Downloadable books

World Championships 2015

Mixed Doubles Results

The World Championships 2015.
The world's best came together in Suzhou, China...

2015 World Championship logo

The World Table Tennis Championships first took place in 1926 in London, England.

However, since 2000, the World Table Tennis Championship has been split into two separate competitions.

Team events are now held in even numbered years, whilst individual events (singles and doubles) are held in odd numbered years.

The 2015 World Table Tennis Championship were held in Suzhou, China from Sunday 26 April to Sunday 3 May 2015 at the Suzhou International Expo Centre.

Great deals at Amazon.com

^ Top of page ^


Events included

The World Championships 2015 events were...


^ Top of page ^


Format of events

Individual events were played on a knockout basis and all matches were the best of 7 games.

There were 128 places in the first round proper of the men's singles, women's singles and mixed doubles events, but not more than 64 places in the first round proper of men's and women's doubles events.

In doubles events, players could be from different Associations.


^ Top of page ^


Numbers

Each association could enter 3 men and 3 women players in each singles events - plus one additional player ranked in the top 100 and one additional player ranked in the top 20 of the ITTF world ranking list issued in January of the year of the Championships - up to a maximum of 5 men and 5 women.

The maximum entry for each association was 2 men's doubles, 2 women's doubles and 2 mixed doubles - but all players could be different.

The host Association could enter up to 6 men and 6 women in each singles event, 3 men's doubles, 3 women's doubles and 3 mixed doubles regardless of ranking.

In doubles events, both players could be from different Associations.


^ Top of page ^


2013 winners


^ Top of page ^


Seedings

The seedings were based on the current ITTF Doubles Rankings.

The seeding list for the Mixed Doubles was announced by the International Table Tennis Federation on 13 April 2015 as follows...

 

Seed Players Association
1 KIM Hyok Bong & KIM Jong North Korea
2 JIANG Tianyi & LEE Ho Ching Hong Kong China
3 LEE Sangsu & PARK Youngsook South Korea
4 NIWA Koki & HIRANO Sayaka Japan
5 XU Xin & YANG Haeun China
6 ASSAR Omar & MESHREF Dina Egypt
7 CHEN Chien-An & CHEN Szu-Yu Chinese Taipei
8 YANG Zi & YU Mengyu Singapore
9 CHUANG Chih-Yuan & CHENG I-Ching Chinese Taipei
10 WONG Chun Ting & DOO Hoi Kem Hong Kong China
11 LEBESSON Emmanuel & CHEN Meng France
12 WANG Zengyi & PARTYKA Natalia Poland
13 MADRID Marcos & SILVA Yadira Mexico
14 MENGEL Steffen & SOLJA Petrissa Germany
15 FERTIKOWSKI Pawel & GRZYBOWSKA Katarzyna Poland
16 SAKA Suraju & HAN Xing Congo Brazzaville
17 YAN An & WU Yang China
18 TOWNSEND Kane & DIAZ Adriana Australia
19 GARDOS Robert & LIU Jia Austria
20 YOSHIMURA Maharu & ISHIKAWA Kasumi Japan
21 ARUNA Quadri & EDEM Offiong Nigeria
22 KARLSSON Mattias & EKHOLM Matilda Sweden
23 LIVENTSOV Alexey & PROKHOROVA Yulia Russia
24 POWELL David & LAY Jian Fang Australia
25 EL-BEIALI Mohamed & EL-DAWLATLY Nadeen Egypt
26 JANCARIK Lubomir & VACENOVSKA Iveta Czech Republic
27 HE Zhiwen & RAMIREZ Sara Spain
28 VLASOV Grigory & NOSKOVA Yana Russia
29 ALTO Gaston & ARGUELLES Camila Argentina
30 MACHADO Carlos & SHEN Yanfei Spain
31 TSUBOI Gustavo & GUI Lin Brazil
32 PAK Sin Hyok & KIM Hye Song North Korea
33 KOSIBA Daniel & POTA Georgina Hungary
34 GAUZY Simon & GRUNDISCH Carole France
35 MENGE Gencay & HU Melek Turkey
36 DIAZ Luis & ARVELO Gremlis Venezuela
37 IONESCU Ovidiu & SZOCS Bernadette Romania
38 TANVIRIYAVECHAKUL Padasak & SAWETTABUT Suthasini Thailand
39 PISTEJ Lubomir & BALAZOVA Barbora Slovak Republic
40 BOURIAH Larbi & LAID Islem Algeria
41 GILABERT Rodrigo & CODINA Ana Argentina
42 CALDERANO Hugo & KUMAHARA Caroline Brazil
43 JAKAB Janos & PERGEL Szandra Hungary
44 IDOWU Saheed & NWACHUKWU Onyinyechi Congo Brazzaville
45 MINO Alberto & DIAZ Melanie Ecuador
46 FILIMON Andrei & SAMARA Elizabeta Romania
47 CHAITAT Chaisit & KOMWONG Nanthana Thailand
48 GHOSH Soumyajit & DAS Mouma India
49 PLATONOV Pavel & BARAVOK Katsiaryna Belarus
50 ZHMUDENKO Yaroslav & BILENKO Tetyana Ukraine
51 RAMIREZ Jose Miguel & ESTRADA Andrea Guatemala
52 TORIOLA Segun & OSHONAIKE Olufunke Nigeria
53 GATICA Hector & ENRIQUEZ Mabelyn Guatemala
54 KHEROUF Sami & LOGHRAIBI Lynda Algeria
55 OLIVARES Felipe & CASTELLANO Natalia Chile
56 PETO Zsolt & FEHER Gabriela Serbia
57 PUCAR Tomislav & RAKOVAC Lea Croatia
58 GOMEZ Gustavo & LOW Katherine Chile
59 RODRIGUEZ Diego & NIETO Janina Peru
60 KONECNY Tomas & MATELOVA Hana Czech Republic
61 KOLAREK Tomislav & TIAN Yuan Croatia
62 BURGIS Matiss & NI Xialian Latvia
63 PHATHAPHONE Thavisack & DOUANGPANYA Seangdavieng Laos
64 LORENZOTTI Gonzalo & LORENZOTTI Maria Uruguay

^ Top of page ^


World Championships 2015

Mixed Doubles Event Results

 

First Round (Last 128)

Monday 27 April 2015

(Seed) Family Name, Given Name (Association) Result (Seed) Family Name, Given Name (Association)
(1) KIM, Hyok Bong /
KIM, Jong (North Korea)
4-0 (83) LARA, Miguel  /
SERRANO, Monica (Mexico)
(46) GHOSH, Soumyajit /
DAS, Mouma (India)
4-0 (85) MOHED, Osama /
HUSSEIN, Habab (Sudan)
(52) GATICA, Hector /
ENRIQUEZ, Mabelyn (Guatemala)
4-3 LIN, Yi-Sien  /
YANG, Annie (New Zealand)
CHEN, Diogo /
OLIVEIRA, Leila (Portugal)
w/o (21) ARUNA, Quadri  /
EDEM, Offiong (Nigeria) 
(18) TOWNSEND, Kane (Australia) /
DIAZ, Adriana (Puerto Rico)
4-2 (80) WEBER, Lionel /
MORET, Rachel (Switzerland) 
(40) CALDERANO, Hugo /
KUMAHARA, Caroline (Brazil) 
4-1 (92) ENKHBAT, Lkhagvasuren /
BATBAYAR, Doljinzuu (Mongolia)
(74) TROMER, Laurens /
EERLAND, Britt (Netherlands)
4-0 (63) LORENZOTTI, Gonzalo  /
LORENZOTTI, Maria (Uruguay)
(16) SAKA, Suraju /
HAN, Xing (Congo Brazzaville) 
4-0 EVANS, Callum /
PHILLIPS, Megan (Wales) 
(11) LEBESSON, Emmanuel (FRA) /
CHEN, Meng (China)
4-0 (93) ABBAS, Saleem  /
ANSARI, Aisha (Pakistan)
(64) GLOD, Eric /
DE NUTTE, Sarah (Luxembourg)
4-0 CITAKU, Baton  /
JANJEVA, Amare (Kosovo)
(56) PUCAR, Tomislav /
RAKOVAC, Lea (Croatia) 
4-1 JHA, Kanak  /
JHA, Prachi (USA)
(17) YAN, An /
WU, Yang (China) 
4-3 (68) KARAKASEVIC, Aleksandar (Serbia) /
PASKAUSKIENE Ruta (Lithuania)
(26) JANCARIK, Lubomir /
VACENOVSKA, Iveta (Czech Republic) 
4-2 WANG, Timothy  /
HUGH, Judy (USA) 
(47) PLATONOV, Pavel /
BARAVOK, Katsiaryna (Belarus)
4-1 (94) CHE, Long Lam  /
KUOK, Cheng I (Macao) 
(41) JAKAB, Janos /
PERGEL, Szandra (Hungary) 
4-0 (71) BAJRACHARYA, Purshottam  /
MAHARJAN, Rabina (Nepal) 
(73) FEGERL, Stefan /
LI, Qiangbing (Austria) 
4-2 (6) ASSAR, Omar /
MESHREF, Dina (Egypt) 
(7) CHEN, Chien-An /
CHEN, Szu-Yu (Chinese Taipei) 
4-1 (90) SHETTY, Sanil  /
BATRA, Manika (India) 
(45) CHAITAT, Chaisit /
KOMWONG, Nanthana (Thailand)
4-0 (88) GERASSIMENKO, Kirill /
LAVROVA, Anastassiya (Kazakhstan) 
(58) RODRIGUEZ, Diego /
NIETO, Janina (Peru) 
w/o (95) AHMED, Mohamed Munthif  /
NIMAL, Fathimath (Maldives) 
(27) HE, Zhiwen /
RAMIREZ, Sara (Spain) 
4-0 BERNADET, Antoine /
LUO, Anqi (Canada)
(32) PAK, Sin Hyok  /
KIM, Hye Song (North Korea) 
4-0 GUNDUZ, Ibrahim /
KARAHAN, Ipek (Turkey) 
(67) KOU, Lei /
PESOTSKA, Margaryta (Ukraine) 
w/o (35) DIAZ, Luis /
ARVELO, Gremlis (Venezuela) 
(36) IONESCU, Ovidiu /
SZOCS, Bernadette (Romania) 
4-1 CITAKU, Linor  /
MALOKU, Vlona (Kosovo) 
(9) CHUANG, Chih-Yuan /
CHENG, I-Ching (Chinese Taipei) 
4-0 (77) KREANGA, Kalinikos /
PAPADAKI, Angeliki (Greece)
(13) MADRID, Marcos /
SILVA, Yadira (Mexico) 
4-0 SALAH, Mohamed /
KAUTHER, Elzibag (Sudan) 
RABINOVICH Shimon /
TROSMAN Nicole (Israel)
w/o (49) BELKADI, Aissa /
LAID, Islem (Algeria)
MINO, Alberto (ECU) /
DIAZ, Melanie (Puerto Rico) 
4-0 (70) AHMED, Moosa /
MOHAMED, Mueena (Maldives) 
(20) YOSHIMURA, Maharu  /
ISHIKAWA, Kasumi (Japan) 
4-1 (78) ZIBRAT, Jan /
GALIC, Alex (Slovenia) 
(24) POWELL, David  /
LAY, Jian Fang (Australia) 
4-2 OLAH, Benedek (FIN) /
JONSSON, Jennifer (Sweden) 
(34) MENGE, Gencay  /
HU, Melek (Turkey) 
4-0 SIRISENA, Rohan /
MADURANGI, Ishara (Sri Lanka) 
(50) RAMIREZ, Jose Miguel  /
ESTRADA, Andrea (Guatemala)
4-3 KARTUZOVS, Olegs /
MAJOROVA, Viktorija (Latvia)
(3) LEE, Sangsu /
PARK, Youngsook (South Korea)
4-1 (75) LEONG, Chee Feng  /
HO, Ying (Malaysia)
(4) NIWA, Koki /
HIRANO, Sayaka (Japan)
4-0 (66) CHEW, Zhe Yu Clarence /
LI, Isabelle Siyun (Singapore)
(61) BURGIS, Matiss (Latvia) /
NI, Xialian (Luxembourg)
4-1 (65) O'CONNOR, Miikka (Finland) /
RIOS, Daniely (Puerto Rico)
(81) OOSTWOUDER, Ewout  /
LI, Jiao (Netherlands)
4-1 (51) TORIOLA, Segun /
OSHONAIKE, Olufunke (Nigeria)
(22) KARLSSON, Mattias /
EKHOLM, Matilda (Sweden)
4-1 STANKEVICIUS, Medardas /
STUCKYTE, Egle (Lithuania)
RUMGAY, Gavin /
EDWARDS, Gillian (Scotland)
w/o (29) ALTO, Gaston /
ARGUELLES, Camila (Argentina)
(55) PETO, Zsolt /
FEHER, Gabriela (Serbia)
4-1 WHEELER, Christopher /
WHITAKER, Corinna (Scotland) 
(39) GILABERT, Rodrigo /
CODINA, Ana (Argentina)
4-0 GUDMUNDSSON, Dadi Freyr /
 LARUSDOTTIR, Aldis Run (Iceland) 
(10) WONG, Chun Ting /
DOO, Hoi Kem (Hong Kong China)
4-0 (96) MALLA, Amar /
MAHARJAN, Elina (Nepal)
(15) FERTIKOWSKI, Pawel  /
GRZYBOWSKA, Katarzyna (Poland)
4-3 MUTTI, Leonardo /
PICCOLIN, Giorgia (Italy)
(57) GOMEZ, Gustavo /
LOW, Katherine (Chile)
4-2 (72) BEN YAHIA, Kerem /
HAJ SALAH, Abir (Tunisia)
(59) KONECNY, Tomas /
MATELOVA, Hana (Czech Republic)
4-0 KHANIN, Aliaksandr /
TRIGOLOS, Daria (Belarus)
(25) EL-BEIALI, Mohamed /
EL-DAWLATLY, Nadeen (Egypt)
4-0 ISMAYILOV, Farhad /
GULIYEVA, Rufat (Azerbaijan)
(19) GARDOS, Robert /
LIU, Jia (Austria)
4-0 (86) SEREDA, Peter /
ODOROVA, Eva (Slovak Republic)
(38) PISTEJ, Lubomir /
BALAZOVA, Barbora (Slovak Republic)
4-0 (89) BATKHISHIG, Bilegt /
GUNDEGMAA, Indra (Mongolia)
(37) TANVIRIYAVECHAKUL, Padasak /
SAWETTABUT, Suthasini (Thailand)
4-0 HOLIKOV, Elmurod /
GUFRANOVA, Rimma (Uzbekistan)
(8) YANG, Zi /
YU, Mengyu (Singapore)
4-1 (91)RECH DALDOSSO, Marco /
VIVARELLI, Debora (Italy)
(5) XU, Xin (China) /
YANG, Haeun (South Korea)
4-0 (69) TOKIC, Bojan /
FAJMUT, Manca (Slovenia)
(48) ZHMUDENKO, Yaroslav  /
BILENKO, Tetyana (Ukraine)
4-0 ALEXANDROV, Teodor /
ZAMFIROVA, Elitsa (Bulgaria)
(44) FILIMON, Andrei /
SAMARA, Elizabeta (Romania)
4-0 JAFAROV, Ramil /
IMANOVA, Maryam (Azerbaijan)
(28) VLASOV, Grigory /
NOSKOVA, Yana (Russia)
4-0 (79) CHANG, Hoi Wa /
WONG, Choi Chi (Macao)
(23) LIVENTSOV, Alexey /
PROKHOROVA, Yulia (Russia)
4-0 (82) IBRAHIM, Muhd Shakirin /
LEE, Rou You (Malaysia)
GERALDO, Joao /
FINS, Rita (Portugal)
4-0 (54) OLIVARES, Felipe /
CASTELLANO, Natalia (Chile)
(60) KOLAREK, Tomislav  /
TIAN, Yuan (Croatia)
4-1 KRASTEV, Petyo /
KAROVA, Anelia (Bulgaria)
(12) WANG, Zengyi /
PARTYKA, Natalia (Poland)
4-0 KENJAEV, Zokhid /
KIM, Olga (Uzbekistan)
(14) MENGEL, Steffen /
SOLJA, Petrissa (Germany)
4-2 THERIAULT, Pierre-Luc /
ZHANG, Mo (Canada)
(62) PHATHAPHONE, Thavisack /
DOUANGPANYA, Seangdavieng (Laos) 
4-1 CALVO, Allan /
MARTINEZ, Cynthia (Costa Rica)
(53) KHEROUF, Sami /
LOGHRAIBI, Lynda (Algeria)
4-3 SMIRNOV, Aleksandr /
LATT, Katlin (Estonia)
(30) MACHADO, Carlos /
SHEN, Yanfei (Spain)
4-2 (87) SCHMID, Elia /
ASCHWANDEN, Rahel (Switzerland)
(31) TSUBOI, Gustavo /
GUI, Lin (Brazil)
4-1 TAUBER, Michael /
SHOIFER, Neli (Israel)
O'CONNELL, Daniel /
CAREY, Charlotte (Wales)
4-1 (42) IDOWU, Saheed /
NWACHUKWU, Onyinyechi (Congo Brazzaville)
(33) GAUZY, Simon /
GRUNDISCH, Carole (France)
4-0 (84) CORREA, Cecilio /
MONTERO, Winberly (Venezuela)
(2) JIANG, Tianyi /
LEE, Ho Ching (Hong Kong China)
4-2 (76) GIONIS, Panagiotis /
TOLIOU, Aikaterini (Greece)

^ Top of page ^


Second Round (Last 64)

Monday 27 April 2015

(Seed) Family Name, Given Name (Association) Result (Seed) Family Name, Given Name (Association)
(1) KIM, Hyok Bong /
KIM, Jong (North Korea)
4-1 (46) GHOSH, Soumyajit /
DAS, Mouma (India)
CHEN, Diogo /
OLIVEIRA, Leila (Portugal)
4-2 (52) GATICA, Hector /
ENRIQUEZ, Mabelyn (Guatemala)
(40) CALDERANO, Hugo  /
KUMAHARA, Caroline (Brazil) 
4-0 (18) TOWNSEND, Kane (Australia) /
DIAZ, Adriana (Puerto Rico)
(74) TROMER, Laurens  /
EERLAND, Britt (Netherlands)
4-3 (16) SAKA, Suraju /
HAN, Xing (Congo Brazzaville) 
(11) LEBESSON, Emmanuel (FRA) /
CHEN, Meng (China)
4-0 (64) GLOD, Eric  /
DE NUTTE, Sarah (Luxembourg)
(17) YAN, An  /
WU, Yang (China) 
4-2 (56) PUCAR, Tomislav /
RAKOVAC, Lea (Croatia) 
(26) JANCARIK, Lubomir  /
VACENOVSKA, Iveta (Czech Republic) 
4-1 (47) PLATONOV, Pavel /
BARAVOK, Katsiaryna (Belarus)
(41) JAKAB, Janos  /
PERGEL, Szandra (Hungary) 
4-3 (73) FEGERL, Stefan  /
LI, Qiangbing (Austria)
(7) CHEN, Chien-An  /
CHEN, Szu-Yu (Chinese Taipei) 
4-2 (45) CHAITAT, Chaisit /
KOMWONG, Nanthana (Thailand)
(27) HE, Zhiwen /
RAMIREZ, Sara (Spain) 
4-0 (58) RODRIGUEZ, Diego  /
NIETO, Janina (Peru)
(32) PAK, Sin Hyok  /
KIM, Hye Song (North Korea) 
4-0 (67) KOU, Lei  /
PESOTSKA, Margaryta (Ukraine)
(36) IONESCU, Ovidiu /
SZOCS, Bernadette (Romania) 
4-2 (9) CHUANG, Chih-Yuan /
CHENG, I-Ching (Chinese Taipei) 
(13) MADRID, Marcos  /
SILVA, Yadira (Mexico) 
4-3 RABINOVICH Shimon /
TROSMAN Nicole (Israel)
(20) YOSHIMURA, Maharu  /
ISHIKAWA, Kasumi (Japan) 
4-0 MINO, Alberto (ECU) /
DIAZ, Melanie (Puerto Rico) 
(34) MENGE, Gencay /
HU, Melek (Turkey)
4-1 (24) POWELL, David  /
LAY, Jian Fang (Australia) 
(3) LEE, Sangsu  /
PARK, Youngsook (South Korea)
4-0 (50) RAMIREZ, Jose Miguel  /
ESTRADA, Andrea (Guatemala)
(4) NIWA, Koki  /
HIRANO, Sayaka (Japan)
4-0 (61) BURGIS, Matiss (Latvia) /
NI, Xialian (Luxembourg)
(22) KARLSSON, Mattias  /
EKHOLM, Matilda (Sweden)
4-2 (81) OOSTWOUDER, Ewout /
LI, Jiao (Netherlands)
(55) PETO, Zsolt /
FEHER, Gabriela (Serbia)
4-0 RUMGAY, Gavin  /
EDWARDS, Gillian (Scotland)
(10) WONG, Chun Ting  /
DOO, Hoi Kem (Hong Kong China)
4-2 (39) GILABERT, Rodrigo  /
CODINA, Ana (Argentina)
(15) FERTIKOWSKI, Pawel  /
GRZYBOWSKA, Katarzyna (Poland)
4-1 (57) GOMEZ, Gustavo  /
LOW, Katherine (Chile)
(59) KONECNY, Tomas /
MATELOVA, Hana (Czech Republic)
4-2 (25) EL-BEIALI, Mohamed  /
EL-DAWLATLY, Nadeen (Egypt)
(38) PISTEJ, Lubomir /
BALAZOVA, Barbora (Slovak Republic)
4-3 (19) GARDOS, Robert  /
LIU, Jia (Austria)
(8) YANG, Zi  /
YU, Mengyu (Singapore)
4-3 (37) TANVIRIYAVECHAKUL, Padasak /
SAWETTABUT, Suthasini (Thailand)
(5) XU, Xin (China) /
YANG, Haeun (South Korea)
4-0 (48) ZHMUDENKO, Yaroslav /
BILENKO, Tetyana (Ukraine)
(28) VLASOV, Grigory /
NOSKOVA, Yana (Russia)
4-2 (44) FILIMON, Andrei /
SAMARA, Elizabeta (Romania)
(23) LIVENTSOV, Alexey /
PROKHOROVA, Yulia (Russia)
4-0 GERALDO, Joao /
FINS, Rita (Portugal)
(60) KOLAREK, Tomislav /
TIAN, Yuan (Croatia)
4-3 (12) WANG, Zengyi /
PARTYKA, Natalia (Poland)
(14) MENGEL, Steffen /
SOLJA, Petrissa (Germany)
w/o (62) PHATHAPHONE, Thavisack /
DOUANGPANYA, Seangdavieng (Laos)
(30) MACHADO, Carlos /
SHEN, Yanfei (Spain)
4-0 (53) KHEROUF, Sami /
LOGHRAIBI, Lynda (Algeria)
O'CONNELL, Daniel /
CAREY, Charlotte (Wales)
4-3 (31) TSUBOI, Gustavo /
GUI, Lin (Brazil)
(2) JIANG, Tianyi /
LEE, Ho Ching (Hong Kong China)
4-0 (33) GAUZY, Simon /
GRUNDISCH, Carole (France)

^ Top of page ^


Round Three (Last 32)

Tuesday 28 April 2015

(Seed) Family Name, Given Name (Association) Result (Seed) Family Name, Given Name (Association)
(1) KIM, Hyok Bong  /
KIM, Jong (North Korea)
4-1 CHEN, Diogo /
OLIVEIRA, Leila (Portugal)
(74) TROMER, Laurens  /
EERLAND, Britt (Netherlands)
4-2 (40) CALDERANO, Hugo  /
KUMAHARA, Caroline (Brazil) 
(17) YAN, An  /
WU, Yang (China) 
4-2 (11) LEBESSON, Emmanuel (FRA) /
CHEN, Meng (China)
(41) JAKAB, Janos  /
PERGEL, Szandra (Hungary) 
4-1 (26) JANCARIK, Lubomir /
VACENOVSKA, Iveta (Czech Republic) 
(7) CHEN, Chien-An  /
CHEN, Szu-Yu (Chinese Taipei) 
4-0 (27) HE, Zhiwen /
RAMIREZ, Sara (Spain) 
(32) PAK, Sin Hyok  /
KIM, Hye Song (North Korea) 
4-0 (36) IONESCU, Ovidiu /
SZOCS, Bernadette (Romania) 
(20) YOSHIMURA, Maharu  /
ISHIKAWA, Kasumi (Japan) 
4-0 (13) MADRID, Marcos  /
SILVA, Yadira (Mexico) 
(3) LEE, Sangsu  /
PARK, Youngsook (South Korea)
4-0 (34) MENGE, Gencay /
HU, Melek(Turkey)
(4) NIWA, Koki  /
HIRANO, Sayaka (Japan)
4-1 (22) KARLSSON, Mattias  /
EKHOLM, Matilda (Sweden)
(10) WONG, Chun Ting  /
DOO, Hoi Kem (Hong Kong China)
4-1 (55) PETO, Zsolt /
FEHER, Gabriela(Serbia)
(15) FERTIKOWSKI, Pawel  /
GRZYBOWSKA, Katarzyna (Poland)
4-0 (59) KONECNY, Tomas /
MATELOVA, Hana(Czech Republic)
(38) PISTEJ, Lubomir/
BALAZOVA, Barbora(Slovak Republic)
4-1 (8) YANG, Zi  /
YU, Mengyu (Singapore)
(5) XU, Xin (China) /
YANG, Haeun (South Korea)
4-0 (28) VLASOV, Grigory /
NOSKOVA, Yana (Russia)
(23) LIVENTSOV, Alexey /
PROKHOROVA, Yulia (Russia)
4-3 (60) KOLAREK, Tomislav /
TIAN, Yuan (Croatia)
(14) MENGEL, Steffen /
SOLJA, Petrissa (Germany)
4-1 (30) MACHADO, Carlos /
SHEN, Yanfei (Spain)
(2) JIANG, Tianyi /
LEE, Ho Ching (Hong Kong China)
4-0 O'CONNELL, Daniel /
CAREY, Charlotte (Wales)

^ Top of page ^


Round Four (Last 16)

Wednesday 29 April 2015

(Seed) Family Name, Given Name (Association) Result (Seed) Family Name, Given Name (Association)
(1) KIM, Hyok Bong /
KIM, Jong (North Korea)
4-0 (74) TROMER, Laurens /
EERLAND, Britt (Netherlands)
(17) YAN, An /
WU, Yang (China)
4-1 (41) JAKAB, Janos /
PERGEL, Szandra(Hungary)
(32) PAK, Sin Hyok /
KIM, Hye Song (North Korea)
4-0 (7) CHEN, Chien-An /
CHEN, Szu-Yu (Chinese Taipei)
(20) YOSHIMURA, Maharu /
ISHIKAWA, Kasumi (Japan)
4-3 (3) LEE, Sangsu /
PARK, Youngsook (South Korea)
(10) WONG, Chun Ting /
DOO, Hoi Kem (Hong Kong China)
4-0 (4) NIWA, Koki /
HIRANO, Sayaka (Japan)
(15) FERTIKOWSKI, Pawel /
GRZYBOWSKA, Katarzyna (Poland)
4-1 (38) PISTEJ, Lubomir/
BALAZOVA, Barbora(Slovak Republic)
(5) XU, Xin (China) /
YANG, Haeun (South Korea)
4-2 (23) LIVENTSOV, Alexey /
PROKHOROVA, Yulia (Russia)
(14) MENGEL, Steffen /
SOLJA, Petrissa (Germany)
4-1 (2) JIANG, Tianyi /
LEE, Ho Ching (Hong Kong China)

^ Top of page ^


Quarter Finals

Wednesday 29 April 2015

(Seed) Family Name, Given Name (Association) Result (Seed) Family Name, Given Name (Association)
(1) KIM, Hyok Bong /
KIM, Jong (North Korea)
4-3 (17) YAN, An /
WU, Yang (China)
(20) YOSHIMURA, Maharu /
ISHIKAWA, Kasumi (Japan)
4-2 (32) PAK, Sin Hyok /
KIM, Hye Song (North Korea)
(10) WONG, Chun Ting /
DOO, Hoi Kem (Hong Kong China)
4-0 (15) FERTIKOWSKI, Pawel /
GRZYBOWSKA, Katarzyna (Poland)
(5) XU, Xin (China) /
YANG, Haeun (South Korea)
4-0 (14) MENGEL, Steffen /
SOLJA, Petrissa (Germany)

^ Top of page ^


Semi Finals

Thursday 30 April 2015

(Seed) Family Name, Given Name (Association) Result (Seed) Family Name, Given Name (Association)
(20) YOSHIMURA, Maharu /
ISHIKAWA, Kasumi (Japan)
4-2 (1) KIM, Hyok Bong /
KIM, Jong (North Korea)
11-8, 5-11, 11-6, 10-12, 11-7, 11-4
(5) XU, Xin (China) /
YANG, Haeun (South Korea)
4-1 (10) WONG, Chun Ting /
DOO, Hoi Kem (Hong Kong China)
11-6, 11-5, 9-11, 11-5, 11-9

^ Top of page ^


Final

Friday 1 May 2015

(Seed) Family Name, Given Name (Association) Result (Seed) Family Name, Given Name (Association)
(5) XU, Xin (China) /
YANG, Haeun (South Korea)
4-0 (20) YOSHIMURA, Maharu /
ISHIKAWA, Kasumi (Japan)
11-7, 11-8, 11-4, 11-6

^ Top of page ^


 

 

 

World Championships 2015

Mixed Doubles Event

(The Heydusek Cup)

 

WINNERS
XU, Xin (China) /
YANG, Haeun (South Korea)

RUNNERS-UP
YOSHIMURA, Maharu /
ISHIKAWA, Kasumi (Japan)

 

 

2015 World Championship Mixed Doubles Champions - YANG, Haeun (South Korea) / XU, Xin (China)Mixed Doubles Champions - YANG, Haeun (South Korea) / XU, Xin (China)

 

2015 World Championship Mixed Doubles Champions - YANG, Haeun (South Korea) / XU, Xin (China)Mixed Doubles Champions - YANG, Haeun (South Korea) / XU, Xin (China)

 

2015 World Championship Mixed Doubles PodiumMixed Doubles Podium


^ Top of page ^


 

Great deals at Amazon.com
MORE PAGES ABOUT
THE WORLD TABLE TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
For more information about the World Table Tennis Championships, take a look at my other articles...

World Championships

 

 

Other Major Tournaments

Olympic Games

 

ITTF World Tour

 

World Cup

 

European Championships

 

Commonwealth Games

 

 

 

See Who Performed Best

World Rankings

 

Table Tennis Events Calendars

 

Table Tennis Officials


^ Top of page ^


Claim Your FREE Membership

and Join Me at the TOP TABLE

Claim Your FREE Membership

And get Exclusive Information via Email from
AllAboutTableTennis.com

Tips •  Strategies •  Techniques •  Tactics
Rules •  Equipment •  Coaching •  News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy

Join me at the Top Table Join me at the Top Table

Claim Your FREE Membership and Join Me at the TOP TABLE

And get Exclusive Information via Email AllAboutTableTennis

Tips
Strategies
Techniques
Tactics
Rules
Equipment
Coaching
News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy