Downloadable books

World Cup 2010

The table tennis Men's World Cup 2010 took place in Magdeburg, Germany, from 29 to 31 October. But who qualified for this prestigious event?

The World Cup is an invitational event for 19 of the World's top players.

The men and women have separate events, so let's take a look at the 2010 events.

Great deals at Amazon.com

^ Top of page ^


2010 World Cups

World Cup 2010 logo

Germany was the host country for the 2010 LIEBHERR Men's World Cup and it was held in Magdeburg from 29 to 31 October, 2010.

Volkswagen logo

The 2010 Volkswagen Women's World Cup was held in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia from 24-26 September 2010.

I'll be looking at the men's event here.


^ Top of page ^


The World Cup

The table tennis World Cup was originally for 16 invited players only, but a new format was introduced in 2009.

The number of players was increased from 16 to 19 ... so for World Cup 2010, invitations were sent to ...

  • the holder of the World Cup
  • the World champion
  • the champion player or the strongest current player from each of the 6 continents
  • the top 9 players from the World Ranking List and
  • 2 "wild card" selections

 

The rules state that not more than two players from any Association can participate unless a third is invited as a "wild card" selection.


^ Top of page ^


Men's World Cup 2010

The following players took part in the Men's World Cup 2010...

WR as at
1 Sept
Player Capacity
7 SAMSONOV Vladimir (BLR) World Cup title holder
5 WANG Hao (CHN) World Champion
3 ZHANG, Jike (CHN) Asian representative
11 MAZE Michael (DEN) European representative
82 LIU Song (ARG) Latin American representative
276 SAKA Suraju (CGO) African representative
255 PETER-PAUL Pradeeban (CAN) North American representative
424 DAVIS Kyle (AUS) Oceania representative
2 BOLL Timo (GER) WR 1
9 JOO Se Hyuk (KOR) WR 2
10 MIZUTANI Jun (JPN) WR 3
13 OVTCHAROV Dimitrij (GER) WR 4
14 OH Sang Eun (KOR) WR 5
16 CHUANG Chih-Yuan (TPE) WR 6
17 GAO Ning (SIN) WR 7
18 TANG Peng (HKG) WR 8
20 LI Ching (HKG) WR 9
22 KREANGA Kalinikos (GRE) ITTF wild card 1
22 SCHLAGER Werner (AUT) ITTF wild card 2
24 SMIRNOV Alexey (RUS) Reserve player 1

 

 

Michael Maze declined his invitation due to injury and his place was taken by the first reserve, Alexey Smirnov.


^ Top of page ^


The World Cup prize money

The prize money for the men's table tennis World Cup was US$ 150,000

This was divided up as follows:

World Cup
Winner US$ 45,000
Runner-up US$ 25,000
3rd Place US$ 15,000
4th Place US$ 10,000
Places 5-8 US$ 6,000
Places 9-12 US$ 4,000
Places 13-16 US$ 2,000
Intercontinental Cup
IC Cup Winner US$ 2,500
IC Cup 2nd Place US$ 2,000
IC Cup 3rd Place US$ 1,500
IC Cup 4th Place US$ 1,000

^ Top of page ^


The Intercontinental Cup

The competition started with the "Intercontinental Cup" - a pre-qualification round.

So, four continental representatives - from Africa, Latin America, North America and Oceania - competed in one group, with the winner of the "Intercontinental Cup" qualifing for the next stage of the event, joining the other 15 players.

 

Intercontinental Cup
WINNER Result LOSER
LIU Song ARG 4-1 DAVIS Kyle AUS
PETER-PAUL Pradeeban CAN 4-3 SAKA Suraju CGO
     
LIU Song ARG 4-2 SAKA Suraju CGO
PETER-PAUL Pradeeban CAN 4-0 DAVIS Kyle AUS
     
LIU Song ARG 4-1 PETER-PAUL Pradeeban CAN
SAKA Suraju CGO 4-3 DAVIS Kyle AUS

 

Intercontinental Cup
IC Cup Winner LIU Song ARG
IC Cup 2nd Place PETER-PAUL Pradeeban CAN
IC Cup 3rd Place SAKA Suraju CGO
IC Cup 4th Place DAVIS Kyle AUS

 

The remaining 16 players are then seeded into four groups.

Each player competes against the other three players in his group and matches are the best of seven sets.

The winner and runner-up of each group then advance to the quarter finals whereupon the competition will be a straight knock-out, best of seven sets.

So the World Cup groups were ...

Group 1

  • BOLL, Timo (Germany)
  • MIZUTANI, Jun (Japan)
  • GAO, Ning (Singapore)
  • LIU Song (Argentina)

Group 2

  • ZHANG Jike (China)
  • JOO, Se Hyuk (Korea)
  • CHUAN, Chih-Yuan (Chinese Taipei)
  • LI Ching (Hong Kong)

Group 3

  • WANG, Hao (China)
  • OVTCHAROV, Dimitrij (Germany)
  • TANG Peng (Hong Kong)
  • KREANGA, Kalinikos (Greece)

Group 4

  • SAMSONOV, Vladimir (Belarus)
  • OH, Sang Eun (Korea)
  • SCHLAGER, Werner (Austria)
  • SMIRNOV, Alexey (Russia)

^ Top of page ^


Results for World Cup 2010

Friday/Saturday
29/30 October 2010

Group 1

WINNER Result LOSER
BOLL, Timo 4-0 GAO, Ning
MIZUTANI, Jun 4-1 LIU Song
     
BOLL, Timo 4-1 MIZUTANI, Jun
GAO, Ning 4-0 LIU Song
     
BOLL, Timo 4-0 LIU Song
MIZUTANI, Jun 4-0 GAO, Ning
  • Group 1 winner = BOLL, Timo

  • Group 1 runner-up = MIZUTANI, Jun


^ Top of page ^


 

Group 2

WINNER Result LOSER
CHUAN, Chih-Yuan 4-2 ZHANG, Jike
JOO, Se Hyuk 4-1 LI, Ching
     
ZHANG, Jike 4-0 JOO, Se Hyuk
CHUAN, Chih-Yuan 4-0 LI, Ching
     
ZHANG, Jike 4-0 LI Ching
JOO, Se Hyuk 4-1 CHUAN, Chih-Yuan
  • Group 2 winner = ZHANG, Jike

  • Group 2 runner-up = CHUAN, Chih-Yuan


^ Top of page ^


 

Group 3

WINNER Result LOSER
WANG, Hao 4-0 TANG, Peng
OVTCHAROV, Dimitrij 4-3 KREANGA, Kalinikos
     
WANG, Hao 4-1 OVTCHAROV, Dimitrij
TANG, Peng 4-1 KREANGA, Kalinikos
     
WANG, Hao 4-1 KREANGA, Kalinikos
OVTCHAROV, Dimitrij 4-1 TANG, Peng
  • Group 3 winner = WANG, Hao

  • Group 3 runner-up = OVTCHAROV, Dimitrij


^ Top of page ^


 

Group 4

WINNER Result LOSER
SAMSONOV, Vladimir 4-2 SCHLAGER, Werner
OH, Sang Eun 4-0 SMIRNOV, Alexey
     
SAMSONOV, Vladimir 4-2 OH, Sang Eun
SCHLAGER, Werner 4-3 SMIRNOV, Alexey
     
SMIRNOV, Alexey 4-1 SAMSONOV, Vladimir
OH, Sang Eun 4-3 SCHLAGER, Werner
  • Group 4 winner = SAMSONOV, Vladimir

  • Group 4 runner-up = OH, Sang Eun


^ Top of page ^


 

Knock-out stage

Saturday 30 October 2010

Quarter Finals

WINNER Result LOSER
BOLL, Timo 4-3 CHUAN, Chih-Yuan
WANG, Hao 4-0 OH, Sang Eun
     
MIZUTANI, Jun 4-3 SAMSONOV, Vladimir
ZHANG, Jike 4-2 OVTCHAROV, Dimitrij

^ Top of page ^


 

Sunday 31 October 2010

Semi Finals

WINNER Result LOSER
WANG, Hao 4-1 BOLL, Timo
ZHANG, Jike 4-3 MIZUTANI, Jun

^ Top of page ^


 

Sunday 31 October 2010

Bronze Medal match

BRONZE MEDALLIST Result LOSER
BOLL, Timo 4-3 MIZUTANI, Jun
11-7. 11-7, 8-11, 10-12
11-9, 9-11, 11-7

^ Top of page ^


 

Sunday 31 October 2010

Final

GOLD MEDALLIST Result SILVER MEDALLIST
WANG, Hao 4-1 ZHANG, Jike
8-11, 11-8, 12-10, 11-9, 11-9

 

2010 World Cup winner - Wang Hao

 

 

Great deals at Amazon.com
MORE PAGES ABOUT
THE WORLD CUP
For more information about the World Cup, take a look at my other articles...

^ Top of page ^


Claim Your FREE Membership

and Join Me at the TOP TABLE

Claim Your FREE Membership

And get Exclusive Information via Email from
AllAboutTableTennis.com

Tips •  Strategies •  Techniques •  Tactics
Rules •  Equipment •  Coaching •  News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy

Join me at the Top Table Join me at the Top Table

Claim Your FREE Membership and Join Me at the TOP TABLE

And get Exclusive Information via Email AllAboutTableTennis

Tips
Strategies
Techniques
Tactics
Rules
Equipment
Coaching
News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy