Downloadable books

World Championships 2017

Mixed Doubles Results

The World Championships 2017.
The world's best came together in Dusseldorf, Germany...

2017 World Championship logo

The World Table Tennis Championships first took place in 1926 in London, England.

However, since 2000, the World Table Tennis Championship has been split into two separate competitions.

Team events are now held in even numbered years, whilst individual events (singles and doubles) are held in odd numbered years.

The 2017 World Table Tennis Championship was held in Dusseldorf, Germany from Monday 29 May to Monday 5 June 2017 at the Messe Dusseldorf, Messeplatz (Entrance north), 40474 Dusseldorf.


^ Top of page ^


Events included

The World Championships 2017 events were...


^ Top of page ^


Format of events

The first round proper of Men's Singles and Women's Singles had 128 places and the first round proper of Men's Doubles, Women's Doubles and Mixed Doubles had 64 places.

Singles events had 64 seeded players, 32 direct entries and 32 qualifiers. Doubles events had 32 seeded pairs, 16 direct entries and 16 qualifiers.

Qualification for singles initially comprise groups followed by one or two knockout rounds. Qualification for doubles was by knockout.

All singles matches were the best of 7 games.

Doubles matches were the best of 5 games in the qualification matches and best of 7 games in the main draw.


^ Top of page ^


Numbers

Each association could enter 3 men and 3 women players in each singles events - plus one additional player ranked in the top 100 and one additional player ranked in the top 20 of the ITTF world ranking list issued in January of the year of the Championships - up to a maximum of 5 men and 5 women.

The maximum entry for each association was 2 men's doubles, 2 women's doubles and 2 mixed doubles - but all players could be different.

The host Association could enter up to 6 men and 6 women in each singles event, 3 men's doubles, 3 women's doubles and 3 mixed doubles regardless of ranking.

In doubles events, both players could be from different Associations.


^ Top of page ^


2015 winners


^ Top of page ^


Seedings

The seedings were based on the current ITTF Doubles Rankings.

The seeding list for the Mixed Doubles was announced by the International Table Tennis Federation on 5 May 2017 as follows...

 

Seed FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association)
1 LEE, Sangsu (South Korea)
YANG, Haeun (South Korea)
2 WONG Chun Ting (Hong Kong China)
DOO, Hoi Kem (Hong Kong China)
3 KARLSSON, Mattias (Sweden)
EKHOLM, Matilda (Sweden)
4 HO, Kwan Kit (Hong Kong China)
LEE, Ho Ching (Hong Kong China)
5 CHEN, Chien-An (Chinese Taipei)
CHENG, I-Ching (Chinese Taipei)
6 YOSHIMURA, Maharu (Japan)
ISHIKAWA, Kasumi (Japan)
7 FANG, Bo (China)
SOLJA, Petrissa (Germany)
8 DYJAS, Jakub (Poland)
GRZYBOWSKA-FRANC, Katarzyna (Poland)
9 MENGEL, Steffen (Germany)
SILBEREISEN, Kristin (Germany)
10 ISHIY, Vitor (Brazil)
KUMAHARA, Caroline (Brazil)
11 CHUANG, Chih-Yuan (Chinese Taipei)
CHEN, Szu-Yu (Chinese Taipei)
12 ASSAR, Omar (Egypt)
MESHREF, Dina (Egypt)
13 GROTH, Jonathan (Denmark)
FENG, Yalan (China)
14 JANG, Woojin (South Korea)
LEE, Zion (South Korea)
15 ALTO, Gaston (Argentina)
CODINA, Ana (Argentina)
16 VLASOV, Grigory (Russia)
NOSKOVA, Yana (Russia)
17 KONECNY, Tomas (Czech Republic)
MATELOVA, Hana (Czech Republic)
18 TORIOLA, Segun (Nigeria)
OSHONAIKE, Olufunke (Nigeria)
19 IONESCU, Ovidiu (Romania)
SZOCS, Bernadette (Romania)
20 PAK, Sin Hyok (North Korea)
RI, Hyon Sim (North Korea)
21 NAGY, Krisztian (Hungary)
PERGEL, Szandra (Hungary)
22 EL-BEIALI, Mohamed (Egypt)
HELMY, Yousra (Egypt)
23 AFANADOR, Brian (Puerto Rica)
DIAZ, Adriana (Puerto Rica)
24 GNANASEKARAN, Sathiyan (India)
BATRA, Manika (India)
25 DUDA, Benedikt  (Germany)
WINTER, Sabine (Germany)
26 ECSEKI, Nandor (Hungary)
MADARASZ, Dora (Hungary)
27 GONZALEZ, Daniel (Puerto Rica)
DIAZ, Melanie (Puerto Rica)
28 KARAKASEVIC, Aleksandar (Serbia)
PASKAUSKIENE, Ruta (Lithuania)
29 JOUTI, Eric (Brazil)
GUI, Lin (Brazil)
30 TANVIRIYAVECHAKUL, Padasak (Thailand)
SAWETTABUT, Suthasini (Thailand)
31 GLOD, Eric (Luxembourg)
DE NUTTE, Sarah (Luxembourg)
32 KHEROUF, Sami (Algeria)
LOGHRAIBI, Lynda (Algeria)

^ Top of page ^


World Championships 2017

Mixed Doubles Event Results

First Round (Last 64)

Tuesday 30 May 2017

(Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association) Result (Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association)
(1) LEE, Sangsu (South Korea)
YANG, Haeun (South Korea)
4-0 SANCHI, Francisco (Argentina)
MOLERO, Candela (Argentina)
PASSARA, Pattaratorn (Thailand)
KOMWONG, Nanthana (Thailand)
4-1 (29) JOUTI, Eric (Brazil)
GUI, Lin (Brazil)
(21) NAGY, Krisztian (Hungary)
PERGEL, Szandra (Hungary)
4-3 TOWNSEND, Kane (Australia)
TAN, Sarah (Australia)
(10) ISHIY, Vitor (Brazil)
KUMAHARA, Caroline (Brazil)
4-1 LAMADRID, Juan (Chile)
VEGA, Paulina (Chile)
 
(15) ALTO, Gaston (Argentina)
CODINA, Ana (Argentina)
4-2 (32) KHEROUF, Sami (Algeria)
LOGHRAIBI, Lynda (Algeria)
(20) PAK, Sin Hyok (North Korea)
RI, Hyon Sim (North Korea)
4-0 STOYANOV, N (Italy)
VIVARELLI, D (Italy)
CANTERO, Jesus (Spain)
XIAO, Maria (Spain)
4-2 (28) KARAKASEVIC, Aleksandar (Serbia)
PASKAUSKIENE, Ruta (Lithuania)
(6) YOSHIMURA, Maharu (Japan)
ISHIKAWA, Kasumi (Japan)
4-0 KHANIN, A (Belarus)
TRIGOLOS, D (Belarus)
 
(7) FANG, Bo (China)
SOLJA, Petrissa (Germany)
4-3 CHODRI, Kunal (USA)
ZHANG, Lily (USA)
(19) IONESCU, Ovidiu (Romania)
SZOCS, Bernadette (Romania)
4-1 HABESOHN, D (Austria)
POLCANOVA, S (Austria)
PANG, Xue Jie (Singapore)
YU, Mengyu (Singapore)
4-0 LEONG, C (Malaysia)
HO, Ying (Malaysia)
(11) CHUANG, Chih-Yuan (Chinese Taipei)
CHEN, Szu-Yu (Chinese Taipei)
4-0 CARVALHO, D (Portugal)
OLIVEIRA, L (Portugal)
 
(16) VLASOV, Grigory (Russia)
NOSKOVA, Yana (Russia)
4-1 ARUNA, Quadri (Nigeria)
EDEM, Offiong (Nigeria)
(30) TANVIRIYAVECHAKUL, Padasak (Thailand)
SAWETTABUT, Suthasini (Thailand)
4-3 PISTEJ, L (Slovak Republic)
ZHANG, Mo (Canada)
NUYTINCK, Cedric (Belgium)
LUNG, Lisa (Belgium)
4-3 (25) DUDA, Benedikt (Germany)
WINTER, Sabine (Germany)
(3) KARLSSON, Mattias (Sweden)
EKHOLM, Matilda (Sweden)
4-0 O'CONNELL, D (Wales)
CAREY, Charlotte (Wales)
 
(4) HO, Kwan Kit (Hong Kong China)
LEE, Ho Ching (Hong Kong China)
4-0 DEVOS, Robin (Belgium)
DEGRAEF, Margo (Belgium)
ROBLES, Alvaro (Spain)
DVORAK, Galia (Spain)
4-1 (22) EL-BEIALI, Mohamed (Egypt)
HELMY, Yousra (Egypt)
(26) ECSEKI, Nandor (Hungary)
MADARASZ, Dora (Hungary)
4-0 PLETEA, C (Romania)
DIACONU, Adina (Romania)
(12) ASSAR, Omar (Egypt)
MESHREF, Dina (Egypt)
4-0 KODJABASHEV, D (Bulgaria)
ZAMFIROVA, E (Bulgaria)
 
(9) MENGEL, Steffen (Germany)
SILBEREISEN, Kristin (Germany)
4-2 GOMEZ, Gustavo (Chile)
MORALES, Judith (Chile)
DESAI, Harmeet (India)
PATKAR, M (India)
4-0 (27) GONZALEZ, Daniel (Puerto Rica)
DIAZ, Melanie (Puerto Rica)
GOMMERS, Rajko (Netherlands)
VERMAAS, Kim (Netherlands)
4-2 (18) TORIOLA, Segun (Nigeria)
OSHONAIKE, Olufunke (Nigeria)
(5) CHEN, Chien-An (Chinese Taipei)
CHENG, I-Ching (Chinese Taipei)
4-2 SKACHKOV, K (Russia)
VOROBEVA, Olga (Russia)
 
TAZOE, Kenta (Japan)
MAEDA, Miyu (Japan)
4-0 (8) DYJAS, Jakub (Poland)
GRZYBOWSKA-FRANC, Katarzyna (Poland)
(17) KONECNY, Tomas (Czech Republic)
MATELOVA, Hana (Czech Republic)
4-1 GUNDUZ, I (Turkey)
YILMAZ, Ozge (Turkey)
OLAH, Benedek (Finland)
EERLAND, Britt (Netherlands)
4-1 (31) GLOD, Eric (Luxembourg)
DE NUTTE, Sarah (Luxembourg)
(14) JANG, Woojin (South Korea)
LEE, Zion (South Korea)
4-3 FLORE, Tristan (France)
GASNIER, Laura (France)
 
(13) GROTH, Jonathan (Denmark)
FENG, Yalan (China)
4-0 DINH, Q (Vietnam)
MAI, H (Vietnam)
CHOE, Il (North Korea)
RI, Mi Gyong (North Korea)
4-1 (23) AFANADOR, Brian (Puerto Rica)
DIAZ, Adriana (Puerto Rica)
(24) GNANASEKARAN, Sathiyan (India)
BATRA, Manika (India)
4-1 MLADENOVIC, L (Luxembourg)
NI, Xia Lian (Luxembourg)
(2) WONG, Chun Ting (Hong Kong China)
DOO, Hoi Kem (Hong Kong China)
4-2 JORGIC, Darko (Slovenia)
GALIC, Alex (Slovenia)

^ Top of page ^


Round Two (Last 32)

Tuesday 30 May 2017

(Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association) Result (Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association)
(1) LEE, Sangsu (South Korea)
YANG, Haeun (South Korea)
4-0 PASSARA, Pattaratorn (Thailand)
KOMWONG, Nanthana (Thailand)
(21) NAGY, Krisztian (Hungary)
PERGEL, Szandra (Hungary)
4-0 (10) ISHIY, Vitor (Brazil)
KUMAHARA, Caroline (Brazil)
 
(20) PAK, Sin Hyok (North Korea)
RI, Hyon Sim (North Korea)
4-0 (15) ALTO, Gaston (Argentina)
CODINA, Ana (Argentina)
(6) YOSHIMURA, Maharu (Japan)
ISHIKAWA, Kasumi (Japan)
4-2 CANTERO, Jesus (Spain)
XIAO, Maria (Spain)
 
(7) FANG, Bo (China)
SOLJA, Petrissa (Germany)
4-0 (19) IONESCU, Ovidiu (Romania)
SZOCS, Bernadette (Romania)
(11) CHUANG, Chih-Yuan (Chinese Taipei)
CHEN, Szu-Yu (Chinese Taipei)
4-3 PANG, Xue Jie (Singapore)
YU, Mengyu (Singapore)
 
(16) VLASOV, Grigory (Russia)
NOSKOVA, Yana (Russia)
4-2 (30) TANVIRIYAVECHAKUL, Padasak (Thailand)
SAWETTABUT, Suthasini (Thailand)
(3) KARLSSON, Mattias (Sweden)
EKHOLM, Matilda (Sweden)
4-0 NUYTINCK, Cedric (Belgium)
LUNG, Lisa (Belgium)
 
ROBLES, Alvaro (Spain)
DVORAK, Galia (Spain)
4-3 (4) HO, Kwan Kit (Hong Kong China)
LEE, Ho Ching (Hong Kong China)
(12) ASSAR, Omar (Egypt)
MESHREF, Dina (Egypt)
4-0 (26) ECSEKI, Nandor (Hungary)
MADARASZ, Dora (Hungary)
 
(9) MENGEL, Steffen (Germany)
SILBEREISEN, Kristin (Germany)
4-2 DESAI, Harmeet (India)
PATKAR, M (India)
(5) CHEN, Chien-An (Chinese Taipei)
CHENG, I-Ching (Chinese Taipei)
4-0 GOMMERS, Rajko (Netherlands)
VERMAAS, Kim (Netherlands)
 
TAZOE, Kenta (Japan)
MAEDA, Miyu (Japan)
4-3 (17) KONECNY, Tomas (Czech Republic)
MATELOVA, Hana (Czech Republic)
(14) JANG, Woojin (South Korea)
LEE, Zion (South Korea)
4-2 OLAH, Benedek (Finland)
EERLAND, Britt (Netherlands)
 
(13) GROTH, Jonathan (Denmark)
FENG, Yalan (China)
4-3 CHOE, Il (North Korea)
RI, Mi Gyong (North Korea)
(2) WONG, Chun Ting (Hong Kong China)
DOO, Hoi Kem (Hong Kong China)
4-1 (24) GNANASEKARAN, Sathiyan (India)
BATRA, Manika (India)

^ Top of page ^


Round Three (Last 16)

Thursday 1 June 2017

(Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association) Result (Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association)
(1) LEE, Sangsu (South Korea)
YANG, Haeun (South Korea)
4-0 (21) NAGY, Krisztian (Hungary)
PERGEL, Szandra (Hungary)
(6) YOSHIMURA, Maharu (Japan)
ISHIKAWA, Kasumi (Japan)
4-1 (20) PAK, Sin Hyok (North Korea)
RI, Hyon Sim (North Korea)
 
(7) FANG, Bo (China)
SOLJA, Petrissa (Germany)
4-0 (11) CHUANG, Chih-Yuan (Chinese Taipei)
CHEN, Szu-Yu (Chinese Taipei)
(3) KARLSSON, Mattias (Sweden)
EKHOLM, Matilda (Sweden)
4-2 (16) VLASOV, Grigory (Russia)
NOSKOVA, Yana (Russia)
 
ROBLES, Alvaro (Spain)
DVORAK, Galia (Spain)
4-1 (12) ASSAR, Omar (Egypt)
MESHREF, Dina (Egypt)
(5) CHEN, Chien-An (Chinese Taipei)
CHENG, I-Ching (Chinese Taipei)
4-2 (9) MENGEL, Steffen (Germany)
SILBEREISEN, Kristin (Germany)
 
TAZOE, Kenta (Japan)
MAEDA, Miyu (Japan)
4-1 (14) JANG, Woojin (South Korea)
LEE, Zion (South Korea)
(2) WONG, Chun Ting (Hong Kong China)
DOO, Hoi Kem (Hong Kong China)
4-3 (13) GROTH, Jonathan (Denmark)
FENG, Yalan (China)

^ Top of page ^


Quarter Finals

Thursday 1 June 2017

(Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association) Result (Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association)
(6) YOSHIMURA, Maharu (Japan)
ISHIKAWA, Kasumi (Japan)
4-1 (1) LEE, Sangsu (South Korea)
YANG, Haeun (South Korea)
(7) FANG, Bo (China)
SOLJA, Petrissa (Germany)
4-1 (3) KARLSSON, Mattias (Sweden)
EKHOLM, Matilda (Sweden)
 
(5) CHEN, Chien-An (Chinese Taipei)
CHENG, I-Ching (Chinese Taipei)
4-0 ROBLES, Alvaro (Spain)
DVORAK, Galia (Spain)
(2) WONG, Chun Ting (Hong Kong China)
DOO, Hoi Kem (Hong Kong China)
4-2 TAZOE, Kenta (Japan)
MAEDA, Miyu (Japan)

^ Top of page ^


Semi Finals

Saturday 3 June 2017

(Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association)
Match Scores
Result (Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association)
(6) YOSHIMURA, Maharu (Japan)
ISHIKAWA, Kasumi (Japan)
4-3 (7) FANG, Bo (China)
SOLJA, Petrissa (Germany)
11-13, 12-14, 11-5, 6-11, 11-5, 11-7, 11-5
 
(5) CHEN, Chien-An (Chinese Taipei)
CHENG, I-Ching (Chinese Taipei)
4-3 (2) WONG, Chun Ting (Hong Kong China)
DOO, Hoi Kem (Hong Kong China)
11-7, 5-11, 11-5, 11-6, 5-11, 5-11, 11-9

^ Top of page ^


Final

Saturday 3 June 2017

(Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association)
Match Scores
Result (Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association)
(6) YOSHIMURA, Maharu (Japan)
ISHIKAWA, Kasumi (Japan)
4-3 (5) CHEN, Chien-An (Chinese Taipei)
CHENG, I-Ching (Chinese Taipei)
8-11, 8-11, 11-8, 10-12, 11-4, 11-9, 11-5

^ Top of page ^


 

 

World Championships 2017

Mixed Doubles Event

(The Heydusek Cup)

 

WINNERS
Maharu Yoshimura and Kasumi Ishikawa (Japan)

RUNNERS-UP
Chen Chien-An and Cheng I-Ching (Chinese Taipei)

BRONZE MEDALLISTS
Wong Chun Ting and Doo Hoi Kem (Hong Kong China)
Fang Bo (China) and Petrissa Solja (Germany)

 

Kasumi Ishikawa and Maharu Yoshimura - Mixed Doubles World Champions 2017Kasumi Ishikawa and Maharu Yoshimura - Mixed Doubles World Champions 2017 Cheng I-Ching and Chen Chien-An - Mixed Doubles Silver Medallists 2017Cheng I-Ching and Chen Chien-An - Mixed Doubles Silver Medallists 2017 Wong Chun Ting and Doo Hoi Kem, Fang Bo and Petrissa Solja, Bronze MedallistsWong Chun Ting and Doo Hoi Kem
Fang Bo and Petrissa Solja
Bronze Medallists
2017 World Championships - Mixed Doubles Medallists2017 World Championships - Mixed Doubles Medallists

^ Top of page ^


 

Great deals at Amazon.com
MORE PAGES ABOUT
THE WORLD TABLE TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
For more information about the World Table Tennis Championships, take a look at my other articles...

World Championships

2009 World Championships - Yokohama, Japan

2010 World Team Championships - Moscow, Russia

2011 World Championships - Rotterdam, Netherlands

2012 World Team Championships - Dortmund, Germany

2013 World Championships - Paris, France

2014 World Team Championships - Tokyo, Japan

2015 World Championships - Suzhou, China

2016 World Team Championships - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

2017 World Championships - Dusseldorf, Germany

 

 

Other Major Tournaments

Olympic Games

 

ITTF World Tour

 

World Cup

 

European Championships

 

Commonwealth Games

 

 

 

See Who Performed Best

World Rankings

 

Table Tennis Events Calendars

 

Table Tennis Officials


^ Top of page ^


Claim Your FREE Membership

and Join Me at the TOP TABLE

Claim Your FREE Membership

And get Exclusive Information via Email from
AllAboutTableTennis.com

Tips •  Strategies •  Techniques •  Tactics
Rules •  Equipment •  Coaching •  News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy

Join me at the Top Table Join me at the Top Table

Claim Your FREE Membership and Join Me at the TOP TABLE

And get Exclusive Information via Email AllAboutTableTennis

Tips
Strategies
Techniques
Tactics
Rules
Equipment
Coaching
News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy