Downloadable books

Men's World Cup 2015

The Men's World Cup 2015 took place in Halmstad, Sweden from 16-18 October 2015.
But who qualified for this prestigious table tennis event?

Men's World Cup 2015 Logo

The 2015 Men's World Cup was played in Halmstad, Sweden at the Halmstad Arena from 16-18 October 2015.

The Men's World Cup first started in 1980 as an invitational event for 16 players, and in 2009 it was extended to 19 players.

But from 2013, 20 players compete for the World Cup, with three invited players and 17 others qualifying through Continental Cups or equivalent types of tournaments.

The Women have their own World Cup competition which was held in Sendai, Japan from 30 October to 1 November 2015, but I'll be focusing on the Men's competition here.

Great deals at Amazon.com

^ Top of page ^


How did players qualify for 2015 Men's World Cup

Twenty players qualified for the 2015 Men's World Cup as follows...

  • the current World champion
  • 17 players through Continental Cups or equivalent types of tournaments
  • 1 Host Association player nominated by his Association
  • 1 "wild card" selected by the International Table Tennis Federation (ITTF)

 

The rules also state that not more than two players from any Association can participate.


^ Top of page ^


Which players qualified?

The following players qualified to take part in the LIEBHERR Men's World Cup 2015...

No. World
Ranking
as at
Aug 2015
Player
Family Name, Given Name (Association)
How Qualified
1 1 MA Long (China) World Champion
2 30 Omar ASSAR (Egypt) African Cup Winner
3 2 Xu Xin (China) Asian Cup Winner
4 52 Gustavo TSUBOI (Brazil) Latin American Cup Winner
5 415 Jimmy BUTLER (USA) North American Cup Winner
6 117 William HENZELL (Australia) Oceania Cup Winner
7 5 Dimitrij OVTCHAROV (Germany) Europe Cup Winner
 
8 10 Marcos FREITAS (Portugal) Europe Cup 2nd place
9 23 Panagiotis GIONIS (Greece) Europe Cup 3rd place
10 36 Simon GAUZY (France) Europe Cup 4th place
11 18 Tiago APOLONIA (Portugal) Europe Cup 5th place
12 24 Robert GARDOS (Austria) Europe Cup 6th place
 
13 6 Jun MIZUTANI (Japan) Asian Cup 3rd place
14 14 TANG Peng (Hong Kong China) Asian Cup 4th place
15 32 KIM Minseok (South Korea) Asian Cup 5th place
16 41 Sharath Kamal ACHANTA (India) Asian Cup 6th place
17 11 Koki NIWA (Japan) Asian Cup 7th place
18 17 GAO Ning (Singapore) Asian Cup 8th place
 
19 69 Kristian KARLSSON (Sweden) Host Association
20 105 Anton KALLBERG (Sweden) ITTF wild card
 
3 FAN Zhendong (China) Substitute 1 (Asian Cup 2nd place)
15 CHUANG Chih-Yuan (Chinese Taipei) Substitute 2 (Asian Cup 9/10 place)

Xu Xin from China and Kim Minseok from South Korea did not take part, so Fan Zhendong from China and Chuang Chih-Yuan from Chinese Taipei were drafted in as substitutes.


^ Top of page ^


Playing format for 2015

The tournament consisted of two stages, with all matches being the best of seven games, but first, all the players taking part were ranked and seeded according to the latest available World Ranking list.

Stage 1

In the first stage, the players seeded from 9 to 20 (12 players) were divided into 4 equal groups of 3 players, with all the members of a group playing each other (round-robin).

Players seeded 9th, 10th, 11th and 12th headed each group A, B, C and D respectively.

Players seeded 13th, 14th, 15th and 16th were drawn randomly into the second position of each group.

The remaining players seeded 17th, 18th, 19th and 20th were drawn randomly into the third and last position in each group.

If there were two players from the same Association, they were drawn into separate groups.

The top two finishers of each group then joined the top 8 seeded players in the second stage of the competition.

Stage 2

The second stage of the competition consisted of a knockout draw.

The player seeded 1 was placed in position 1.

The player seeded 2 was placed in position 16.

Seeds 3 and 4 were drawn between positions 8 and 9.

Seeds 5, 6, 7 and 8 were drawn randomly into positions 4, 5, 12 and 13.

Group winners from the first stage were drawn randomly into positions 3, 6, 11 and 14.

Group second place finishers from the first stage were drawn randomly into positions 2, 7, 10 and 15.

 

Group winners and second place finishers from the same group were drawn into opposite halves of the draw.

There was no separation by Association.

Losers of the semi-finals played each other for third place.


^ Top of page ^


The World Cup prize money

The prize money for the men's table tennis 2015 World Cup was US$ 150,000

This was divided up as follows:

Winner US$ 45,000
Runner-up US$ 25,000
3rd Place US$ 15,000
4th Place US$ 10,000
Places 5-8 US$ 6,000
Places 9-16 US$ 3,250
Places 17-20 US$ 1,250

^ Top of page ^


Equipment used

Donic sponsors World Cup 2015

The German manufacturer DONIC was the table sponsor and supplier for the LIEBHERR Men's World Cup 2015, having extended their sponsorship of this prestigious event in 2012 for a further three years until 2015.

The balls used were Double Happiness 3 star plastic, and the flooring was by Enlio.


^ Top of page ^


Seedings

The seedings were as follows...

Seed World Ranking Player
1 1 MA Long (China)
2 3 FAN Zhendong (China)
3 5 Dimitrij OVTCHAROV (Germany)
4 6 Jun MIZUTANI (Japan)
5 8 Marcos FREITAS (Portugal)
6 10 CHUANG Chih-Yuan (Chinese Taipei)
7 14 Koki NIWA (Japan)
8 15 TANG Peng (Hong Kong China)
9 20 GAO Ning (Singapore)
10 22 Tiago APOLONIA (Portugal)
11 25 Panagiotis GIONIS (Greece)
12 26 Robert GARDOS (Austria)
13 28 Simon GAUZY (France)
14 35 Omar ASSAR (Egypt)
15 59 Sharath Kamal ACHANTA (India)
16 61 Kristian KARLSSON (Sweden)
17 65 Gustavo TSUBOI (Brazil)
18 85 Anton KALLBERG (Sweden)
19 127 William HENZELL (Australia)
20 442 Jimmy BUTLER (USA)

^ Top of page ^


Stage 1

The draw was made on Thursday 15 October 2015.

Group A

  • GAO Ning (Singapore)
  • Kristian KARLSSON (Sweden)
  • William HENZELL (Australia)

Group B

  • Tiago APOLONIA (Portugal)
  • Omar ASSAR (Egypt)
  • Gustavo TSUBOI (Brazil)

Group C

  • Panagiotis GIONIS (Greece)
  • Simon GAUZY (France)
  • Jimmy BUTLER (USA)

Group D

  • Robert GARDOS (Austria)
  • Sharath Kamal ACHANTA (India)
  • Anton KALLBERG (Sweden)

^ Top of page ^


Results for Stage 1 of the World Cup 2015

Friday 16 October 2015

Group A

WINNER Result LOSER
GAO Ning (Singapore) 4-0 William HENZELL (Australia)
11-5, 11-9, 11-3, 11-7
 
Kristian KARLSSON (Sweden) 4-1 GAO Ning (Singapore)
11-4, 5-11, 11-6, 13-11, 11-7
 
Kristian KARLSSON (Sweden) 4-1 William HENZELL (Australia)
11-8, 11-5, 9-11, 11-3, 11-8
  • Group A winner = Kristian KARLSSON (Sweden)

  • Group A runner-up = GAO Ning (Singapore)


^ Top of page ^


Group B

WINNER Result LOSER
Gustavo TSUBOI (Brazil) 4-3 Tiago APOLONIA (Portugal)
8-11, 5-11, 11-9, 8-11, 11-7, 11-4, 11-8
 
Tiago APOLONIA (Portugal) 4-3 Omar ASSAR (Egypt)
6-11, 11-6, 11-5, 11-8, 7-11, 4-11, 11-8
 
Omar ASSAR (Egypt) 4-3 Gustavo TSUBOI (Brazil)
11-13, 11-9, 11-8, 7-11, 6-11, 11-8, 11-6
  • Group B winner = Gustavo TSUBOI (Brazil)

  • Group B runner-up = Omar ASSAR (Egypt)


^ Top of page ^


Group C

WINNER Result LOSER
Panagiotis GIONIS (Greece) 4-0 Jimmy BUTLER (USA)
11-4, 11-9, 11-3, 11-9
 
Panagiotis GIONIS (Greece) 4-1 Simon GAUZY (France)
11-6, 11-9, 11-9, 9-11, 11-8
 
Simon GAUZY (France) 4-0 Jimmy BUTLER (USA)
12-10, 11-8, 11-7, 10-8
  • Group C winner = Panagiotis GIONIS (Greece)

  • Group C runner-up = Simon GAUZY (France)


^ Top of page ^


Group D

WINNER Result LOSER
Robert GARDOS (Austria) 4-0 Anton KALLBERG (Sweden)
11-8, 12-10, 11-8, 11-9
 
Robert GARDOS (Austria) 4-0 Sharath Kamal ACHANTA (India)
11-7, 11-9, 11-7, 11-5
 
Anton KALLBERG (Sweden) 4-0 Sharath Kamal ACHANTA (India)
11-5, 11-6, 11-1, 11-8
  • Group D winner = Robert GARDOS (Austria)

  • Group D runner-up = Anton KALLBERG (Sweden)


^ Top of page ^


Stage 2 Results of the World Cup 2015

The draw was made on Friday 16 October 2015.

Last 16

Saturday 17 October 2015

WINNER Result LOSER
MA Long (China) 4-1 Omar ASSAR (Egypt)
10-12, 11-9, 11-7, 11-5, 11-8
 
Marcos FREITAS (Portugal) 4-2 Panagiotis GIONIS (Greece)
10-12, 11-9, 10-12, 15-13, 11-3, 11-0
 
Koki NIWA (Japan) 4-2 Robert GARDOS (Austria)
11-6, 7-11, 11-6, 8-11, 11-4, 11-5
 
Dimitrij OVTCHAROV (Germany) 4-0 GAO Ning (Singapore)
11-4, 11-7, 11-7, 11-6
 
Jun MIZUTANI (Japan) 4-1 Anton KALLBERG (Sweden)
6-11, 11-6, 11-8, 11-7, 11-8
 
Gustavo TSUBOI (Brazil) 4-3 TANG Peng (Hong Kong China)
12-10, 11-9, 10-12, 6-11, 11-9, 6-11, 14-12
 
CHUANG Chih-Yuan (Chinese Taipei) 4-1 Kristian KARLSSON (Sweden)
11-9, 10-12, 11-8, 11-9, 13-11
 
FAN Zhendong (China) 4-0 Simon GAUZY (France)
11-7, 11-5, 12-10, 11-3

^ Top of page ^


Quarter Finals

Saturday 17 October 2015

WINNER Result LOSER
MA Long (China) 4-0 Marcos FREITAS (Portugal)
12-10, 11-4, 11-6, 11-6
 
Dimitrij OVTCHAROV (Germany) 4-1 Koki NIWA (Japan)
10-12, 11-6, 11-3, 11-8, 11-5
 
Jun MIZUTANI (Japan) 4-0 Gustavo TSUBOI (Brazil)
11-2, 11-6, 11-5, 11-7
 
FAN Zhendong (China) 4-1 CHUANG Chih-Yuan (Chinese Taipei)
4-11, 11-3, 11-7, 11-5, 14-12

^ Top of page ^


Semi Finals of the World Cup 2015

Sunday 18 October 2015

WINNER Result LOSER
MA Long (China) 4-0 Dimitrij OVTCHAROV (Germany)
11-4, 11-2, 11-7, 11-4
 
FAN Zhendong (China) 4-1 Jun MIZUTANI (Japan)
8-11, 11-5, 11-5, 11-5, 11-7

^ Top of page ^


3rd / 4th Place Match

Sunday 18 October 2015

3rd PLACE Result 4th PLACE
Dimitrij OVTCHAROV (Germany) 4-2 Jun MIZUTANI (Japan)
11-9, 9-11, 11-9, 7-11, 11-9, 11-9

^ Top of page ^


Final of World Cup 2015

Sunday 18 October 2015

WINNER Result RUNNER-UP
MA Long (China) 4-0 FAN Zhendong (China)
11-7, 11-6, 11-8, 11-8
World Cup 2015 - Top 3 World Cup 2015 - Top 3

 

World Cup 2015 Winner - Ma Long World Cup 2015 Winner - Ma Long

 

World Cup 2015 Winner - Ma Long World Cup 2015 Winner - Ma Long

 

World Cup 2015 Runner up - Fan Zhendong World Cup 2015 Runner up - Fan Zhendong

 

World Cup 2015 3rd Place - Dimitrij Ovtcharov World Cup 2015 3rd Place - Dimitrij Ovtcharov

^ Top of page ^


 

Great deals at Amazon.com
MORE PAGES ABOUT
THE WORLD CUP
For more information about the World Cup, take a look at my other articles...

^ Top of page ^


Claim Your FREE Membership

and Join Me at the TOP TABLE

Claim Your FREE Membership

And get Exclusive Information via Email from
AllAboutTableTennis.com

Tips •  Strategies •  Techniques •  Tactics
Rules •  Equipment •  Coaching •  News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy

Join me at the Top Table Join me at the Top Table

Claim Your FREE Membership and Join Me at the TOP TABLE

And get Exclusive Information via Email AllAboutTableTennis

Tips
Strategies
Techniques
Tactics
Rules
Equipment
Coaching
News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy