Downloadable books

World Championships 2017

Womens Singles Results

The World Championships 2017.
The world's best came together in Dusseldorf, Germany...

2017 World Championship logo

The World Table Tennis Championships first took place in 1926 in London, England.

However, since 2000, the World Table Tennis Championship has been split into two separate competitions.

Team events are now held in even numbered years, whilst individual events (singles and doubles) are held in odd numbered years.

The 2017 World Table Tennis Championship were held in Dusseldorf, Germany from Monday 29 May to Monday 5 June 2017 at the Messe Dusseldorf, Messeplatz (Entrance north), 40474 Dusseldorf.


^ Top of page ^


Events included

The World Championships 2017 events were...


^ Top of page ^


Format of events

The first round proper of Men's Singles and Women's Singles had 128 places and the first round proper of Men's Doubles, Women's Doubles and Mixed Doubles had 64 places.

Singles events had 64 seeded players, 32 direct entries and 32 qualifiers. Doubles events had 32 seeded pairs, 16 direct entries and 16 qualifiers.

Qualification for singles initially comprise groups followed by one or two knockout rounds. Qualification for doubles was by knockout.

All singles matches were the best of 7 games.

Doubles matches were the best of 5 games in the qualification matches and best of 7 games in the main draw.


^ Top of page ^


Numbers

Each association could enter 3 men and 3 women players in each singles events - plus one additional player ranked in the top 100 and one additional player ranked in the top 20 of the ITTF world ranking list issued in January of the year of the Championships - up to a maximum of 5 men and 5 women.

The maximum entry for each association was 2 men's doubles, 2 women's doubles and 2 mixed doubles - but all players could be different.

The host Association could enter up to 6 men and 6 women in each singles event, 3 men's doubles, 3 women's doubles and 3 mixed doubles regardless of ranking.

In doubles events, both players could be from different Associations.


^ Top of page ^


2015 winners


^ Top of page ^


Seedings

A total of 251 women entered the 2017 World Championships and seeding was based on the World Ranking lists issued on Wednesday 3rd May 2017.

The seeding list for the Women's Singles was announced by the International Table Tennis Federation on 3 May 2017 as follows...

 

Seed World Ranking FAMILY NAME, Given Name Association
1 1 DING, Ning China
2 2 LIU, Shiwen China
3 3 ZHU, Yuling China
4 4 FENG, Tianwei Singapore
5 5 CHEN, Meng China
6 6 ISHIKAWA, Kasumi Japan
7 7 CHENG, I-Ching Chinese Taipei
8 8 HIRANO, Miu Japan
9 10= SATO, Hitomi Japan
10 10= ITO, Mima Japan
11 13 DOO, Hoi Kem Hong Kong China
12 15 LIU, Jia Austria
13 20 SOLJA, Petrissa Germany
14 21 LI, Jie Netherlands
15 23 YU, Mengyu Singapore
16 24 YANG, Haeun South Korea
17 26 KIM, Song I North Korea
18 27 EKHOLM, Matilda Sweden
19 28 POTA, Georgina Hungary
20 29 SUH, Hyowon South Korea
21 31 SAMARA, Elizabeta Romania
22 32 KATO, Miyu Japan
23 33 LEE, Ho Ching Hong Kong China
24 37 LI, Qian Poland
25 39 WINTER, Sabine Germany
26 45 CHEN, Szu-Yu Chinese Taipei
27 46 KIM, Kyungah South Korea
28 47 MONTEIRO DODEAN, Daniela Romania
29 50 SOO, Wai Yam Minnie Hong Kong China
30 54 MIKHAILOVA, Polina Russia
31 55 POLCANOVA, Sofia Austria
32 56 BILENKO, Tetyana Ukraine
33 57 NG, Wing Nam Hong Kong China
34 58 PAVLOVICH, Viktoria Belarus
35 59 SZOCS, Bernadette Romania
36 60 SAWETTABUT, Suthasini Thailand
37 62 SILBEREISEN, Kristin Germany
38 - NI, Xia Lian Luxembourg
39 65 PARTYKA, Natalia Poland
40 69 EERLAND, Britt Netherlands
41 73 ZHANG, Mo Canada
42 76 GRZYBOWSKA-FRANC, Katarzyna Poland
43 77 RI, Mi Gyong North Korea
44 78 KOMWONG, Nanthana Thailand
45 80 DIAZ, Adriana Puerto Rica
46 81 CHENG, Hsien-Tzu Chinese Taipei
47 82 DIACONU, Adina Romania
48 83 MATELOVA, Hana Czech Republic
49 87 NOSKOVA, Yana Russia
50 88 LEE, Zion South Korea
51 - ZHANG, Lily USA
52 92 MADARASZ, Dora Hungary
53 95 GAPONOVA, Ganna Ukraine
54 98 MAK, Tze Wing Hong Kong China
55 99 PERGEL, Szandra Hungary
56 100 XIAO, Maria Spain
57 102 LAY, Jian Fang Australia
58 103 BATRA, Manika India
59 104 DVORAK, Galia Spain
60 106 CIOBANU, Irina Romania
61 108 ODOROVA, Eva Slovak Republic
62 109 YOO, Eunchong South Korea
63 113 PASKAUSKIENE, Ruta Lithuania
64 117 DE NUTTE, Sarah Luxembourg

^ Top of page ^


World Championships 2017

Women's Singles Event Results

 

First Round (Last 128)

Wednesday 31 May 2017

(Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association) Result (Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association)
(1) DING, Ning (China) 4-0 TRIGOLOS, Daria (Belarus)
ADAMKOVA, Karin (Czech Republic) 4-2 (60) CIOBANU, Irina (Romania)
(38) NI, Xia Lian (Luxembourg) 4-0 MEDINA, Paula (Colombia)
(19) POTA, Georgina (Hungary) 4-0 BERGSTROM, Linda (Sweden)
(25) WINTER, Sabine (Germany) 4-1 JEGER, Mateja (Croatia)
(51) ZHANG, Lily (USA) 4-0 MAI, Hoang My Trang (Vietnam)
(61) ODOROVA, Eva (Slovak Republic) 4-1 RAMIREZ, Sara (Spain)
(14) LI, Jie (Netherlands) 4-0 KUKULKOVA, Tatiana (Slovak Republic)
 
(9) SATO, Hitomi (Japan) 4-0 MUKHERJEE, Ayhika (India)
(46) CHENG, Hsien-Tzu (Chinese Taipei) 4-0 HELMY, Yousra (Egypt)
KHETKHUAN, Tamolwan (Thailand) 4-0 (54) MAK, Tze Wing (Hong Kong China)
(21) SAMARA, Elizabeta (Romania) 4-1 LUNG, Lisa (Belgium)
(30) MIKHAILOVA, Polina (Russia) 4-0 PARANANG, Orawan (Thailand)
RI, Hyon Sim (North Korea) 4-0 (42) GRZYBOWSKA-FRANC, Katarzyna (Poland)
(49) NOSKOVA, Yana (Russia) 4-1 GALIC, Alex (Slovenia)
(6) ISHIKAWA, Kasumi (Japan) 4-0 KUMAHARA, Caroline (Brazil)
 
(8) HIRANO, Miu (Japan) 4-0 OSHONAIKE, Olufunke (Nigeria)
(36) SAWETTABUT, Suthasini (Thailand) 4-0 PICCOLIN, Giorgia (Italy)
(47) DIACONU, Adina (Romania) 4-2 MANTZ, Chantal (Germany)
(26) CHEN, Szu-Yu (Chinese Taipei) 4-0 LOW, Katherine (Chile)
(31) POLCANOVA, Sofia (Austria) 4-0 FAJMUT, Manca (Slovenia)
(41) ZHANG, Mo (Canada) 4-0 TODOROVIC, Andrea (Serbia)
(56) XIAO, Maria (Spain) 4-0 MITTELHAM, Nina (Germany)
(11) DOO, Hoi Kem (Hong Kong China) 4-0 ARLOUSKAYA, Alina (Belarus)
 
(15) YU, Mengyu (Singapore) 4-0 MORET, Rachel (Switzerland)
(37) SILBEREISEN, Kristin (Germany) 4-1 CAREY, Charlotte (Wales)
(50) LEE, Zion (South Korea) 4-3 LUPULESKU, Izabela (Serbia)
(32) BILENKO, Tetyana (Ukraine) 4-0 ASCHWANDEN, Rahel (Switzerland)
(23) LEE, Ho Ching (Hong Kong China) 4-0 MARCHETTI, Nathalie (Belgium)
(39) PARTYKA, Natalia (Poland) 4-1 CHASSELIN, Pauline (France)
(44) KOMWONG, Nanthana (Thailand) 4-0 TOMANOVSKA, Katerina (Czech Republic)
(4) FENG, Tianwei (Singapore) 4-0 VOROBEVA, Olga (Russia)
 
(3) ZHU, Yuling (China) 4-0 PETROVA, Valeria (Estonia)
(64) DE NUTTE, Sarah (Luxembourg) 4-3 HUANG, Yu-Wen (Chinese Taipei)
(58) BATRA, Manika (India) 4-0 KUSINSKA, Klaudia (Poland)
(27) KIM, Kyungah (South Korea) 4-0 BRATEYKO, Solomiya (Ukraine)
(29) SOO, Wai Yam Minnie (Hong Kong China) 4-2 AMBRUS, Krisztina (Hungary)
(34) PAVLOVICH, Viktoria (Belarus) 4-0 TOLIOU, Aikaterini (Greece)
(40) EERLAND, Britt (Netherlands) 4-2 SREBRNJAK, Dorina (Croatia)
(10) ITO, Mima (Japan) 4-3 GUI, Lin (Brazil)
 
(12) LIU, Jia (Austria) 4-1 DAS, Mouma (India)
(35) SZOCS, Bernadette (Romania) 4-3 LIU, Yu-Hsin (Chinese Taipei)
(45) DIAZ, Adriana (Puerto Rica) 4-0 OLIVEIRA, Leila (Portugal)
(28) MONTEIRO DODEAN, Daniela (Romania) 4-1 WANG, Crystal (USA)
CECHOVA, Dana (Czech Republic) 4-1 (18) EKHOLM, Matilda (Sweden)
(59) DVORAK, Galia (Spain) 4-1 WAN, Yuan (Germany)
(57) LAY, Jian Fang (Australia) 4-0 PATKAR, Madhurika (India)
(5) CHEN, Meng (China) 4-0 TAILAKOVA, Mariia (Russia)
 
(7) CHENG, I-Ching (Chinese Taipei) 4-0 MESHREF, Dina (Egypt)
MU, Zi (China) 4-0 (53) GAPONOVA, Ganna (Ukraine)
(62) YOO, Eunchong (South Korea) 4-0 TAKAHASHI, Bruna (Brazil)
(24) LI, Qian (Poland) 4-0 STUCKYTE, Egle (Lithuania)
(22) KATO, Miyu (Japan) 4-0 ZHANG, Xuan (Spain)
(33) NG, Wing Nam (Hong Kong China) 4-1 KALLBERG, Christina (Sweden)
(43) RI, Mi Gyong (North Korea) 4-0 GASNIER, Laura (France)
(16) YANG, Haeun (South Korea) 4-0 GUFRANOVA, Rimma (Uzbekistan)
 
(13) SOLJA, Petrissa (Germany) 4-1 WU, Yue (USA)
(55) PERGEL, Szandra (Hungary) 4-1 GUAN, Angela (USA)
(52) MADARASZ, Dora (Hungary) 4-0 ZHOU, Chuyi (Azerbaijan)
(17) KIM, Song I (North Korea) 4-0 VIGNJEVIC, Dragana (Serbia)
(20) SUH, Hyowon (South Korea) 4-1 ASHTARI, Mahshid (Iran)
LOEUILLETTE, Stephanie (France) 4-2 (48) MATELOVA, Hana (Czech Republic)
(63) PASKAUSKIENE, Ruta (Lithuania) 4-1 VERMAAS, Kim (Netherlands)
(2) LIU, Shiwen (China) 4-0 AVAMERI, Airi (Estonia)

^ Top of page ^


Second Round (Last 64)

Wednesday 31 May 2017

(Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association) Result (Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association)
(1) DING, Ning (China) 4-0 ADAMKOVA, Karin (Czech Republic)
(38) NI, Xia Lian (Luxembourg) 4-1 (19) POTA, Georgina (Hungary)
(51) ZHANG, Lily (USA) 4-3 (25) WINTER, Sabine (Germany)
(14) LI, Jie (Netherlands) 4-1 (61) ODOROVA, Eva (Slovak Republic)
 
(9) SATO, Hitomi (Japan) 4-0 (46) CHENG, Hsien-Tzu (Chinese Taipei)
(21) SAMARA, Elizabeta (Romania) 4-1 KHETKHUAN, Tamolwan (Thailand)
RI, Hyon Sim (North Korea) 4-3 (30) MIKHAILOVA, Polina (Russia)
(6) ISHIKAWA, Kasumi (Japan) 4-0 (49) NOSKOVA, Yana (Russia)
 
(8) HIRANO, Miu (Japan) 4-0 (36) SAWETTABUT, Suthasini (Thailand)
(26) CHEN, Szu-Yu (Chinese Taipei) 4-0 (47) DIACONU, Adina (Romania)
(41) ZHANG, Mo (Canada) 4-1 (31) POLCANOVA, Sofia (Austria)
(56) XIAO, Maria (Spain) 4-3 (11) DOO, Hoi Kem (Hong Kong China)
 
(37) SILBEREISEN, Kristin (Germany) 4-2 (15) YU, Mengyu (Singapore)
(50) LEE, Zion (South Korea) 4-2 (32) BILENKO, Tetyana (Ukraine)
(23) LEE, Ho Ching (Hong Kong China) 4-2 (39) PARTYKA, Natalia (Poland)
(4) FENG, Tianwei (Singapore) 4-0 (44) KOMWONG, Nanthana (Thailand)
 
(3) ZHU, Yuling (China) 4-0 (64) DE NUTTE, Sarah (Luxembourg)
(27) KIM, Kyungah (South Korea) 4-1 (58) BATRA, Manika (India)
(29) SOO, Wai Yam Minnie (Hong Kong China) 4-2 (34) PAVLOVICH, Viktoria (Belarus)
(10) ITO, Mima (Japan) 4-1 (40) EERLAND, Britt (Netherlands)
 
(12) LIU, Jia (Austria) 4-1 (35) SZOCS, Bernadette (Romania)
(28) MONTEIRO DODEAN, Daniela (Romania) 4-1 (45) DIAZ, Adriana (Puerto Rica)
CECHOVA, Dana (Czech Republic) 4-2 (59) DVORAK, Galia (Spain)
(5) CHEN, Meng (China) 4-1 (57) LAY, Jian Fang (Australia)
 
MU, Zi (China) 4-2 (7) CHENG, I-Ching (Chinese Taipei)
(24) LI, Qian (Poland) 4-1 (62) YOO, Eunchong (South Korea)
(22) KATO, Miyu (Japan) 4-2 (33) NG, Wing Nam (Hong Kong China)
(16) YANG, Haeun (South Korea) 4-1 (43) RI, Mi Gyong (North Korea)
 
(55) PERGEL, Szandra (Hungary) 4-1 (13) SOLJA, Petrissa (Germany)
(17) KIM, Song I (North Korea) 4-1 (52) MADARASZ, Dora (Hungary)
(20) SUH, Hyowon (South Korea) 4-0 LOEUILLETTE, Stephanie (France)
(2) LIU, Shiwen (China) 4-0 (63) PASKAUSKIENE, Ruta (Lithuania)

^ Top of page ^


Round Three (Last 32)

Thursday 1 June 2017

(Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association) Result (Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association)
(1) DING, Ning (China) 4-0 (38) NI, Xia Lian (Luxembourg)
(14) LI, Jie (Netherlands) 4-1 (51) ZHANG, Lily (USA)
 
(21) SAMARA, Elizabeta (Romania) 4-3 (9) SATO, Hitomi (Japan)
(6) ISHIKAWA, Kasumi (Japan) 4-1 RI, Hyon Sim (North Korea)
 
(8) HIRANO, Miu (Japan) 4-1 (26) CHEN, Szu-Yu (Chinese Taipei)
(56) XIAO, Maria (Spain) 4-1 (41) ZHANG, Mo (Canada)
 
(37) SILBEREISEN, Kristin (Germany) 4-2 (50) LEE, Zion (South Korea)
(4) FENG, Tianwei (Singapore) 4-2 (23) LEE, Ho Ching (Hong Kong China)
 
(3) ZHU, Yuling (China) 4-0 (27) KIM, Kyungah (South Korea)
(10) ITO, Mima (Japan) 4-0 (29) SOO, Wai Yam Minnie (Hong Kong China)
 
(28) MONTEIRO DODEAN, Daniela (Romania) 4-1 (12) LIU, Jia (Austria)
(5) CHEN, Meng (China) 4-0 CECHOVA, Dana (Czech Republic)
 
MU, Zi (China) w/o (24) LI, Qian (Poland)
(22) KATO, Miyu (Japan) 4-3 (16) YANG, Haeun (South Korea)
 
(17) KIM, Song I (North Korea) 4-0 (55) PERGEL, Szandra (Hungary)
(2) LIU, Shiwen (China) 4-0 (20) SUH, Hyowon (South Korea)

^ Top of page ^


Round Four (Last 16)

Friday 2 June 2017

(Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association) Result (Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association)
(1) DING, Ning (China) 4-0 (14) LI, Jie (Netherlands)
(6) ISHIKAWA, Kasumi (Japan) 4-0 (21) SAMARA, Elizabeta (Romania)
 
(8) HIRANO, Miu (Japan) 4-0 (56) XIAO, Maria (Spain)
(4) FENG, Tianwei (Singapore) 4-2 (37) SILBEREISEN, Kristin (Germany)
 
(3) ZHU, Yuling (China) 4-2 (10) ITO, Mima (Japan)
(5) CHEN, Meng (China) 4-1 (28) MONTEIRO DODEAN, Daniela (Romania)
 
MU, Zi (China) 4-0 (22) KATO, Miyu (Japan)
(2) LIU, Shiwen (China) 4-0 (17) KIM, Song I (North Korea)

^ Top of page ^


Quarter Finals

Friday 2 June 2017

(Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association)
Match Scores
Result (Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association)
(1) DING, Ning (China) 4-1 (6) ISHIKAWA, Kasumi (Japan)
11-8, 11-2, 7-11, 11-8, 11-2
 
(8) HIRANO, Miu (Japan) 4-0 (4) FENG, Tianwei (Singapore)
11-5, 11-2, 18-16, 11-5
 
(3) ZHU, Yuling (China) 4-2 (5) CHEN, Meng (China)
17-15, 8-11, 11-9, 10-12, 11-7, 11-4
 
(2) LIU, Shiwen (China) 4-1 MU, Zi (China)
1-11, 11-6, 11-8, 11-3, 11-7

^ Top of page ^


Semi Finals

Saturday 3 June 2017

(Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association)
Match Scores
Result (Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association)
(1) DING, Ning (China) 4-1 (8) HIRANO, Miu (Japan)
11-4, 11-8, 11-5, 5-11, 11-5
 
(3) ZHU, Yuling (China) 4-3 (2) LIU, Shiwen (China)
10-12, 11-9, 7-11, 11-8, 8-11, 11-9, 11-5

^ Top of page ^


Final

Sunday 4 June 2017

(Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association)
Match Score
Result (Seed) FAMILY NAME, Given Name (Association)
(1) DING, Ning (China) 4-2 (3) ZHU, Yuling (China)
11-4, 9-11, 4-11, 12-10, 11-6, 11-7

 

 

World Championships 2017

Women's Singles Event

(Geist Prize)

 

WINNER
Ding Ning (China)

RUNNER-UP
Zhu Yuling (China)

BRONZE MEDALLISTS
Miu Hirano (Japan) and Liu Shiwen (China)

 

Ding Ning - Women's Singles World Champion 2017Ding Ning - Women's Singles World Champion 2017 Zhu Yuling - Women's Singles Silver Medallist 2017Zhu Yuling - Women's Singles Silver Medallist 2017 Miu Hirano, Women's Singles Bronze MedallistsMiu Hirano, Women's Singles Bronze Medallist Liu Shiwen, Women's Singles Bronze MedallistsLiu Shiwen, Women's Singles Bronze Medallist 2017 World Championships - Women's Singles Medallists2017 World Championships - Women's Singles Medallists

^ Top of page ^


 

Great deals at Amazon.com
MORE PAGES ABOUT
THE WORLD TABLE TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
For more information about the World Table Tennis Championships, take a look at my other articles...

World Championships

2009 World Championships - Yokohama, Japan

2010 World Team Championships - Moscow, Russia

2011 World Championships - Rotterdam, Netherlands

2012 World Team Championships - Dortmund, Germany

2013 World Championships - Paris, France

2014 World Team Championships - Tokyo, Japan

2015 World Championships - Suzhou, China

2016 World Team Championships - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

2017 World Championships - Dusseldorf, Germany

 

 

Other Major Tournaments

Olympic Games

 

ITTF World Tour

 

World Cup

 

European Championships

 

Commonwealth Games

 

 

 

See Who Performed Best

World Rankings

 

Table Tennis Events Calendars

 

Table Tennis Officials


^ Top of page ^


Claim Your FREE Membership

and Join Me at the TOP TABLE

Claim Your FREE Membership

And get Exclusive Information via Email from
AllAboutTableTennis.com

Tips •  Strategies •  Techniques •  Tactics
Rules •  Equipment •  Coaching •  News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy

Join me at the Top Table Join me at the Top Table

Claim Your FREE Membership and Join Me at the TOP TABLE

And get Exclusive Information via Email AllAboutTableTennis

Tips
Strategies
Techniques
Tactics
Rules
Equipment
Coaching
News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy