Downloadable books

World Championships 2011

Mixed Doubles Results

The World Championships 2011.
The world's best come together in Rotterdam, Netherlands ...

World Table Tennis Championships 2011 logo

The World Table Tennis Championships first took place in 1926 in London, England.

However, since 2000, the World Table Tennis Championship has been split into two separate competitions.

Team events are now held in even numbered years, whilst individual events (singles and doubles) are held in odd numbered years.

Great deals at Amazon.com

^ Top of page ^


Events included

The World Championships 2011 events are ...


^ Top of page ^


Format of events

Individual Events ...

Individual events are played on a knockout basis and all matches are the best of 7 games.

There are 128 places in the first round proper of the men's singles, women's singles and mixed doubles events, but not more than 64 places in the first round proper of men's and women's doubles events.

In doubles events, both players must be from the same Association.


^ Top of page ^


Numbers

Each Association is entitled to 5 entries in each singles event, with 1 additional entry in the appropriate event for each place held by its player in the first 10 places of the first issue of the ITTF world ranking list in the year of the Championships, with up to 7 players in each individual event.

The host Association may enter up to 7 pairs in the mixed doubles and 7 players in each other individual event.

Different players may be entered in each doubles event. However, the number of players entered in doubles must not exceed the number of players entered in the corresponding singles. 

In mixed doubles the number of pairs entered must not exceed the number of players nominated in the men's or women's singles, whichever is the lower.

Players of the same Association shall be separated in preliminary rounds, groups and in the first round of the draw, but not in further rounds.


^ Top of page ^


2009 winners

The last individual World Table Tennis Championships were held in Yokohama, Japan in May 2009 and the winners were ...

  • Men's Singles - Wang Hao (China)
  • Women's Singles - Zhang Yining (China)
  • Men's Doubles - Wang Hao & Chen Qi (China)
  • Women's Doubles - Guo Yue & & Li Xiaoxia (China)
  • Mixed Doubles - Li Ping & Cao Zhen (China)

^ Top of page ^


World Championships 2011

Mixed Doubles Event Results

First Round (Last 128)

Monday 9 May 2011

WINNER RESULT LOSER
HAO Shuai China /
MU Zi China
4-0 BEKNAZAROV Yermek KAZ /
KHUSSEINOVA Gulchekhra KAZ
MATSUMOTO Cazuo BRA /
SILVA Ligia BRA
4-2 ARUNA Quadri NGR /
OLATUNDE Ganiyat NGR
KOLAREK Tomislav HRV /
TIAN Yuan HRV
4-0 RECH DALDOSSO Marco ITA /
TROTTI Elisa ITA
NEKHVEDOVICH Vitaly BLR /
PAVLOVICH Veronika BLR
4-0 SOINE Samuli FIN /
OKSANEN Jannika FIN
PISTEJ Lubomir SVK /
ODOROVA Eva SVK
4-0 LAGOGIANNIS Konstantinos GRE/
EXARCHOU Filareti GRE
LEBESSON Emmanuel FRA /
GRUNDISCH Carole FRA
4-0 SLIEPEN Daan NED /
CREEMERS Linda NED
HENZELL William AUS /
LAY Jian Fang AUS
4-2 HAZINSKI Mark USA /
HSING Ariel USA
CHUANG Chih-Yuan TPE /
CHENG I-Ching TPE
4-0 CARLIER Andres CHI /
RODRIGUEZ Berta CHI
CHTCHETININE Evgueni BLR /
PAVLOVICH Viktoria BLR
4-1 STOYANOV Niagol ITA /
RIDOLFI Lisa ITA
JEVTOVIC Marko SRB /
ERDELJI Ana-Maria SRB
4-0 NI Igor MDA /
BLIZNET Olga MDA
IONESCU Ovidiu ROU /
SZOCS Bernadette ROU
4-0 WIJERS Barry NED /
TIMINA Yana NED
KORBEL Petr CZE /
STRBIKOVA Renata CZE
4-0 POWELL David AUS /
TAN Zhenhua Vivian AUS
CRISAN Adrian ROU /
DODEAN Daniela ROU
4-2 MOHLER Nicola SUI /
FUHRER Monika SUI
FILUS Ruwen GER /
MUHLBACH Kathrin GER
4-0 REED Daniel ENG /
HICKS Hannah ENG
SHIBAEV Alexander RUS /
VORONOVA Anastasia RUS
4-0 PINO Jonathan VEN /
PEREZ Luisana VEN
MATSUDAIRA Kenta JPN /
ISHIKAWA Kasumi JPN
4-1 WONGSIRI Nikom THA /
MUANGSUK Anisara THA
YANG Zi SIN /
WANG Yuegu SIN
4-0 URIBE Salvador MEX /
MADRID Mercedes MEX
KEINATH Thomas SVK /
BALAZOVA Barbora SVK
4-2 NAVAS Marco VEN /
EZZEDDINE Ruaida VEN
CARNEROS Alfredo ESP /
RAMIREZ Sara ESP
4-0 ECHAVARRIA Alexander COL /
MEDINA Paula COL
KUZMIN Fedor RUS /
FADEEVA Oxana RUS
4-1 RABINOVICH Shimon ISR /
KRAVCHENKO Marina ISR
RUBTSOV Igor RUS /
TIKHOMIROVA Anna RUS
4-0 SANTOS Emil DOM /
VALDEZ Johenny DOM
KOSOWSKI Jakub POL /
GRZYBOWSKA Katarzyna POL
4-0 ST LOUIS Dexter TRI /
CHUNG Rheann TRI
KARLSSON Mattias SWE /
EKHOLM Matilda SWE
4-1 SMIRNOV Aleksandr EST /
TSISTJAKOVA Tatjana EST
LEE Jung Woo KOR /
LEE Eun Hee KOR
4-0 YIANGOU Marios CYP /
KOUREA Louiza CYP
GAO Ning SIN /
LI Jiawei SIN
4-0 LASHIN El-Sayed EGY /
HASSAN Sara EGY
JIANG Pengfei TUR /
HU Melek TUR
4-3 MUTTI Leonardo ITA /
VIVARELLI Debora ITA
WANG Zeng Yi POL /
PARTYKA Natalia POL
4-0 MENGE Gencay TUR /
OZLER Fulya TUR
KONECNY Tomas CZE /
VACENOVSKA Iveta CZE
4-0 CHANG Hoi Wa MAC /
MA Chao In MAC
JAKAB Janos HUN /
POTA Georgina HUN
4-2 RODRIGUEZ Alejandro CHI /
VEGA Paulina CHI
CANTERO Jesus ESP /
DVORAK Galia ESP
4-1 OLAH Benedek FIN /
KIRITCHENKO Anna FIN
MENDES Enio POR /
NEVES Ana POR
4-1 TSUBOI Gustavo BRA /
YAMADA Jessica BRA
KISHIKAWA Seiya JPN /
FUKUHARA Ai JPN
4-0 CREPULJA Bojan SRB /
TODOROVIC Andrea SRB
CHEUNG Yuk HKG /
JIANG Huajun HKG
4-0 LANDERS Michael USA /
WU Erica USA
DRINKHALL Paul ENG /
PARKER Joanna ENG
4-3 CHAITAT Chaisit THA /
KOMWONG Nanthana THA
SIRUCEK Pavel CZE /
HADACOVA Dana CZE
4-0 SALEH Ahmed Ali EGY /
EL-SOKARY Sara EGY
MATSUDAIRA Kenji JPN /
WAKAMIYA Misako JPN
4-0 IDOWU Saheed CGO /
HAN Xing CGO
HUANG Sheng-Sheng TPE /
HUANG Yi-Hua TPE
4-0 YORDANOV Teodor BUL /
GATINSKA Katalina BUL
KNIGHT Darius ENG /
SIBLEY Kelly ENG
4-0 BERNER Eric NOR /
AASEBO Marte NOR
CHEN Chien-An TPE /
LIU Hsing-Yin TPE
4-0 MICHELY Gilles LUX /
DE NUTTE Sarah LUX
VANG Bora TUR /
HE Sirin TUR
4-0 AGURJANOVS Vladislavs LAT /
ZABALUJEVA Viktorija LAT
KIM Min Seok KOR /
YANG Ha Eun KOR
4-2 RINIOTIS Anastasios GRE /
CHRISTOFORAKI Maria GRE
JANG Song Man PRK /
RI Mi Gyong PRK
4-0 KOSIBA Daniel HUN /
LOVAS Petra HUN
PLATONOV Pavel BLR /
PRIVALOVA Alexandra BLR
w/o TORIOLA Segun NGR /
EFFIOM Janet NGR
JIANG Tianyi HKG /
LEE Ho Ching HKG
4-0 RAMIREZ Jose GUA /
ESTRADA Andrea GUA
KIM Hyok Bong PRK /
KIM Jong PRK
4-1 GOLOVANOV Stanislav BUL /
REMZI Sibel BUL
PRYSHCHEPA Yevhen UKR /
MOTSYK Iryna UKR
w/o GACINA Andrej HRV /
MOLNAR Cornelia HRV
ROBINOT Quentin FRA /
DESSAINT Aurore FRA
4-3 DURANSPAHIC Admir BIH /
HADZIAHMETOVIC Emina BIH
TANG Peng HKG /
TIE Yana HKG
4-1 SILVA Andre POR /
XIAO Maria POR
YAN An China /
FENG Yalan China
4-2 FLORAS Robert POL /
SZYMANSKA Antonina POL
SAKA Suraju CGO /
YANG Fen CGO
4-3 ANTHONY Amalraj IND /
PATKAR Madhurika IND
RI Chol Guk PRK /
KIM Hye Song PRK
4-0 MUJICA Henry VEN /
RAMOS Fabiola VEN
FEJER-KONNERTH Zoltan GER /
BARTHEL Zhenqi GER
4-1 ROY Soumyadeep IND /
GHATAK Poulomi IND
LIN Ju DOM /
WU Xue DOM
4-0 QURESHI Asim PAK /
BILAL Shabnam PAK
ASSAR Omar EGY /
MESHREF Dina EGY
4-3 HAGERAATS Koen NED /
EERLAND Britt NED
KATKOV Ivan UKR /
GAPONOVA Ganna UKR
4-2 SKUCAS Matas LTU /
PASKAUSKIENE Ruta LTU
SEO Hyun Deok KOR /
SEOK Ha Jung KOR
4-0 ZAFOSTNIK Gregor SVN /
TOMAZINI Jana SVN
FILIMON Andrei ROU /
SAMARA Elizabeta ROU
4-0 JENKINS Stephen WAL /
OWEN Naomi WAL
IBRAHIM Muhd Shakirin MAS /
BEH Lee Wei MAS
4-3 LASAN Sas SVN /
PAVLIN Nina SVN
PANG Xue Jie SIN /
YU Mengyu SIN
4-0 BARDON Michal SVK /
HUDECOVA Sona SVK
PETE Zolt SRB /
FEHER Gabriela SRB
Disq THERIAULT Pierre-Luc CAN /
ZHANG Mo CAN
MACHADO Carlos ESP /
SHEN Yanfei ESP
4-0 LEONG Kin Wa MAC /
CHEONG Cheng I MAC
ACHANTA Sharath Kamal IND /
KUMARESAN Shamini IND
4-0 GENOVESE Mario MLT /
PACE Jessica MLT
FEGERL Stefan AUT /
LI Qiangbing AUT
w/o MEROTOHUN Monday NGR /
EDEM Offiong NGR
ZHANG Chao China /
CAO Zhen China
4-1 MADRID Marcos MEX /
SILVA Yadira MEX

^ Top of page ^


Second Round (Last 64)

Tuesday 10 May 2011

WINNER RESULT LOSER
HAO Shuai China /
MU Zi China
4-0 MATSUMOTO Cazuo BRA /
SILVA Ligia BRA
NEKHVEDOVICH Vitaly BLR /
PAVLOVICH Veronika BLR
4-3 KOLAREK Tomislav HRV /
TIAN Yuan HRV
LEBESSON Emmanuel FRA /
GRUNDISCH Carole FRA
4-1 PISTEJ Lubomir SVK /
ODOROVA Eva SVK
CHUANG Chih-Yuan TPE /
CHENG I-Ching TPE
4-0 HENZELL William AUS /
LAY Jian Fang AUS
CHTCHETININE Evgueni BLR /
PAVLOVICH Viktoria BLR
4-2 JEVTOVIC Marko SRB /
ERDELJI Ana-Maria SRB
IONESCU Ovidiu ROU /
SZOCS Bernadette ROU
4-0 KORBEL Petr CZE /
STRBIKOVA Renata CZE
CRISAN Adrian ROU /
DODEAN Daniela ROU
4-2 FILUS Ruwen GER /
MUHLBACH Kathrin GER
MATSUDAIRA Kenta JPN /
ISHIKAWA Kasumi JPN
4-1 SHIBAEV Alexander RUS /
VORONOVA Anastasia RUS
YANG Zi SIN /
WANG Yuegu SIN
4-0 KEINATH Thomas SVK /
BALAZOVA Barbora SVK
KUZMIN Fedor RUS /
FADEEVA Oxana RUS
4-1 CARNEROS Alfredo ESP /
RAMIREZ Sara ESP
KOSOWSKI Jakub POL /
GRZYBOWSKA Katarzyna POL
4-1 RUBTSOV Igor RUS /
TIKHOMIROVA Anna RUS
LEE Jung Woo KOR /
LEE Eun Hee KOR
4-2 KARLSSON Mattias SWE /
EKHOLM Matilda SWE
GAO Ning SIN /
LI Jiawei SIN
4-3 JIANG Pengfei TUR /
HU Melek TUR
WANG Zeng Yi POL /
PARTYKA Natalia POL
4-0 KONECNY Tomas CZE /
VACENOVSKA Iveta CZE
JAKAB Janos HUN /
POTA Georgina HUN
4-1 CANTERO Jesus ESP /
DVORAK Galia ESP
KISHIKAWA Seiya JPN /
FUKUHARA Ai JPN
4-0 MENDES Enio POR /
NEVES Ana POR
CHEUNG Yuk HKG /
JIANG Huajun HKG
4-0 DRINKHALL Paul ENG /
PARKER Joanna ENG
MATSUDAIRA Kenji JPN /
WAKAMIYA Misako JPN
4-0 SIRUCEK Pavel CZE /
HADACOVA Dana CZE
HUANG Sheng-Sheng TPE /
HUANG Yi-Hua TPE
4-0 KNIGHT Darius ENG /
SIBLEY Kelly ENG
VANG Bora TUR /
HE Sirin TUR
4-0 CHEN Chien-An TPE /
LIU Hsing-Yin TPE
KIM Min Seok KOR /
YANG Ha Eun KOR
4-0 JANG Song Man PRK /
RI Mi Gyong PRK
JIANG Tianyi HKG /
LEE Ho Ching HKG
4-0 PLATONOV Pavel BLR /
PRIVALOVA Alexandra BLR
KIM Hyok Bong PRK /
KIM Jong PRK
4-1 PRYSHCHEPA Yevhen UKR /
MOTSYK Iryna UKR
TANG Peng HKG /
TIE Yana HKG
4-1 ROBINOT Quentin FRA /
DESSAINT Aurore FRA
YAN An China /
FENG Yalan China
4-0 SAKA Suraju CGO /
YANG Fen CGO
FEJER-KONNERTH Zoltan GER /
BARTHEL Zhenqi GER
4-2 RI Chol Guk PRK /
KIM Hye Song PRK
LIN Ju DOM /
WU Xue DOM
4-0 ASSAR Omar EGY /
MESHREF Dina EGY
SEO Hyun Deok KOR /
SEOK Ha Jung KOR
4-1 KATKOV Ivan UKR /
GAPONOVA Ganna UKR
FILIMON Andrei ROU /
SAMARA Elizabeta ROU
4-1 IBRAHIM Muhd Shakirin MAS /
BEH Lee Wei MAS
PANG Xue Jie SIN /
YU Mengyu SIN
4-3 PETE Zolt SRB /
FEHER Gabriela SRB
MACHADO Carlos ESP /
SHEN Yanfei ESP
4-2 ACHANTA Sharath Kamal IND /
KUMARESAN Shamini IND
ZHANG Chao China /
CAO Zhen China
4-2 FEGERL Stefan AUT /
LI Qiangbing AUT

^ Top of page ^


 

Round Three (Last 32)

Tuesday 10 May 2011

WINNER RESULT LOSER
HAO Shuai China /
MU Zi China
4-3 NEKHVEDOVICH Vitaly BLR /
PAVLOVICH Veronika BLR
CHUANG Chih-Yuan TPE /
CHENG I-Ching TPE
4-3 LEBESSON Emmanuel FRA /
GRUNDISCH Carole FRA
CHTCHETININE Evgueni BLR /
PAVLOVICH Viktoria BLR
4-0 IONESCU Ovidiu ROU /
SZOCS Bernadette ROU
MATSUDAIRA Kenta JPN /
ISHIKAWA Kasumi JPN
4-1 CRISAN Adrian ROU /
DODEAN Daniela ROU
YANG Zi SIN /
WANG Yuegu SIN
4-2 KUZMIN Fedor RUS /
FADEEVA Oxana RUS
LEE Jung Woo KOR /
LEE Eun Hee KOR
4-0 KOSOWSKI Jakub POL /
GRZYBOWSKA Katarzyna POL
GAO Ning SIN /
LI Jiawei SIN
4-1 WANG Zeng Yi POL /
PARTYKA Natalia POL
KISHIKAWA Seiya JPN /
FUKUHARA Ai JPN
4-1 JAKAB Janos HUN /
POTA Georgina HUN
CHEUNG Yuk HKG /
JIANG Huajun HKG
4-3 MATSUDAIRA Kenji JPN /
WAKAMIYA Misako JPN
HUANG Sheng-Sheng TPE /
HUANG Yi-Hua TPE
4-1 VANG Bora TUR /
HE Sirin TUR
JIANG Tianyi HKG /
LEE Ho Ching HKG
4-0 KIM Min Seok KOR /
YANG Ha Eun KOR
KIM Hyok Bong PRK /
KIM Jong PRK
4-1 TANG Peng HKG /
TIE Yana HKG
YAN An China /
FENG Yalan China
4-1 FEJER-KONNERTH Zoltan GER /
BARTHEL Zhenqi GER
SEO Hyun Deok KOR /
SEOK Ha Jung KOR
4-2 LIN Ju DOM /
WU Xue DOM
PANG Xue Jie SIN /
YU Mengyu SIN
4-3 FILIMON Andrei ROU /
SAMARA Elizabeta ROU
ZHANG Chao China /
CAO Zhen China
4-0 MACHADO Carlos ESP /
SHEN Yanfei ESP

^ Top of page ^


 

Round Four (Last 16)

Wednesday 11 May 2011

WINNER RESULT LOSER
HAO Shuai China /
MU Zi China
4-0 CHUANG Chih-Yuan TPE /
CHENG I-Ching TPE
CHTCHETININE Evgueni BLR /
PAVLOVICH Viktoria BLR
4-2 MATSUDAIRA Kenta JPN /
ISHIKAWA Kasumi JPN
YANG Zi SIN /
WANG Yuegu SIN
4-3 LEE Jung Woo KOR /
LEE Eun Hee KOR
KISHIKAWA Seiya JPN /
FUKUHARA Ai JPN
4-0 GAO Ning SIN /
LI Jiawei SIN
CHEUNG Yuk HKG /
JIANG Huajun HKG
4-1 HUANG Sheng-Sheng TPE /
HUANG Yi-Hua TPE
KIM Hyok Bong PRK /
KIM Jong PRK
4-2 JIANG Tianyi HKG /
LEE Ho Ching HKG
SEO Hyun Deok KOR /
SEOK Ha Jung KOR
4-2 YAN An China /
FENG Yalan China
ZHANG Chao China /
CAO Zhen China
4-2 PANG Xue Jie SIN /
YU Mengyu SIN

^ Top of page ^


Quarter Finals

Thursday 12 May 2011

WINNER RESULT LOSER
HAO Shuai China /
MU Zi China
4-2 CHTCHETININE Evgueni BLR /
PAVLOVICH Viktoria BLR
KISHIKAWA Seiya JPN /
FUKUHARA Ai JPN
4-1 YANG Zi SIN /
WANG Yuegu SIN
CHEUNG Yuk HKG /
JIANG Huajun HKG
4-3 KIM Hyok Bong PRK /
KIM Jong PRK
ZHANG Chao China /
CAO Zhen China
4-3 SEO Hyun Deok KOR /
SEOK Ha Jung KOR

^ Top of page ^


Semi Finals

Thursday 12 May 2011

WINNER RESULT LOSER
HAO Shuai China /
MU Zi China
4-0 KISHIKAWA Seiya JPN /
FUKUHARA Ai JPN
11-4, 11-9, 11-4, 11-5
ZHANG Chao China /
CAO Zhen China
4-1 CHEUNG Yuk HKG /
JIANG Huajun HKG
11-7, 7-11, 11-8, 11-7,
11-9

^ Top of page ^


Final

Friday 13 May 2011

WINNER RESULT LOSER
ZHANG Chao China /
CAO Zhen China
4-1 HAO Shuai China /
MU Zi China
11-7, 11-7, 11-9, 9-11
11-8

 

 

 

 

 

World Championships 2011

Mixed Doubles Event

(The Heydusek Cup)

 

WINNERS = ZHANG Chao / CAO Zhen (China)

RUNNERS-UP = HAO Shuai / MU Zi (China)

 

 

 

Great deals at Amazon.com
MORE PAGES ABOUT
THE WORLD TABLE TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
For more information about the World Table Tennis Championships, take a look at my other articles...

World Championships

 

 

Other Major Tournaments

Olympic Games

 

ITTF World Tour

 

World Cup

 

European Championships

 

Commonwealth Games

 

 

 

See Who Performed Best

World Rankings

 

Table Tennis Events Calendars

 

Table Tennis Officials


^ Top of page ^


Claim Your FREE Membership

and Join Me at the TOP TABLE

Claim Your FREE Membership

And get Exclusive Information via Email from
AllAboutTableTennis.com

Tips •  Strategies •  Techniques •  Tactics
Rules •  Equipment •  Coaching •  News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy

Join me at the Top Table Join me at the Top Table

Claim Your FREE Membership and Join Me at the TOP TABLE

And get Exclusive Information via Email AllAboutTableTennis

Tips
Strategies
Techniques
Tactics
Rules
Equipment
Coaching
News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy