Downloadable books

World Table Tennis Championships 2011

Men's Singles Results

The World Table Tennis Championships 2011. The world's best players come together in Rotterdam, Netherlands during May 2011 ...

World Table Tennis Championships 2011 logo

The World Table Tennis Championships first took place in 1926 in London, England.

However, since 2000, the World Table Tennis Championship has been split into two separate competitions.

Team events are now held in even numbered years, whilst individual events (singles and doubles) are held in odd numbered years.

Great deals at Amazon.com

^ Top of page ^


Events included

The World Table Tennis Championships 2011 events are ...


^ Top of page ^


Format of events

Individual Events ...

Individual events are played on a knockout basis and all matches are the best of 7 games.

There are 128 places in the first round proper of the men's singles, women's singles and mixed doubles events, but not more than 64 places in the first round proper of men's and women's doubles events.

In doubles events, both players must be from the same Association.


^ Top of page ^


Numbers

Each Association is entitled to 5 entries in each singles event, with 1 additional entry in the appropriate event for each place held by its player in the first 10 places of the first issue of the ITTF world ranking list in the year of the Championships, with up to 7 players in each individual event.

The host Association may enter up to 7 pairs in the mixed doubles and 7 players in each other individual event.

Different players may be entered in each doubles event. However, the number of players entered in doubles must not exceed the number of players entered in the corresponding singles.

In mixed doubles the number of pairs entered must not exceed the number of players nominated in the men's or women's singles, whichever is the lower.

Players of the same Association shall be separated in preliminary rounds, groups and in the first round of the draw, but not in further rounds.


^ Top of page ^


2009 winners

The last individual World Table Tennis Championships were held in Yokohama, Japan in May 2009 and the winners were ...

  • Men's Singles - Wang Hao (China)
  • Women's Singles - Zhang Yining (China)
  • Men's Doubles - Wang Hao & Chen Qi (China)
  • Women's Doubles - Guo Yue & & Li Xiaoxia (China)
  • Mixed Doubles - Li Ping & Cao Zhen (China)

^ Top of page ^


World Championships 2011

Men's Singles Event Results

First Round (Last 128)

Tuesday 10 May 2011

WINNER RESULT LOSER
WANG Hao China 4-1 LIN Ju DOM
GACINA Andrej HRV 4-1 DOAN Kien Quoc VIE
SKACHKOV Kirill RUS 4-2 VOSTES Yannick BEL
KIM Min Seok KOR 4-0 RAMIREZ Jose GUA
BENTSEN Allan DEN 4-3 APOLONIA Tiago POR
RUBTSOV Igor RUS 4-0 HUNG Tzu-Hsiang TPE
CHEUNG Yuk HKG 4-3 HUANG Sheng-Sheng TPE
RYU Seung Min KOR 4-0 BURGIS Matiss LAT
GAO Ning SIN 4-1 MONTEIRO Joao POR
CHEN Chien-An TPE 4-1 ACHANTA Sharath Kamal IND
HE Zhi Wen ESP 4-2 KOSOWSKI Jakub POL
MATTENET Adrien FRA 4-3 HENZELL William AUS
CRISAN Adrian ROU 4-3 OSIC Roko HRV
FEJER-KONNERTH Zoltan GER 4-1 KARLSSON Mattias SWE
LIU Song ARG 4-2 BLASZCZYK Lucjan POL
MIZUTANI Jun JPN 4-1 LASAN Sas SVN
MA Long China 4-0 KOLAREK Tomislav HRV
TOKIC Bojan SVN 4-1 NEKHVEDOVICH Vitaly BLR
SIRUCEK Pavel CZE 4-1 KUZMIN Fedor RUS
TANG Peng HKG 4-1 DIDUKH Oleksandr UKR
LEE Jung Woo KOR 4-0 HOYAMA Hugo BRA
CHAN Kazuhiro JPN 4-3 KOSIBA Daniel HUN
SAIVE Jean-Michel BEL 4-2 RUMGAY Gavin SCO
OH Sang Eun KOR 4-0 ROBINOT Quentin FRA
CHUANG Chih-Yuan TPE 4-0 LASHIN El-Sayed EGY
LEUNG Chu Yan HKG 4-2 LEGOUT Christophe FRA
SEO Hyun Deok KOR 4-1 IONESCU Ovidiu ROU
STEGER Bastian GER 4-0 KIM Nam Chol PRK
PERSSON Jorgen SWE 4-2 WU Chih-Chi TPE
GIONIS Panagiotis GRE 4-0 JEVTOVIC Marko SRB
NIWA Koki JPN 4-2 PITCHFORD Liam ENG
MA Lin China 4-0 FILIMON Andrei ROU
ZHANG Jike China 4-0 VANG Bora TUR
RI Chol Guk PRK 4-0 ELOI Damien FRA
CHO Eon Rae KOR 4-1 BOBOCICA Mihai ITA
JANG Song Man PRK 4-3 SUSS Christian GER
BAUM Patrick GER 4-1 PRYSHCHEPA Yevhen UKR
PRIMORAC Zoran HRV 4-0 ALAMIYAN Noshad IRI
KEINATH Thomas SVK 4-0 FENG Xiaoquan AUT
JOO Se Hyuk KOR 4-3 KARAKASEVIC Aleksandar SRB
WANG Liqin China 4-1 PISTEJ Lubomir SVK
FILUS Ruwen GER 4-1 KORBEL Petr CZE
KO Lai Chak HKG 4-0 SIMONCIK Josef CZE
STOYANOV Niagol ITA 4-2 LI Ching HKG
JIANG Tianyi HKG 4-1 PETE Zolt SRB
GERELL Par SWE 4-0 DODEAN Adrian ROU
TSUBOI Gustavo BRA 4-3 LUNDQVIST Jens SWE
XU Xin China 4-0 KONECNY Tomas CZE
SAMSONOV Vladimir BLR 4-0 DRINKHALL Paul ENG
GARDOS Robert AUT 4-0 CARNEROS Alfredo ESP
SHIBAEV Alexander RUS 4-0 WANG Zeng Yi POL
CHEN Weixing AUT 4-1 MADRID Marcos MEX
SMIRNOV Alexey RUS 4-1 PLATONOV Pavel BLR
MACHADO Carlos ESP 4-1 BAGGALEY Andrew ENG
BARDON Michal SVK 4-2 LEBESSON Emmanuel FRA
CHEN Qi China 4-0 HABESOHN Daniel AUT
OVTCHAROV Dimitrij GER 4-0 RONNEBERG Espen NOR
FEGERL Stefan AUT 4-2 FREITAS Marcos POR
PROKOPCOV Dmitrij CZE 4-2 JAKAB Janos HUN
KISHIKAWA Seiya JPN 4-3 KIM Hyok Bong PRK
SVENSSON Robert SWE 4-3 MATSUDAIRA Kenta JPN
CHTCHETININE Evgueni BLR 4-2 KOU Lei UKR
YANG Zi SIN 4-2 ZHMUDENKO Yaroslav UKR
BOLL Timo GER 4-1 MATSUDAIRA Kenji JPN

^ Top of page ^


Second Round (Last 64)

Wednesday 11 May 2011

WINNER RESULT LOSER
WANG Hao China 4-1 GACINA Andrej HRV
KIM Min Seok KOR 4-3 SKACHKOV Kirill RUS
RUBTSOV Igor RUS 4-1 BENTSEN Allan DEN
RYU Seung Min KOR 4-2 CHEUNG Yuk HKG
GAO Ning SIN 4-2 CHEN Chien-An TPE
MATTENET Adrien FRA 4-0 HE Zhi Wen ESP
FEJER-KONNERTH Zoltan GER 4-2 CRISAN Adrian ROU
MIZUTANI Jun JPN 4-2 LIU Song ARG
MA Long China 4-2 TOKIC Bojan SVN
TANG Peng HKG 4-1 SIRUCEK Pavel CZE
CHAN Kazuhiro JPN 4-2 LEE Jung Woo KOR
OH Sang Eun KOR 4-1 SAIVE Jean-Michel BEL
LEUNG Chu Yan HKG 4-3 CHUANG Chih-Yuan TPE
STEGER Bastian GER 4-1 SEO Hyun Deok KOR
GIONIS Panagiotis GRE 4-2 PERSSON Jorgen SWE
MA Lin China 4-1 NIWA Koki JPN
ZHANG Jike China 4-1 RI Chol Guk PRK
CHO Eon Rae KOR 4-3 JANG Song Man PRK
BAUM Patrick GER 4-1 PRIMORAC Zoran HRV
JOO Se Hyuk KOR 4-2 KEINATH Thomas SVK
WANG Liqin China 4-0 FILUS Ruwen GER
KO Lai Chak HKG 4-1 STOYANOV Niagol ITA
JIANG Tianyi HKG 4-3 GERELL Par SWE
XU Xin China 4-0 TSUBOI Gustavo BRA
SAMSONOV Vladimir BLR 4-0 GARDOS Robert AUT
SHIBAEV Alexander RUS 4-1 CHEN Weixing AUT
SMIRNOV Alexey RUS 4-2 MACHADO Carlos ESP
CHEN Qi China 4-0 BARDON Michal SVK
OVTCHAROV Dimitrij GER 4-1 FEGERL Stefan AUT
KISHIKAWA Seiya JPN 4-1 PROKOPCOV Dmitrij CZE
SVENSSON Robert SWE 4-0 CHTCHETININE Evgueni BLR
BOLL Timo GER 4-0 YANG Zi SIN

^ Top of page ^


Round Three (Last 32)

Wednesday/Thursday 11/12 May 2011

WINNER RESULT LOSER
WANG Hao China 4-1 KIM Min Seok KOR
RYU Seung Min KOR 4-3 RUBTSOV Igor RUS
MATTENET Adrien FRA 4-1 GAO Ning SIN
MIZUTANI Jun JPN 4-2 FEJER-KONNERTH Zoltan GER
MA Long China 4-0 TANG Peng HKG
OH Sang Eun KOR 4-0 CHAN Kazuhiro JPN
STEGER Bastian GER 4-3 LEUNG Chu Yan HKG
MA Lin China 4-0 GIONIS Panagiotis GRE
ZHANG Jike China 4-1 CHO Eon Rae KOR
JOO Se Hyuk KOR 4-2 BAUM Patrick GER
WANG Liqin China 4-0 KO Lai Chak HKG
XU Xin China 4-0 JIANG Tianyi HKG
SAMSONOV Vladimir BLR 4-1 SHIBAEV Alexander RUS
CHEN Qi China 4-0 SMIRNOV Alexey RUS
OVTCHAROV Dimitrij GER 4-0 KISHIKAWA Seiya JPN
BOLL Timo GER 4-0 SVENSSON Robert SWE

^ Top of page ^


Round Four (Last 16)

Thursday/Friday 12/13 May 2011

WINNER RESULT LOSER
WANG Hao China 4-3 RYU Seung Min KOR
MIZUTANI Jun JPN 4-1 MATTENET Adrien FRA
MA Long China 4-0 OH Sang Eun KOR
MA Lin China 4-0 STEGER Bastian GER
ZHANG Jike China 4-0 JOO Se Hyuk KOR
WANG Liqin China 4-1 XU Xin China
CHEN Qi China 4-3 SAMSONOV Vladimir BLR
BOLL Timo GER 4-2 OVTCHAROV Dimitrij GER

^ Top of page ^


Quarter Finals

Saturday 14 May 2011

WINNER RESULT LOSER
WANG Hao China 4-0 MIZUTANI Jun JPN
11-5, 11-7, 11-5, 11-6
MA Long China 4-1 MA Lin China
11-5, 11-9, 11-4, 4-11
11-7
ZHANG Jike China 4-2 WANG Liqin China
11-9, 7-11, 8-11, 11-9
11-6, 11-7
BOLL Timo GER 4-1 CHEN Qi China
11-5, 5-11, 11-6, 11-7
11-3

^ Top of page ^


Semi Finals

Sunday 15 May 2011

WINNER RESULT LOSER
WANG Hao China 4-2 MA Long China
11-7, 9-11, 7-11, 12-10
11-7, 11-9
     
ZHANG Jike China 4-1 BOLL Timo GER
7-11, 11-5, 11-3, 11-3
11-9

 


^ Top of page ^


Final

Sunday 15 May 2011

WINNER RESULT LOSER
ZHANG Jike China 4-2 WANG Hao China
12-10, 11-7, 6-11, 9-11
11-5, 14-12

 

2011 World Table Tennis Champion - Zhang Jike

2011 World Champion - Zhang Jike

 

 

 

World Championships 2011

Men's Singles Event

(St Bride Vase)

 

GOLD MEDAL WINNER = ZHANG Jike (China)

SILVER MEDAL WINNER = WANG Hao (China)

 

 

 

 

Great deals at Amazon.com
MORE PAGES ABOUT
THE WORLD TABLE TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
For more information about the World Table Tennis Championships, take a look at my other articles...

World Championships

 

 

Other Major Tournaments

Olympic Games

 

ITTF World Tour

 

World Cup

 

European Championships

 

Commonwealth Games

 

 

 

See Who Performed Best

World Rankings

 

Table Tennis Events Calendars

 

Table Tennis Officials


^ Top of page ^


Claim Your FREE Membership

and Join Me at the TOP TABLE

Claim Your FREE Membership

And get Exclusive Information via Email from
AllAboutTableTennis.com

Tips •  Strategies •  Techniques •  Tactics
Rules •  Equipment •  Coaching •  News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy

Join me at the Top Table Join me at the Top Table

Claim Your FREE Membership and Join Me at the TOP TABLE

And get Exclusive Information via Email AllAboutTableTennis

Tips
Strategies
Techniques
Tactics
Rules
Equipment
Coaching
News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy