Downloadable books

2016 World Championships
Women's Team Event

The 2016 World Team Table Tennis Championships, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
Get the women's team event results here...

2016 World Team Championships logo

The 2016 World Team Table Tennis Championships took place in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia from 28 February to 6 March 2016.

You can read all the details about it here, whilst on this page you'll find all the results from the Women's Championship Division.

China were the clear favourites to retain their women's team title.

World Team Championship trophy - The Swaythling Cup by courtesy
of the ITTF

The women compete for the Corbillon Cup - which was donated in 1933 by Marcel Corbillon, President of the French TTA, for the first Women's Team event at the 1934 World Championships.

The draw took place on Saturday 16 January 2016.

 

 

Women's Team Event Results...

Quick Links

 

Great deals at Amazon.com

^ Top of page ^


Teams and Players

Seed Team Players
FAMILY NAME, Given Name
 1 China LIU Shiwen
DING Ning
ZHU Yuling
CHEN Meng
LI Xiaoxia
2 Japan FUKUHARA Ai
ISHIKAWA Kasumi
ITO Mima
WAKAMIYA Misako
HAMAMOTO Yui
3 Netherlands LI Jie
LI Jiao
EERLAND Britt
TIMINA Elena
4 Hong Kong China TIE Yana
LEE Ho Ching
DOO Hoi Kem
JIANG Huajun
SOO Wai Yam Minnie
5 Singapore FENG Tianwei
YU Mengyu
LI Isabelle Siyun
YEE Herng Hwee
ZHANG Wanling
6 South Korea YANG Haeun
SEO Hyowon
PARK Youngsook
LEE Zion
KIM Jiho
7 Germany SOLJA Petrissa
IVANCAN Irene
WINTER Sabine
SILBEREISEN Kristin
MITTELHAM Nina
8 Chines Taipei CHENG I-Ching
CHEN Szu-Yu
CHENG Hsien-Tzu
LIU Hsing-Yin
LIN Chia-Hui
9 North Korea RI Myong Sun
RI Mi Gyong
KIM Song I
CHA Hyo Sim
10 Romania SAMARA Elizabeta
MONTEIRO DODEAN Daniela
SZOCS Bernadette
DIACONU Adina
HIRICI Cristina
11 Austria LIU Jia
POLCANOVA Sofia
LI Qiangbing
MISCHEK Karoline
12 Poland LI Qian
PARTYKA Natalia
GRZYBOWSKA Katarzyna
BAJOR Natalia
KUSINSKA Klaudia
13 Russia MIKHAILOVA Polina
DOLGIKH Maria
NOSKOVA Yana
TIKHOMIROVA Anna
PROKHOROVA Yulia
14 Ukraine BILENKO Tetyana
PESOTSKA Margaryta
GAPONOVA Ganna
15 Czech Republic VACENOVSKA Iveta
MATELOVA Hana
STRBIKOVA Renata
CECHOVA Dana
16 Hungary POTA Georgina
LOVAS Petra
MADARASZ Dora
PERGEL Szandra
NAGYVARADI Mercedes
17 Spain SHEN Yanfei
DVORAK Galia
ZHANG Xuan
CAYMEL Claudia
18 Thailand SAWETTABUT Suthasini
KOMWONG Nanthana
KHETKHUAN Tamolwan
PARANANG Orawan
RATTANAVONGSA Rattaporn
19 France GRUNDISCH Carole
CHASSELIN Pauline
ZARIF Audrey
MIGOT Marie
20 USA ZHANG Lily
WANG Chen
ZHENG Jiaqi
JHA Prachi
WANG Crystal
21 Belarus PAVLOVICH Viktoria
PRIVALOVA Alexandra
ARLOUSKAYA Alina
TRIGOLOS Daria
KUCHUK Maryia
22 Sweden EKHOLM Matilda
BERGSTROM Linda
JONSSON Jennifer
MOSKOVITS Daniela
23 Brazil GUI Lin
KUMAHARA Caroline
TAKAHASHI Bruna
SILVA Ligia
24 Malaysia NG Sock Khim
HO Ying
CHANG Li Sian Alice
WONG Amanda
TANG Angeline An Qi

^ Top of page ^


Women's Team event

Championship Division

Group Stages

Sunday/Monday/Tuesday/Wednesday
28 February - 2 March 2016

Group A - China, Chinese Taipei, Romania, Hungary, Spain, Malaysia

Result
China 3-0 Hungary
Chinese Taipei 3-2 Spain
Romania 3-0 Malaysia
China 3-0 Malaysia
Chinese Taipei 3-0 Hungary
Romania 3-0 Spain
China 3-0 Romania
Chinese Taipei 3-0 Malaysia
Hungary 3-0 Spain
China 3-0 Spain
Chinese Taipei 3-1 Romania
Hungary 3-0 Malaysia
China 3-0 Chinese Taipei
Romania 3-1 Hungary
Spain 3-0 Malaysia

 

  • Group A Winners = China (proceed to quarter-finals)
  • Group A 2nd = Chinese Taipei (proceed to round 2)
  • Group A 3rd = Romania (proceed to round 2)
  • Group A 4th = Hungary
  • Group A 5th = Spain
  • Group A 6th = Malaysia

^ Top of page ^


 

Group B - Japan, Germany, North Korea, Czech Republic, Thailand, Brazil

Result
Japan 3-0 Czech Republic
Germany 3-0 Thailand
North Korea 3-0 Brazil
Japan 3-0 Brazil
Germany 3-0 Czech Republic
North Korea 3-0 Thailand
Japan 3-0 North Korea
Germany 3-2 Brazil
Czech Republic 3-1 Thailand
Japan 3-0 Thailand
North Korea 3-0 Germany
Czech Republic 3-0 Brazil
Germany 3-2 Japan
North Korea 3-2 Czech Republic
Thailand 3-1 Brazil

 

  • Group B Winners = Japan (proceed to quarter-finals)
  • Group B 2nd = North Korea (proceed to round 2)
  • Group B 3rd = Germany (proceed to round 2)
  • Group B 4th = Czech Republic
  • Group B 5th = Thailand
  • Group B 6th = Brazil

^ Top of page ^


 

Group C - Netherlands, Singapore, Poland, Ukraine, France, Belarus

Winner Result Loser
Netherlands 3-2 Ukraine
Singapore 3-1 France
Belarus 3-2 Poland
Netherlands 3-1 Belarus
Singapore 3-2 Ukraine
Poland 3-1 France
Netherlands 3-1 Poland
Singapore 3-1 Belarus
Ukraine 3-0 France
France 3-2 Netherlands
Singapore 3-1 Poland
Ukraine 3-1 Belarus
Singapore 3-2 Netherlands
Ukraine 3-1 Poland
Belarus 3-1 France

 

  • Group C Winners = Singapore (proceed to quarter-finals)
  • Group C 2nd = Netherlands (proceed to round 2)
  • Group C 3rd = Ukraine (proceed to round 2)
  • Group C 4th = Belarus
  • Group C 5th = Poland
  • Group C 6th = France

^ Top of page ^


 

Group D - Hong Kong China, South Korea, Austria, Russia, USA, Sweden

Winner Result Loser
Hong Kong China 3-1 Russia
South Korea 3-1 USA
Austria 3-0 Sweden
Hong Kong China 3-1 Sweden
South Korea 3-0 Russia
Austria 3-0 USA
Hong Kong China 3-0 Austria
South Korea 3-0 Sweden
Russia 3-0 USA
Hong Kong China 3-0 USA
South Korea 3-1 Austria
Russia 3-2 Sweden
Hong Kong China 3-1 South Korea
Austria 3-2 Russia
USA 3-0 Sweden

 

  • Group D Winners = Hong Kong China (proceed to quarter-finals)
  • Group D 2nd = South Korea (proceed to round 2)
  • Group D 3rd = Austria (proceed to round 2)
  • Group D 4th = Russia
  • Group D 5th = USA
  • Group D 6th = Sweden

^ Top of page ^


 

Knockout Stages - Round 2

Thursday 3 March 2016

 

Netherlands Austria 1 2 3 4 5 Result
LI Jie LIU Jia 9-11 2-11 10-12 0-1
LI Jiao LI Qiangbing 6-11 7-11 3-11 0-1
Britt EERLAND Sofia POLCANOVA 12-10 11-6 10-12 11-7 1-0
LI Jiao LIU Jia 12-10 11-7 11-8 1-0
LI Jie LI Qiangbing 11-6 5-11 11-8 6-11 13-11 1-0

 

Chinese Taipei Ukraine 1 2 3 4 5 Result
CHEN Szu-Yu Tetyana BILENKO 4-11 3-11 9-11 0-1
CHENG I-Ching Margaryta PESOTSKA 11-4 7-11 14-12 13-11 1-0
LIN Chia-Hui Ganna GAPONOVA 4-11 6-11 7-11 0-1
CHENG I-Ching Tetyana BILENKO 11-7 11-6 11-8 1-0
CHEN Szu-Yu Margaryta PESOTSKA 3-11 12-10 11-8 11-7 1-0

 

North Korea Romania 1 2 3 4 5 Result
RI Myong Sun Daniela MONTEIRO DODEAN 11-9 7-11 11-7 11-6 1-0
KIM Song I Elizabeta SAMARA 11-6 11-6 11-3 1-0
RI Mi Gyong Bernadette SZOCS 4-11 11-8 7-11 12-10 11-3 1-0

 

Germany South Korea 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Sabine WINTER SEO Hyowon 11-5 11-6 7-11 2-11 11-6 1-0
Petrissa SOLJA YANG Haeun 11-3 11-9 11-9 1-0
Irene IVANCAN PARK Youngsook 11-8 11-3 2-11 13-11 1-0

^ Top of page ^


 

Knockout Stages - Quarter Finals

Thursday 3 March and Friday 4 March 2016

China Netherlands 1 2 3 4 5 Result
LIU Shiwen LI Jiao 8-11 11-7 11-7 11-1 1-0
LI Xiaoxia Britt EERLAND 11-4 11-7 3-11 11-6 1-0
DING Ning LI Jie 11-6 7-11 15-13 9-11 12-10 1-0

 

Chinese Taipei Hong Kong China 1 2 3 4 5 Result
CHEN Szu-Yu DOO Hoi Kem 6-11 9-11 8-11 0-1
CHENG I-Ching TIE Yana 10-12 11-9 5-11 11-9 11-9 1-0
CHENG Hsien-Tzu LEE Ho Ching 9-11 11-8 11-6 6-11 9-11 0-1
CHENG I-Ching DOO Hoi Kem 11-9 8-11 11-4 11-8 1-0
CHEN Szu-Yu TIE Yana 16-14 3-11 11-8 12-10 1-0

 

North Korea Singapore 1 2 3 4 5 Result
KIM Song I FENG Tianwei 14-12 11-9 12-14 10-12 8-11 0-1
RI Myong Sun YU Mengyu 11-9 11-9 11-4 1-0
RI Mi Gyong YEE Herng Hwee 11-1 11-6 11-6 1-0
RI Myong Sun FENG Tianwei 5-11 11-5 9-11 10-12 0-1
KIM Song I YU Mengyu 11-5 8-11 3-11 11-6 11-7 1-0

 

Japan Germany 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Mima ITO Sabine WINTER 11-3 11-7 7-11 12-10 1-0
Kasumi ISHIKAWA Petrissa SOLJA 11-7 11-9 9-11 11-7 1-0
Ai FUKUHARA Kristin SILBEREISEN 11-6 11-5 6-11 11-8 1-0

^ Top of page ^


 

Knockout Stages - Semi Finals

Friday 4 March and Saturday 5 March 2016

China Chinese Taipei 1 2 3 4 5 Result
DING Ning CHEN Szu-Yu 11-6 11-7 11-4 1-0
LI Xiaoxia CHENG I-Ching 11-9 15-13 11-2 1-0
ZHU Yuling CHENG Hsien-Tzu 11-7 11-6 11-2 1-0

 

Japan North Korea 1 2 3 4 5 Result
Mima ITO KIM Song I 4-11 6-11 7-11 0-1
Kasumi ISHIKAWA RI Myong Sun 11-6 11-8 11-5 1-0
Ai FUKUHARA RI Mi Gyong 11-5 11-6 2-11 11-6 1-0
Mima ITO RI Myong Sun 4-11 11-8 18-20 11-7 11-7 1-0

^ Top of page ^


 

Final

Sunday 6 March 2016

China Japan 1 2 3 4 5 Result
LIU Shiwen Ai FUKUHARA 11-5 11-6 11-8 1-0
LI Xiaoxia Kasumi ISHIKAWA 6-11 7-11 11-9 11-3 11-5 1-0
DING Ning Mima ITO 8-11 11-7 11-8 11-1 1-0

 

 

World Championships 2016

Women's Team Event
(The Corbillon Cup)

 

Winners = China
(LIU Shiwen, DING Ning, ZHU Yuling, CHEN Meng, LI Xiaoxia)

Runners-up = Japan
(Ai FUKUHARA, Kasumi ISHIKAWA, Mima ITO, Misako WAKAMIYA, Yui HAMAMOTO)

 

2016 World Team Championships - China - Gold MedallistsChina - World Team Champions 2016 2016 World Team Championships - Japan - Silver MedallistsJapan - Silver Medallists 2016 World Team Championships - North Korea - Bronze MedallistsNorth Korea - Bronze Medallists 2016 World Team Championships - Chinese Taipei - Bronze MedallistsChinese Taipei - Bronze Medallists

^ Top of page ^


Final Positions
1 China
2 Japan
3= North Korea
3= Chinese Taipei
5= Netherlands
5= Hong Kong China
5= Singapore
5= Germany
9= Austria
9= Ukraine
9= Romania
9= South Korea
13= Hungary
13= Thailand
15= Belarus
15= Czech Republic
17= Poland
17= USA
17= France
17= Russia
21= Brazil
21= Spain
21= Sweden
21= Malaysia
25 India
26 Luxembourg
27= Serbia
27= Croatia
29= Vietnam
29= Puerto Rico
29= Switzerland
29= Egypt
33= Slovak Republic
33= England
33= Slovenia
33= Belgium
37= Chile
37= Greece
39= Mexico
39= Colombia
41= Turkey
41= Lithuania
41= Bulgaria
41= Italy
45= Canada
45= Nigeria
45= New Zealand
45= Portugal
49 Iran
50 Uzbekistan
51= Kazakhstan
51= Venezuela
53= Indonesia
53= Azerbaijan
53= Estonia
53= Australia
57= Argentina
57= Norway
59= Philippines
59= Wales
61= Macao
61= Algeria
63= Sri Lanka
63= Finland
65= Latvia
65= Nepal
65= Guatemala
65= Congo Brazzaville
69= Pakistan
69= Mongolia
71= Laos
71= Ethiopia
73 Turkmenistan
74 Lebanon
75 Qatar
76 Mauritius
77 South Africa
78 Kosovo
79 Maldives
80 Fiji Islands

^ Top of page ^


Great deals at Amazon.com
MORE PAGES ABOUT
THE WORLD TABLE TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
For more information about the World Table Tennis Championships, take a look at my other articles...

World Championships

 

 

Other Major Tournaments

Olympic Games

 

ITTF World Tour

 

World Cup

 

European Championships

 

Commonwealth Games

 

 

 

See Who Performed Best

World Rankings

 

Table Tennis Events Calendars

 

Table Tennis Officials


^ Top of page ^


Claim Your FREE Membership

and Join Me at the TOP TABLE

Claim Your FREE Membership

And get Exclusive Information via Email from
AllAboutTableTennis.com

Tips •  Strategies •  Techniques •  Tactics
Rules •  Equipment •  Coaching •  News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy

Join me at the Top Table Join me at the Top Table

Claim Your FREE Membership and Join Me at the TOP TABLE

And get Exclusive Information via Email AllAboutTableTennis

Tips
Strategies
Techniques
Tactics
Rules
Equipment
Coaching
News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy