Downloadable books

World TT Championships 2011

Mens Doubles Results

The World TT Championships 2011. The world's best come together in Rotterdam, Netherlands during May 2011...

World Table Tennis Championships 2011 logo

The World Table Tennis Championships first took place in 1926 in London, England.

However, since 2000, the World Table Tennis Championship has been split into two separate competitions.

Team events are now held in even numbered years, whilst individual events (singles and doubles) are held in odd numbered years.

Great deals at Amazon.com

^ Top of page ^


Events included

The World Championships 2011 events are ...


^ Top of page ^


Format of events

Individual Events ...

Individual events are played on a knockout basis and all matches are the best of 7 games.

There are 128 places in the first round proper of the men's singles, women's singles and mixed doubles events, but not more than 64 places in the first round proper of men's and women's doubles events.

In doubles events, both players must be from the same Association.


^ Top of page ^


Numbers

Each Association is entitled to 5 entries in each singles event, with 1 additional entry in the appropriate event for each place held by its player in the first 10 places of the first issue of the ITTF world ranking list in the year of the Championships, with up to 7 players in each individual event.

The host Association may enter up to 7 pairs in the mixed doubles and 7 players in each other individual event.

Different players may be entered in each doubles event. However, the number of players entered in doubles must not exceed the number of players entered in the corresponding singles. 

In mixed doubles the number of pairs entered must not exceed the number of players nominated in the men's or women's singles, whichever is the lower.

Players of the same Association shall be separated in preliminary rounds, groups and in the first round of the draw, but not in further rounds.


^ Top of page ^


2009 winners

The last individual World Table Tennis Championships were held in Yokohama, Japan in May 2009 and the winners were ...

  • Men's Singles - Wang Hao (China)
  • Women's Singles - Zhang Yining (China)
  • Men's Doubles - Wang Hao & Chen Qi (China)
  • Women's Doubles - Guo Yue & & Li Xiaoxia (China)
  • Mixed Doubles - Li Ping & Cao Zhen (China)

^ Top of page ^


World TT Championships 2011

Men's Doubles Event Results

 

First Round (Last 64)

Tuesday 10 May 2011

WINNER RESULT LOSER
MA Long China /
XU Xin China
4-1 JAKAB Janos HUN /
KOSIBA Daniel HUN
LEGOUT Christophe FRA /
ROBINOT Quentin FRA
4-1 JANG Song Man PRK /
KIM Hyok Bong PRK
KO Lai Chak HKG /
LEUNG Chu Yan HKG
4-0 PRIMORAC Zoran HRV /
TOSIC Roko HRV
BLASZCZYK Lucjan POL /
WANG Zeng Yi POL
4-1 CAMPOS Jorge CUB /
PEREIRA Andy CUB
BAUM Patrick GER /
STEGER Bastian GER
4-2 CANTERO Jesus ESP /
HE Zhi Wen ESP
KOU Lei UKR /
PRYSHCHEPA Yevhen UKR
4-0 CHAITAT Chaisit THA /
WONGSIRI Nikom THA
JEVTOVIC Marko SRB /
KARAKASEVIC Aleksandar SRB
4-1 KONECNY Tomas CZE /
SIRUCEK Pavel CZE
MATSUDAIRA Kenta JPN /
NIWA Koki JPN
4-0 LASHIN El-Sayed EGY /
SALEH Ahmed Ali EGY
CHEUNG Yuk HKG /
LI Ching HKG
4-0 DOAN Kien Quoc VIE /
TRAN Tuan Quynh VIE
KUZMIN Fedor RUS /
RUBTSOV Igor RUS
4-1 DIDUKH Oleksandr UKR /
ZHMUDENKO Yaroslav UKR
CHAN Kazuhiro JPN /
MATSUDAIRA Kenji JPN
4-2 IONESCU Ovidiu ROU /
SZOCS Hunor ROU
GROTH Jonathan DEN /
STERNBERG Kasper DEN
4-0 ROPOSA Bojan SVN /
TOKIC Bojan SVN
CHUANG Chih-Yuan TPE /
WU Chih-Chi TPE
w/o FLORAS Robert POL /
KOSOWSKI Jakub POL
JUNG Young Sik KOR /
KIM Min Seok KOR
4-1 BARDON Michal SVK /
PISTEJ Lubomir SVK
KARLSSON Mattias SWE /
SVENSSON Robert SWE
4-0 FEGERL Stefan AUT /
FENG Xiaoquan AUT
KISHIKAWA Seiya JPN /
MIZUTANI Jun JPN
4-0 MONTEIRO Thiago BRA /
TSUBOI Gustavo BRA
CHEN Qi China /
MA Lin China
4-0 GIONIS Panagiotis GRE /
PAPAGEORGIOU Konstantinos GRE
FEJER-KONNERTH Zoltan GER /
FILUS Ruwen GER
4-3 CRISAN Adrian ROU /
FILIMON Andrei ROU
SKACHKOV Kirill RUS /
SMIRNOV Alexey RUS
4-2 CHEN Chien-An TPE /
HUANG Sheng-Sheng TPE
GAO Ning SIN /
YANG Zi SIN
4-2 BUROV Viacheslav RUS /
SHIBAEV Alexander RUS
CARNEROS Alfredo ESP /
MACHADO Carlos ESP
4-2 OVTCHAROV Dimitrij GER /
SUSS Christian GER
PLATONOV Pavel BLR /
SAMSONOV Vladimir BLR
4-3 FREITAS Marcos POR /
SILVA Andre POR
GARDOS Robert AUT /
HABESOHN Daniel AUT
1-0
Injured
CHTCHETININE Evgueni BLR /
NEKHVEDOVICH Vitaly BLR
JIANG Tianyi HKG /
TANG Peng HKG
4-1 ROGIERS Benjamin BEL /
VOSTES Yannick BEL
LEE Jung Woo KOR /
OH Sang Eun KOR
4-1 CREPULJA Bojan SRB /
PETE Zolt SRB
APOLONIA Tiago POR /
MONTEIRO Joao POR
4-1 GACINA Andrej HRV /
KOLAREK Tomislav HRV
KIM Nam Chol PRK /
RI Chol Guk PRK
4-1 ACHANTA Sharath Kamal IND /
SAHA Subhajit IND
RYU Seung Min KOR /
SEO Hyun Deok KOR
4-1 BENTSEN Allan DEN /
HINDERSSON Mikkel DEN
GERELL Par SWE /
LUNDQVIST Jens SWE
4-2 ALTO Gaston ARG /
LIU Song ARG
LEBESSON Emmanuel FRA /
MATTENET Adrien FRA
4-0 HOYAMA Hugo BRA /
MATSUMOTO Cazuo BRA
BOBOCICA Mihai ITA /
STOYANOV Niagol ITA
4-3 KORBEL Petr CZE /
PROKOPCOV Dmitrij CZE
WANG Hao China /
ZHANG Jike China
4-1 ANTHONY Amalraj IND /
ROY Soumyadeep IND

^ Top of page ^


Second Round (Last 32)

Tuesday 10 May 2011

WINNER RESULT LOSER
MA Long China /
XU Xin China
4-0 LEGOUT Christophe FRA /
ROBINOT Quentin FRA
KO Lai Chak HKG /
LEUNG Chu Yan HKG
4-1 BLASZCZYK Lucjan POL /
WANG Zeng Yi POL
BAUM Patrick GER /
STEGER Bastian GER
4-3 KOU Lei UKR /
PRYSHCHEPA Yevhen UKR
MATSUDAIRA Kenta JPN /
NIWA Koki JPN
4-2 JEVTOVIC Marko SRB /
KARAKASEVIC Aleksandar SRB
CHEUNG Yuk HKG /
LI Ching HKG
4-1 KUZMIN Fedor RUS /
RUBTSOV Igor RUS
CHAN Kazuhiro JPN /
MATSUDAIRA Kenji JPN
4-0 GROTH Jonathan DEN /
STERNBERG Kasper DEN
JUNG Young Sik KOR /
KIM Min Seok KOR
4-0 CHUANG Chih-Yuan TPE /
WU Chih-Chi TPE
KISHIKAWA Seiya JPN /
MIZUTANI Jun JPN
4-0 KARLSSON Mattias SWE /
SVENSSON Robert SWE
CHEN Qi China /
MA Lin China
4-0 FEJER-KONNERTH Zoltan GER /
FILUS Ruwen GER
GAO Ning SIN /
YANG Zi SIN
4-3 SKACHKOV Kirill RUS /
SMIRNOV Alexey RUS
PLATONOV Pavel BLR /
SAMSONOV Vladimir BLR
4-1 CARNEROS Alfredo ESP /
MACHADO Carlos ESP
GARDOS Robert AUT /
HABESOHN Daniel AUT
4-3 JIANG Tianyi HKG /
TANG Peng HKG
LEE Jung Woo KOR /
OH Sang Eun KOR
4-0 APOLONIA Tiago POR /
MONTEIRO Joao POR
RYU Seung Min KOR /
SEO Hyun Deok KOR
4-2 KIM Nam Chol PRK /
RI Chol Guk PRK
GERELL Par SWE /
LUNDQVIST Jens SWE
4-1 LEBESSON Emmanuel FRA /
MATTENET Adrien FRA
WANG Hao China /
ZHANG Jike China
4-0 BOBOCICA Mihai ITA /
STOYANOV Niagol ITA

^ Top of page ^


Third Round (Last 16)

Wednesday 11 May 2011

WINNER RESULT LOSER
MA Long China /
XU Xin China
4-1 KO Lai Chak HKG /
LEUNG Chu Yan HKG
BAUM Patrick GER /
STEGER Bastian GER
4-0 MATSUDAIRA Kenta JPN /
NIWA Koki JPN
CHAN Kazuhiro JPN /
MATSUDAIRA Kenji JPN
4-3 CHEUNG Yuk HKG /
LI Ching HKG
JUNG Young Sik KOR /
KIM Min Seok KOR
4-0 KISHIKAWA Seiya JPN /
MIZUTANI Jun JPN
CHEN Qi China /
MA Lin China
4-1 GAO Ning SIN /
YANG Zi SIN
PLATONOV Pavel BLR /
SAMSONOV Vladimir BLR
4-0 GARDOS Robert AUT /
HABESOHN Daniel AUT
LEE Jung Woo KOR /
OH Sang Eun KOR
4-2 RYU Seung Min KOR /
SEO Hyun Deok KOR
WANG Hao China /
ZHANG Jike China
4-1 GERELL Par SWE /
LUNDQVIST Jens SWE

^ Top of page ^


Quarter Finals

Thursday 12 May 2011

WINNER RESULT LOSER
MA Long China /
XU Xin China
4-0 BAUM Patrick GER /
STEGER Bastian GER
JUNG Young Sik KOR /
KIM Min Seok KOR
4-1 CHAN Kazuhiro JPN /
MATSUDAIRA Kenji JPN
CHEN Qi China /
MA Lin China
4-2 PLATONOV Pavel BLR /
SAMSONOV Vladimir BLR
WANG Hao China /
ZHANG Jike China
4-0 LEE Jung Woo KOR /
OH Sang Eun KOR

^ Top of page ^


Semi Finals

Saturday 14 May 2011

WINNER RESULT LOSER
MA Long China /
XU Xin China
4-2 JUNG Young Sik KOR /
KIM Min Seok KOR
11-2, 11-4, 6-11, 12-10
11-13, 11-7
     
CHEN Qi China /
MA Lin China
4-2 WANG Hao China /
ZHANG Jike China
8-11, 11-8, 11-4, 11-6
9-11, 11-8

 


^ Top of page ^


Final

Saturday 14 May 2011

WINNER RESULT LOSER
MA Long China /
XU Xin China
4-1 CHEN Qi China /
MA Lin China
11-3, 11-8, 4-11, 11-4
11-7

 

World Champions 2011 - Ma Long and Xu Xin

World Champions 2011 - Ma Long and Xu Xin

 

 

World Championships 2011

Men's Doubles Event

(The Iran Cup)

 

WINNERS = MA Long / XU Xin (China)

RUNNERS-UP = CHEN Qi / MA Lin (China)

 

 

 

Great deals at Amazon.com
MORE PAGES ABOUT
THE WORLD TABLE TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
For more information about the World Table Tennis Championships, take a look at my other articles...

World Championships

 

 

Other Major Tournaments

Olympic Games

 

ITTF World Tour

 

World Cup

 

European Championships

 

Commonwealth Games

 

 

 

See Who Performed Best

World Rankings

 

Table Tennis Events Calendars

 

Table Tennis Officials


^ Top of page ^


Claim Your FREE Membership

and Join Me at the TOP TABLE

Claim Your FREE Membership

And get Exclusive Information via Email from
AllAboutTableTennis.com

Tips •  Strategies •  Techniques •  Tactics
Rules •  Equipment •  Coaching •  News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy

Join me at the Top Table Join me at the Top Table

Claim Your FREE Membership and Join Me at the TOP TABLE

And get Exclusive Information via Email AllAboutTableTennis

Tips
Strategies
Techniques
Tactics
Rules
Equipment
Coaching
News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy