2022 World Championships
Men's Team Event

The 2022 World Team Table Tennis Championships, Chengdu, China.
Get the men's team event results here...

 By Martin Hughes
 Owner and Editor

2022 World Team Championships logo

The 2022 World Team Table Tennis Championships were held in Chengdu, China from 30 September to 9 October 2022.

You can read all the details about it here, whilst on this page you'll find the Men's Team Event.

China were the clear favourites to retain their men's team title.

 

The women's team event details can be found here.

 

World Team Championship trophy - The Swaythling Cup by courtesy
of the ITTF

The men compete for the Swaythling Cup - which was donated in 1926 by Lady Baroness Swaythling, mother of Ivor Montagu the first Chairman of the ITTF.

 

Due to the worldwide Coronavirus Pandemic, the Team Championships for 2022 had a revised qualification and playing system.

The 2022 World Team Championships were due to be played in a single "Division" with 40 teams in 8 groups of 5 teams.

Each group of 5 teams would play a complete round robin competition (4 matches per team).

Following the completion of the round robin in each group, a single knock-out competition would played.

The winners of each group (8 teams) would be drawn into the first 8 seeded positions of the knockout competition.

The teams finishing 2nd in each group would then be drawn randomly against a group winner, with the exception that teams having played against each other in the group stage shall not meet again in the first round of the knockout competition.

 

However, not all teams confirmed their entries and only 32 teams actually took part in the men's competition.

Therefore there were only 7 groups, with 4 groups of 5 teams and 3 groups of 4 teams.

The draw took place on Wednesday 28 September 2022.

2022 World Team Championships table2022 World Team Championships table

 

MATCH DETAILS

A team match is the best of 5 matches.

Each individual match is the best of 5 games.

The order of play is...

  1. A vs X
  2. B vs Y
  3. C vs Z
  4. A vs Y
  5. B vs X

A or Y = 1st ranked player of the team

B or X = 2nd ranked player of the team

C or Z = 3rd ranked player of the team

 

Men's Team Event Results...

Quick Links

 

TABLE TENNIS EXPERT
REVEALS HIS SECRETS

Click Here For Details

 

Get my downloadable books here

^ Top of page ^


Teams and Players

World
Ranking
Team Players
FAMILY NAME, Given Name
1 China FAN Zhendong, LIANG Jingkun, LIN Gaoyuan, MA Long, WANG Chuqin
2 Germany DUDA Benedikt, MENG Fanbo, QIU Dang, STUMPER Kay, WALTHER Ricardo
3 Japan HARIMOTO Tomokazu, NIWA Koki, OIKAWA Mizuki, TOGAMI Shunsuke, YOKOTANI Jo
4 South Korea AN Jaehyun, CHO Daeseong, CHO Seungmin, HWANG Minha, JANG Woojin
5 Sweden FALCK Mattias, KALLBERG Anton, KARLSSON Kristian, MOREGARD Truls, PERSSON Jon
6 Brazil CALDERANO Hugo, ISHIY Vitor, JOUTI Eric
7 Chinese Taipei CHUANG Chih-Yuan, HUANG Yan-Cheng, LIAO Cheng-Ting, LIN Yun-Ju, PENG Wang-Wei
8 England MCBEATH David, PITCHFORD Liam, WALKER Samuel
9 Portugal APOLONIA Tiago, FREITAS Marcos, GERALDO Joao, MONTEIRO Joao
10 Croatia BAN Ivor, GACINA Andrej, PUCAR Tomislav, ZELJKO Filip
12 Hong Kong China LAM Siu Hang, LI Hon Ming, NG Pak Nam, WONG Chun Ting, YIU Kwan To
13 France LEBESSON Emmanuel, LEBRUN Alexis, LEBRUN Felix, ROLLAND Jules
14 Slovenia CVETKO Tilen, HRIBAR Peter, JORGIC; Darko, KOZUL Deni
15 Egypt ABDELAZIZ Youssef, EL-BEIALY Mohamed, SALEH Ahmed, SHOUMAN Mohamed
17 India DESAI Harmeet, GNANASEKARAN Sathiyan, SHAH Manush Utpalbhai, SHETTY Sanil, THAKKAR Manav Vikash
18 United States of America ALTO Earl, LEVINSKI Mishel, LIANG Jishan
20 Romania IONESCU Eduard, IONESCU Ovidiu, PLETEA Cristian, SZOCS Hunor
21 Czech Republic KOLDAS Tomas, POLANSKY Tomas, VALENTA Jan
22 Australia LEE Yonghun, LUU Finn, LUM Nicholas, CHAMBERS Dillon
23 Belgium ALLEGRO Martin, DEVOS Laurens, LAMBIET Florent, NUYTINCK Cedric, RASSENFOSSE Adrien
24 Denmark ANDERSEN Martin, CHRISTENSEN Thor, LIND Anders, RASMUSSEN Tobias
25 Slovakia KLAJBER Adam, WANG Yang, ZELINKA Jakub
27 Poland GRELA Artur, KUBIK Maciej, KULCZYCKI Samuel, REDZIMSKI Milosz
28 Singapore BEH Kun Ting, CHEW Zhe Yu Clarence, PANG Yew En Koen, QUEK Yong Izaac, WONG Andy
29 Kazakhstan GERASSIMENKO Kirill, KENZHIGULOV Aidos, KURMANGALIYEV Alan, ZHOLUDEV Denis
31 Iran ALAMIAN Nima, ALAMIYAN Noshad, AMIRI NIA Soroosh, HODAEI Seyedamirhossein, NOROOZI Afshin
32 Puerto Rico AFANADOR Brian, GONZALEZ Daniel, NARANJO Angel
34 Canada LY Edward, WANG Ze Xuan, XU David
39 Hungary ECSEKI Nandor, LAKATOS Tamas, MAJOROS Bence, SZUDI Adam
58 Thailand PASSARA Pattaratorn, SANGUANSIN Phakpoom, TANCHAROEN Sayayut
61 Saudi Arabia ALIM Azzam, ALKHADRAWI Ali, ALSHAREIF Khalid, ALSUWAILEM Salem, BU SHULAYBI Abdulaziz
71 Uzbekistan ANORBOEV Abdulaziz, ISKANDAROV Shokhrukh, KENJAEV Zokhid, KHOLIKOV Elmurod

^ Top of page ^


Men's Team event

Group Stages

Friday/Saturday/Sunday/Monday/Tuesday
30 Sept - 4 Oct 2022

Group 1 - China, Slovenia, United States, Puerto Rico, Thailand

Winner Result Loser
United States 3-2 Thailand
Slovenia 3-1 Puerto Rico
China 3-0 Puerto Rico
Slovenia 3-0 Thailand
China 3-0 United States
Puerto Rico 3-0 Thailand
China 3-0 Slovenia
United States 3-1 Puerto Rico
China 3-0 Thailand
Slovenia 3-0 United States

 

  • Group 1 Winners = China (proceed to last 16 knockout)
  • Group 1 2nd = Slovenia (proceed to last 16 knockout)
  • Group 1 3rd = United States
  • Group 1 4th = Puerto Rico
  • Group 1 5th = Thailand

^ Top of page ^


 

Group 2 - Germany, France, India, Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan

Winner Result Loser
Germany 3-0 Kazakhstan
France 3-0 Uzbekistan
France 3-0 Kazakhstan
India 3-0 Uzbekistan
India 3-1 Germany
Kazakhstan 3-0 Uzbekistan
Germany 3-1 France
India 3-2 Kazakhstan
Germany 3-0 Uzbekistan
France 3-0 India

 

  • Group 2 Winners = France (proceed to last 16 knockout)
  • Group 2 2nd = Germany (proceed to last 16 knockout)
  • Group 2 3rd = India (proceed to last 16 knockout)
  • Group 2 4th = Kazakhstan
  • Group 2 5th = Uzbekistan

^ Top of page ^


 

Group 3 - Japan, Hong Kong China, Romania, Iran, Hungary

Winner Result Loser
Japan 3-0 Iran
Hong Kong China 3-1 Hungary
Hong Kong China 3-2 Iran
Hungary 3-2 Romania
Japan 3-2 Romania
Hungary 3-2 Iran
Japan 3-1 Hong Kong China
Romania 3-2 Iran
Japan 3-1 Hungary
Romania 3-2 Hong Kong China

 

  • Group 3 Winners = Japan (proceed to last 16 knockout)
  • Group 3 2nd = Hong Kong China (proceed to last 16 knockout)
  • Group 3 3rd = Romania
  • Group 3 4th = Hungary
  • Group 3 5th = Iran

^ Top of page ^


 

Group 4 - South Korea, Egypt, Czech Republic, Canada, Saudi Arabia

Winner Result Loser
South Korea 3-0 Canada
Egypt 3-0 Saudi Arabia
Egypt 3-0 Canada
Czech Republic 3-1 Saudi Arabia
South Korea 3-0 Czech Republic
Saudi Arabia 3-1 Canada
Czech Republic 3-0 Canada
South Korea 3-1 Egypt
South Korea 3-0 Saudi Arabia
Egypt 3-1 Czech Republic

 

  • Group 4 Winners = South Korea (proceed to last 16 knockout)
  • Group 4 2nd = Egypt (proceed to last 16 knockout)
  • Group 4 3rd = Czech Republic
  • Group 4 4th = Saudi Arabia
  • Group 4 5th = Canada

^ Top of page ^


 

Group 5 - Sweden, England, Australia, Poland

Winner Result Loser
Sweden 3-0 Australia
Poland 3-2 England
Sweden 3-1 England
Poland 3-0 Australia
Sweden 3-0 Poland
England 3-0 Australia

 

  • Group 5 Winners = Sweden (proceed to last 16 knockout)
  • Group 5 2nd = Poland (proceed to last 16 knockout)
  • Group 5 3rd = England (proceed to last 16 knockout)
  • Group 5 4th = Australia

^ Top of page ^


 

Group 6 - Brazil, Portugal, Denmark, Slovakia

Winner Result Loser
Brazil 3-1 Denmark
Portugal 3-1 Slovakia
Portugal 3-2 Brazil
Slovakia 3-1 Denmark
Brazil 3-0 Slovakia
Denmark 3-1 Portugal

 

  • Group 6 Winners = Portugal (proceed to last 16 knockout)
  • Group 6 2nd = Brazil (proceed to last 16 knockout)
  • Group 6 3rd = Slovakia
  • Group 6 4th = Denmark

^ Top of page ^


 

Group 7 - Chinese Taipei, Croatia, Belgium, Singapore

Winner Result Loser
Belgium 3-1 Chinese Taipei
Croatia 3-2 Singapore
Croatia 3-1 Chinese Taipei
Belgium 3-0 Singapore
Singapore 3-1 Chinese Taipei
Croatia 3-1 Belgium

 

  • Group 7 Winners = Croatia (proceed to last 16 knockout)
  • Group 7 2nd = Belgium (proceed to last 16 knockout)
  • Group 7 3rd = Singapore
  • Group 7 4th = Chinese Taipei

^ Top of page ^


 

Knockout Stage - Last 16

Wednesday/Thursday
5/6 October 2022

 

China India 1 2 3 4 5 Result
FAN Zhendong DESAI Harmeet 11-2 11-9 11-5 1-0
MA Long GNANASEKARAN Sathiyan 14-12 11-5 11-0 1-0
WANG Chuqin SHAH Manush Utpalbhai 11-4 11-5 11-6 1-0
MATCH RESULT 3-0

 

Sweden Belgium 1 2 3 4 5 Result
MOREGARD Truls ALLEGRO Martin 11-9 9-11 8-11 11-3 11-6 1-0
FALCK Mattias NUYTINCK Cedric 12-14 11-9 15-13 11-8 1-0
KALLBERG Anton RASSENFOSSE Adrien 11-6 11-9 11-7 1-0
MATCH RESULT 3-0

 

Portugal Slovenia 1 2 3 4 5 Result
FREITAS Marcos KOZUL Deni 11-8 11-6 9-11 11-7 1-0
GERALDO Joao JORGIC Darko 11-6 11-13 4-11 11-9 11-8 1-0
MONTEIRO Joao HRIBAR Peter 11-9 12-10 11-3 1-0
MATCH RESULT 3-0

 

Japan Brazil 1 2 3 4 5 Result
TOGAMI Shunsuke CALDERANO Hugo 11-13 12-10 11-8 11-7 1-0
HARIMOTO Tomokazu JOUTI Eric 11-4 11-5 11-7 1-0
OIKAWA Mizuki ISHIY Vitor 11-8 11-4 11-9 1-0
MATCH RESULT 3-0

^ Top of page ^


South Korea Poland 1 2 3 4 5 Result
CHO Seungmin KULCZYCKI Samuel 11-8 11-9 11-8 1-0
JANG Woojin REDZIMSKI Milosz 11-8 11-2 13-11 1-0
CHO Daeseong KUBIK Maciej 11-8 15-13 12-10 1-0
MATCH RESULT 3-0

 

Hong Kong China Egypt 1 2 3 4 5 Result
NG Pak Nam EL-BEIALI Mohamed 11-3 11-7 11-8 1-0
WONG Chun Ting ABDEL-AZIZ Youssef 11-5 12-10 11-9 1-0
LAM Siu Hang MAGDY Shady 11-13 11-4 11-3 8-11 11-7 1-0
MATCH RESULT 3-0

 

Germany Croatia 1 2 3 4 5 Result
DUDA Benedikt GACINA Andrej 11-9 11-3 16-14 1-0
QIU Dang ZELJKO Filip 11-5 11-7 11-4 1-0
STUMPER Kay PUCAR Tomislav 3-11 14-12 11-4 11-4 1-0
MATCH RESULT 3-0

 

France England 1 2 3 4 5 Result
LEBRUN Felix PITCHFORD Liam 8-11 11-9 2-11 11-7 11-7 0-1
LEBRUN Alexis WALKER Samuel 11-5 11-4 11-9 1-0
ROLLAND Jules MCBEATH David 11-6 9-11 11-6 8-11 11-7 1-0
LEBRUN Alexis PITCHFORD Liam 9-11 11-6 9-11 11-6 11-8 0-1
LEBRUN Felix WALKER Samuel 11-4 12-10 14-12 1-0
MATCH RESULT 3-2

^ Top of page ^


 

Knockout Stage - Quarter Finals

Friday 7 October 2022

China Sweden 1 2 3 4 5 Result
FAN Zhendong FALCK Mattias 11-7 11-9 11-5 1-0
MA Long MOREGARD Truls 13-11 11-8 11-6 1-0
WANG Chuqin KARLSSON Kristian 7-11 10-12 11-3 11-9 11-6 1-0
MATCH RESULT 3-0

 

Japan Portugal 1 2 3 4 5 Result
TOGAMI Shunsuke FREITAS Marcos 8-11 11-6 11-4 11-7 1-0
HARIMOTO Tomokazu GERALDO Joao 11-8 11-5 11-6 1-0
OIKAWA Mizuki MONTEIRO Joao 6-11 11-5 11-9 9-11 8-11 0-1
HARIMOTO Tomokazu FREITAS Marcos 7-11 11-7 11-4 11-3 1-0
MATCH RESULT 3-1

 

South Korea Hong Kong China 1 2 3 4 5 Result
CHO Seungmin WONG Chun Ting 9-11 11-6 9-11 11-9 9-11 0-1
JANG Woojin NG Pak Nam 11-4 11-3 11-4 1-0
CHO Daeseong LAM Siu Hang 8-11 11-6 11-5 11-4 1-0
JANG Woojin WONG Chun Ting 11-6 8-11 11-9 12-10 1-0
MATCH RESULT 3-1

 

Germany France 1 2 3 4 5 Result
DUDA Benedikt LEBRUN Alexis 11-5 11-4 9-11 11-13 11-13 0-1
QIU Dang LEBRUN Felix 10-12 8-11 11-6 9-11 0-1
STUMPER Kay ROLLAND Jules 9-11 11-6 11-6 11-4 1-0
QIU Dang LEBRUN Alexis 12-10 11-5 9-11 11-7 1-0
DUDA Benedikt LEBRUN Felix 11-6 11-7 12-10 1-0
MATCH RESULT 3-2

^ Top of page ^


 

Knockout Stage - Semi Finals

Saturday 8 October 2022

China Japan 1 2 3 4 5 Result
FAN Zhendong TOGAMI Shunsuke 11-5 12-10 11-4 1-0
WANG Chuqin HARIMOTO Tomokazu 11-8 8-11 6-11 9-11 0-1
MA Long OIKAWA Mizuki 8-11 11-5 11-5 11-2 1-0
FAN Zhendong HARIMOTO Tomokazu 7-11 11-6 11-3 9-11 9-11 0-1
WANG Chuqin TOGAMI Shunsuke 12-10 11-7 11-4 1-0
MATCH RESULT 3-2

 

Germany South Korea 1 2 3 4 5 Result
DUDA Benedikt JANG Woojin 10-12 11-7 11-7 11-7 1-0
QIU Dang AN Jaehyun 7-11 10-12 11-6 8-11 0-1
STUMPER Kay CHO Seungmin 6-11 11-4 5-11 11-9 8-11 0-1
QIU Dang JANG Woojin 14-12 11-7 11-13 11-6 1-0
DUDA Benedikt AN Jaehyun 11-9 11-6 8-11 11-6 1-0
MATCH RESULT 3-2

^ Top of page ^


 

Final

Sunday 9 October 2022

China Germany 1 2 3 4 5 Result
FAN Zhendong DUDA Benedikt 11-8 11-8 11-9 1-0
MA Long QIU Dang 11-9 11-6 9-11 11-1 1-0
WANG Chuqin STUMPER Kay 11-7 11-8 11-4 1-0
MATCH RESULT 3-0

 

 

 

World Championships 2022

Men's Team Event
(The Swaythling Cup)

 

Winners / Gold Medallists
China

(FAN Zhendong, MA Long, WANG Chuqin, LIANG Jingkun, LIN Gaoyuan)

Runners-up / Silver Medallists
Germany

(DUDA Benedikt, QIU Dang, STUMPER Kay, WALTHER Ricardo, MENG Fanbo)

Bronze Medallists
Japan

(HARIMOTO Tomokazu, OIKAWA Mizuki, TOGAMI Shunsuke, NIWA Koki, YOKOTANI Jo)
South Korea
(JANG Woojin, AN Jaehyun, CHO Daeseong, CHO Seungmin, HWANG Minha)

 

2022 World Team Championships - China - Gold MedallistsChina - World Team Champions 2022 2022 World Team Championships - China - Gold MedallistsChina - World Team Champions 2022 2022 World Team Championships - Germany - Silver MedallistsGermany - Silver Medallists 2022 2022 World Team Championships - Japan - Bronze MedallistsJapan - Bronze Medallists 2022 2022 World Team Championships - South Korea - Bronze MedallistsSouth Korea - Bronze Medallists 2022

^ Top of page ^


MORE PAGES ABOUT
THE WORLD TABLE TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
For more information about the World Table Tennis Championships, take a look at my other articles...

World Championships

Click here to show/hide all pages about the World Table Tennis Championships

2022 World Team Championships - Chengdu, China

2021 World Championships - Houston, USA

2020 World Team Championships - Busan, South Korea

2019 World Championships - Budapest, Hungary

2018 World Team Championships - Halmstad, Sweden

2017 World Championships - Dusseldorf, Germany

2016 World Team Championships - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

2015 World Championships - Suzhou, China

2014 World Team Championships - Tokyo, Japan

2013 World Championships - Paris, France

2012 World Team Championships - Dortmund, Germany

2011 World Championships - Rotterdam, Netherlands

2010 World Team Championships - Moscow, Russia

2009 World Championships - Yokohama, Japan

 

 

Other Major Tournaments

Olympic Games

Click here to show/hide all pages about the Olympic Games

2020 Olympic Games - Tokyo, Japan

2016 Olympic Games - Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

2012 Olympic Games - London, England

2008 Olympic Games - Beijing, China

2004 Olympic Games - Athens, Greece

 

ITTF World Tour

Click here to show/hide all pages about the ITTF World Tour

 

World Cup

Click here to show/hide all pages about the World Cup

 

European Championships

Click here to show/hide all pages about the European Championships

2022 European Championships - Munich, Germany

2020/21 European Championships - Warsaw, Poland

2019 European Championships - Nantes, France

2018 European Championships - Alicante, Spain

2017 European Championships - Luxembourg, Luxembourg

2016 European Championships - Budapest, Hungary

2015 European Championships - Russia, Ekaterinburg

2014 European Championships - Lisbon, Portugal

2013 European Championships - Schwechat, Austria

2012 European Championships - Herning, Denmark

2011 European Championships - Gdansk/Sopot, Poland

2010 European Championships - Ostrava, Czech Republic

2009 European Championships - Stuttgart, Germany

2008 European Championships - St Petersburg, Russia

 

Commonwealth Games

Click here to show/hide all pages about the Commonwealth Games

 

Table Tennis Events Calendars

Click here to show/hide all pages about Table Tennis Events Calendars

 

Table Tennis Officials

World Rankings


^ Top of page ^


How this site is financed

AllAboutTableTennis.com (AATT) is completely free to use.

However, it's run by one person only (Martin Hughes) and has high running costs that need to be paid for.

This web site receives thousands of visitors every day and therefore, to keep it completely free to use, advertising and affiliate links appear on this web site.

However, these adverts and affiliate links do not influence the advice and recommendations given on this web site.

My intention has always been to give you the best possible information, advice and recommendations, based on my 50+ years involvement in the sport.

Advertising

Adverts appear automatically on my site, provided by third parties, and are not directly controlled by me.

When you click on an advert, it's tracked to AATT and will generate a small payment to me.

Affiliate links*

Affiliate links are links to other web sites who sell related table tennis products.

These work in the same way as normal links, but when you click on it, the link is tracked to AATT and, if you make a purchase, may generate a small payment to me.

They do not cost you anything to use, and any products you choose to buy will not cost you any more than if you went directly to that web site.

These are principally links to Megaspin, Amazon and Bribar, but may include others from time to time.

These links are identified by having an asterisk (*) by its side.

AATT cannot identify any user who clicks on an advert or affiliate link.