Downloadable books

Commonwealth Games 2018 Gold Coast

Table tennis has been a part of the Commonwealth Games since 2002.
2018 saw Gold Coast, Australia host the Games from 4-15 April 2018.

Commonwealth Games Federation Logo

The Commonwealth Games is a multi-sports event which is held once every four years. It's often referred to as the 'Friendly Games'.

But what is the Commonwealth?

The Commonwealth is an association of independent sovereign states spread over every continent of the world and their two billion people make up 30% of the world's population with many different faiths, races, languages, cultures and traditions.

The Commonwealth Games Federation (CGF) is the organisation responsible for the direction and control of the Commonwealth Games and they award the Games to a host city.

You can read more details here.


^ Top of page ^


Gold Coast, Australia - Host City for the 2018 Commonwealth Games

2018 Commonwealth Games Logo

The host city for the 2018 Commonwealth Games was the Gold Coast, Australia.

The Games were organised by the Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games Corporation (GOLDOC), working alongside the Commonwealth Games Federation, Australian Commonwealth Games Association, Federal and Queensland Government and the Gold Coast City Council.

The Games took place over 12 days, from 4-15 April 2018.

4,460 athletes from 71 countries competed in 18 sports and 7 para-sports.

Events were predominately held at venues on the Gold Coast. Some events were also held in Brisbane, Townsville and Cairns.


^ Top of page ^


Sponsorship of the 2018 Gold Coast Games

The 2018 Games were funded from a variety of sources.

The sponsors were as follows...

Partners

2018 Commonwealth Games Sponsors - Partners

Supporters

2018 Commonwealth Games Sponsors - Supporters

Suppliers

2018 Commonwealth Games Sponsors - Suppliers

^ Top of page ^


2018 Table Tennis Competition Schedule

2018 Commonwealth Games Table Tennis Logo

The table tennis competition took place at the Oxenford Studios, Entertainment Road, Oxenford QLD 4210 from 5-15 April 2018.

There were two sessions per day.

The events were...

Finals

The women's team event final was played on Sunday 8 April, whilst the men's team event final was played on Monday 9 April 2018.

The women's doubles final was played on Friday 13 April 2018.

The women's singles final and men's doubles final were played on Saturday 14 April 2018.

The mixed doubles final and men's singles final were played on Sunday 15 April 2018.


^ Top of page ^


2018 Table Tennis Competition Format

Singles

The singles events were played as a round robin competition, followed by knock-out competition, as follows...

  • The top 16 athletes in each event went straight into the Round of 64 knock-out phase.
  • The remaining athletes were divided into groups of three or four with one player from each group progressing to the round of 64 knock-out phase.
  • All matches (group and knockout) were the best of seven games.
  • The ITTF World Ranking list was used for seeding purposes.

Doubles

Men's and Women's Doubles and Mixed Doubles were played as a straight knock-out with each match the best of five games.

Team Events

The team events were played as a round robin competition, followed by knock-out competition, as follows...

  • Each team match was the best of five individual matches.
  • The team match ended when one team won three individual matches.
  • The competition started with qualifying groups of three teams, with the top two teams in each group progressing to the main, second stage draw. This was played on a knock-out basis.
  • A special team ranking list, taking into consideration only the top three athletes from each team, was produced in order to establish the seedings for the team events.

Team Format

The team event was played using the Olympic team competition format as follows:

  • Each team consisted of three players and each match consisted of a maximum of four singles matches and one doubles match.
  • Each athlete could only compete in a maximum of two individual matches.
  • Individual matches were played in the following order:

    ABC team v XYZ team

    • Singles A v X
    • Singles B v Y
    • Doubles C & (A or B) v Z & (X or Y)
    • Singles A or B* v Z
    • Singles C v X or Y*

      *The athlete not playing doubles

The team match finished when one team won three individual matches.

 


^ Top of page ^


2018 Men's Team Event

Men's Team Event Group 1

Winner Result Loser
India 3-0 Trinidad and Tobago
India 3-0 Northern Ireland
Northern Ireland 3-1 Trinidad and Tobago

^ Top of page ^


Men's Team Event Group 2

Winner Result Loser
England 3-0 Ghana
England 3-0 Guyana
Guyana 3-1 Ghana

^ Top of page ^


Men's Team Event Group 3

Winner Result Loser
Singapore 3-0 Mauritius
Singapore 3-0 Barbados
Mauritius 3-2 Barbados

^ Top of page ^


Men's Team Event Group 4

Winner Result Loser
Nigeria 3-0 Belize
Nigeria 3-1 Malaysia
Malaysia 3-0 Belize

^ Top of page ^


Men's Team Event Group 5

Winner Result Loser
Australia 3-0 Kiribati
Australia 3-0 Scotland
Scotland 3-0 Kiribati

^ Top of page ^


Men's Team Event Group 6

Winner Result Loser
Canada 3-0 St Vincent and the Grenadines
Canada 3-1 Sri Lanka
Sri Lanka 3-0 St Vincent and the Grenadines

^ Top of page ^


Men's Team Event Knock-out Stage - Last 16

Winner Result Loser
India Bye
Malaysia 3-1 Scotland
Singapore Bye
Canada 3-0 Guyana
Nigeria Bye
Australia 3-0 Sri Lanka
England Bye
Northern Ireland 3-0 Mauritius

^ Top of page ^


Men's Team Event Knock-out Stage - Quarter Finals

Winner Result Loser
India 3-0 Malaysia
Singapore 3-2 Canada
Nigeria 3-1 Australia
England 3-0 Northern Ireland

^ Top of page ^


Northern Ireland's Owen Cathcart serving to England's Paul Drinkhall
Northern Ireland's Owen Cathcart serving to England's Paul Drinkhall


^ Top of page ^


Men's Team Event Semi Finals

Winner Result Loser
India 3-2 Singapore
Nigeria 3-2 England

^ Top of page ^


Men's Team Event Bronze Medal Match

Winner Result Loser
England 3-0 Singapore

^ Top of page ^


England men defeat Singapore to win the Bronze Medal
England men defeat Singapore to win the Bronze Medal


^ Top of page ^


Men's Team Event Gold Medal Match

Winner Result Loser
India 3-0 Nigeria

^ Top of page ^


India's Sharath Kamal Achanta defeats Nigeria's Bode Abiodun in the Gold Medal match
India's Sharath Kamal Achanta defeats Nigeria's Bode Abiodun in the Gold Medal match


^ Top of page ^


 

2018 Commonwealth Games

Men's Team Event

 

Gold Medal = India
(Amalraj ANTHONY, Harmeet DESAI, Sanil Shankar SHETTY, Sathiyan GNANASEKARAN, Sharath ACHANTA)

Silver Medal = Nigeria
(Azeez JAMIU, Bode ABIODUN, Olajide OMOTAYO, Segun TORIOLA)

Bronze Medal = England
(Paul DRINKHALL, Liam PITCHFORD, Sam WALKER, David MCBEATH)

 


^ Top of page ^


2018 Commonwealth Games Men's Team Gold Medallists - India
2018 Commonwealth Games Men's Team Gold Medallists - India

 

2018 Commonwealth Games Silver Medallists - Nigeria
2018 Commonwealth Games Men's Team Silver Medallists - Nigeria

 

2018 Commonwealth Games Bronze Medallists - England
2018 Commonwealth Games Men's Team Bronze Medallists - England


^ Top of page ^


2018 Women's Team Event

Women's Team Event Group 1

Winner Result Loser
Singapore 3-0 Malaysia
Singapore 3-0 Fiji
Malaysia 3-0 Fiji

^ Top of page ^


Women's Team Event Group 2

Winner Result Loser
India 3-0 Sri Lanka
India 3-1 Wales
Wales 3-1 Sri Lanka

^ Top of page ^


Women's Team Event Group 3

Winner Result Loser
Australia 3-0 Mauritius
Australia 3-1 Canada
Canada 3-0 Mauritius

^ Top of page ^


Women's Team Event Group 4

Winner Result Loser
England 3-0 Guyana
England 3-0 Vanuata
Guyana 3-2 Vanuata

^ Top of page ^


Women's Team Event Knock-out Stage - Quarter Finals

Winner Result Loser
Singapore 3-0 Guyana
Australia 3-1 Wales
England 3-1 Canada
India 3-0 Malaysia

^ Top of page ^


Women's Team Event Knock-out Stage - Semi Finals

Winner Result Loser
Singapore 3-0 Australia
India 3-0 England

^ Top of page ^


Women's Team Event Bronze Medal Match

Winner Result Loser
England 3-1 Australia

^ Top of page ^


England's Tin Tin Ho beats Australia's Miao Miao to clinch the Bronze Medal
England's Tin Tin Ho beats Australia's Miao Miao to clinch the Bronze Medal


^ Top of page ^


Women's Team Event Gold Medal Match

Winner Result Loser
India 3-1 Singapore

 

 

2018 Commonwealth Games

Women's Team Event

 

Gold Medal = India
(Madhurika PATKAR, Manika BATRA, Mouma DAS, Pooja SAHASRABUDHE, Sutirtha MUKHERJEE)

Silver Medal = Singapore
(YU Mengyu, FENG Tianwei, ZHANG Wanling, LIN Ye, ZHOU Yihan)

Bronze Medal = England
(Tin-Tin HO, Kelly SIBLEY, Maria TSAPTSINOS, Denise PAYET)

 


^ Top of page ^


2018 Mixed Doubles Event

Last 32

Winner Result Loser
GAO Ning/YU Mengyu (Singapore) 3-1 BERNADET Antoine/YEUNG Justina (Canada)
YAN Xin/LAY Jian Fang (Australia) 3-0 SAM Bernard/BAAH-DANSO Celia (Ghana)
WALKER Samuel/PAYET Denise (England) 3-0 SULTAN Godfrey/BRISTOL Christy (Seychelles)
CHOONG Javen/LYNE Karen (Malaysia) 3-1 DESAI Harmeet/SAHASRABUDHE Pooja (India)
 
WANG Zhen/ZHANG Mo (Canada) 3-1 POWELL David/MIAO Miao (Australia)
POH Shao Feng Ethan/LIN Ye (Singapore) 3-0 BRITTON Shemar/GREAVES Priscilla (Guyana)
McBEATH David/SIBLEY Kelly (England) 3-0 MUHAMAD RIZAL Muhammad Ashraf Haiq/TEE Ai Xin (Malaysia)
ACHANTA Sharath/DAS Mouma (India) 3-1 SIRISENA Rohan/MADURANGI Ishara (Sri Lanka)
 
PITCHFORD Liam/HO Tin-Tin (England) 3-1 BEH Kun Ting/ZHANG Wanling (Singapore)
CARTER Trent/FENG Tracy (Australia) 3-0 FRANKLIN Christopher/LOWE Trenace (Guyana)
TAUCOORY Rhikesh/HO WAN KAU Elodie (Mauritius) 3-0 WU Vicky/YEE Grace (Fiji)
SHETTY Sanil Shankar/PATKAR Madhurika (India) 3-0 JAYASINGHA MUDIYANSELAGE Buwaneka/WARUSAWITHANA Erandi (Sri Lanka)
 
PANG Xue Jie/ZHOU Yihan (Singapore) 3-2 ST. LOUIS Dexter/CHUNG Rheann (Trinidad & Tobago)
HU Heming/TAPPER Melissa (Australia) 3-0 SHING Yoshua/LULU Anolyn (Vanuatu)
MEDJUGORAC Marko/COTE Alicia (Canada) 3-0 ABREFA Derek/KWABI Cynthia (Ghana)
GNANASEKARAN Sathiyan/BATRA Manika (India) 3-0 LEONG Chee Feng/HO Ying (Malaysia)

^ Top of page ^


Mixed Doubles Last 16

Winner Result Loser
GAO Ning/YU Mengyu (Singapore) 3-2 YAN Xin/LAY Jian Fang (Australia)
WALKER Samuel/PAYET Denise (England) 3-1 CHOONG Javen/LYNE Karen (Malaysia)
  
WANG Zhen/ZHANG Mo (Canada) 3-2 POH Shao Feng Ethan/LIN Ye (Singapore)
ACHANTA Sharath/DAS Mouma (India) 3-0 McBEATH David/SIBLEY Kelly (England)
 
PITCHFORD Liam/HO Tin-Tin (England) 3-1 CARTER Trent/FENG Tracy (Australia)
SHETTY Sanil Shankar/PATKAR Madhurika (India) 3-0 TAUCOORY Rhikesh/HO WAN KAU Elodie (Mauritius)
 
PANG Xue Jie/ZHOU Yihan (Singapore) 3-2 HU Heming/TAPPER Melissa (Australia)
GNANASEKARAN Sathiyan/BATRA Manika (India) 3-2 MEDJUGORAC Marko/COTE Alicia (Canada)

^ Top of page ^


Mixed Doubles Quarter Finals

Winner Result Loser
GAO Ning/YU Mengyu (Singapore) 3-0 WALKER Samuel/PAYET Denise (England)
ACHANTA Sharath/DAS Mouma (India) 3-1 WANG Zhen/ZHANG Mo (Canada)
 
PITCHFORD Liam/HO Tin-Tin (England) 3-2 SHETTY Sanil Shankar/PATKAR Madhurika (India)
GNANASEKARAN Sathiyan/BATRA Manika (India) 3-0 PANG Xue Jie/ZHOU Yihan (Singapore)

^ Top of page ^


Mixed Doubles Semi Finals

Winner Result Loser
GAO Ning/YU Mengyu (Singapore) 3-2 ACHANTA Sharath/DAS Mouma (India)
PITCHFORD Liam/HO Tin-Tin (England) 3-2 GNANASEKARAN Sathiyan/BATRA Manika (India)

^ Top of page ^


Mixed Doubles Bronze Medal Match

Winner Result Loser
GNANASEKARAN Sathiyan/BATRA Manika (India) 3-0 ACHANTA Sharath/DAS Mouma (India)

^ Top of page ^


Mixed Doubles Gold Medal Match

Winner Result Loser
GAO Ning/YU Mengyu (Singapore) 3-0 PITCHFORD Liam/HO Tin-Tin (England)

 

2018 Commonwealth Games Mixed Doubles Gold Medallists - YU Mengyu & GAO Ning (Singapore)
2018 Commonwealth Games Mixed Doubles Gold Medallists
YU Mengyu & GAO Ning (Singapore)

 

2018 Commonwealth Games Mixed Doubles Silver Medallists - Tin-Tin HO & Liam PITCHFORD (England)
2018 Commonwealth Games Mixed Doubles Silver Medallists
Tin-Tin HO & Liam PITCHFORD (England)

 

2018 Commonwealth Games Mixed Doubles Bronze Medallists - Sathiyan GNANASEKARAN & Manika BATRA (India)
2018 Commonwealth Games Mixed Doubles Bronze Medallists
Sathiyan GNANASEKARAN & Manika BATRA (India)

 

2018 Commonwealth Games Mixed Doubles Medallists
2018 Commonwealth Games Mixed Doubles Medallists

 

 

2018 Commonwealth Games

Mixed Doubles Event

 

Gold Medal = GAO Ning / YU Mengyu (Singapore)

Silver Medal = Liam PITCHFORD / Tin-Tin HO (England)

Bronze Medal = Sathiyan GNANASEKARAN / Manika BATRA (India)

 


^ Top of page ^


2018 Men's Doubles Event

Last 32

Winner Result Loser
ACHANTA Sharath/GNANASEKARAN Sathiyan (India) 3-0 MIITA Tauramoa/TAKOOA Nooa (Kiribati)
JAYASINGHA MUDIYANSELAGE Buwaneka/RANASINGHA Imesh (Sri Lanka) 3-1 MTALASO Masoud/TUMAINI Amoni (Tanzania)
HOWIESON Craig/RUMGAY Gavin (Scotland) 3-0 CATHCART Owen/WILSON Zak (Northern Ireland)
McBEATH David/WALKER Samuel (England) 3-0 SU Terry/HUKMANI Devesh (Belize)
 
POH Shao Feng Ethan/PANG Yew En Koen (Singapore) 3-0 POWELL David/TOWNSEND Kane (Australia)
SAM Bernard/ASANTE Emmanuel (Ghana) 3-1 LULU Ham/SHING Yoshua (Vanuatu)
CHOONG Javen/LEONG Chee Feng (Malaysia) 3-0 DOUGHTY Kristian/SMITH Marcus (Barbados)
ARUNA Quadri/TORIOLA Segun (Nigeria) 3-0 TOMLINSON Simon/WATSON Kane (Jamaica)
 
DESAI Harmeet/SHETTY Sanil Shankar (India) 3-0 BRITTON Shemar/FRANKLIN Christopher (Guyana)
McCREERY Paul/ROBINSON Ashley (Northern Ireland) 3-0 MELTON Kalton/VAEA Tulimanu (Tuvalu)
DOOKRAM Yuvraaj/WILSON Aaron (Trinidad & Tobago) 3-0 WU Vicky/WING Philip (Fiji)
YAN Xin/HU Heming (Australia) 3-0 DOWELL Mark/KNIGHT Tyrese (Barbados)
 
GAO Ning/PANG Xue Jie (Singapore) 3-0 TAUCOORY Rhikesh/YOGARAJAH Akhilen (Mauritius)
MEDJUGORAC Marko/WANG Zhen (Canada) 3-0 BENJAMIN Rene/GBOYAH Emmanuel (Sierra Leone)
ABIODUN Bode/OMOTAYO Olajide (Nigeria) 3-0 KHAWAJA Fahad/RAMEEZ Muhammad (Pakistan)
DRINKHALL Paul/PITCHFORD Liam (England) 3-0 ABREFA Derek/LARTEY Felix (Ghana)

^ Top of page ^


Men's Doubles Last 16

Winner Result Loser
ACHANTA Sharath/GNANASEKARAN Sathiyan (India) 3-0 JAYASINGHA MUDIYANSELAGE Buwaneka/RANASINGHA Imesh (Sri Lanka)
McBEATH David/WALKER Samuel (England) 3-0 HOWIESON Craig/RUMGAY Gavin (Scotland)
 
POH Shao Feng Ethan/PANG Yew En Koen (Singapore) 3-0 SAM Bernard/ASANTE Emmanuel (Ghana)
ARUNA Quadri/TORIOLA Segun (Nigeria) 3-1 CHOONG Javen/LEONG Chee Feng (Malaysia)
 
DESAI Harmeet/SHETTY Sanil Shankar (India) 3-0 McCREERY Paul/ROBINSON Ashley (Northern Ireland)
YAN Xin/HU Heming (Australia) 3-0 DOOKRAM Yuvraaj/WILSON Aaron (Trinidad & Tobago)
 
GAO Ning/PANG Xue Jie (Singapore) 3-0 MEDJUGORAC Marko/WANG Zhen (Canada)
DRINKHALL Paul/PITCHFORD Liam (England) 3-0 ABIODUN Bode/OMOTAYO Olajide (Nigeria)

^ Top of page ^


Men's Doubles Quarter Finals

Winner Result Loser
ACHANTA Sharath/GNANASEKARAN Sathiyan (India) 3-0 McBEATH David/WALKER Samuel (England)
POH Shao Feng Ethan/PANG Yew En Koen (Singapore) 3-1 ARUNA Quadri/TORIOLA Segun (Nigeria)
 
DESAI Harmeet/SHETTY Sanil Shankar (India) 3-1 YAN Xin/HU Heming (Australia)
DRINKHALL Paul/PITCHFORD Liam (England) 3-2 GAO Ning/PANG Xue Jie (Singapore)

^ Top of page ^


Men's Doubles Semi Finals

Winner Result Loser
ACHANTA Sharath/GNANASEKARAN Sathiyan (India) 3-1 POH Shao Feng Ethan/PANG Yew En Koen (Singapore)
DRINKHALL Paul/PITCHFORD Liam (England) 3-0 DESAI Harmeet/SHETTY Sanil Shankar (India)

^ Top of page ^


Men's Doubles Bronze Medal Match

Winner Result Loser
DESAI Harmeet/SHETTY Sanil Shankar (India) 3-0 POH Shao Feng Ethan/PANG Yew En Koen (Singapore)

 

2018 Commonwealth Games Men's Doubles Bronze Medallists
2018 Commonwealth Games Men's Doubles Bronze Medallists

 


^ Top of page ^


Men's Doubles Gold Medal Match

Winner Result Loser
DRINKHALL Paul/PITCHFORD Liam (England) 3-2 ACHANTA Sharath/GNANASEKARAN Sathiyan (India)

 

2018 Commonwealth Games Men's Doubles Gold Medallists
2018 Commonwealth Games Men's Doubles Gold Medallists

 

 

2018 Commonwealth Games

Men's Doubles

 

Gold Medal = Paul DRINKHALL / LiamPITCHFORD (England)

Silver Medal = Sharath ACHANTA / Sathiyan GNANASEKARAN (India)

Bronze Medal = Harmeet DESAI & Sanil Shankar SHETTY (India)

 

 

2018 Commonwealth Games Men's Doubles Medallists
2018 Commonwealth Games Men's Doubles Medallists

 


^ Top of page ^


2018 Women's Doubles Event

Last 32

Winner Result Loser
FENG Tianwei/YU Mengyu (Singapore) Bye
CUMMINGS Natalie/LOWE Trenace (Guyana) Bye
CHANG Li Sian Alice/TEE Ai Xin (Malaysia) 3-1 BAAH-DANSO Celia/KWABI Cynthia (Ghana)
BROMLEY Michelle/TAPPER Melissa (Australia) Bye
 
CAREY Charlotte/THOMAS Chloe (Wales) Bye
MUKHERJEE Sutirtha/SAHASRABUDHE Pooja (India) 3-0 KINOO Ruqayyah/RAMASAWMY Sanjana Alix (Mauritius)
PAYET Denise/SIBLEY Kelly (England) Bye
COTE Alicia/ZHANG Mo (Canada) Bye
 
LIN Ye/ZHOU Yihan (Singapore) Bye
LAY Jian Fang/MIAO Miao (Australia) Bye
HO Ying/LYNE Karen (Malaysia) 3-0 ALI Hareem Anwar/KHAN Fatima (Pakistan)
YEE Grace/YEE Sally (Fiji) Bye
 
HO Tin-Tin/TSAPTSINOS Maria (England) Bye
LULU Anolyn/TOMMY Priscilla (Vanuatu) 3-0 MWAISYULA Neema/PAZI Fathiya (Tanzania)
KAPUGEEKIYANA Hansani/MADURANGI Ishara (Sri Lanka) Bye
BATRA Manika/DAS Mouma (India) Bye

^ Top of page ^


Women's Doubles Last 16

Winner Result Loser
FENG Tianwei/YU Mengyu (Singapore) 3-0 CUMMINGS Natalie/LOWE Trenace (Guyana)
BROMLEY Michelle/TAPPER Melissa (Australia) 3-1 CHANG Li Sian Alice/TEE Ai Xin (Malaysia)
 
MUKHERJEE Sutirtha/SAHASRABUDHE Pooja (India) 3-1 CAREY Charlotte/THOMAS Chloe (Wales)
COTE Alicia/ZHANG Mo (Canada) 3-1 PAYET Denise/SIBLEY Kelly (England)
 
LAY Jian Fang/MIAO Miao (Australia) 3-2 LIN Ye/ZHOU Yihan (Singapore)
HO Ying/LYNE Karen (Malaysia) 3-0 YEE Grace/YEE Sally (Fiji)
 
HO Tin-Tin/TSAPTSINOS Maria (England) 3-0 LULU Anolyn/TOMMY Priscilla (Vanuatu)
BATRA Manika/DAS Mouma (India) 3-0 KAPUGEEKIYANA Hansani/MADURANGI Ishara (Sri Lanka)

^ Top of page ^


Women's Doubles Quarter Finals

Winner Result Loser
FENG Tianwei/YU Mengyu (Singapore) 3-0 BROMLEY Michelle/TAPPER Melissa (Australia)
MUKHERJEE Sutirtha/SAHASRABUDHE Pooja (India) 3-0 COTE Alicia/ZHANG Mo (Canada)
 
HO Ying/LYNE Karen (Malaysia) 3-1 LAY Jian Fang/MIAO Miao (Australia)
BATRA Manika/DAS Mouma (India) 3-1 HO Tin-Tin/TSAPTSINOS Maria (England)

^ Top of page ^


Women's Doubles Semi Finals

Winner Result Loser
FENG Tianwei/YU Mengyu (Singapore) 3-0 MUKHERJEE Sutirtha/SAHASRABUDHE Pooja (India)
BATRA Manika/DAS Mouma (India) 3-0 HO Ying/LYNE Karen (Malaysia)

^ Top of page ^


Women's Doubles Bronze Medal Match

Winner Result Loser
HO Ying/LYNE Karen (Malaysia) 3-1 MUKHERJEE Sutirtha/SAHASRABUDHE Pooja (India)

^ Top of page ^


Women's Doubles Gold Medal Match

Winner Result Loser
FENG Tianwei/YU Mengyu (Singapore) 3-0 BATRA Manika/DAS Mouma (India)

 

 

2018 Commonwealth Games

Women's Doubles

 

Gold Medal = FENG Tianwei / YU Mengyu (Singapore)

Silver Medal = Manika BATRA / Mouma DAS (India)

Bronze Medal = HO Ying / Karen LYNE (Malaysia)

 


^ Top of page ^


2018 Men's Singles Event

Last 32

Winner Result Loser
Quadri ARUNA (Nigeria) 4-0 Brian CHAN YOOK FO (Mauritius)
Xue Jie PANG (Singapore) 4-0 Amoni TUMAINI (Tanzania)
Chee Feng LEONG (Malaysia) 4-1 Xin YAN (Australia)
Harmeet DESAI (India) 4-0 Geoffrey LOI (Papua New Guinea)
 
Liam PITCHFORD (England) 4-1 Bode ABIODUN (Nigeria)
Gavin RUMGAY (Scotland) 4-0 Buwaneka JAYASINGHA MUDIYANSELAGE (Sri Lanka)
Heming HU (Australia) 4-0 Bernard SAM (Ghana)
Sharath ACHANTA (India) 4-3 Javen CHOONG (Malaysia)
 
Ning GAO (Singapore) 4-0 Craig HOWIESON (Scotland)
Muhammad Ashraf Haiq. MUHAMAD RIZAL (Malaysia) 4-1 David POWELL (Australia)
Zhen WANG (Canada) 4-1 Derek ABREFA (Ghana)
Paul DRINKHALL (England) 4-0 Ashley ROBINSON (Northern Ireland)
 
Samuel WALKER (England) 4-0 Antoine BERNADET (Canada)
Paul MCCREERY (Northern Ireland) 4-0 Shao Feng Ethan POH (Singapore)
Segun TORIOLA (Nigeria) 4-1 Aaron WILSON (Trinidad & Tobago)
Sathiyan GNANASEKARAN (India) 4-0 Muhammad RAMEEZ (Pakistan)

^ Top of page ^


Men's Singles Last 16

Winner Result Loser
Quadri ARUNA (Nigeria) 4-1 Xue Jie PANG (Singapore)
Harmeet DESAI (India) 4-1 Chee Feng LEONG (Malaysia)
 
Liam PITCHFORD (England) 4-1 Gavin RUMGAY (Scotland)
Sharath ACHANTA (India) 4-1 Heming HU (Australia)
 
Ning GAO (Singapore) 4-0 Muhammad Ashraf Haiq. MUHAMAD RIZAL (Malaysia)
Zhen WANG (Canada) 4-2 Paul DRINKHALL (England)
 
Samuel WALKER (England) 4-0 Paul MCCREERY (Northern Ireland)
Sathiyan GNANASEKARAN (India) 4-0 Segun TORIOLA (Nigeria) Injured

^ Top of page ^


Men's Singles Quarter Finals

Winner Result Loser
Quadri ARUNA (Nigeria) 4-0 Harmeet DESAI (India)
Sharath ACHANTA (India) 4-2 Liam PITCHFORD (England)
 
Ning GAO (Singapore) 4-1 Zhen WANG (Canada)
Samuel WALKER (England) 4-0 Sathiyan GNANASEKARAN (India)

^ Top of page ^


Men's Singles Semi Finals

Winner Result Loser
Quadri ARUNA (Nigeria) 4-0 Sharath ACHANTA (India)
Ning GAO (Singapore) 4-0 Samuel WALKER (England)

^ Top of page ^


Men's Singles Bronze Medal Match

Winner Result Loser
Sharath ACHANTA (India) 4-1 Samuel WALKER (England)

 

2018 Commonwealth Games Men's Singles Bronze Medallist - Sharath ACHANTA (India)
2018 Commonwealth Games Men's Singles Bronze Medallist - Sharath ACHANTA (India)

 


^ Top of page ^


Men's Singles Gold Medal Match

Winner Result Loser
GAO Ning (Singapore) 4-2 Quadri ARUNA (Nigeria)

 

2018 Commonwealth Games Men's Singles Final
2018 Commonwealth Games Men's Singles Final

 

 

2018 Commonwealth Games

Men's Singles

 

Gold Medal = GAO Ning (Singapore)

Silver Medal = Quadri ARUNA (Nigeria)

Bronze Medal = Sharath ACHANTA (India)

 

 


^ Top of page ^


2018 Women's Singles Event

Last 32

Winner Result Loser
Tianwei FENG (Singapore) Bye
Melissa TAPPER (Australia) 4-1 Karen LYNE (Malaysia)
Kelly SIBLEY (England) 4-0 Alicia COTE (Canada)
Madhurika PATKAR (India) 4-1 Rheann CHUNG (Trinidad & Tobago)
 
Yihan ZHOU (Singapore) Bye
Li Sian Alice CHANG (Malaysia) 4-0 Sally YEE (Fiji)
Tracy FENG (Australia) 4-0 Chloe THOMAS (Wales)
Manika BATRA (India) Bye
 
Mengyu YU (Singapore) Bye
Celia BAAH-DANSO (Ghana) 4-1 Christy BRISTOL (Seychelles)
Tin-Tin HO (England) 4-0 Hansani KAPUGEEKIYANA (Sri Lanka)
Mouma DAS (India) 4-0 Elodie HO WAN KAU (Mauritius)
 
Jian Fang LAY (Australia) 4-0 Priscilla TOMMY (Vanuatu)
Ying HO (Malaysia) 4-2 Charlotte CAREY (Wales)
Denise PAYET (England) 4-0 Grace YEE (Fiji)
Mo ZHANG (Canada) Bye

^ Top of page ^


Women's Singles Last 16

Winner Result Loser
Tianwei FENG (Singapore) 4-0 Melissa TAPPER (Australia)
Kelly SIBLEY (England) 4-2 Madhurika PATKAR (India)
 
Yihan ZHOU (Singapore) 4-3 Li Sian Alice CHANG (Malaysia)
Manika BATRA (India) 4-1 Tracy FENG (Australia)
 
Mengyu YU (Singapore) 4-0 Celia BAAH-DANSO (Ghana)
Mouma DAS (India) 4-3 Tin-Tin HO (England)
 
Jian Fang LAY (Australia) 4-1 Ying HO (Malaysia)
Mo ZHANG (Canada) 4-0 Denise PAYET (England)

^ Top of page ^


Women's Singles Quarter Finals

Winner Result Loser
Tianwei FENG (Singapore) 4-0 Kelly SIBLEY (England)
Manika BATRA (India) 4-1 Yihan ZHOU (Singapore)
 
Mengyu YU (Singapore) 4-1 Mouma DAS (India)
Mo ZHANG (Canada) 4-0 Jian Fang LAY (Australia)

^ Top of page ^


Women's Singles Semi Finals

Winner Result Loser
Manika BATRA (India) 4-3 Tianwei FENG (Singapore)
Mengyu YU (Singapore) 4-1 Mo ZHANG (Canada)

^ Top of page ^


Women's Singles Bronze Medal Match

Winner Result Loser
Tianwei FENG (Singapore) 4-2 Mo ZHANG (Canada)

^ Top of page ^


Women's Singles Gold Medal Match

Winner Result Loser
Manika BATRA (India) 4-0 Mengyu YU (Singapore)

 

2018 Commonwealth Games Women's Singles Gold Medallist - Manika BATRA (India)
2018 Commonwealth Games Gold Medallist - Manika BATRA (India)

 

 

2018 Commonwealth Games

Women's Singles

 

Gold Medal = Manika BATRA (India)

Silver Medal = YU Mengyu (Singapore)

Bronze Medal = FENG Tianwei (Singapore)

 

 

2018 Commonwealth Games Women's Singles Medallists - YU, BATRA, FENG
2018 Commonwealth Games Women's Singles Medallists - YU, BATRA, FENG

 


^ Top of page ^


 

Great deals at Amazon.com
MORE PAGES ABOUT
MAJOR TABLE TENNIS TOURNAMENTS
For more information about the major table tennis tournaments, take a look at my other articles...

Olympic Games

2004 Olympic Games - Athens, Greece

2008 Olympic Games - Beijing, China

2012 Olympic Games - London, England

2016 Olympic Games - Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

 

World Championships

2009 World Championships - Yokohama, Japan

2010 World Team Championships - Moscow, Russia

2011 World Championships - Rotterdam, Netherlands

2012 World Team Championships - Dortmund, Germany

2013 World Championships - Paris, France

2014 World Team Championships - Tokyo, Japan

2015 World Championships - Suzhou, China

2016 World Team Championships - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

2017 World Championships - Dusseldorf, Germany

2018 World Team Championships - Halmstad, Sweden

 

ITTF World Tour

 

World Cup

 

European Championships

2008 European Championships - St Petersburg, Russia

2009 European Championships - Stuttgart, Germany

2010 European Championships - Ostrava, Czech Republic

2011 European Championships - Gdansk/Sopot, Poland

2012 European Championships - Herning, Denmark

2013 European Championships - Schwechat, Austria

2014 European Championships - Lisbon, Portugal

2015 European Championships - Russia, Ekaterinburg

2016 European Championships - Budapest, Hungary

2017 European Championships - Luxembourg, Luxembourg

 

Commonwealth Games

 

World Rankings

 

Table Tennis Events Calendars

 

Table Tennis Officials


^ Top of page ^


Claim Your FREE Membership

and Join the TOP TABLE

Claim Your FREE Membership

And get Exclusive Information via Email from
AllAboutTableTennis.com

Tips •  Strategies •  Techniques •  Tactics
Rules •  Equipment •  Coaching •  News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy

Join me at the Top Table Join me at the Top Table

Claim Your FREE Membership and Join the TOP TABLE

And get Exclusive Information via Email AllAboutTableTennis

Tips
Strategies
Techniques
Tactics
Rules
Equipment
Coaching
News & much more

Enter your details here

First Name

Email address

We respect your privacy