 5-11 11-7 11-9 1-0

 

Sweden Brazil 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Gerell Monteiro 6-11 12-14 13-11 13-11 11-4 1-0
Lundqvist Tsuboi 11-8 11-8 11-5     1-0
Persson /
Gerell
Tsuboi /
Monteiro
11-7 12-10 11-8     1-0

 

FINAL GROUP C TABLE

  P W L Pts
Korean Republic 3 3 0 6
Chinese Taipei 3 2 1 5
Sweden 3 1 2 4
Brazil 3 0 3 3

 


^ Top of page ^


 

Group D - Hong Kong/Japan/Russia/Nigeria

Hong Kong Russia 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Ko Kuzmin 8-11 11-9 11-2 6-11 11-5 1-0
Cheung Smirnov 11-9 10-12 9-11 10-12   0-1
Li /
Ko
Mazunov /
Smirnov
4-11 8-11 11-7 11-5 12-10 1-0
Cheung Mazunov 11-8 11-9 11-8     1-0

 

Japan Nigeria 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Mizutani Toriola 11-9 3-11 11-9 11-8   1-0
Kan Merotohun 11-5 11-4 9-11 11-7   1-0
Kishikawa /
Mizutani
Nosiru /
Merotohun
11-9 11-9 11-7     1-0

 

Hong Kong Nigeria 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Li Toriola 9-11 11-4 11-13 11-8 11-6 1-0
Cheung Merotohun 11-1 12-14 11-3 7-11 11-4 1-0
Ko /
Li
Nosiru /
Merotohun
7-11 11-7 11-4 11-9   1-0

 

Japan Russia 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Mizutani Mazunov 12-10 11-8 4-11 11-9   1-0
Kan Kuzmin 11-2 10-12 11-5 14-12   1-0
Kishikawa /
Mizutani
Smirnov /
Mazunov
11-4 11-6 11-5     1-0

 

Japan Hong Kong 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Kan Ko 11-5 11-8 11-13 11-9   1-0
Mizutani Cheung 11-5 11-6 6-11 11-6   1-0
Kishikawa /
Mizutani
Li /
Ko
5-11 11-4 12-14 14-12 15-13 1-0

 

Nigeria Russia 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Toriola Kuzmin 11-9 10-12 5-11 9-11   0-1
Merotohun Smirnov 12-10 9-11 11-8 11-7   1-0
Nosiru /
Merotohun
Mazunov /
Kuzmin
5-11 5-11 4-11     0-1
Toriola Mazunov 10-12 9-11 11-8 11-7 13-11 1-0
Nosiru Smirnov 5-11 11-7 9-11 11-7 11-9 1-0

 

FINAL GROUP D TABLE

  P W L Pts
Japan 3 3 0 6
Hong Kong 3 2 1 5
Nigeria 3 1 2 4
Russia 3 0 3 3

 


^ Top of page ^


 

Bronze Medal Play-Offs
Round One
Friday 15 August 2008

 

Hong Kong Chinese Taipei 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Cheung Yuk Chuan Chih-Yuan 11-8 11-4 11-6     1-0
Li Ching Chiang Peng-Lung 11-9 11-13 10-12 11-9 13-11 1-0
Ko Lai Chak /
Li Ching
Chang Yen-Shu /
Chiang Peng-Lung
11-8 12-10 11-8     1-0

 

Austria Croatia 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Werner Schlager Tan Ruiwu 11-9 11-9 11-8     1-0
Chen Weixing Zoran Primorac 12-10 13-11 11-6     1-0
Robert Gardos /
Chen Weixing
Andrej Gacina /
Tan Ruiwu
11-8 11-9 11-13 11-13 10-12 0-1
Werner Schlager Andrej Gacina 13-11 11-8 9-11 12-10   1-0

 


^ Top of page ^


 

Gold/Silver Medal Play-Offs
Saturday 16 August 2008

 

Germany Japan 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Dimitrij Ovtcharov Kan Yo 11-7 11-13 13-11 9-11 12-10 1-0
Timo Boll Mizutani Jun 11-5 8-11 11-4 11-7   1-0
Christian Suss /
Dimitrij Ovtcharov
Kishikawa Seiya /
Mizutani Jun
11-4 6-11 9-11 12-14   0-1
Christian Suss Kan Yo 11-5 11-8 10-12 9-11 11-13 0-1
Timo Boll Seiya Kishikawa 11-7 10-12 11-6 8-11 11-5 1-0
              3-2

 

China Korea 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Ma Lin Oh Sang Eun 11-8 7-11 10-12 13-11 11-5 1-0
Wang Hao Ryu Seung Min 11-7 6-11 11-9 11-6   1-0
Wang Liqin /
Wang Hao
Yoon Jae Young /
Oh Sang Eun
11-4 11-6 11-4     1-0
              3-0

 


^ Top of page ^


 

Bronze Medal Play-Offs
Round Two
Sunday 17 August 2008

 

Korea Hong Kong 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Oh Sang Eun Cheung Yuk 11-7 12-10 14-16 11-2   1-0
Ryu Seung Min Li Ching 9-11 8-11 11-8 11-9 7-11 0-1
Yoon Jae Young /
Ryu Seung Min
Ko Lai Chak /
Li Ching
9-11 6-11 11-7 11-7 11-5 1-0
Oh Sang Eun Ko Lai Chak 7-11 10-12 11-8 11-9 11-3 1-0
              3-1

 

Austria Japan 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Werner Schlager Kan Yo 8-11 3-11 10-12     0-1
Chen Weixing Mizutani Jun 11-4 14-12 11-7     1-0
Robert Gardos /
Chen Weixing
Kishikawa Seiya /
Mizutani Jun
11-9 6-11 11-6 5-11 14-12 1-0
Robert Gardos Kan Yo 10-12 11-7 11-9 11-7   1-0
              3-1

 


^ Top of page ^


 

 

Bronze Medal Match
Monday 18 August 2008

 

Korea Austria 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Oh Sang Eun Werner Schlager 10-12 11-5 11-8 11-5   1-0
Ryu Seung Min Robert Gardos 12-14 8-11 13-11 5-11   0-1
Yoon Jae Young /
Oh Sang Eun
Chen Weixing /
Robert Gardos
11-8 11-4 13-11     1-0
Ryu Seung Min Chen Weixing 11-9 11-5 11-7     1-0
              3-1

 


^ Top of page ^


 

Gold/Silver Medal Final
Monday 18 August 2008

 

China Germany 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Wang Hao Dimitrij Ovtcharov 11-4 11-8 11-7     1-0
Ma Lin Timo Boll 11-7 8-11 11-4 11-7   1-0
Wang Hao /
Wang Liqin
Timo Boll /
Christian Suss
11-13 11-5 11-8 11-7   1-0
              3-0

 

2008 Olympic Games - Mens Team Winners - China

 

 

2008 Olympic Games

Men's Team Event

 

GOLD MEDAL WINNERS = CHINA

SILVER MEDAL WINNERS = GERMANY

BRONZE MEDAL WINNERS = KOREA

 


^ Top of page ^


 

 

Great deals at Amazon.com
MORE PAGES ABOUT
TABLE TENNIS AT THE OLYMPIC GAMES
For more information about table tennis at the Olympic Games, take a look at my other articles...

Olympic Games

2004 Olympic Games - Athens, Greece

2008 Olympic Games - Beijing, China

2012 Olympic Games - London, England

2016 Olympic Games - Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

 

 

Other Major Tournaments

World Championships

 

ITTF World Tour

 

World Cup

 

European Championships

 

Commonwealth Games

 

 

 

See Who Performed Best

World Rankings

 

Table Tennis Events Calendars

 

Table Tennis Officials


^ Top of page ^


Claim Your FREE Membership

and Join Me at the TOP TABLE

Claim Your FREE Membership

And get Exclusive Information via Email from
AllAboutTableTennis.com

Tips •  Strategies •  Techniques •  Tactics
Rules •  Equipment •  Coaching •  News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy

Join me at the Top Table Join me at the Top Table

Claim Your FREE Membership and Join Me at the TOP TABLE

And get Exclusive Information via Email AllAboutTableTennis

Tips
Strategies
Techniques
Tactics
Rules
Equipment
Coaching
News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy