Downloadable books

2008 Olympic Games
Women's Singles Results

The women's singles events at the Olympic Games. Check out the results...

The 2008 Olympic Games table tennis singles events took place from 18-22 August 2008. Here are the results for the women's singles...

 

Men's Team Event results here

Women's Team Event results here

Men's Singles Event results here

 

Women's Singles

Preliminary Round
Monday 18 August 2008

Winner Result Loser
YANG Fen CGO 4-2 HUANG Crystal Xi USA
PAN Li-Chun TPE 4-0 ABDUL-AZIZ Shaimaa EGY
PESOTSKA Margaryta UKR 4-0 SHUMAKOVA Marina KAZ
MIAO Miao AUS 4-0 OFFIONG Cecilia Otu NGR
LIAN Qian DOM 4-0 FOMUM Victorine Agum CMR
PASKAUSKIENE Ruta LTU 4-0 NONAKA Mariany BRA
ZHANG Mo CAN 4-0 MEDINA Paula COL
HADACOVA Dana CZE 4-0 SHABAN Zeina JOR
RAMOS Fabiola VEN 4-1 LONG Judy (Zhu) CAN
SOROCHYNSKA Tetyana UKR 4-0 YOSSRY Noha EGY
LAY Jian Fang AUS 4-1 AGGARWAL Neha IND
SANG Stephanie Xu AUS 4-1 KAFFO Bose NGR
ODOROVA Eva SVK 4-0 TOMMY Priscila VAN
BAKULA Andrea HRV 4-0 SILVA Yadira MEX

 


^ Top of page ^


 

First Round
Tuesday 19 August 2008

Winner Result Loser
SAMARA Elizabeta ROU 4-1 YANG Fen CGO
HU Melek TUR 4-1 PAN Li-Chun TPE
ZHU Fang ESP 4-1 PESOTSKA Margaryta UKR
MIAO Miao AUS 4-3 KOTIKHINA Irina RUS
KOMWONG Nanthana THA 4-1 LIAN Qian DOM
PASKAUSKIENE Ruta LTU 4-3 KIM Mi Yong PRK
KOSTROMINA Tatyana BLR 4-0 ZHANG Mo CAN
STEFANOVA Nikoleta ITA 4-0 FADEEVA Oksana RUS
HADACOVA Dana CZE 4-2 PAVLOVICH Veronika BLR
KIM Jong PRK 4-0 RAMOS Fabiola VEN
TAN MONFARDINI Wenling ITA 4-2 SOROCHYNSKA Tetyana UKR
PAOVIC Sandra HRV 4-3 LAY Jian Fang AUS
SANG Stephanie Xu AUS walkover GANINA Svetlana RUS
ODOROVA Eva SVK 4-2 LOVAS Petra HUN
HUANG Yi-Hua TPE 4-1 BAKULA Andrea HRV
XIAN Yi Fang FRA 4-3 XU Jie (1982) POL

 


^ Top of page ^


 

Second Round
Tuesday/Wednesday
19/20 August 2008

Winner Result Loser
PAVLOVICH Viktoria BLR 4-1 SAMARA Elizabeta ROU
HU Melek TUR 4-2 SCHALL Elke GER
LI Jie NED 4-1 ZHU Fang ESP
DANG Ye Seo KOR 4-1 MIAO Miao AUS
FUKUOKA Haruna JPN 4-0 KOMWONG Nanthana THA
TOTH Krisztina HUN 4-3 PASKAUSKIENE Ruta LTU
KOSTROMINA Tatyana BLR 4-2 LI Qian POL
BOROS Tamara HRV 4-1 STEFANOVA Nikoleta ITA
POTA Georgina HUN 4-3 HADACOVA Dana CZE
KIM Jong PRK 4-1 DODEAN Daniela ROU
LI Qiangbing AUT 4-2 TAN MONFARDINI Wenling ITA
SHEN Yanfei ESP 4-2 PAOVIC Sandra HRV
WU Xue DOM 4-0 SANG Stephanie Xu AUS
GAO Jun USA 4-2 ODOROVA Eva SVK
NI Xia Lian LUX 4-1 HUANG Yi-Hua TPE
LAU Sui Fei HKG 4-1 XIAN Yi Fang FRA

 


^ Top of page ^


 

Third Round (seeded players enter)
Wednesday 20 August 2008

Winner Result Loser
ZHANG Yining CHN 4-0 PAVLOVICH Viktoria BLR
FUKUHARA Ai JPN 4-1 HU Melek TUR
LI Jie NED 4-1 LIU Jia AUT
FENG Tianwei SIN 4-0 DANG Ye Seo KOR
KIM Kyung Ah KOR 4-2 FUKUOKA Haruna JPN
WANG Chen USA 4-1 TOTH Krisztina HUN
LIN Ling HKG 4-0 KOSTROMINA Tatyana BLR
LI Jia Wei SIN 4-1 BOROS Tamara HRV
WANG Nan CHN 4-0 POTA Georgina HUN
PARK Mi Young KOR 4-0 KIM Jong PRK
LI Qiangbing AUT 4-3 WU Jiaduo GER
TIE Yana HKG 4-1 SHEN Yanfei ESP
WU Xue DOM 4-1 WANG Yue Gu SIN
GAO Jun USA 4-1 HIRANO Sayaka JPN
LI Jiao NED 4-1 NI Xia Lian LUX
GUO Yue CHN 4-0 LAU Sui Fei HKG

 


^ Top of page ^


 

Fourth Round
Thursday 21 August 2008

Winner Result Loser
ZHANG Yining CHN 4-1 FUKUHARA Ai JPN
FENG Tianwei SIN 4-1 LI Jie NED
WANG Chen USA 4-3 KIM Kyung Ah KOR
LI Jia Wei SIN 4-3 LIN Ling HKG
WANG Nan CHN 4-2 PARK Mi Young KOR
TIE Yana HKG 4-3 LI Qiangbing AUT
WU Xue DOM 4-3 GAO Jun USA
GUO Yue CHN 4-0 LI Jiao NED

 


^ Top of page ^


 

Quarter Finals
Thursday 21 August 2008

Winner Result Loser
ZHANG Yining (CHN) 4-1 FENG Tianwei (SIN)
LI Jia Wei (SIN) 4-1 WANG Chen (USA)
WANG Nan (CHN) 4-1 TIE Yana (HKG)
GUO Yue (CHN) 4-0 WU Xue (DOM)

 


^ Top of page ^


 

Semi Finals
Friday 22 August 2008

Winner Result Loser
ZHANG Yining (CHN) 4-1 LI Jia Wei (SIN)
     
WANG Nan (CHN)  4-2 GUO Yue (CHN)

 


^ Top of page ^


 

Bronze Medal Match
Friday 22 August 2008

Winner Result Loser
GUO Yue (CHN) 4-2 LI Jia Wei (SIN)

 


^ Top of page ^


 

Gold Medal Match - Final
Friday 22 August 2008

Winner Result Loser
ZHANG Yining (CHN) 4-1 WANG Nan (CHN)

 


^ Top of page ^


 

 

2008 Olympic Games

Women's Singles Event

 

GOLD MEDAL WINNER = ZHANG YINING (CHINA)

SILVER MEDAL WINNER = WANG NAN (CHINA)

BRONZE MEDAL WINNER = GUO YUE (CHINA)

 

 

Olympic Games - Medal Winners - Womens Singles by courtesy of the ITTF

 

 

Back up to ...

 

Men's Team Event results here

Women's Team Event results here

Men's Singles Event results here

 

Olympic Rings

 

 

Great deals at Amazon.com
MORE PAGES ABOUT
TABLE TENNIS AT THE OLYMPIC GAMES
For more information about table tennis at the Olympic Games, take a look at my other articles...

Olympic Games

2004 Olympic Games - Athens, Greece

2008 Olympic Games - Beijing, China

2012 Olympic Games - London, England

2016 Olympic Games - Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

 

 

Other Major Tournaments

World Championships

 

ITTF World Tour

 

World Cup

 

European Championships

 

Commonwealth Games

 

 

 

See Who Performed Best

World Rankings

 

Table Tennis Events Calendars

 

Table Tennis Officials


^ Top of page ^


Claim Your FREE Membership

and Join Me at the TOP TABLE

Claim Your FREE Membership

And get Exclusive Information via Email from
AllAboutTableTennis.com

Tips •  Strategies •  Techniques •  Tactics
Rules •  Equipment •  Coaching •  News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy

Join me at the Top Table Join me at the Top Table

Claim Your FREE Membership and Join Me at the TOP TABLE

And get Exclusive Information via Email AllAboutTableTennis

Tips
Strategies
Techniques
Tactics
Rules
Equipment
Coaching
News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy