World Championships 2013

Mens Singles Results

The World Championships 2013.
The world's best come together in Paris, France...

World Table Tennis Championships 2013 logo

The World Table Tennis Championships first took place in 1926 in London, England.

However, since 2000, the World Table Tennis Championship has been split into two separate competitions.

Team events are now held in even numbered years, whilst individual events (singles and doubles) are held in odd numbered years.

The 2013 World Table Tennis Championship is being held in Paris, France at the Palais Omnisport de Paris Bercy from Monday 13th May to Monday 20th May 2013.

Here are my recommendations
Books and Equipment

4 E-books

Serving, Doubles,
Rules, Videos


Click here for
more information

2 Kindle Books

Tactics & Strategies,
Rules Explained


Click here to view at amazon.com

Click here to view at amazon.co.uk

Equipment

Rackets, Balls, Tables & more


Click here to view at amazon.com

Click here to view at megaspin

Click here to view at amazon.co.uk

Here are my recommendations for Books and Equipment

4 E-books

Serving, Doubles,
Rules, Videos


Click here for
more information

2 Kindle Books

Tactics & Strategies,
Rules Explained


Click here to view at amazon.com

Click here to view at amazon.co.uk

Equipment

Rackets, Balls, Tables & more


Click here to view at amazon.com

Click here to view at megaspin

Click here to view at amazon.co.uk


^ Top of page ^


Events included

The World Championships 2013 events are...


^ Top of page ^


Format of events

Individual events are played on a knockout basis and all matches are the best of 7 games.

There are 128 places in the first round proper of the men's singles, women's singles and mixed doubles events, but not more than 64 places in the first round proper of men's and women's doubles events.

In doubles events, both players must be from the same Association.


^ Top of page ^


Numbers

Each Association is entitled to 5 entries in each singles event, with 1 additional entry in the appropriate event for each place held by its player in the first 10 places of the first issue of the ITTF world ranking list in the year of the Championships, with up to 7 players in each individual event.

The host Association may enter up to 7 pairs in the mixed doubles and 7 players in each other individual event.

Different players may be entered in each doubles event. However, the number of players entered in doubles must not exceed the number of players entered in the corresponding singles.

In mixed doubles the number of pairs entered must not exceed the number of players nominated in the men's or women's singles, whichever is the lower.

Players of the same Association shall be separated in preliminary rounds, groups and in the first round of the draw, but not in further rounds.


^ Top of page ^


2011 winners


^ Top of page ^


World Championships 2013

Men's Singles Event Results

 

First Round (Last 128)

Wednesday 15 May 2013

(Seed) Winner Result (Seed) Loser
(1) XU Xin (China) 4-0 MENGEL Steffen (Germany)
(52) GERELL Par (Sweden) 4-3 LIN Ju (Dominican Republic)
(62) ELOI Damien (France) 4-3 PITCHFORD Liam (England)
(30) APOLONIA Tiago (Portugal) 4-0 SEREDA Peter (Slovak Republic)
(29) CHAN Kazuhiro (Japan) 4-2 CALDERANO Hugo (Brazil)
(36) SKACHKOV Kirill (Russia) 4-2 KARLSSON Kristian (Sweden)
PAK Sin Hyok (North Korea) 4-0 (54) LASHIN El-Sayed (Egypt)
(16) FREITAS Marcos (Portugal) 4-3 YANG Zi (Singapore)
(10) SAMSONOV Vladimir (Belarus) 4-1 AL-HASAN Ibrahem (Kuwait)
(39) GIONIS Panagiotis (Greece) 4-2 KOSIBA Daniel (Hungary)
(57) HABESOHN Daniel (Austria) 4-1 SLATINSEK Uros (Slovenia)
(28) GACINA Andrej (Croatia) 4-1 LEE Chia-Sheng (Chinese Taipei)
CHIANG Hung-Chieh (Chinese Taipei) 4-1 (31) KIM Hyok Bong (North Korea)
(33) LEE Sangsu (South Korea) 4-1 ROBINOT Quentin (France)
(40) MATSUDAIRA Kenta (Japan) 4-0 REED Daniel (England)
(8) MA Lin (China) 4-0 LEGOUT Christophe (France)
     
(7) OVTCHAROV Dimitrij (Germany) 4-0 BUROV Viacheslav (Russia)
(59) PRIMORAC Zoran (Croatia) 4-1 DEVOS Robin (Belgium)
GAUZY Simon (France) 4-1 (41) SEO Hyundeok (South Korea)
(21) TANG Peng (Hong Kong China) 4-1 JANCARIK Lubomir (Czech Republic)
(20) BAUM Patrick (Germany) 4-2 LASAN Sas (Slovenia)
(34) SCHLAGER Werner (Austria) 4-1 PLATONOV Pavel (Belarus)
(50) LEBESSON Emmanuel (France) 4-1 SALEH Ahmed (Egypt)
PROKOPCOV Dmitrij (Czech Republic) 4-2 (12) JIANG Tianyi (Hong Kong China)
     
(14) CRISAN Adrian (Romania) 4-0 MONTEIRO Thiago (Brazil)
ASSAR Omar (Egypt) 4-2 (55) GORAK Daniel (Poland)
SAIVE Jean-Michel (Belgium) 4-3 (58) VANG Bora (Turkey)
(24) GARDOS Robert (Austria) 4-0 DURAN Marc (Spain)
(27) FAN Zhendong (China) 4-1 DIDUKH Oleksandr (Ukraine)
(44) MONTEIRO Joao (Portugal) 4-3 JEVTOVIC Marko (Serbia)
(56) TSUBOI Gustavo (Brazil) 4-1 PAPAGEORGIOU Konstantinos (Greece)
(4) ZHANG Jike (China) 4-0 AKERSTROM Fabian (Sweden)
     
(3) WANG Hao (China) 4-1 MADRID Marcos (Mexico)
(48) CHEUNG Yuk (Hong Kong China) 4-3 KIM Nam Chol (North Korea)
(35) ALAMIYAN Noshad (Iran) 4-2 SILVA Andre (Portugal)
(18) MATTENET Adrien (France) 4-3 STOYANOV Niagol (Italy)
(19) CHEN Chien-An (Chinese Taipei) 4-0 PISTEJ Lubomir (Slovak Republic)
(38) MATSUMOTO Cazuo (Brazil) 4-1 IONESCU Ovidiu (Romania)
(63) PATTANTYUS Adam (Hungary) 4-2 HUANG Sheng-Sheng (Chinese Taipei)
(13) GAO Ning (Singapore) 4-2 RUMGAY Gavin (Scotland)
     
(11) YAN An (China) 4-0 TOSIC Roko (Croatia)
(46) LEUNG Chu Yan (Hong Kong China) 4-2 SALIFOU Abdel-Kader (France)
(51) KREANGA Kalinikos (Greece) 4-0 ZWICKL Daniel (Hungary)
(26) KIM Minseok (South Korea) 4-1 BAGGALEY Andrew (England)
(22) TAKAKIWA Taku (Japan) 4-3 KEINATH Thomas (Slovak Republic)
(45) CHO Eonrae (South Korea) 4-2 BURGIS Matiss (Latvia)
(43) FRANZISKA Patrick (Germany) 4-2 LIU Song (Argentina)
(6) CHUANG Chih-Yuan (Chinese Taipei) 4-0 PEREIRA Andy (Cuba)
     
(5) BOLL Timo (Germany) 4-0 DURANSPAHIC Admir (Bosnia-Herzegovina)
(49) ACHANTA Sharath Kamal (India) 4-2 MACHADO Carlos (Spain)
(47) LUNDQVIST Jens (Sweden) 4-3 KIM Kyungmin (South Korea)
(32) JUNG Youngsik (South Korea) 4-1 KOLAREK Tomislav (Croatia)
(23) KISHIKAWA Seiya (Japan) 4-1 GROTH Jonathan (Denmark)
(60) FEGERL Stefan (Austria) 4-1 ZHMUDENKO Yaroslav (Ukraine)
(42) SMIRNOV Alexey (Russia) 4-2 FLORAS Robert (Poland)
SIRUCEK Pavel (Czech Republic) 4-2 (9) MIZUTANI Jun (Japan)
     
(15) NIWA Koki (Japan) 4-0 ANTHONY Amalraj (India)
PAYKOV Mikhail (Russia) 4-0 (61) BOBOCICA Mihai (Italy)
(53) HE Zhiwen (Spain) 4-1 VLASOV Grigory (Russia)
(25) CHEN Weixing (Austria) 4-1 KOU Lei (Ukraine)
(17) STEGER Bastian (Germany) 4-1 WU Chih-Chi (Chinese Taipei)
(37) TOKIC Bojan (Slovenia) 4-1 PETE Zolt (Serbia)
(64) WANG Zengyi (Poland) 4-0 CIOTI Constantin (Romania)
(2) MA Long (China) 4-0 GHOSH Soumyajit (India)

^ Top of page ^


Second Round (Last 64)

Thursday 16 May 2013

(Seed) Winner Result (Seed) Loser
(1) XU Xin (China) 4-0 (52) GERELL Par (Sweden)
(30) APOLONIA Tiago (Portugal) 4-2 (62) ELOI Damien (France)
(29) CHAN Kazuhiro (Japan) 4-1 (36) SKACHKOV Kirill (Russia)
(16) FREITAS Marcos (Portugal) 4-3 PAK Sin Hyok (North Korea)
(10) SAMSONOV Vladimir (Belarus) 4-2 (39) GIONIS Panagiotis (Greece)
(28) GACINA Andrej (Croatia) 4-0 (57) HABESOHN Daniel (Austria)
CHIANG Hung-Chieh (Chinese Taipei) 4-3 (33) LEE Sangsu (South Korea)
(40) MATSUDAIRA Kenta (Japan) 4-1 (8) MA Lin (China)
 
(7) OVTCHAROV Dimitrij (Germany) 4-0 (59) PRIMORAC Zoran (Croatia)
(21) TANG Peng (Hong Kong China) 4-2 GAUZY Simon (France)
(20) BAUM Patrick (Germany) 4-0 (34) SCHLAGER Werner (Austria)
(50) LEBESSON Emmanuel (France) 4-1 PROKOPCOV Dmitrij (Czech Republic)
 
ASSAR Omar (Egypt) 4-3 (14) CRISAN Adrian (Romania)
(24) GARDOS Robert (Austria) 4-1 SAIVE Jean-Michel (Belgium)
(27) FAN Zhendong (China) 4-3 (44) MONTEIRO Joao (Portugal)
(4) ZHANG Jike (China) 4-1 (56) TSUBOI Gustavo (Brazil)
   
(3) WANG Hao (China) 4-1 (48) CHEUNG Yuk (Hong Kong China)
(35) ALAMIYAN Noshad (Iran) 4-1 (18) MATTENET Adrien (France)
(19) CHEN Chien-An (Chinese Taipei) 4-0 (38) MATSUMOTO Cazuo (Brazil)
(13) GAO Ning (Singapore) 4-3 (63) PATTANTYUS Adam (Hungary)
 
(11) YAN An (China) 4-0 (46) LEUNG Chu Yan (Hong Kong China)
(51) KREANGA Kalinikos (Greece) 4-3 (26) KIM Minseok (South Korea)
(45) CHO Eonrae (South Korea) 4-3 (22) TAKAKIWA Taku (Japan)
(6) CHUANG Chih-Yuan (Chinese Taipei) 4-0 (43) FRANZISKA Patrick (Germany)
 
(5) BOLL Timo (Germany) 4-1 (49) ACHANTA Sharath Kamal (India)
(47) LUNDQVIST Jens (Sweden) 4-3 (32) JUNG Youngsik (South Korea)
(23) KISHIKAWA Seiya (Japan) 4-2 (60) FEGERL Stefan (Austria)
(42) SMIRNOV Alexey (Russia) 4-0 SIRUCEK Pavel (Czech Republic)
 
(15) NIWA Koki (Japan) 4-3 PAYKOV Mikhail (Russia)
(53) HE Zhiwen (Spain) 4-2 (25) CHEN Weixing (Austria)
(37) TOKIC Bojan (Slovenia) 4-2 (17) STEGER Bastian (Germany)
(2) MA Long (China) 4-0 (64) WANG Zengyi (Poland)

^ Top of page ^


Round Three (Last 32)

Friday 17 May 2013

(Seed) Winner Result (Seed) Loser
(1) XU Xin (China) 4-0 (30) APOLONIA Tiago (Portugal)
(16) FREITAS Marcos (Portugal) 4-1 (29) CHAN Kazuhiro (Japan)
(10) SAMSONOV Vladimir (Belarus) 4-1 (28) GACINA Andrej (Croatia)
(40) MATSUDAIRA Kenta (Japan) 4-2 CHIANG Hung-Chieh (Chinese Taipei)
 
(7) OVTCHAROV Dimitrij (Germany) 4-2 (21) TANG Peng (Hong Kong China)
(20) BAUM Patrick (Germany) 4-2 (50) LEBESSON Emmanuel (France)
 
(24) GARDOS Robert (Austria) 4-3 ASSAR Omar (Egypt)
(4) ZHANG Jike (China) 4-0 (27) FAN Zhendong (China)
   
(3) WANG Hao (China) 4-1 (35) ALAMIYAN Noshad (Iran)
(13) GAO Ning (Singapore) 4-0 (19) CHEN Chien-An (Chinese Taipei)
 
(11) YAN An (China) 4-1 (51) KREANGA Kalinikos (Greece)
(6) CHUANG Chih-Yuan (Chinese Taipei) 4-1 (45) CHO Eonrae (South Korea)
 
(5) BOLL Timo (Germany) 4-2 (47) LUNDQVIST Jens (Sweden)
(23) KISHIKAWA Seiya (Japan) 4-2 (42) SMIRNOV Alexey (Russia)
 
(15) NIWA Koki (Japan) 4-2 (53) HE Zhiwen (Spain)
(2) MA Long (China) 4-0 (37) TOKIC Bojan (Slovenia)

^ Top of page ^


Round Four (Last 16)

Saturday 18 May 2013

(Seed) Winner Result (Seed) Loser
(1) XU Xin (China) 4-0 (16) FREITAS Marcos (Portugal)
11-7, 11-5, 11-5, 11-7
 
(40) MATSUDAIRA Kenta (Japan) 4-3 (10) SAMSONOV Vladimir (Belarus)
3-11, 15-13, 12-14, 11-8, 11-9, 3-11, 11-8
 
(20) BAUM Patrick (Germany) 4-1 (7) OVTCHAROV Dimitrij (Germany)
11-9, 9-11, 12-10, 11-9, 11-2
 
(4) ZHANG Jike (China) 4-1 (24) GARDOS Robert (Austria)
11-6, 6-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-9
   
(3) WANG Hao (China) 4-1 (13) GAO Ning (Singapore)
8-11,11-7,11-7,11-5,11-3
 
(11) YAN An (China) 4-0 (6) CHUANG Chih-Yuan (Chinese Taipei)
11-6, 11-6, 11-7, 11-6
 
(5) BOLL Timo (Germany) 4-0 (23) KISHIKAWA Seiya (Japan)
11-6, 11-7, 11-4, 11-3
 
(2) MA Long (China) 4-2 (15) NIWA Koki (Japan)
11-5, 9-11, 11-7,
9-11, 11-4, 11-7

^ Top of page ^


Quarter Finals

Sunday 19 May 2013

(Seed) Winner Result (Seed) Loser
(1) XU Xin (China) 4-2 (40) MATSUDAIRA Kenta (Japan)
11-8, 9-11, 6-11,
14-12, 11-5, 11-8
 
(4) ZHANG Jike (China) 4-1 (20) BAUM Patrick (Germany)
 9-11, 11-6, 12-10,
11-2, 11-3
 
(3) WANG Hao (China) 4-2 (11) YAN An (China)
8-11, 11-9, 11-6,
12-14, 11-8, 11-2
 
(2) MA Long (China) 4-2 (5) BOLL Timo (Germany)
11-4, 11-9, 9-11,
11-8, 8-11, 11-9

^ Top of page ^


Semi Finals

Sunday 19 May 2013

(Seed) Winner Result (Seed) Loser
(4) ZHANG Jike (China) 4-0 (1) XU Xin (China)
11-8, 11-2, 11-9, 12-10
 
(3) WANG Hao (China) 4-2 (2) MA Long (China)
11-9, 11-7, 11-3,
7-11, 12-14, 11-3

^ Top of page ^


Final

Monday 20 May 2013

(Seed) Winner Result (Seed) Loser
(4) ZHANG Jike (China) 4-2 (3) WANG Hao (China)
11-7, 11-8, 6-11,
14-12, 5-11, 11-7

 

 

World Championships 2013

Men's Singles Event

(St Bride Vase)

 

GOLD MEDAL WINNER
ZHANG Jike (China)

SILVER MEDAL WINNER
WANG Hao (China)

 

 

Mens Singles World Champion

 


^ Top of page ^


 

MORE PAGES ABOUT
THE WORLD TABLE TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
For more information about the World Table Tennis Championships, take a look at my other articles...

World Championships

 

 

Other Major Tournaments

Olympic Games

 

ITTF World Tour

 

World Cup

 

European Championships

 

Commonwealth Games

 

 

 

See Who Performed Best

World Rankings

 

Table Tennis Events Calendars

 

Table Tennis Officials


^ Top of page ^


Join The TOP TABLE Today

Join me at the Top Table

And get Exclusive Information via Email from
AllAboutTableTennis.com

Tips •  Strategies •  Techniques •  Tactics
Rules •  Equipment •  Coaching •  News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy

Join me at the Top Table Join me at the Top Table

Join The
TOP TABLE
Today

And get Exclusive Information via Email AllAboutTableTennis

Tips
Strategies
Techniques
Tactics
Rules
Equipment
Coaching
News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy