Downloadable books

World Championships 2015

Women's Doubles Results

The World Championships 2015.
The world's best came together in Paris, France...

2015 World Championship logo

The World Table Tennis Championships first took place in 1926 in London, England.

However, since 2000, the World Table Tennis Championship has been split into two separate competitions.

Team events are now held in even numbered years, whilst individual events (singles and doubles) are held in odd numbered years.

The 2015 World Table Tennis Championship was held in Suzhou, China from Sunday 26 April to Sunday 3 May 2015 at the Suzhou International Expo Centre.

Great deals at Amazon.com

^ Top of page ^


Events included

The World Championships 2015 events were...


^ Top of page ^


Format of events

Individual events were played on a knockout basis and all matches were the best of 7 games.

There were 128 places in the first round proper of the men's singles, women's singles and mixed doubles events, but not more than 64 places in the first round proper of men's and women's doubles events.

In doubles events, players could be from different Associations.


^ Top of page ^


Numbers

Each association could enter 3 men and 3 women players in each singles events - plus one additional player ranked in the top 100 and one additional player ranked in the top 20 of the ITTF world ranking list issued in January of the year of the Championships - up to a maximum of 5 men and 5 women.

The maximum entry for each association was 2 men's doubles, 2 women's doubles and 2 mixed doubles - but all players may be different.

The host Association could enter up to 6 men and 6 women in each singles event, 3 men's doubles, 3 women's doubles and 3 mixed doubles regardless of ranking.

In doubles events, both players could be from different Associations.


^ Top of page ^


2013 winners


^ Top of page ^


Seedings

The seedings were based on the current ITTF Doubles Rankings.

The seeding list for the Women's Doubles were announced by the International Table Tennis Federation on 13 April 2015 as follows...

 

Seed Players Association
1 FUKUHARA Ai & WAKAMIYA Misako Japan
2 FENG Tianwei & YU Mengyu Singapore
3 LIU Shiwen & ZHU Yuling China
4 HIRANO Miu & ITO Mima Japan
5 GRZYBOWSKA Katarzyna & PARTYKA Natalia Poland
6 DOO Hoi Kem & LEE Ho Ching Hong Kong China
7 DING Ning & LI Xiaoxia China
8 PARK Youngsook & YANG Haeun South Korea
9 JIANG Huajun & TIE Yana Hong Kong China
10 MITTELHAM Nina & SOLJA Petrissa Germany
11 EL-DAWLATLY Nadeen & MESHREF Dina Egypt
12 LIU Jia & VACENOVSKA Iveta Austria
13 HAN Xing & NWACHUKWU Onyinyechi Congo Brazzaville
14 SILBEREISEN Kristin & WINTER Sabine Germany
15 CHENG I-Ching & LEE I-Chen Chinese Taipei
16 DOLGIKH Maria & MIKHAILOVA Polina Russia
17 KIM Hye Song & KIM Jong North Korea
18 CHEN Szu-Yu & LIU Hsing-Yin Chinese Taipei
19 DIAZ Adriana & DIAZ Melanie Puerto Rico
20 EKHOLM Matilda & RAKOVAC Lea Sweden
21 PERGEL Szandra & SAMARA Elizabeta Hungary / Romania
22 DVORAK Galia & RAMIREZ Sara Spain
23 PENKAVOVA Katerina & STRBIKOVA Renata Czech Republic
24 ARGUELLES Camila & CODINA Ana Argentina
25 CASTELLANO Natalia & VEGA Paulina Chile
26 KOMWONG Nanthana & LI Xiaodan Thailand
27 GUI Lin & KUMAHARA Caroline Brazil
28 HU Melek & SHEN Yanfei Turkey
29 BILENKO Tetyana & GAPONOVA Ganna Ukraine
30 NOSKOVA Yana & PROKHOROVA Yulia Russia
31 GRUNDISCH Carole & XIAN Yifang France
32 POSTOACA Camelia & SZOCS Bernadette Romania

^ Top of page ^


World Championships 2015

Women's Doubles Event Results

First Round (Last 64)

Tuesday 28 April 2015

(Seed) Family Name, Given Name (Association) Result (Seed) Family Name, Given Name (Association)
(1) FUKUHARA, Ai /
WAKAMIYA, Misako (Japan)
4-0 HUGH Judy /
JHA Prachi (USA)
RI Mi Gyong /
RI Myong Sun (North Korea)
4-0 (31) GRUNDISCH, Carole /
XIAN, Yifang (France)
(18) CHEN, Szu-Yu /
LIU, Hsing-Yin (Chinese Taipei)
4-0 MEDINA Paula /
RUANO Lady (COL)
(14) SILBEREISEN, Kristin /
WINTER, Sabine (Germany)
4-2 BALAZOVA B /
ODOROVA Eva (SVK)
(10) MITTELHAM, Nina /
SOLJA, Petrissa (Germany)
4-1 GUFRANOVA R /
KIM Regina (UZB)
(29) BILENKO, Tetyana /
GAPONOVA, Ganna (Ukraine)
4-0 LAID Islem /
LOGHRAIBI L (ALG)
(30) NOSKOVA, Yana /
PROKHOROVA, Yulia (Russia)
4-0 LI I /
LIM Eunice (SIN)
(7) DING, Ning /
LI, Xiaoxia (China)
4-0 TODOROVIC A (SRB) /
TROSMAN N (ISR)
(6) DOO, Hoi Kem /
LEE, Ho Ching (Hong Kong China)
4-0 SERRANO M (MEX) /
UMBACIA Angie (COL)
(22) DVORAK, Galia /
RAMIREZ, Sara (Spain)
4-0 FINS Rita (POR) /
TRIGOLOS D (BLR)
(28) HU, Melek /
SHEN, Yanfei (Turkey)
4-0 DE N /
NI Xialian (LUX)
HANFFOU Sarah (CMR) /
OSHONAIKE O (NGR)
4-1 (11) EL-DAWLATLY, Nadeen /
MESHREF, Dina (Egypt)
(13) HAN, Xing /
NWACHUKWU, Onyinyechi (Congo Brazzaville)
4-0 MADURANGI I /
SHASHINI T (SRI)
(17) KIM, Hye Song /
KIM, Jong (North Korea)
4-0 MARTINS Catia /
OLIVEIRA L (POR)
LI Jie (NED) /
LI Qian (POL)
4-0 (32) POSTOACA, Camelia /
SZOCS, Bernadette (Romania)
(4) HIRANO, Miu /
ITO, Mima (Japan)
4-0 HELMY Yousra (EGY) /
MONTUFAR A (GUA)
(3) LIU, Shiwen /
ZHU, Yuling (China)
4-1 KHETKHUAN T /
PARANANG O (THA)
(26) KOMWONG, Nanthana /
LI, Xiaodan (Thailand)
4-1 DAS Mouma /
KUMARESAN S (IND)
(19) DIAZ, Adriana /
DIAZ, Melanie (Puerto Rico)
4-3 ASCHWANDEN R /
MORET Rachel (SUI)
(16) DOLGIKH, Maria /
MIKHAILOVA, Polina (Russia)
4-2 LUO Anqi /
ZHANG Mo (CAN)
(15) CHENG, I-Ching /
LEE, I-Chen (Chinese Taipei)
4-0 HWANG Jina /
LEE Zion (KOR)
MADRID M /
SILVA Yadira (MEX)
w/o (24) ARGUELLES, Camila /
CODINA, Ana (Argentina)
(27) GUI, Lin /
KUMAHARA, Caroline (Brazil)
4-2 SUN Yang /
YANG Annie (NZL)
(5) GRZYBOWSKA, Katarzyna /
PARTYKA, Natalia (Poland)
4-0 ENRIQUEZ M /
ESTRADA A (GUA)
(8) PARK, Youngsook /
YANG, Haeun (South Korea)
4-1 PASKAUSKIENE R (LTU) /
PESOTSKA M (UKR)
(23) PENKAVOVA, Katerina /
STRBIKOVA, Renata (Czech Republic)
4-0 IWASA A (ARG) /
LOW Katherine (CHI)
(25) CASTELLANO, Natalia /
VEGA, Paulina (Chile)
4-3 PETEK Petra /
TIAN Yuan (CRO)
(12) LIU, Jia (Austria) /
VACENOVSKA, Iveta (Czech Republic)
w/o EDEM Offiong /
EFFIOM Janet (NGR)
(9) JIANG, Huajun /
TIE, Yana (Hong Kong China)
4-0 ARLOUSKAYA A /
BARAVOK K (BLR)
ERDELJI A /
FEHER G (SRB)
w/o (21) PERGEL, Szandra (Hungary) /
SAMARA, Elizabeta (Romania)
(20) EKHOLM, Matilda /
RAKOVAC, Lea (Sweden)
4-2 EERLAND Britt /
LI Jiao (NED)
(2) FENG, Tianwei /
YU, Mengyu (Singapore)
4-0 OMRANI M /
SHAHSAVARI N (IRI)

^ Top of page ^


Second Round (Last 32)

Tuesday 28 April 2015

(Seed) Family Name, Given Name (Association) Result (Seed) Family Name, Given Name (Association)
(1) FUKUHARA, Ai /
WAKAMIYA, Misako (Japan)
4-1 RI Mi Gyong PRK /
RI Myong Sun PRK
(14) SILBEREISEN, Kristin /
WINTER, Sabine (Germany)
4-0 (18) CHEN, Szu-Yu /
LIU, Hsing-Yin (Chinese Taipei)
(10) MITTELHAM, Nina /
SOLJA, Petrissa (Germany)
4-1 (29) BILENKO, Tetyana /
GAPONOVA, Ganna (Ukraine)
(7) DING, Ning /
LI, Xiaoxia (China)
4-0 (30) NOSKOVA, Yana /
PROKHOROVA, Yulia (Russia)
(6) DOO, Hoi Kem /
LEE, Ho Ching (Hong Kong China)
4-2 (22) DVORAK, Galia /
RAMIREZ, Sara (Spain)
(28) HU, Melek /
SHEN, Yanfei (Turkey)
4-1 HANFFOU Sarah CMR /
OSHONAIKE O NGR
(17) KIM, Hye Song /
KIM, Jong (North Korea)
4-0 (13) HAN, Xing /
NWACHUKWU, Onyinyechi (Congo Brazzaville)
LI Jie NED /
LI Qian POL 
4-3 (4) HIRANO, Miu /
ITO, Mima (Japan)
(3) LIU, Shiwen /
ZHU, Yuling (China)
4-0 (26) KOMWONG, Nanthana /
LI, Xiaodan (Thailand)
(16) DOLGIKH, Maria /
MIKHAILOVA, Polina (Russia)
4-1 (19) DIAZ, Adriana /
DIAZ, Melanie (Puerto Rico)
(15) CHENG, I-Ching /
LEE, I-Chen (Chinese Taipei)
4-0 MADRID M MEX /
SILVA Yadira MEX
(5) GRZYBOWSKA, Katarzyna /
PARTYKA, Natalia (Poland)
4-0 (27) GUI, Lin /
KUMAHARA, Caroline (Brazil)
(8) PARK, Youngsook /
YANG, Haeun (South Korea)
4-0 (23) PENKAVOVA, Katerina /
STRBIKOVA, Renata (Czech Republic)
(12) LIU, Jia (Austria) /
VACENOVSKA, Iveta (Czech Republic)
4-0 (25) CASTELLANO, Natalia /
VEGA, Paulina (Chile)
(9) JIANG, Huajun /
TIE, Yana (Hong Kong China)
4-2 ERDELJI A SRB /
FEHER G SRB
(2) FENG, Tianwei /
YU, Mengyu (Singapore)
4-2 (20) EKHOLM, Matilda /
RAKOVAC, Lea (Sweden)

^ Top of page ^


Third Round (Last 16)

Wednesday 29 April 2015

(Seed) Family Name, Given Name (Association) Result (Seed) Family Name, Given Name (Association)
(1) FUKUHARA, Ai /
WAKAMIYA, Misako (Japan)
4-1 (14) SILBEREISEN, Kristin /
WINTER, Sabine (Germany)
(7) DING, Ning /
LI, Xiaoxia (China)
4-0 (10) MITTELHAM, Nina /
SOLJA, Petrissa (Germany)
(28) HU, Melek /
SHEN, Yanfei (Turkey)
4-0 (6) DOO, Hoi Kem /
LEE, Ho Ching (Hong Kong China)
LI, Jie (Netherlands) /
LI, Qian (Poland)
4-0 (17) KIM, Hye Song /
KIM, Jong (North Korea)
(3) LIU, Shiwen /
ZHU, Yuling (China)
4-0 (16) DOLGIKH, Maria /
MIKHAILOVA, Polina (Russia)
(15) CHENG, I-Ching /
LEE, I-Chen (Chinese Taipei)
4-3 (5) GRZYBOWSKA, Katarzyna /
PARTYKA, Natalia (Poland)
(8) PARK, Youngsook /
YANG, Haeun (South Korea)
4-2 (12) LIU, Jia (Austria) /
VACENOVSKA, Iveta (Czech Republic)
(2) FENG, Tianwei /
YU, Mengyu (Singapore)
4-1 (9) JIANG, Huajun /
TIE, Yana (Hong Kong China)

^ Top of page ^


Quarter Finals

Thursday 30 April 2015

(Seed) Family Name, Given Name (Association) Result (Seed) Family Name, Given Name (Association)
(7) DING, Ning /
LI, Xiaoxia (China)
4-0 (1) FUKUHARA, Ai /
WAKAMIYA, Misako (Japan)
LI, Jie (Netherlands) /
LI, Qian (Poland)
4-0 (28) HU, Melek /
SHEN, Yanfei (Turkey)
(3) LIU, Shiwen /
ZHU, Yuling (China)
4-0 (15) CHENG, I-Ching /
LEE, I-Chen (Chinese Taipei)
(2) FENG, Tianwei /
YU, Mengyu (Singapore)
4-1 (8) PARK, Youngsook /
YANG, Haeun (South Korea)

^ Top of page ^


Semi Finals

Sunday 3 May 2015

(Seed) Family Name, Given Name (Association) Result (Seed) Family Name, Given Name (Association)
(7) DING, Ning /
LI, Xiaoxia (China)
4-0 LI, Jie (Netherlands) /
LI, Qian (Poland)
11-5, 11-2, 11-7, 11-6
(3) LIU, Shiwen /
ZHU, Yuling (China)
4-1 (2) FENG, Tianwei /
YU, Mengyu (Singapore)
9-11, 11-9, 11-6, 11-7, 11-4

^ Top of page ^


Final

Sunday 3 May 2015

(Seed) Family Name, Given Name (Association) Result (Seed) Family Name, Given Name (Association)
(3) LIU, Shiwen /
ZHU, Yuling (China)
4-3 (7) DING, Ning /
LI, Xiaoxia (China)
8-11, 11-8, 3-11, 11-8, 11-13, 11-8, 11-8

 

 

World Championships 2015

Women's Doubles Event

(The W.J.Pope Trophy)

 

WINNERS
LIU Shiwen / ZHU Yuling (China)

RUNNERS-UP
DING Ning / LI Xiaoxia (China)

 

 

2015 World Championship Women's Doubles Champions - LIU Shiwen and ZHU YulingWomen's Doubles Champions - ZHU Yuling and LIU Shiwen (China)

 

2015 World Championship Women's Doubles Champions - LIU Shiwen and ZHU YulingWomen's Doubles Champions - ZHU Yuling and LIU Shiwen (China)

 

2015 World Championship Women's Doubles Medal winnersWomen's Doubles Medal winners

 


^ Top of page ^


 

Great deals at Amazon.com
MORE PAGES ABOUT
THE WORLD TABLE TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
For more information about the World Table Tennis Championships, take a look at my other articles...

World Championships

 

 

Other Major Tournaments

Olympic Games

 

ITTF World Tour

 

World Cup

 

European Championships

 

Commonwealth Games

 

 

 

See Who Performed Best

World Rankings

 

Table Tennis Events Calendars

 

Table Tennis Officials


^ Top of page ^


Claim Your FREE Membership

and Join Me at the TOP TABLE

Claim Your FREE Membership

And get Exclusive Information via Email from
AllAboutTableTennis.com

Tips •  Strategies •  Techniques •  Tactics
Rules •  Equipment •  Coaching •  News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy

Join me at the Top Table Join me at the Top Table

Claim Your FREE Membership and Join Me at the TOP TABLE

And get Exclusive Information via Email AllAboutTableTennis

Tips
Strategies
Techniques
Tactics
Rules
Equipment
Coaching
News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy