2020 Olympic Games
Women's Singles Draw and Results

The women's singles events at the Olympic Games took place from 25-30 July 2021. Here are the results...

 By Martin Hughes
 Owner and Editor

2020 Olympic Games Women's Singles Event Results

The draw for the Women's Singles at the 2020 Olympic Games table tennis event took place on Wednesday 21 July 2021.

The singles events follow the traditional knockout format and all matches are the best of seven games.

With 70 players taking part, the top 16 seeded players automatically advanced to the third round, whilst the players seeded 17-32 started in the second round and the players seeded 33-48 started in the first round.

All other players were drawn into the preliminary round.

You can see how they qualified for the women's singles here and see the women's singles seedings here.

 

 

Men's Singles Event results here

Men's Team Event results here

Women's Team Event results here

Mixed Doubles Event results here

 

 

Olympic Rings

 

Table Tennis

Read my downloadable books for the best information

Ebook - The Rules and Regulations Explained Ebook - The Real Secret to Choosing Your Table Tennis Racket Ebook - Service Secrets Ebook - Improve your Doubles Play

^ Top of page ^


Women's Singles Event - Draw and Results

Preliminary Round (Seeds 49-70 start)

Saturday 24 July 2021

Seeding / Player / NOC Result Seeding / Player / NOC
(67) EDGHILL Chelsea (Guyana) 4-1 (64) YEE Sally (Fiji)
11:5, 4:11, 11:3, 11:6, 11:8
 
(68) LIU Juan (USA) 4-1 (60) OSHONAIKE Olufunke (Nigeria)
11:7, 11:3, 11:4, 11:13, 11:4
 
(69) BATMUNKH Bolorerdene (Mongolia) 4-1 (61) GARCI Fadwa (Tunisia)
5:11, 11:6, 12:10, 11:6, 11:7
 
(55) LIU Jia (Austria) 4-0 (70) ZAZA Hend (Syria)
11:4, 11:9, 11:3, 11:5
 
(58) LAY Jian Fang (Australia) 4-0 (65) FONSECA Daniela (Cuba)
11:5, 11:7, 11:5, 14:12
 
(66) TRIFONOVA Polina (Bulgaria) 4-1 (54) HANFFOU Sarah (Cameroon)
8:11, 11:8, 11:6, 11:5, 12:10

^ Top of page ^


 

2020 Olympic Games Women's Singles Event - Chelsea Edghill (Guyana)
Chelsea Edghill (Guyana)

 

First Round (Seeds 33-48 start)

Saturday 24 July 2021

Seeding / Player / NOC Result Seeding / Player / NOC
(48) MORET Rachel (Switzerland) 4-2 (56) YAMADA Jessica (Brazil)
11:6, 6:11, 11:4, 7:11, 11:6, 14:12
 
(33) NOSKOVA Yana (ROC - Russia) 4-2 (63) PAVADE Prithika (France)
12:10, 6:11, 3:11, 11:7, 11:9, 11:9
 
(47) PARTYKA Natalia (Poland) 4-0 (62) BROMLEY Michelle (Australia)
11:3, 11:5, 11:5, 11:7
 
(44) SHIN Yubin (South Korea) 4-0 (67) EDGHILL Chelsea (Guyana)
11:7, 11:8, 11:1, 12:10
 
(49) PARANANG Orawan (Thailand) 4-0 (37) DIAZ Melanie (Puerto Rica)
13:11, 11:6, 11:8, 11:7
 
(34) BATRA Manika (India) 4-0 (51) HO Tin-Tin (Great Britain)
11:7, 11:6, 12:10, 11:9
 
 (68) LIU Juan ( USA) 4-1 (45) DVORAK Galia (Spain)
11:9, 4:11, 11:5, 11:5, 11:8
 
(35) SHAO Jieni (Portugal) 4-3 (57) KAELLBERG Christina (Sweden)
8:11, 9:11, 10:12, 11:6, 11:5, 11:8, 11:6
 

 

(52) MUKHERJEE Sutirtha (India) 4-3 (39) BERGSTROEM Linda (Sweden)
5:11, 11:9, 11:13, 9:11, 11:3, 11:9, 11:5
 
(42) VEGA Maria Paulina (Chile) 4-0 (69) BATMUNKH Bolorerdene (Mongolia)
11:8, 11:9, 11:4, 11:7
 
(55) LIU Jia (Austria) 4-2 (38) GAPONOVA Ganna (Ukraine)
11:4, 6:11, 6:11, 11:4, 11:3, 11:5  
 
(46) YUAN Jia Nan (France) 4-0 (50) HELMY Yousra (Egypt)
11:3, 11:5, 11:5, 11:6  
 
(43) XIAO Maria (Spain) 4-1 (59) LAVROVA Anastassiya (Kazakhstan)
11:9, 11:6, 11:4, 7:11, 11:3
 
(58) LAY Jian Fang (Australia) 4-1 (40) VIVARELLI Debora (Italy)
11:7, 5:11, 11:4, 12:10, 11:2
 
(53) EDEM Offiong (Nigeria) 4-1 (36) MADARASZ Dora (Hungary)
11:8, 11:9, 11:9, 9:11, 11:4  
 
(66) TRIFONOVA Polina (Bulgaria) 4-3 (41) de NUTTE Sarah (Luxembourg)
6:11, 11:6, 4:11, 8:11, 12:10, 11:9, 11:8

^ Top of page ^


 

Second Round (Seeds 17-32 start)

Sunday 25 July 2021

Seeding / Player / NOC Result Seeding / Player / NOC
(48) MORET Rachel (Switzerland) 4-1 (30) POTA Georgina (Hungary)
11:9, 14:12, 11:7, 7:11, 11:9
   
(21) ZHANG Mo (Canada) 4-3 (33) NOSKOVA Yana (ROC - Russia)
7:11, 9:11, 14:12, 12:10, 11:6, 3:11, 11:8
   
(19) MESHREF Dina (Egypt) 4-2 (47) PARTYKA Natalia (Poland)
15:13, 10:12, 11:9, 11:4, 7:11, 13:11
   
(44) SHIN Yubin (South Korea) 4-3 (24) NI Xia Lian (Luxembourg)
2:11, 19:17, 5:11, 11:7, 11:8, 8:11, 11:5
   
(49) PARANANG Orawan (Thailand) 4-2 (29) MATELOVA Hana (Czech Republic)
9:11, 11:5, 11:6, 9:11, 11:8, 11:8
   
(34) BATRA Manika (India) 4-3 (20) PESOTSKA Margaryta (Ukraine)
4:11, 4:11, 11:7, 12:10, 8:11, 11:5, 11:7
   
(68) LIU Juan ( USA) 4-0 (31) BALAZOVA Barbora (Slovak Republic)
11:9, 11:6, 11:9, 11:7
   
(26) YU Mengyu (Singapore) 4-0 (35) SHAO Jieni (Portugal)
11:3, 11:2, 11:8, 11:9
 

 

(32) YU Fu (Portugal) 4-0 (52) MUKHERJEE Sutirtha (India)
11:3, 11:3, 11:5, 11:5
   
(22) SAWETTABUT Suthasini (Thailand) 4-0 (42) VEGA Maria Paulina (Chile)
11:5, 11:4, 11:3, 11:3
   
(55) LIU Jia (Austria) 4-3 (27) MIKHAILOVA Polina (ROC - Russia)
8:11, 7:11, 11:8, 11:5, 11:6, 8:11, 11:5
   
(46) YUAN Jia Nan (France) 4-0 (23) TAKAHASHI Bruna (Brazil)
11:8, 11:7, 11:6, 11:8
   
(43) XIAO Maria (Spain) 4-2 (17) SOO Wai Yam Minnie (Hong Kong China)
7:11, 11:6, 11:8, 11:8, 8:11, 11:9
   
(58) LAY Jian Fang (Australia) 4-2 (28) LI Qian (Poland)
11:7, 11:6, 5:11, 10:12, 11:4, 11:4
   
(18) ZHANG Lily (USA) 4-1 (53) EDEM Offiong (Nigeria)
13:15, 11:2, 11:2, 11:8, 11:6
   
(25) YANG Xiaoxin (Monaco) 4-1 (66) TRIFONOVA Polina (Bulgaria)
11:3, 6:11, 11:5, 11:4, 11:0

^ Top of page ^


 

Third Round (Seeds 1-16 start)

Monday 26 July 2021

Seeding / Player / NOC Result Seeding / Player / NOC
(1) CHEN Meng (China) 4-0 (48) MORET Rachel (Switzerland)
11:3, 11:6, 11:2, 11:7
   
(21) ZHANG Mo (Canada) 4-3 (11) SOLJA Petrissa (Germany)
11:7, 11:5, 9:11, 11:6, 6:11, 8:11, 11:3
   
(16) EERLAND Britt (Netherlands) 4-3 (19) MESHREF Dina (Egypt)
9:11, 3:11, 7:11, 11:6, 11:5, 11:8, 11:7
   
(8) DOO Hoi Kem (Hong Kong China) 4-2 (44) SHIN Yubin (South Korea)
12:10, 11:5, 8:11, 8:11, 11:4, 11:6
   
(5) ISHIKAWA Kasumi (Japan) 4-2 (49) PARANANG Orawan (Thailand)
11:5, 5:11, 11:4, 6:11, 11:4, 11:8
   
(10) POLCANOVA Sofia (Austria) 4-0 (34) BATRA Manika (India)
11:8, 11:2, 11:5, 11:7
   
(68) LIU Juan ( USA) 4-2 (14) SZOCS Bernadette (Romania)
11:4, 6:11, 6:11, 11:9, 11:8, 11:3
   
(26) YU Mengyu (Singapore) 4-0 (4) CHENG I Ching (Chinese Taipei)
11:5, 11:9, 12:10, 11:6
 

 

(3) ITO Mima (Japan) 4-1 (32) YU Fu (Portugal)
11:9, 5:11, 11:5, 11:4, 11:5
   
(22) SAWETTABUT Suthasini (Thailand) 4-1 (15) SAMARA Elizabeta (Romania)
11:7, 11:6, 4:11, 11:8, 11:2
   
(55) LIU Jia (Austria) 4-0 (9) DIAZ Adriana (Puerto Rica)
11:9, 11:4, 11:9, 11:9
   
(7) JEON Jihee (South Korea) 4-3 (46) YUAN Jia Nan (France)
12:10, 11:4, 8:11, 11:9, 8:11, 8:11, 11:4
   
(6) FENG Tianwei (Singapore) 4-1 (43) XIAO Maria (Spain)
8:11, 12:10, 11:5, 11:2, 11:4
   
(12) HAN Ying (Germany) 4-0 (58) LAY Jian Fang (Australia)
11:9, 11:9, 11:7, 11:8
   
(13) CHEN Szu Yu (Chinese Taipei) 4-0 (18) ZHANG Lily ( USA)
11:8, 11:7, 11:6, 12:10
   
(2) SUN Yingsha (China) 4-0 (25) YANG Xiaoxin (Monaco)
11:6, 11:5, 11:5, 11:3

^ Top of page ^


 

Fourth Round

Tuesday 27 July 2021

Seeding / Player / NOC Result Seeding / Player / NOC
(1) CHEN Meng (China) 4-1 (21) ZHANG Mo (Canada)
11:7, 11:6, 11:9, 9:11, 11:5
 
(8) DOO Hoi Kem (Hong Kong China) 4-1 (16) EERLAND Britt (Netherlands)
11:13, 11:5, 11:8, 11:9, 11:8
 
(5) ISHIKAWA Kasumi (Japan) 4-0 (10) POLCANOVA Sofia (Austria)
11:8, 11:8, 12:10, 11:9
 
(26) YU Mengyu (Singapore) 4-2 (68) LIU Juan ( USA)
11:9, 11:9, 11:9, 8:11, 6:11, 11:8
 

 

(3) ITO Mima (Japan) 4-0 (22) SAWETTABUT Suthasini (Thailand)
11:7, 11:6, 11:9, 11:7
 
(7) JEON Jihee (South Korea) 4-1 (55) LIU Jia (Austria)
11:1, 10:12, 11:3, 11:3, 11:4
 
(12) HAN Ying (Germany) 4-1 (6) FENG Tianwei (Singapore)
13:11, 11:7, 11:9, 8:11, 11:8
 
(2) SUN Yingsha (China) 4-0 (13) CHEN Szu Yu (Chinese Taipei)
11:6, 14:12, 11:3, 12:10

^ Top of page ^


 

Quarter Finals

Wednesday 28 July 2021

Seeding / Player / NOC Result Seeding / Player / NOC
(1) CHEN Meng (China) 4-2 (8) DOO Hoi Kem (Hong Kong China)
6:11, 6:11, 11:6, 11:9, 11:1, 11:8
 
(26) YU Mengyu (Singapore) 4-1 (5) ISHIKAWA Kasumi (Japan)
8:11, 11:5, 14:12, 11:6, 11:2
 
(3) ITO Mima (Japan) 4-0 (7) JEON Jihee (South Korea)
11:5, 11:1, 12:10, 11:6
 
(2) SUN Yingsha (China) 4-0 (12) HAN Ying (Germany)
11:8, 11:3, 11:8, 11:6

 

2020 Olympic Games Women's Singles QF - Chen Meng v  Doo Hoi Kem
Chen Meng v Doo Hoi Kem

 


^ Top of page ^


 

Semi Finals

Thursday 29 July 2021

Seeding / Player / NOC Result Seeding / Player / NOC
(1) CHEN Meng (China) 4-0 (26) YU Mengyu (Singapore)
11:6, 11:8, 11:7, 11:6
 
(2) SUN Yingsha (China) 4-0 (3) ITO Mima (Japan)
11:3, 11:9, 11:6, 11:4

^ Top of page ^


 

Bronze Medal Match

Thursday 29 July 2021

Seeding / Player / NOC Result Seeding / Player / NOC
(3) ITO Mima (Japan) 4-1 (26) YU Mengyu (Singapore)
6:11, 11:8, 11:7, 11:7, 11:6

 

2020 Olympic Games Women's Singles Event - 4th place Yu Mengyu
4th place Yu Mengyu

 


^ Top of page ^


 

Gold Medal Match

Thursday 29 July 2021

Seeding / Player / NOC Result Seeding / Player / NOC
(1) CHEN Meng (China) 4-2 (2) SUN Yingsha (China)
9:11, 11:6, 11:4, 5:11, 11:4, 11:9

 

 

2020 Olympic Games

Women's Singles Event

 

GOLD MEDAL WINNER
Chen Meng (China)

SILVER MEDAL WINNER
Sun Yingsha (China)

BRONZE MEDAL WINNER
Mima Ito (Japan)

 

 

2020 Olympic Games Women's Singles Event Gold Medal winner - Chen Meng
Gold Medal winner - Chen Meng

 

2020 Olympic Games Women's Singles Event Medal winners
Women's Singles Event Medal winners
Sun Yingsha, Chen Meng, Mima Ito

 

2020 Olympic Games Women's Singles Event Silver Medal winner - Sun Yingsha
Silver Medal winner - Sun Yingsha

 

2020 Olympic Games Women's Singles Event Bronze Medal winner - Mima Ito
Bronze Medal winner - Mima Ito


^ Top of page ^


MORE PAGES ABOUT
TABLE TENNIS AT THE OLYMPIC GAMES
For more information about table tennis at the Olympic Games, take a look at my other articles...

Olympic Games

Click here to show/hide all pages about the Olympic Games

2020 Olympic Games - Tokyo, Japan

2016 Olympic Games - Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

2012 Olympic Games - London, England

2008 Olympic Games - Beijing, China

2004 Olympic Games - Athens, Greece

 

 

Other Major Tournaments

World Championships

Click here to show/hide all pages about the World Championships

2009 World Championships - Yokohama, Japan

2010 World Team Championships - Moscow, Russia

2011 World Championships - Rotterdam, Netherlands

2012 World Team Championships - Dortmund, Germany

2013 World Championships - Paris, France

2014 World Team Championships - Tokyo, Japan

2015 World Championships - Suzhou, China

2016 World Team Championships - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

2017 World Championships - Dusseldorf, Germany

2018 World Team Championships - Halmstad, Sweden

2019 World Championships - Budapest, Hungary

2020 World Team Championships - Busan, South Korea

 

ITTF World Tour

Click here to show/hide all pages about the ITTF World Tour

 

World Cup

Click here to show/hide all pages about the World Cup

 

European Championships

Click here to show/hide all pages about the European Championships

2008 European Championships - St Petersburg, Russia

2009 European Championships - Stuttgart, Germany

2010 European Championships - Ostrava, Czech Republic

2011 European Championships - Gdansk/Sopot, Poland

2012 European Championships - Herning, Denmark

2013 European Championships - Schwechat, Austria

2014 European Championships - Lisbon, Portugal

2015 European Championships - Russia, Ekaterinburg

2016 European Championships - Budapest, Hungary

2017 European Championships - Luxembourg, Luxembourg

2018 European Championships - Alicante, Spain

 

Commonwealth Games

Click here to show/hide all pages about the Commonwealth Games

 

Table Tennis Events Calendars

Click here to show/hide all pages about Table Tennis Events Calendars

 

Table Tennis Officials

World Rankings

Claim Your FREE Membership
and Join the TOP TABLE

Claim Your FREE Membership

And get Exclusive Information via Email from
AllAboutTableTennis.com

Tips •  Strategies •  Techniques •  Tactics
Rules •  Equipment •  Coaching •  News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy

Join me at the Top Table Join me at the Top Table

Claim Your FREE Membership and Join the TOP TABLE

And get Exclusive Information via Email AllAboutTableTennis

Tips
Strategies
Techniques
Tactics
Rules
Equipment
Coaching
News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy


^ Top of page ^


How this site is financed

AllAboutTableTennis.com (AATT) is completely free to use.

However, it's run by one person only (Martin Hughes) and has high running costs that need to be paid for.

This web site receives thousands of visitors every day and therefore, to keep it completely free to use, advertising and affiliate links appear on this web site.

However, these adverts and affiliate links do not influence the advice and recommendations given on this web site.

My intention has always been to give you the best possible information, advice and recommendations, based on my 48+ years involvement in the sport.

Advertising

Adverts appear automatically on my site, provided by third parties, and are not directly controlled by me.

When you click on an advert, it's tracked to AATT and will generate a small payment to me.

Affiliate links*

Affiliate links are links to other web sites who sell related table tennis products.

These work in the same way as normal links, but when you click on it, the link is tracked to AATT and, if you make a purchase, may generate a small payment to me.

They do not cost you anything to use, and any products you choose to buy will not cost you any more than if you went directly to that web site.

These are principally links to Amazon, Megaspin and Bribar, but may include others from time to time.

These links are identified by having an asterisk (*) by its side.

AATT cannot identify any user who clicks on an advert or affiliate link.