Downloadable books

European Championships 2018
Women's Doubles

The 2018 European Championships were held in Alicante, Spain from 18-23 September. Get all the details and results for the Women's Doubles here...

Logo for European Table Tennis Championships 2018

The Royal Spanish Table Tennis Federation won the right to host the European Championships in 2018 following their successful bid to the European Table Tennis Union.

But it was in 1958, in Hungary, that the European Championships first took place and you can read all about the history of the championships, and get previous results, here.

Initially the Championships were a biennial event, taking place in even numbered years, but now it's held annually during September/October.

European Championships 2018

For more information about each event, click on these links...

Men's Singles   Women's Singles
Men's Doubles   Women's Doubles
Mixed Doubles

 


^ Top of page ^


Venue and Equipment

The 2018 European Championships are being played at two venues.

Main Hall: Centro de Tecnificacion Deportiva
(4 competition tables and 16 training tables)
C/ Foguerer Gilabert Davo, s.n. 03005 Alicante, Spain

Second Hall: Pabellon Pitiu Rochel
(12 competition tables - 200m from the Main Hall)
C/ Foguerer Jose Romeu Zarandieta, 03005 Alicante, Spain.

 

The equipment used was...

  • Tables: Butterfly Europa 25 (blue)
  • Nets: Butterfly Europa
  • Balls: Nittaku Premium 40+*** (white plastic with seam)
  • Flooring: Enlio (red)

^ Top of page ^


Format and draw for the Women's Doubles

Logo for European Table Tennis Championships 2018

The maximum entry for each Association was 4 players for women's doubles, but doubles pairs could be formed by players from different Associations.

There were a maximum of 32 places in the first round proper for the women's doubles.

16 seeded pairs were directly placed in the first round proper whilst all remaining pairs play in a knockout qualification stage.

The main event was played as a knock-out competition.

Matches in the qualification stage were the best of 5 games whilst matches in the main event were the best of 7 games.

The draw took place on Sunday 16th September 2018.


^ Top of page ^


Defending champions

The Women's Doubles were last held in 2016 in Hungary and the winners were Kristin Silbereisen and Sabine Winter (Germany), and the runners-up were Shan Xiaona and Petrissa Solja (Germany).


^ Top of page ^


 

2018 Women's Doubles Results

Round One (Last 32)

Thursday 20 September 2018

(Seeding) Names (Association) Result (Seeding) Names (Association)
(1) EKHOLM Matilda (Sweden)
POTA Georgina (Hungary)
4-1 (20) ZHANG Xuan (Spain)
RAMIREZ Sara (Spain)
(16) LOEUILLETTE Stephanie (France)
GUISNEL Oceane (France)
4-3 (33) MISCHEK Karoline (Austria)
AVAMERI Airi (Estonia)
(14) EERLAND Britt (Netherlands)
CECHOVA Dana (Czech Republic)
4-1 (35) DOVAL Ilka (Norway)
CARLSEN Rebekka (Norway)
(7) WINTER Sabine (Germany)
SOLJA Petrissa (Germany)
4-1 (32) PASKAUSKIENE Ruta (Lithuania)
STUCKYTE Egle (Lithuania)
(27) DIACONU Adina (Romania)
CIOBANU Irina (Romania)
4-2 (6) PARTYKA Natalia (Poland)
GRZYBOWSKA-FRANC Katarzyna (Poland)
(30) KUKULKOVA Tatiana (Slovakia)
ODOROVA Eva (Slovakia)
4-3 (12) MORET Rachel (Switzerland)
GALIC Alex (Slovenia)
(10) POLCANOVA Sofia (Austria)
NOSKOVA Yana (Russia)
4-0 (43) KONSBRUCK Danielle (Luxembourg)
MEYER Sarah (Luxembourg)
(4) MATELOVA Hana (Czech Republic)
BALAZOVA Barbora (Slovakia)
4-1 (21) TAILAKOVA Mariia (Russia)
KOLISH Anastasia (Russia)
 
(3) NI Xia Lian (Luxembourg)
DE NUTTE Sarah (Luxembourg)
4-0 (29) PICCOLIN Giorgia (Italy)
COLANTONI Chiara (Italy)
(9) PERGEL Szandra (Hungary)
MADARASZ Dora (Hungary)
4-1 (28) BERGSTROM Linda (Sweden)
KALLBERG Christina (Sweden)
(11) XIAO Maria (Spain)
DVORAK Galia (Spain)
4-3 (18) GASNIER Laura (France)
ZARIF Audrey (France)
(5) LI Jie (Netherlands)
LI Qian (Poland)
4-1 (22) GAPONOVA Ganna (Ukraine)
BILENKO Tetyana (Ukraine)
(17) YU Fu (Portugal)
SHAO Jieni (Portugal)
4-1 (8) MIKHAILOVA Polina (Russia)
PAVLOVICH Viktoria (Belarus)
(13) MITTELHAM Nina (Germany)
LANG Kristin (Germany)
4-0 (25) JEGER Mateja (Croatia)
SREBRNJAK Dorina (Croatia)
(15) LIU Jia (Austria)
SOLJA Amelie (Austria)
4-2 (19) LUNG Lisa (Belgium)
DEGRAEF Margo (Belgium)
(2) SAMARA Elizabeta (Romania)
SZOCS Bernadette (Romania)
4-1 (36) LUPULESKU Izabela (Serbia)
SURJAN Sabina (Serbia)

^ Top of page ^


Round Two (Last 16)

Friday 21 September 2018

(Seeding) Names (Association) Result (Seeding) Names (Association)
(1) EKHOLM Matilda (Sweden)
POTA Georgina (Hungary)
4-0 (16) LOEUILLETTE Stephanie (France)
GUISNEL Oceane (France)
(7) WINTER Sabine (Germany)
SOLJA Petrissa (Germany)
4-2 (14) EERLAND Britt (Netherlands)
CECHOVA Dana (Czech Republic)
(27) DIACONU Adina (Romania)
CIOBANU Irina (Romania)
4-1 (30) KUKULKOVA Tatiana (Slovakia)
ODOROVA Eva (Slovakia)
(10) POLCANOVA Sofia (Austria)
NOSKOVA Yana (Russia)
4-1 (4) MATELOVA Hana (Czech Republic)
BALAZOVA Barbora (Slovakia)
 
(3) NI Xia Lian (Luxembourg)
DE NUTTE Sarah (Luxembourg)
4-2 (9) PERGEL Szandra (Hungary)
MADARASZ Dora (Hungary)
(5) LI Jie (Netherlands)
LI Qian (Poland)
4-0 (11) XIAO Maria (Spain)
DVORAK Galia (Spain)
(13) MITTELHAM Nina (Germany)
LANG Kristin (Germany)
4-2 (17) YU Fu (Portugal)
SHAO Jieni (Portugal)
(2) SAMARA Elizabeta (Romania)
SZOCS Bernadette (Romania)
4-1 (15) LIU Jia (Austria)
SOLJA Amelie (Austria)

^ Top of page ^


Quarter Finals

Saturday 22 September 2018

(Seeding) Names (Association) Result (Seeding) Names (Association)
(1) EKHOLM Matilda (Sweden)
POTA Georgina (Hungary)
4-3 (7) WINTER Sabine (Germany)
SOLJA Petrissa (Germany)
(10) POLCANOVA Sofia (Austria)
NOSKOVA Yana (Russia)
4-2 (27) DIACONU Adina (Romania)
CIOBANU Irina (Romania)
 
(3) NI Xia Lian (Luxembourg)
DE NUTTE Sarah (Luxembourg)
4-0 (5) LI Jie (Netherlands)
LI Qian (Poland)
(13) MITTELHAM Nina (Germany)
LANG Kristin (Germany)
4-3 (2) SAMARA Elizabeta (Romania)
SZOCS Bernadette (Romania)

^ Top of page ^


Semi Finals

Saturday 22 September 2018

(Seeding) Names (Association) Result (Seeding) Names (Association)
(10) POLCANOVA Sofia (Austria)
NOSKOVA Yana (Russia)
4-3 (1) EKHOLM Matilda (Sweden)
POTA Georgina (Hungary)
9-11, 1-11, 11-6, 6-11, 11-6, 11-2, 11-8
 
(13) MITTELHAM Nina (Germany)
LANG Kristin (Germany)
4-2 (3) NI Xia Lian (Luxembourg)
DE NUTTE Sarah (Luxembourg)
8-11, 11-8, 11-5, 11-6, 6-11, 12-10

^ Top of page ^


Final

Sunday 23 September 2018

(Seeding) Names (Association) Result (Seeding) Names (Association)
(13) MITTELHAM Nina (Germany)
LANG Kristin (Germany)
4-3 (10) POLCANOVA Sofia (Austria)
NOSKOVA Yana (Russia)
12-10, 8-11, 6-11, 11-4, 9-11, 11-7, 14-12

2018 European Championships

Women's Doubles

GOLD MEDAL WINNERS

Nina Mittelham and Kristin Lang (Germany)

SILVER MEDAL WINNERS

Sofia Polcanova (Austria) and Yana Noskova (Russia)

BRONZE MEDAL WINNERS

Matilda Ekholm (Sweden) and Georgina Pota (Hungary)
Ni Xia Lian and Sarah De Nutte (Luxembourg)

 

 

2018 European Championships Women's Doubles - Celebrating the winning point Women's Doubles - Celebrating the winning point

 

2018 European Championships Women's Doubles winners - Kristin Lang and Nina Mittelham Women's Doubles winners - Kristin Lang and Nina Mittelham

 

2018 European Championships Women's Doubles silver medallists - Sofia Polcanova and Yana Noskova Women's Doubles silver medallists - Sofia Polcanova and Yana Noskova

 

2018 European Championships Women's Doubles bronze medallists Women's Doubles bronze medallists
Ni Xia Lian and Sarah De Nutte
Georgina Pota and Matilda Ekholm

 

2018 European Championships Women's Doubles medallists Women's Doubles medallists

 

 

Great deals at Amazon.com
MORE PAGES ABOUT
THE EUROPEAN TABLE TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
For more information about the European Championships, take a look at my other articles...

European Championships

2008 European Championships - St Petersburg, Russia

2009 European Championships - Stuttgart, Germany

2010 European Championships - Ostrava, Czech Republic

2011 European Championships - Gdansk/Sopot, Poland

2012 European Championships - Herning, Denmark

2013 European Championships - Schwechat, Austria

2014 European Championships - Lisbon, Portugal

2015 European Championships - Russia, Ekaterinburg

2016 European Championships - Budapest, Hungary

2017 European Championships - Luxembourg, Luxembourg

2018 European Championships - Alicante, Spain

 

 

Other Major Tournaments

Olympic Games

 

World Championships

 

ITTF World Tour

 

World Cup

 

Commonwealth Games

 

 

 

See Who Performed Best

World Rankings

 

Table Tennis Events Calendars

 

Table Tennis Officials


^ Top of page ^


Claim Your FREE Membership

and Join the TOP TABLE

Claim Your FREE Membership

And get Exclusive Information via Email from
AllAboutTableTennis.com

Tips •  Strategies •  Techniques •  Tactics
Rules •  Equipment •  Coaching •  News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy

Join me at the Top Table Join me at the Top Table

Claim Your FREE Membership and Join the TOP TABLE

And get Exclusive Information via Email AllAboutTableTennis

Tips
Strategies
Techniques
Tactics
Rules
Equipment
Coaching
News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy