Downloadable books

World Cup 2009

The table tennis Men's World Cup 2009 took place in Moscow, Russia.
But who qualified for this prestigious event?

The World Cup is an invitational event, and was initially for 16 of the World's top players. But 2009 saw a slight change of format and the number of players was increased to 19.

The men and women have separate events, so let's take a look at the 2009 events.

Great deals at Amazon.com

^ Top of page ^


2009 World Cups

2009 World Cup logo

The Russian city of Moscow was the venue for the LIEBHERR 2009 Men's World Cup, held from 16-18 October 2009 at the Druzhba Sports Hall inside the famous Luzhniki Complex.

Volkswagen logo

The 2009 Volkswagen Women's World Cup was held in China at the Guangzhou Gymnasium from 10-12 October 2009.

I'll be looking at the men's event here.


^ Top of page ^


The World Cup

The table tennis World Cup was originally for 16 invited players only, but a new format was introduced in 2009.

The number of players was increased from 16 to 19 ... so in addition to the six continental representatives and the host nation's best player, the top 11 players from the World Ranking List were invited, together with the World No.1 ranked Under 18 player as one of the Wild Card selections.

The rules state that not more than two players from any Association can participate unless a third is invited as a "wild card" selection.


^ Top of page ^


Men's World Cup 2009

The following players took part in the 2009 Men's World Cup...

PLAYER CAPACITY
MA, Long (China) Asian representative
BOLL, Timo (Germany) European representative
MATSUMOTO, Cazuo (Brazil) S. American representative
ARUNA, Quadri (Nigeria) African representative
THERIEN, Xavier (Canada) N. American representative
FRANK, Robert (Australia) Oceania representative
SMIRNOV, Alexei (Russia) Host Association
SAMSONOV, Vladimir (Belarus) World ranking
JOO, Se Hyuk (Korea) World ranking
CHEN, Qi (China) World ranking
OH, Sang Eun (Korea) World ranking
MIZUTANI, Jun (Japan) World ranking
MAZE, Michael (Denmark) World ranking
OVTCHAROV, Dimitrij (Germany) World ranking
KREANGA, Kalinikos (Greece) World ranking
SCHLAGER, Werner (Austria) World ranking
CHUAN, Chih-Yuan (Chinese Taipei) World ranking
CHEUN, Yuk (Hong Kong) World ranking
MATSUDAIRA, Kenta (Japan) Wild card

Wang Hao, the current holder of the World Cup, declined his invitation as he decided that he needed a rest after a long, tiring season.


^ Top of page ^


The World Cup prize money

The prize money for the men's table tennis World Cup was US$ 150,000

This was divided up as follows:

Winner US$ 45,000
Runner-up US$ 25,000
3rd Place US$ 15,000
4th Place US$ 10,000
Places 5-8 US$ 6,000
Places 9-12 US$ 4,000
Places 13-16 US$ 2,000
   
Intercontinental Cup
IC Cup Winner US$ 2,500
IC Cup 2nd Place US$ 2,000
IC Cup 3rd Place US$ 1,500
IC Cup 4th Place US$ 1,000

^ Top of page ^


The Intercontinental Cup

The playing system had been modified compared to the previous years.

The competition started with the "Intercontinental Cup" - a pre-qualification round.

So, four continental representatives - from Africa, Latin America, North America and Oceania - competed in one group, with the winner of the "Intercontinental Cup" qualifing for the next stage of the event, joining the other 15 players.

 

Intercontinental Cup
Winner Result Loser
MATSUMOTO Cazuo (BRA) 4-1 FRANK Robert (AUS)
ARUNA Quadri (NGR) 4-2 THERIEN Xavier (CAN)
     
MATSUMOTO Cazuo (BRA) 4-1 THERIEN Xavier (CAN)
ARUNA Quadri (NGR) 4-0 FRANK Robert (AUS)
     
MATSUMOTO Cazuo (BRA) 4-2 ARUNA Quadri (NGR)
THERIEN Xavier (CAN) 4-3 FRANK Robert (AUS)

 

Intercontinental Cup
IC Cup Winner MATSUMOTO Cazuo (BRA)
IC Cup 2nd Place ARUNA Quadri (NGR)
IC Cup 3rd Place THERIEN Xavier (CAN)
IC Cup 4th Place FRANK Robert (AUS)

 

The remaining 16 players are then seeded into four groups.

Each player competes against the other three players in his group and matches are the best of seven sets.

The winner and runner-up of each group then advance to the quarter finals whereupon the competition will be a straight knock-out, best of seven sets.

So the World Cup groups were ...

Group A

  • MA, Long (China)
  • OH, Sang Eun (Korea)
  • SCHLAGER, Werner (Austria)
  • MATSUDAIRA, Kenta (Japan)

Group B

  • BOLL, Timo (Germany)
  • JOO, Se Hyuk (Korea)
  • KREANGA, Kalinikos (Greece)
  • SMIRNOV, Alexei (Russia)

Group C

  • SAMSONOV, Vladimir (Belarus)
  • CHEN, Qi (China)
  • CHEUN, Yuk (Hong Kong)
  • MATSUMOTO, Cazuo (Brazil)

Group D

  • OVTCHAROV, Dimitrij (Germany)
  • MAZE, Michael (Denmark)
  • MIZUTANI, Jun (Japan)
  • CHUAN, Chih-Yuan (Chinese Taipei)

^ Top of page ^


Results for World Cup 2009

Friday/Saturday
16/17 October 2009

Group A

Winner Result Loser
MA Long 4-0 SCHLAGER Werner
MATSUDAIRA Kenta 4-3 OH Sang Eun
OH Sang Eun 4-3 MA Long
SCHLAGER Werner 4-1 MATSUDAIRA Kenta
MA Long 4-0 MATSUDAIRA Kenta
OH Sang Eun 4-1 SCHLAGER Werner
  • Group A winner = OH Sang Eun

  • Group A runner-up = MA Long


^ Top of page ^


 

Group B

Winner Result Loser
BOLL Timo 4-2 KREANGA Kalinikos
SMIRNOV Alexei 4-3 JOO Se Hyuk
BOLL Timo 4-2 JOO Se Hyuk
KREANGA Kalinikos 4-1 SMIRNOV Alexei
BOLL Timo 4-1 SMIRNOV Alexei
JOO Se Hyuk 4-3 KREANGA Kalinikos
  • Group B winner = BOLL Timo

  • Group B runner-up = KREANGA Kalinikos


^ Top of page ^


 

Group C

Winner Result Loser
SAMSONOV Vladimir 4-1 CHEUNG Yuk
CHEN Qi 4-0 MATSUMOTO Cazuo
SAMSONOV Vladimir 4-3 CHEN Qi
CHEUNG Yuk 4-1 MATSUMOTO Cazuo
SAMSONOV Vladimir 4-0 MATSUMOTO Cazuo
CHEN Qi 4-2 CHEUNG Yuk
  • Group C winner = SAMSONOV Vladimir

  • Group C runner-up = CHEN Qi


^ Top of page ^


 

Group D

Winner Result Loser
OVTCHAROV Dimitrij 4-2 MAZE Michael
MIZUTANI Jun 4-3 CHUANG Chih-Yuan
MAZE Michael 4-1 MIZUTANI Jun
OVTCHAROV Dimitrij 4-3 CHUANG Chih-Yuan
MAZE Michael 4-2 CHUANG Chih-Yuan
MIZUTANI Jun 4-3 OVTCHAROV Dimitrij
  • Group D winner = OVTCHAROV Dimitrij

  • Group D runner-up = MAZE Michael


^ Top of page ^


 

Knock-out stage

Saturday 17 October 2009

Quarter Finals

Winner Result Loser
OH Sang Eun 4-2 KREANGA Kalinikos
CHEN Qi 4-3 MAZE Michael
SAMSONOV Vladimir 4-1 OVTCHAROV Dimitrij
MA Long 4-2 BOLL Timo

^ Top of page ^


 

Sunday 18 October 2009

Semi Finals

Winner Result Loser
CHEN Qi 4-3 OH Sang Eun
SAMSONOV Vladimir 4-3 MA Long

^ Top of page ^


 

Sunday 18 October 2009

Bronze Medal match

Winner Result Loser
MA Long 4-1 OH Sang Eun
9-11, 11-3, 11-6, 11-5, 11-9    

^ Top of page ^


 

Sunday 18 October 2009

Final

GOLD MEDALLIST Result SILVER MEDALLIST
SAMSONOV Vladimir 4-1 CHEN Qi
11-4, 5-11, 11-7, 11-5, 13-11    

 

2009 World Cup winners

2009 Medal Winners

Chen Qi,   Vladimir Samsonov,   Ma Long

 

 

Great deals at Amazon.com
MORE PAGES ABOUT
THE WORLD CUP
For more information about the World Cup, take a look at my other articles...

^ Top of page ^


Claim Your FREE Membership

and Join Me at the TOP TABLE

Claim Your FREE Membership

And get Exclusive Information via Email from
AllAboutTableTennis.com

Tips •  Strategies •  Techniques •  Tactics
Rules •  Equipment •  Coaching •  News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy

Join me at the Top Table Join me at the Top Table

Claim Your FREE Membership and Join Me at the TOP TABLE

And get Exclusive Information via Email AllAboutTableTennis

Tips
Strategies
Techniques
Tactics
Rules
Equipment
Coaching
News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy