Downloadable books

World Championships 2009

Mens Singles Results

The World Championships 2009.
The world's best come together in Yokohama, Japan ...

World Championships 2009 logo

The World Table Tennis Championships first took place in 1926 in London, England.

However, since 2000, the World Table Tennis Championship has been split into two separate competitions.

Team events are now held in even numbered years, whilst individual events (singles and doubles) are held in odd numbered years.

Great deals at Amazon.com

^ Top of page ^


Events included

The World Championships 2009 events are ...


^ Top of page ^


Format of events

Individual Events ...

Individual events are played on a knockout basis and all matches are the best of 7 games.

There are 128 places in the first round proper of the men's singles, women's singles and mixed doubles events, but not more than 64 places in the first round proper of men's and women's doubles events.

In doubles events, both players must be from the same Association.


^ Top of page ^


Numbers

Each Association is entitled to 5 entries in each singles event, with 1 additional entry in the appropriate event for each place held by its player in the first 10 places of the first issue of the ITTF world ranking list in the year of the Championships, with up to 7 players in each individual event.

The host Association may enter up to 7 pairs in the mixed doubles and 7 players in each other individual event.

Different players may be entered in each doubles event. However, the number of players entered in doubles must not exceed the number of players entered in the corresponding singles. 

In mixed doubles the number of pairs entered must not exceed the number of players nominated in the men's or women's singles, whichever is the lower.

Players of the same Association shall be separated in preliminary rounds, groups and in the first round of the draw, but not in further rounds.


^ Top of page ^


2007 winners

The last individual World Table Tennis Championships were held in Zagreb, Croatia in May 2007 and the winners were ...

  • Men's Singles - Wang Liqin (China)
  • Women's Singles - Guo Yue (China)
  • Men's Doubles - Ma Lin & Chen Qi (China)
  • Women's Doubles - Zhang Yining & Wang Nan (China)
  • Mixed Doubles - Guo Yue & Wang Liqin (China)

^ Top of page ^


World Championships 2009

Men's Singles Event Results

 

First Round (Last 128)

Thursday 30 April 2009

Winner Result Loser
WANG Hao - China 4-0 ZENG Cem - Turkey
LEGOUT Christophe - France 4-0 PRESSLMAYER Bernhard - Austria
KEINATH Thomas - Slovak Republic 4-0 FILIMON Andrei - Romania
KORBEL Petr - Czech Republic 4-1 YANG Min - Italy
SUSS Christian - Germany 4-0 HENZELL William - Austria
OYA Hidetoshi - Japan 4-1 TORIOLA Segun - Nigeria
MONTEIRO Thiago - Brazil 4-3 ALTO Gaston Diego - ARG
JIANG Tianyi - Hong Kong China 4-3 GAVLAS Antonin - Czech Republic
RYU Seung Min - South Korea 4-0 JANCARIK Lubomir - Czech Republic
TOKIC Bojan - SVN 4-1 KOSOWSKI Jakub - Poland
MONTEIRO Joao - POR 4-1 PAPAGEORGIOU Konstantinos - Greece
YOSHIDA Kaii - Japan 4-3 LEBESSON Emmanuel - France
ZHANG Chao - China 4-1 PAYKOV Mikhail - RUS
BLASZCZYK Lucjan - Poland 4-0 KLEPRLIK Jakub - Czech Republic
KIM Jung Hoon - South Korea 4-0 HABESOHN Daniel - Austria
SAMSONOV Vladimir - BLR 4-0 HOYAMA Hugo - Brazil
CHUANG Chih-Yuan - TPE 4-2 VANG Bora - Turkey
GIONIS Panagiotis - Greece 4-0 SILVA Andre - POR
ACHANTA Sharath Kamal - India 4-2 WANG Jianfeng - NOR
STEGER Bastian - Germany 4-2 MADRID Marcos - MEX
KAN Yo - Japan 4-0 JEVTOVIC Marko - SRB
GACINA Andrej - HRV 4-1 GRUJIC Slobodan - SRB
CHIANG Hung-Chieh - TPE 4-2 LUNDQVIST Jens - SWE
MAZE Michael - Denmark 4-0 LEE Jin Kwon - South Korea
OVTCHAROV Dimitrij - Germany 4-2 KOU Lei - UKR
NIWA Koki - Japan 4-1 LIU Song - ARG
SAIVE Jean-Michel - BEL 4-3 ALI SALEH Ahmed - EGY
ALI SALEH Ahmed - EGY 4-0 CHEN Chien-An - TPE
PRIMORAC Zoran - HRV 4-3 DRINKHALL Paul - ENG
JAKAB Janos - HUN 4-0 ABRAMOV Isaak - ISR
WANG Zeng Yi - Poland 4-1 BURGIS Matiss - LAT
MA Long - China 4-0 PETE Zolt - SRB
     
WANG Liqin - China 4-0 DANIEL Artur - Poland
MATSUDAIRA Kenji - Japan 4-2 KUZMIN Fedor - RUS
MATTENET Adrien - France 4-0 TOMASI Stefano - Italy
FEGERL Stefan - Austria 4-3 CRISAN Adrian - Romania
TANG Peng- Hong Kong China 4-1 ROGIERS Benjamin- BEL
RUBTSOV Igor - RUS 4-1 NEKHVEDOVICH Vitaly - BLR
STEPHENSEN Gudmundur - ISL 4-2 BOBOCICA Mihai - Italy
LI Ching - Hong Kong China 4-1 ZHMUDENKO Yaroslav - UKR
PERSSON Jorgen - SWE 4-1 SEREDA Peter - Slovak Republic
SVENSSON Robert - SWE 4-3 CIOTI Constantin - Romania
SANGUANSIN Phuchong - THA 4-3 YANG Zi - SIN
MIZUTANI Jun - Japan 4-0 DIDUKH Aleksandr - UKR
GAO Ning - SIN 4-1 MACHADO Carlos - ESP
XU Xin - China 4-0 SANGUANSIN Phakpoom - THA
SKACHKOV Kirill - RUS 4-2 AHADI Mehran - IRI
CHEN Qi - China 4-0 AKHLAGHPASAND Mohammadreza - IRI
JOO Se Hyuk - South Korea 4-0 LASHIN El-Sayed - EGY
BAUM Patrick - Germany 4-1 TSUBOI Gustavo - Brazil
WU Chih-Chi - TPE 4-1 MATSUMOTO Cazuo - Brazil
ILLAS Erik - Slovak Republic w/o TAN Ruiwu - HRV
CHIANG Peng-Lung - TPE 4-0 DURAN Marc - ESP
SEO Hyun Deok - South Korea 4-1 GERELL Par - SWE
FREITAS Marcos - POR 4-0 REDJEP Ronald - HRV
CHEUNG Yuk - Hong Kong China 4-0 DOAN Kien Quoc - VIE
OH Sang Eun - South Korea 4-2 PISTEJ Lubomir - Slovak Republic
MATSUDAIRA Kenta - Japan 4-0 KARAKASEVIC Aleksandar - SRB
FEJER-KONNERTH Zoltan - Germany 4-1 RUMGAY Gavin - SCO
GARDOS Robert - Austria 4-1 YORDANOV Teodor - BUL
APOLONIA Tiago - POR 4-2 CHEN Weixing - Austria
TOSIC Roko - HRV 4-2 LIN Ju - DOM
HE Zhi Wen - ESP 4-1 CAI Xiao Li - SIN
MA Lin - China 4-2 CARNEROS Alfredo - ESP

^ Top of page ^


Second Round (Last 64)

Thursday 30 April 2009

Winner Result Loser
WANG Hao - China 4-0 LEGOUT Christophe - France
KEINATH Thomas - Slovak Republic 4-1 KORBEL Petr - Czech Republic
SUSS Christian - Germany 4-0 OYA Hidetoshi - Japan
JIANG Tianyi - Hong Kong China 4-0 MONTEIRO Thiago - Brazil
TOKIC Bojan - SVN 4-1 RYU Seung Min - South Korea
YOSHIDA Kaii - Japan 4-0 MONTEIRO Joao - POR
ZHANG Chao - China 4-1 BLASZCZYK Lucjan - Poland
KIM Jung Hoon - South Korea 4-1 SAMSONOV Vladimir - BLR
GIONIS Panagiotis - Greece 4-3 CHUANG Chih-Yuan - TPE
ACHANTA Sharath Kamal - India 4-1 STEGER Bastian - Germany
GACINA Andrej - HRV 4-2 KAN Yo - Japan
MAZE Michael - Denmark 4-1 CHIANG Hung-Chieh - TPE
OVTCHAROV Dimitrij - Germany 4-2 NIWA Koki - Japan
KO Lai Chak - Hong Kong China 4-1 SAIVE Jean-Michel - BEL
PRIMORAC Zoran - HRV 4-2 JAKAB Janos - HUN
MA Long - China 4-1 WANG Zeng Yi - Poland
   
WANG Liqin - China 4-1 MATSUDAIRA Kenji - Japan
MATTENET Adrien - France 4-1 FEGERL Stefan - Austria
TANG Peng - Hong Kong China 4-3 RUBTSOV Igor - RUS
LI Ching - Hong Kong China 4-0 STEPHENSEN Gudmundur - ISL
PERSSON Jorgen - SWE 4-0 SVENSSON Robert - SWE
MIZUTANI Jun - Japan 4-0 SANGUANSIN Phuchong - THA
XU Xin - China 4-0 GAO Ning - SIN
CHEN Qi - China 4-2 SKACHKOV Kirill - RUS
JOO Se Hyuk - South Korea 4-2 BAUM Patrick - Germany
ILLAS Erik - Slovak Republic 4-2 WU Chih-Chi - TPE
SEO Hyun Deok - South Korea 4-2 CHIANG Peng-Lung - TPE
CHEUNG Yuk - Hong Kong China 4-1 FREITAS Marcos - POR
MATSUDAIRA Kenta - Japan 4-3 OH Sang Eun - South Korea
GARDOS Robert - Austria 4-1 FEJER-KONNERTH Zoltan - Germany
APOLONIA Tiago - POR 4-3 TOSIC Roko - HRV
MA Lin - China 4-0 HE Zhi Wen - ESP

^ Top of page ^


Round Three (Last 32)

Friday 1 May 2009

Winner Result Loser
WANG Hao - China 4-1 KEINATH Thomas - Slovak Republic
JIANG Tianyi - Hong Kong China 4-3 SUSS Christian - Germany
YOSHIDA Kaii - Japan 4-0 TOKIC Bojan - SVN
KIM Jung Hoon - South Korea 4-3 ZHANG Chao - China
GIONIS Panagiotis - Greece 4-2 ACHANTA Sharath Kamal - India
MAZE Michael - Denmark 4-1 GACINA Andrej - HRV
OVTCHAROV Dimitrij - Germany 4-3 KO Lai Chak - Hong Kong China
MA Long - China 4-0 PRIMORAC Zoran - HRV
   
WANG Liqin - China 4-2 MATTENET Adrien - France
TANG Peng - Hong Kong China 4-1 LI Ching - Hong Kong China
MIZUTANI Jun - Japan 4-0 PERSSON Jorgen - SWE
CHEN Qi - China 4-3 XU Xin - China
JOO Se Hyuk - South Korea 4-0 ILLAS Erik - Slovak Republic
CHEUNG Yuk - Hong Kong China 4-2 SEO Hyun Deok - South Korea
MATSUDAIRA Kenta - Japan 4-2 GARDOS Robert - Austria
MA Lin - China 4-0 APOLONIA Tiago - POR

^ Top of page ^


Round Four (Last 16)

Saturday 2 May 2009

Winner Result Loser
WANG Hao - China 4-2 JIANG Tianyi - Hong Kong China
YOSHIDA Kaii - Japan 4-2 KIM Jung Hoon - South Korea
MAZE Michael - Denmark 4-1 GIONIS Panagiotis - Greece
MA Long - China 4-1 OVTCHAROV Dimitrij - Germany
   
WANG Liqin - China 4-2 TANG Peng - Hong Kong China
CHEN Qi - China 4-0 MIZUTANI Jun - Japan
JOO Se Hyuk - South Korea 3-1 CHEUNG Yuk - Hong Kong China - (injured)
MA Lin - China 4-3 MATSUDAIRA Kenta - Japan

^ Top of page ^


Quarter Finals

Sunday 3 May 2009

Winner Result Loser
WANG Hao - China 4-1 YOSHIDA Kaii - Japan
11-9, 11-8, 8-11, 11-3, 11-4 -   -  
    -  
MA Long - China 4-0 MAZE Michael - Denmark
12-10, 13-11, 11-7, 11-9    
     
WANG Liqin - China 4-3 CHEN Qi - China
8-11, 11-4, 11-6, 10-12
8-11, 11-5, 11-8
  -  
    -  
MA Lin - China 4-2 JOO Se Hyuk - South Korea
11-4, 11-4, 9-11, 11-8
9-11, 11-8
  -  

^ Top of page ^


Semi Finals

Monday 4 May 2009

Winner Result Loser
WANG Hao - China 4-1 MA Long - China
12-10, 11-8, 10-12, 11-9
11-9
    
     
WANG Liqin - China 4-3 MA Lin - China
11-5, 12-14, 11-9, 7-11
11-9, 6-11, 11-6
   

^ Top of page ^


2009 World Championships - Mens Singles Semi Finalists

Semi-finalists - All from China
(L-R) Wang Liqin, Wang Hao, Ma Lin, Ma Long

 

Final

Tuesday 5 May 2009

Winner Result Loser
WANG Hao - China 4-0 WANG Liqin - China
11-9, 13-11, 11-5, 11-9

 

2009 World Championships - Mens Singles Winner

Wang Hao - 2009 World Champion

 

 

 

World Championships 2009

Men's Singles Event

(St Bride Vase)

 

GOLD MEDAL WINNER = WANG HAO (CHINA)

SILVER MEDAL WINNER = WANG LIQIN (CHINA)

 

 

 

 

 

Great deals at Amazon.com
MORE PAGES ABOUT
THE WORLD TABLE TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
For more information about the World Table Tennis Championships, take a look at my other articles...

World Championships

 

 

Other Major Tournaments

Olympic Games

 

ITTF World Tour

 

World Cup

 

European Championships

 

Commonwealth Games

 

 

 

See Who Performed Best

World Rankings

 

Table Tennis Events Calendars

 

Table Tennis Officials


^ Top of page ^


Claim Your FREE Membership

and Join Me at the TOP TABLE

Claim Your FREE Membership

And get Exclusive Information via Email from
AllAboutTableTennis.com

Tips •  Strategies •  Techniques •  Tactics
Rules •  Equipment •  Coaching •  News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy

Join me at the Top Table Join me at the Top Table

Claim Your FREE Membership and Join Me at the TOP TABLE

And get Exclusive Information via Email AllAboutTableTennis

Tips
Strategies
Techniques
Tactics
Rules
Equipment
Coaching
News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy