Downloadable books

Commonwealth Games

Table tennis has been a part of the Commonwealth Games since 2002.
But who takes part and which sports are included? Find out here...

Commonwealth Games Federation Logo

The Commonwealth Games is a multi-sports event which is held once every four years. It's often referred to as the 'Friendly Games'.

But what is the Commonwealth?

The Commonwealth is an association of independent sovereign states spread over every continent of the world and their two billion people make up 30% of the world's population with many different faiths, races, languages, cultures and traditions.

The Commonwealth Games Federation (CGF) is the organisation responsible for the direction and control of the Commonwealth Games and they award the Games to a host city.

The Commonwealth Games Associations

The Commonwealth Games Associations are 71 recognised organisations responsible for preparing, selecting and sending a team of athletes and support staff to compete in the Games.

They are...

Africa

Botswana, Cameroon, Ghana, Kenya, Lesotho, Malawi, Mauritius, Mozambique, Namibia, Nigeria, Rwanda, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, South Africa, Swaziland, Tanzania, Uganda, Zambia

Americas

Belize, Bermuda, Canada, Falkland Islands, Guyana, St. Helena

Asia

Bangladesh, Brunei Darussalam, India, Malaysia, Maldives, Pakistan, Singapore, Sri Lanka

Caribbean

Anguilla, Antigua & Barbuda, Bahamas, Barbados, British Virgin Islands, Cayman Islands, Dominica, Grenada, Jamaica, Montserrat, St. Kitts & Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent & The Grenadines, Trinidad & Tobago, Turks & Caicos Islands

Europe

Cyprus, England, Gibraltar, Guernsey, Isle of Man, Jersey, Malta, Northern Ireland, Scotland, Wales

Oceania

Australia, Cook Islands, Fiji, Kiribati, Nauru, New Zealand, Niue, Norfolk Island, Papua New Guinea, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Tonga, Tuvalu, Vanuatu


^ Top of page ^


A brief history of the Commonwealth Games

The first Commonwealth Games were held in 1930 in Hamilton, Canada where 11 countries sent 400 athletes to take part in 6 sports and 59 events.

Bobby Robinson, a major influence within athletics in Canada at the time, finally implemented the event that had been talked about amongst Commonwealth nations for over thirty years with the City of Hamilton providing $30,000 to help cover travelling costs of the participating nations.

Since then, the Games have been conducted every four years (except for 1942 and 1946 due to World War II) and the event has seen many changes, not least in its name.

From 1930 to 1950 the Games were known as the British Empire Games, from 1954 until 1966 the British Empire and Commonwealth Games and from 1970 to 1974 they took on the title of British Commonwealth Games.

It was the 1978 Games in Edmonton that saw this unique, world class, multi-sports event change its name to the Commonwealth Games.

Often referred to as the 'Friendly Games' only single competition sports had been on the programme from 1930 up to and including the 1994 Games in Victoria.

The 1998 Games in Kuala Lumpur saw the introduction of team sports, whilst the 2002 Games in Manchester introduced a limited number of full medal events for elite athletes with a disability (EAD).


^ Top of page ^


Commonwealth Games Host Cities

Since 1930 the Games have been held in the following cities...

  • 1930 - Hamilton, Canada
  • 1934 - London, England
  • 1938 - Sydney, Australia
  • 1950 - Auckland, New Zealand
  • 1954 - Vancouver, Canada
  • 1958 - Cardiff, Wales
  • 1962 - Perth, Australia
  • 1966 - Kingston, Jamaica
  • 1970 - Edinburgh, Scotland
  • 1974 - Christchurch, New Zealand
  • 1978 - Edmonton, Canada
  • 1982 - Brisbane, Australia
  • 1986 - Edinburgh, Scotland
  • 1990 - Auckland, New Zealand
  • 1994 - Victoria, Canada
  • 1998 - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
  • 2002 - Manchester, England
  • 2006 - Melbourne, Australia
  • 2010 - Delhi, India
  • 2014 - Glasgow, Scotland
  • 2018 - Gold Coast, Australia

In 2022 the Commonwealth Games will be held in Birmingham, England.


^ Top of page ^


Sports in the Commonwealth Games

Only 6 sports made up the Programme of the first Commonwealth Games in Hamilton 1930...

  • Aquatics (Swimming & Diving)
  • Athletics
  • Boxing
  • Lawn Bowls
  • Rowing and
  • Wrestling

But now each city hosting the Games must include a minimum of 10 core sports...

  • Aquatics (Swimming)
  • Athletics
  • Badminton
  • Boxing (Men) with an option to add Women's events
  • Hockey (Men & Women)
  • Lawn Bowls
  • Netball (Women)
  • Rugby Sevens (Men) with an option to add Women's Sevens
  • Squash and
  • Weightlifting

They can also include up to an additional 7 sports from the list of optional sports/disciplines, which are...

  • Archery
  • Basketball (Men & Women)
  • Beach Volleyball (Men & Women)
  • Canoeing
  • Cycling (Road and/or Mountain Bike and/or Track)
  • Diving (as part of Aquatics)
  • Gymnastics (Artistic and/or Rhythmic)
  • Judo
  • Open Water Swimming (as part of Aquatics)
  • Rowing
  • Sailing
  • Shooting (Clay Target and/or Fullbore and/or Pistol & Small Bore)
  • Softball (Men & Women)
  • Synchronised Swimming (as part of Aquatics)
  • Table Tennis
  • Tennis
  • Tenpin Bowling
  • Taekwondo
  • Triathlon and
  • Wrestling

The CGF and International Paralympic Committee have also established a list of 4 core Para-Sports for elite athletes with a disability, which host cities must include. They can then include events from up to an additional 3 listed optional Para-Sports but not exceeding 20 events, which must be fully integrated into the overall Sports Programme.

Note: With effect from 2022, table tennis will become one of the compulsory core sports.


^ Top of page ^


Table Tennis at the Commonwealth Games

Table Tennis first appeared at the Commonwealth Games in Manchester, England in 2002, and has featured in all subsequent Games.

(Table tennis also has its own separate Commonwealth Championships which started in 1971, and is played once every two years)

The medal winners are as follows...

Men's Team Event
Year - Location Gold Silver Bronze
2002 - Manchester, England England Nigeria India and Singapore
2006 - Melbourne, Australia India Singapore Nigeria
2010 - Delhi, India Singapore England India
2014 - Glasgow, Scotland Singapore England Nigeria
2018 - Gold Coast, Australia India Nigeria England

^ Top of page ^


Men's Singles Event
Year - Location Gold Silver Bronze
2002 - Manchester, England Segun Toriola (Nigeria) Johnny Huang (Canada) Chetan Panduranga Baboor (India)
Yong Jun Duan (Singapore)
2006 - Melbourne, Australia Sharath Achanta (India) William Henzell (Australia) Segun Toriola (Nigeria)
2010 - Delhi, India Zi Yang (Singapore) Gao Ning (Singapore) Sharath Achanta (India)
2014 - Glasgow, Scotland Jian Zhan (Singapore) Gao Ning (Singapore) Liam Pitchford (England)
2018 - Gold Coast, Australia Gao Ning (Singapore) Quadri Aruna (Nigeria) Sharath Achanta (India)

^ Top of page ^


Men's Doubles Event
Year - Location Gold Silver Bronze
2002 - Manchester, England England Wales India and Singapore
2006 - Melbourne, Australia Nigeria England Singapore
2010 - Delhi, India India Singapore England
2014 - Glasgow, Scotland Gao Ning / Li Hu (Singapore) Sharath Achanta / Amalraj Anthony (India) Yang Zi / Jian Zhan (Singapore)
2018 - Gold Coast, Australia Paul Drinkhall / Liam Pitchford (England) Sharath Achanta / Sathiyan Gnanasekaran (India) Harmeet Desai / Sanil Shankar Shetty (India)

^ Top of page ^


Women's Team Event
Year - Location Gold Silver Bronze
2002 - Manchester, England Singapore Australia Canada and New Zealand
2006 - Melbourne, Australia Singapore Australia India
2010 - Delhi, India India Singapore Malaysia
2014 - Glasgow, Scotland Singapore Malaysia Australia
2018 - Gold Coast, Australia India Singapore England

^ Top of page ^


Women's Singles Event
Year - Location Gold Silver Bronze
2002 - Manchester, England Chunli Li (New Zealand) Jia Wei Li (Singapore) Paey Fern Sharon Tan (Singapore) /
Jun Hong Jing (Singapore)
2006 - Melbourne, Australia Xue Ling Zhang (Singapore) Jia Wei Li (Singapore) Yan Xu (Singapore)
2010 - Delhi, India Feng Tianwei (Singapore) Yu Mengyu (Singapore) Wang Yuegu (Singapore)
2014 - Glasgow, Scotland Feng Tianwei (Singapore) Yu Mengyu (Singapore) Lin Ye (Singapore)
2018 - Gold Coast, Australia Manika Batra (India) Yu Mengyu (Singapore) Feng Tianwei (Singapore)

^ Top of page ^


Women's Doubles Event
Year - Location Gold Silver Bronze
2002 - Manchester, England Singapore New Zealand Australia and Singapore
2006 - Melbourne, Australia Singapore Singapore Australia
2010 - Delhi, India Singapore Singapore India
2014 - Glasgow, Scotland Feng Tianwei / Yu Mengyu (Singapore) Jian Fang Lay / Miao Miao (Australia) Anqi Luo / Mo Zhang (Canada)
2018 - Gold Coast, Australia Feng Tianwei / Yu Mengyu (Singapore) Manika Batra / Mouma Das (India) Ho Ying / Karen Lyne (Malaysia)

^ Top of page ^


Mixed Doubles Event
Year - Location Gold Silver Bronze
2002 - Manchester, England Singapore Australia New Zealand and Singapore
2006 - Melbourne, Australia Singapore Singapore Singapore
2010 - Delhi, India Singapore Singapore England
2014 - Glasgow, Scotland Paul Drinkhall / Joanna Drinkhall (England) Liam Pitchford / Tin Tin Ho (England) Danny Reed / Kelly Sibley (England)
2018 - Gold Coast, Australia Gao Ning / Yu Mengyu (Singapore) Liam Pitchford/Tin Tin Ho (England) Manika Batra / Sathiyan Gnanasekaran (India)

 

All the details and results can be found here...

2014 - Glasgow, Scotland

2018 - Gold Coast, Australia


^ Top of page ^


 

Great deals at Amazon.com
MORE PAGES ABOUT
MAJOR TABLE TENNIS TOURNAMENTS
For more information about the major table tennis tournaments, take a look at my other articles...

Olympic Games

2004 Olympic Games - Athens, Greece

2008 Olympic Games - Beijing, China

2012 Olympic Games - London, England

2016 Olympic Games - Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

 

World Championships

2009 World Championships - Yokohama, Japan

2010 World Team Championships - Moscow, Russia

2011 World Championships - Rotterdam, Netherlands

2012 World Team Championships - Dortmund, Germany

2013 World Championships - Paris, France

2014 World Team Championships - Tokyo, Japan

2015 World Championships - Suzhou, China

2016 World Team Championships - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

2017 World Championships - Dusseldorf, Germany

2018 World Team Championships - Halmstad, Sweden

 

ITTF World Tour

 

World Cup

 

European Championships

2008 European Championships - St Petersburg, Russia

2009 European Championships - Stuttgart, Germany

2010 European Championships - Ostrava, Czech Republic

2011 European Championships - Gdansk/Sopot, Poland

2012 European Championships - Herning, Denmark

2013 European Championships - Schwechat, Austria

2014 European Championships - Lisbon, Portugal

2015 European Championships - Russia, Ekaterinburg

2016 European Championships - Budapest, Hungary

2017 European Championships - Luxembourg, Luxembourg

 

Commonwealth Games

 

World Rankings

 

Table Tennis Events Calendars

 

Table Tennis Officials


^ Top of page ^


Claim Your FREE Membership

and Join the TOP TABLE

Claim Your FREE Membership

And get Exclusive Information via Email from
AllAboutTableTennis.com

Tips •  Strategies •  Techniques •  Tactics
Rules •  Equipment •  Coaching •  News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy

Join me at the Top Table Join me at the Top Table

Claim Your FREE Membership and Join the TOP TABLE

And get Exclusive Information via Email AllAboutTableTennis

Tips
Strategies
Techniques
Tactics
Rules
Equipment
Coaching
News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy