Downloadable books

World Championships 2017

Mens Singles Results

The World Championships 2017.
The world's best came together in Dusseldorf, Germany...

2017 World Championship logo

The World Table Tennis Championships first took place in 1926 in London, England.

However, since 2000, the World Table Tennis Championship has been split into two separate competitions.

Team events are now held in even numbered years, whilst individual events (singles and doubles) are held in odd numbered years.

The 2017 World Table Tennis Championship were held in Dusseldorf, Germany from Monday 29 May to Monday 5 June 2017 at the Messe Dusseldorf, Messeplatz (Entrance north), 40474 Dusseldorf.


^ Top of page ^


Events included

The World Championships 2017 events were...


^ Top of page ^


Format of events

The first round proper of Men's Singles and Women's Singles had 128 places and the first round proper of Men's Doubles, Women's Doubles and Mixed Doubles will had 64 places.

Singles events had 64 seeded players, 32 direct entries and 32 qualifiers. Doubles events had 32 seeded pairs, 16 direct entries and 16 qualifiers.

Qualification for singles initially comprise groups followed by one or two knockout rounds. Qualification for doubles was by knockout.

All singles matches were the best of 7 games.

Doubles matches were the best of 5 games in the qualification matches and best of 7 games in the main draw.


^ Top of page ^


Numbers

Each association could enter 3 men and 3 women players in each singles events - plus one additional player ranked in the top 100 and one additional player ranked in the top 20 of the ITTF world ranking list issued in January of the year of the Championships - up to a maximum of 5 men and 5 women.

The maximum entry for each association was 2 men's doubles, 2 women's doubles and 2 mixed doubles - but all players could be different.

The host Association could enter up to 6 men and 6 women in each singles event, 3 men's doubles, 3 women's doubles and 3 mixed doubles regardless of ranking.

In doubles events, both players could be from different Associations.


^ Top of page ^


2015 winners


^ Top of page ^


Seedings

A total of 306 men entered the 2017 World Championships and seeding was based on the World Ranking lists issued on Wednesday 3rd May 2017.

The seeding list for the Men's Singles was announced by the International Table Tennis Federation on 3 May 2017 as follows...

 

Seed World Ranking FAMILY NAME, Given Name Association
1 1 MA, Long China
2 2 FAN, Zhendong China
3 3 XU, Xin China
4 4 ZHANG, Jike China
5 5 OVTCHAROV, Dimitrij Germany
6 6 MIZUTANI, Jun Japan
7 7 WONG, Chun Ting Hong Kong China
8 8 BOLL, Timo Germany
9 10 CHUANG, Chih-Yuan Chinese Taipei
10 11 NIWA, Koki Japan
11 12 JEOUNG, Youngsik South Korea
12 13 SAMSONOV, Vladimir Belarus
13 15 GAUZY, Simon France
14 16 FREITAS, Marcos Portugal
15 18 MATSUDAIRA, Kenta Japan
16 19 APOLONIA, Tiago Portugal
17 20 LEE, Sangsu South Korea
18 21 FEGERL, Stefan Austria
19 23 KARLSSON, Kristian Sweden
20 24 KOU, Lei Ukraine
21 25 STEGER, Bastian Brazil
22 26 CALDERANO, Hugo Germany
23 27 KARLSSON, Mattias Sweden
24 28 MURAMATSU, Yuto Japan
25 31 CHEN, Chien-An Hong Kong China
26 32 FILUS, Ruwen Chinese Taipei
27 34 SHIBAEV, Alexander Germany
28 35 LEBESSON, Emmanuel Russia
29 36 GIONIS, Panagiotis France
30 37 ARUNA, Quadri Greece
31 38 GACINA, Andrej Nigeria
32 39 JANG, Woojin Croatia
33 40 LIN, Gaoyuan South Korea
34 42 GROTH, Jonathan China
35 43 GAO, Ning Denmark
36 44 GERELL, Par Singapore
37 46 DRINKHALL, Paul Sweden
38 47 FRANZISKA, Patrick England
39 49 MONTEIRO, Joao Germany
40 50 WALTHER, Ricardo Portugal
41 51 PITCHFORD, Liam England
42 53 GARDOS, Robert Austria
43 54 ACHANTA, Sharath Kamal India
44 56 TOKIC, Bojan Slovenia
45 55 JEONG, Sangeun South Korea
46 57 DYJAS, Jakub Poland
47 59 JIANG, Tianyi Hong Kong China
48 60 HO, Kwan Kit Hong Kong China
49 61 WANG, Zengyi Poland
50 62 ASSAR, Omar Egypt
51 65 WANG, Yang Slovak Republic
52 67 CRISAN, Adrian Romania
53 69 HARIMOTO, Tomokazu Japan
54 70 KONECNY, Tomas Czech Republic
55 71 CHEN, Weixing Austria
56 74 IONESCU, Ovidiu Romania
57 76 ALAMIYAN, Noshad Iran
58 78 GERALDO, Joao Portugal
59 79 VLASOV, Grigory Russia
60 80 PUCAR, Tomislav Croatia
61 82 SZOCS, Hunor Romania
62 83 GHOSH, Soumyajit India
63 85 OLAH, Benedek Finland
64 86 CHO, Seungmin South Korea

^ Top of page ^


World Championships 2017

Men's Singles Event Results

 

First Round (Last 128)

Wednesday 31 May 2017

(Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association) Result (Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association)
(1) MA, Long (China) 4-0 BOBOCICA, Mihai (Italy)
KALLBERG, Anton (Sweden) 4-2 (62) GHOSH, Soumyajit (India)
(56) IONESCU, Ovidiu (Romania) 4-0 MENGE, Gencay (Turkey)
(28) LEBESSON, Emmanuel (France) 4-3 MACHADO, Carlos (Spain)
(24) MURAMATSU, Yuto (Japan) 4-0 STOYANOV, Niagol (Italy)
(39) MONTEIRO, Joao (Portugal) 4-2 GORAK, Daniel (Poland)
(47) JIANG, Tianyi (Hong Kong China) 4-1 POH, Shao Feng Ethan (Singapore)
(9) CHUANG, Chih-Yuan (Chinese Taipei) 4-1 SIRUCEK, Pavel (Czech Republic)
 
(14) FREITAS, Marcos (Portugal) 4-1 PAPAGEORGIOU, Konstantinos (Greece)
ALAMIAN, Nima (Iran) 4-3 (41) PITCHFORD, Liam (England)
FLORE, Tristan (France) 4-3 (60) PUCAR, Tomislav (Croatia)
(25) CHEN, Chien-An (Chinese Taipei) 4-3 TROMER, Laurens (Netherlands)
(32) JANG, Woojin (South Korea) 4-0 AFANADOR, Brian (Puerto Rica)
(38) FRANZISKA, Patrick (Germany) 4-0 SEREDA, Peter (Slovak Republic)
(46) DYJAS, Jakub (Poland) 4-3 WALKER, Samuel (England)
(8) BOLL, Timo (Germany) 4-0 RUMGAY, Gavin (Scotland)
 
(6) MIZUTANI, Jun (Japan) 4-0 LAM, Siu Hang (Hong Kong China)
(53) HARIMOTO, Tomokazu (Japan) 4-0 NUYTINCK, Cedric (Belgium)
(48) HO, Kwan Kit (Hong Kong China) 4-0 MINO, Alberto (Ecuador)
LIAO, Cheng-Ting (Chinese Taipei) 4-1 (19) KARLSSON, Kristian (Sweden)
(21) STEGER, Bastian (Germany) 4-3 LIN, Yun-Ju (Chinese Taipei)
LAKATOS, Tamas (Hungary) 4-2 (59) VLASOV, Grigory (Russia)
(63) OLAH, Benedek (Finland) 4-1 KARAKASEVIC, Aleksandar (Serbia)
PISTEJ, Lubomir (Slovak Republic) 4-1 (11) JEOUNG, Youngsik (South Korea)
 
HABESOHN, Daniel (Austria) 4-3 (15) MATSUDAIRA, Kenta (Japan)
(33) LIN, Gaoyuan (China) 4-0 KHANIN, Aliaksandr (Belarus)
(43) ACHANTA, Sharath Kamal (India) 4-1 CANTERO, Jesus (Spain)
(20) KOU, Lei (Ukraine) 4-2 RINIOTIS, Anastasios (Greece)
(22) CALDERANO, Hugo (Brazil) 4-1 DESAI, Harmeet (India)
(57) ALAMIYAN, Noshad (Iran) 4-0 LAMBIET, Florent (Belgium)
(49) WANG, Zengyi (Poland) 4-0 KENJAEV, Zokhid (Uzbekistan)
(3) XU, Xin (China) 4-2 POLANSKY, Tomas (Czech Republic)
 
(4) ZHANG, Jike (China) 4-0 NAGY, Krisztian (Hungary)
(42) GARDOS, Robert (Austria) 4-2 CHEW, Zhe Yu Clarence (Singapore)
(64) CHO, Seungmin (South Korea) 4-3 MLADENOVIC, Luka (Luxembourg)
(17) LEE, Sangsu (South Korea) 4-3 JORGIC, Darko (Slovenia)
(29) GIONIS, Panagiotis (Greece) 4-2 CHOE, Il (North Korea)
(51) WANG, Yang (Slovak Republic) 4-3 GERASSIMENKO, Kirill (Kazakhstan)
PAK, Sin Hyok (North Korea) 4-1 (54) KONECNY, Tomas (Czech Republic)
(12) SAMSONOV, Vladimir (Belarus) 4-0 YANG, Xinyu (Azerbaijan)
 
(13) GAUZY, Simon (France) 4-0 GLOD, Eric (Luxembourg)
(45) JEONG, Sangeun (South Korea) 4-2 TSUBOI, Gustavo (Brazil)
(44) TOKIC, Bojan (Slovak Republic) 4-2 MADRID, Marcos (Mexico)
(18) FEGERL, Stefan (Austria) 4-1 LASHIN, El-Sayed (Egypt)
(23) KARLSSON, Mattias (Sweden) 4-0 TORIOLA, Segun (Nigeria)
JHA, Kanak (USA) 4-3 (52) CRISAN, Adrian (Romania)
(50) ASSAR, Omar (Egypt) 4-3 RECH DALDOSSO, Marco (Italy)
(7) WONG, Chun Ting (Hong Kong China) 4-3 LIVENTSOV, Alexey (Russia)
 
(5) OVTCHAROV, Dimitrij (Germany) 4-2 JANCARIK, Lubomir (Czech Republic)
(37) DRINKHALL, Paul (England) 4-2 MATSUMOTO, Cazuo (Brazil)
(61) SZOCS, Hunor (Romania) 4-1 GNANASEKARAN, Sathiyan (India)
(31) GACINA, Andrej (Croatia) 4-0 ROBINOT, Alexandre (France)
(30) ARUNA, Quadri (Nigeria) 4-0 GOMEZ, Gustavo (Chile)
(34) GROTH, Jonathan (Denmark) 4-1 SALEH, Ahmed (Egypt )
(35) GAO, Ning (Singapore) 4-0 BEN ARI, Omri (Israel)
(10) NIWA, Koki (Japan) 4-0 LEVENKO, Andreas (Austria)
 
NG, Pak Nam (Hong Kong China) 4-3 (16) APOLONIA, Tiago (Portugal)
(55) CHEN, Weixing (Austria) 4-1 TANVIRIYAVECHAKUL, Padasak (Thailand)
(58) GERALDO, Joao (Portugal) 4-3 ROBLES, Alvaro (Spain)
(26) FILUS, Ruwen (Germany) 4-2 CARVALHO, Diogo (Portugal)
(27) SHIBAEV, Alexander (Russia) 4-2 EL-BEIALI, Mohamed (Egypt)
(40) WALTHER, Ricardo (Germany) 4-1 KOJIC, Frane (Croatia)
(36) GERELL, Par (Sweden) 4-0 DEVOS, Robin (Belgium)
(2) FAN, Zhendong (China) 4-0 ROBINOT, Quentin (France)

^ Top of page ^


Second Round (Last 64)

Thursday 1 June 2017

(Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association) Result (Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association)
(1) MA, Long (China) 4-2 KALLBERG, Anton (Sweden)
(56) IONESCU, Ovidiu (Romania) 4-0 (28) LEBESSON, Emmanuel (France)
(24) MURAMATSU, Yuto (Japan) 4-3 (39) MONTEIRO, Joao (Portugal)
(9) CHUANG, Chih-Yuan (Chinese Taipei) 4-1 (47) JIANG, Tianyi (Hong Kong China)
 
(14) FREITAS, Marcos (Portugal) 4-0 ALAMIAN, Nima (Iran)
FLORE, Tristan (France) 4-3 (25) CHEN, Chien-An (Chinese Taipei)
(32) JANG, Woojin (South Korea) 4-0 (38) FRANZISKA, Patrick (Germany)
(8) BOLL, Timo (Germany) 4-0 (46) DYJAS, Jakub (Poland)
 
(53) HARIMOTO, Tomokazu (Japan) 4-1 (6) MIZUTANI, Jun (Japan)
LIAO, Cheng-Ting (Chinese Taipei) 4-2 (48) HO, Kwan Kit (Hong Kong China)
LAKATOS, Tamas (Hungary) 4-2 (21) STEGER, Bastian (Germany)
PISTEJ, Lubomir (Slovak Republic) 4-1 (63) OLAH, Benedek (Finland)
 
(33) LIN, Gaoyuan (China) 4-1 HABESOHN, Daniel (Austria)
(43) ACHANTA, Sharath Kamal (India) 4-0 (20) KOU, Lei (Ukraine)
(22) CALDERANO, Hugo (Brazil) 4-0 (57) ALAMIYAN, Noshad (Iran)
(3) XU, Xin (China) 4-0 (49) WANG, Zengyi (Poland)
 
(4) ZHANG, Jike (China) 4-2 (42) GARDOS, Robert (Austria)
(17) LEE, Sangsu (South Korea) 4-1 (64) CHO, Seungmin (South Korea)
(29) GIONIS, Panagiotis (Greece) 4-3 (51) WANG, Yang (Slovak Republic)
(12) SAMSONOV, Vladimir (Belarus) 4-1 PAK, Sin Hyok (North Korea)
 
(45) JEONG, Sangeun (South Korea) 4-2 (13) GAUZY, Simon (France)
(18) FEGERL, Stefan (Austria) 4-3 (44) TOKIC, Bojan (Slovak Republic)
(23) KARLSSON, Mattias (Sweden) 4-2 JHA, Kanak (USA)
(7) WONG, Chun Ting (Hong Kong China) 4-2 (50) ASSAR, Omar (Egypt)
 
(5) OVTCHAROV, Dimitrij (Germany) 4-1 (37) DRINKHALL, Paul (England)
(61) SZOCS, Hunor (Romania) 4-3 (31) GACINA, Andrej (Croatia)
(34) GROTH, Jonathan (Denmark) 4-0 (30) ARUNA, Quadri (Nigeria)
(10) NIWA, Koki (Japan) 4-3 (35) GAO, Ning (Singapore)
 
NG, Pak Nam (Hong Kong China) 4-3 (55) CHEN, Weixing (Austria)
(26) FILUS, Ruwen (Germany) 4-1 (58) GERALDO, Joao (Portugal)
(27) SHIBAEV, Alexander (Russia) 4-2 (40) WALTHER, Ricardo (Germany)
(2) FAN, Zhendong (China) 4-0 (36) GERELL, Par (Sweden)

^ Top of page ^


Round Three (Last 32)

Friday 2 June 2017

(Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association) Result (Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association)
(1) MA, Long (China) 4-1 (56) IONESCU, Ovidiu (Romania)
(9) CHUANG, Chih-Yuan (Chinese Taipei) 4-0 (24) MURAMATSU, Yuto (Japan)
 
(14) FREITAS, Marcos (Portugal) 4-3 FLORE, Tristan (France)
(8) BOLL, Timo (Germany) 4-1 (32) JANG, Woojin (South Korea)
 
(53) HARIMOTO, Tomokazu (Japan) 4-0 LIAO, Cheng-Ting (Chinese Taipei)
PISTEJ, Lubomir (Slovak Republic) 4-0 LAKATOS, Tamas (Hungary)
 
(33) LIN, Gaoyuan (China) 4-2 (43) ACHANTA, Sharath Kamal (India)
(3) XU, Xin (China) 4-1 (22) CALDERANO, Hugo (Brazil)
 
(17) LEE, Sangsu (South Korea) 4-1 (4) ZHANG, Jike (China)
(12) SAMSONOV, Vladimir (Belarus) 4-0 (29) GIONIS, Panagiotis (Greece)
 
(45) JEONG, Sangeun (South Korea) 4-2 (18) FEGERL, Stefan (Austria)
(7) WONG, Chun Ting (Hong Kong China) 4-3 (23) KARLSSON, Mattias (Sweden)
 
(5) OVTCHAROV, Dimitrij (Germany) 4-3 (61) SZOCS, Hunor (Romania)
(10) NIWA, Koki (Japan) 4-2 (34) GROTH, Jonathan (Denmark)
 
(26) FILUS, Ruwen (Germany) 4-1 NG, Pak Nam (Hong Kong China)
(2) FAN, Zhendong (China) 4-1 (27) SHIBAEV, Alexander (Russia)

^ Top of page ^


Round Four (Last 16)

Saturday 3 June and Sunday 4 June 2017

(Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association)
Match Scores
Result (Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association)
(1) MA, Long (China)
11-8, 13-11, 11-1, 11-6
4-0 (9) CHUANG, Chih-Yuan (Chinese Taipei)
(8) BOLL, Timo (Germany)
5-11, 11-7, 15-13, 11-9, 11-6
4-1 (14) FREITAS, Marcos (Portugal)
 
(53) HARIMOTO, Tomokazu (Japan)
12-10, 11-8, 11-9, 9-11, 11-9
4-1 PISTEJ, Lubomir (Slovak Republic)
(3) XU, Xin (China)
10-12, 9-11, 11-6, 11-9, 7-11, 11-6, 12-10
4-3 (33) LIN, Gaoyuan (China)
 
(17) LEE, Sangsu (South Korea)
11-9, 11-1, 11-3, 11-9
4-0 (12) SAMSONOV, Vladimir (Belarus)
(7) WONG, Chun Ting (Hong Kong China)
11-7, 13-11, 11-8, 6-11, 11-7
4-1 (45) JEONG, Sangeun (South Korea)
 
(10) NIWA, Koki (Japan)
11-13, 11-9, 11-13, 12-10, 11-5, 9-11, 11-9
4-3 (5) OVTCHAROV, Dimitrij (Germany)
(2) FAN, Zhendong (China)
13-11, 11-13, 11-7, 11-3, 9-11, 11-3
4-2 (26) FILUS, Ruwen (Germany)

^ Top of page ^


Quarter Finals

Sunday 4 June 2017

(Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association)
Match Scores
Result (Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association)
(1) MA, Long (China) 4-2 (8) BOLL, Timo (Germany)
11-5, 8-11, 11-4, 5-11, 11-4, 11-9
 
(3) XU, Xin (China) 4-1 (53) HARIMOTO, Tomokazu (Japan)
11-9, 6-11, 11-6, 11-8, 11-4
 
(17) LEE, Sangsu (South Korea) 4-1 (7) WONG, Chun Ting (Hong Kong China)
11-7, 10-12, 11-8, 11-7, 11-5
 
(2) FAN, Zhendong (China) 4-1 (10) NIWA, Koki (Japan)
11-9, 11-7, 11-9, 8-11, 11-6

^ Top of page ^


Semi Finals

Monday 5 June 2017

(Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association)
Match Scores
Result (Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association)
(1) MA, Long (China) 4-0 (3) XU, Xin (China)
11-6, 11-9, 11-9, 11-3
 
(2) FAN, Zhendong (China) 4-0 (17) LEE, Sangsu (South Korea)
11-6, 11-9, 11-6, 11-1

^ Top of page ^


Final

Monday 5 June 2017

(Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association)
Match Score
Result (Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association)
(1) MA, Long (China) 4-3 (2) FAN, Zhendong (China)
7-11, 11-6, 11-3, 11-8, 5-11, 7-11, 12-10

 

 

World Championships 2017

Men's Singles Event

(St Bride Vase)

 

WINNER
Ma Long (China)

RUNNER-UP
Fan Zhendong (China)

BRONZE MEDALLISTS
Lee Sangsu (South Korea) and Xu Xin (China)

 

Ma Long - Men's Singles World Champion 2017Ma Long - Men's Singles World Champion 2017 Fan Zhendong - Men's Singles Silver Medallist 2017Fan Zhendong - Men's Singles Silver Medallist 2017 Lee Sangsu and Xu Xin, Men's Singles Bronze MedallistsLee Sangsu and Xu Xin, Men's Singles Bronze Medallist 2017 World Championships - Men's Singles Medallists2017 World Championships - Men's Singles Medallists

^ Top of page ^


 

Great deals at Amazon.com
MORE PAGES ABOUT
THE WORLD TABLE TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
For more information about the World Table Tennis Championships, take a look at my other articles...

World Championships

2009 World Championships - Yokohama, Japan

2010 World Team Championships - Moscow, Russia

2011 World Championships - Rotterdam, Netherlands

2012 World Team Championships - Dortmund, Germany

2013 World Championships - Paris, France

2014 World Team Championships - Tokyo, Japan

2015 World Championships - Suzhou, China

2016 World Team Championships - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

2017 World Championships - Dusseldorf, Germany

 

 

Other Major Tournaments

Olympic Games

 

ITTF World Tour

 

World Cup

 

European Championships

 

Commonwealth Games

 

 

 

See Who Performed Best

World Rankings

 

Table Tennis Events Calendars

 

Table Tennis Officials


^ Top of page ^


Claim Your FREE Membership

and Join Me at the TOP TABLE

Claim Your FREE Membership

And get Exclusive Information via Email from
AllAboutTableTennis.com

Tips •  Strategies •  Techniques •  Tactics
Rules •  Equipment •  Coaching •  News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy

Join me at the Top Table Join me at the Top Table

Claim Your FREE Membership and Join Me at the TOP TABLE

And get Exclusive Information via Email AllAboutTableTennis

Tips
Strategies
Techniques
Tactics
Rules
Equipment
Coaching
News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy