Downloadable books

2016 World Championships
Men's Team Event

The 2016 World Team Table Tennis Championships, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
Get the men's team event results here...

2016 World Team Championships logo

The 2016 World Team Table Tennis Championships took place in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia from 28 February to 6 March 2016.

You can read all the details about it here, whilst on this page you'll find all the results from the Men's Championship Division.

World Team Championship trophy - The Swaythling Cup by courtesy
of the ITTF

The men compete for the Swaythling Cup - which was donated in 1926 by Lady Baroness Swaythling, mother of Ivor Montagu the first Chairman of the ITTF.

The draw took place on Saturday 16 January 2016.

 

 

Men's Team Event Results...

Quick Links

 

Great deals at Amazon.com

^ Top of page ^


Teams and Players

Seed Team Players
FAMILY NAME, Given Name
1 China MA Long
FAN Zhendong
XU Xin
ZHANG Jike
FANG Bo
2 Germany OVTCHAROV Dimitrij (Injured)
BOLL Timo
STEGER Bastian
FILUS Ruwen
FRANZISKA Patrick
MENGEL Steffen (replaces OVTCHAROV)
3 Japan MIZUTANI Jun
NIWA Koki
OSHIMA Yuya
YOSHIMURA Maharu
MATSUDAIRA Kenta
4 South Korea JUNG Youngsik
JOO Saehyuk
LEE Sangsu
JANG Woojin
JEONG Sangeun
5 Portugal FREITAS Marcos
APOLONIA Tiago
MONTEIRO Joao
GERALDO Joao
CHEN Diogo
6 Hong Kong China WONG Chun Ting
TANG Peng
HO Kwan Kit
LAM Siu Hang
NG Pak Nam
7 Austria FEGERL Stefan
GARDOS Robert
CHEN Weixing
HABESOHN Daniel (sick)
HABESOHN Dominik
SCHLAGER Werner (replaces HABESOHN)
8 Sweden KARLSSON Kristian
KARLSSON Mattias
KALLBERG Anton
PERSSON Jon
9 France GAUZY Simon
LEBESSON Emmanuel
BROSSIER Benjamin
ROBINOT Quentin
FLORE Tristan
10 Chinese Taipei CHEN Chien-An
CHIANG Hung-Chieh
LIAO Cheng-Ting
YANG Tzu-Yi
LIN Yun-Ju
11 Russia SHIBAEV Alexander
SKACHKOV Kirill
VLASOV Grigory
PAIKOV Mikhail
ISMAILOV Sadi
12 Poland WANG Zengyi
GORAK Daniel
DYJAS Jakub
KULPA Konrad
ZATOWKA Patryk
13 Croatia GACINA Andrej
TAN Ruiwu
PRIMORAC Zoran
KOJIC Frane
PUCAR Tomislav
14 Belarus SAMSONOV Vladimir
PLATONOV Pavel
KHANIN Aliaksandr
BARABANOV Kiryl
SHAMRUK Gleb
15 Greece GIONIS Panagiotis
KREANGA Kalinikos
PAPAGEORGIOU Konstantinos
SGOUROPOULOS Loannis
16 Denmark GROTH Jonathan
HINDERSSON Mikkel
NIELSEN Claus
RASMUSSEN Tobias
17 Czech Republic PROKOPCOV Dimitrij
KONECNY Tomas
JANCARIK Lubomir
SIRUCEK Pavel
18 England PITCHFORD Liam
DRINKHALL Paul
BAGGALEY Andrew (injured)
WALKER Samuel
COOKE Alan (replaces BAGGALEY)
19 Romania CRISAN Adrian
IONESCU Ovidiu
SZOCS Hunor
CIOTI Constantin
FILIMON Andrei
20 Ukraine KOU Lei
ZHMUDENKO Yaroslav
PRYSHCHEPA Yevhen
YEFIMOV Viktor
21 Italy BOBOCICA Mihai
STOYANOV Niagol
MUTTI Leonardo
RECH DALDOSSO Marco
BACIOCCHI Alessandro
22 Singapore GAO Ning
YANG Zi
CHEW Zhe Yu Clarence
PANG Xue Jie
POH Shao Feng Ethan
23 North Korea PAK Sin Hyok
KANG Wi Hun
CHOE Il
RI Kwang Won
24 Malaysia IBRAHIM Muhd Shakirin
HAIQAL Muhammad Ashraf
LEONG Chee Feng
CHOONG Javen
WONG Chun Cheun

^ Top of page ^


Men's Team event

Championship Division

Group Stages

Sunday/Monday/Tuesday/Wednesday
28 February - 2 March 2016

Group A - China, Austria, Chinese Taipei, Greece, Czech Republic, North Korea

Winner Result Loser
China 3-0 Greece
Austria 3-0 Czech Republic
North Korea 3-2 Chinese Taipei
China 3-0 North Korea
Austria 3-0 Greece
Czech Republic 3-0 Chinese Taipei
China 3-0 Chinese Taipei
North Korea 3-0 Austria
Czech Republic 3-2 Greece
China 3-0 Czech Republic
Austria 3-1 Chinese Taipei
North Korea 3-1 Greece
China 3-0 Austria
Chinese Taipei 3-1 Greece
North Korea 3-2 Czech Republic

 

  • Group A Winners = China (proceed to quarter-finals)
  • Group A 2nd = North Korea (proceed to round 2)
  • Group A 3rd = Austria (proceed to round 2)
  • Group A 4th = Czech Republic
  • Group A 5th = Chinese Taipei
  • Group A 6th = Greece

^ Top of page ^


 

Group B - Germany, Sweden, France, Denmark, England, Malaysia

Winner Result Loser
Germany 3-1 Denmark
Sweden 3-1 England
France 3-0 Malaysia
Germany 3-0 Malaysia
Sweden 3-0 Denmark
France 3-0 England
France 3-1 Germany
Sweden 3-0 Malaysia
England 3-1 Denmark
England 3-1 Germany
France 3-2 Sweden
Denmark 3-1 Malaysia
Germany 3-2 Sweden
France 3-0 Denmark
England 3-0 Malaysia

 

  • Group B Winners = France (proceed to quarter-finals)
  • Group B 2nd = Sweden (proceed to round 2)
  • Group B 3rd = England (proceed to round 2)
  • Group B 4th = Germany
  • Group B 5th = Denmark
  • Group B 6th = Malaysia

^ Top of page ^


 

Group C - Japan, Portugal, Poland, Belarus, Ukraine, Singapore

Winner Result Loser
Japan 3-0 Belarus
Portugal 3-1 Ukraine
Poland 3-2 Singapore
Japan 3-1 Singapore
Portugal 3-0 Belarus
Ukraine 3-2 Poland
Japan 3-0 Poland
Portugal 3-0 Singapore
Ukraine 3-0 Belarus
Japan 3-0 Ukraine
Poland 3-1 Portugal
Belarus 3-0 Singapore
Japan 3-1 Portugal
Poland 3-0 Belarus
Ukraine 3-1 Singapore

 

  • Group C Winners = Japan (proceed to quarter-finals)
  • Group C 2nd = Poland (proceed to round 2)
  • Group C 3rd = Portugal (proceed to round 2)
  • Group C 4th = Ukraine
  • Group C 5th = Belarus
  • Group C 6th = Singapore

^ Top of page ^


 

Group D - South Korea, Hong Kong China, Russia, Croatia, Romania, Italy

Winner Result Loser
South Korea 3-2 Croatia
Hong Kong China 3-0 Romania
Italy 3-1 Russia
South Korea 3-0 Italy
Hong Kong China 3-0 Croatia
Russia 3-1 Romania
South Korea 3-0 Russia
Hong Kong China 3-0 Italy
Croatia 3-1 Romania
South Korea 3-2 Romania
Russia 3-2 Hong Kong China
Croatia 3-0 Italy
South Korea 3-1 Hong Kong China
Croatia 3-2 Russia
Romania 3-2 Italy

 

  • Group D Winners = South Korea (proceed to quarter-finals)
  • Group D 2nd = Hong Kong China (proceed to round 2)
  • Group D 3rd = Croatia (proceed to round 2)
  • Group D 4th = Russia
  • Group D 5th = Romania
  • Group D 6th = Italy

^ Top of page ^


 

Knockout Stages - Round 2

Thursday 3 March 2016

 

Sweden Croatia 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Mattias KARLSSON Tomislav PUCAR 12-10 11-7 7-11 11-3 1-0
Kristian KARLSSON Andrej GACINA 11-8 11-9 11-8 1-0
Jon PERSSON Zoran PRIMORAC 11-4 11-3 4-11 11-9 1-0

 

Portugal North Korea 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Joao MONTEIRO PAK Sin Hyok 12-10 8-11 9-11 11-9 11-6 1-0
Marcos FREITAS CHOE Il 8-11 10-12 11-5 11-8 11-8 1-0
Tiago APOLONIA KANG Wi Hun 14-12 11-9 11-4 1-0

 

Hong Kong China Austria 1 2 3 4 5 Result
TANG Peng Stefan FEGERL 6-11 11-9 11-7 11-4 1-0
WONG Chun Ting Robert GARDOS 11-3 8-11 11-4 13-11 1-0
HO Kwan Kit Werner SCHLAGER 6-11 9-11 12-10 14-12 10-12 0-1
WONG Chun Ting Stefan FEGERL 11-5 11-7 11-9 1-0

 

England Poland 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Paul DRINKHALL WANG Zengyi 11-7 9-11 11-8 11-7 1-0
Liam PITCHFORD Jakub DYJAS 11-8 11-7 10-12 9-11 11-9 1-0
Sam WALKER Daniel GORAK 14-16 13-15 11-6 11-6 4-11 0-1
Liam PITCHFORD WANG Zengyi 9-11 11-5 10-12 7-11 0-1
Paul DRINKHALL Jakub DYJAS 11-13 11-6 14-12 13-11 1-0

^ Top of page ^


 

Knockout Stages - Quarter Finals

Friday 4 March 2016

China Sweden 1 2 3 4 5 Result
MA Long Mattias KARLSSON 11-6 11-9 11-7 1-0
FAN Zhendong Kristian KARLSSON 12-10 13-11 11-5 1-0
XU Xin Jon PERSSON 11-6 11-9 11-7 1-0

 

South Korea Portugal 1 2 3 4 5 Result
LEE Sangsu Joao MONTEIRO 11-4 11-13 11-8 12-10 1-0
JOO Saehyuk Marcos FREITAS 11-6 11-8 13-15 11-3 1-0
JUNG Youngsik Tiago APOLONIA 5-11 10-12 12-10 6-11 0-1
JOO Saehyuk Joao MONTEIRO 11-5 10-12 12-14 11-7 11-9 1-0

 

Japan Hong Kong China 1 2 3 4 5 Result
MIZUTANI Jun HO Kwan Kit 13-11 11-7 10-12 11-5 1-0
YOSHIMURA Maharu WONG Chun Ting 6-11 5-11 13-11 11-9 11-5 1-0
NIWA Koki TANG Peng 5-11 6-11 2-11 0-1
MIZUTANI Jun WONG Chun Ting 9-11 11-5 9-11 11-7 13-11 1-0

 

England France 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Paul DRINKHALL Simon GAUZY 9-11 8-11 8-11 0-1
Liam PITCHFORD LEBESSON Emmanuel 11-8 11-6 11-9 1-0
Sam WALKER FLORE Tristan 8-11 5-11 11-7 7-11 0-1
Liam PITCHFORD GAUZY Simon 12-10 19-21 11-9 11-9 1-0
Paul DRINKHALL LEBESSON Emmanuel 15-13 8-11 9-11 11-9 13-11 1-0

^ Top of page ^


 

Knockout Stages - Semi Finals

Saturday 5 March 2016

China South Korea 1 2 3 4 5 Result
XU Xin LEE Sangsu 8-11 11-2 11-7 11-5 1-0
MA Long JUNG Youngsik 11-7 11-5 11-8 1-0
ZHANG Jike JANG Woojin 7-11 11-4 11-9 12-10 1-0

 

Japan England 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Jun MIZUTANI Paul DRINKHALL 11-8 11-9 11-4 1-0
Maharu YOSHIMURA Liam PITCHFORD 11-7 12-14 11-7 10-12 11-9 1-0
Yuya OSHIMA Sam WALKER 6-11 6-11 11-8 9-11 0-1
Jun MIZUTANI Liam PITCHFORD 8-11 10-12 11-7 12-10 11-6 1-0

^ Top of page ^


 

Final

Sunday 6 March 2016

China Japan 1 2 3 4 5 Result
XU Xin Jun MIZUTANI 11-6 11-8 11-8 1-0
MA Long Maharu YOSHIMURA 11-3 11-8 11-6 1-0
ZHANG Jike Yuya OSHIMA 9-11 11-8 11-6 11-7 1-0

 

 

World Championships 2016

Men's Team Event
(The Swaythling Cup)

 

Winners = China
(MA Long, FAN Zhendong, XU Xin, ZHANG Jike, FANG Bo)

Runners-up = Japan
(Jun MIZUTANI, Koki NIWA, Yuya OSHIMA, Maharu YOSHIMURA, Kenta MATSUDAIRA)

 

2016 World Team Championships - China - Gold MedallistsChina - World Team Champions 2016 2016 World Team Championships - Japan - Silver MedallistsJapan - Silver Medallists 2016 World Team Championships - England - Bronze MedallistsEngland - Bronze Medallists 2016 World Team Championships - South Korea - Bronze MedallistsSouth Korea - Bronze Medallists

^ Top of page ^


Final Positions
1 China
2 Japan
3= South Korea
3= England
5= Sweden
5= Portugal
5= Hong Kong China
5= France
9= Croatia
9= North Korea
9= Austria
9= Poland
13= Germany
13= Czech Republic
15= Ukraine
15= Russia
17= Chinese Taipei
17= Italy
17= Denmark
17= Romania
21= Belarus
21= Singapore
21= Greece
21= Malaysia
25 India
26 Brazil
27= Serbia
27= Egypt
29= Belgium
29= Spain
29= Puerto Rico
29= Nigeria
33= Slovak Republic
33= Iran
33= Argentina
33= Hungary
37= Slovenia
37= Bulgaria
39= Thailand
39= Canada
41= Vietnam
41= Australia
41= Netherlands
41= Switzerland
45= Turkey
45= Norway
45= Mexico
45= Latvia
49 Luxembourg
50 Chile
51= USA
51= Saudi Arabia
53= Lithuania
53= Indonesia
53= Finland
53= Kazakhstan
57= Ireland
57= Scotland
59= Congo Brazzaville
59= Uzbekistan
61= Venezuela
61= Algeria
63= Estonia
63= Lebanon
65= Sri Lanka
65= Mongolia
65= Yemen
65= Philippines
69= Guatemala
69= Cyprus
71= Paraguay
71= New Zealand
73 Pakistan
74 Togo
75 Jamaica
76 Panama
77 Tunisia
78 Macao
79 United Arab Emirates
80 Laos
81 Mauritius
82 Kosovo
83 Maldives
84 Turkmenistan
85 Malta
86 Libya
87 Morocco

^ Top of page ^


Great deals at Amazon.com
MORE PAGES ABOUT
THE WORLD TABLE TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
For more information about the World Table Tennis Championships, take a look at my other articles...

World Championships

 

 

Other Major Tournaments

Olympic Games

 

ITTF World Tour

 

World Cup

 

European Championships

 

Commonwealth Games

 

 

 

See Who Performed Best

World Rankings

 

Table Tennis Events Calendars

 

Table Tennis Officials


^ Top of page ^


Claim Your FREE Membership

and Join Me at the TOP TABLE

Claim Your FREE Membership

And get Exclusive Information via Email from
AllAboutTableTennis.com

Tips •  Strategies •  Techniques •  Tactics
Rules •  Equipment •  Coaching •  News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy

Join me at the Top Table Join me at the Top Table

Claim Your FREE Membership and Join Me at the TOP TABLE

And get Exclusive Information via Email AllAboutTableTennis

Tips
Strategies
Techniques
Tactics
Rules
Equipment
Coaching
News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy