Downloadable books

World Table Tennis Championships 2013

Women's Singles Results

The World Table Tennis Championships 2013. The world's best players come together in Paris, France during May 2013...

World Table Tennis Championships 2013 logo

The World Table Tennis Championships first took place in 1926 in London, England.

However, since 2000, the World Table Tennis Championship has been split into two separate competitions.

Team events are now held in even numbered years, whilst individual events (singles and doubles) are held in odd numbered years.

The 2013 World Table Tennis Championship is being held in Paris, France at the Palais Omnisport de Paris Bercy from Monday 13th May to Monday 20th May 2013.

Great deals at Amazon.com

^ Top of page ^


Events included

The World Table Tennis Championships 2013 events are...


^ Top of page ^


Format of events

Individual events are played on a knockout basis and all matches are the best of 7 games.

There are 128 places in the first round proper of the men's singles, women's singles and mixed doubles events, but not more than 64 places in the first round proper of men's and women's doubles events.

In doubles events, both players must be from the same Association.


^ Top of page ^


Numbers

Each Association is entitled to 5 entries in each singles event, with 1 additional entry in the appropriate event for each place held by its player in the first 10 places of the first issue of the ITTF world ranking list in the year of the Championships, with up to 7 players in each individual event.

The host Association may enter up to 7 pairs in the mixed doubles and 7 players in each other individual event.

Different players may be entered in each doubles event. However, the number of players entered in doubles must not exceed the number of players entered in the corresponding singles.

In mixed doubles the number of pairs entered must not exceed the number of players nominated in the men's or women's singles, whichever is the lower.

Players of the same Association shall be separated in preliminary rounds, groups and in the first round of the draw, but not in further rounds.


^ Top of page ^


2011 winners


^ Top of page ^


World Championships 2013

Women's Singles Event Results

 

First Round (Last 128)

Wednesday 15 May 2013

(Seed) Winner Result (Seed) Loser
(1) DING Ning (China) 4-0 DEDERKO Zhenhua (Australia)
(58) KOMWONG Nanthana (Thailand) 4-2 ABBAT Alice (France)
(64) STEFANOVA Nikoleta (Italy) 4-0 KUMARESAN Shamini (India)
HU Limei (China) 4-0 (32) POTA Georgina (Hungary)
(22) CHENG I-Ching (Chinese Taipei) 4-2 BALAZOVA Barbora (Slovak Republic)
(33) XIAN Yifang (France) 4-0 HAN Xing (Congo Brazzaville)
(52) ZHANG Lily (USA) 4-3 NG Sock Khim (Malaysia)
PARK Seonghye (South Korea) 4-2 (10) FUKUHARA Ai (Japan)
(15) YANG Haeun (South Korea) 4-0 NEVES Ana (Portugal)
(54) PERGEL Szandra (Hungary) 4-1 SAVELYEVA Antonina (Russia)
(37) CHEN Szu-Yu (Chinese Taipei) 4-1 GALIC Alex (Slovenia)
(19) LIU Jia (Austria) 4-1 BARAVOK Katsiaryna (Belarus)
(28) RI Myong Sun (North Korea) 4-0 SILVA Ligia (Brazil)
(42) RI Mi Gyong (North Korea) 4-3 GRZYBOWSKA Katarzyna (Poland)
(47) STRBIKOVA Renata (Czech Republic) 4-1 DE NUTTE Sarah (Luxembourg)
(7) ISHIKAWA Kasumi(Japan) 4-0 EL-DAWLATLY Nadeen (Egypt)
(8) WU Yang (China) 4-0 GONDERINGER Tessy (Luxembourg)
PENKAVOVA Katerina (Czech Republic) 4-1 (55) SKOV Mie (Denmark)
(36) IVANCAN Irene (Germany) 4-3 PARKER Joanna (England)
(21) WU Jiaduo (Germany) 4-1 MUANGSUK Anisara (Thailand)
(27) HUANG Yi-Hua (Chinese Taipei) 4-2 MOLNAR Monika (Serbia)
(40) NI Xialian (Luxembourg) 4-1 GASNIER Laura (France)
KIM Hye Song (North Korea) 4-0 (56) SZOCS Bernadette (Romania)
(14) SAMARA Elizabeta (Romania) 4-0 ARLOUSKAYA Alina (Belarus)
(9) CHEN Meng (China)  4-0 BERHO Marina (France)
(34) KIM Jong (North Korea) 4-1 LIU Hsing-Yin (Chinese Taipei)
(46) NG Wing Nam (Hong Kong China) 4-1 PATKAR Madhurika (India)
(29) PESOTSKA Margaryta (Ukraine) 4-2 LI Isabelle Siyun (Singapore)
(23) HIRANO Sayaka (Japan)  4-0 SZYMANSKA Antonina (Poland)
MADARASZ Dora (Hungary) 4-1 (61) ERDELJI Ana-Maria (Serbia)
(51) TOTH Krisztina (Hungary) 4-0 LI Ching Wan (Hong Kong China)
(3) LI Xiaoxia (China)  4-1 PASKAUSKIENE Ruta (Lithuania)
(4) FENG Tianwei (Singapore) 4-1 NECULA Iulia (Romania)
(38) MORIZONO Misaki (Japan)  4-0 BLIZNET Olga (Moldova)
(49) MATSUDAIRA Shiho (Japan)  4-3 PIETKIEWICZ Monika (Poland)
(20) YU Mengyu (Singapore) 4-0 SAWETTABUT Suthasini (Thailand)
(31) FUJII Hiroko (Japan)  4-0 CHRISTOFORAKI Maria (Greece)
LIN Chia-Hui (Chinese Taipei) 4-3 (53) HSING Ariel (USA)
(48) BILENKO Tetyana (Ukraine) 4-0 MIGOT Marie (France)
(13) SEOK Hajung (South Korea)  4-1 POSTOACA Camelia (Romania)
(11) JIANG Huajun (Hong Kong China) 4-2 MISIKONYTE Lina (Lithuania)
(60) DOO Hoi Kem (Hong Kong China) 4-1 OWEN Naomi (Wales)
(62) GAPONOVA Ganna (Ukraine) 4-0 VEGA Paulina (Chile)
(30) SILBEREISEN Kristin (Germany) 4-3 DOLGIKH Maria (Russia)
(24) LEE Ho Ching (Hong Kong China) 4-1 DAS Mouma (India)
MESHREF Dina (Egypt) 4-3 (35) SOLJA Petrissa (Germany)
(43) PARK Youngsook (South Korea)  4-0 GUAN Mengyuan (Hong Kong China)
(5) ZHU Yuling (China)  4-1 TROSHNEVA Elena (Russia)
(6) SHEN Yanfei (Spain) 4-0 YAMADA Jessica (Brazil)
(44) PARTYKA Natalia (Poland) 4-0 YOO Eunchong (South Korea)
(63) MIKHAILOVA Polina (Russia) 4-1 GATINSKA Katalina (Bulgaria)
(26) DODEAN Daniela (Romania) 4-2 SILVA Yadira (Mexico)
(25) EKHOLM Matilda (Sweden) 4-2 TIAN Yuan (Croatia)
KUMAHARA Caroline (Brazil) 4-0 (50) NOSKOVA Yana (Russia)
(57) HU Melek (Turkey) 4-3 GRUNDISCH Carole (France)
(12) PAVLOVICH Viktoria (Belarus) 4-1 MATSUZAWA Marina (Japan)
(16) SEO Hyowon (South Korea)  4-1 RAKOVAC Lea (Croatia)
(59) CECHOVA Dana (Czech Republic) 4-0 DVORAK Galia (Spain)
LAY Jian Fang (Australia) 4-2 (45) RAMIREZ Sara  (Spain)
(17) LI Jiao (Netherlands) 4-1 MATELOVA Hana (Czech Republic)
(18) VACENOVSKA Iveta (Czech Republic) 4-1 PRIVALOVA Alexandra (Belarus)
(39) BARTHEL Zhenqi (Germany) 4-3 JO Yujin (South Korea)
(41) LOVAS Petra (Hungary) 4-0 LENNON Emmanuelle (France)
(2) LIU Shiwen (China)  4-0 SIBLEY Kelly (England)

^ Top of page ^


Second Round (Last 64)

Wednesday 15 May 2013

(Seed) Winner Result (Seed) Loser
(1) DING Ning (China) 4-0 (58) KOMWONG Nanthana (Thailand)
HU Limei (China) 4-0 (64) STEFANOVA Nikoleta (Italy)
(33) XIAN Yifang (France) 4-1 (22) CHENG I-Ching (Chinese Taipei)
PARK Seonghye (South Korea) 4-1 (52) ZHANG Lily (USA)
(15) YANG Haeun (South Korea) 4-2 (54) PERGEL Szandra (Hungary)
(19) LIU Jia (Austria) 4-2 (37) CHEN Szu-Yu (Chinese Taipei)
(28) RI Myong Sun (North Korea) 4-1 (42) RI Mi Gyong (North Korea)
(7) ISHIKAWA Kasumi(Japan) 4-2 (47) STRBIKOVA Renata (Czech Republic)
(8) WU Yang (China) 4-0 PENKAVOVA Katerina (Czech Republic)
(21) WU Jiaduo (Germany) 4-1 (36) IVANCAN Irene (Germany)
(27) HUANG Yi-Hua (Chinese Taipei) 4-3 (40) NI Xialian (Luxembourg)
KIM Hye Song (North Korea) 4-2 (14) SAMARA Elizabeta (Romania)
(9) CHEN Meng (China)  4-0 (34) KIM Jong (North Korea)
(29) PESOTSKA Margaryta (Ukraine) 4-3 (46) NG Wing Nam (Hong Kong China)
(23) HIRANO Sayaka (Japan)  4-0 MADARASZ Dora (Hungary)
(3) LI Xiaoxia (China)  4-0 (51) TOTH Krisztina (Hungary)
(4) FENG Tianwei (Singapore) 4-2 (38) MORIZONO Misaki (Japan)
(49) MATSUDAIRA Shiho (Japan) 4-0 (20) YU Mengyu (Singapore)
(31) FUJII Hiroko (Japan)  4-2 LIN Chia-Hui (Chinese Taipei)
(48) BILENKO Tetyana (Ukraine) 4-3 (13) SEOK Hajung (South Korea)
(11) JIANG Huajun (Hong Kong China) 4-0 (60) DOO Hoi Kem (Hong Kong China)
(30) SILBEREISEN Kristin (Germany) 4-1 (62) GAPONOVA Ganna (Ukraine)
(24) LEE Ho Ching (Hong Kong China) 4-1 MESHREF Dina (Egypt)
(5) ZHU Yuling (China)  4-0 (43) PARK Youngsook (South Korea)
(6) SHEN Yanfei (Spain) 4-2 (44) PARTYKA Natalia (Poland)
(26) DODEAN Daniela (Romania) 4-3 (63) MIKHAILOVA Polina (Russia)
(25) EKHOLM Matilda (Sweden) 4-0 KUMAHARA Caroline (Brazil)
(57) HU Melek (Turkey) 4-3 (12) PAVLOVICH Viktoria (Belarus)
(16) SEO Hyowon (South Korea)  4-1 (59) CECHOVA Dana (Czech Republic)
(17) LI Jiao (Netherlands) 4-2 LAY Jian Fang (Australia)
(39) BARTHEL Zhenqi (Germany) 4-1 (18) VACENOVSKA Iveta (Czech Republic)
(2) LIU Shiwen (China)  4-0 (41) LOVAS Petra (Hungary)

^ Top of page ^


Round Three (Last 32)

Thursday 16 May 2013

(Seed) Winner Result (Seed) Loser
(1) DING Ning (China) 4-0 HU Limei (China)
PARK Seonghye (South Korea) 4-0 (33) XIAN Yifang (France)
(19) LIU Jia (Austria) 4-3 (15) YANG Haeun (South Korea)
(28) RI Myong Sun (North Korea) 4-0 (7) ISHIKAWA Kasumi(Japan)
(8) WU Yang (China) 4-0 (21) WU Jiaduo (Germany)
KIM Hye Song (North Korea) 4-0 (27) HUANG Yi-Hua (Chinese Taipei)
(9) CHEN Meng (China)  4-0 (29) PESOTSKA Margaryta (Ukraine)
(3) LI Xiaoxia (China)  4-0 (23) HIRANO Sayaka (Japan)
(4) FENG Tianwei (Singapore) 4-0 (49) MATSUDAIRA Shiho (Japan)
(48) BILENKO Tetyana (Ukraine) 4-2 (31) FUJII Hiroko (Japan)
(11) JIANG Huajun (Hong Kong China) 4-0 (30) SILBEREISEN Kristin (Germany)
(5) ZHU Yuling (China)  4-2 (24) LEE Ho Ching (Hong Kong China)
(6) SHEN Yanfei (Spain) 4-2 (26) DODEAN Daniela (Romania)
(57) HU Melek (Turkey) 4-2 (25) EKHOLM Matilda (Sweden)
(16) SEO Hyowon (South Korea)  4-2 (17) LI Jiao (Netherlands)
(2) LIU Shiwen (China)  4-0 (39) BARTHEL Zhenqi (Germany)

^ Top of page ^


Round Four (Last 16)

Friday 17 May 2013

(Seed) Winner Result (Seed) Loser
(1) DING Ning (China) 4-0 PARK Seonghye (South Korea)
(28) RI Myong Sun (North Korea) 4-0 (19) LIU Jia (Austria)
(8) WU Yang (China) 4-0 KIM Hye Song (North Korea)
(3) LI Xiaoxia (China)  4-0 (9) CHEN Meng (China)
(4) FENG Tianwei (Singapore) 4-2 (48) BILENKO Tetyana (Ukraine)
(5) ZHU Yuling (China)  4-2 (11) JIANG Huajun (Hong Kong China)
(57) HU Melek (Turkey) 4-2 (6) SHEN Yanfei (Spain)
(2) LIU Shiwen (China)  4-0 (16) SEO Hyowon (South Korea)

^ Top of page ^


Quarter Finals

Saturday 18 May 2013

(Seed) Winner Result (Seed) Loser
(1) DING Ning (China) 4-1 (28) RI Myong Sun (North Korea)
11-6, 9-11, 11-8, 11-4, 11-6
(3) LI Xiaoxia (China) 4-1 (8) WU Yang (China)
14-12, 11-4, 6-11, 11-4, 11-7
(5) ZHU Yuling (China) 4-0 (4) FENG Tianwei (Singapore)
11-7, 11-5, 11-6, 11-7
(2) LIU Shiwen (China) 4-1 (57) HU Melek (Turkey)
7-11, 11-5, 11-5, 11-9, 11-5

^ Top of page ^


Semi Finals

Saturday 18 May 2013

(Seed) Winner Result (Seed) Loser
(3) LI Xiaoxia (China) 4-2 (1) DING Ning (China)
8-11, 11-1, 4-11, 13-11, 11-6, 11-8
(2) LIU Shiwen (China) 4-1 (5) ZHU Yuling (China)
11-8, 9-11, 11-9, 11-5, 11-8

^ Top of page ^


Final

Sunday 19 May 2013

(Seed) Winner Result (Seed) Loser
(3) LI Xiaoxia (China) 4-2 (2) LIU Shiwen (China)
11-8, 4-11, 11-7,
12-10, 6-11, 13-11

^ Top of page ^


 

World Championships 2013

Women's Singles Event

(The Geist Prize)

 

GOLD MEDAL WINNER
LI Xiaoxia (China)

SILVER MEDAL WINNER
LIU Shiwen (China)

 

 

Women's Singles Champion 2013

 


^ Top of page ^


 

Great deals at Amazon.com
MORE PAGES ABOUT
THE WORLD TABLE TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
For more information about the World Table Tennis Championships, take a look at my other articles...

World Championships

 

 

Other Major Tournaments

Olympic Games

 

ITTF World Tour

 

World Cup

 

European Championships

 

Commonwealth Games

 

 

 

See Who Performed Best

World Rankings

 

Table Tennis Events Calendars

 

Table Tennis Officials


^ Top of page ^


Claim Your FREE Membership

and Join Me at the TOP TABLE

Claim Your FREE Membership

And get Exclusive Information via Email from
AllAboutTableTennis.com

Tips •  Strategies •  Techniques •  Tactics
Rules •  Equipment •  Coaching •  News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy

Join me at the Top Table Join me at the Top Table

Claim Your FREE Membership and Join Me at the TOP TABLE

And get Exclusive Information via Email AllAboutTableTennis

Tips
Strategies
Techniques
Tactics
Rules
Equipment
Coaching
News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy