2016 Olympic Games
Women's Singles Draw and Results

The women's singles events at the Olympic Games took place from 6-10 August 2016. Here are the results...

 By Martin Hughes
 Owner and Editor

2016 Olympic Games Women's Singles Event Results

The draw for the Women's Singles at the 2016 Olympic Games table tennis event took place on Wednesday 3 August 2016.

The singles events follow the traditional knockout format and all matches are the best of seven games.

With 70 players taking part, the top 16 seeded players automatically advanced to the third round, whilst the players seeded 17-32 started in the second round and the players seeded 33-48 started in the first round.

All other players were drawn into the preliminary round.

You can see how they qualified for the women's singles here and see the women's singles seedings here.

 

 

Men's Singles Event results here

Men's Team Event results here

Women's Team Event results here

 

 

Olympic Rings

 


^ Top of page ^


Women's Singles Event - Draw and Results

Preliminary Round (Seeds 49-70 start)

Saturday 6 August 2016

Seeding / Player / NOC Result Seeding / Player / NOC
55 GUI, Lin (Brazil) Bye -
49 ZHANG, Mo (Canada) Bye -
63 OSHONAIKE, Olufunke (Nigeria)
     8-11, 11-9, 11-7, 11-8, 8-11, 9-11, 11-8
4-3 68 SAHAKIAN, Mariana (Lebanon)
50 MESHREF, Dina (Egypt)
     12-10, 11-1, 13-11, 11-6
4-0 67 SAIDANI, Safa (Tunisia)
56 WU, Yue (USA) Bye -
53 LAY, Jian Fang (Australia) Bye -
64 SHAHSAVARI, Neda (Iran) Bye -
52 BATRA, Manika (India) Bye -
     
54 SILVA, Yadira (Mexico)
     11-2, 11-1, 11-2, 11-4
4-0 69 ALLEJJI, Heba (Syria)
59= RUANO, Lady (Colombia) Bye -
61 ARVELO, Gremlis (Venezuela) Bye -
62 EDEM, Offiong (Nigeria)
     11-3, 11-8, 11-3, 11-2
4-0 70 YEE, Sally (Fiji)
57 DAS, Mouma (India) Bye -
59= EL-DAWLATLY, Nadeen (Egypt) Bye -
58 HAN, Xing (Congo Brazzaville)
     11-7, 13-11, 11-9, 11-7
4-0 65 LARIBA, Ian (Philippines)
51 KUMAHARA, Caroline (Brazil)
     11-4, 8-11, 11-5, 11-6, 9-11, 11-8
4-2 66 TAPPER, Melissa (Australia)

^ Top of page ^


 

2016 Olympic Games Women's Singles Event Results

 

First Round (Seeds 33-48 start)

Saturday 6 August 2016

Seeding / Player / NOC Result Seeding / Player / NOC
55 GUI, Lin (Brazil)
     11-1, 5-11, 11-6, 3-11, 11-9, 11-6
4-2 46 DVORAK, Galia (Spain)
49 ZHANG, Mo (Canada)
     14-12, 14-16, 11-8, 6-11, 11-6, 9-11, 11-3
4-3 42 MATELOVA, Hana (Czech Republic)
44 DIAZ, Adriana (Puerto Rica)
     11-7, 7-11, 4-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-2
4-2 63 OSHONAIKE, Olufunke (Nigeria)
40 KOMWONG, Nanthana (Thailand)
     7-11, 13-11, 11-7, 11-4, 11-9
4-1 50 MESHREF, Dina (Egypt)
56 WU, Yue (USA)
     3-11, 11-5, 11-9, 11-6, 11-8
4-1 43 ODOROVA, Eva (Slovak Republic)
53 LAY, Jian Fang (Australia)
     11-6, 11-7, 8-11, 6-11, 12-10, 8-11, 11-5
4-3 41 DOLGIKH, Maria (Russia)
47 PRIVALOVA, Alexandra (Belarus)
     11-8, 11-8, 8-11, 8-11, 11-8, 4-11, 11-5
4-3 64 SHAHSAVARI, Neda (Iran)
36 GRZYBOWSKA-FRANC, Katarzyna (Poland)
     10-12, 11-6, 14-12, 8-11, 11-4, 14-12
4-2 52 BATRA, Manika (India)
     
39 BALAZOVA, Barbora (Slovak Republic)
     12-10, 11-5, 11-8, 11-7
4-0 54 SILVA, Yadira (Mexico)
37 VACENOVSKA, Iveta (Czech Republic)
     11-8, 11-2, 11-7, 11-8
4-0 59= RUANO, Lady (Colombia)
48 ZHANG, Lily (USA)
     11-3, 11-5, 11-5, 11-7
4-0 61 ARVELO, Gremlis (Venezuela)
33 PAVLOVICH, Viktoria (Belarus)
     5-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-7, 11-4
4-1 62 EDEM, Offiong (Nigeria)
34 MONTEIRO-DODEAN, Daniela (Romania)
     11-2, 11-7, 11-7, 11-3
4-0 57 DAS, Mouma (India)
45 LOVAS, Petra (Hungary)
     11-6, 11-9, 11-7, 11-7
4-0 59= EL-DAWLATLY, Nadeen (Egypt)
35 SAWETTABUT, Suthasini (Thailand)
     11-9, 10-12, 7-11, 8-11, 11-6, 11-7, 11-9
4-3 58 HAN, Xing (Congo Brazzaville)
38 NI, Xia Lian (Luxembourg)
     12-10, 14-16, 8-11, 9-11, 11-8, 11-3, 14-12
4-3 51 KUMAHARA, Caroline (Brazil)

^ Top of page ^


 

Second Round (Seeds 17-32 start)

Saturday 6 August 2016 and Sunday 7 August 2016

Seeding / Player / NOC Result Seeding / Player / NOC
18 SAMARA, Elizabeta (Romania)
     11-6, 11-9, 11-3, 12-10
4-0 55 GUI, Lin (Brazil)
23= POTA, Georgina (Hungary)
     11-7, 10-12, 11-5, 11-8, 11-5
4-1 49 ZHANG, Mo (Canada)
30 LI, Xue (France)
     11-1, 11-6, 11-8, 11-8
4-0 44 DIAZ, Adriana (Puerto Rica)
40 KOMWONG, Nanthana (Thailand)
     14-16, 8-11, 12-10, 11-8, 7-11, 12-10, 11-8
4-3 17 YU, Fu (Portugal)
29 EKHOLM, Matilda (Sweden)
     9-11, 11-8, 11-8, 5-11, 11-6, 12-10
4-2 56 WU, Yue (USA)
53 LAY, Jian Fang (Australia)
     11-8, 11-7, 11-4, 6-11, 10-12, 11-7
4-2 32 POLCANOVA, Sofia (Austria)
23= CHEN, Szu-Yu (Chinese Taipei)
     13-15, 9-11, 11-7, 13-11, 11-5, 11-5
4-2 47 PRIVALOVA, Alexandra (Belarus)
27 KIM, Song I (North Korea)
     11-9, 11-2, 11-6, 11-6
4-0 36 GRZYBOWSKA-FRANC, Katarzyna (Poland)
     
25 LI, Fen (Sweden)
     11-8, 6-11, 7-11, 11-8, 9-11, 12-10, 11-7
4-3 39 BALAZOVA, Barbora (Slovak Republic)
26 BILENKO, Tetyana (Ukraine)
     11-9, 11-8, 11-3, 17-15
4-0 37 VACENOVSKA, Iveta (Czech Republic)
48 ZHANG, Lily (USA)
     11-4, 11-9, 11-9, 11-6
4-0 31 SHAO, Jieni (Portugal)
33 PAVLOVICH, Viktoria (Belarus)
     9-11, 8-11, 11-9, 13-11, 11-7, 11-8
4-2 22 MIKHAILOVA, Polina (Russia)
34 MONTEIRO-DODEAN, Daniela (Romania)
     12-10, 11-9, 11-9, 5-11, 11-8
4-1 19 LI, Qian (Poland)
21 RI, Myong Sun (North Korea)
     11-9, 11-2, 7-11, 11-4, 12-10
4-1 45 LOVAS, Petra (Hungary)
20 LI, Jiao (Netherlands)
     12-10, 11-8, 9-11, 11-7, 8-11, 11-5
4-2 35 SAWETTABUT, Suthasini (Thailand)
38 NI, Xia Lian (Luxembourg)
     12-10, 10-12, 12-10, 6-11, 10-12, 11-4, 11-7
4-3 28 SHEN, Yanfei (Spain)

^ Top of page ^


 

Third Round (Seeds 1-16 start)

Sunday 7 August 2016 and Monday 8 August 2016

Seeding / Player / NOC Result Seeding / Player / NOC
1 DING, Ning (China)
     11-5, 11-8, 11-5, 11-2
4-0 18 SAMARA, Elizabeta (Romania)
13 DOO, Hoi Kem (Hong Kong China)
     8-11, 9-11, 14-12, 11-8, 11-9, 11-8
4-2 23= POTA, Georgina (Hungary)
30 LI, Xue (France)
     8-11, 12-14, 11-8, 11-9, 11-7, 6-11, 11-8
4-3 11 LI, Jie (Netherlands)
5 HAN, Ying (Germany)
     11-2, 11-4, 11-4, 11-3
4-0 40 KOMWONG, Nanthana (Thailand)
8 JEON, Jihee (South Korea)
     11-2, 11-3, 3-11, 11-4, 11-2
4-1 29 EKHOLM, Matilda (Sweden)
9 YU, Mengyu (Singapore)
     11-9, 11-9, 11-6, 12-10
4-0 53 LAY, Jian Fang (Australia)
23= CHEN, Szu-Yu (Chinese Taipei)
     12-10, 11-6, 11-7, 11-8
4-0 14 HU, Melek (Turkey)
27 KIM, Song I (North Korea)
     7-11, 7-11, 11-9, 11-9, 9-11, 11-9, 11-8
4-3 4 ISHIKAWA, Kasumi (Japan)
     
3 LI, Xiaoxia (China)
     11-7, 11-7, 11-8, 11-7
4-0 25 LI, Fen (Sweden)
15 LEE, Ho Ching (Hong Kong China)
     11-8, 12-10, 9-11, 13-11, 13-11
4-1 26 BILENKO, Tetyana (Ukraine)
12 SUH, Hyowon (South Korea)
     11-8, 11-8, 7-11, 11-7, 11-6
4-1 48 ZHANG, Lily (USA)
7 CHENG, I-Ching (Chinese Taipei)
   7-11, 11-9, 11-7, 11-9, 8-11, 7-11, 11-2
4-3 33 PAVLOVICH, Viktoria (Belarus)
6 FUKUHARA, Ai (Japan)
     11-5, 11-6, 11-4, 11-1
4-0 34 MONTEIRO-DODEAN, Daniela (Romania)
21 RI, Myong Sun (North Korea)
     11-5, 11-7, 11-6, 11-6
4-0 10 SOLJA, Petrissa (Germany)
16 LIU, Jia (Austria)
     7-11, 11-8, 15-13, 11-9, 11-5
4-1 20 LI, Jiao (Netherlands)
2 FENG, Tianwei (Singapore)
     8-11, 5-11, 11-8, 11-5, 11-4, 11-5
4-2 38 NI, Xia Lian (Luxembourg)

^ Top of page ^


 

Fourth Round

Monday 8 August 2016

Seeding / Player / NOC Result Seeding / Player / NOC
1 DING, Ning (China)
     11-3, 11-5, 11-4, 11-4
4-0 13 DOO, Hoi Kem (Hong Kong China)
5 HAN, Ying (Germany)
     11-4, 11-4, 8-11, 11-3, 13-11
4-1 30 LI, Xue (France)
9 YU, Mengyu (Singapore)
     12-10, 8-11, 12-10, 11-7, 11-2
4-1 8 JEON, Jihee (South Korea)
27 KIM, Song I (North Korea)
     11-2, 11-6, 10-12, 8-11, 11-9, 11-9
4-2 23= CHEN, Szu-Yu (Chinese Taipei)
     
3 LI, Xiaoxia (China)
     11-5, 11-6, 11-4, 11-4
4-0 15 LEE, Ho Ching (Hong Kong China)
7 CHENG, I-Ching (Chinese Taipei)
   11-5, 11-9, 11-3, 4-11, 5-11, 9-11, 11-7
4-3 12 SUH, Hyowon (South Korea)
6 FUKUHARA, Ai (Japan)
    11-5, 12-10, 11-1, 11-7
4-0 21 RI, Myong Sun (North Korea)
2 FENG, Tianwei (Singapore)
    11-6, 11-6, 11-7, 6-11, 11-4
4-1 16 LIU, Jia (Austria)

^ Top of page ^


 

Quarter Finals

Tuesday 9 August 2016

Seeding / Player / NOC Result Seeding / Player / NOC
1 DING, Ning (China)
     11-8, 11-5, 11-3, 11-7
4-0 5 HAN, Ying (Germany)
27 KIM, Song I (North Korea)
    11-8, 6-11, 11-5, 11-6, 9-11, 11-6
4-2 9 YU, Mengyu (Singapore)
     
3 LI, Xiaoxia (China)
   11-5, 11-5, 11-6, 11-6
4-0 7 CHENG, I-Ching (Chinese Taipei)
6 FUKUHARA, Ai (Japan)
   14-12, 11-8, 11-7, 11-5
4-0 2 FENG, Tianwei (Singapore)

^ Top of page ^


 

Semi Finals

Wednesday 10 August 2016

Seeding / Player / NOC Result Seeding / Player / NOC
1 DING, Ning (China)
   11-5, 9-11, 11-6, 11-3, 11-9
4-1 27 KIM, Song I (North Korea)
     
3 LI, Xiaoxia (China)
   11-4, 11-3, 11-1, 11-1
4-0 6 FUKUHARA, Ai (Japan)

^ Top of page ^


 

Bronze Medal Match

Wednesday 10 August 2016

Seeding / Player / NOC Result Seeding / Player / NOC
27 KIM, Song I (North Korea)
     11-7, 11-7, 11-5, 12-14, 11-5
4-1 6 FUKUHARA, Ai (Japan)

 

2016 Olympic Games Women's Singles Event Bronze Medal winner - Kim Song I
Bronze Medal winner - Kim Song I

 


^ Top of page ^


 

Gold Medal Match

Wednesday 10 August 2016

Seeding / Player / NOC Result Seeding / Player / NOC
1 DING, Ning (China)
   11-9, 5-11, 14-12, 9-11, 8-11, 11-7, 11-7
4-3 3 LI, Xiaoxia (China)

 

2016 Olympic Games Women's Singles Event Gold Medal winner - Ding Ning
Gold Medal winner - Ding Ning

 

2016 Olympic Games Women's Singles Event Medal winners
Women's Singles Event Medal winners
Li Xiaoxia, Ding Ning, Kim Song I

 

 

2016 Olympic Games

Women's Singles Event

 

GOLD MEDAL WINNER = DING, Ning (China)

SILVER MEDAL WINNER = LI, Xiaoxia (China)

BRONZE MEDAL WINNER = KIM, Song I (North Korea)

 


^ Top of page ^


Index for more articles in this section here

Claim Your FREE Membership
and Join the TOP TABLE

Claim Your FREE Membership

And get Exclusive Information via Email from
AllAboutTableTennis.com

Tips •  Strategies •  Techniques •  Tactics
Rules •  Equipment •  Coaching •  News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy

Join me at the Top Table Join me at the Top Table

Claim Your FREE Membership and Join the TOP TABLE

And get Exclusive Information via Email AllAboutTableTennis

Tips
Strategies
Techniques
Tactics
Rules
Equipment
Coaching
News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy

MORE PAGES ABOUT
TABLE TENNIS AT THE OLYMPIC GAMES
For more information about table tennis at the Olympic Games, take a look at my other articles...

Olympic Games

Click here to show/hide all pages about the Olympic Games

2004 Olympic Games - Athens, Greece

2008 Olympic Games - Beijing, China

2012 Olympic Games - London, England

2016 Olympic Games - Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

2020 Olympic Games - Tokyo, Japan

 

 

Other Major Tournaments

World Championships

Click here to show/hide all pages about the World Championships

2009 World Championships - Yokohama, Japan

2010 World Team Championships - Moscow, Russia

2011 World Championships - Rotterdam, Netherlands

2012 World Team Championships - Dortmund, Germany

2013 World Championships - Paris, France

2014 World Team Championships - Tokyo, Japan

2015 World Championships - Suzhou, China

2016 World Team Championships - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

2017 World Championships - Dusseldorf, Germany

2018 World Team Championships - Halmstad, Sweden

2019 World Championships - Budapest, Hungary

 

ITTF World Tour

Click here to show/hide all pages about the ITTF World Tour

 

World Cup

Click here to show/hide all pages about the World Cup

 

European Championships

Click here to show/hide all pages about the European Championships

2008 European Championships - St Petersburg, Russia

2009 European Championships - Stuttgart, Germany

2010 European Championships - Ostrava, Czech Republic

2011 European Championships - Gdansk/Sopot, Poland

2012 European Championships - Herning, Denmark

2013 European Championships - Schwechat, Austria

2014 European Championships - Lisbon, Portugal

2015 European Championships - Russia, Ekaterinburg

2016 European Championships - Budapest, Hungary

2017 European Championships - Luxembourg, Luxembourg

2018 European Championships - Alicante, Spain

 

Commonwealth Games

Click here to show/hide all pages about the Commonwealth Games

 

Table Tennis Events Calendars

Click here to show/hide all pages about Table Tennis Events Calendars

 

Table Tennis Officials

World Rankings


^ Top of page ^