Downloadable books

Olympic Medallists Table Tennis

Table tennis became an Olympic sport in 1988.
Which players have been olympic medallists? Find out here...

Olympic medallists - table tennis

Since 1988, when table tennis first joined the Olympic Games, the Chinese players have captured the majority of the medals.

With four table tennis events and Gold, Silver and Bronze medals available in each event, there are 12 olympic medals up for grabs at each Olympic Games.

However, in the prestigious men's singles event, China have been beaten to the Gold Medal on three occasions.

Great deals at Amazon.com

^ Top of page ^


Gold medal winners

The previous winners of the gold medal in the prestigious men's singles event reads like a who's who of fabulous table tennis players...

Yoo Nam Kyu was the first winner in 1988, then we had Jan-Ove Waldner winning gold in Barcelona in 1992, Liu Guoliang in Atlanta in 1996, Kong Linghui in Sydney in 2000, Ryu Seung Min in Athens in 2004, Ma Lin in Beijing in 2008 and Zhang Jike at London 2012.


^ Top of page ^


Olympic medallists

Here's a list of all the medal winners at the previous Olympic Games table tennis events...

The 1992 Barcelona Olympics was the only occasion that Bronze medals were awarded to both losing semi-finalists.

1988 - SEOUL, SOUTH KOREA
 Men's Singles
Gold Yoo Nam Kyu (South Korea)
Silver Kim Ki Taek (South Korea)
Bronze Erik Lindh (Sweden)
     
 Women's Singles
  Gold Chen Jing (China)
  Silver Li Huifen (China)
  Bronze Jiao Zhimin (China)
     
 Men's Doubles
  Gold Chen Longcan & Wei Qingguang (China)
  Silver Ilije Lupulesku & Zoran Primorac (Yugoslavia)
  Bronze Yoo Nam Kyu & Ahn Jae Hyung (South Korea)
     
 Women's Doubles
  Gold Yang Young Ja & Hyun Jung Hwa (South Korea)
  Silver Jiao Zhimin & Chen Jing (China)
  Bronze Jasna Fazlic & Gordana Perkucin (Yugoslavia)
     

 


^ Top of page ^


1992 - BARCELONA, SPAIN
 Men's Singles
Gold Jan-Ove Waldner (Sweden)
Silver Jean-Philippe Gatien (France)
Bronze Ma Wenge (China) & Kim Taek Soo (South Korea)
     
 Women's Singles
  Gold Deng Yaping (China)
  Silver Qiao Hong (China)
  Bronze Hyun Jung Hwa (South Korea) & Li Bun Hui (North Korea)
     
 Men's Doubles
  Gold Lu Lin & Wang Tao (China)
  Silver Jorg Rosskopf & Steffen Fetzner (Germany)
  Bronze Kang Hee Chan & Lee Chul Seung (South Korea) &
    Kim Taek Soo & Yoo Nam Kyu (South Korea)
     
 Women's Doubles
  Gold Deng Yaping & Qiao Hong (China)
  Silver Chen Zihe & Gao Jun (China)
  Bronze Li Bun Hui & Yu Sun Bok (North Korea) &
    Hong Cha Ok & Hyun Jung Hwa (South Korea)
     

 


^ Top of page ^


1996 - ATLANTA, USA
 Men's Singles
Gold Liu Guoliang (China)
Silver Wang Tao (China)
Bronze Jorg Rosskopf (Germany)
     
 Women's Singles
  Gold Deng Yaping (China)
  Silver Chen Jing (Taipei)
  Bronze Qiao Hong (China)
     
 Men's Doubles
  Gold Kong Linghui & Liu Guoliang (China)
  Silver Lu Lin & Wang Tao (China)
  Bronze Lee Chul Seung & Yoo Nam Kyu (South Korea)
     
 Women's Doubles
  Gold Deng Yaping & Qiao Hong (China)
  Silver Liu Wei & Qiao Yunping (China)
  Bronze Park Hae Jung & Ryu Ji Hae (South Korea)
     

 


^ Top of page ^


2000 - SYDNEY, AUSTRALIA
 Men's Singles
Gold Kong Linghui (China)
Silver Jan-Ove Waldner (Sweden)
Bronze Liu Guoliang (China)
     
 Women's Singles
  Gold Wang Nan (China)
  Silver Li Ju (China)
  Bronze Chen Jing (Taipei)
     
 Men's Doubles
  Gold Wang Liqin & Yan Sen (China)
  Silver Kong Linghui & Liu Guoliang (China)
  Bronze Jean-Philippe Gatien & Patrick Chila (France)
     
 Women's Doubles
  Gold Wang Nan & Li Ju (China)
  Silver Yang Ying & Sun Jin (China)
  Bronze Kim Moo Kyo & Ryu Ji Hae (South Korea)
     

 


^ Top of page ^


2004 - ATHENS, GREECE
 Men's Singles
Gold Ryu Seung Min (South Korea)
Silver Wang Hao (China)
Bronze Wang Liqin (China)
     
 Women's Singles
  Gold Zhang Yining (China)
  Silver Kim Hyang Mi (North Korea)
  Bronze Kim Kyung Ah (South Korea)
     
 Men's Doubles
  Gold Ma Lin & Chen Qi (China)
  Silver Ko Lai Chak & Li Ching (Hong Kong)
  Bronze Michael Maze & Finn Tugwell (Denmark)
     
 Women's Doubles
  Gold Wang Nan & Zhang Yining (China)
  Silver Lee Eun Sil & Suk Eun Mi (South Korea)
  Bronze Guo Yue & Niu Jianfeng (China)
     

 


^ Top of page ^


2008 - BEIJING, CHINA
 Men's Singles
Gold Ma Lin (China)
Silver Wang Hao (China)
Bronze Wang Liqin (China)
     
 Women's Singles
  Gold Zhang Yining (China)
  Silver Wang Nan (China)
  Bronze Guo Yue (China)
     
 Men's Team Event
  Gold China
    (Wang Hao, Ma Lin, Wang Liqin)
 
  Silver Germany
    (Timo Boll, Dimitrij Ovtcharov, Christian Suss)
 
  Bronze South Korea
    (Ryu Seung Min, Oh Sang Eun, Yoon Jae Young)
     
 Women's Team Event
  Gold China
    (Wang Nan, Zhang Yining, Guo Yue)
 
  Silver Singapore
    (Feng Tianwei, Li Jia Wei, Wang Yue Gu)
 
  Bronze South Korea
    (Kim Kyung Ah, Dang Ye Seo, Park Mi Young)
     

 


^ Top of page ^


2012 - LONDON, ENGLAND
 Men's Singles
Gold Zhang Jike (China)
Silver Wang Hao (China)
Bronze Dimitrij Ovtcharov (Germany)
     
 Women's Singles
  Gold Li Xiaoxia (China)
  Silver Ding Ning (China)
  Bronze Feng Tianwei (Singapore)
     
 Men's Team Event
  Gold China
    (Zhang Jike, Wang Hao, Ma Long)
 
  Silver South Korea
    (Joo Saehyuk, Oh Sang Eun, Ryu Seung Min)
 
  Bronze Germany
    (Timo Boll, Dimitrij Ovtcharov, Bastian Steger)
     
 Women's Team Event
  Gold China
    (Li Xiaoxia, Ding Ning, Guo Yue)
 
  Silver Japan
    (Ai Fukuhara, Kasumi Ishikawa, Sayaka Hirano)
 
  Bronze Singapore
    (Feng Tianwei, Li Jiawei, Wang Yuegu)
     

^ Top of page ^


2016 - RIO, BRAZIL
 Men's Singles
Gold Ma Long (China)
Silver Zhang Jike (China)
Bronze Jun Mizutani (Japan)
     
 Women's Singles
  Gold Ding Ning (China)
  Silver Li Xiaoxia (China)
  Bronze Kim Song I (North Korea)
     
 Men's Team Event
  Gold China
    (Ma Long, Zhang Jike, Xu Xin)
 
  Silver Japan
    (Jun Mizutani, Koki Niwa, Maharu Yoshimura)
 
  Bronze Germany
    (Timo Boll, Dimitrij Ovtcharov, Bastian Steger)
     
 Women's Team Event
  Gold China
    (Ding Ning, Li Xiaoxia, Liu Shiwen)
 
  Silver Germany
    (Han Ying, Petrissa Solja, Shan Xiaona)
 
  Bronze Japan
    (Ai Fukuhara, Kasumi Ishikawa, Mima Ito)
     

^ Top of page ^


 

Olympic Rings

^ Top of page ^


 

Great deals at Amazon.com
MORE PAGES ABOUT
TABLE TENNIS AT THE OLYMPIC GAMES
For more information about table tennis at the Olympic Games, take a look at my other articles...

Olympic Games

2004 Olympic Games - Athens, Greece

2008 Olympic Games - Beijing, China

2012 Olympic Games - London, England

2016 Olympic Games - Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

 

 

Other Major Tournaments

World Championships

 

ITTF World Tour

 

World Cup

 

European Championships

 

Commonwealth Games

 

 

 

See Who Performed Best

World Rankings

 

Table Tennis Events Calendars

 

Table Tennis Officials


^ Top of page ^


Claim Your FREE Membership

and Join Me at the TOP TABLE

Claim Your FREE Membership

And get Exclusive Information via Email from
AllAboutTableTennis.com

Tips •  Strategies •  Techniques •  Tactics
Rules •  Equipment •  Coaching •  News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy

Join me at the Top Table Join me at the Top Table

Claim Your FREE Membership and Join Me at the TOP TABLE

And get Exclusive Information via Email AllAboutTableTennis

Tips
Strategies
Techniques
Tactics
Rules
Equipment
Coaching
News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy