Downloadable books

World Championships 2015

Men's Doubles Results

The World Championships 2015.
The world's best came together in Suzhou, China during May 2015...

2015 World Championship logo

The World Table Tennis Championships first took place in 1926 in London, England.

However, since 2000, the World Table Tennis Championship has been split into two separate competitions.

Team events are now held in even numbered years, whilst individual events (singles and doubles) are held in odd numbered years.

The 2015 World Table Tennis Championship was held in Suzhou, China from Sunday 26 April to Sunday 3 May 2015 at the Suzhou International Expo Centre.

Great deals at Amazon.com

^ Top of page ^


Events included

The World Championships 2015 events were...


^ Top of page ^


Format of events

Individual events were played on a knockout basis and all matches were the best of 7 games.

There were 128 places in the first round proper of the men's singles, women's singles and mixed doubles events, but not more than 64 places in the first round proper of men's and women's doubles events.

In doubles events, players could be from different Associations.


^ Top of page ^


Numbers

Each association could enter 3 men and 3 women players in each singles events - plus one additional player ranked in the top 100 and one additional player ranked in the top 20 of the ITTF world ranking list issued in January of the year of the Championships - up to a maximum of 5 men and 5 women.

The maximum entry for each association was 2 men's doubles, 2 women's doubles and 2 mixed doubles - but all players could be different.

The host Association could enter up to 6 men and 6 women in each singles event, 3 men's doubles, 3 women's doubles and 3 mixed doubles regardless of ranking.

In doubles events, both players could be from different Associations.


^ Top of page ^


2013 winners


^ Top of page ^


Seedings

The seedings were based on the current ITTF Doubles Rankings.

The seeding list for the Men's Doubles was announced by the International Table Tennis Federation on 13 April 2015 as follows...

 

Seed Players Association
1 CHIANG, Hung-Chieh & HUANG, Sheng-Sheng Chinese Taipei
2 MATSUDAIRA, Kenta & NIWA, Koki Japan
3 TANG, Peng & WONG, Chun Ting Hong Kong China
4 CHEN, Chien-An & CHUANG, Chih-Yuan Chinese Taipei
5 GARDOS, Robert & HABESOHN, Daniel Austria
6 KUZMIN, Fedor & VLASOV, Grigory Russia
7 XU, Xin & ZHANG, Jike China
8 LIVENTSOV, Alexey & PAIKOV, Mikhail Russia
9 TAN, Ruiwu & WANG, Zengyi Croatia / Poland
10 HE, Zhiwen & MACHADO, Carlos Spain
11 ARUNA, Quadri & KAZEEM, Makanjuola Nigeria
12 JUNG, Youngsik & KIM, Minseok South Korea
13 LEE, Sangsu & SEO, Hyundeok South Korea
14 KARLSSON, Kristian & KARLSSON, Mattias Sweden
15 FAN, Zhendong & ZHOU, Yu China
16 MORIZONO, Masataka & OSHIMA, Yuya Japan
17 BOLL, Timo & MA, Long Germany / China
18 POWELL, David & TOWNSEND, Kane Australia
19 APOLONIA, Tiago & MONTEIRO, Joao Portugal
20 ASSAR, Khalid & ASSAR, Omar Egypt
21 GAUZY, Simon & LEBESSON, Emmanuel France
22 GAO, Ning & YANG, Zi Singapore
23 CALDERANO, Hugo & TSUBOI, Gustavo Brazil
24 MATTENET, Adrien & SALIFOU, Abdel-Kader France
25 FRANZISKA, Patrick & STEGER, Bastian Germany
26 EL-BEIALI, Mohamed & LASHIN, El-Sayed Egypt
27 FREITAS, Marcos & CHEN, Diogo Portugal
28 GOMEZ, Gustavo & MOYA, Manuel Chile
29 KIM, Hyok Bong & PAK, Sin Hyok North Korea
30 JEVTOVIC, Marko & PETO, Zsolt Serbia
31 ALTO, Gaston & TABACHNIK, Pablo Argentina
32 HO, Kwan Kit & LI, Hon Ming Hong Kong China

^ Top of page ^


World TT Championships 2015

Men's Doubles Event Results

First Round (Last 64)

Tuesday 28 April 2015

(Seed) Family Name, Given Name (Association) Result (Seed) Family Name, Given Name (Association)
(1) CHIANG, Hung-Chieh &
HUANG, Sheng-Sheng (Chinese Taipei)
4-2 GHOSH, S /
SHETTY, Sanil (IND)
DYJAS, Jakub /
GORAK, Daniel (Poland)
4-1 (24) MATTENET, Adrien &
SALIFOU, Abdel-Kader (France)
(25) FRANZISKA, Patrick &
STEGER, Bastian (Germany)
4-1 O'CONNOR, M /
OLAH, Benedek (FIN)
(16) MORIZONO, Masataka &
OSHIMA, Yuya (Japan)
4-1 ACHANTA, S /
GNANASEKARAN, S (IND)
(14) KARLSSON, Kristian &
KARLSSON, Mattias (Sweden)
4-2 KARAKASEVIC, A (SRB) /
TOKIC, Bojan (SLO)
JHA, Kanak /
WANG, Timothy (USA)
4-3 (26) EL-BEIALI, Mohamed &
LASHIN, El-Sayed (Egypt)
(17) BOLL, Timo (Germany) &
MA, Long (China)
4-0 GUNDUZ, I /
MENGE, Gencay (TUR)
(7) XU, Xin &
ZHANG, Jike (China)
4-0 AGUIRRE, M (PAR) /
GILABERT, R (ARG)
(5) GARDOS, Robert &
HABESOHN, Daniel (Austria)
4-0 MUTTI, L /
RECH, D (ITA)
DURAN, Marc /
ROBLES, Alvaro (Spain)
4-1 (32) HO, Kwan Kit &
LI, Hon Ming (Hong Kong China)
GIONIS, P /
PAPAGEORGIOU, K (Greece)
4-2 (31) ALTO, Gaston &
TABACHNIK, Pablo (Argentina)
(13) LEE, Sangsu &
SEO, Hyundeok (South Korea)
4-0 PLATONOV P, /
SAMSONOV, V (BLR)
(11) ARUNA, Quadri &
KAZEEM, Makanjuola (Nigeria)
4-1 ALKHADRAWI, A /
BU, S (KSA)
MATSUMOTO, C BRA /
MONTEIRO, T BRA
4-0 (28) GOMEZ, Gustavo &
MOYA, Manuel (Chile)
(21) GAUZY, Simon &
LEBESSON, Emmanuel (France)
4-3 DEVOS, Robin /
NUYTINCK, C (BEL)
(4) CHEN, Chien-An &
CHUANG, Chih-Yuan (Chinese Taipei)
4-0 JORGIC, Darko /
ZIBRAT, Jan (SLO)
(3) TANG, Peng &
WONG, Chun Ting (Hong Kong China)
4-0 GLOD, Eric (LUX) /
RUMGAY, Gavin (SCO)
(22) GAO, Ning &
YANG, Zi (Singapore)
4-3 GERELL, Par /
PERSSON, Jon (SWE)
(30) JEVTOVIC, Marko &
PETO, Zsolt (Serbia)
4-2 GOMMERS, Rajko /
TROMER, L (NED)
(15) FAN, Zhendong &
ZHOU, Yu (China)
4-0 MADRID, Marcos (MEX) /
RAMIREZ, J (GUA)
(12) JUNG, Youngsik &
KIM, Minseok (South Korea)
4-2 DRINKHALL, Paul /
PITCHFORD, Liam (England)
KONECNY, Tomas /
TREGLER, Tomas (CZE)
4-0 (18) POWELL, David &
TOWNSEND, Kane (Australia)
(23) CALDERANO, Hugo &
TSUBOI, Gustavo (Brazil)
4-2 BEN ARI, Omri /
RABINOVICH, S (ISR)
(6) KUZMIN, Fedor &
VLASOV, Grigory (Russia)
4-2 IDOWU, Saheed /
SAKA, Suraju (CGO)
(8) LIVENTSOV, Alexey &
PAIKOV, Mikhail (Russia)
4-3 ALAMIAN, Nima /
ALAMIYAN, N (IRI)
(27) FREITAS, Marcos &
CHEN, Diogo (Portugal)
4-0 NOROOZI, A /
OMRANI, S (IRI)
(29) KIM, Hyok Bong &
PAK, Sin Hyok (North Korea)
4-2 GROTH, J /
STERNBERG, K (DEN)
(10) HE, Zhiwen &
MACHADO, Carlos (Spain)
4-1 ALEXANDROV, T (BUL) /
VALUCH, A (SVK)
(9) TAN, Ruiwu &
WANG, Zengyi (Croatia/Poland)
4-1 BURGIS, Matiss (LAT) /
JANCARIK, L (CZE)
(19) APOLONIA, Tiago &
MONTEIRO, Joao (Portugal)
4-2 FILIMON, A /
IONESCU, O (ROU)
(20) ASSAR, Khalid &
ASSAR, Omar (Egypt)
4-1 BOBOCICA, M /
STOYANOV, N (ITA)
(2) MATSUDAIRA, Kenta &
NIWA, Koki (Japan)
w/o ONAOLAPO, Ojo /
TORIOLA, Segun (NGR)

^ Top of page ^


Second Round (Last 32)

Tuesday 28 April 2015

(Seed) Family Name, Given Name (Association) Result (Seed) Family Name, Given Name (Association)
DYJAS Jakub &
GORAK Daniel (Poland)
4-3 (1) CHIANG, Hung-Chieh &
HUANG, Sheng-Sheng (Chinese Taipei)
(16) MORIZONO, Masataka &
OSHIMA, Yuya (Japan)
4-2 (25) FRANZISKA, Patrick &
STEGER, Bastian (Germany)
(14) KARLSSON, Kristian &
KARLSSON, Mattias (Sweden)
4-0 JHA Kanak &
WANG Timothy (USA)
(7) XU, Xin &
ZHANG, Jike (China)
4-2 (17) BOLL, Timo (Germany) &
MA, Long (China)
(5) GARDOS, Robert &
HABESOHN, Daniel (Austria)
4-0 DURAN Marc &
ROBLES Alvaro (ESP)
(13) LEE, Sangsu &
SEO, Hyundeok (South Korea)
4-0 GIONIS, P &
PAPAGEORGIOU, K (GRE)
MATSUMOTO, C &
MONTEIRO, T (BRA)
4-1 (11) ARUNA, Quadri &
KAZEEM, Makanjuola (Nigeria)
(21) GAUZY, Simon &
LEBESSON, Emmanuel (France)
4-0 (4) CHEN, Chien-An &
CHUANG, Chih-Yuan (Chinese Taipei)
(3) TANG, Peng &
WONG, Chun Ting (Hong Kong China)
4-0 (22) GAO, Ning &
YANG, Zi (Singapore)
(15) FAN, Zhendong &
ZHOU, Yu (China)
4-0 (30) JEVTOVIC, Marko &
PETO, Zsolt (Serbia)
(12) JUNG, Youngsik &
KIM, Minseok (South Korea)
4-0 KONECNY Tomas &
TREGLER Tomas (CZE)
(23) CALDERANO, Hugo &
TSUBOI, Gustavo (Brazil)
4-2 (6) KUZMIN, Fedor &
VLASOV, Grigory (Russia)
(27) FREITAS, Marcos &
CHEN, Diogo (Portugal)
4-3 (8) LIVENTSOV, Alexey &
PAIKOV, Mikhail (Russia)
(29) KIM, Hyok Bong &
PAK, Sin Hyok (North Korea)
4-2 (10) HE, Zhiwen &
MACHADO, Carlos (Spain)
(19) APOLONIA, Tiago &
MONTEIRO, Joao (Portugal)
4-1 (9) TAN, Ruiwu &
WANG, Zengyi (Croatia/Poland)
(2) MATSUDAIRA, Kenta &
NIWA, Koki (Japan)
4-0 (20) ASSAR, Khalid &
ASSAR, Omar (Egypt)

^ Top of page ^


Third Round (Last 16)

Wednesday 29 April 2015

(Seed) Family Name, Given Name (Association) Result (Seed) Family Name, Given Name (Association)
(16) MORIZONO, Masataka &
OSHIMA, Yuya (Japan)
4-0 DYJAS, Jakub &
GORAK, Daniel (POL)
(7) XU, Xin &
ZHANG, Jike (China)
4-1 (14) KARLSSON, Kristian &
KARLSSON, Mattias (Sweden)
(13) LEE, Sangsu &
SEO, Hyundeok (South Korea)
4-2 (5) GARDOS, Robert &
HABESOHN, Daniel (Austria)
MATSUMOTO, Cazuo &
MONTEIRO, Thiago (Brazil)
4-3 (21) GAUZY, Simon &
LEBESSON, Emmanuel (France)
(15) FAN, Zhendong &
ZHOU, Yu (China)
4-1 (3) TANG, Peng &
WONG, Chun Ting (Hong Kong China)
(12) JUNG, Youngsik &
KIM, Minseok (South Korea)
4-2 (23) CALDERANO, Hugo &
TSUBOI, Gustavo (Brazil)
(29) KIM, Hyok Bong &
PAK, Sin Hyok (North Korea)
4-2 (27) FREITAS, Marcos &
CHEN, Diogo (Portugal)
(2) MATSUDAIRA, Kenta &
NIWA, Koki (Japan)
4-2 (19) APOLONIA, Tiago &
MONTEIRO, Joao (Portugal)

^ Top of page ^


Quarter Finals

Thursday 30 April 2015

(Seed) Family Name, Given Name (Association) Result (Seed) Family Name, Given Name (Association)
(7) XU, Xin &
ZHANG, Jike (China)
4-3 (16) MORIZONO, Masataka &
OSHIMA, Yuya (Japan)
9-11, 11-8, 11-7, 9-11, 10-12, 11-9, 12-10
(13) LEE, Sangsu &
SEO, Hyundeok (South Korea)
4-3 MATSUMOTO, Cazuo &
MONTEIRO, Thiago (Brazil)
11-6, 6-11, 6-11, 11-5, 11-7, 6-11, 11-7
(15) FAN, Zhendong &
ZHOU, Yu (China)
4-0 (12) JUNG, Youngsik &
KIM, Minseok (South Korea)
15-13, 13-11, 11-5, 11-8
(2) MATSUDAIRA, Kenta &
NIWA, Koki (Japan)
4-0 (29) KIM, Hyok Bong &
PAK, Sin Hyok (North Korea)
11-3, 11-7, 12-10, 16-14

^ Top of page ^


Semi Finals

Saturday 2 May 2015

(Seed) Family Name, Given Name (Association) Result (Seed) Family Name, Given Name (Association)
(7) XU, Xin &
ZHANG, Jike (China)
4-2 (13) LEE, Sangsu &
SEO, Hyundeok (South Korea)
9-11, 11-6, 11-9, 11-6, 4-11, 11-3
(15) FAN, Zhendong &
ZHOU, Yu (China)
4-0 (2) MATSUDAIRA, Kenta &
NIWA, Koki (Japan)
11-6, 11-7, 11-6, 11-6

^ Top of page ^


Final

Saturday 2 May 2015

(Seed) Family Name, Given Name (Association) Result (Seed) Family Name, Given Name (Association)
(7) XU, Xin &
ZHANG, Jike (China)
4-2 (15) FAN, Zhendong &
ZHOU, Yu (China)
12-14, 11-7, 11-9, 9-11, 11-7, 11-9

^ Top of page ^


 

World Championships 2015

Men's Doubles Event

(The Iran Cup)

 

WINNERS
XU Xin & ZHANG Jike (China)

RUNNERS-UP
FAN Zhendong & ZHOU Yu (China)

 

 

2015 World Championship Men's Doubles Champions - XU Xin & ZHANG Jike (China)Men's Doubles Champions - XU Xin & ZHANG Jike (China)

 

2015 World Championship Men's Doubles Champions - XU Xin & ZHANG Jike (China)Men's Doubles Champions - ZHANG Jike & XU Xin (China)

 

2015 World Championship Men's Doubles Medal winnersMen's Doubles Medal winners

 


^ Top of page ^


 

Great deals at Amazon.com
MORE PAGES ABOUT
THE WORLD TABLE TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
For more information about the World Table Tennis Championships, take a look at my other articles...

World Championships

 

 

Other Major Tournaments

Olympic Games

 

ITTF World Tour

 

World Cup

 

European Championships

 

Commonwealth Games

 

 

 

See Who Performed Best

World Rankings

 

Table Tennis Events Calendars

 

Table Tennis Officials


^ Top of page ^


Claim Your FREE Membership

and Join Me at the TOP TABLE

Claim Your FREE Membership

And get Exclusive Information via Email from
AllAboutTableTennis.com

Tips •  Strategies •  Techniques •  Tactics
Rules •  Equipment •  Coaching •  News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy

Join me at the Top Table Join me at the Top Table

Claim Your FREE Membership and Join Me at the TOP TABLE

And get Exclusive Information via Email AllAboutTableTennis

Tips
Strategies
Techniques
Tactics
Rules
Equipment
Coaching
News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy