Table Tennis Ball - Damage during rally

Submitted by Alex
(South Australia)

Table tennis questions


If a table tennis ball is damaged during a rally, does that constitute a let or is the winner of the rally entitled to claim the point?




----- Martin's Reply -----

 By Martin Hughes
 Owner and Editor



Alex,

Thanks for your question.

This situation would be covered by Rule 2.09.

Rule 2.09 states that "play may be interrupted because the conditions of play are disturbed in a way which could affect the outcome of the rally".

So, if the ball is damaged during a rally, and it is evident before the end of the rally, a let would be called.

However, if the damage was only evident after the rally had finished, the outcome of the rally would usually stand.

RECOMMENDED  TABLE  TENNIS  BOOK

The Table Tennis Rules and Regulations Explained

Rules of table tennis This new book explains SIMPLY and CLEARLY everything you need to know about the rules and regulations of table tennis.

Click here for more details

RECOMMENDED TABLE TENNIS BOOK

The Table Tennis Rules and Regulations Explained

Rules of table tennis

This new book explains SIMPLY and CLEARLY everything you need to know about the rules and regulations of table tennis.

Click here for more details



FIND MORE TABLE TENNIS QUESTIONS ASKED BY MY VISITORS

Find more
table tennis questions
already asked and answered

Table tennis questions
FIND MORE TABLE TENNIS QUESTIONS ASKED BY MY VISITORS
Table tennis questions
Find more
table tennis questions
already asked and answered

Return to Table Tennis Questions and Answers


^ Top of page ^



^ Top of page ^


How this site is financed

AllAboutTableTennis.com (AATT) is completely free to use.

However, it's run by one person only (Martin Hughes) and has high running costs that need to be paid for.

This web site receives thousands of visitors every day and therefore, to keep it completely free to use, advertising and affiliate links appear on this web site.

However, these adverts and affiliate links do not influence the advice and recommendations given on this web site.

My intention has always been to give you the best possible information, advice and recommendations, based on my 50+ years involvement in the sport.

Advertising

Adverts appear automatically on my site, provided by third parties, and are not directly controlled by me.

When you click on an advert, it's tracked to AATT and will generate a small payment to me.

Affiliate links*

Affiliate links are links to other web sites who sell related table tennis products.

These work in the same way as normal links, but when you click on it, the link is tracked to AATT and, if you make a purchase, may generate a small payment to me.

They do not cost you anything to use, and any products you choose to buy will not cost you any more than if you went directly to that web site.

These are principally links to Amazon, Megaspin and Bribar, but may include others from time to time.

These links are identified by having an asterisk (*) by its side.

AATT cannot identify any user who clicks on an advert or affiliate link.