Downloadable books

European Championships 2018
Men's Doubles

The 2018 European Championships were held in Alicante, Spain from 18-23 September. Get all the details and results for the Men's Doubles here...

Logo for European Table Tennis Championships 2018

Hungary won the right to host the European Championships in 2018 following their successful bid to the European Table Tennis Union.

But it was in 1958, in Hungary, that the European Championships first took place and you can read all about the history of the championships, and get previous results, here.

Initially the Championships were a biennial event, taking place in even numbered years, but now it's held annually during September/October.

European Championships 2018

For more information about each event, click on these links...

Men's Singles   Women's Singles
Men's Doubles   Women's Doubles
Mixed Doubles

 


^ Top of page ^


Venue and Equipment

The 2018 European Championships are being played at two venues.

Main Hall: Centro de Tecnificacion Deportiva
(4 competition tables and 16 training tables)
C/ Foguerer Gilabert Davo, s.n. 03005 Alicante, Spain

Second Hall: Pabellon Pitiu Rochel
(12 competition tables - 200m from the Main Hall)
C/ Foguerer Jose Romeu Zarandieta, 03005 Alicante, Spain.

 

The equipment used was...

  • Tables: Butterfly Europa 25 (blue)
  • Nets: Butterfly Europa
  • Balls: Nittaku Premium 40+*** (white plastic with seam)
  • Flooring: Enlio (red)

^ Top of page ^


Format and draw for the Men's Doubles

Logo for European Table Tennis Championships 2018

The maximum entry for each Association was 4 players for men's doubles, but doubles pairs could be formed by players from different Associations.

There were a maximum of 32 places in the first round proper for the men's doubles.

16 seeded pairs were directly placed in the first round proper whilst all remaining pairs play in a knockout qualification stage.

The main event was played as a knock-out competition.

Matches in the qualification stage were the best of 5 games whilst matches in the main event were the best of 7 games.

The draw took place on Sunday 16th September 2018.


^ Top of page ^


Defending champions

The Men's Doubles were last held in 2016 in Hungary and the winners were Patrick Franziska (Germany) and Jonathan Groth (Denmark), and the runners-up were Jakub Dyjas and Daniel Gorak (Poland).


^ Top of page ^


 

2018 Men's Doubles Results

Round One (Last 32)

Thursday 20 September 2018

(Seeding) Names (Association) Result (Seeding) Names (Association)
(1) FRANZISKA Patrick (Germany)
GROTH Jonathan (Denmark)
4-0 (35) WEBER Lionel (Switzerland)
CIPIN Filip (Croatia)
(36) CARVALHO Diogo (Portugal)
CHEN Diogo (Portugal)
4-3 (11) LAMBIET Florent (Belgium)
ALLEGRO Martin (Belgium)
(14) BADOWSKI Marek (Poland)
ZATOWKA Patryk (Poland)
4-3 (27) PISTEJ Lubomir (Slovakia)
SGOUROPOULOS Ioannis (Greece)
(8) ROBLES Alvaro (Spain)
IONESCU Ovidiu (Romania)
4-2 (20) JANCARIK Lubomir (Czech Republic)
REITSPIES David (Czech Republic)
 
(6) PITCHFORD Liam (England)
DRINKHALL Paul (England) 
4-3 (46) ALEXANDROV Teodor (Bulgaria)
KODJABASHEV Denislav (Bulgaria)
(13) SKACHKOV Kirill (Russia)
SHIBAEV Alexander (Russia)
4-1 (17) GUNDUZ Ibrahim (Turkey)
YIGENLER Abdullah (Turkey)
(28) PERSSON Jon (Sweden)
MOREGARD Truls (Sweden)
4-2 (16) ROBINOT Alexandre (France)
SEYFRIED Joe (France)
(4) HABESOHN Daniel (Austria)
GARDOS Robert (Austria)
4-0 (39) MLADENOVIC Luka (Luxembourg)
REINHOLDS Arturs (Latvia)
 
(3) FILUS Ruwen (Germany)
WALTHER Ricardo (Germany)
4-1 (22) KOU Lei (Ukraine)
YEFIMOV Viktor (Ukraine)
(12) WANG Yang (Slovakia)
GIONIS Panagiotis (Greece)
4-1 (47) PETO Zsolt (Serbia)
JEVTOVIC Marko (Serbia)
(30) WALKER Samuel (England)
RASMUSSEN Tobias (Denmark)
4-2 (15) TOKIC Bojan (Slovenia)
JORGIC Darko (Slovenia)
(5) ECSEKI Nandor (Hungary)
SZUDI Adam (Hungary)
4-2 (23) OLAH Benedek (Finland)
DEVOS Robin (Belgium)
 
(24) SZOCS Hunor (Romania)
LAKATOS Tamas (Hungary)
4-2 (7) SAMSONOV Vladimir (Belarus)
PLATONOV Pavel (Belarus)
(9) GAUZY Simon (France)
LEBESSON Emmanuel (France)
4-0 (21) OOSTWOUDER Ewout (Netherlands)
GOMMERS Rajko (Netherlands)
(32) CANTERO Jesus (Spain)
KARAKASEVIC Aleksandar (Serbia)
4-1 (10) APOLONIA Tiago (Portugal)
GERALDO Joao (Portugal)
(2) FALCK Mattias (Sweden)
KARLSSON Kristian (Sweden)
4-1 (31) BOBOCICA Mihai (Italy)
MUTTI Leonardo (Italy)

^ Top of page ^


Round Two (Last 16)

Friday 21 September 2018

(Seeding) Names (Association) Result (Seeding) Names (Association)
(1) FRANZISKA Patrick (Germany)
GROTH Jonathan (Denmark)
4-0 (36) CARVALHO Diogo (Portugal)
CHEN Diogo (Portugal)
(8) ROBLES Alvaro (Spain)
IONESCU Ovidiu (Romania)
4-1 (14) BADOWSKI Marek (Poland)
ZATOWKA Patryk (Poland)
 
(13) SKACHKOV Kirill (Russia)
SHIBAEV Alexander (Russia)
4-3 (6) PITCHFORD Liam (England)
DRINKHALL Paul (England)
(4) HABESOHN Daniel (Austria)
GARDOS Robert (Austria)
4-0 (28) PERSSON Jon (Sweden)
MOREGARD Truls (Sweden)
 
(3) FILUS Ruwen (Germany)
WALTHER Ricardo (Germany)
4-2 (12) WANG Yang (Slovakia)
GIONIS Panagiotis (Greece)
(30) WALKER Samuel (England)
RASMUSSEN Tobias (Denmark)
4-0 (5) ECSEKI Nandor (Hungary)
SZUDI Adam (Hungary)
 
(9) GAUZY Simon (France)
LEBESSON Emmanuel (France)
4-0 (24) SZOCS Hunor (Romania)
LAKATOS Tamas (Hungary)
(2) FALCK Mattias (Sweden)
KARLSSON Kristian (Sweden)
4-1 (32) CANTERO Jesus (Spain)
KARAKASEVIC Aleksandar (Serbia)

^ Top of page ^


Quarter Finals

Saturday 22 September 2018

(Seeding) Names (Association) Result (Seeding) Names (Association)
(1) FRANZISKA Patrick (Germany)
GROTH Jonathan (Denmark)
4-2 (8) ROBLES Alvaro (Spain)
IONESCU Ovidiu (Romania)
(4) HABESOHN Daniel (Austria)
GARDOS Robert (Austria)
4-1 (13) SKACHKOV Kirill (Russia)
SHIBAEV Alexander (Russia)
 
(3) FILUS Ruwen (Germany)
WALTHER Ricardo (Germany)
4-1 (30) WALKER Samuel (England)
RASMUSSEN Tobias (Denmark)
(2) FALCK Mattias (Sweden)
KARLSSON Kristian (Sweden)
4-1 (9) GAUZY Simon (France)
LEBESSON Emmanuel (France)

^ Top of page ^


Semi Finals

Saturday 22 September 2018

(Seeding) Names (Association) Result (Seeding) Names (Association)
(4) HABESOHN Daniel (Austria)
GARDOS Robert (Austria)
4-3 (1) FRANZISKA Patrick (Germany)
GROTH Jonathan (Denmark)
8-11, 8-11, 11-8, 8-11, 11-6, 15-13, 11-2
 
(2) FALCK Mattias (Sweden)
KARLSSON Kristian (Sweden)
4-0 (3) FILUS Ruwen (Germany)
WALTHER Ricardo (Germany)
11-7, 11-6, 11-9, 11-8

^ Top of page ^


Final

Sunday 23 September 2018

(Seeding) Names (Association) Result (Seeding) Names (Association)
(4) HABESOHN Daniel (Austria)
GARDOS Robert (Austria)
4-1 (2) FALCK Mattias (Sweden)
KARLSSON Kristian (Sweden)
11-9, 6-11, 11-4, 11-9, 11-9

2018 European Championships

Men's Doubles

GOLD MEDAL WINNERS

Daniel Habesohn and Robert Gardos (Austria)

SILVER MEDAL WINNERS

Mattias Falck and Kristian Karlsson (Sweden)

BRONZE MEDAL WINNERS

Patrick Franziska (Germany) and Jonathan Groth (Denmark)
Ruwen Filus and Ricardo Walther (Germany)

 

2018 European Championships Men's Doubles gold medallists - Celebrating the winning point Men's Doubles gold medallists - Celebrating the winning point

 

2018 European Championships Men's Doubles gold medallists - Daniel Habesohn and Robert Gardos Men's Doubles gold medallists - Daniel Habesohn and Robert Gardos

 

2018 European Championships Men's Doubles silver medallists - Kristian Karlsson and Mattias Falck Men's Doubles silver medallists - Kristian Karlsson and Mattias Falck

 

2018 European Championships Men's Doubles bronze medallists - Jonathan Groth and Patrick Franziska, Ricardo Walther and Ruwen Filus Men's Doubles bronze medallists - Jonathan Groth and Patrick Franziska, Ricardo Walther and Ruwen Filus

 

2018 European Championships Men's Doubles medallists Men's Doubles medallists

 


^ Top of page ^


Great deals at Amazon.com
MORE PAGES ABOUT
THE EUROPEAN TABLE TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
For more information about the European Championships, take a look at my other articles...

European Championships

2008 European Championships - St Petersburg, Russia

2009 European Championships - Stuttgart, Germany

2010 European Championships - Ostrava, Czech Republic

2011 European Championships - Gdansk/Sopot, Poland

2012 European Championships - Herning, Denmark

2013 European Championships - Schwechat, Austria

2014 European Championships - Lisbon, Portugal

2015 European Championships - Russia, Ekaterinburg

2016 European Championships - Budapest, Hungary

2017 European Championships - Luxembourg, Luxembourg

2018 European Championships - Alicante, Spain

 

 

Other Major Tournaments

Olympic Games

 

World Championships

 

ITTF World Tour

 

World Cup

 

Commonwealth Games

 

 

 

See Who Performed Best

World Rankings

 

Table Tennis Events Calendars

 

Table Tennis Officials


^ Top of page ^


Claim Your FREE Membership

and Join the TOP TABLE

Claim Your FREE Membership

And get Exclusive Information via Email from
AllAboutTableTennis.com

Tips •  Strategies •  Techniques •  Tactics
Rules •  Equipment •  Coaching •  News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy

Join me at the Top Table Join me at the Top Table

Claim Your FREE Membership and Join the TOP TABLE

And get Exclusive Information via Email AllAboutTableTennis

Tips
Strategies
Techniques
Tactics
Rules
Equipment
Coaching
News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy