Men's World Cup 2019

The Men's World Cup 2019 took place in Chengdu, China from 29 November to 1 December 2019. But who qualified for this prestigious table tennis event?

 By Martin Hughes
 Owner and Editor

The 2019 Men's World Cup was played in Chengdu, China at the Sichuan Province Gymnasium from 29 November to 1 December 2019.

The Men's World Cup first started in 1980 as an invitational event for 16 players, and in 2009 it was extended to 19 players.

But from 2013, 20 players compete for the World Cup, with the World Champion automatically qualifying and at least 17 players qualifying through Continental Cups or equivalent types of tournaments. However, no more than two players per Association are allowed to take part.

The Women have their own World Cup competition which was played from 18-20 October in China, but I'll be focusing on the Men's competition here.


^ Top of page ^


How did players qualify for 2019 Men's World Cup

Twenty players qualified for the 2019 Men's World Cup as follows...

  • the current World champion
  • 18 players through Continental Cups or equivalent types of tournaments
  • 1 "wild card" selected by the International Table Tennis Federation (ITTF)

 

The rules also state that not more than two players from any Association can participate.


^ Top of page ^


Which players qualified?

The following players took part in the Chengdu Airlines Men's World Cup 2019...

No. World
Ranking
as at
Aug 2019
Player
Family Name, Given Name (Association)
How Qualified
1 3 MA, Long (China) World Champion
2 51 ASSAR, Omar African Cup winner
3 2 FAN, Zhendong (China) Asian Cup Winner
4 6 CALDERANO, Hugo (Brazil) Pan Am Cup Winner
5 33 JHA, Kanak (USA) Pan Am Cup (2nd player)
6 75 HU, Heming (Australia) Oceania Cup Winner
7 11 OVTCHAROV, Dimitrij (Germany) Europe Cup Winner
8 10 NIWA, Koki (Japan) Asian Cup 3rd place
9 5 HARIMOTO, Tomokazu (Japan) Asian Cup 4th place
10 19 SAMSONOV, Vladimir (Belarus) Europe Cup 2nd place
11 8 BOLL, Timo (Germany) Europe Cup 3rd place
12 13 LIN, Yun-Ju (TPE) Asian Cup 5th place
13 27 HABESOHN, Daniel (AUT) Europe Cup 4th place
14 20 GAUZY, Simon (France) Europe Cup 5-8th place
15 21 GROTH, Jonathan (Denmark) Europe Cup 5-8th place
16 25 KARLSSON, Kristian (SWE) Europe Cup 5-8th place
17 30 GNANASEKARAN, Sathiyan (IND) Asian Cup 6th place
18 18 LEE, Sangsu (South Korea) Asian Cup 7th place
19 17 WONG, Chun Ting (Hong Kong China) Asian Cup 8th place
20 7 FALCK, Mattias (Sweden) ITTF wild card

 

Nigeria's Quadri Aruna replaced Wong Chun Ting who was injured.


^ Top of page ^


Playing format for 2019

The tournament consisted of two stages, with all matches being the best of seven games, but first, all the players taking part were ranked and seeded according to the latest available World Ranking list.

Stage 1

In the first stage, the players seeded from 9 to 20 (12 players) were divided into 4 equal groups of 3 players, with all the members of a group playing each other (round-robin).

Players seeded 9th, 10th, 11th and 12th headed each group A, B, C and D respectively.

Players seeded 13th, 14th, 15th and 16th were drawn randomly into the second position of each group.

The remaining players seeded 17th, 18th, 19th and 20th were drawn randomly into the third and last position in each group.

Players from the same Association were drawn into separate groups.

The top two finishers of each group then joined the top 8 seeded players in the second stage of the competition.

Stage 2

The second stage of the competition consisted of a knockout draw.

The player seeded 1 was placed in position 1.

The player seeded 2 was placed in position 16.

Seeds 3 and 4 were drawn between positions 8 and 9.

Seeds 5, 6, 7 and 8 were drawn randomly into positions 4, 5, 12 and 13.

Group winners from the first stage were drawn randomly into positions 3, 6, 11 and 14.

Group second place finishers from the first stage were drawn randomly into positions 2, 7, 10 and 15.

 

Group winners and second place finishers from the same group were drawn into opposite halves of the draw.

There was no separation by Association.

Losers of the semi-finals played each other for third place.


^ Top of page ^


The World Cup prize money

The prize money for the men's table tennis 2019 World Cup was US$ 250,000

This was divided up as follows:

Winner US$ 60,000
Runner-up US$ 40,000
3rd Place US$ 20,000
4th Place US$ 14,000
Places 5-8 US$ 10,000
Places 9-16 US$ 7,000
Places 17-20 US$ 5,000

^ Top of page ^


Equipment used

Donic sponsors World Cup 2019

The German manufacturer DONIC was the table sponsor and supplier for the Chengdu Airlines Men's World Cup 2019.

The balls being used were Double Happiness 3 star plastic D40+, and the red flooring was by Enlio.


^ Top of page ^


Seedings

The seedings were as follows...

Seed Player
Family Name, Given Name
World Ranking
(Oct 2019)
1 FAN, Zhendong 1
2 MA, Long 4
3 HARIMOTO, Tomokazu 5
4 CALDERANO, Hugo 6
5 BOLL, Timo 8
6 FALCK, Mattias 9
7 LIN, Yun-Ju 10
8 NIWA, Koki 11
9 OVTCHAROV, Dimitrij 12
10 LEE, Sangsu 18
11 ARUNA, Quadri 20
12 GAUZY, Simon 22
13 SAMSONOV, Vladimir 23
14 GROTH, Jonathan 24
15 KARLSSON, Kristian 25
16 JHA, Kanak 26
17 GNANASEKARAN, Sathiyan 30
18 ASSAR, Omar 34
19 HABESOHN, Daniel 43
20 HU, Heming 66

^ Top of page ^


Stage 1

The draw for stage one was made on Thursday 28 November 2019.

Group A

Group B

  • LEE, Sangsu (South Korea)
  • JHA, Kanak (USA)
  • ASSAR, Omar (Egypt)

Group C

  • ARUNA, Quadri (Nigeria)
  • KARLSSON, Kristian (Sweden)
  • HU, Heming (Australia)

Group D

  • GAUZY, Simon (France)
  • GROTH, Jonathan (Denmark)
  • GNANASEKARAN, Sathiyan (India)

^ Top of page ^


Results for Stage 1 of the World Cup 2019

Friday 29 November 2019

Group A

WINNER Result LOSER
OVTCHAROV, Dimitrij 4-3 HABESOHN, Daniel
11-5, 11-8, 11-9, 8-11, 8-11, 7-11, 11-8
 
OVTCHAROV, Dimitrij 4-2 SAMSONOV, Vladimir
11-8, 11-5, 7-11, 11-7, 7-11, 11-6
 
HABESOHN, Daniel 4-3 SAMSONOV, Vladimir
11-8, 11-9, 7-11, 12-10, 5-11, 7-11, 11-5
  • Group A winner = Dimitrij OVTCHAROV

  • Group A runner-up = Daniel HABESOHN

Dimitrij Ovtcharov v Daniel Habesohn Dimitrij Ovtcharov v Daniel Habesohn

^ Top of page ^


Group B

WINNER Result LOSER
LEE, Sangsu 4-1 ASSAR, Omar
14-12, 11-9, 11-8, 13-15, 11-6
 
LEE, Sangsu 4-2 JHA, Kanak
9-11, 11-8, 13-15, 11-4, 11-9, 11-6
 
JHA, Kanak 4-2 ASSAR, Omar
15-17, 8-11, 11-9, 11-7, 11-9, 11-9
  • Group B winner = LEE Sangsu

  • Group B runner-up = JHA Kanak

Lee Sangsu v Jha Kanak Lee Sangsu v Jha Kanak

^ Top of page ^


Group C

WINNER Result LOSER
ARUNA, Quadri 4-0 HU, Heming
11-6, 11-7, 11-4, 11-6
 
KARLSSON, Kristian 4-0 ARUNA, Quadri
12-10, 11-7, 11-8, 11-9
 
KARLSSON, Kristian 4-1 HU, Heming
8-11, 11-2, 11-8, 15-13, 11-8
  • Group C winner = Kristian KARLSSON

  • Group C runner-up = Quadri ARUNA


^ Top of page ^


Group D

WINNER Result LOSER
GNANASEKARAN, Sathiyan 4-3 GAUZY, Simon
11-13, 9-11, 11-8, 14-12, 7-11, 11-5, 11-8
 
GAUZY, Simon 4-1 GROTH, Jonathan
11-9, 7-11, 11-5, 11-6, 11-2
 
GNANASEKARAN, Sathiyan 4-2 GROTH, Jonathan
11-3, 12-10, 7-11, 16-14, 8-11, 11-8
  • Group D winner = Sathiyan GNANASEKARAN

  • Group D runner-up = Simon GAUZY

Sathiyan Gnanasekaran v Simon Gauzy Sathiyan Gnanasekaran v Simon Gauzy

^ Top of page ^


Stage 2 Results of the World Cup 2019

The draw was made on Friday 29 November 2019 for stage 2.

Last 16

Saturday 30 November 2019

WINNER Result LOSER
FAN, Zhendong 4-0 HABESOHN, Daniel
11-8, 13-11, 11-7, 11-2
 
BOLL, Timo 4-1 GNANASEKARAN, Sathiyan
7-11, 11-8, 11-5, 11-9, 11-8
 
LIN, Yun-Ju 4-1 KARLSSON, Kristian
11-8, 11-4, 11-7, 4-11, 11-9
 
CALDERANO, Hugo 4-3 JHA, Kanak
9-11, 9-11, 11-6, 9-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-8
 
HARIMOTO, Tomokazu 4-1 ARUNA, Quadri
11-7 , 13-11, 12-10, 6-11, 11-6
 
NIWA, Koki 4-2 LEE, Sangsu
11-6, 11-8, 14-16, 11-7, 8-11, 13-11
 
OVTCHAROV, Dimitrij 4-3 FALCK, Mattias
11-8, 3-11, 8-11, 11-8, 10-12, 11-7, 13-11
 
MA, Long 4-2 GAUZY, Simon
11-7, 11-8, 9-11, 11-5, 8-11, 15-13

^ Top of page ^


Quarter Finals

Saturday 30 November 2019

WINNER Result LOSER
FAN, Zhendong 4-1 BOLL, Timo
11-6, 11-9, 11-5, 7-11, 12-10
 
LIN, Yun-Ju 4-1 CALDERANO, Hugo
5-11, 11-4, 11-6, 11-6, 11-3
 
HARIMOTO, Tomokazu 4-3 NIWA, Koki
11-6, 11-7, 10-12, 10-12, 12-14, 11-3, 11-8
 
MA, Long 4-1 OVTCHAROV, Dimitrij
6-11, 11-9, 11-4, 13-11, 11-3

^ Top of page ^


Semi Finals of the World Cup 2019

Sunday 1 December 2019

WINNER Result LOSER
FAN, Zhendong 4-0 LIN, Yun-Ju
11-8, 11-6, 11-8, 11-5
 
HARIMOTO, Tomokazu 4-2 MA, Long
11-6, 11-9, 11-8, 8-11, 4-11, 11-5

^ Top of page ^


3rd / 4th Place Match

Sunday 1 December 2019

3rd PLACE Result 4th PLACE
LIN, Yun-Ju 4-3 MA, Long
11-4, 13-11, 8-11, 9-11, 11-8, 5-11, 11-4

^ Top of page ^


Final of World Cup 2019

Sunday 1 December 2019

WINNER Result RUNNER-UP
FAN, Zhendong 4-2 HARIMOTO, Tomokazu
9-11, 11-4, 6-11, 11-8, 11-2, 11-7

 


^ Top of page ^


Fan Zhendong with the World Cup trophy Fan Zhendong with the World Cup trophy

 

Fan Zhendong with the World Cup trophy Fan Zhendong with the World Cup trophy

 

Tomokazu Harimoto- runner up - World Cup 2019 Tomokazu Harimoto - runner up

 

Lin Yun-Ju - third place Lin Yun-Ju - third place

 

World Cup 2019 medallists World Cup 2019 medallists

 


^ Top of page ^


Index for more articles in this section here

Claim Your FREE Membership
and Join the TOP TABLE

Claim Your FREE Membership

And get Exclusive Information via Email from
AllAboutTableTennis.com

Tips •  Strategies •  Techniques •  Tactics
Rules •  Equipment •  Coaching •  News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy

Join me at the Top Table Join me at the Top Table

Claim Your FREE Membership and Join the TOP TABLE

And get Exclusive Information via Email AllAboutTableTennis

Tips
Strategies
Techniques
Tactics
Rules
Equipment
Coaching
News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy

MORE PAGES ABOUT
THE WORLD CUP
For more information about the World Cup, take a look at my other articles...

World Cup

Click here to show/hide all pages about the World Cup

 

 

Other Major Tournaments

Olympic Games

Click here to show/hide all pages about the Olympic Games

2004 Olympic Games - Athens, Greece

2008 Olympic Games - Beijing, China

2012 Olympic Games - London, England

2016 Olympic Games - Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

 

World Championships

Click here to show/hide all pages about the World Championships

2009 World Championships - Yokohama, Japan

2010 World Team Championships - Moscow, Russia

2011 World Championships - Rotterdam, Netherlands

2012 World Team Championships - Dortmund, Germany

2013 World Championships - Paris, France

2014 World Team Championships - Tokyo, Japan

2015 World Championships - Suzhou, China

2016 World Team Championships - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

2017 World Championships - Dusseldorf, Germany

2018 World Team Championships - Halmstad, Sweden

2019 World Championships - Budapest, Hungary

 

ITTF World Tour

Click here to show/hide all pages about the ITTF World Tour

 

European Championships

Click here to show/hide all pages about the European Championships

2008 European Championships - St Petersburg, Russia

2009 European Championships - Stuttgart, Germany

2010 European Championships - Ostrava, Czech Republic

2011 European Championships - Gdansk/Sopot, Poland

2012 European Championships - Herning, Denmark

2013 European Championships - Schwechat, Austria

2014 European Championships - Lisbon, Portugal

2015 European Championships - Russia, Ekaterinburg

2016 European Championships - Budapest, Hungary

2017 European Championships - Luxembourg, Luxembourg

2018 European Championships - Alicante, Spain

 

Commonwealth Games

Click here to show/hide all pages about the Commonwealth Games

 

Table Tennis Events Calendars

Click here to show/hide all pages about Table Tennis Events Calendars

 

Table Tennis Officials

World Rankings


^ Top of page ^


How this site is financed

AllAboutTableTennis.com (AATT) is completely free to use.

However, it's run by one person only (Martin Hughes) and has high running costs that need to be paid for.

This web site receives thousands of visitors every day and therefore, to keep it completely free to use, advertising and affiliate links appear on this web site.

However, these adverts and affiliate links do not influence the advice and recommendations given on this web site.

My intention has always been to give you the best possible information, advice and recommendations, based on my 48+ years involvement in the sport.

Advertising

Adverts appear automatically on my site, provided by third parties, and are not directly controlled by me.

When you click on an advert, it's tracked to AATT and will generate a small payment to me.

Affiliate links*

Affiliate links are links to other web sites who sell related table tennis products.

These work in the same way as normal links, but when you click on it, the link is tracked to AATT and, if you make a purchase, may generate a small payment to me.

They do not cost you anything to use, and any products you choose to buy will not cost you any more than if you went directly to that web site.

These are principally links to Amazon, Megaspin and Bribar, but may include others from time to time.

These links are identified by having an asterisk (*) by its side.

AATT cannot identify any user who clicks on an advert or affiliate link.